London Chapman and Hall 1840-1841 First Edition First Edition, in the original weekly parts. With preliminaries (frontispiece, title page, and preface) for the three-volume edition present in Part Nos. 26,...
RKO Radio Pictures 1944 American one sheet film poster for the classic 1944 film noir, "The Woman in the Window," directed by Fritz Lang and starring Edward G. Robinson, Dan...
New York C.F. Peters 1971 First Edition First Edition. A copy inscribed by Peters as a gift to a young musician, with hand-coloring throughout, as well as a code to...
San Francisco Pasteurize Press / Zephyrus Image 1975 First Edition First Edition. An offprint of Brakhage's remarks following a screening of his film, "The Text of Light," at the San...
New York The Viking Press 1945 First Edition First Edition, first issue binding (mustard yellow cloth). Very Good plus in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Book is lightly...
Los Angeles G Ray Hawkins Gallery -1986 A deluxe edition limited to 403 sets. Square octavo. "Exhibition catalogue" comprised of a black lacquered redwood box containing 13 objects including lapel...
New York St. Martin's Press 1987 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Willeford on the title page. The second Hoke Moseley novel
New York Harcourt, Brace 1939 First Edition First Edition. With the rare publisher's wraparound band, noting that this the only play to have ever received both the Pulitzer Prize and...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is uniformly toned, but quite nice, with a couple of...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a Fine dust jacket that has been restored. Slightest lean, some rubbing to the boards, black...
New York Duell 1947 Sloan & Pearce Second Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper in 1949 to composer...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1970 Final Script for the 1970 film, produced and directed by Russ Meyer and written for the screen by Roger Ebert (prior to his better-known work...
New York Harper and Row 1967 Original galley proofs. Long galley sheets, folded once as usually seen. Very Good, with some corners folded on the first few leaves, and the...
London Chatto and Windus 1934 First UK Edition (and first edition in English). Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has no loss, but is somewhat toned at...
N.p. N.p. 1945-1947 An archive of 5 significant letters and telegrams written to Billy Wilder and Charles Brackett (and in one case, from Brackett to Wilder), all during the period...
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1957 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket shows some toning to the spine...
New York Random House 1953 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Schulberg to his top editor, Saxe Commins, in the year of publication on the verso of the half-title page:...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1966 American one sheet film poster for the classic 1966 science fiction thriller "Fantastic Voyage," directed by Richard Fleischer and starring Raquel Welch, Edmond O'Brien, Donald...
New York New Directions 1966 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by Tennessee Williams on the front endpaper. Fine in a Fine, very lightly edge-toned dust jacket.
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Small bump to one corner of the heel, else book is Fine;...
New York Harper and Brothers 1934 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in an About Near Fine dust jacket. Neat, contemporary owner name and date to front endpaper, last chapter...
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First American edition in hardcover in a first issue jacket, with a code of 971 at the top right corner of the front flap, and...
London William Heinemann 1955 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1954 British film noir directed by Joseph Losey and starring Dirk...
New York Harper and Brothers 1847 First Edition Two volumes. First Edition. First issue, State B, lacking colophon on the copyright page of volume one, and lacking the period on...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987 First American Edition. INSCRIBED by the author and legendary film director on the title page, in his late (and as with all his autographs...
RKO Radio Pictures 1950 American one sheet film poster for the 1950 film noir, "Born to be Bad." Directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Joan Fontaine, Robert Ryan, Zachary Scott,...
London William Heinemann 1944 First Edition First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with price of 12s 6d on the front flap. Jacket is lightly rubbed on the...
Berlin Keystone Pressedienst 1978 Original single weight silver gelatin photograph of director Rainer Werner Fassbinder on the set of his 1978 film, "Ein Jar mit 13 Monden" ["In a Year...
New York Sixty-five (65) Thompson Street 1989 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED and briefly inscribed by Lichtenstein in the year of publication,...
New York Harper and Brothers 1950 First Edition First Edition. Very Good in a Fair to Good dust jacket. Some fading to the cloth at the edges and backstrip, Jacket...
New York William Morrow 1935 First Edition First Edition. Publisher's file copy, with "OFFICE FILE COPY" stamped on the rear panel of the jacket and several penciled notations and deletions...
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1967 First Edition First Edition. Slight rubbing at the bottom edges of the boards, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of...
New York Samuel French 1930 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus example of the scarce dust jacket. Faint toning and foxing at the top edges,...
New York Grove Press Inc. 1962 First American Edition. First issue jacket with a price of $6.00 on the front flap. REVIEW COPY, with laid-in publisher's slip noting the title,...
London Macmillan 1957 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A touch of dusting on the top page edges, slightest lean, else Fine in a...
New York Harper 1956 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A stunning copy, lacking the spine fading to the jacket that has affected the...
