New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Blog Sale Books Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Free Shipping within the United States
Obelist En Route - The Royal Books Blog
ABAA ILAB
 
Fritz Lang: Two Autograph Letters Signed - Earliest...
Lang, Fritz
N.p. 1913-1914 Two letters, the first dated in 1913, from Fritz Lang (in Munich) to Mr. Friedl Weiss-Nerley (in Vienna). Weiss-Nerley was working on a book titled Genesis, for which...
Lie Down in Darkness
Styron, William
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1951 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper: "To Wm W. Starr / William Styron." Some fading to the board extremities, else Near Fine in...
The Ghostway
Hillerman, Tony
San Diego Dennis McMillan 1984 First Edition First Edition. One of 300 numbered copies (this being No. 295) SIGNED by Hillerman. Wraparound jacket artwork and design by Christa Cantu. Fine and...
The Whale Rider
Ihimaera, Witi
Auckland, New Zealand William Heinemann 1987 First Edition First New Zealand edition (and correct first). Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, "Lisa, / Arohanui - this small /...
Looking for Rachel Wallace
Parker, Robert B.
New York Delacorte 1980 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in plain tall green wrappers as issued. The only proof copy we have ever seen of this...
Tender Comrade
Trumbo, Dalton (screenwriter); Edward Dmytryk (director); Ginger Rogers,...
Los Angeles RKO Radio Pictures 1943 Draft script for the 1943 film, "Tender Comrade," directed by Edward Dmytryk, written for the screen by Dalton Trumbo, and starring Ginger Rogers, Robert...
Grundlinien der Philosophie des Rechts
Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
Berlin Nicolaischen Buchhandlung 1821 First Edition First Edition. Octavo. xxvi, 355, [1, imprint], with a secondary title page, opposite the primary title page at the left, reading "Naturrecht und Staatswissenschaft...
Tunnel in the Sky
Heinlein, Robert A.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition First Edition. Fine in an especially fresh, about Fine dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped with a stamped price of $2.75 to the...
Typed letter signed from Charles Laughton to Billy...
Wilder, Billy (director, screenwriter); Charles Laughton (actor); Agatha...
N.p. N.p. 1958 Typed letter signed from Charles Laughton to Billy Wilder, dated March 28, 1958, with wonderful content regarding his pleasure over having been involved with "Witness for the...
Weep For Me
MacDonald, John D.
Greenwich, CT Fawcett Gold Medal No. 200 1951 First Edition First Edition, a paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: " Eddie, Please burn this bad book!"...
The Rise of the American Film
Jacobs, Lewis
New York Harcourt, Brace 1939 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a lovely, Near Fine example of the dust jacket. A comprehensive history of American cinema up to the...
How Green Was My Valley
Llewellyn, Richard
New York Macmillan 1941 [1940] Later printing. A round-robin signed copy of the book SIGNED in fountain pen on location during the making of the film on July 19, 1941...
The Informer
O'Flaherty, Liam
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 First Edition First American Edition. INSCRIBED in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper: "To Mrs. Norman / from /...
How Green was my Valley
Llewellyn, Richard
London Michael Joseph 1939 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Top page edges lightly dusted; jacket is in nice condition for this...
No Man of Her Own
Irish, William [Cornell Woolrich] (novel); Mitchell Leisen (director),...
Los Angeles Paramount 1950 Original pressbook for the 1950 film noir, "No Man of Her Own," directed by Mitchell Leisen, based on the 1948 novel "I Married a Dead Man"...
Paths of Glory
Kubrick, Stanley (director); Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson...
Los Angeles United Artists 1957 Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Paths of Glory," directed by Stanley Kubrick, written for the screen by Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson, and...
Four Jills in a Jeep
Seiter, William A. (director); Kay Francis, Martha Raye,...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1943 Revised Final script for the 1944 film musical, "Four Jills in a Jeep," directed by William A. Seiter, written for the screen by Robert Ellis,...
Cowboy Kate and Other Stories
Haskins, Sam
London Haskins Press 1975 Limited Edition, published after the original 1965 edition. One of 1500 copies (this being No. 511) SIGNED by the photographer on the tipped in limitation page...
Michael and Mary: A Play
Milne, A.A.
London Chatto and Windus 1930 First Edition First Edition. One of 260 copies (this being No. 120) SIGNED by the author. Light fading to the spine, else a bright Fine...
Harold Prince and the American Musical Theatre
Hirsch, Foster
London Cambridge University Press 1989 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Harold Prince on the title page to his longtime producer Robert Fryer: "For Bobby Fryer / Employer, collaborator, lasting...
