N.p. 1913-1914 Two letters, the first dated in 1913, from Fritz Lang (in Munich) to Mr. Friedl Weiss-Nerley (in Vienna). Weiss-Nerley was working on a book titled Genesis, for which...
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1951 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper: "To Wm W. Starr / William Styron." Some fading to the board extremities, else Near Fine in...
San Diego Dennis McMillan 1984 First Edition First Edition. One of 300 numbered copies (this being No. 295) SIGNED by Hillerman. Wraparound jacket artwork and design by Christa Cantu.Fine and...
Auckland, New Zealand William Heinemann 1987 First Edition First New Zealand edition (and correct first). Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, "Lisa, / Arohanui - this small /...
New York Delacorte 1980 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in plain tall green wrappers as issued. The only proof copy we have ever seen of this...
Los Angeles RKO Radio Pictures 1943 Draft script for the 1943 film, "Tender Comrade," directed by Edward Dmytryk, written for the screen by Dalton Trumbo, and starring Ginger Rogers, Robert...
Berlin Nicolaischen Buchhandlung 1821 First Edition First Edition. Octavo. xxvi, 355, [1, imprint], with a secondary title page, opposite the primary title page at the left, reading "Naturrecht und Staatswissenschaft...
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition First Edition. Fine in an especially fresh, about Fine dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped with a stamped price of $2.75 to the...
N.p. N.p. 1958 Typed letter signed from Charles Laughton to Billy Wilder, dated March 28, 1958, with wonderful content regarding his pleasure over having been involved with "Witness for the...
Greenwich, CT Fawcett Gold Medal No. 200 1951 First Edition First Edition, a paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: " Eddie, Please burn this bad book!"...
New York Harcourt, Brace 1939 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a lovely, Near Fine example of the dust jacket. A comprehensive history of American cinema up to the...
New York Macmillan 1941 [1940] Later printing. A round-robin signed copy of the book SIGNED in fountain pen on location during the making of the film on July 19, 1941...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 First Edition First American Edition. INSCRIBED in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper: "To Mrs. Norman / from /...
London Michael Joseph 1939 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Top page edges lightly dusted; jacket is in nice condition for this...
Los Angeles Paramount 1950 Original pressbook for the 1950 film noir, "No Man of Her Own," directed by Mitchell Leisen, based on the 1948 novel "I Married a Dead Man"...
Los Angeles United Artists 1957 Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Paths of Glory," directed by Stanley Kubrick, written for the screen by Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson, and...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1943 Revised Final script for the 1944 film musical, "Four Jills in a Jeep," directed by William A. Seiter, written for the screen by Robert Ellis,...
London Haskins Press 1975 Limited Edition, published after the original 1965 edition. One of 1500 copies (this being No. 511) SIGNED by the photographer on the tipped in limitation page...
London Chatto and Windus 1930 First Edition First Edition. One of 260 copies (this being No. 120) SIGNED by the author. Light fading to the spine, else a bright Fine...
London Cambridge University Press 1989 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Harold Prince on the title page to his longtime producer Robert Fryer: "For Bobby Fryer / Employer, collaborator, lasting...
Rome Istituto Italiano Per Il Mediio Ed Estremo Oriente 1958 First Edition First Edition. One of 950 numbered copies. 160 illustrations, 42 paper samples mounted in separate booklet housed in...
New York The Viking Press 1949 First Edition First Edition. All first issue points present, including jacket issue points. Very Good plus in a Very Good or better dust jacket...
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1963 First Edition First Edition. First issue dust jacket with no reviews at the rear panel. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket...
New York Random House 1940 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with the integral bookmark intact at the rear flap. A touch of offsetting...
New York Penguin 1987 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the first leaf. Near Fine and unread in plain blue wrappers, with some...
New York Dial Press 1982 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in wrappers and SIGNED by the author on the title page. An unread, clean copy,...
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1957 First Edition First Edition. With original yellow wraparound band sporting blurbs by C. P. Snow and Walter Allen.Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED and...
Santa Barbra, CA Capra Press 1981 First Edition First Edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter "V") SIGNED by author Ross Macdonald and Eudora Welty, who contributes the...
Universal City, CA Universal Pictures 1983 Original Press Kit for the seminal 1983 crime film, "Scarface," directed by Brian DePalma, written for the screen by Oliver Stone, and starring Al...
Los Angeles United Artists 1947 Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Body and Soul," directed by Robert Rossen and starring John Garfield and Lilli Palmer. About Near Fine condition,...
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First Edition First American edition in hardcover. First issue jacket, with a code of 971 at the top right corner of the front flap, and...
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition First Edition. This copy is bound upside down, and is humorously inscribed by Wouk on the 4th of July 1999 on the leaf opposite...
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Small bump to one corner of the heel, else book is Fine;...
New York Hodder and Stoughton 1965 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a brilliant, Fine dust jacket. The jacket, which is almost always faded to some extent is...
New York Gotham Book Mart 1973 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Patti Smith to Donald Lyons with three small sketches: "To Donald / love lion / [drawing of star]...
