Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
This Week's Highlights from our Website
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 197)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Abe, Kobo.
Bo Ni Natta Otoko [The Man Who Turned into a Stick] (First Edition).
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Japanese Edition, first printing. Just about Fine in blindstamped black cloth in the publisher's illustrated paper-covered slipcase, with belly band intact but slightly creased. The first edition of this important play cycle, translated in 1975 by Donald Keene as "The Man Who Turned into a Stick: Three Related Plays." Text in Japanese. [Book #114159]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
2.
View item details
Abe, Kobo.
Toki No Gake [The Cliff of Time] (Limited Edition).
n.p.: Presse Bibliomane, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition. One of 435 copies printed, this being copy No. 221. Fine in perfect bound wrappers with titles and top edge in gilt. Housed in a Fine original black Presse Bibliomane chemise. The play was initially staged in 1969 as the second part of "The Man Who Turned into a Stick" trilogy. Text in Japanese. [Book #114162]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
3.
View item details
Agee, James.
Permit Me Voyage (First Edition).
New Haven, CT: The Yale University Press, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a spectacular, Fine dust jacket. The book is very slightly toned along the top edge and along the hinges, as almost always found. The jacket is spectacular, with just a touch of toning along the spine panel, and a minute crease at the top of the rear hinge fold. Far and away the best copy we have ever encountered. The author's first book. [Book #87158]. (read more)
Price: $2,850.00
4.
View item details
Algren, Nelson.
The Man with the Golden Arm (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an exceptionally nice, Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Algren on the dedication page. Jacket is extremely bright and colorful, with just a hint of the usual soil that normally plagues it, and none of the wear. The best copy we have seen in many years. Basis for the 1955 film noir directed by Otto Preminger and starring Frank Sinatra and Kim Novak. [Book #87618]. (read more)
Price: $1,400.00
5.
View item details
[Arion Press] Dickens, Charles; Ida Applebroog (illustrations), Paul Davis (introduction).
A Christmas Carol (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 26 copies for private distribution (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Applebroog on the colophon page. Near Fine in green cloth and illustrated paper inset panels, in a Near Fine green cloth and red paper slipcase. Just a touch of rubbing to the paper spine label of the book and to the corners of the slipcase, else Fine. Illustrated with 50 drawings by Ida Applebroog. 116 pages, 10 x 13 inches, printed in handset Gloucester Old Style and Cheltenham Bold on French mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper. [Book #86801]. (read more)
Price: $975.00
6.
View item details
[Arion Press] Golding, Arthur; Arnold Freitag (original Latin), Marcus Gheeraerts (illustrations), Richard G. Barnes (editor).
A Moral Fable-Talk (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. limited to 400 non-numbered copies. Fine in full brown bonded leather with gold stamped titles and design. The unpublished manuscript of this translation of Aesopic fables in combination with the scholorship of Dr. Richard G. Barnes brings this work to print 400 years after its inception. The 125 etchings which illustrate the book are those which originally appeared in the 1579 French and Latin editions. Only an early number of this edition were bound in full leather, the later ones were bound in 3/4 goatskin. 356 pages, 8 x 6 inches, printed in Monotype Garamount with photo-engraved plates on Ingres d'Arches mouldmade paper. [Book #86802]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
7.
View item details
Auster, Paul.
The Locked Room (First Edition).
New York: Sun and Moon Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with blank limitation page at the rear found in nearly half the copies we have seen over time. Third volume in Auster's New York Trilogy. [Book #87447]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
8.
View item details
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Samnuel Hoffenstein, Elizabeth Reinhardt (screenplay); Dan Dailey, Charles Ruggles (starring).
Off to Buffalo [Give My Regards to Broadway] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Final Shooting Script for the 1948 film musical, "Give My Regards to Broadway" (here under the working title, "Off to Buffalo") directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt, and starring Dan Dailey and Charles Ruggles. A solid Fox Technicolor musical from stalwart director Lloyd Bacon ("42nd Street," "Footlight Parade") about a family of entertainers who after years of success are facing the end of their road. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 152 and copy No. 196, dated March 21, 1947, with a holograph ink notation of the film's ultimate title, "Give My Regards to Broadway" just above the printed title, "Off to Buffalo," along with a notation of "Env. 1634" (in the same black ink) at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Hoffenstein and Reinhardt. 129 leaves (with 11 more leaves, numbered 1-11, titled "Added Scenes," at the end), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/27/47 and 7/9/47. Penciled holograph initials on the verso of several leaves, presumably indicating completed review of producers. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116048]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
9.
View item details
Bava, Mario (director); F.G. Snyder, Aleksei Tolstoy (stories); Boris Karloff (starring).
Black Sabbath (Combined Continuity Script).
American International Pictures [AIP], 1963. Combined Continuity Script for the 1964 American edit of the 1963 Italian film, "Black Sabbath," directed by Mario Bava, an anthology of three horror stories. Bava's second feature for AIP after "Black Sunday" was first released in Italy with the stories in this order: (1) "Il Telefono [The Telephone]," falsely credited to Guy de Maupassant, concerning a woman (Michele Mercier) receiving telephone calls from beyond the grave. This short sequence is famously the first Italian horror film to have been shot in color. The second and best of the three stories, "Wurdulak", by Aleksei Tolstoi, stars Boris Karloff as an aging vampire who can only feed on those he loves. The final tale, "La Goccia d'Acqua," falsely credited to Anton Chekhov, features Jacqueline Pierreux, who steals a ring from a corpse she is preparing for burial, only to be murdered by the old woman's ghost. The American version, represented by this continuity, was also cut by Bava, but differs in four major areas: the print is shorter, the stories appear in a different order, there is a linking device with Karloff speaking directly to the audience from a foggy void, and Roberto Nicolosi's musical score is replaced with one by lounge-icon Les Baxter. The American release of the film is also missing a comic coda featuring Karloff riding on horseback; this appears in most Eurpoean prints of the film, including Bava's original cut. Finally, "The Telephone" was re-dubbed and slightly re-cut by Bava at AIP's request to create a supernatural angle and disguise the lesbian overtones of the story. 57 pages, with the title page in blue, dated February 27th, 1964. Very Good+ condition overall, bound at the head with a metal clasp as typically found on AIP continuities of the 1960s. An extremely scarce document providing some detailed insight into a film that was released in several different versions. [Book #110590]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
10.
