|
|
New Arrivals
More Search Options |
|
Results for: price range: [x] ">= $75.00"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 300) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
Akunin, Boris; Andrew Bromfield (translator), H.R.F. Keating.
The Death of Achilles (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005.
Hardcover. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L), SIGNED by the author and H.R.F.Keating on the limitation page. Keating contributes and appreciation of Akunin to this edition. Fine in blue quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117636]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Albee, Edward.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (First Edition).
New York: Atheneum, 1962.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Book is Near Fine but for a strip of toning along the top edge of the boards. Jacket has a few tiny nicks at the extremities, one very small chip at the bottom rear panel, and some offsetting to the front panel. Basis for the 1966 film, the debut of director Mike Nichols, starring Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor. [Book #117343]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Allen, Woody (play, screenplay); Herbert Ross (director); Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts (starring).
Play It Again, Sam (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures/ APJAC Productions/Rollins-Joffe Productions.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1972 film, "Play It Again, Sam," directed by Herbert Ross, based on the hit Broadway play by Woody Allen, written for the screen by Allen, and starring Allen, Diane Keaton, and Tony Roberts. A comedy that is pretty difficult to underestimate: even though it was not directed by Woody Allen, it was the template for the many great films he would subsequently write and direct in the 1970s, in terms of shooting style, timing, romantic themes, and the actors involved (the irrepressible trio of Allen, Keaton, and Roberts). Allen had already directed two films at this point ("Take the Money and Run" and "Bananas"), but this film is important in that it predicted the more substantive romantic comedies that would later make him not only famous but important, notably "Annie Hall" (1977) and "Manhattan" (1979). Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper. Credits on the front wrapper for APJAC Productions and Rollins-Joffe Productions. Title page present, with a credit for Allen as both playwright and screenwriter. 120 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a single blue revision page, dated 8/30/71, and a few revision pages that are undated and on a brighter, thicker page stock (but still mimeograph). Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117679]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Anderson, Kent.
Sympathy for the Devil (Advance Reading Copy).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
First Edition.
ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover). Rubbing at the extremities, else bright and unread. Author's acclaimed first book, a novel about Vietnam. [Book #117854]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Arnold, Jack (director); Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, George Tobias (starring); George Zuckerman (screenplay).
The Tattered Dress (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1956.
First Draft Script for the 1957 film noir, "The Tattered Dress," directed by Jack Arnold, written for the screen by George Zuckerman, and starring Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, and George Tobias. One of the seedier (and we mean that in a compimentary way) late noirs, with a tawdry quality that transcended its big studio trappings, "The Tattered Dress" spins a dark tale about a corrupt sherriff in a small Nevada town (Carson) whose principal concerns are the maintenance and upkeep of all illegal activity. Lawyer Chandler and lawyer's wife stumble into Carson's territory, and conflict ensues. Green card studio wrappers, noting FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY and a date of March 1, 1956 on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Zuckerman. 113 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/19/56 and 7/6/56. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117750]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Atwood, Margaret.
The Labrador Fiasco (First UK Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow, with inscribed postcard).
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 1996.
First Edition.
Softcover. First UK Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Atwood to Mel Gussow on the half-title page: "To Mel Gussow / With all best wishes / Margaret Atwood 2000." Laid-in is an INSCRIBED postcard from Atwood: "Oct 22 2000 / Dear Mel Gussow / That was a lovely interview / It turned up in the Herald Tribune [illegible] Frankfurt and was much noted here in the little book / I have the Albee bio on order / With best wishes / Margaret Atwood." Gussow interviewed Atwood on several occasions, and published reviews of her books in 2000 and in 2003. Gussow was the theatre critic for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He published five books, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. About Fine in blue stiff wrappers. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117839]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Oryx and Crake (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Atwood to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel / With best wishes / Margaret Atwood." Gussow was the theatre critic for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He published five books, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow interviewed Atwood on several occasions, and published reviews of her books in The New York Times in 2000 and in 2003. Near Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. A bump to the heel, else Fine. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117844]. ( read more)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Avedon, Richard.
Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977 (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux (FSG), 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Fading to the spine and edge of front panel. Light offsetting to the front flyleaf. Jacket spine lightly toned with minor rubbing overall. [Book #117713]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Avedon, Richard.
In the American West (First Edition, inscribed in the year of publication).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Avedon in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "For Elizabeth / Love / Avedon / 9.15.85." Very Good+ in a Very Good+ acetate dust jacket as issued. Some offsetting to the top edge of the front board and some light creasing and rubbing to the jacket. Considered by many to be one of Avedon's best work, a cross-section of non-celebrities the photographer met while traveling in the American West. [Book #117787]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, Richard Boone (starring); Busby Berekeley (choreorgrapher); Sammy Fain (songs); Albert E. Lewin, Burt Styler (screenplay).
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay, Copy No. 1).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950.
Final Shooting Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline onto the revue, cleaned up the dialogue, and a wartime musical was born, wherein Grable, a singer touring USO bases, runs into her old husband Dailey. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 314 and copy No. 1, and dated June 8, 1950. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lewin and Styler. 129 leaves, with ten pages of retakes bound in at the rear. Several pages have simple holograph notations, mostly noting removed scenes, re-ordered page sequences, etc. Mimeo, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/13/50 and 10/13/50. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some light corner creasing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117611]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Banks, Russell.
Cloudsplitter (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Harper Flamingo / Harper Collins, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel Gussow/ With thanks for a most enjoyable lunch / Russell Banks / 3-13-98." Gussow was the theatre critic for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He published five books, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published his review of "Cloudsplitter" in 1998. About Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has slight curling at the top edge. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117853]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
13.
|
[Bel Geddes, Barbara] Hecht, Ben and Charles MacArthur.
Autograph note to Barbara Bel Geddes, 1950.
1950.
A note passed to actress Barbara Bel Geddes by Ben Hecht and his writing partner Charles Macarthur, handed to the actress at a diner in 1950. The note reads: "Excuse - but we are casting aplay - are you an actress / Hecht / Macarthur." A seminal year for Ms. Bel Geddes, in which she had her first top billing in the film noir, "Panic in the Streets," alongside Richard Widmark. Hecht and Macarthur met in 1922 when both men were reporters, and after moving to New York City together to become playwrights, produced their first collaboration, "The Front Page," in 1928. They went on to become one of the most successful screenwriting teams in the history of motion pictures, with works that included "Gone with the Wind," "Gunga Din," and the landmark screwball comedy, "Twentieth Century." In 1957, Hecht wrote Macarthur's biography, "Charlie: The Life and Improbable Times of Charles Macarthur." Accompanying the note is a silver gelatin photograph of Ms. Bel Geddes in a scene with Richard Widmark from "Panic in the Streets," which hung on the actresses' wall for many years. The autograph note is on brown paper stock, 5 x 8 inches, uninspected out of its frame, Near Fine condition. Photograph is 8 x 10 inches, with some faint wrinkling from exposure to moisture, else Near Fine, uninspected out of its frame.From the estate of Ms. Bel Geddes. Full provenance available. [Book #117701]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Benchley, Peter (author); Jeannot Szwarc (director); Roy Scheider (starring); Carl Gottlieb, Howard Sackler, Dorothy Tristan (screenwriters).
Jaws 2 (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1977.
Final Draft Script for the 1978 film, "Jaws 2," directed by Jeannot Szwarc based on characters created by author Peter Benchley, and starring Roy Scheider. A solid sequel that is important if for no other reason than it spawned the era of blockbuster sequels. Roy Scheider returns as Sherriff Martin Brody, whose small resort town of Amity is on the brink of recovery from having lost a number of tourists to a killer shark when said killer shark's brother swims into town. Red studio wrappers, stamped FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, dated September 2, 1977. Title page present, with credits for Gottlieb, Sackler, and Tristan (Tristan being uncredited in the final film). 131 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all on eye-rest green stock. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117798]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Betjeman, John.
A Wembley Lad and The Crem (Signed Broadside).
London: Poem of the Month Club, 1971.