Chinese Pictorial Art as Viewed by the Connoisseu:...
van Gulik, R. H.
Rome Istituto Italiano Per Il Mediio Ed Estremo Oriente 1958 First Edition First Edition. One of 950 numbered copies. 160 illustrations, 42 paper samples mounted in separate booklet housed in...
Death of a Salesman
Miller, Arthur
New York The Viking Press 1949 First Edition First Edition. All first issue points present, including jacket issue points. Very Good plus in a Very Good or better dust jacket...
V.
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1963 First Edition First Edition. First issue dust jacket with no reviews at the rear panel. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket...
The Ox-Bow Incident
Clark, Walter van Tilburg
New York Random House 1940 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with the integral bookmark intact at the rear flap. A touch of offsetting...
The Broom of the System
Wallace, David Foster
New York Penguin 1987 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the first leaf. Near Fine and unread in plain blue wrappers, with some...
Indemnity Only
Paretsky, Sara
New York Dial Press 1982 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in wrappers and SIGNED by the author on the title page. An unread, clean copy,...
Room at the Top
Braine, John
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1957 First Edition First Edition. With original yellow wraparound band sporting blurbs by C. P. Snow and Walter Allen.Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED and...
Self-Portrait: Ceaselessly into the Past
Macdonald, Ross; Eudora Welty (foreword)
Santa Barbra, CA Capra Press 1981 First Edition First Edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter "V") SIGNED by author Ross Macdonald and Eudora Welty, who contributes the...
Scarface
DePalma [De Palma], Brian (director); Oliver Stone (screenwriter);...
Universal City, CA Universal Pictures 1983 Original Press Kit for the seminal 1983 crime film, "Scarface," directed by Brian DePalma, written for the screen by Oliver Stone, and starring Al...
Body and Soul
Rossen, Robert (director); John Garfield and Lili Palmer (starring)
Los Angeles United Artists 1947 Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Body and Soul," directed by Robert Rossen and starring John Garfield and Lilli Palmer. About Near Fine condition,...
Pale Gray for Guilt
MacDonald, John D.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First Edition First American edition in hardcover. First issue jacket, with a code of 971 at the top right corner of the front flap, and...
The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition First Edition. This copy is bound upside down, and is humorously inscribed by Wouk on the 4th of July 1999 on the leaf opposite...
For Kicks
Francis, Dick
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Small bump to one corner of the heel, else book is Fine;...
Accident
Mosley, Nicholas
New York Hodder and Stoughton 1965 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a brilliant, Fine dust jacket. The jacket, which is almost always faded to some extent is...
The Flood
Rankin, Ian
London Polygon 1986 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Rankin's first book.
Witt
Smith, Patti
New York Gotham Book Mart 1973 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Patti Smith to Donald Lyons with three small sketches: "To Donald / love lion / [drawing of star]...
War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo
New York William S. Gottsberger 1886 First Edition First American Edition. Three volumes in six, complete. First issue, with 1886 on the title page and the Gottsberger publisher's imprint on...
Detour
Ulmer, Edgar G. (director); Martin Goldsmith (novel, screenwriter);...
Los Angeles Producer's Releasing Corporation [PRC] 1945 Set of 2 original still photographs from the 1947 film noir. Photos are rubber-stamped number 4 and 7 on the verso, respectively. A film...
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
New York The Viking Press 1957 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. A couple of small, faint smudges near the front and rear joints resepectively, single...
Ulysse [Ulysses]
[Bindings] Joyce, James; Jean de Gonet (binding)
Paris La Maison des Amis des Livres 1929 First Edition Quarto. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Auguste Morel assisté par M. Stuart Gilbert. Traduction entierement revue par M. Valery Larbaud...
Orlando
[Arion Press] Woolf, Virginia; Diana Michener (illustrations)
San Francisco Arion Press 2006 First Edition First printing of this edition. One of 400 copies (this being No. 100) SIGNED by the photographer, Diana Michener, on the artist's statement...
The Phoenix
Bachmann, Lawrence
London Collins 1955 First Edition First UK Edition, first printing (the only US edition was a paperback edition published as a movie tie-in). INSCRIBED in the year of publication by...
The Beast with Five Fingers
Fryer, William (novel); Curt Siodmak (screenwriter); Peter Lorre,...
Burbank Warner Brothers 1946 American insert poster for the classic 1946 film noir, "The Beast with Five Fingers," based on the novel by William Fryer, with screenplay by noted science...