View item details
Beach, Rex.
The Goose Woman (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is slightly faded at the spine, with a few nicks and short closed tears. Owner name to the front flyleaf. Jacket is complete, with a few small chips, several short closed tears, and one 3-inch tear running down from the top left corner of the front panel. "The Michigan Kid," a story from this collection, was filmed twice: in 1928, directed by Irvin Willat and starring Renee Adoree, Fred Esmelton, Virginia Grey, and Conrad Nagel in the title role; and again in 1947, directed by Ray Taylor and starring Jon Hall in the title role, along with Rita Johnson, Victor McLaglen, and Andy Devine. Additionally, the title story, "The Goose Woman," was also filmed twice: one in 1925 directed by Clarence Brown and starring Louise Dresser, Jack Pickford, and Constance Bennett; and again in 1933 as The Past of Mary Holmes with Helen MacKellar, Eric Linden, and Jean Arthur. [Book #112454]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
11.
View item details
Bemelmans, Ludwig.
Small Beer (Signed Limited First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Good slipcase. One of 175 Limited Edition copies (this being No. 35), NUMBERED by the author on the Limitation page. This edition also contains an original watercolor SIGNED by the author. Light tanning to spine. [Book #67817]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
12.
View item details
Bentley, Nicolas.
Third Party Risk (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Michael Joseph, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. SIGNED and nicely inscribed by the author to one of his factual sources on the title page: "My dear Steve, / This book has many faults, but thanks to you I feel that at least the medical and chemical details are correct. / Nick." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is slightly toned at the spine. Basis for the 1954 British film noir (re-titled "The Big Deadly Game" for its US release), starring Lloyd Bridges. A bright copy, and an extremely uncommon signature. [Book #105352]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
13.
View item details
Bickerton, Derek.
Payroll (First UK Edition, Review Copy).
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. This is a REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's dated slip laid in. Basis for the 1961 British film noir. [Book #83433]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
14.
View item details
Block, Lawrence.
Deadly Honeymoon (First Edition, signed on a laid-in card).
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Card SIGNED by Block laid in. Author's first hardcover book, preceded by several paperback originals. [Book #109341]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
15.
View item details
Bogdanovich, Peter.
Allan Dwan: The Last Pioneer (First Edition, Signed by Allan Dwan and Peter Bogdanovich).
New York: Praeger, 1971. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by both Allan Dwan and Peter Bogdanovich on the title page. Director and film historian Bogdanovich's loving essay on the overlooked genius of early film pioneer Allan Dwan. Photo-illustrated throughout. The only copy we have ever encountered to have been signed by both directors. [Book #77250]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
16.
View item details
Boileau, Pierre & Thomas Narcejac.
The Living and the Dead (First UK Edition).
London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing. also first edition in English and first in hardcover, preceded by the French edition. Near Fine in an about Very Good, second issue dust jacket with a price-clip at the bottom of the front flap and a price of 12/6 net to the left of the clip. Jacket is rubbed and nicked at the corners, with a few short closed tears and one slightly rough tear at the top front panel, and a small chip at the top rear panel. Basis for Alfred Hitchcock's 1958 classic film, Vertigo, starring James Stewart and Kim Novak. Scarce. [Book #112676]. (read more)
Price: $1,400.00
17.
View item details
Boyle, T. Coraghessan.
Descent of Man (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "Scott / Con amistad / T. Coraghessan Boyle / 11/29/93." Fine in a lightly rubbed, else Fine dust jacket. The author's first book. [Book #109344]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
18.
View item details
Bradbury, Ray.
Something Wicked This Way Comes (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the the front flyleaf. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Binding a bit cocked, discreet gift inscription on the front flyleaf (dated 1963). Jacket has a faint, very shallow crease at the crown and along the top edge of the rear panel. Basis for the 1983 film starring Jason Robards, Jonathan Pryce, and Diane Ladd. [Book #116469]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
19.
View item details
Bresson, Robert.
Notes sur le cinematographe (Notes on Cinematography) (First Edition).
Paris: Gallimard, 1975. First Edition. First French Edition (and correct first) of the author's treatise on cinematography. Fine in wrappers (softcover) as issued. Rare, particularly in this condition. [Book #31795]. (read more)
Price: $600.00
20.
View item details
[Broadsides] Updike, John, Allen Ginsberg, William Stafford, Scott Davison, William Heyen, Heather McHugh, Howard Nemerov, and Linda Pastan (contributors).
American Poetry Portfolio (Signed Lettered Broadside Set).
Dallas, TX: Northouse & Northouse, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. A collection of eight broadsides and one title card, one of 26 lettered sets (this being set Letter B) with each broadside SIGNED AND LETTERED by its author. Housed in an easily removable Lucite frame and sturdy wooden backing as issued, designed such that any one of the broadsides can be displayed at a time. The broadsides are printed by five fine presses, including The five printers are The Red Ozier Press, The Meadow Press, The Press of A. Colish, The Press of W. Thomas Taylor, and the Wind River Press. Allen Ginsberg has provided a holograph correction to his broadside as well. As the publishers own copy A, this is the best available copy in existence. Fine condition, with a couple of faint scratches to the Lucite. [Book #104336]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
21.
View item details
Burnett, W.R.
High Sierra (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine lacking dust jacket, with only a small stain on the top page edges to note. Basis for the 1941 film noir directed by Raoul Walsh, written for the screen by John Huston, and starring Humphrey Bogart. Huston and Bogart became friends on the set of the film, and Huston ultimately cast Bogart in The Maltese Falcon, Huston's directorial debut that was released the same year. One of the three titles in Burnett's holy trinity of crime novels, the other two being The Asphalt Jungle and Little Caesar. An uncommon signature. [Book #107053]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
22.
View item details
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Near Fine in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. [Book #108181]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
23.
View item details
Cage, John.
Silence (Signed First Edition).
