Los Angeles: Pan Arts / American Broadcasting Company (ABC), 1987. Shooting script for the 1988 film comedy. Director George Roy Hill's working copy, with his typically profuse holograph notations throughout...
Los Angeles and Burbank: Batjac Productions / Warner Brothers, 1956. Original one sheet poster for the first of Budd Boetticher's seven legendary Westerns with Randolph Scott, one of two released...
New York: William Morrow, 1936. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Noni / With best from the 'boss' / Erle Stanley Gardner." According to Dorothy...
New York: Frank Shay, 1916. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Eugene O'Neill on the front endpaper with a line from the play: "For Keith Baker / 'a good shipmate he was...
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1941. First Edition. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A spectacular copy of the third Tecumseh Fox mystery, notorious for turning up...
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with a pinhead-size rub at one corner. SIGNED by King on the title page and dated...
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1944. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper in the year of publication to actress Kay Campbell: "For Kay Campbell / who...
Easthampton: Cheloniidae Press, 1985. First printing of this edition. One of 15 deluxe "state proof" copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by both the artist, Alan James Robinson and the...
San Francisco: Galeria de la Raza, 1972. Original color silkscreen print, 66 x 51 cm. One of an edition of approximately 75 printed. SIGNED AND DATED IN 1972 by the...
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Book is Fine and unread, with a bookplate on the front pastedown, and a blindstamp at...
New York: New American Library (NAL), 1966. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper to fellow mystery writer John D. MacDonald: "To John D. / With admiration...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First Edition. Doubly inscribed to legendary genre fiction editor and enthusiast Anthony Boucher. The first inscription, at the front endpaper, reads: "To the Bouchers...
New York: Vanguard, 1931. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket, with only minute traces of soil on the rear panel. Stout's seventh book and third hardcover title...
Chicago: The Goodlion, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Brakhage on the front endpaper to his friend and colleague Annette Michelson: "June 17, 1972 / To Annette / Some small echoing...
London and Beverly Hills, CA: Three Michaels Film Productions / United Artists, 1971. Revised draft script for the 1972 film. Cameraman Dusty Miller's working copy, with his notations throughout. Variously...
Paris: Films Abel Gance, 1923. Original program for the legendary 1923 French silent film, made on the heels of his success with "J'accuse!" (1919) and just prior to "Napoléon" (1927)...
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957. First Edition. With original yellow wraparound band sporting blurbs by C. P. Snow and Walter Allen.Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED and dated 1958...
N.p. N.p. 1970. Original maquette by artist Stanley Mouse for the Grateful Dead's seminal 1970 album, "Workingman's Dead."A fascinating and very telling treatment for an image that is today burned...
N.p. N.p. Circa 1970. Original pair of manuscript lyrics by Johnny Cash, written for the 1970 John Frankenheimer film, "I Walk the Line," starring Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The...
Boston: The Page Company, 1918. First Edition. Laid is an autograph letter signed from Wellman to a friend, dated January 21, 1919. In the letter Wellman notes that "...I am...
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1948. Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "Pitfall," directed by Andre de Toth, based on the 1947 novel by Jay Dratler. Written for the screen by...
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. First Edition. Blue cloth binding, one of three variant binding colors (the others being red and green) with no priority established. Near Fine in a....
New York: Henry Holt, 1915. First American Edition. Second state with correction on page 14. SIGNED by Frost and dated 1962 on the front endpaper. Laid in is an invitation...
Los Angeles: Island Pictures, 1986. Set of 20 still photographs from the 1987 film. Not a set released by the studio, but a raw set of prints likely used by...
San Francisco: Pasteurize Press / Zephyrus Image, 1975. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS, preceding the First Edition. An offprint of Brakhage's remarks following a screening of his film, "The Text of Light,"...
London: Chatto and Windus, 1934. First UK Edition, and first edition in English. Translator Basil Creighton's annotated copy of his own translation of Traven's masterpiece, with notations throughout for serialization...
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1933. Original American program for the 1933 film, with an original illustration by Hirschfeld and a striking photo of Jean Harlow on the front wrapper. Rarely...
New York: William Morrow, 1936. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Gardner on the front endpaper: “To Louise, whom we love. The whole gang, per Erle Stanley Gardner, August 1936. To Louise...
Toronto: Coach House, 1967. First Canadian Edition (and correct first). Nicely INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, in the first year after the book's publication: "For David and...
Universal City, CA: Universal International, 1951. Screenwriter D.D. Beauchamp's handwritten manuscript treatment for the 1953 Universal film comedy, "Abbott and Costello Go to Mars." Present in its entirety is Beachamp's...
N.p. 1979. A first draft of an unproduced screenplay for "Car" by Terry Southern, based on the novel by Harry Crews. Near Fine in original red binding with a clear...
New York: Lust/Unlust, 1977-1978. Archive of artwork, photography, overlays, and layout design for the vinyl 45 RPM single release of Alex Chilton's "Bangkok" b/w "Can't Seem to Make You Mine."...
