Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
This Week's Highlights from our Website
Search within these results:
Showing: 101 - 197 (of 197)
Results per page:
Order by:
101.
View item details
Lang, Fritz (director); Bradbury, Ray (author).
Twice 22: The Golden Apples of the Sun and A Medicine for Melancholy (First Edition, Inscribed to Fritz Lang).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Omnibus Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Bradbury to legendary film director Fritz Lang and his wife Lily Latte at the front flyleaf, in the year of publication: "Lily! Fritz! / Merry Christmas! / 1966 / From Ray Bradbury." A superb association between one of the finest science fiction writers of the 20th century, and one of that same century's greatest filmmakers. Interestingly, the inscription comes from 1966, which was Bradbury's cinematic peak as a a writer, when Francois Truffaut released his adaptation of "Fahrenheit 451" for Universal. This volume is the UK edition combining two Bradbury titles that were released separately in the US. An exceptionally difficult Bradbury title to find in the first edition, even unsigned. [Book #87392]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
102.
View item details
Lang, Walter (director); Stephen Powys (story); George Seaton, Lynn Starling, Vincent Lawrence, and Brown Holmes (screenplay); Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Robert Cummings, Carole Landis, and Jack Haley (starring).
Miami [Moon Over Miami] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film musical, "Moon over Miami" (here under the working title, "Miami"), directed by Walter Lang, based on a story ("Three Blind Mice") by Stephen Powys, written for the screen by George Seaton, Lynn Starling, Vincent Lawrence, and Brown Holmes, and starring Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Robert Cummings, Carole Landis, and Jack Haley. Stephen Powys' screen story, "Three Blind Mice," about three single women all competing to find a millionaire husband, has an interesting and muscular lineage that threads through Fox's history from the 1930s to the 1950s. First it was filmed as the fast-talking comedy, "Three Blind Mice" in 1938, then rewritten as this musical (with much of the dialogue from the 1938 film intact) in 1942. Finally, in 1953, elements of both the first two films, along with the 1932 comedy "The Greeks Had a Word for Them," were all combined to make "How to Marry a Millionaire." Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 625 and copy No. 122, dated March 1, 1941, and with the holograph file notation "Env. #1365" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 147 leaves (with three pages of added scenes, bound at the rear), mimeorgraph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/3/41 and 4/8/41. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116125]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
103.
View item details
Langham, James R.
Sing a Song of Homicide.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, just about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows some rubbing to the spine ends and a faint vertical crease at the rear panel, else uncommonly nice for this title. Basis for the 1942 film noir, "Night in New Orleans," starring Preston Foster and Albert Dekker. [Book #83932]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
104.
View item details
Lardner, Ring W.
My Four Weeks in France (First Edition).
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1918). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book is minutely rubbed at the extremities, with evidence of erasure to the front flyleaf. Jacket has professional restoration at the extremities and a tiny bruise on the rear panel. A sharp copy overall, uncommon in dust jacket. [Book #70564]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
105.
View item details
Lee, Sharon & Steve Miller; Anne McCaffrey (introduction).
Partners in Necessity: Liaden Universe Adventures (First Edition).
Atlanta, GA: Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with very slight rubbing to the extremities of the book and jacket, else Fine. The ideal introduction to the fascinating Liaden Universe, this is the first omnibus edition of the first three titles in the Lee/Miller series (Conflict of Honors, Agent of Change, and CarpeDiem). Contains a new Introduction by Anne McCaffery and a new afterword by the authors. Published simultaneously in hardcover and softcover, this being the scarce hardcover. [Book #83454]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
106.
View item details
Levin, Ira (novel); Gerd Oswald (director); Lawrence Roman (screenplay); Robert Wagner, Viriginia Leith, Joanne Woodward, and Mary Astor (starring).
A Kiss Before Dying (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1956. Original pressbook for the 1956 film, "A Kiss Before Dying," directed by Gerd Oswald, based on the 1953 novel by Ira Levin. Written for the screen by Lawrence Roman, and starring Robert Wagner, Viriginia Leith, Joanne Woodward, and Mary Astor. Refusing to believe her sister (Joanne Woodward) died of suicide, Ellen (Virginia Leith) sets out to discover the truth, unknowingly becoming involved with the murderer (Robert Wagner). 11 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Very Good+ condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Very minor separation to the hinge fold at the crown, heel, and center. Wrappers are rubbed with pencil marks and partial erasure to the front wrapper. Laid in is a flyer for the film, moderately toned but otherwise Fine, which has caused light offsetting to the last two pages of the pressbook. Silver and Ward, p. 371. [Book #110960]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
107.
View item details
Levitt, Helen.
Color Photographs (First Edition).
El Cajon, CA: Grossmont College, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in wrappers. Front wrapper somewhat bowed, else Fine. Published in conjunction with a gallery exhibition at Grossmont College, this book is the first significant collection of the photographer's pioneering color work, much of which was stolen in a buglary ten years earlier. Scarce. [Book #107019]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
108.
View item details
Lewis, Sinclair.
Kingsblood Royal (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Random House, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1050 numbered copies (this being No. 964) signed by the author on the limitation page. Fine in a Very Good+ paper-covered slipcase with no dust jacket as issued. Slipcase has a split along one edge of the spine panel with some minor flaking and soil to the extremities. An attractive copy. [Book #107405]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
109.
View item details
[Lewton, Val] Siegel, Joel E.
Val Lewton: The Reality of Terror (First UK Edition, hardcover).
New York: Secker and Warburg (S&W), 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. One of the most difficult titles in the Cinema One series (this being No. 22). The definitive review of producer Val Lewton's legendary films (which included I Walked with a Zombie and Cat People, among others), photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #109875]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
110.
View item details
Little, Constance and Gwyneth.
The Black-Headed Pins (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is Very Good but for nearly detached flaps, held together mostly by carefully placed cello tape repairs at the verso--perhaps a good candidate for repair. A presentable copy of the first book by this writing team. [Book #110397]. (read more)
Price: $375.00
111.
View item details
Llewellyn, Richard.
How Green was my Valley (First UK Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Top page edges lightly dusted; jacket is in nice condition for this title, quite colorful, with slight toning to the spine panel and light wear to the crown. Basis for the classic 1941 film directed by John Ford and starring Maureen O'Hara, Walter Pidgeon and a young Roddy McDowall. [Book #81801]. (read more)
Price: $675.00
112.
View item details
[Lovesey, Peter] Masters, Priscilla.
Winding Up the Serpent (Signed First Edition, Association Copy).
London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "To Jax and Peter with / regard and affection. / 'Cilla X.", additionally inscribed by British crime author Peter Lovesey "A gift from my friend, Priscilla Masters / Peter Lovesey." Peter Lovesey wrote the jacket blurb for this title, Masters' first mystery. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An interesting association between two successful British authors, one at the beginning of her career and one an established master of the craft. [Book #115706]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
113.