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is lightly nicked at the spine ends and corners (with one nick at the upper spine panel), but is still quite bright and clean. INSCRIBED by Cage at the front flyleaf: "For Pramray Whitney / John Cage / together in chaos." [Book #101992]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
24.
View item details
Cain, James M.
The Moth (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A superb copy. [Book #115570]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
25.
View item details
Capote, Truman.
Other Voices, Other Rooms (First Edition).
New York: Random House, (1948). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with just a touch of tanning to the white spine lettering but which is still easily readable. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Author's first book. [Book #70698]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
26.
View item details
Carroll, Lewis with illustrations by Peter Newell.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1901 edition, in jacket).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Publisher's vellum with design and titles in gilt on the front board and spine, top page edges gilt. Slight lean, backstrip very lightly toned, light foxing to the board edges, front board gilt bright. The jacket is heavy stock, lined in moire cloth as issued, and is complete but with a spine panel that has darkened to a solid brown, with similar darkening at the edges. Jacket gilt is still intact though somewhat dulled. A very presentable copy of an uncommon and beautifully-made edition. [Book #116753]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
27.
View item details
Chamberlain, George Agnew.
The Red House (First Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition (stated), Near Fine in an About Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is complete, with a loss at the heel (affecting the "N" in "CHAMBERLAIN" and the "L" in "MERRILL"), a small chip at the crown (with no loss) and a few other tiny chips and tears. Basis for the 1947 film noir directed by Delmer Daves and starring Edward G. Robinson. Extremely scarce. [Book #100692]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
28.
View item details
Chanslor, Roy.
Johnny Guitar (First Edition, Inscribed to Nicholas Ray).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. First Edition. First Edition. Inscribed by Roy Chanslor to film director Nicholas Ray on the front flyleaf: "To Nick Ray / For a very happy and fruitful association! / Roy." The inscription refers to Ray's film version of Chanslor's book, one of the strangest and most important westerns ever committed to celluloid, and a critical high spot for Joan Crawford (to whom the book is dedicated). The film rights to the novel were purchased prior to publication, and Chanslor finished the first draft of the screenplay adaptation on June 10, 1953 (eventually revised by Philip Yordan), just a few weeks after publication of the book. The film, which also starred Sterling Hayden and Mercedes McCaimbridge, was released in 1954. Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Front hinge professionally repaired, some wear to the extremities, and the usual toning to the page edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the folds, with a few short closed tears, otherwise quite nice. Pretty much the best association imaginable between this key author of post-traditional Western fiction and the film director who famously brought that author's sensibilities into a bold new visual context. [Book #107410]. (read more)
Price: $8,500.00
29.
View item details
Chekhov, Anton (author); David Mamet, Spalding Gray, Wendy Wasserstein, John Guare, Michael Weller, Samm-Art Williams, Maria Irene Fornes (playwrights).
Orchards: Seven Stories by Anton Chekhov and Seven Plays They Have Inspired (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition, Near Fine in wrappers, with publisher's information stapled at the verso of the front wrapper as issued. The first appearance in print of these seven plays, all of which were inspired by Chekhov short stories, by seven of the most gifted playwrights of the 1980s. Uncommon in either the proof state or the first edition. [Book #102060]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
30.
View item details
Chesterton, G.K.
The Scandal of Father Brown (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slightest fading to the topstain, else a pristine copy, virtually as new. Chesterton's fifth Father Brown book, a collection of stories. [Book #110800]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
31.
View item details
Coetzee, J. M.
Stranger Shores: Literary Essays 1986-1999 (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 2001. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the reclusive author and Nobel laureate on the title page. [Book #59227]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
32.
View item details
Collins, Wilkie.
The Moonstone (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1868. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing. published in the same year as the British (which was in three volumes). About Near Fine, with outer corners slightly rounded and some lightening to the backstrip. Gilt titles and decoration at the spine are bright and unrubbed. Basis for three films, "Selig" (1908, silent), "World" (1915, silent) and "Monarch" (1934, sound). Generally considered to be among the very earliest full-length detective novels. Illustrated with 66 woodcut engravings and a frontispiece. Haycraft Queen cornerstone. An attractive copy. [Book #87967]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
33.
View item details
Connelly, Michael.
The Black Echo (Signed First Edition, with blue band).
Boston: Little Brown, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine in a slightly rubbed, else Fine dust jacket, with the necessary blue band, also in Fine condition. Connelly's first book, and the first Harry Bosch mystery. [Book #113478]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
34.
View item details
Conroy, Pat.
The Great Santini (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with a short closed tear and accompanying crease to the rear panel near the upper tip. Still, a superb copy. [Book #108592]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
35.
View item details
Coppel, Alec.
Over the Line (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, else quite nice. A difficult title to find in any kind of condition, basis for the 1949 British film noir, "Obsession" (retitled "The Hidden Room" in the US release), directed by Edward Dmytryk and starring Robert Newton. [Book #99201]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
36.
View item details
Coppola, Francis Ford (director); Mario Puzo (novel); Nino Rota (composer); Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Robert Duvall (starring).
The Godfather, Part II (Original Press Kit).
Paramount Pictures, 1974. Original Press Kit for the 1974 film, "The Godfather, Part II," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the novel by Mario Puzo, written for the screen by Coppola and Puzo, and starring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, and Diane Keaton. 52 stills from the film, black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each with a folding Paramount label describing the details of the shot. Housed in a gold and blue pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are Near Fine with some curl to the corners, folder is Very Good, with wear at the spine ends and corners and shallow creasing at the extremities. Press kits from films made in the 1970s and 1980s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. The best of these press kits contain numerous still photographs with the studios' descriptive labels intact. An impressive piece from one of the greatest crime films of the twentieth century, which, along with "The Godfather," established a genre that evolved into the next century with Martin Scorsese's "Goodfellas" and David Chase's "The Sopranos." [Book #114821]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
37.
View item details
Cowan, Sam K.
Sergeant York and His People (First Edition).
