|
|
Browse by Author
Rankin, Ian
|
1.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Strip Jack (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Orion, 1992.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. the simultaneous trade paperback issue, Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover). SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #23878]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Rankin, Ian.
The Falls (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Orion, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A John Rebus mystery. [Book #23880]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Ressurection Men (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Orion, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A Rebus novel. A Rebus novel. [Book #37030]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rankin, Ian.
Strip Jack (First UK Edition).
London: Orion, 1992.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first issue, in correctly priced dust jacket (the hardcover edition of this title was issued both in priced and unpriced jackets). Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The fifth Inspector Rebus mystery, and one of the scarcest. [Book #109529]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Rankin, Ian.
Black & (and) Blue (Signed First UK Edition with ALS).
London: Orion, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean with minor bump to spine ends affecting both book and jacket, else Fine. The author's breakthrough title, a Rebus novel. Holograph postcard from the author laid in, regarding how he might obtain more copies of his book for presentation. [Book #115854]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Ressurection Men (First Edition).
London: Orion, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends very lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #116420]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Rankin, Ian.
The Black Book (Signed First UK Edition).
London: Orion, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. " To Ian / From Ian ." Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket just a trifle rubbed overall. Price of 14.99 GBP on front flap. A Rebus novel. [Book #117493]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Westwind (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slight bump to heel of spine with the usual slight toning to the page edges, else Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page with a note that reads, "(this is the only book I've / ever researched in the / children's section of a library!)." A non-Rebus thriller involving a spy satellite gone awry. [Book #117583]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Watchman (First UK Edition, signed).
London: The Bodley Head, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page "To -- / A' the best, / Ian Rankin," with his usual drawing. Just about Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Only the faintest hint of sunning along the board edges. [Book #117596]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Rankin, Ian.
Hide & (and) Seek (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1991.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, " Jery - / Let's do that /interview one day... / Ian Rankin." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The second Inspector John Rebus title. [Book #117597]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|