View item details
Lurie, Alison.
Love and Friendship (First UK Edition).
London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing (preceding the US edition). Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed along the top edge of the jacket, with light soil to the white rear panel. An attractive copy of the author's first book. [Book #116217]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
114.
View item details
Lynn, Loretta, with George Vecsey.
Coal Miner's Daughter (Signed First Edition).
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1976. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Loretta Lynn on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The legendary country singer's autobiography, basis for the superb 1980 film directed by Michael Apted and starring Sissy Spacek and Tommy Lee Jones. Photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #104195]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
115.
View item details
MacDonald, John D.
Soft Touch (First UK Edition).
London: Hale, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean to book with foxing to the endpapers and page edges. Small numerical ink notation to the front flyleaf. Jacket is bright and complete with a bit of rubbing at the extremities and some foxing to the jacket verso. Previous bookstore's sticker to the lower front jacket flap. A bright copy, unusual in this condition. [Book #110292]. (read more)
Price: $2,500.00
116.
View item details
MacDonald, John Ross.
Find a Victim (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is quite bright, with none of the usual toning, only a few nicks and tiny closed tears at the extremities. A very nice copy of the fifth Archer novel. [Book #100802]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
117.
View item details
MacKenzie, Compton.
The Monarch of the Glen (First UK Edition).
London: Chatto and Windus, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The jacket is exceptional for this title, with a completely unfaded spine, only a short closed tear at the bottom rear panel and some foxing at the verso to note. A classic of highland literature and the basis for the well-loved BBC drama that ran from 2000-2005, and starred Richard Briers and Susan Hampshire. A splendid copy. [Book #105634]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
118.
View item details
Mailer, Norman.
Death for the Ladies (and Other Disasters) (First Edition).
New York: Putnam, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. None of the usual rubbing to the jacket, only the lightest wear at the corners. Mailer's only collection of poetry, one of his most uncommon titles, particularly in superior condition. [Book #110468]. (read more)
Price: $425.00
119.
View item details
Mamet, David.
The Woods (First Edition).
New York: Grove, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A pristine copy. [Book #104531]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
120.
View item details
March, Joseph Moncure.
The Set-up (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Covici Friede, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. One of 275 copies (this being No. 53) SIGNED and numbered by the author. Illustrated by Alexander King. Quarter-cloth, with art deco-style, patterned paper-covered boards. Very slight fading to the lettering on the spine label, else Fine, in a Very Good example of the rare slipcase. Slipcase has no loss, but has some professional mends along a couple of the edges. An epic poem about an aging Afrcan-American boxer and his last night in the ring, which met with unexpected popularity on its release and had several subsequent printings. The signed limited edition and first trade edition have become extremely scarce over time. Basis for the seminal 1949 film noir directed by Robert Wise and starring Robert Ryan and Audrey Totter. While the poem's ominous mood was maintained in the film, its racial issues were replaced with a complex psychological study more consistent with the noir style. [Book #108849]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
121.
View item details
Marsh, Ngaio.
Overture to Death (First Edition).
New York: Lee Furman, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Some offsetting to the endpapers with a hint of shelf wear. Modest rubbing and wear to the extremities of the jacket with a couple of short closed tears. A very presentable copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and scarce in this condition. [Book #118145]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
122.
View item details
Martin, A.E.
Common People (First Australian Edition).
Sidney, Australia: Consolidated Press Limited, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. First Australian Edition (and correct first), Near Fine in a Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Tiny owner name and address stamp to the front flyleaf; jacket is complete, with some toning to the white spine and rear panel, with a short closed tear at mid-spine and some small chips at the crown. Basis for the 1955 British film noir, "The Glass Cage," starring John Ireland and Honor Blackman. [Book #84265]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
123.
View item details
Massie, Chris.
The Love Letters (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing, preceded by the UK edition (which was published under the title, "Pity My Simplicity"). Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine panel, with a couple of nicks and short closed tears at the extremities. Basis for the 1945 film noir, "Love Letters," directed by William Dieterle, written for the screen by Ayn Rand, and starring Joseph Cotten and Jennifer Jones in the second of their on-screen pairings, and a film that very much predicted the similarly dreamlike "Portrait of Jennie" directed by Dieterle and also starring Cotten and Jones three years later. Rare. [Book #114894]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
124.
View item details
Matthiessen, Peter.
Raditzer (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket unfaded at the spine, with some shallow creasing at the spione ends. A nicer than usual copy of this early Matthiessen title. [Book #109468]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
125.
View item details
Maugham, W. Somerset.
Christmas Holiday (Signed Hardcover).
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "For Sue and Henry Meyer / W. Somerset Maugham." Jacket is lightly rubbed and nicked at extremities, with a touch of fading to the color portion of the spine panel. Basis for the extraordinarily strange 1944 film noir, a highlight for director Robert Siodmak, starring Deanna Durbin and Gene Kelly. [Book #79095]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
126.
View item details
McPherson, James Alan.
Hue and Cry: Short Stories (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A very bright copy, in a crisp, clean jacket showing faint foxing on the verso and a few tiny closed tears at the extremities. A lovely copy of the author's first book. [Book #99973]. (read more)
Price: $520.00
127.
View item details
Mekas, Adolfas (director, screenplay); Kenneth Anger (director, screenplay).
Hallelujah the Hills with Scorpio Rising (Promotional broadside).
Vermont, 1963. Promotional broadside, designed to resemble an oversized postcard, for the Los Angeles premiere of Adolfas Mekas' feature film debut, "Hallelujah the Hills," along with the debut of Kenneth Anger's short film, "Scorpio Rising." Mekas was the brother of Jonas Mekas, a film critic, filmmaker, and essentially father figure of the avant-garde New American Cinema of the 1960s, which in turn spawned the underground film movement that continued into the 1970s. "Hallelujah the Hills," a surreal comedy satirizing politics, American pop culture, religion, and sexual mores, was the first feature film in that movement. 11.5 x 9.25 inches, black and white type and illustrations on brown card stock, printed on recto only. Slight toning at the edges, brief creasing to one corner, else Near Fine. The only promotional text we have ever encountered with regard to either of these films. [Book #115508]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
128.
View item details
[MGM Screenplays] Douglas, Lloyd C. (novel); Philip Dunne (screenplay); Henry Koster (director); Richard Burton, Jean Simmons, Victor Mature (starring).