New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1922. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ example of the scarce dust jacket. Spine gilt is very slightly dulled but completely intact; jacket is bright, with small chips at the crown and a couple of corners. Along with the later book by Tom Skeyhill, this is the factual basis for the classic 1941 film directed by Howard Hawks and starring Gary Cooper. The real-life Alvin York, a famed World War I "hillbilly sharpshooter" from Tennessee, who started out as a pacifist but ultimately became a war hero. York reportedly allowed the film to be made only on the condition that he be portrayed by Cooper. A very presentable copy, the only one we have ever encountered in a jacket. [Book #98927]. (read more)
Price: $3,650.00
38.
View item details
Cunningham, John M.
The Tin Star [High Noon] (First Appearance in Print).
Collier's Magaine, 1947. First appearance of "The Tin Star" in the December 6, 1947 issue of Collier's magazine. Basis for the classic 1952 Western, "High Noon," directed by Fred Zinnemann and starring Gary Cooper and Grace Kelly. Large format wrappers, saddle-stitched, lightest edgewear, with original address label at the bottom right corner of the front wrapper, about Near Fine overall. [Book #116916]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
39.
View item details
Daley, Robert.
Prince of the City: The True Story of a Copy Who Knew Too Much (First Edition, Signed by Daly ).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Robert Daley on the front flyleaf. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a touch of rubbing at the corners. Basis for the vastly underrated 1981 film directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Treat Williams. [Book #106164]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
40.
View item details
Davenport, Marcia.
East Side, West Side (First Edition, Inscribed to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Davenport to fellow author Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: "For dear Marjorie / with my gratitude for much said and unsaid, and my love / Marcia / New York / October 1947." Jacket is lightly worn at the extremities, with a single vertical crease at the spine panel. Basis for the 1949 film noir directed by Mervyn LeRoy and starring Barbara Stanwyck, James Mason, Van Heflin, Ava Gardner and Cyd Charisse. A superb association between two significant writers of the 1940s. [Book #101052]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
41.
View item details
De Haas, Arline (novelization); Raphaelson, Samson (original screenplay).
The Jazz Singer (First Movie Tie-in Edition).
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. There are two variant jacket illustrations for this title, with no priority, this one being the one with Jolson singing infront of a jazz combo. The first movie tie-in edition for the iconic 1927 film starring Al Jolson (shown in illustration on the front jacket panel without black-face). Jacket is exceptionally colorful, with only a few closed tears and small chips at the corners. [Book #102206]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
42.
View item details
De Toth, Andre; Anthony Slide (editor).
De Toth on De Toth: Putting the Drama in Front of the Camera (First Edition, Signed by Andre De Toth).
London: Faber, 1996. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. a trade softcover original, About Fine. INSCRIBED by the legendary film director. A book of conversations with De Toth, part of the impressive Faber series. Topics covered include a chapter on two of De Toth's important films noir, "The Pitfall" and "Crime Wave," as well as his work with Randolph Scott, and his horror classic, "House of Wax." [Book #83067]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
43.
View item details
[Dickinson, Emily] Leyda, Jay.
The Years and Hours of Emily Dickinson (Two Volumes).
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, two volumes. A Fine, unread set, with spine gilt bright, in Near Fine, slightly rubbed acetate dust jackets as issued, lacking slipcase. [Book #101550]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
44.
View item details
Dodge, David.
To Catch a Thief (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Slight toning along the top edge of the boards, heel tapped. Jacket is minutely rubbed at the corners and along the folds, with just a touch of color fading to the green portion of the spine titles. Basis for the classic 1952 film directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Cary Grant and Grace Kelly. A lovely copy of an extremely scarce title. [Book #116909]. (read more)
Price: $2,750.00
45.
View item details
Dorr, Nell.
In A Blue Moon (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. Hardcover. Slim quarto. Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase, slightly soiled and rubbed. Spine a trifle sunned with a touch of faint foxing at the board edges. [Book #115151]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
46.
View item details
Dos Passos, John.
One Man's Initiation (First Edition).
London: Allen & Unwin, (1920). First Edition. First edition, first issue with type broken on page 35, line 32. Bottom corners slightly bumped, still easily Fine in a Fine dust jacket with light rubbing at the spine ends. A very nice copy of the author's first book, preceding the American edition, documenting his impressions of the First World War. Scarce, particularly in this condition. [Book #70414]. (read more)
Price: $1,600.00
47.
View item details
Doyle, Arthur Conan.
Uncle Bernac, The Tragedy of the Korosko, The Green Flag (First American Edition).
Preston, CT: J. Askew and Son, n.d. (circa early 1900s). First Edition. Hardcover. Presumed first printing of this omnibus edition. Green cloth (also noted in blue cloth) with board and backstrip illustrated in black and brown. Toning and rubbing to extremities, mild shelfwear, foxing to preliminary pages, Good to Very Good overall. Interestingly this copy has a label tipped onto the front pastedown regarding this book being a "prize" presented to a student at the Preston Co-operative Society's Evening Continuation Classes. James Askew and Son specialized in combination volumes for school and college prizes. They purchased the right to bind the sheets of the Newnes editions of Doyle's work under their own imprint, with an insterted title page consisting of either a single leaf or a double leaf with a frontispeice portrait of the author. The volumes date from 1903 to the 1920s. There were many different combinations of works by popular authors. [Green & Gibson, p. 567-68] [Book #109919]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
48.
View item details
Dratler, Jay J.
The Pitfall (First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has the slightest fade to the spine panel, with a few corner nicks and light rubbing to the extremities and folds. One of the better copies of this typically well-worn title we have seen. Basis for the 1948 film noir directed by Andre De Toth and starring Dick Powell, Lizabeth Scott and Raymond Burr. [Book #109116]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
49.
View item details
Dreiser, Theodore.
Twelve Men (First Edition).
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1919. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. about Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1942 film "My Gal Sal" starring Rita Hayworth and Victor Mature. A lovely copy, very slightly toned at the spine panel, with yellow stamping completely intact, navy blue cloth bright and clean. [Book #102829]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
50.
View item details
Du Maurier, Daphne (novel); Nicholas Roeg (director); Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie (starring).
Don't Look Now (Original Screenplay).
