New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Blog Sale Books Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Our entire catalog archive - now available for viewing or download
Free Shipping within the United States
ABAA ILAB
 
 
 
Funny Farm
Los Angeles: Pan Arts / American Broadcasting Company (ABC), 1987. Shooting script for the 1988 film comedy. Director George Roy Hill's working copy, with his typically profuse holograph notations throughout...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
Seven [7] Men From Now
Los Angeles and Burbank: Batjac Productions / Warner Brothers, 1956. Original one sheet poster for the first of Budd Boetticher's seven legendary Westerns with Randolph Scott, one of two released...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop
New York: William Morrow, 1936. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Noni / With best from the 'boss' / Erle Stanley Gardner." According to Dorothy...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
The Provincetown Plays, First Series: Bound East for Cardiff, The Game, King Arthur's Socks
New York: Frank Shay, 1916. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Eugene O'Neill on the front endpaper with a line from the play: "For Keith Baker / 'a good shipmate he was...
(read more)
Price: $2,250.00
The Broken Vase
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1941. First Edition. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A spectacular copy of the third Tecumseh Fox mystery, notorious for turning up...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Carrie
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with a pinhead-size rub at one corner. SIGNED by King on the title page and dated...
(read more)
Price: $3,250.00
The Lost Weekend
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1944. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper in the year of publication to actress Kay Campbell: "For Kay Campbell / who...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
Leda or In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness
Easthampton: Cheloniidae Press, 1985. First printing of this edition. One of 15 deluxe "state proof" copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by both the artist, Alan James Robinson and the...
(read more)
Price: $2,850.00
save 20%$2,280.00
Ceylon Tea: Product of European Exploitation!
San Francisco: Galeria de la Raza, 1972. Original color silkscreen print, 66 x 51 cm. One of an edition of approximately 75 printed. SIGNED AND DATED IN 1972 by the...
(read more)
Price: $2,750.00
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Book is Fine and unread, with a bookplate on the front pastedown, and a blindstamp at...
(read more)
Price: $5,200.00
The Wrong Venus
New York: New American Library (NAL), 1966. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper to fellow mystery writer John D. MacDonald: "To John D. / With admiration...
(read more)
Price: $3,500.00
The Drowning Pool
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First Edition. Doubly inscribed to legendary genre fiction editor and enthusiast Anthony Boucher. The first inscription, at the front endpaper, reads: "To the Bouchers...
(read more)
Price: $25,000.00
Golden Remedy
New York: Vanguard, 1931. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket, with only minute traces of soil on the rear panel. Stout's seventh book and third hardcover title...
(read more)
Price: $4,750.00
The Brakhage Lectures: George Melies, David Wark Griffith, Carl Theodore Dreyer, Sergei Eisenstein
Chicago: The Goodlion, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Brakhage on the front endpaper to his friend and colleague Annette Michelson: "June 17, 1972 / To Annette / Some small echoing...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
Pulp [Memoirs of a Ghost Writer]
London and Beverly Hills, CA: Three Michaels Film Productions / United Artists, 1971. Revised draft script for the 1972 film. Cameraman Dusty Miller's working copy, with his notations throughout. Variously...
(read more)
Price: $4,250.00
La Roue
Paris: Films Abel Gance, 1923. Original program for the legendary 1923 French silent film, made on the heels of his success with "J'accuse!" (1919) and just prior to "Napoléon" (1927)...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Room at the Top
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957. First Edition. With original yellow wraparound band sporting blurbs by C. P. Snow and Walter Allen.Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED and dated 1958...
(read more)
Price: $2,500.00
Workingman's Dead
N.p. N.p. 1970. Original maquette by artist Stanley Mouse for the Grateful Dead's seminal 1970 album, "Workingman's Dead." A fascinating and very telling treatment for an image that is today burned...
(read more)
Price: $45,000.00
Manuscript lyrics for "Face of Despair" and "Cold in the Glass" by Johnny Cash, recorded for the 1970 film, "I Walk the Line"
N.p. N.p. Circa 1970. Original pair of manuscript lyrics by Johnny Cash, written for the 1970 John Frankenheimer film, "I Walk the Line," starring Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The...
(read more)
Price: $8,500.00
Go, Get 'Em!
Boston: The Page Company, 1918. First Edition. Laid is an autograph letter signed from Wellman to a friend, dated January 21, 1919. In the letter Wellman notes that "...I am...
(read more)
Price: $1,275.00
Pitfall
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1948. Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "Pitfall," directed by Andre de Toth, based on the 1947 novel by Jay Dratler. Written for the screen by...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
save 20%$1,000.00
The Natural
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. First Edition. Blue cloth binding, one of three variant binding colors (the others being red and green) with no priority established. Near Fine in a....