The Robe (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1953 film, "The Robe," directed by Henry Koster, written for the screen by Philip Dunne, and starring Richard Burton, Jean Simmons, and Victor Mature. Based on the 1942 novel by Lloyd C. Douglas. "The Robe" stars Richard Burton as the wastrelly Roman tribune who is assigned by a weary Pontius Pilate (Richard Boone, who spends the whole of his single scene washing his hands) to supervise the crucifixion of Christ. After the Seven Last Words, the jaded Burton wins Christ's robe in a dice game. Gradually, the mystical influence of the holy garment transforms Burton from a roistering cynic into a True Believer--at the cost of his own life, which he willingly gives up in the service of his Lord [The AllMovie Guide]. "The Robe" was an Academy Award Best Picture nominee, and won Oscars for color art direction, set decoration, and color costume design. Other nominations were received for actor (Burton), color cinematography, and musical score Twentieth Century-Fox was given a special award from the Academy "in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope. Orange studio wrappers, stamped "Revised Final" along with two copy numbers (154 and 528) on the front panel. Film title and script date of November 11, 1952 stamped on both the front panel and the spine. Distribution page present, with receipt removed at the perforation. Title page present, marked "Revised Final" with a date of November 11, 1952 and no other credits. 157 pages, all "eye-rest" green. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapped edges and a few short closed tears and several small stains, bound with three gold brads. A script that was clearly used in pre-production or production, for the first American film to be released in widescreen. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #110582]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
129.
View item details
Minnelli, Vincente.
I Remember It Well (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author and legendary film director on the front flyleaf, dated in the year of publication. "Compliments of Doubleday & Company" stamp to the front pastedown, indicating that this copy was signed by Minnelli for the publisher's use. Minnelli was responsible for some of the greatest entertainments in film history, including Meet Me in St. Louis, Father of the Bride, An American in Paris, The Bad and the Beautiful, Lust for Life and Gigi. A scarce signature. [Book #59584]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
130.
View item details
Moody, Rick.
Surplus Value Books: Catalog Number 13 (Fine Press Edition).
Santa Monica: Danger! Books (1999). First Edition. Fine Press Edition. Limited to 13 copies. In Fine condition, comprised of corrected unbound galleys wrapped in a straight jacket, housed in an oblong leather box reminiscent of a mental hospital room door. In addition, various "rarities" are laid into special compartments including, a partially smoked cigar and a Star Wars action figure. A spoof of a book dealer's catalog, rendered in Moody's acerbic style. An unusual format of a book issued in several editions and advance states as part of its commentary on the strange world of collecting (and selling) modern first editions. [Book #100261]. (read more)
Price: $2,750.00
131.
View item details
Muniz, Vik (photo) Charles Ashley Stainback and Mark Alice Durant (texts).
Seeing is Believing (Signed First Edition).
Santa Fe: Arena, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Quarto. SIGNED by Muniz and dated in the year of publication. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows extremely small closed tear to bottom of front panel. A beautiful copy of this scarce book. [Book #70038]. (read more)
Price: $600.00
132.
View item details
Murdoch, Iris.
The Italian Girl (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Chatto and Windus, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. [Book #116995]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
133.
View item details
[Music Posters] Mouse, Stanley (artist); Cream (subject).
Original Poster for a 1968 Performance by Cream at The Fillmore West and Winterland (BG-110).
Bill Graham, No. BG-110-OP-1, 1968. First printing single poster for separate March 7 and March 8-10 performances by Cream at Bill Graham's Fillmore West and Winterland, respectively, in San Francisco. First issue, per the points in Eric King's poster guide, issued on uncoated index stock. Designer and artist Stanley Mouse made the interesting (and in the brief history of this band, unique) choice of printing the black and teal artwork against a cream-colored background. Together for only a little more than two years, Cream had at this point just released their second, defining record, "Disraeli Gears" (which included "Sunshine of Your Love," "Strange Brew," and "Tales of Brave Ulysses") and would complete "Wheels of Fire" ("White Room," "Politician") later in 1968. At the end of that year, after virtually defining the rock power trio concept, the group would make the decision to disband. Fine condition. 13-31/32 x 21-1/16 inches. A pristine example. King, The Collector's Guide to Psychedelic Rock Concert Posters, BG-110-OP-1. Grushkin, The Art of Rock, BG 110, p. 126. [Book #103350]. (read more)
Price: $3,000.00
134.
View item details
Nell, William C.; Harriet Beecher Stowe (introduction).
The Colored Patriots of the American Revolution, with sketches of several distinguished colored persons; to which is added a brief survey of the condition and prospects of colored Americans.
Boston: Robert F. Wallcut, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Good to Very Good condition, with integral facsimile of a military discharge document signed by George Washington completely intact. Backstrip and board edges are toned, some brief chipping to the crown, a couple of corners slightly turned, and brief staining to the margins of a few pages. Binding quite sound, with no repairs. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #115581]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
135.
View item details
O'Connor, Jack (author), Jim Rikhoff (editor).
The Last Book: Confessions of a Gun Editor (Signed Limited Edition).
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1984. Hardcover. One of 1000 copies (this being No. 575) SIGNED by both the author and the president of The National Sporting Fraternity Limited, for whom this edition was produced. Fine but for a spot of foxing to the top edge in maroon leather covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. In a Near Fine slipcase with a hint of rubbing and very minor fading to the edges. [Book #108999]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
136.
View item details
[Original Artwork] Garcia, Rupert.
Homenaje a Frida Kahlo (Signed Original Screenprint).
San Francisco, 1978. Original color screenprint, 23 1/8 x 17 1/2 inches. One of an edition of 300. SIGNED AND DATED IN 1978 by the artist. Fine condition, unframed. Co-opting existing pictorial devices and structures from popular culture, Garcia articulates themes of social justice, human rights and economic exploitation. Published by the Galeria de la Raza, La Raza Silkscreen Center, San Francisco, and the artist. [Book #114145]. (read more)
Price: $1,800.00
137.
View item details
Osborn, John Jay, Jr.
The Paper Chase (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket with none of the usual fading to the spine lettering, but with a little rubbing and two small closed tears. A nice copy of a remarkably difficult first edition, a novel about the quest for a Harvard Law degree. The basis for the movie and later the television series. Veteran stage director John Houseman became a "star" with his Oscar-winning portrayal of the imposing Professor Kingsfield, a role he reprised for television. A superior copy of a book known for its tendency toward fading and other condition problems. [Book #109522]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
138.
View item details
Pelecanos, George P.
Drama City (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2005. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) bound in morocco and SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #82307]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
139.
View item details
Pelecanos, George P.
The Sweet Forever (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 52 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author. Bound in morocco quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #116674]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
140.
View item details
Perry, Anne.
Resurrection Row (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the front flyleaf: "7.7.82. / To Kathleen, / This should be worth a really good [underlined] nightmare. / Sincerely Anne Perry." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Early inscriptions by Ms. Perry are uncommon. Author's fourth mystery, featuring Thomas and Charlotte Pitt. [Book #77192]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
141.
View item details
Phillips, Scott.
Cottonwood (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) bound in morocco and SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #82313]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
142.
View item details
Phillips, Scott.
The Walkaway (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) bound in quarter morocco and marbled boards SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #116136]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
143.
View item details
Powell, Dawn.
The Story of a Country Boy (First Edition).
