|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: keywords: [x] "proof"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
A Frame of Mind (Uncorrected Proof).
London: University of Reading, 1953.
First Edition.
Uncorrected Proof, preceding the first edition, Near Fine in white, perfect bound wrappers with offsetting to top edge and fore-edge. This edition is the same as the limited edition, except that the word Proof is written in the limitation blank (ostensibly in Amis' hand). The author's second book, a collection of poems. Published in the same year as Lucky Jim. [Book #59051]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Andrews, Bart & Thomas Watson.
Loving Lucy (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in red paper-covered boards with red cloth quarterbinding and gilt titles to the spine. Light rubbing to the extremities with glue shadow to the front board. Review label removed from the front board is laid in. The story of Lucille Ball. Illustrated profusely throughout in black and white. Includes an index. 226 pages. [Book #80679]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Auster, Paul.
Hand to Mouth (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Henry Holt, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #117848]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Auster, Paul.
The Music of Chance (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Viking Press, 1990.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, About Fine and unread in plain blue trade softcover binding with publisher's material laid in. Basis for the undeservedly overlooked 1993 film directed by Philip Haas and starring Mandy Patinkin, James Spader, Charles Durning and Joel Grey. [Book #116520]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Banks, Iain.
Walking on Glass (Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First American Edition, Fine and unread in plain orange wrappers. Author's second book. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #81761]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Barker, Pat.
Blow Your House Down (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Putnam (1984).
UNCORRECTED PROOF of the US Edition. Booker Prize-winning author's second book. Faded at the spine, still easily a crisp fine copy in printed wrappers. [Book #89609]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Barker, Pat.
The Ghost Road (Uncorrected Proof).
London: Viking (1995).
Uncorrected Proof of the correct (UK) edition. Light crease bottom edge of front cover, else just about fine in wrappers. Winner of the Booker Prize. [Book #89607]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Barker, Pat.
Life Class (Uncorrected Proof).
Garden City: Doubleday, 2007.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover), with postcard and excerpt sheet inside. A story of love and art during World War I. [Book #111385]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Baxter, Charles.
Believers: A Novella and Stories (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Pantheon, 1997.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers, SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Minor rubbing with smal crease to the lower corner of the front panel, else Fine. [Book #83575]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Berry, Wendell.
Home Economics: Fourteen Essays (First Edition).
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. a trade softcover original printed simultaneously with the hardcover edition, and would appear to be the scarcer of the two. Not to be confused with the more common uncorrected proof edition. Fine in illustrated wrappers (softcover). [Book #70287]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Bill, Tony.
Movie Speak: How to Talk Like You Belong on a Film Set (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Workman Publishing, 2008.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Oblong, plastic spiral bound in clear mylar wrappers as issued. A comprehensive and irreverent dicitionary of terms used on film sets, whimsically illustrated throughout by Katie Maratta, and containing several essays on about the craft of filmmaking by the author. Tony Bill has worked in Hollywood for 45 years as an actor, director, and producer, which he won an Academy Award for the "The Sting." A must have for any film buff. [Book #107311]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Block, Lawrence.
Everybody Dies (Signed First Edition).
London: Orion, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in an about Fine, publisher's proof dust jacket. [Book #117447]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brakhage, Stan.
The Seen (First Edition).
San Francisco, Pasteurize Press [Zephyrus Image], 1975.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in saddle-stitched, reflective wrappers. An offprint of Brakhage's remarks following a screening of his film, "The Text of Light," at the San Francisco Art Institute, Nov 18, 1974. A variant of the first edition described in the Zephyrus Image bibliography by Alastair Johnston, this copy without the inner printed mylar wrapper and printed envelope. Probably the rarest Brakhage item extant, and an extraordinary example, given nature of the fragile wrapper. Not in OCLC. Johnston’s entry for this title notes "After the film screened at Canyon Cinematheque in 1975, Holbrook Teter of Zephyrus Image decided to publish a transcript of Brakhage's accompanying talk. Teter said: 'Stan Brakhage showed a movie of light refracted in a glass ashtray. You couldn't tell it was an ashtray. The whole movie was just the shifting light in the ashtray for a very lengthy time. After he showed the movie he talked about his own life and development as an artist and what he had to say was so turned on, so accurate and beautiful. Somebody had taped it so we transcribed it and put out the book.'” "Teter originally proposed the title "Seeing is Believing" which Brakhage rejected as having religious connotations and 'then anyway my concern is to pry words such as 'seeing' FREE from those traditional associations of it which would limit a person.'""Upon reviewing the tape to proof-read his first galley, Teter found that the Cinematheque transcriber had edited rather wildly, leaving out chunks and had even interpolated parts from another Brakhage speech at the University of California Berkeley's Pacific Film Archive. Teter re-transcribed the speech, and "The Seen" first appeared in print in late 1975." Brakhage was thrilled, and wrote in a letter to Teter, "Bless you for this beauty," and said that of all the books that had been inspired from his films, that Teter's was "easily the most beautiful of all." The Criterion Collection released a collection of 26 key works by Brakhage, titled "By Brakhage," in 2003, allowing frame-by-frame digital examination of his work for the first time. In 2010, Criterion released a second volume, curated by his wife, with an additional 30 films. [Book #104362]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brink, André.
