Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: keywords: [x] "hammett"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 13 (of 13)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
[Black Mask] Shaw, Joseph (editor); Dashiell Hammett, Carroll John Daly, Race Williams (contributors).
[The] Black Mask Volume [Vol.] VII [7], Number [No.] 9 - November 1924.
Pro Distributors Publishing Co, 1920. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. About Very Good condition. 3-4 small circular ticks against the stories in the table of contents; shallow creasing and short closed tears at the edges of front and rear wrappers, 1/4-inch loss at the heel and crown, and a small chip at mid-spine, affecting the "SK" in the word "MASK"; otherwise a bright, clean copy of an important issue of this seminal publication, which includes a Dashiell Hammett "Continental Op" story titled, "The Golden Horseshoe." Also included are stories by Race Williams and Carroll John Daly. [Book #103264]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
2.
View item details
Cain, Paul.
Fast One (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ lacking dust jacket, with a lightly toned spine, a sticker shadow on the front board, and a discreet, contemporary gift inscription (dated Christmas 1933) on the front flyleaf, owner name in the same hand and same ink on the front pastedown. One of the most important hard-boiled crime novels of the twentieth century--and one of the rarest--by an author who some claim cornered the invention of the genre along with Dashiell Hammett, and who was a noted inspiration for Raymond Chandler. The novel's story concerns a mysterious criminal loner who insinuates himself in, and wreaks havoc on, the Los Angeles underworld. A prototype for many characters that would follow in the genre, the protagonist is unremittingly merciless to just about everyone, but loyal to those who deal squarely with him. The only novel (and only hardcover title) issued in the author's lifetime, along with a collection of short stories, issued as a paperback original. The publisher's promotional material compared the book to "The Maltese Falcon," "Little Caesar," and Raoul Whitfield's "Green Ice." Cain was the pseudonym of Peter Ruric, a Hollywood screenwriter, referred to in Bill Pronzini's survey of mystery literature "1001 Midnights" as "(unquestionably)...the hardest of the hard-boiled writers for "Black Mask" in the early 1930s. [Book #116349]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
3.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
Author's corrected galleys for "The Dain Curse".
New York: 1929. First Edition. Dashiell Hammett's own long galley proofs for the first edition of his second novel, and second book-length story to feature his character The Continental Op, "The Dain Curse." Throughout the proof are Hammett's final holograph additions, deletions, corrections, and changes--135 in all--most in ink, and all in his hand. Hammett's young daughter's name, Mary Jane Hammett, is present in holograph crayon at the blank verso of the last leaf, lending a delicious provenance to the piece. A neat repair to the last two leaves, else Very Good condition and complete. In a Fine full French morocco case, with a signed letter of provenance from Hammett's daughter. Only one other Hammett manuscript of any kind, for "The Glass Key," has ever surfaced. A stunning item from the author who came to be the father of the hard-boiled style. [Book #105497]. (read more)
Price: $80,000.00
4.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Glass Key (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition. First American Edition. Owner name to the front pastedown, a touch of fray to the spine ends, slight toning to the backstrip, else easily Very Good+ lacking the dust jacket. The author's uncommon fourth book, basis for two films: the first was made in 1935 and starred Edward Arnold, George Raft and Claire Dodd; the second and better-known film noir version was made in 1942, and starred Brian Donlevy, Veronica Lake and Alan Ladd. [Book #106081]. (read more)
Price: $625.00
5.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Glass Key (First UK Edition).
London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, easily Very Good+ lacking the rare dust jacket. First issue, with the Knopf imprint on both the spine and the title page. One of the scarcest Hammett items, preceding the American edition by three months. Very slight soil to the boards, contemporary owner name to the front flyleaf, pages clean and binding tight and square. Red titles at the spine completely intact and unrubbed. A lovely copy of an important Hammett item. [Book #98802]. (read more)
Price: $3,200.00
6.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Maltese Falcon (First Comic Book Edition).
New York: King Features Syndicate/Feature Book No 48, 1946. First Edition. First printing of this edition, and first edition in comic book form, easily Near Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers (softcover). A scarce item among both comic book and book collectors, rare in this condition. Terrific cover art, illustrating a scene only talked about in the book, with the captain of La Paloma running from his burning ship, Falcon in hand. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #112257]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
7.