New York William S. Gottsberger 1886 First Edition First American Edition. Three volumes in six, complete. First issue, with 1886 on the title page and the Gottsberger publisher's imprint on...
Los Angeles Producer's Releasing Corporation [PRC] 1945 Set of 2 original still photographs from the 1947 film noir. Photos are rubber-stamped number 4 and 7 on the verso, respectively.A film...
New York The Viking Press 1957 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. A couple of small, faint smudges near the front and rear joints resepectively, single...
Paris La Maison des Amis des Livres 1929 First Edition Quarto. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Auguste Morel assisté par M. Stuart Gilbert. Traduction entierement revue par M. Valery Larbaud...
San Francisco Arion Press 2006 First Edition First printing of this edition. One of 400 copies (this being No. 100) SIGNED by the photographer, Diana Michener, on the artist's statement...
London Collins 1955 First Edition First UK Edition, first printing (the only US edition was a paperback edition published as a movie tie-in). INSCRIBED in the year of publication by...
Burbank Warner Brothers 1946 American insert poster for the classic 1946 film noir, "The Beast with Five Fingers," based on the novel by William Fryer, with screenplay by noted science...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1960 First Draft Screenplay for the 1963 film, "The Stripper," directed by Franklin J. Schaffner, based on the 1959 play, "A Loss of Roses" by William...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Ira Gershwin to noted pianist and composer Radie Britain on the front endpaper: "For Radie / Affectionately, /...
New York Atheneum 1968 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A touch of foxing to the bright yellow topstain, else a pristine, unread copy...
Los Angeles Sol Lesser Productions / Principal Distributing Corporation 1934 Original pressbooks for the first 4 film adaptations of H.C. McNeile's famed private eye, made in 1937-1938. Drummond was played...
New York Covici Friede 1928 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with a few small...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1955 Original pressbook for the 1955 film, "Queen Bee," written and directed by Ranald MacDougall, based on the 1949 novel by Edna Lee. Starring Joan...
London Chapman and Hall 1948 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the scathing, classic 1965 black comedy directed by Tony Richardson, written...
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 First Edition First Edition. Fine in a Fine in dust jacket. The greatest bibliomystery of the latter half of the twentieth century.
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1944 Revised Final Script for the 1945 film musical, "Diamond Horseshoe" (here titled "Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe"), directed and written for the screen by George Seaton,...
New York Grove Press 1992 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by Ronald V. Borst, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Forrest J. Ackerman, John Agar (star of "Tarantula"), and Ann Robinson (star...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1991 Original Press Kit for the 1991 film, "Barton Fink," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Joel and Ethan Coen, and starring John Turturro,...
Kingswood UK The World's Work 1947 First Edition First printing of the UK photoplay edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Book covers lightly bowed. Jacket has...
New York Artist Ink Editions 2003 First Edition First Edition. Fine condition. One of 1500 numbered copies issued with an etching SIGNED and numbered by Van Vliet. An extravagant production,...
New York Delacorte Press 1974 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in tall plain mustard wrappers. SIGNED by Leonard at the bottom of the first leaf...
New York W.W. Norton 1979 First Edition First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's two-color review slip laid in. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light toning...
New York Harcourt 1955 Brace and Company First Edition First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by Gaddis to Harper's Magazine and Saturday Review literary critic John Aldridge: "For John Aldridge / with...
San Francisco CoTangent Press 1987 First Edition First Edition. One of 100 copies (this being no. 57) SIGNED by Vollman. Fine in self-wrappers, bound in string with black tape reinforcement, as issued.
New York Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM] 1946 Dialogue Cutting Continuity script for the 1946 film noir, the definitive adaptation of James M. Cain's legendary first novel. Card wrappers, noted as "Dialogue Cutting...
Gladestry Scorpion Press 2001 First Edition First Edition. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L) SIGNED by both the author and Peter Straub on the limitation page...
New York The Witkin Gallery 1980 First Edition First Edition. One of 50 copies (this being no. 27) SIGNED in pencil by Wendell MacRae on the front endpaper, with laid-in...
New York Harcourt, Brace 1947 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a strong Very Good plus dust jacket. Spine lightly cocked, with spine ends lightly bumped, else book...
RKO 1947 Original pressbook for the 1947 film, "They Won't Believe Me," directed by Irving Pichel, based on the 1947 novel by Gordon McDonell. Written for the screen by Jonathan...
Milan Multhipla Edizioni 1991 First Edition First Edition, this being no. 964 of 1500 numbered copies. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with just a hint of toning...
London William Heinemann 1909 First Edition Two volumes. First Edition. both volumes Near Fine in original red cloth with gilt titles and design. The second impression, commonly mistaken for this...
New York Coward McCann 1938 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a strong Very Good plus dust jacket. Extremities toned and a very faint paper clip shadow at the...
Los Angeles Paramount 1948 Original pressbook for the 1948 film noir, "Sorry, Wrong Number," directed by Anatole Litvak and written for the screen by Lucille Fletcher based on her hit...