The Stripper [Celebration, A Loss of Roses]
Schaffner, Franklin J.; William Inge (play); Alfred Hayes...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1960 First Draft Screenplay for the 1963 film, "The Stripper," directed by Franklin J. Schaffner, based on the 1959 play, "A Loss of Roses" by William...
Lyrics on Several Occasions: A Selection of Stage...
Gershwin, Ira
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Ira Gershwin to noted pianist and composer Radie Britain on the front endpaper: "For Radie / Affectionately, /...
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the...
Watson, James D.
New York Atheneum 1968 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A touch of foxing to the bright yellow topstain, else a pristine, unread copy...
Bulldog Drummond Escapes, Bulldog Drummond Comes Back, Bulldog...
McNeile, H.C. ["Sapper"] and Gerard Fairlie (authors); Ray...
Los Angeles Sol Lesser Productions / Principal Distributing Corporation 1934 Original pressbooks for the first 4 film adaptations of H.C. McNeile's famed private eye, made in 1937-1938. Drummond was played...
The Set-up
March, Joseph Moncure
New York Covici Friede 1928 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with a few small...
Queen Bee
Lee, Edna (novel); Ranald MacDougall; Joan Crawford, Barry...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1955 Original pressbook for the 1955 film, "Queen Bee," written and directed by Ranald MacDougall, based on the 1949 novel by Edna Lee. Starring Joan...
The Loved One: An Anglo-American Tragedy
Waugh, Evelyn
London Chapman and Hall 1948 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the scathing, classic 1965 black comedy directed by Tony Richardson, written...
Booked to Die
Dunning, John
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 First Edition First Edition. Fine in a Fine in dust jacket. The greatest bibliomystery of the latter half of the twentieth century.
Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe [Diamond Horseshoe]
Seaton, George (director, screenwriter); John Kenyon Nicholson (play);...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1944 Revised Final Script for the 1945 film musical, "Diamond Horseshoe" (here titled "Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe"), directed and written for the screen by George Seaton,...
Graven Images: The Best of Horror, Fantasy, and...
Borst, Ronald V., Keith Burns, Leith Adams (editors);...
New York Grove Press 1992 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by Ronald V. Borst, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Forrest J. Ackerman, John Agar (star of "Tarantula"), and Ann Robinson (star...
Barton Fink
Coen, Joel and Ethan (director, producer, screenplay); John...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1991 Original Press Kit for the 1991 film, "Barton Fink," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Joel and Ethan Coen, and starring John Turturro,...
The Lady From Shanghai, or If I Die...
King, R. Sherwood
Kingswood UK The World's Work 1947 First Edition First printing of the UK photoplay edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Book covers lightly bowed. Jacket has...
Riding Some Kind of Unusual Skull Sleigh
Vliet, Don Van (aka Captain Beefheart); Anton Corbijn...
New York Artist Ink Editions 2003 First Edition First Edition. Fine condition. One of 1500 numbered copies issued with an etching SIGNED and numbered by Van Vliet. An extravagant production,...
Fifty-Two [52] Pickup
Leonard, Elmore
New York Delacorte Press 1974 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in tall plain mustard wrappers. SIGNED by Leonard at the bottom of the first leaf...
The Lasko Tangent
Patterson, Richard North
New York W.W. Norton 1979 First Edition First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's two-color review slip laid in. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light toning...
The Recognitions
Gaddis, William
New York Harcourt 1955 Brace and Company First Edition First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by Gaddis to Harper's Magazine and Saturday Review literary critic John Aldridge: "For John Aldridge / with...
The Convict Bird: A Children's Poem
Vollmann, William
San Francisco CoTangent Press 1987 First Edition First Edition. One of 100 copies (this being no. 57) SIGNED by Vollman. Fine in self-wrappers, bound in string with black tape reinforcement, as issued.
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M. (novel); Tay Garnett (director); Harry...
New York Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM] 1946 Dialogue Cutting Continuity script for the 1946 film noir, the definitive adaptation of James M. Cain's legendary first novel. Card wrappers, noted as "Dialogue Cutting...
Hope To Die
Block, Lawrence; Peter Straub
Gladestry Scorpion Press 2001 First Edition First Edition. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L) SIGNED by both the author and Peter Straub on the limitation page...
Wendell MacRae, Photographs: 1927 to 1949
[MacRae, Wendell] Scotia W. MacRae (as told to,...