Rights of Desire (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Harcourt, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Fine in red trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #112190]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Brockmeier, Kevin.
The Brief History of the Dead (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Pantheon, 2006.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers in a Near Fine translucent wrap-around dust jacket with white cord, as issued. [Book #83356]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brookner, Anita.
Hotel du Lac (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Pantheon (1984).
UNCORRECTED PROOF of the US Edition. Letter from the Publicity Director of Pantheon laid in. Winner of the Booker Prize. An abrasion to the top of the front wrapper obliterating the o in uncorrected and the a in page, otherwise a sharp, fine copy in printed red wrappers. [Book #90346]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, Larry.
Fay (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #112188]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brown, Larry.
Fay (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #112189]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Burdick, Usher L. .
Tragedy in the Great Sioux Camp (First Edition).
Baltimore: The Proof Press, 1936.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in saddle-stitched tan wrappers. A fictional account of Sioux women in the West during the late 19th century. With black-and-white illustrations. Scarce. [Book #115424]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Butler, Gerald.
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (UK Uncorrected Proof).
London: Nicholson and Watson, 1940.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the UK edition. Fair to Good in plain brown unprinted wrappers, as issued, with a holograph notation on the front panel indicating a publication date of February 6, 1940. Shelfwear, spine lean, creasing and lifting to the spine panel and corners of the wrappers. The earliest edition of one of the rarest film noir sources, basis for the 1948 American film noir starring Joan Fontaine and Burt Lancaster. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #112390]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
[Capote, Truman] Plimpton, George.
Truman Capote: In Which Various Friends, Enemies, Acquaintances, and Detractors His Turbulent Career (Uncorrected Proof, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Doubleday, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED to noted critic Mel Gussow by Marly Rusoff, one of Doubleday's publishing executives: " Dear Mel / For your eyes only. This is not the final manuscript, but the penultimate version / Marly." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. An oversize bound galley, produced for internal distribution by the publisher. Near Fine bound with black plastic brad. [Book #118489]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chabon, Michael.
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: William Morrow, 1988.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author in ball point on the title page, "10-31-1988 / To - - / My first book... / Michael Chabon" and SIGNED again in black marker. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Just a touch of rubbing along the panel edges, else Fine. [Book #117539]. ( read more)
Price: $165.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Chabon, Michael.
Summerland (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Talk Miramax Books, 2002.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Very Good+ in trade-size wrappers (softcover), slightest spine roll, very lightly bumped at the lower tip. A youthful tale of the people of Clam Island, Washington, who, when threatened by an ancient enemy, call upon the heroics of Ethan Feld, the worst baseball player in history. [Book #111405]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Chabon, Michael.
Wonder Boys (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Villard, 1995.
First Edition.
Sofcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in wrappers, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Light rubbing to the extremities with minor lift to the corners. Source for the 2000 film starring Michael Douglas and Tobey Maguire. [Book #83571]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Chabon, Michael (editor, contributor); Jim Shepard, Stephen King, Dave Eggers, Michael Moorcock, Harlan Ellison, Rick Moody, Michael Crichton, others (contributors).
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (McSweeney's No. 10) (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Vintage, 2003.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in white-and-purple wrappers. [Book #45039]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Chast, Roz.
Proof of Life on Earth (First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 1991.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Fine and unread in perfect bound pictorial wrappers. 94 cartoons by Roz Chast, of which 84 first appeared in the New Yorker. [Book #110955]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Chayefsky, Paddy.
Altered States (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Harper & Row, 1978.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in light green wrappers as issued, with publisher's marking across the top, in red pen, "A Literary Guild Alternate" and "1st novel." Basis for the 1980 Ken Russell film starring William Hurt. [Book #109684]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chekhov, Anton (author); David Mamet, Spalding Gray, Wendy Wasserstein, John Guare, Michael Weller, Samm-Art Williams, Maria Irene Fornes (playwrights).