(read more)
Price: $3,250.00
A Boy's Will
New York: Henry Holt, 1915. First American Edition. Second state with correction on page 14. SIGNED by Frost and dated 1962 on the front endpaper. Laid in is an invitation...
(read more)
Price: $1,850.00
Down by Law
Los Angeles: Island Pictures, 1986. Set of 20 still photographs from the 1987 film. Not a set released by the studio, but a raw set of prints likely used by...
(read more)
Price: $1,850.00
The Seen
San Francisco: Pasteurize Press / Zephyrus Image, 1975. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS, preceding the First Edition. An offprint of Brakhage's remarks following a screening of his film, "The Text of Light,"...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
London: Chatto and Windus, 1934. First UK Edition, and first edition in English. Translator Basil Creighton's annotated copy of his own translation of Traven's masterpiece, with notations throughout for serialization...
(read more)
Price: $8,500.00
Dinner at Eight
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1933. Original American program for the 1933 film, with an original illustration by Hirschfeld and a striking photo of Jean Harlow on the front wrapper. Rarely...
(read more)
Price: $1,875.00
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop
New York: William Morrow, 1936. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Gardner on the front endpaper: “To Louise, whom we love. The whole gang, per Erle Stanley Gardner, August 1936. To Louise...
(read more)
Price: $3,000.00
The Dainty Monsters
Toronto: Coach House, 1967. First Canadian Edition (and correct first). Nicely INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, in the first year after the book's publication: "For David and...
(read more)
Price: $1,850.00
save 20%$1,480.00
Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
Universal City, CA: Universal International, 1951. Screenwriter D.D. Beauchamp's handwritten manuscript treatment for the 1953 Universal film comedy, "Abbott and Costello Go to Mars." Present in its entirety is Beachamp's...
(read more)
Price: $3,750.00
Car
N.p. 1979. A first draft of an unproduced screenplay for "Car" by Terry Southern, based on the novel by Harry Crews. Near Fine in original red binding with a clear...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
save 20%$1,600.00
Bangkok b/w Can't Seem to Make You Mine
New York: Lust/Unlust, 1977-1978. Archive of artwork, photography, overlays, and layout design for the vinyl 45 RPM single release of Alex Chilton's "Bangkok" b/w "Can't Seem to Make You Mine."...
(read more)
Price: $1,350.00
One Fearful Yellow Eye
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1977. First Edition in hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of foxing...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Paint Your Wagon
Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures / The Malapaso Company, 1968. Final shooting script for the 1969 film. Actor Lee Marvin's working copy, with numerous holograph notations in pencil and ink throughout...
(read more)
Price: $6,750.00
A Kiss Before Dying
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1956. Original pressbook for the 1956 film, "A Kiss Before Dying," directed by Gerd Oswald, based on the 1953 novel by Ira Levin. Written for the...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
save 20%$1,000.00
Double Star
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. A bright copy of the author's cheaply manufactured first Hugo Award-winning novel, generally considered the best novel he wrote in the 1950s. Extremely scarce...
(read more)
Price: $4,500.00
Gold Coast
London: W.H. Allen, 1982. First UK edition and the first hardcover edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Basis for the...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
A Farewell to Arms
Los Angeles: The Selznick Studio, 1957. Final script for the 1957 film. A presentation copy belonging to costume designer Veniero Colsanti. INSCRIBED to Colsanti by the film’s producer, David O....
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
save 20%$1,200.00
Marco Polo
Rome: Vides Cinematografica, 1980. Set of 10 master typescripts for the ambitious 1982 TV mini-series, all dated June 1980, used as a master for printing the final scripts. Anthony Burgess...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
The Moving Target
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. A Near Fine copy in a dazzling, Near Fine dust jacket. The merest trace of sunning to the red band near the...
(read more)
Price: $12,500.00
Elmer Gantry
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. First edition, first issue with "Gantry" spelled "Cantry" on the spine of the book. Near Fine in a bright, strong Very Good plus, unrestored dust...
(read more)
Price: $3,500.00
The Supernatural in Modern English Fiction
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. First Edition. The dedication copy, INSCRIBED by the author to her parents (the dedicatees) on the dedication page: [To George and Anne Scarborough]...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
Song of the Dragon [Notorious]
New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1923. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. A collection of stories, the title story of which was adapted...
(read more)
Price: $6,750.00
save 20%$5,400.00
Gaslight [Gas Light]
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1943. Draft script for the 1944 film. A rare example of a remake that stands as tall--and is even better remembered--than its predecessor. With the success...
(read more)
Price: $2,250.00
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Los Angeles: Rhino Films, 1997. Revised script for the 1998 film. A draft that was originally sent to Steadman by Alex McDowell at Rhino Films/Fear and Loathing LLC, the film's...