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. Orange cloth with bright gilt titles to the front board with those to the spine only slightly faded and blue and white decorative endpapers. Minor fading to the spine and top edge of the front board with a bit of soil to the rear board. The book is square, the binding tight, and the pages clean. A scarce title. [Book #86946]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
144.
View item details
Powell, Jane (starring); Sidney Sheldon (screenplay); Norman Taurog (director).
Rich, Young, and Pretty [Welcome to Paris] (Draft Shooting Script, Copy No. 1).
MGM, 1950. Draft Shooting Script for the 1951 MGM musical, "Rich, Young, and Pretty," directed by Norman Taurog, produced by Joe Pasternak, written for the screen by Sidney Sheldon and Dorothy Cooper, and starring Jane Powell, Danielle Darrieux, Wendell Corey, Vic Damone, and Fernando Lamas. "Rich, Young and Pretty" succinctly describes Jane Powell, the heroine of this frothy MGM musical. Vacationing in Paris with her father (Wendell Corey)--a cattle baron-turned-politician, Elizabeth Rogers (Powell) falls in love with handsome Andre Milan (Vic Damone, in his film debut). She also learns to her surprise that her Gallic mother, Marie (Danielle Darrieux), is not dead as she's been led to believe, but very much alive and very much involved with suave South American Paul Sarnac (Fernando Lamas). The plot is merely there to provide breathing space for the film's ten musical numbers. If "Rich, Young and Pretty" resembles a Deanna Durbin picture at times, it may because it was produced by Durbin's discoverer, Joseph Pasternak. The song "Wonder Why," by Nicholas Brodszky and Sammy Cahn, was nominated for an Academy Award. Blue studio wrappers, stamped TEMPORARY COMPLETE on the front wrapper, with white MGM studio label stamped No. 1, and dated 5-4-50. Holograph notation of the final title ("Rich, Young, and Pretty") in blue ink above the original title in manual type ("Welcome to Paris"). Credits on the front wrapper for producer Pasternak and screenwriter Cooper. 100 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, dated variously between 5-4-50 and 7-14-50 (with the last page noting "Script completed 6-23-50). Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine (light offsetting at the edges), bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115585]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
145.
View item details
Powell, Michael.
A Life in Movies (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author and legendary film director on the title page, in his late (and as with all his autographs from this period, typically unsteady) hand: "For Elizabeth / from Michael Powell / Dallas." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Powell directed many of the 20th century's most enduring British film classics, including "The Red Shoes," "Peeping Tom," "The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp," "Black Narcissus," and "I Know Where I'm Going." Jacket has a faint vertical crease to the front flap, and slight toning to the rear panel. An uncommon signature. [Book #117767]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
146.
View item details
Proulx, E. Annie.
Close Range: Wyoming Stories [Brokeback Mountain] (First Edition, Signed by Proulx and illustrator William Matthews).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. first printing with a vivid color frontispiece by illustrator William Matthews. Fine and unread, with just a tiny rub at the heel, in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page, as well as Matthews, who has added the inscription: "To Richard - / Happy trails! / William Matthews." A collection of stories that includes the novella, "Brokeback Mountain," basis for the 2005 film directed by Ang Lee, written for the screen by Larry McMurtry and Diane Ossana, and starring Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal. [Book #79560]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
147.
View item details
Rauch, Earl Mac (screenplay); Martin Scorsese (director); Robert De Niro, Liza Minnelli (starring).
New York, New York (Original Screenplay, April 1976 draft).
United Artists, 1977. Revised Draft Script for the 1977 film, "New York, New York," directed by Martin Scorsese, based on the 1977 novel by Rauch (published the same year as the film). Written for the screen by Rauch and Mardik Martin, from a story by Rauch, and starring Liza Minnelli, Robert De Niro, Lionel Stander, Barry Primus, and Mary Kay Place. Martin Scorsese combined the splashy atmosphere of the old studio musical with an unromanticized marriage story in his valentine to Hollywood and the Big Band era. On V-J Day 1945, newly minted civilian saxophonist Jimmy Doyle (De Niro) meets USO singer Francine Evans (Minnelli) at a dance, but she rebuffs every advance that he makes. A day and a hotel lobby meeting later, Jimmy finally wins Francine over after she uses her pop instincts to save his too-jazzy audition at a nightclub. When she goes on tour with Frankie Harte (Georgie Auld) and his Orchestra, Jimmy tracks her down, taking a job with the orchestra to be with her. Together on stage, they make beautiful music; off stage they marry, but the struggle between two artists begins to take its toll. Unable to understand that Francine's needs and talents are just as important as his, and unwilling to compromise his music for security, Jimmy abandons Francine after their baby is born. Separately, the two succeed even more, as Francine becomes a music and movie star, while Jimmy has a top hit and opens a jazz club. When they are reunited several years later, the pair must decide if their relationship is worth another try [AllMovie Guide]. Canary yellow studio wrappers, stamped with title and the name of crew member Bill Smith on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of April 14, 1976, and screenwriter credit for Earl Mac Rauch. 160 pages (last two pages both numbered 159), all white. Pages and wrappers Near Fine. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #110587]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
148.
View item details
Raymond, Ernest.
For Them That Trespass (First UK Edition).
London: Cassell, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Near Fine in a Very Good or better example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with no fading, but has has few small chips at corners and spine ends, and a couple of short closed tears. Basis for the 1949 British film noir, directed by Alberto Cavalcanti. [Book #83434]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
149.
View item details
Reagan, Ronald, Charles Coburn, Piper Laurie (starring); Alexander Hall (director).
Louisa (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1950. Clothbound presentation copy of the Revised Final Screenplay (along with many other working materials) for the 1950 film, "Louisa," belonging to script supervisor Dorothy Hughes. Directed by Alexander Hall, written for the screen by Stanley Roberts, and starring Ronald Reagan, Charles Coburn, Edmund Gwenn, Piper Laurie, Spring Byington, and Martin Milner. Allmovie Guide: "Spring plays Reagan's widowed mother, who is outwardly satisfied with her lot but inwardly lonely. Enter Coburn and Gwenn, who vie for Spring's attentions. Uptight Ronnie disapproves of his mother's dalliances, and has additional problems with his spunky daughter (Piper Laurie), who has just begun dating. Spring Byington and Charles Coburn worked so well together in 'Louisa' that plans were made to star them in a weekly television series. The project never sold, but Spring would star in a similar sitcom, 'December Bride,' from 1954 through 1959." Included here are the shooting script, shooting schedule, actor profiles (with multiple black-and-white Polaroid shots of each of the principals, in costume, affixed to each page), cast list with contact information, a list of department heads, and the continuity breakdown. Every page of the shooting script is profusely annotated with the script supervisor's markings, with tabs affixed at the fore-edge to indicate the various sections of the film. Green cloth, with the film's original title and Dorothy Hughes' name both in gilt on the front board and spine. Title page present, with a holograph notation of "1950" and credits for Roberts as the screenwriter. 130 pages, white pages with a few blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/30/1950 and 2/30/1950. Pages Very Good or better, cloth binding Very Good+. Nominated for both an Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award. A deluxe working script, from the estate of Dorothy Hughes (not to be confused with the crime author) and her daughter Winnie Ray, both of whom worked for the Hollywood studios for over 40 years. [Book #111725]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
150.