Hammett, Dashiell.
Nightmare Town (First Paperback Printing).
New York: Dell, No. 379. First Edition. First Edition in paperback, solid Near Fine in wrappers (softcover). [Book #17964]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
8.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
Red Harvest (Vintage Paperback).
Pocket Books, 1943, No. 241. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, light reader's creases to front and rear panels, spine lean, and crown lightly bumped. A presentable copy. Cover art by Hoffman. [Book #112084]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
9.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell.
Two Autograph Letters Signed, circa 1930.
Circa 1930. Two holograph signed letters addressed to Hammett's longtime secretary, Eleanor Wolff, on the stationery of the Madison Hotel and Restaurant in New York. Rectos only, in black ink. Matted and framed with the highly recognizable photograph of the author from the dust jacket of Hammett's The Thin Man. Fine condition. Letter 1 reads as follows: "Dear Miss Wolff, Will you phone me so we can fix a time to talk about the secretarial position I advertised? Yours truly, Dashiell Hammett." Letter 2: "Dear Miss Wolff, I feel too lousy to work today--thank God. See you tomorrow. D.H." A tremendous combination of historical significance, humor, and a revealing sentiment from a notoriously lazy genius, written the year "The Maltese Falcon" was published. [Book #106165]. (read more)
Price: $7,500.00
10.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell (characters); Andrew McCullough (screenplay); Peter Lawford, Phyllis Kirk (starring).
The Thin Man Television Series: Bat McKidderick (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to actor Iron Eyes Cody).
Final Shooting Script for the June 12, 1959 episode of the television series, "The Thin Man," directed by Andrew McCullough, based on the characters Nick and Nora Charles created by by Dashiell Hammett, and starring Peter Lawford and Phyllis Kirk. "The Thin Man" television series aired for two seasons and a total of 72 episodes between 1957 and 1959. This script is from Episode 33 of Season 2, and belonged to American Indian actor Iron Eyes Cody (who played the part of an Indian in this episode), with his holograph name in ink at the top of the front wrapper, and a penciled notation in the same hand on the rear wrapper reading, "745 / makeup." Cody appeared in over 200 films, and was the "crying Indian" in a memorable series of anti-pollution public service announcements on American television in the 1970s.Yellow studio wrappers, stamped COMPLETE on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 57 and dated 4-9-59. Credits on the front wrapper for director McCullough. Title page integral to the first page of text, with a date matching the front wrapper. 38 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 4-14-59. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116239]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
11.
James, George Wharton.
Practical Basket Making (Softcover).
Boston: J.L.Hammett Co., [1911]. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition, previously privately published by the author. Near Fine in woven burlap wrapper in the original publisher's shipping box. Box is incomplete with only the botto and top portions still present, lacking the sides. 116 pages, illustrations. A beautiful copy of this interesting monograph. [Book #114968]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
12.
View item details
Shaw, Joseph T. (editor); Raymond Chandler, Dashiell Hammett, Raoul Whitfield, Paul Cain, Lester Dent, Reuben Jennings Shay, Ramon Decolta, Norbert Davis, Thomas Walsh; Ed Lybeck; Roger Torrey; Theodore Tinsley (contributors).
The Hard-Boiled [Hardboiled] Omnibus: Early Stories from Black Mask (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows a trace of the usual fading to the red at the spine panel, with a few negligible nicks at the spine corners. First appearance of the short story, "Inside Job" by Raoul Whitfield, which in turn was the basis for the 1947 film noir, "High Tide," starring Lee Tracy and Argentina Brunetti. [Book #101895]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
13.
View item details
Shaw, Joseph T. (editor); Raymond Chandler, Dashiell Hammett, Raoul Whitfield, Paul Cain, Lester Dent, Reuben Jennings Shay, Ramon Decolta, Norbert Davis, Thomas Walsh; Ed Lybeck; Roger Torrey; Theodore Tinsley (contributors).
The Hard-Boiled [Hardboiled] Omnibus: Early Stories from Black Mask (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A spectacular copy, without a trace of the usual spine fading. First appearance in book form of the short story, "Inside Job" by Raoul Whitfield, which in turn was the basis for the 1947 film noir, "High Tide," starring Lee Tracy and Argentina Brunetti. [Book #110004]. (read more)
Price: $750.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home