Paramount / British Lion Film Corporation, 1973. British screenplay for the 1973 film, "Don't Look Now," directed by Nicholas Roeg written for the screen by Allan Scott and Chris Bryant and starring Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie. Based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier. Nicholas Roeg directed this acclaimed film in the midst of his strongest period, preceded by "Performance" (1970) and "Walkabout" (1971), and like those films, this was a US-UK co-production. The film centers on Laura and John Baxter (Sutherland and Christie), who have recently relocated to Venice so that John can oversee the architectural restoration of an old church. Both hope that the change of environment will allow them to forget the recent tragic demise of their child, but they instead find themselves surrounded by reminders of death, as the city attempts to deal with a series of unexplained murders. The eeriness intensifies when they encounter a blind psychic and her eccentric sister, who promise to contact her daughter's spirit. Laura embraces the idea, but John remains skeptical until he experiences his own visions: fleeting glimpses of someone in a red coat similar to one that belonged to his daughter [The AllMovie Guide]. British-style, die-cut windowed black studio wrappers. Title page present, undated, with screenwriter credits on the title page for screenwriters Allan Scott and Chris Bryant, along with a story credit for Daphne Du Maurier. 111 pages, on period eye-rest green stock. Tiny stain to page fore-edges, else pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine with light rubbing, bound with two gold brads. Period script for one of the most acclaimed and surreal dramas of the 1970s. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #110531]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
51.
View item details
Dulles, Allen.
The Craft of Intelligence (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Harper and Row, 1963. Hardcover. Later printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To John Vance / a veteran from C.I.G. days, with the sincere regards of the author. / Allen W. Dulles / Jan 15, 1964." John Vance began his career in the intelligence community after serving as a interpreter during the Nuremberg trials, eventually becoming the Director of Central Reference where he remained until his retirement in 1971. Vance is best known for discovering and helping to halt the CIA's MKULTRA program, created by Dulles, in which the agency subjected unwitting subjects to LSD and other hallucinogenic drugs. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Light offsetting to the endpapers. Jacket extremities are lightly chipped and worn, particularly the crown. Small, light dampstains to the top edge of the front panel and verso of the heel. A unique association between two of the key players in American Cold War intelligence. [Book #108879]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
52.
View item details
Durrell, Lawrence.
Livia, or, Buried Alive (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Faber, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with just a hint of rubbing at a couple of corners. [Book #104872]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
53.
View item details
Durrell, Lawrence.
Reflections on a Marine Venus: A Companion to the Landscape of Rhodes (First UK Edition).
London: Faber, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first). Very Good+ in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Slight spine lean, otherwise book is clean and bright. Jacket is complete, with chips at the spine ends and corners (lettering not affected), a small dampstain at the heel (visible only at the verso, book not affected), and a couple of closed tears. A collection of essays on the Mediterranean island of Rhodes. A difficult book to find in an acceptable dust jacket. [Book #104874]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
54.
View item details
Eggers, Dave; David Foster Wallace, Rick Moody, Paul Collins, Mark O'Donnell, Magnus Mills.
McSweeney's No. 3: Windfall Republic (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Eggers has crossed through an early inscription made by him on the front flyleaf (that was signed "D.E.") and has SIGNED his name in full beside it. Near Fine, with some faint production wrinkle near the top of the spine panel, and a few tiny rubs. [Book #102456]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
55.
View item details
Ellroy, James.
The Black Dahlia (First UK Edition).
London: Century / Mysterious Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Pages very lightly toned at the edges as usual, else an unread copy. Price of 11.95 net at the bottom of the front flap. The scarcest edition of this key Ellroy title, the first book in the L.A. Quartet and basis for the 2006 film directed by Brian De Palma and starring Josh Hartnett, Scarlett Johansson, Aaron Eckhart, Mia Kirshner, and Hilary Swank. [Book #105631]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
56.
View item details
[Film Posters] Bresson, Robert (director); Georges Bernanos (novel).
Journal d'un curé de campagne [Diary of a Country Priest] (Original French film poster).
Original French poster for the 1951 film, "Journal d'un curé de campagne" [Diary of a Country Priest], directed by Robert Bresson, based on the novel by Georges Bernanos. A striking illustrated poster showing the priest who is the subject of the film, as he arrives in the small French town where he is to begin his work. "Petite" size 23 x 31 inches, Near Fine condition, on linen. Criterion Collection 222. [Book #106834]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
57.
View item details
[Film Posters] Eisinger, Jo (novel); Lothar Mendes (director).
The Walls Came Tumbling Down (Insert film poster).
Columbia, 1946. American insert poster for the 1946 film noir, "The Walls Came Tumbling Down," based on the novel by Jo Eisinger and directed by Lothar Mendes. Very Good+ condition, folded, 14 x 36 inches. Quite colorful, with some brief foxing at the verso. A very nice example of an extremely uncommon poster. [Book #103160]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
58.
View item details
[Film Posters] Fryer, William (novel); Curt Siodmak (screenplay); Peter Lorre, Robert Alda (starring).
The Beast with Five Fingers (Insert film poster).
Warner Brothers, 1946. American insert poster for the classic 1946 film noir, "The Beast with Five Fingers," based on the novel by William Fryer, with screenplay by noted science fiction writer Curt Siodmak, and starring Peter Lorre and Robert Alda. 14 x 36 inches. Extremely colorful, easily Near Fine, with two faint horizontal folds, and a tiny stamp and brief penciled notation at the verso. [Book #104614]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
59.
View item details
[Film Posters] Peckinpah, Sam (director).
The Wild Bunch (One-sheet film poster).
Warner Brothers, 1969. Original American one-sheet film poster for Sam Peckinpah's classic 1969 revisionist western, "The Wild Bunch." Generally considered to be Peckinpah's masterpiece, and certainly the film that defined his style at the popular level. Fine condition, on linen, rolled, 27 by 40 inches. National Film Registry. [Book #104816]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
60.
View item details
[Film Poster] Bresson, Robert (director); André Devigny (novel).
Au hasard, Balthazar! (Original French film poster).
1966. Original French poster for the 1966 film, "Au hasard, Balthazar!" directed by Robert Bresson. "Petite" size, 23 x 31 inches, Near Fine condition, folded. Criterion Collection 297. [Book #106830]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
61.