View item details
Reich, Steve.
Writings about Music (Signed First Edition, hardcover).
New York: New York University Press / Halifax: The Press of Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with no additional note by Reich at the Introduction page, in the rare dust jacket. Inscribed by Reich to Denis Murphy in 1976 on the front pastedown: "For Denis Murphy / from Steve Reich 4/25/76." Very Good+ in a like dust jacket, with a dampstain along the fore-edge of the front board (and the corresponding portion of the front flap fold). Jacket is lightly worn, with rubbing and a few closed tears). A very presentable copy overall. An extremely uncommon signature, and the scarcest variant of this title, Reich's only published book. [Book #104850]. (read more)
Price: $3,000.00
151.
View item details
Ribalta, Francisco; Delphine Fitz Darby.
Francisco Ribalta and His School (First Edition).
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in red cloth boards with gilt titles, with no dust jacket, presumably as issued. Light rubbing to the extremities and to the boards with minor offsetting to the endpapers, else Fine. This study is a revised edition of a doctoral thesis presented to the faculty of Bryn Mawr College in 1929. Includes 89 black and white illustrations. 306 pages. Scarce. [Book #80248]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
152.
View item details
Roberts, David.
Dangerous Sea (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Constable Crime, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Promotional postcard from the publisher laid-in. The fourth book of the already highly collectible Edward Cornith and Verity Browne mystery series. [Book #105805]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
153.
View item details
Rogers, Ginger.
My Story (First Edition, inscribed by Ginger Rogers).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1991. Warmly and boldly INSCRIBED by Ginger Rogers on the leaf opposite the half-title: "To Judith and Warren / My very best wishes and many blessings. / Ginger Rogers / Oct 3 1991 / Ritz Carlton Hotel." The inscription was made at the publication party for this book. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #107840]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
154.
View item details
Rohmer, Sax.
President Fu Manchu (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Owner name on the front flyleaf, else book is bright and clean. Jacket is rubbed at the corners, with a small chip and dampstain at the heel (book not visibly affected). A very presentable copy of Rohmer's ninth Fu Manchu novel. [Book #110398]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
155.
View item details
Russell, Ken.
A British Picture (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Heinemann, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Boldly SIGNED by Ken Russell on the leaf opposite the title page. Binding slightly cocked, tiny stain to bottom page edges, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with a bit of the usual toning to the page edges. From cinema's most fearless interpreter of literary icons like D.H. Lawrence, Bram Stoker, and Aldous Huxley, a decidedly opinionated overview of a long and important directorial career that includes "Women in Love," "The Devils," "Tommy," "The Rainbow," and "Lair of the White Worm." Very uncommon to find signed. [Book #110805]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
156.
View item details
Salinger, J.D.
Nine Stories (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Fair dust jacket. Book is quite sound, but has some staining to the boards, with some of the spine gilt is rubbed away (as is often the case with this title). Jacket has a large chip at the heel, a couple of other smaller chips at the extremities, some wrinkle to the rear panel, and tape repairs at the verso. A problematic but presentable copy of Salinger's second book, a collection of short stories. [Book #117345]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
157.
View item details
Seaton, George (director); George and Ira Gershwin (music and lyrics); Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, Gene Lockhart (starring); Ernest and Frederica Maas (screenplay).
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim [Miss Pilgrim's Progress] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1941. Early Draft Script (preceding the film release by 6 years) for the 1947 film, "The Shocking Miss Pilgrim" (here under the working title, "Miss Pilgrim's Progress," directed by George Seaton, written for the screen by Ernest and Frederica Maas, and starring Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, and Gene Lockhart. A loose adaptation of the life of Frederica Sager Maas, a woman who in the early 1920s became one of the leading screenwriters at Universal Pictures, writing the original screenplays for "The 'It' Girl" and "The Plastic Age," eventually working routinely with the likes of Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford, and Eric von Stroheim. In this very light musical adaptation, set in late 19th-century Boston, Maas is portrayed as a suffragette secretary who finds her political beliefs are standing in the way of her romantic bliss with her beloved boss. Mayhem and music ensue until the boss is brought around. Some of the tunes were composed by the late George Gershwin to which lyricists Kay Swift and Ira Gershwin added new words. These songs include: "For You, for Me, for Evermore," "Aren't You Glad We Did?," "Stand up and Fight," and "Waltz Me No Waltzes" (Sandra Brennan). Green studio wrappers, stamped TEMPORARY on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 504 and copy No. 7, and dated October 1, 1941. Other studio stamps on the front wrapper, including "PERMANENT LEGAL RECORDS" and a "clock"-style "RECEIVED" stamp, showing the date and time of receipt (right down to the hour). Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for Darrell Ware and Karl Tunberg (who did not receive credit in the final film, nor presently on IMDB). 132 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #111066]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
158.
View item details
Selby, Jr., Hubert.
Waiting Period (Signed First Edition).
New York and London: Marion Boyars, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Selby's last book, published simultaneously in the UK and the US by Marion Boyars. A characteristically moral and twisted tale from the author, about a man who is pulled from the brink of suicide after being notified that his gun permit has been delayed due to a computer glitch. An uncommon signature in general, particularly so with this title. Generally regarded as one of the best and most underrated writers of his generation, Selby is the author of Last Exit to Brooklyn and Requiem for a Dream, both made into superb films. [Book #109197]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
159.
View item details
Shaw, Joseph T. (editor); Raymond Chandler, Dashiell Hammett, Raoul Whitfield, Paul Cain, Lester Dent, Reuben Jennings Shay, Ramon Decolta, Norbert Davis, Thomas Walsh; Ed Lybeck; Roger Torrey; Theodore Tinsley (contributors).
The Hard-Boiled [Hardboiled] Omnibus: Early Stories from Black Mask (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A spectacular copy, without a trace of the usual spine fading. First appearance in book form of the short story, "Inside Job" by Raoul Whitfield, which in turn was the basis for the 1947 film noir, "High Tide," starring Lee Tracy and Argentina Brunetti. [Book #110004]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
160.
View item details
Shepard, Sam.
La Turista (First Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1968. First Edition. First Edition of the author/playwright's second book, Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. SIGNED by Sam Shepard on the title page, most uncommon thus. [Book #80852]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
161.
View item details
Siegel, Don (director); Walter Wanger (producer).
Riot in Cell Block 11 (Original Screenplay, property master's copy).