London and New York The Hogarth Press / The Fountain Press 1929 First Edition First Edition. One of 492 copies (this being No. 224) SIGNED by the author. Fine publisher's...
New York William Morrow 1946 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Topstain is bright, with a couple of very small stains at...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1972 Draft script for the 1972 film, "The Valachi Papers," directed by Terence Young (best known prior to this film for his work on the...
Boston Small Maynard 1924 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Top page edges foxed and boards rubbed at spine ends. Jacket edgeworn and chipped at...
Los Angeles United Artists 1948 Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "Pitfall," directed by Andre de Toth, based on the 1947 novel by Jay Dratler. Written for the screen by...
Los Angeles United Artists 1958 Original one sheet poster for the 1958 crime film, based on the 1956 novel by Ed McBain. The second of three films based on McBain's...
Taschen 2006 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the film's director, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, screenwriter Guillermo Arriaga, and...
Bristol, UK Scorpion Press 1994 First Edition First Edition. One of 20 deluxe lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by George MacDonald Fraser and Peter Lovesey (who contributes an...
Los Angeles Paramount 1973 An early draft of the screenplay for "The Two Jakes," screenwriter Robert Towne's sequel to his masterpiece, "Chinatown." Jack Nicholson returned to play detective Jake Gittes,...
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1976 First Edition First Edition. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with a short closed tear and accompanying crease to the rear panel near the...
1919 First Edition First Edition, first and only printing. The document James M. Cain's military company during World War I. Cain is credited at the beginning of the text with...
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Very Good in plain brown wrappers as issued. Spine lean and some vertical wrinkling to same. Generic bookplate...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 First Edition First Edition. Easily Near Fine in an especially fresh and colorful, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a single tiny closed tear...
New York Schirmer / Mosel 2001 First Edition Hardcover, folio. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Lacombe to a noted publisher and documentary film director on the title page: "For -- /...
New York Simon and Schuster 1944 First Edition First Edition. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Light rubbing to the corners of the cloth, and jacket is very...
London Bradbury and Evans 1855-1857 First Edition First Edition. First issue in twenty parts (volume 19 in two parts), with the errata slip in volume XVI, and forty illustrations by...
Filmways 1971 Original Screenplay for the 1972 film Fuzz, written for the screen by Evan Hunter, based on his 87th Precinct novel (writing as Ed McBain). Actor James McEachin's copy,...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in an about Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. A much brighter copy than usually found.Cain's second novel,...
Los Angeles Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM] 1960 Original one sheet poster for the 1960 film. From one perspective, a fairly one-dimensional representation--perhaps even a caricature--of Beat culture, but culturally fascinating in that...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1946 Original Style A one sheet for the key 1946 film noir. One of the key films in the classic noir cycle, and a film...
Japan ca. 1970 First Edition First Japanese edition. INSCRIBED by Tanikawa in Japanese to Sara Larkin on the front endpaper, and dated 1970. Sara Larkin is a noted American artist...
New York Carlson Publishing 1989 First Edition 18 volumes, all First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine, many appearing unread, a few with small splashing to the top page...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 First Edition First Edition of this collection of Hammett’s first three novels: Red Harvest, The Dain Curse and The Maltese Falcon. Trace of shelf...
Vermont 1963 Promotional broadside, designed to resemble an oversized postcard, for the Los Angeles premiere of Adolfas Mekas' feature film debut, "Hallelujah the Hills," along with the debut of Kenneth...
London Orion 1992 First Edition First UK Edition, first issue, in correctly priced dust jacket (the hardcover edition of this title was issued both in priced and unpriced jackets). Near...
New York Grove Press Inc. 1962 First Edition First American Edition. First issue jacket with $6.00 price. REVIEW COPY, with laid-in publisher's slip noting the title, publisher's price and release...
New York New American Library (NAL) 1968 First Edition First Edition. First state dust jacket with price of $4.95 and NAL printed in red at the foot of the spine...
New York Frank Perry Films 1973 Draft script for an unproduced film, issued in 1973, by the noted crime fiction author. SIGNED by Thomas on the title page. The film...
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1925 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a closed tear to the rear panel, with accompanying creasing, else...
Cummington, MA The Cummington Press 1945 First Edition First Edition. One of 40 copies (of which this Roman numeral XVI) SIGNED by both the author and illustrator. White paper-covered boards,...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. A hint of fading to the topstain, else book is Fine...
London Tinsley Brothers 1863 First Edition 12mo. Two volumes. First Edition. Presumed second issue, with Burton's name on the spines but not on the title pages. Map and frontispiece with...
Boston Little, Brown and Co 1962 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Very Good in blue wrappers with plastic spiral binding. Mild toning to page edges, with light...
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First Edition First hardcover edition. Laid in is an Autograph Card Signed by the author that reads "Best regards / John D. MacDonald / November...
Redding, CT Charles Ives 1922 First Edition First Edition. Second issue, with pages 37-39 printed and publisher's blue cloth with titles and rule in gilt on the front board and...