View item details
[Fine Bindings] O'Hara, John.
Appointment in Samarra (First Edition, in a fine artist's binding).
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1934). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in full hand dyed leather with onlay to both the front and rear boards after the striking dust jacket design. A beautiful modern binding by the Chelsea Bindery. O'Hara's famous first book, realistically detailing the three-day disintegration of Julian English in O'Hara's invented town of Gibbsville, PA. Making this copy even more interesting is the presence of a tiny blindstamp on the title page reading "PUBLIC LIBRARY / POTTSVILLE, PA." Pottsville was O'Hara's birthplace, and the basis for O'Hara's fictitious "Gibbsville." Publisher's errata slip tipped in after title page, as called for. A unique copy of this highspot, a serious beauty. [Book #115211]. (read more)
Price: $9,500.00
62.
View item details
Fisher, Steve.
Destroyer (First Edition, inscribed to the producer of "I Wake Up Screaming").
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in a Very Good+, spine-faded dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Fisher to Hollywood producer Milton Sperling, who produced the first adaptation of Fisher's fiction to the screen, the seminal 1941 noir, I Wake Up Screaming: "For Milton Sperling / In sincere appreciation - and with very best wishes for his success, health and happiness / Steve Fisher / Sept. 15, 1941." The inscription was likely made near the end of the film's production, as Fisher co-authored the screenplay in addition to having written the novel, and the film opened in the US a little more than a month later, on October 31, 1941. Sperling worked in Hollywood between 1936 and 1971, and also produced such notable films as Pursued (1947), The Enforcer (1951), and The Battle of the Bulge (1965). A tremendous association marking the beginning of Steve Fisher's impressive career as a screenwriter, and an uncommon title in jacket, written the same year--a novel informed by his experiences in the US Navy. [Book #114978]. (read more)
Price: $2,750.00
63.
View item details
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
The Great Gatsby (First Edition, first issue).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with all four textual variants present, including: page 60, line 16 "chatter" vs. "echolalia", page 119, line 22 "northern" vs. "southern", page 205, lines 9-10 "sick in tired" vs. "sickantired", and page 211, lines 7-8 "Union Street Station" vs. "Union Station". Scribner's seal on copyright page. Fine condition lacking the rare dust jacket. Simply a superb copy. Bruccoli [A.11.1.a]. [Book #113615]. (read more)
Price: $6,000.00
64.
View item details
Ford, Richard.
A Piece of My Heart (Advance Reading Copy, Signed).
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition of the author's first book. Near Fine in plain illustrated black & white trade softcover binding, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #41010]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
65.
View item details
Francis, Dick.
Blood Sport (First UK Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked. Small owner name to front flyleaf. Jacket has a shallow crease at the top rear panel, and some shallow creasing and nicking at the spine ends. A bright copy overall. [Book #76343]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
66.
View item details
Fuchs, Daniel.
Low Company (First Edition).
New York: Vanguard, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Good only dust jacket. Jacket is complete, but with wear along the flap folds, creasing at the corners, some archival tape repairs at the verso, and some fading to the spine. Basis for the 1947 film noir, "The Gangster," written for the screen by Fuchs and Dalton Trumbo, and starring Barry Morgan, Akim Tamiroff, Harry Morgan, and a brief appearance by a young Shelley Winters. One of the rarest film noir sources, and the only jacketed copy we have ever handled. [Book #110354]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
67.
View item details
Fuentes, Carlos.
Terra Nostra (First Spanish Edition).
Mexico: Joquin Mortiz, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, preceding the American edition by one year. One of 5000 copies printed. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Single small cello tape reinforcement to the jacket verso, and a faint, shallow crease at the bottom rear panel. An attractive copy of the book generally considered to be the author's masterpiece. [Book #111729]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
68.
View item details
Funke, Cornelia.
The Thief Lord (First UK Edition, Signed).
Frome Sumerset, UK: The Chicken House, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition and first in English. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Fine. Dust jacket has slight crease to the lower rear panel, else Fine. Noted (she's been called the J.K. Rowling of Germany) author's first appearance in English, scarce, with an original print run of reportedly only 1000 copies. [Book #105682]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
69.
View item details
Garden, John.
All on a Summer's Day (First UK Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has a touch of foxing to the front flyleaf, page edges, and front board, else clean. Jacket is nicked at the corners, with some foxing to the white rear panel. Basis for the 1950 British film noir, "Double Confession," starring Derek Farr, Joan Hopkins, and Peter Lorre. Rare in or out of jacket. [Book #103095]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
70.
View item details
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
The Case of the Nervous Accomplice (Signed First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to his niece on the front flyleaf: "To 'Nordie' / with all the best in the world from your Erle / Erle Stanley Gardner / Sept 1955." Very Good in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Binding is cocked, otherwise book is bright and clean; Jacket has some loss at the spine ends (affecting the "le" in "Erle" at the crown) along with a couple of tiny rubs and short closed tears. A presentable copy. Perry Mason. [Book #116530]. (read more)
Price: $375.00
71.
View item details
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
The Case of the Queenly Contestant (Signed First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Nordy / with all best wishes from / Uncle Erle / Erle Stanley Gardner." Binding very slightly cocked, else Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket with just a hint of fading to the red spine lettering. A lovely copy. Perry Mason. [Book #116568]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
72.
View item details
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
The Case of the Troubled Trustee (Signed First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to his niece on the front flyleaf: "To Nordie / With lots of love from / Uncle Erle / Erle Stanley Gardner." Ever-so-slightly cocked, else Near Fine in lightly spine-faded, Near Fine dust jacket An attractive copy. Perry Mason. [Book #116548]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
73.
View item details
Gardner, Erle Stanley writing as A.A. Fair.
Kept Women Can't Quit (Signed First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to his niece on the front flyleaf: "To Nordie / With all the best from your / Uncle Erle / Erle Stanley Gardner / Oct 1960." Binding a bit cocked, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Bertha Cool & Donald Lam mystery. [Book #116557]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
74.