Orchards: Seven Stories by Anton Chekhov and Seven Plays They Have Inspired (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition, Near Fine in wrappers, with publisher's information stapled at the verso of the front wrapper as issued. The first appearance in print of these seven plays, all of which were inspired by Chekhov short stories, by seven of the most gifted playwrights of the 1980s. Uncommon in either the proof state or the first edition. [Book #102060]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Chekhov, Anton (author); David Mamet, Spalding Gray, Wendy Wasserstein, John Guare, Michael Weller, Samm-Art Williams, Maria Irene Fornes (playwrights).
Orchards: Seven Stories by Anton Chekhov and Seven Plays They Have Inspired (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first appearance in print of these seven plays, all of which were inspired by Chekhov short stories, by seven of the most gifted playwrights of the 1980s. A scarce title in collectible condition. [Book #102232]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
[Cheloniidae Press] Louys, Pierre; Alan James Robinson (illustrations), David Ball (translator).
Leda or In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness (Deluxe Limited Edition, Signed).
Easthampton: Cheloniidae Press, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 15 deluxe "state proof" copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by both the artist, Alan James Robinson and the binder, David Kelm on the colophon page. Bound in full alum tawed pigskin with an inset bas relief paper cast illustration to the front board. Illustrated with five drypoint etchings and seven wood engravings. The state proofs for both the etchings and the woodblock engravings are enclosed as is a drawing and an extra suite of prints. Both book and prints are enclosed in a specially designed oatmeal cloth covered fall back box. A beautiful example of modern book arts. 42 pages plus non-numbered leaves for the illustrations, 8 x 11 inches, printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on T.H. Saunders hotpress watercolor paper. Drypoint etchings were printed on hand made Gampi Torinoko. [Book #101965]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Collins, Max Allan.
The Million-Dollar Wound (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, about Fine and unread in tan and black pictorial wrappers. A return to the 1930's Chicago scene of True Crime and True Detective, featuring Nate Heller. [Book #87440]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Connelly, Joe.
Bringing Out the Dead (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Adapted to film in 1999, starring Nicolas Cage, and directed by Martin Scorsese. [Book #115710]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Black Echo Signed (Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Little Brown, 1992.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "For --- ---- It all started here. Glad you're along for the ride! Michael Connelly." Near Fine and unread in pictorial trade softcover binding. Though the author's signature is not difficult to find, inscriptions are somewhat uncommon. Connelly's first book, and the first Harry Bosch mystery. [Book #60650]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Connelly, Michael.
Blood Work (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Binding cocked, else Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #114487]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Crace, Jim.
Genesis (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (FSG), 2003.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #111875]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Crais, Robert.
L. A. Requiem (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1999.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good+ in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Front wrapper curling away from text block, slightest spine roll, pages tanning. A very presentable copy. Writer for such award-winning shows as "L. A. Law," and "Hill Street Blues." [Book #111662]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Crais, Robert.
Stalking the Angel (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Bantam, 1989.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine and unread in blue and white patterned wrappers. Slight bump to the crown, else as new. [Book #87460]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Davis, Lydia.
Samuel Johnson is Indignant (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in bradbound wrappers with glassine cover as issued. To our knowledge, there was no perfect bound proof edition of this title, only a few bradbound copies for use of the author and publisher. Uncommon. [Book #117462]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
51.
|
DeLillo, Don.
The Body Artist (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Scribner, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover), slight foxing. A story of a woman's encounter with a strange man on a lonely coast. [Book #111386]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Delillo, Don writing as Cleo Birdwell.
Amazons (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers as issued, with a bump at the heel and minute wear to a couple of corners. Delillo's pseudonymously written, fictitious autobiography of the first woman to play in the National Hockey League. A bright copy. [Book #115101]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Doty, Mark.
Atlantis (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: HarperPerennial (1995).
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #91559]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Dunning, John.
The Bookman's Promise (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Scribners, 2004.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED aand DATED "Jan 23, 2004" by the author on the title page. Dunning has also appended a note: "To be published March 9." About Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #117451]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Durrell, Lawrence.
Constance in Love, or Solitary Practices (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Viking Press, 1982.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first American edition of this title. Very Good in beige wrappers, with some creasing at a couple of corners, and light staining to the outer wrapper in a couple of spots. Published in hardcover by Viking as "Constance, or Solitary Practices." [Book #105018]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
57.
|
Durrell, Lawrence.
Monsieur (Uncorrected Proof).
London: Faber, 1974.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first UK edition of this title. Very Good+ in light blue wrappers, with a couple of small spots to the wrapper. [Book #105019]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Eddings, David and Leigh.
The Treasured One (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Warner Books, 2004.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover) as issued. [Book #107787]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Eichenberg, Fritz (Editor).
Artist's Proof Volume VIII.