New York The Witkin Gallery 1980 First Edition First Edition. One of 50 copies (this being no. 27) SIGNED in pencil by Wendell MacRae on the front endpaper, with laid-in...
Miracle on 34th Street
Davies, Valentine
New York Harcourt, Brace 1947 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a strong Very Good plus dust jacket. Spine lightly cocked, with spine ends lightly bumped, else book...
They Won't Believe Me
McDonell, Gordon (novel); Jonathan Latimer (screenwriter); Irving Pichel...
RKO 1947 Original pressbook for the 1947 film, "They Won't Believe Me," directed by Irving Pichel, based on the 1947 novel by Gordon McDonell. Written for the screen by Jonathan...
Cy Twombly: Catalogue raisonné des oeuvres sur papier,...
[Twombly, Cy] Lambert, Yvon and Philippe Sollers
Milan Multhipla Edizioni 1991 First Edition First Edition, this being no. 964 of 1500 numbered copies. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with just a hint of toning...
Bella Donna
Hichens, Robert
London William Heinemann 1909 First Edition Two volumes. First Edition. both volumes Near Fine in original red cloth with gilt titles and design. The second impression, commonly mistaken for this...
Our Town
Wilder, Thornton
New York Coward McCann 1938 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a strong Very Good plus dust jacket. Extremities toned and a very faint paper clip shadow at the...
Sorry, Wrong Number
Litvak, Anatole (director); Lucille Fletcher (screenwriter), Barbara Stanwyck,...
Los Angeles Paramount 1948 Original pressbook for the 1948 film noir, "Sorry, Wrong Number," directed by Anatole Litvak and written for the screen by Lucille Fletcher based on her hit...
A Room of One's Own
Woolf, Virginia
London and New York The Hogarth Press / The Fountain Press 1929 First Edition First Edition. One of 492 copies (this being No. 224) SIGNED by the author. Fine publisher's...
Double Take
Huggins, Roy
New York William Morrow 1946 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Topstain is bright, with a couple of very small stains at...
The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter (novel); Stephen Geller (screenwriter); Terence Young...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1972 Draft script for the 1972 film, "The Valachi Papers," directed by Terence Young (best known prior to this film for his work on the...
The Best Short Stories of 1923 and the...
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor), Ernest Hemingway...
Boston Small Maynard 1924 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Top page edges foxed and boards rubbed at spine ends. Jacket edgeworn and chipped at...
Pitfall
Dratler, Jay (novel); Andre De Toth (director); Karl...
Los Angeles United Artists 1948 Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "Pitfall," directed by Andre de Toth, based on the 1947 novel by Jay Dratler. Written for the screen by...
The Mugger
McBain, Ed (author); William Berke (director); James Franciscus (starring)
Los Angeles United Artists 1958 Original one sheet poster for the 1958 crime film, based on the 1956 novel by Ed McBain. The second of three films based on McBain's...
Babel: A Film by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Inarritu, Alejandro Gonzalez (director); Guillermo Arriaga (screenwriter); Mary...
Taschen 2006 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the film's director, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, screenwriter Guillermo Arriaga, and...
Flashman and the Angel of the Lord
Fraser, George MacDonald; Peter Lovesey (appreciation)
Bristol, UK Scorpion Press 1994 First Edition First Edition. One of 20 deluxe lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by George MacDonald Fraser and Peter Lovesey (who contributes an...
The Two Jakes
Towne, Robert (screenwriter)
Los Angeles Paramount 1973 An early draft of the screenplay for "The Two Jakes," screenwriter Robert Towne's sequel to his masterpiece, "Chinatown." Jack Nicholson returned to play detective Jake Gittes,...
The Great Santini
Conroy, Pat
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1976 First Edition First Edition. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with a short closed tear and accompanying crease to the rear panel near the...
Seventy-ninth [79th] Division, Headquarters Troop
Cain, James M.
1919 First Edition First Edition, first and only printing. The document James M. Cain's military company during World War I. Cain is credited at the beginning of the text with...
Nerve
Francis, Dick
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Very Good in plain brown wrappers as issued. Spine lean and some vertical wrinkling to same. Generic bookplate...
Donovan's Brain
Siodmak, Curt
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 First Edition First Edition. Easily Near Fine in an especially fresh and colorful, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a single tiny closed tear...
Lacombe: Cinema / Theater [Theatre]
Lacombe, Brigitte; David Mamet (introduction), Adam Gopnik (essay)
New York Schirmer / Mosel 2001 First Edition Hardcover, folio. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Lacombe to a noted publisher and documentary film director on the title page: "For -- /...