View item details
Ginsberg, Allen (text); Francesco Clemente (illustrations).
White Shroud (Limited Edition).
Madras: Kalkshetra Publications Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, one of 1111 copies issues, this being No. 1083. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of artist Francesco Clemente at the Kunsthalle in Basel between May 13th and June 24th, 1984. About Near Fine in publisher's green cloth, binding slightly cocked, with some slight imperfections to the sewn cloth as almost always found. An attractive copy overall. [Book #109899]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
75.
View item details
Gissinger, Hans.
La Conversation (Suite of 14 Prints, Signed and Numbered).
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of 200 numbered suites of 14 three-color prints, each print SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's monograph, published simultaneously in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. [Book #104938]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
76.
View item details
Gissinger, Hans.
Salami (Suite of 15 Prints, Signed and Numbered).
Woodstock Editions, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. One of 200 numbered suites of 15 six-color offset prints, each print SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These are from Gissinger's monograph, published simultaneously by Woodstock Editions in 2001. 25 x 39 inches, 111-lb. paper. Fine condition. An exquisite production. [Book #104937]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
77.
View item details
Goldman, William (novel); John Gay (screenplay); Rod Steiger, Lee Remick, George Segal (starring).
No Way to Treat a Lady (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures, 1967. Final Shooting Script for the 1968 film, "No Way to Treat a Lady," based on the 1964 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by John Gay, and starring Rod Steiger, Lee Remick, and George Segal. One of the best unsung crime films of the 1960s, wherein Rod Steiger was given an opportunity for a field day as a serial killer who is a master of disguise; one of the few later roles he didn't overplay, and one of Segal's best performances as well. One of many fine adaptations of novels by William Goldman (Marathon Man, The Princess Bride), who was also a very successful screenwriter. Dark blue studio wrappers, stamped "FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT" on the front wrapper, and dated June 13, 1967 on both the front wrapper and title page. Credits on the front wrapper and title page for screenwriter Gay and producer Sol C. Siegel. 144 leaves, all eye-rest green, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, with a glassine cover bound in ahead of the front wrapper, as issued. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114642]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
78.
View item details
Gordon, Caroline.
Penhally (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, which shows some uniform age toning. A lovely copy of the author's uncommon and fragile first novel. Gordon's reputation as the "den mother" for the Southern Literary Renaissance has overshadowed the excellence and enduring qualities of her own work, which are certain to be better appreciated by future generations of critics. [Book #109397]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
79.
View item details
Gorki [Gorky], Maxim.
The Lower Depths (First UK Edition).
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1912. First Edition. First UK Edition (and first edition in English), Near Fine in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt, red and black design, letter and rule. Backstrip very slightly faded. Basis for two superb films, the first in 1936 directed by Jean Renoir and starring Jean Gabin, Louis Jouvet and Vladimir Zokoloff; the second in 1957, directed by Akira Kurosawa and starring Toshiro Mifune. [Book #67568]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
80.
View item details
[Graham, Martha] Leroy Leatherman (text); Martha Swope (photographs).
Martha Graham: Portrait of the Lady as an Artist (First Edition, inscribed to Sidney Lumet).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Martha Graham to the late, legendary film director Sidney Lumet at the half-title page: "For Sidney Lumet / Martha Graham." Sidney Lumet's astounding catalog of films slightly predicted (and later joined) the work of the great filmmakers of the 1970s, with a laundry list of five-star achievements that includes "Dog Day Afternoon," "The Pawnbroker," "Serpico," "The Verdict," and "Network." Additionally signed by authors Leroy Leatherman and Martha Swope on the title page. A tremendous association, and a lovely copy of this important, beautifully constructed document of Graham's early work as a pioneer of modern American dance. [Book #107829]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
81.
View item details
Greene, Graham.
The Confidential Agent (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1939. First Edition. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Near Fine lacking the rare dust jacket. Publisher's blue cloth with red spine titles. Backstrip and endpapers are somewhat toned, prelims have lightly scattered foxing, else an exceptionally clean copy. Basis for the 1945 film noir starring Charles Boyer and Lauren Bacall. One of the author's most difficult titles. [Book #105334]. (read more)
Price: $975.00
82.
View item details
Grimes, Martha.
The Man With a Load of Mischief (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, without a hint of the usual toning to the jacket spine. A lovely copy of the author's first book. [Book #107799]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
83.
View item details
Grisham, John.
Skipping Christmas (Signed Limited Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in cream colored cloth and tissue dust jacket with glossy red gift box as issued. One of 350 copies SIGNED and numbered by the author on the limitation page, this being number 15. [Book #81559]. (read more)
Price: $425.00
84.
View item details
Halliday, Brett.
Bodies are Where You Find Them (First Edition).
New York: Henry Holt, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is quite colorful with light wear at the corners and along the top edge, and lightly frayed at the crown. The fifth Mike Shayne mystery (and last of the five difficult-to-find titles published by Holt). Basis (and more) for the superb 2005 film, "Kiss Kiss Bang Bang," directed by Shane Black and starring Robert Downey, Jr. and Val Kilmer. A bright copy overall. [Book #105070]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
85.
View item details
Hals, Frans; Seymour Slive.
Frans Hals: Three Volumes (National Gallery of Art: Kress Foundation Studies in the History of European Art) (First Edition).
London: Phaidon, 1970 (Volumes 1 & 2), 1974 (Volume 3). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine dust jackets. Volume 2 dust jacket is price-clipped. Boards show only very light shelf wear to extremities of spine and tips and are otherwise Fine. A beautiful three volume monograph on the Dutch seventeenth century portrait painter. Volume 1: Text includes chronological history of Hals' life and work, illustrated in black and white and full color throughout. 240 pages. Includes bibliography, list of text figures and an index. Volume 2: Plates includes a list of plates, of which there are 345 in black and white duotone and 8 in full color. Volume 3: Catalogue contains an extensive critical catalogue in chronological order of Hals' 222 autograph paintings, 20 lost paintings confirmed by his hand and 81 paintings mistakenly attributed to Hals. 194 pages. [Book #78606]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
86.
View item details
Hannah, Barry.