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1935 First Edition First Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, with a touch of soil to the front endpaper...
Los Angeles Allied Artists 1958 Draft script for the 1958 film noir, based on a story by Richard Carlson, the actor best known for his work in the television series...
London Hamish Hamilton 1949 First Edition First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, else book is quite nice. Jacket has a touch...
New York Random House 1975 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Crumley on the front endpaper, in the year after publication: "For Steve / In hope of a good summer...
December 12 1963 Original corrected typescript for a story by Lewis H. Lapham that ultimately appeared (in a revised form) in the March 14, 1964 issue of The Saturday Evening...
Rialto 1947 Original French affiche poster for the 1947 French film noir, "Quai des Orfevres," directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot, based on the novel by "Legitime Defense" by Stanislas-Andre Steeman, and...
N.p. N.p. 1970 Original maquette by artist Stanley Mouse for the Grateful Dead's seminal 1970 album, "Workingman's Dead."A fascinating and very telling treatment for an image that is today burned...
Greenwich, CT Fawcett Gold Medal No. 200 1951 First Edition First Edition, a paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "Eddie, Please burn this bad book!" Just...
Oxford, MS Square Books 2006 Broadside, one of 300 non-numbered copies. While not called for, this copy is elegantly SIGNED by Richard Ford. A nicely-designed broadside excerpt from the author's...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1943 Final Script for the 1944 film musical, "Greenwich Village," directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by Earl Baldwin, Frederick Hazlitt Brennan, Walter Bullock,...
Universal City, CA Universal Pictures 1967 Final Script for the 1967 film, "A Lovely Way to Die," directed by David Lowell Rich, written for the screen by A.J. Russell, and...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1953 Original pressbook for the 1954 film, "Human Desire," directed by Fritz Lang, based on the 1890 novel "La Bete Humaine" by Emile Zola and...
New York Crown 1971 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author in 1972: "To Jerome Bain / for a happy birthday, but who is counting? - Not me! /...
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 First Edition First Edition. Boldly SIGNED by Sonny Rollins in black marker on the front endpaper, along with a small doodle of a sixteenth...
London Egmont 2001-2004 First UK Editions of the first ten volumes of A Series of Unfortunate Events, plus the author’s “Unauthorized Autobiography," issued in a matching binding. Books 1, 6,...
New York William Morrow 1940 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Gardner to one of his secretaries: “To Noni, Who wrote it, from Erle Stanley Gardner, who had to think...
New York Little, Brown 2005 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page to noted bibliophile and scholar, Toby Holtzman: "For Toby Holtzman / With good...
New York Sun and Moon Press 1985 A bound copy of an early typescript for Paul Auster's New York Trilogy. The title page bears Auster's holograph presentation: "For Paul Lichter...
New York E.P. Dutton 1950 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is Fine but a single tiny closed tear and rubbing to...
London Jonathan Cape 1966 First Edition First Edition. Laid in are two scarce pieces of ephemera issued as promotional items for this title: (1) a facsimile of a Deighton notebook,...
Los Angeles, CA American International Pictures 1973 Revised Script for the 1973 film, "Scream Blacula Scream" (here under the working title, "Blacula II"). SIGNED by screenwriter Joan Torres: "Joan Torres...
London Charles Dilly 1793 First printing of this edition. Octavo, three volumes. First issue of each volume, with incorrectly numbered pages, correct title pages, and folding plates, but lacking the...
New York William Morrow 1938 First Edition First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Noni / From the boss (?) / Erle Stanley Gardner." According...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 First American Edition. SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy.
New York William Morrow 1938 First Edition First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Noni / Who wrote the stuff word by word from the...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox Television 1971 Final Script for the 1972 pilot episode of the long-running television series MASH [M*A*S*H], directed by Gene Reynolds, based on the 1968 novel by...
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First Edition First Edition. About Fine in a very bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows a touch of nicking at a few corners...
N.p. Privately published 1982 First Edition First Edition. Fine in trade wrappers as issued. The maverick country singer's autobiography, detailing his time in 11 different correctional institutions--from juvenile detention centers...
Zurich Scalo 2002 First Edition First Edition. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. Catalog of an exhibition at Daros, May 3 to September 7, 2002. Text in German and English.
New York William Morrow 1936 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Gardner on the front endpaper: “To Louise, whom we love. The whole gang, per Erle Stanley Gardner, August 1936...
New York Harper and Brothers 1941 First American Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus example of the scarce dust jacket. Binding very slightly cocked, with a touch of...
N.p. N.p. 1970 Original ink caricature drawing of author Nathanel West by David Levine, executed and dated in 1970. The drawing originally appeared in the September 24, 1970 issue of...
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1931 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is professionally reinforced on the verso, and shows a...