Home Sweet Homicide
Rice, Craig
New York Simon and Schuster 1944 First Edition First Edition. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Light rubbing to the corners of the cloth, and jacket is very...
Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles; H. K. Browne (illustrations)
London Bradbury and Evans 1855-1857 First Edition First Edition. First issue in twenty parts (volume 19 in two parts), with the errata slip in volume XVI, and forty illustrations by...
Fuzz
Hunter, Evan (screenwriter); Hunter, Evan writing as Ed...
Filmways 1971 Original Screenplay for the 1972 film Fuzz, written for the screen by Evan Hunter, based on his 87th Precinct novel (writing as Ed McBain). Actor James McEachin's copy,...
Mildred Pierce
Cain, James M.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in an about Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. A much brighter copy than usually found. Cain's second novel,...
The Subterraneans
Kerouac, Jack (novel); Ranald MacDougall (director); Leslie Caron,...
Los Angeles Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM] 1960 Original one sheet poster for the 1960 film. From one perspective, a fairly one-dimensional representation--perhaps even a caricature--of Beat culture, but culturally fascinating in that...
Gilda
Vidor, Charles (director); Rita Hayworth Glenn Ford, George...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1946 Original Style A one sheet for the key 1946 film noir. One of the key films in the classic noir cycle, and a film...
The Fate of the Arts
[Japanese Literature] Tanikawa, Tetsuo
Japan ca. 1970 First Edition First Japanese edition. INSCRIBED by Tanikawa in Japanese to Sara Larkin on the front endpaper, and dated 1970. Sara Larkin is a noted American artist...
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS...
Garrow, David J (series editor, contributor); J. Mills...
New York Carlson Publishing 1989 First Edition 18 volumes, all First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine, many appearing unread, a few with small splashing to the top page...
The Dashiell Hammett Omnibus
Hammett, Dashell
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 First Edition First Edition of this collection of Hammett’s first three novels: Red Harvest, The Dain Curse and The Maltese Falcon. Trace of shelf...
Hallelujah the Hills with Scorpio Rising
Mekas, Adolfas (director, screenplay); Kenneth Anger (director, screenplay)
Vermont 1963 Promotional broadside, designed to resemble an oversized postcard, for the Los Angeles premiere of Adolfas Mekas' feature film debut, "Hallelujah the Hills," along with the debut of Kenneth...
Strip Jack
Rankin, Ian
London Orion 1992 First Edition First UK Edition, first issue, in correctly priced dust jacket (the hardcover edition of this title was issued both in priced and unpriced jackets). Near...
Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S.
New York Grove Press Inc. 1962 First Edition First American Edition. First issue jacket with $6.00 price. REVIEW COPY, with laid-in publisher's slip noting the title, publisher's price and release...
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
New York New American Library (NAL) 1968 First Edition First Edition. First state dust jacket with price of $4.95 and NAL printed in red at the foot of the spine...
Signal the Instructions, Please
Thomas, Ross
New York Frank Perry Films 1973 Draft script for an unproduced film, issued in 1973, by the noted crime fiction author. SIGNED by Thomas on the title page. The film...
The Carolinian
Sabatini, Raphael
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1925 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a closed tear to the rear panel, with accompanying creasing, else...
Esthetique du Mal
Stevens, Wallace; Wightman Williams (pen and ink drawings)
Cummington, MA The Cummington Press 1945 First Edition First Edition. One of 40 copies (of which this Roman numeral XVI) SIGNED by both the author and illustrator. White paper-covered boards,...
Find a Victim
Macdonald, John Ross
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. A hint of fading to the topstain, else book is Fine...
Wanderings in West Africa, from Liverpool to Fernando Po
[Burton, Sir Richard Francis] F. R. G. S.
London Tinsley Brothers 1863 First Edition 12mo. Two volumes. First Edition. Presumed second issue, with Burton's name on the spines but not on the title pages. Map and frontispiece with...
King Rat
Clavell, James
Boston Little, Brown and Co 1962 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Very Good in blue wrappers with plastic spiral binding. Mild toning to page edges, with light...
Dress Her In Indigo
MacDonald, John D.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First Edition First hardcover edition. Laid in is an Autograph Card Signed by the author that reads "Best regards / John D. MacDonald / November...
114 Songs
Ives, Charles E.
Redding, CT Charles Ives 1922 First Edition First Edition. Second issue, with pages 37-39 printed and publisher's blue cloth with titles and rule in gilt on the front board and...
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home