Neighborhood: An Early Fragment From Ray (Limited Edition).
University of Alabama: Gorgas Oak Press, 1981. Softcover. Limited Edition, Fine in blue and brown illustrated wrappers (softcover). An excerpt of the preliminary manuscript of "Ray". Hand press printed on paper made specifically for this edition. One of 65 numbered copies (this being No.12). [Book #76784]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
87.
View item details
Harrington, Kent.
The American Boys (Signed Limited Edition) .
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 150 copies (this being No. 2) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco binding, marbled boards, Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Quite desirable, as this is presumably the earliest copy in the numbered series that one could obtain. There was no lettered edition of this title. [Book #82454]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
88.
View item details
Heinlein, Robert A.
Stranger in a Strange Land (First Edition).
New York: GP Putnam's Sons, (1961). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a strong Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows some slight rubbing to the spinal extremities, with none of the usual fading. A superior copy of this increasingly difficult high spot of science-fiction literature. Winner of the Hugo Award. [Book #70532]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
89.
View item details
Helseth, Henry Edward.
The Chair for Martin Rome (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1947. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Neat owner name to the front flyleaf, and a touch of foxing to the page edges, else book is bright and clean. Jacket has some professional restoration at the extremities, and is extremely fresh and colorful. A very scarce title, basis for the 1948 film noir, "Cry of the City," directed by Robert Siodmak and starring Victor Mature and Shelley Winters. [Book #99116]. (read more)
Price: $1,400.00
90.
View item details
Hemingway, Ernest.
In Our Time (Softcover).
Paris: Crosby Continental Editions / Black Sun Press, 1932. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition, Very Good in cream wrappers with red titles. Wrappers are lightly soiled with chipping and creasing at the heel with one short closed tear along the fore-edge of the front flap fold. A very nice clean copy of a scarce and fragile production. Small paper edition in the Modern Masters in English series published by the Black Sun Press and distributed by Hachette, Paris. Includes an introduction by the author. [Book #87869]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
91.
View item details
Herbert, F. Hugh.
Meet Corliss Archer (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. An extremely fresh, copy, with only slight toning at the edges of the flaps and rear panel to note. Basis for the 1945 film Kiss and Tell, directed by Richard Wallace and starring Shirley Temple and Robert Benchley. An exceptional copy of a book that is scarce in any kind of jacket. [Book #111767]. (read more)
Price: $425.00
92.
View item details
Hesse, Herman.
Traumfahrte (First Edition).
Zurich: Fretz and Wasmuth, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First German Edition of this collection (and correct first). Contains new stories by Hesse, along with classics such as Die Stadt and Vom Steppenwolf. Fine in a Near Fine, slightly spine-toned dust jacket. [Book #106300]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
93.
View item details
Highsmith, Patricia.
Ripley's Game (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Simply a stunning copy, with a brilliant pink topstain and dust jacket as new. The third Ripley book, basis for two fine films, "The American Friend" (1974) directed by Wim Wenders and starring Bruno Ganz and Dennis Hopper, and the recent "Ripley's Game" (2002), directed by Liliana Cavani and starring John Malkovich and Ray Winstone. By far the best copy we have ever encountered. [Book #107658]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
94.
View item details
Highsmith, Patricia.
This Sweet Sickness (First Edition).
New York: Harper, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an attractive, Near Fine dust jacket. Pink boards show the faintest dusting, else book is unread; jacket is minutely rubbed here and there, with a hint of toning at the spine panel. A very nice copy of this cheaply-produced volume, and far better than typically found. [Book #103471]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
95.
View item details
Hillenbrand, Laura.
Seabiscuit (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, 2001. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A masterpiece of non-fiction on the great racing horse, basis for the 2003 film starring Jeff Bridges and Tobey Maguire. The signature, which is rare in any case, is neat and quite legible, suggesting this copy to be signed quite early in the book's publication. [Book #110168]. (read more)
Price: $800.00
96.
View item details
Hillenbrand, Laura.
Seabiscuit (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover. Later printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in bookplate from Ballatine Books, publisher of the softcover edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Hillenbrand's masterpiece of non-fiction on the great racing horse, basis for the 2003 film starring Jeff Bridges and Tobey Maguire. A scarce signature. [Book #108870]. (read more)
Price: $375.00
97.
View item details
Hillmore, Peter, Bob Geldof (introduction).
Live Aid: World Wide Concert Book (Signed First Edition).
New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing House, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the title page by Bob Geldof, Harvey Goldsmith, and Bill Graham. Near Fine condition with a slight bump to the heel. The definitive photographic document of the legendary concert, which brought in over $283 million in aid to Africa. According to a publisher's letter that is included, this is one of only four copies signed by the three major promoters: Geldof, who received a knighthood for his humanitarian work, Goldsmith, organizer of the London concert, and Graham, organizer of the US concert at J.F.K. Stadium in Philadelphia and already a legend in his own right. Full provenance available. [Book #108918]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
98.
View item details
Hughes, Dorothy B.
In a Lonely Place (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a strong Very Good+ dust jacket. Book and jacket have a nearly negligible, sliver-shaped dampstain at the top left corner of the rear of the book, with the jacket showing a small bruise to the top front flap fold and some light fray at the heel. Basis for the classic 1950 film noir, directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Humphrey Bogart and Gloria Grahame. A very attractive copy. [Book #107659]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
99.
View item details
Hugo, Victor.
The Hunchback of Notre-Dame (First Edition).
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blachard, 1834. First Edition. Hardcover, two volumes. First American Edition, first printing. one of only 1000 sets printed. Original cloth-backed boards, Good to Very Good overall. uncut, with no repairs, re-backing or restoration of any kind. Paper labels nearly rubbed away, some overall foxing, and a contemporary owner's name in first volume. One of the great cornerstones of 19th century literature. Housed in a folding cloth clamshell protector and a full French morocco case, with raised bands, and gilt lettering, design and rule. [Book #73910]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
100.
View item details
Kerouac, Jack.
Visions of Gerard (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Farrar Straus, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Easily the best copy of this title we have ever handled. [Book #104544]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00


Next 97



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home