New York: Pratt Graphics Center, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Includes reports on international print activities, work by Jasper Johns and Frank Stella, and an original color serigraph by Steve Poleskie. [Book #102347]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ellroy, James.
The Black Dahlia (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in peach trade softcover binding. Very Good, with corner creases to the front panel, some spotting and light soil. One of the scarcest Ellroy proofs. First book in the L.A. Quartet. [Book #109669]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Fforde, Jasper.
Something Rotten (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Viking Press, 2004.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Single vertical crease to the spine, else Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Fourth installment of the beloved literary detective series starring Thursday Next. [Book #111613]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
67.
|
Fitch, Janet.
White Orleander (Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Little Brown, 1999.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof, preceding the first edition, Near Fine in french trade softcover binding. Source for the 2002 film, directed by Peter Kominsky. [Book #58913]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Ford, Richard.
A Multitude of Sins (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in trade-size wrappers (softcover). "Ford's stories suggest that our morality is enacted, and that meeting love's challenges is often difficult." Ford won the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulker Award for his book, Independence Day. [Book #111622]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Frazier, Charles.
Cold Mountain (Uncorrected Proof, signed).
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in pictorial wrappers, stating "Uncorrected Manuscript" at the top of the front panel. Basis for the 2003 film, directed by Anthony Minghella and starring Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, and Renee Zellweger, who won an Academy award for her role. [Book #115805]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Fusselman, Amy; Marcel Dzama (illustrations and jacket design).
The Pharmacist's Mate (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in large plain wrappers (softcover). Author's first book, a very successful experiment which merges her own short pieces with excerpts from her father's World War II maritime journals. Cover art and illustrations by Marcel Dzama. [Book #117461]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Gaiman, Neil.
American Gods (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: William Morrow, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition. Near Fine in plain white wrappers (softcover) with an amusing note to the reader from Gaiman printed on the front wrapper, as issued. [Book #107788]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Edith Grossman (translator).
Of Love and Other Demons (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First American Edition. About Near Fine and unread in plain green wrappers. Slight rubbing along the hinge folds, spine and upper rear panel slightly faded, else as new. [Book #83776]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Ghose, Zulfikar.
The Murder of Aziz Khan.
London: Macmillan, 1967.
Uncorrected Proof copy of the author's second novel and fifth book. Near fine in printed wrappers. Scarce. [Book #92295]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Golding, William.
Free Fall (UK Uncorrected Proof).
London: Faber, 1959.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First UK Edition, Very Good in plain brown trade softcover binding, with a slight lean, some wrinkling to the spine, and a tiny closed tear at the front fore-edge. Tight and fully intact. We have not seen reference to a state of this proof that is brown (but have seen green and gray). [Book #17145]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Gordimer, Nadine.
The Conservationist (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Viking Press, 1975.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF of the US Edition. About Near fine in printed wrappers. Some spine creasing. Presumed first state proof with Viking's publication sheet taped to the cover of the UK proof. Publisher's info on title page blacked out. Winner of the Booker Prize. [Book #92559]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Greenman, Ben.
Superbad: Stories and Pieces (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in bradbound wrappers with glassine cover as issued. To our knowledge, there was no perfect bound proof edition of this title, only a few bradbound copies for use of the author and publisher. Uncommon. [Book #117446]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Grubb, Davis.
Night of the Hunter (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Harper (Harpers), 1953.
First Edition.
Uncorrected Proof, preceding the first edition of this title, and issued after the original long galley proofs (and actually constructed from them). Very Good overall in fragile long mustard-yellow wrappers, with publisher's title label showing release date and price information in manual type, and publisher's advance letter folded once and laid in. Some chipping and minor loss along the spine, and the wrapper separated from the gathered signatures; however, it would appear to have been issued thus, as there is no evidence of detachment. Basis for the classic 1955 film noir directed by Charles Laughton and starring Robert Mitchum and Shelley Winters. We have handled one copy of the original long galleys of this title, but this is the only bound proof we have ever encountered. Judging from the primitive nature of the binding, we would assume that only a handful were made. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #100292]. ( read more)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
81.
|
Gunesekera, Romesh.
Reef (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: New Press (1994).
UNCORRECTED PROOF of the US Edition of the author's second book. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Near Fine in glossy wrappers, with shortlist sticker on the front panel. [Book #92695]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Guralnick, Peter .
Nighthawk Blues (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Seaview, 1980.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in plain pictorial trade softcover binding, SIGNED by Guralnick on the title page. The author's first and only novel. [Book #17749]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell.
Author's corrected galleys for "The Dain Curse".
New York: 1929.
First Edition.