(read more)
Price: $1,850.00
O Careless Love
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. First Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, with a touch of soil to the front endpaper. Jacket has...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Johnny Got His Gun
Cinemation Industries, 1968. Final Draft Script for the 1971 film, "Johnny Got His Gun," directed and adapted for the screen by Dalton Trumbo, and starring Timothy Bottoms, Donald Sutherland, and...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
save 20%$1,000.00
Original manuscript for "Knocking 'Round the Zoo"
Original manuscript for a draft of legendary singer-songwriter James Taylor's early song, "Knockin' Around the Zoo," composed shortly after his stay at the Belmont Psychiatric Hospital for severe depression when...
(read more)
Price: $8,500.00
High Priest of California
N.p. N.p. 1953. Original artwork by Walter Popp for the 1953 paperback original, "High Priest of California" by Charles Willeford, published dos-a-dos with "Full Moon" by Talbot Mundy in Royal...
(read more)
Price: $16,500.00
Love is a Pink Cake
New York: Self-published, 1953. First edition. Very Good in side-stitched wrappers as issued. An early collection of Warhol ink line drawings illustrating famous love stories told in poems by Ralph...
(read more)
Price: $25,000.00
Sampler
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2007. One of 400 numbered copies (this being No.194) SIGNED by the artist, Kiki Smith, on the colophon page. Fine in quarter leather and embroidered cloth...
(read more)
Price: $1,200.00
Have Space Suit, Will Travel
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Nominated for the Hugo award in 1959. Fine, with some spotting to the fore and top page edges, in a Near Fine...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
The Immoral Mr. Teas
Los Angeles, CA: Pad-Ram Enterprises, 1959. Original US silk-screened one sheet poster for the 1959 film, in an unusual size format, 30 x 41 inches. The "hat" variant, though there...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
The Sound and the Fury
Los Angeles, CA: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957. Final Draft script for the 1959 film, based on the 1929 novel by William Faulkner. Also included is a post-production Continuity and Dialogue script. Final...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
Harold and Maude
1980. Original script for the 1980 play, "Harold and Maude," adapted by Colin Higgins from his 1971 novel and screenplay. Actress Ruth Ford's copy, effusively inscribed to her on the...
(read more)
Price: $2,250.00
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
London: Nicholson and Watson, 1940. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the UK edition. Fair to Good in plain brown unprinted wrappers, as issued, with a holograph notation on the front panel indicating...
(read more)
Price: $2,250.00
save 20%$1,800.00
Buckaroo Banzai
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Shooting Script for the 1984 film (here titled simply, "Buckaroo Banzai"). Property Master Erik Nelson's copy, with his first name in red on the title...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
save 20%$1,000.00
A unique collection of inscribed first editions and ephemera by Crispin Glover, from the collection of filmmaker Trent Harris, including Rat Catching, Oak Mot, and Concrete Inspection
Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions, 1988-1992. A collection of first editions and ephemera by Crispin Glover, from the collection of filmmaker Trent Harris. Included are Glover's first three avant-garde books, "Rat-Catching,"...
(read more)
Price: $4,250.00
The Naked Sun
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in slip and SIGNED promotional photograph. Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. The red topstain is...
(read more)
Price: $4,500.00
Billion Dollar Brain
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First Edition. Laid in are two scarce pieces of ephemera issued as promotional items for this title: (1) a facsimile of a Deighton notebook, and (2)...
(read more)
Price: $1,850.00
Archive of screenplay and manuscript material by W.R. Burnett
An archive of 19 mimeograph manuscripts and screenplays, many never published or produced, by W.R. Burnett. All identified by stamp, label or cover sheet as being from H.N. Swanson, Inc....
(read more)
Price: $15,000.00
Post Office
Los Angeles, CA: Playboy Productions / New Visions, circa 1977. Original screenplay for an unproduced film by novelist Don Carpenter, based on the 1971 novel by Charles Bukowski. Rubber-stamped by...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
Lady and the Monster / The Day the Earth Caught Fire
Los Angeles / London: Republic Pictures / Pax Films / Universal Pictures, 1943, 1961. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy of scripts from two key science fiction films, bound together (including original...
(read more)
Price: $7,500.00
Dengler [Vietnam Exclusive: I Escaped from a Red Prison]
N.p. N.p. 1966. Heavily corrected original typescript for a story by Dieter Dengler and ghost-writer Trevor Armbrister, "Dengler" (here with the hand-corrected title, "Vietnam Exclusive: I Escaped from a Red...
(read more)
Price: $7,500.00
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map
Site design by John Malloy, Site by Bibliopolis

ROYAL BOOKS and the Royal Books crown logo are trademarks of Royal Book, Inc., registered in the U.S.
Royal Books Home