Gladestry, UK Scorpion Press 2005 First Edition First Edition. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by Lawrence Block and Simon Kernick (who contributes an essay...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1937 First American Edition. Fine in an exceptionally fresh, about Fine dust jacket, with only a tiny bit of rubbing to a couple of corners...
New York The Viking Press (1965) First Edition First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with the slightest of rubbing at the crown. SIGNED by the author on...
New York Harcourt, Brace, and World 1964 First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED by Zarubica to renowned opera star Richard Bonelli on the half title page, in the year of publication:...
New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1963 First Edition First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A touch of the usual mottling to the cloth and...
Iowa City The Stonewall Press 1969 First Edition First Edition, one of 260 copies in brown cloth with paper spine labels and no jacket as issued. Association copy, INSCRIBED by...
New York Sire Records 1978 Original Sire Records Press Kit for The Ramones, released concurrently with the band's third and, in our opinion, finest album, "Rocket to Russia," in 1978...
London John Murray 1831 First Edition First Edition. Octavo, five volumes. Contemporary tan full calf, gilt triple rule and floral stamps on the boards, seven spine compartments: three in red...
San Raphael, CA Insight Editions 2006 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by Patti Smith and SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by Frank Stefanko on the title page...
New York Rinehart 1952 First Edition First Edition. Fine and unread in a bright, just about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is superior for this title, with only a touch...
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1975 First Edition First Edition. One of 75 numbered copies (this being No. 22) SIGNED by Bukowski, with a an original watercolor painting by him...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1957 Original one sheet poster for the second of Budd Boetticher's seven key Westerns in Ranown cycle, all starring Randolph Scott. "The Tall T" is...
London Arthur Barker 1938 First UK Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The UK edition of the author's third book (published the same year as the American)...
Los Angeles, CA Jill Jakes Productions/Warner Brothers Pictures 1973 Original Press Kit for the 1973 film. Includes 10 still photographs, all black-and-white silver gelatin single weight prints, each varying somewhat...
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1974 First American Edition in hardcover, originally published as a paperback original by Fawcett in 1964. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of...
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has...
New York William Morrow 1975 First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine and unread in green wrappers (softcover).
London Robert Hale 1970 First UK Edition. Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has no loss, but is rubbed at the spine ends and corners, with...
London Chatto and Windus 1965 First Edition First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket is exceptionally fresh and...
Bogota, Colombia Editorial Oveja Negra 1986 First Edition First Edition, one of 3000 copies printed. INSCRIBED by Garcia Marquez on the page following the copyright: "Panel terrific / Gabriel '92."...
London Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM] 1970 Revised Draft UK script for the 1971 film, based on the 1970 novel, "Jack's Return Home," by Ted Lewis. Cameraman Dusty Miller's working copy, signed by...
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1946 First Edition First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a dampstain...
Munich Universum Film [UFA] 1926 Vintage silver gelatin UFA still photograph from the 1926 silent film. Pictured is Emil Jannings in his unforgettable role as Mephisto. With the UFA logo...
Los Angeles Twentieth Century-Fox 1984 Shooting Script for the 1984 film, "The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (here titled simply, "Buckaroo Banzai"), directed by W.D. Richter, written...
New York Harper and Row 1970 First Edition First Edition. Fine in a lovely, Near Fine dust jacket. A bit of the usual fading to the jacket spine (but only...
Burbank Warner Brothers 1934 American one sheet film poster for the intelligent, sparkling 1934 film drama, "Gambling Lady," starring Barbara Stanwyck and Joel McCrea. Near Fine condition, with a small...
Paris Payot 1964 First French Edition, and only edition to our knowledge. INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper by both authors to translator and French crime fiction scholar Igor B...
National General Pictures 1969 Final shooting script for the 1970 film, "Darker than Amber," based on the 1966 novel by John D. MacDonald, featuring his series character Travis McGee. Written...
Culver City, CA Columbia Pictures 1955 Original pressbook for the 1955 film noir, "5 Against the House," directed by Phil Karlson, based on the 1954 novel by Jack Finney. Written...
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition First Edition, with Scribner's "A" on the copyright page as called for. Fine with the gold spine label bright, in a solid...
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1963 First Edition First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in, noting the title, publisher's price and release date. Moderate lean, thus Very Good plus...
Los Angeles, CA Paramount Pictures 1973 Shooting script for the 1974 film. Actor William Redfield's working copy, with his name on a label affixed to the front wrapper, and his...
New York Alfred A. Knopf ca.1970 First American Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Jacket lacks the usual toning, but has light soil and a...
Burbank Warner Brothers 1943 Original pressbook for the 1943 film, "Background to Danger", directed by Raoul Walsh, based on the 1937 novel "Uncommon Danger" by Eric Ambler. Written for the...