Allied Artists, 1954. Final Shooting Script for the 1954 film noir, "Riot in Cell Block 11," directed by Don Siegel and produced by Walter Wanger. Producer Wanger, who had just been released from a prison term after shooting a man he believed was having an affair with his wife, wanted to make a film about the appalling conditions he saw while he was incarcerated. He got together with director Don Siegel and they came up with this film, in which several prison inmates, to protest brutal guards, substandard food, overcrowding and barely livable conditions, stage an uprising, in which most of the inmates join, and take several guards hostage. Negotiations between the inmates and prison officials are stymied, however, by politicians interfering with the prison administration, and by dissension and infighting in the inmates' own ranks [IMDB]. Shot on location at California's Folsom Prison in 1953, sixteen years before Johnny Cash would perform his legendary concert there. The legendary Sam Peckinpah's first film job was serving as a production assistant on this film, and it was the first of four 1954-56 Allied Artists efforts directed Siegel in whichPeckinpah was involved in some capacity. Peckinpah continued to work with Siegel on three more films in short order, including "Private Hell 36" (1954), "The Annapolis Story" (1955), and the classic "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" (1956), which was also produced by Wanger. This copy belonged to Sam Gordon, property master on the film. Gray studio wrappers, with Gordon's name and some "doodle" embellishment in holograph ink by him, as well as some pencil doodles near the top edge in holograph pencil on the front wrapper. Credits in manual type for Wanger, Allied Artists, and a notation of "FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT" at the bottom of same. 117 pages, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 8/13/1953. A triangular chunk (2 x 3 x 4 inches) of the front wrapper and the first thirteen pages have been torn away, small splashes at the top right corner of a few leaves, else pages are Near Fine. Wrapper is Very Good+ with some wear at the upper right corner, bound with two gold brads. The best script possible from one of the key "shot on location" prison films in the noir category, the important first joint venture between Wanger and Siegel, and an early effort for Sam Peckinpah. Selby 333, Lyons p. 181. [Book #110577]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
162.
View item details
Skowronski, JoAnn.
Black Music in America: A Bibliography (First Edition, Zelma George's Copy).
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued. Copy belonging to African American music scholar, black diplomat, and opera singer Zelma George, with her ownership name on the title page, along with a notation that the book was sent to her by the publisher. Born in Texas, Ms. George led a long and active career, wherein she sang in operas by Weill and Menotti, advised President Eisenhower, and attended the First World Festival of Negro Art with Marion Anderson and Duke Ellington, which took place in Senegal in 1966. "Black Music in America" is an exhaustive bibliography of books on black music in the United States. An essential reference, covering both book and magazine publications, designed as a reference work with which to locate books and articles about black music and black musicians in the United States from Colonial times through 1979. Index. This copy is lightly bumped at the spine ends, otherwise bright and clean. Distributed almost exclusively to libraries upon publication; thus, copies in collector's condition are difficult to find. [Book #78867]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
163.
View item details
Smith, Patti.
Ha! Ha! Houdini! (Signed First Edition).
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1977. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in card wrappers as issued. One of 100 copies (this being No. 40) SIGNED by the author, with lock and key attached. A few light scuffs, otherwise a Fine copy. A light, heartfelt rumination on the life and mystery of Houdini by the musician and poetess. [Book #78687]. (read more)
Price: $925.00
164.
View item details
Sousa, John Philip; Howard Chandler Christy (illustrations).
The Fifth String (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Sousa and dated 1908 on the third blank. Fine and unread lacking dust jacket. Signed binding by J. Alden Piersen as issued, with gilt design and titles exceptionally bright and clean. A superb copy, and an uncommon early inscription. [Book #101757]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
165.
View item details
Springs, Elliott White.
Contact (First Edition).
New York: Sears, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. An exceptionally bright, clean copy, with only the slightest wear at a couple of corners to note. [Book #108712]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
166.
View item details
Stoddart, Dayton.
Prelude to Night (First Edition).
New York: Coward-McCann, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+, unclipped example of the rare dust jacket. Book is bumped at the bottom outer corners and heel with some shelf wear to the bottom edges. Jacket is bright, with no fading, but has nicking and light wear to the corners and spine ends, and a single one-inch closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. Basis for the 1948 film noir, "Ruthless," directed by Edgar G. Ulmer and starring Zachary Scott and Sydney Greenstreet. [Book #101270]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
167.
View item details
Stone, Robert.
A Hall of Mirrors (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Lower corners of the boards slightly rounded and rubbed with a small dent on the lower edge of the rear board, else a crisp, clean copy. The jacket is very bright, lacking the spine color-fade normally found, and showing a few tiny closed tears and light fraying at the spine ends, with faint foxing on the verso. An attractive copy of the author's first book. [Book #99982]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
168.
View item details
Stoppard, Tom.
The Coast of Utopia: Shipwreck, Salvage, Voyage (First Edition).
New York: Grove Press, 2002. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. three volumes. Both the UK and American hardcover issues of this title were extremely small, and both are now quite scarce. All three volumes in this set are Fine, with in an illustrated, paper-covered slipcase as issued, also Fine. In the estimation of many, the playwright's crowning achievement. [Book #87642]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
169.
View item details
Storm, Barry.
Thunder Gods Gold (Signed Limited Edition).
Tortilla Flat, AZ: Southwest Publishing Company, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 5000 copies (this being No. 24) SIGNED and numbered by the author on the title page. Near Fine lacking dust jacket, presumably as issued. A non-fiction book that is the basis for the 1949 western, "Lust for Gold," starring Ida Lupino, Glenn Ford and Gig Young. One of the few American westerns in the film noir cycle. [Book #108180]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
170.
View item details
Stuart, William L.
Night Cry (First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1948. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. An extraordinary copy of this title, with only a touch of the typical fading to green that always seems to appear at the jacket heel. Apart from this, virtually no wear, with a bright topstain, and only a hint of the page-edge toning that tends to plague this title. Basis for the 1950 film noir, "Where the Sidewalk Ends," directed by Otto Preminger and starring Gene Tierney. An exceptional copy. [Book #107828]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
171.
View item details
Styron, William.
Lie Down in Darkness (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the front flyleaf: "To Wm W. Starr / William Styron." Some fading to the board extremities, else Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has faint tape shadows on the front flaps (from a previous owner, not a library), some offsetting from same onto the endpapers, a small chip at the bottom of the front flap, light rubbing to the corners, and a lightly toned spine panel. A very presentable copy of the author's first book. In a very attractive, blue quarter-leather clamshell box, with gilt titles and raised bands. [Book #117757]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
172.
View item details
Thomas, Ross.
The Cold War Swap (Signed First Ediiton).
New York: William Morrow, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with no reviews on the front or rear flaps. INSCRIBED by the author to noted booksellers and fellow DC-area residents Allen and Pat Ahearn on the front flyleaf: "To Al and Pat / Ross Thomas." Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Only a touch of the usual spine fading, with some rubbing and shallow creasing at the spine ends and corners. An attractive copy of the author's uncommon first book. [Book #115797]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
173.