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1977. First Edition in hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of foxing...
Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures / The Malapaso Company, 1968. Final shooting script for the 1969 film. Actor Lee Marvin's working copy, with numerous holograph notations in pencil and ink throughout...
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1956. Original pressbook for the 1956 film, "A Kiss Before Dying," directed by Gerd Oswald, based on the 1953 novel by Ira Levin. Written for the...
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. A bright copy of the author's cheaply manufactured first Hugo Award-winning novel, generally considered the best novel he wrote in the 1950s. Extremely scarce...
London: W.H. Allen, 1982. First UK edition and the first hardcover edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Basis for the...
Los Angeles: The Selznick Studio, 1957. Final script for the 1957 film. A presentation copy belonging to costume designer Veniero Colsanti. INSCRIBED to Colsanti by the film’s producer, David O....
Rome: Vides Cinematografica, 1980. Set of 10 master typescripts for the ambitious 1982 TV mini-series, all dated June 1980, used as a master for printing the final scripts. Anthony Burgess...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. A Near Fine copy in a dazzling, Near Fine dust jacket. The merest trace of sunning to the red band near the...
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. First edition, first issue with "Gantry" spelled "Cantry" on the spine of the book. Near Fine in a bright, strong Very Good plus, unrestored dust...
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. First Edition. The dedication copy, INSCRIBED by the author to her parents (the dedicatees) on the dedication page: [To George and Anne Scarborough]...
New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1923. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. A collection of stories, the title story of which was adapted...
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1943. Draft script for the 1944 film. A rare example of a remake that stands as tall--and is even better remembered--than its predecessor. With the success...
Los Angeles: Rhino Films, 1997. Revised script for the 1998 film. A draft that was originally sent to Steadman by Alex McDowell at Rhino Films/Fear and Loathing LLC, the film's...
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. First Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, with a touch of soil to the front endpaper. Jacket has...
Cinemation Industries, 1968. Final Draft Script for the 1971 film, "Johnny Got His Gun," directed and adapted for the screen by Dalton Trumbo, and starring Timothy Bottoms, Donald Sutherland, and...
Original manuscript for a draft of legendary singer-songwriter James Taylor's early song, "Knockin' Around the Zoo," composed shortly after his stay at the Belmont Psychiatric Hospital for severe depression when...
N.p. N.p. 1953. Original artwork by Walter Popp for the 1953 paperback original, "High Priest of California" by Charles Willeford, published dos-a-dos with "Full Moon" by Talbot Mundy in Royal...
New York: Self-published, 1953. First edition. Very Good in side-stitched wrappers as issued. An early collection of Warhol ink line drawings illustrating famous love stories told in poems by Ralph...
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2007. One of 400 numbered copies (this being No.194) SIGNED by the artist, Kiki Smith, on the colophon page. Fine in quarter leather and embroidered cloth...
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Nominated for the Hugo award in 1959. Fine, with some spotting to the fore and top page edges, in a Near Fine...
Los Angeles, CA: Pad-Ram Enterprises, 1959. Original US silk-screened one sheet poster for the 1959 film, in an unusual size format, 30 x 41 inches. The "hat" variant, though there...
Los Angeles, CA: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Final Draft script for the 1959 film, based on the 1929 novel by William Faulkner. Also included is a post-production Continuity and Dialogue script.Final...
1980. Original script for the 1980 play, "Harold and Maude," adapted by Colin Higgins from his 1971 novel and screenplay. Actress Ruth Ford's copy, effusively inscribed to her on the...
London: Nicholson and Watson, 1940. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the UK edition. Fair to Good in plain brown unprinted wrappers, as issued, with a holograph notation on the front panel indicating...
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Shooting Script for the 1984 film (here titled simply, "Buckaroo Banzai"). Property Master Erik Nelson's copy, with his first name in red on the title...
Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions, 1988-1992. A collection of first editions and ephemera by Crispin Glover, from the collection of filmmaker Trent Harris. Included are Glover's first three avant-garde books, "Rat-Catching,"...
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in slip and SIGNED promotional photograph. Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. The red topstain is...
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First Edition. Laid in are two scarce pieces of ephemera issued as promotional items for this title: (1) a facsimile of a Deighton notebook, and (2)...
An archive of 19 mimeograph manuscripts and screenplays, many never published or produced, by W.R. Burnett. All identified by stamp, label or cover sheet as being from H.N. Swanson, Inc....
Los Angeles, CA: Playboy Productions / New Visions, circa 1977. Original screenplay for an unproduced film by novelist Don Carpenter, based on the 1971 novel by Charles Bukowski. Rubber-stamped by...
Los Angeles / London: Republic Pictures / Pax Films / Universal Pictures, 1943, 1961. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy of scripts from two key science fiction films, bound together (including original...
N.p. N.p. 1966. Heavily corrected original typescript for a story by Dieter Dengler and ghost-writer Trevor Armbrister, "Dengler" (here with the hand-corrected title, "Vietnam Exclusive: I Escaped from a Red...