Dashiell Hammett's own long galley proofs for the first edition of his second novel, and second book-length story to feature his character The Continental Op, "The Dain Curse." Throughout the proof are Hammett's final holograph additions, deletions, corrections, and changes--135 in all--most in ink, and all in his hand. Hammett's young daughter's name, Mary Jane Hammett, is present in holograph crayon at the blank verso of the last leaf, lending a delicious provenance to the piece. A neat repair to the last two leaves, else Very Good condition and complete. In a Fine full French morocco case, with a signed letter of provenance from Hammett's daughter. Only one other Hammett manuscript of any kind, for "The Glass Key," has ever surfaced. A stunning item from the author who came to be the father of the hard-boiled style. [Book #105497]. ( read more)
Price: $80,000.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Hannah, Barry.
Boomerang (Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF preceding first edition. Near Fine and unread in plain blue trade softcover binding. Very mild shelf wear to bottom edges. [Book #76942]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Hannah, Barry.
Geronimo Rex (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Viking Press, 1972.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition, Fine in brown wrappers with a very slight lean, housed in a Fine custom clamshell case. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Author's first book and winner of the Faulkner prize. A scarce item, this being the only proof copy we have handled. [Book #76970]. ( read more)
Price: $575.00
|
|
|
86.
|
Hannah, Barry.
Never Die (Uncorrected Proof).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding First Edition. Spine slightly faded, else Fine and unread in plain teal trade softcover binding [Book #76960]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Hannah, Barry [Gordon Lish, Charles Simmons].
Ray (Uncorrected Proof, Association Copy).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding first edition, Near Fine in plain blue trade softcover binding. Slight fading to spine and light rubbing to the bottom edges, else fine and unread. Copy belonging to Gordon Lish, with his card laid in. Lish was Raymond Carver's editor at Knopf, and became infamously embroiled in a controversy over the extent of his contributions to Carver's short story collections in the late 1990s. This copy apparently later found it's way into the possession of author Charles Simmons, as his autograph is on the front panel. [Book #76785]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Harvey, John.
Living Proof (Signed UK First Edition).
London: Heinemann, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117617]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Harvey, Michael.
The Third Rail (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). [Book #115009]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Hiaasen, Carl .
Lucky You (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF (ADVANCE READING COPY), preceding the First Edition, just about Fine and unread in green illustrated trade softcover binding, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #111838]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
92.
|
Horan, Nancy.
Loving Frank (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Ballantine Books, 2007.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. About Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). With a laid-in promotional card. [Book #115712]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Hornby, Nick .
About a Boy (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Riverhead Books, 1998.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First American Edition, Fin and unread in pictorial wrappers. SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #99444]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Hornby, Nick.
Fever Pitch (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1992.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover) with light soiling and rubbing overall. Hornby's first novel, an ode to obsessive love for a losing sports team. Adapted twice, first as a delightful 1997 British film starring Colin Firth and then as a more forgettable 2005 American remake starring Jimmy Fallon and Drew Barrymore. [Book #116177]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
95.
|
Hornby, Nick.
High Fidelity (Uncorrected Proof).
London: Gollancz, 1995.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First UK Edition. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Just a hint of soil to the front and rear wrapper panels. else Fine. Author's first novel and breakthrough book, basis for the fine 2000 film directed by Stephen Frears and starring John Cusack. [Book #115855]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Irving, John.
My Movie Business (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Random House, 1999.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover) with the standard blue-and-white Random House proof design. [Book #110482]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Ishiguro, Kazuo.
Remains of the Day (Uncorrected Proof).
London: Faber and Faber (1989).
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Just about Fine in wrappers with just a small stain and short proof-related ink notation front cover to note. Winner of the Booker Prize and basis for 1993 Academy award nominated Merchant Ivory production starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. [Book #93340]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
98.
|
James, Bessie Rowland.
Anne Royall's U.S.A. (Uncorrected Proof).
New Brunswick, New York: Rutgers University Press, 1972.
First Edition.
Softcover. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine and unread in light blue perfect bound textured wrappers. [Book #84131]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Japrisot, Sebastien.
A Very Long Engagement (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux [FSG], 1993.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First American Edition, About Fine in plain brown trade softcover binding. Basis for the 2004 film directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet and starring Audrey Tautou. A surprisingly scarce title. [Book #71981]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
100.
|
Jin, Ha.
The Bridegroom: Stories (Uncorrected Proof, Signed).
New York: Pantheon, 2000.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition (also states Advance Reading Copy). SIGNED by the author on the first blank. Slight waviness to the top of the rear panel, else Fine in pictorial trade softcover binding with slipcase, as issued. [Book #111969]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|