View item details
Thurber, James.
The Beast in Me and Other Animals (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Co., 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Boldly INSCRIBED by Thurber at the front flyleaf: "Love and Kisses / to Madge [and] Jim / James Thurber." Jacket is Near Fine but for a nearly invisible 2.5-inch closed tear at the bottom rear panel. A bright, clean copy of a title not easily found with the author's signature. [Book #102218]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
174.
View item details
Tosches, Nick.
Country: The Biggest Music in America (First Edition).
New York: Stein and Day, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Front board very slightly bowed. Jacket is lightly rubbed with a small crease at the crown Tosches' uncommon first book, a blistering treatise on the dark side of country music. One of only a handful of copies we have ever encountered outside of ex-library condition. [Book #104165]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
175.
View item details
Truluck, Bob.
Saw Red (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2003. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in morocco boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. One of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author on the title page. Presumably the earliest copy one could obtain from the lettered series. [Book #82326]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
176.
View item details
Turner, J.M.W.
The Sunset Ship: The Poems of J.M.W. Turner (First Edition).
London: Scorpion Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of a seminal work, uncommon in this condition. [Book #113966]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
177.
View item details
Tyler, Anne.
The Tin Can Tree (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. An ex-library copy, but a nicely preserved one. Tape shadows to the boards and front flyleaf excised, tiny library stamp to top page edges, evidence of professional pocket removal to the rear endpaper, but the overall condition of the book is Near Fine. Jacket has no evidence of removal whatsoever, easily Near Fine, with only some toning at the spine to note. A good candidate for a jacket upgrade. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82735]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
178.
View item details
Unknown.
Alfred E. Newman - "So What?" Postcard - Circa 1941.
Np, ca 1941. Postcard featuring an early version of Alfred E. Newman, under which the statement, "So What?" is printed. Newman, who is familiar the world over as the mascot for MAD Magazine, actually dates back to the early 20th century. His creator is unknown, and his image floated around on buttons and handmade posters for decades until MAD founder Harvey Kurtzman noticed him on a bulletin board at Ballantine in 1954. Kurtzman appropriated the image, gave it a name, and the rest is history. The copyright date on the front of this postcard is 1941, which alone does not establish its date of origin; however, the postcard verso shows a placemaker for a postage stamp that reads, "PLACE / ONE CENT / STAMP / HERE." An investigation into postage rates for American postcards reveals that the rate for postcards did not go up until 1952--meaning that this card pre-dates Kurtzman's discovery. More importantly, it sports a phrase far more rare than "Me Worry?" which was already in use by 1941. Fine condition, 5.5 x 3.5 inches, white card stock. [Book #101674]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
179.
View item details
Vavra, Robert (photographs), Curro Camacho (essays), John Fulton (design and cover illustration).
Curro: Reflections of a Spanish Youth (Signed First Edition).
Spain: Imprenta Sevillana, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 850 copies. SIGNED by Robert Vavra, John Fulton, and Curro Camacho. Very Good+ in cloth-covered boards without a dust jacket as issued. Fading to the spine, with some light rubbing and dusting overall. Slipcase is Very Good. Chipping around the edges of the cover illustration, soiling to the cloth top and bottom. Vavra's paean to both bullfighting and Seville, it follows the story of a young bullfighter, Camacho, being trained by Fulton, an American artist and legendary bullfighter. Camacho's poignant essays on his life and training are interspersed with Vavra's black-and-white photos. [Book #108945]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
180.
View item details
Vidor, King.
A Tree is a Tree: The Autobiography of King Vidor (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the great Hollywood director on the front flyleaf: To my good friend Ralph Serpe, with the warmest regards of King Vidor. Hollywood, June 1955. Serpe worked as camera assistant for Vidor on the filming of War and Peace, which was shot mostly during 1955 and released in 1956. A great association for one of Hollywood's most important and formative figures, beginning his career in the silent film era and becoming one of the most sought-after directors during Hollywood's Golden Age. Vidor worked on such masterpieces as The Wizard of Oz, Duel in the Sun, The Fountainhead and Northwest Passage. [Book #66837]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
181.
View item details
von Stroheim, Erich (director, writer).
Signed Contract for Erich von Stroheim's first film as a director, "Blind Husbands" (story "The Pinnacle").
Universal, 1919. Film contract between Universal Pictures and Erich von Stroheim, agreeing to purchase of his story, "The Pinnacle." SIGNED by von Stroheim and dated April 14, 1919; also signed and sealed by a notary. In the same year, von Stroheim would go on to film the story as "Blind Husbands," his first of four efforts as a writer/director for the studio. "Blind Husbands" shows unusual restraint for von Stroheim, who would go on to be famous for excess with his first MGM film, "Greed" (1924). Near Fine with a couple of small tears and lightly torn hole punches at the top edge. An extremely important cinematic document, signaling the entrance of a major writer/director into the Hollywood, one whose work would have a profound influence on the many cinematic auteurs that would follow. "Blind Husbands" was recently restored and released to DVD by Kino. [Book #101617]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
182.
View item details
Van Vechten, Carl.
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Van Vechten in 1928. "To Florence and Percy Hammond, / With love from / Carlo / July 22 - '28 / [illegible]." Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled, spine dulled; else a tight, square copy. Jacket moderately toned with some minor chipping and edgewear, evidence of repairs in a few places at the verso and a bit of soil to the rear panel. [Book #118173]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
183.
View item details
Walker, J.
A Rhyming Dictionary: Answering, at the Same Time, the Purposes of Spelling and Pronouncing the English Language, on a Plan not Hitherto Attempted. .
London, 1806. First Edition. Second edition (stated). Publisher's brown leather, with black leather spine label and gilt titles. Edges worn, front board intact but with a crack at the hinge fold. Two owner names on the first blank. Pages foxed and occasionally water-stained at the edges. Good condition overall. 348 pages. [Book #113217]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
184.
View item details
Wallace, David Foster.
Girl with Curious Hair (Signed Advance Reader's Copy).
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Advance Reader's Copy, preceding the first edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Just about Fine in pictorial wrappers, with minor wear to the extremities. The author's second book and first collection of short stories. [Book #117553]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
185.
View item details
Ward, Mary Jane.
The Snake Pit (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has no loss, but does show a few closed tears, and minor rubbing and creasing at the spine ends and corners. Basis for the 1948 Oscar-nominated film, directed by Anatole Litvak and starring Olivia DeHavilland in an interesting turn as a woman who wakes up in a mental ward and is unable to remember how she got there. [Book #112259]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
186.
View item details
[Watson, Jim] Inglis, John; Jan Witkowski, Joseph Sambrook (editors).
Jim Watson and the Age of DNA (First Edition, signed by Jim Watson).
Woodbury, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Jim Watson on the half-title page. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of essays that probe Jim Watson's intriguing and outspoken career in science, from its early days to the momentous events of 2003. [Book #114149]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
187.
View item details
Weidman, Jerome.
I Can Get it For You Wholesale (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Small gouge at the bottom edge of the front board, else About Fine in a like dust jacket. Jacket is quite bright, with only a short closed tear at the top front panel to note. An especially fresh, clean copy of Weidman's classic story of rampant greed in 1930s New York City's garment district. Basis for the 1951 film adapted for the screen by Vera Caspary and Abraham Polonsky, and starring Susan Hayward, George Sanders, and Sam Jaffe. Extremely uncommon in the first printing or superior condition. [Book #112264]. (read more)
Price: $675.00
188.
View item details
Weidman, Jerome.
I'll Never Go There Anymore (First Edition, Inscribed to Robert Benchley).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine lacking dust jacket, housed in a handsome folding clamshell case. INSCRIBED to fellow author and humorist Robert Benchley in the year of publication: "9/3/41. To Robert Benchley - With thanks for a hell of a nice letter. Jerome Weidman." Benchley's "From the Library of" bookplate to the front pastedown. Basis for the 1949 film noir, "House of Strangers," directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz and starring Edward G. Robinson, Susan Hayward and Richard Conte. A scarce title, and a strong association. [Book #75569]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
189.
View item details
Werker, Alfred (director); Martin Berkeley, Eugene Ling, Albert deMond (screenplay); Vincent Price, Lynn Bari (starring).
Shock (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945. Final Shooting Script for the 1946 film noir, "Shock," directed by Alfred Werker, written for the screen by Eugene Ling, Martin Berkeley, and Albert deMond (with only Martin Berkeley credited here), and starring Vincent Price and Lynn Bari. In something of a reverse-perspective version of "Rear Window" (which wouldn't appear until eight years later), Vincent Price realizes that someone has witnessed him murdering his wife, and decides to cover his tracks. A snappy little second feature from the golden age of Fox noirs, shot in 19 days, and the film debut of film noir icon Colleen Gray. Brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 66 and copy No. 132, dated Sept. 17, 1945, and with the holograph notation "Env. 1543" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Berkeley. 96 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/20/45 and 10/20/45. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116094]. (read more)
Price: $1,650.00
190.
View item details
Whittington, Harry.
Strangers on Friday (First Edition).
New York: Abelard-Schulman, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, Jacket shows a small bruise at the top left corner of the front panel, else a superb copy. One of only three hardcover publications in the author's extensive catalog (which is seemingly endless), the rest being paperback originals. Whittington was a major influence on writers that followed in his hard-boiled style, including Charles Willeford. [Book #61035]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
191.
View item details
Willeford, Charles.
The Burnt Orange Heresy (First Edition, Signed in the year of publication).
New York: Crown, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication: "To John and Wilma Norton - My favorite brother-in-law and sister-in-law. I hope you enjoy this novel. Love, Charles Willeford. Oct. 6, 1971." A touch of foxing to the fore-edge of the front board, else a lovely unread copy of this Willeford high spot, the first signed example we have encountered. [Book #72819]. (read more)
Price: $1,600.00
192.
View item details
Willeford, Charles.
New Hope for the Dead (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has three short closed tears, neatly repaired with cello tape on the verso, scattered foxing to the verso, and minor edgewear and rubbing. Remarkably for this title, the spine is completely unfaded. The second Hoke Moseley novel, extremely rare to find either unfaded or signed, let alone both. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #103506]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
193.
View item details
Willeford, Charles; James Lee Burke (foreword).
Cockfighter Journal (Signed Lettered Edition).
Santa Barbara, CA: Neville Publishing, 1989. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. one of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by James Lee Burke. Fine in black leather with gilt design and no dust jacket as issued. An extremely readable journal of Willeford's experiences on the set of the 1974 Monte Hellman film Cockfighter, which was based on Willeford's novel, and for which the author wrote the screenplay. Willeford played a cockfighting referee in the film, and chronicles the highs and lows of the experience in his typically gracious and understated style. The smallest limitation of this title, which also had a printing of 300 numbered copies in cloth, but no trade edition. Scarce. [Book #80320]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
194.
View item details
Wingfield, R.D.
A Touch of Frost (Signed Limited Edition).
Post Mortem Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 350 numbered copies (this being No. 277) SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #116809]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
195.
View item details
Woods, Stuart.
Blue Water, Green Skipper (Signed First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's first book, a non-fiction account of transatlantic solo race sailing, which precedes his first mystery by four years. [Book #109585]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
196.
View item details
Woolcott, Alexander & George S. Kaufman.
The Dark Tower: A Melodrama (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Random House, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with Random House slip laid in, most uncommon thus. Jacket has a bit of even tanning to the spine and edges of the rear panel and a few nicks, else quite nice. Basis for two film adaptations: The Man with Two Faces (1934), directed by Archie Mayo and starring Edward G. Robinson and Mary Astor, and The Dark Tower (1943), directed by John Harlow and starring Frederick Burtwell and Anne Crawford. [Book #27721]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
197.
View item details
Woolrich, Cornell (novel); Roy Chanslor (screenplay); Dan Duryea, June Vincent, Broderick Crawford, Peter Lorre (starring).
Black Angel (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1946. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1946 film noir, "Black Angel," directed by Roy William Neill, based on the 1943 novel by Cornell Woolrich, written for the screen by Roy Chanslor, and starring Dan Duryea, June Vincent, Broderick Crawford, and Peter Lorre. "Black Angel" was director Roy William Neill's last directorial effort, and one of the best and most faithful of the many Woolrich noir adaptations, pulling Dan Duryea from his usual supporting cast status into a leading role, working his way through a dark alcoholic maze of murder and mayhem. Adapted to the screen by noted Western novelist Roy Chanslor, author of "Johnny Guyitar." Stiff tan studio wrappers, marked FINAL REVISED on the front wrapper, the film title (and an alternate title, "HEARTBREAK," just below), and a date of March 8-16, 1946 (the film was released on August 2, 1946). Copy belonging to unidentified crew member K. Thomson, with his/her holograph name in pencil at the top right corner, and noted copy No. 126 in ink just above the title. Credits on the front wrapper for Chanslor and Woolrich. Title page present, with credits again for Chanslor and Woolrich. 126 leaves, onionskin stock, most ribbon copy but some original typescript, rectos only, dated variously between 3/8/46 and 3/16/46. Pages Near Fine, wrappers fragile and Very Good+, with a few small chips at the edges, bound with three gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115162]. (read more)
Price: $3,250.00
198.
View item details
Woolrich, Cornell writing as William Irish.
The Blue Ribbon (First Edition).
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott / The Story Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Minor wear along the board edges of the book. Jacket spine toned with a few shallow nicks and closed tears and evidence of a previous paper tape repair to the jacket verso. Collects several William Irish pulp stories previously unpublished in hardcover. A bright presentable copy. [Book #118120]. (read more)
Price: $350.00

Prev 100




Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home