First Edition.
First Edition. Broadside, 11 x 15 inches. Unstated limitation, but reportedly about 1000 copies were printed. Two poems by Betjeman on a single broadside, suitable for framing. With two holograph corrections by the poet to the last line, and signed. Fine condition. [Book #117527]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
16.
|
[Bibliomystery] McCarry, Charles.
The Miernik Dossier (First UK Edition).
London: Hutchinson, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is very lightly faded at the spine, rear panel evenly toned. Just a bit of rubbing along the panel edges. A bright beautiful copy. [Book #117254]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
17.
|
[Black Sparrow Press] Sorrentino, Gilbert.
White Sail (Signed Limited Edition).
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 26 lettered copies (this being copy Z) handbound and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Fine in cloth and paper covered boards with acetate dust jacket. [Book #117615]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Block, Lawrence.
Time to Murder and Create (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Hale, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light foxing to top padge edges, esle Fine. Jacket is bright and unfaded, very lightly rubbed at the spine ends. [Book #117543]. ( read more)
Price: $1,700.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Block, Lawrence; Jonathan Kellerman (introduction).
Time to Murder and Create (Signed Limited Edition).
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1993.
Hardcover. One of 300 deluxe numbered editions (this being No. 210) SIGNED by the author and by Jonathan Kellerman, who contributes an introduction. Fine in a Fine dust jacket and slip case as issued. [Book #117683]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Block, Lawrence; Peter Straub.
Hope To Die (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2001.
Hardcover. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L) SIGNED by both the author and Peter Straub on the limitation page. McDermid contributes an appreciation of the Scudder Series for this edition. Fine in green quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117633]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
21.
|
[Blunt, Anthony] Carter, Miranda.
Anthony Blunt: His Lives (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow, with ALS).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel / Many thanks / Miranda Carter / 13 Feb 2002." Laid in is an autographed letter signed by the publisher's Director of Publicity, Jeff Seroy, on the director's own stationery: "Mel / Thank You / We're all set for tea for February 12 at 4 PM / Place to be arranged / Best / J / 2-12-02." Gussow was the theatre critic for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He published five books, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published his review of "His Lives" in 2002. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117851]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Blystone, John G. (director); Sonya Levien (story); William Anthony McGuire (screenplay); Joan Bennett and Spencer Tracy (starring).
She Wanted a Millionaire (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1931.
Shooting Script for the 1932 film, "She Wanted a Millionaire," directed by John G. Blystone, based on a story by Sonya Levien, written for the screen by William Anthony McGuire, and starring Spencer Tracy and Joan Bennett. A pre-code drama featuring early performances by Bennett and Tracy, this film tells the story of the extreme hazards of marrying for money. Bennett begins as a poor girl from Missouri, the daughter of a railway brakeman. Spencer Tracy works for the same railway line as an engine driver, who loves Bennett but knows he can't afford her. Bennett eventually works her way into the arms of a wealthy man (James Kirkwood), who turns out not only to be the "wrong man," but is patently insane, demonstrating his husbandly villainy in full-on pre-code fashion. Meanwhile, Spencer Tracy waits in the wings. Green studio wrappers, dated 7-2-31, with holograph penciled notation at the top right corner indicating that this is a file copy for the studio's New York office. Credits on the front wrapper for story writer Levien and screenwriter McGuire. Title page present, with credits for McGuire, Levien, cameraman John Seitz, director Blystone, and others. 103 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, with yapped edges and a several small closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117169]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Bottome, Phyllis.
The Messenger of the Gods (First Edition).
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's colophon on the copyright page. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, minor bruise to the front pastedown. Jacket has some chipping at the spine ends and flap folds, light toning, a few closed tears (one mended with cello-tape at the verso of the upper rear panel) and corresponding creases. Author of The Mortal Storm and Murder in the Bud. Jacket design by Lefferts. A very presentable copy, quite scarce in jacket. [Book #117452]. ( read more)
Price: $185.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Bourke-White, Margaret.
Shooting the Russian War (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription to the front flyleaf. A couple of tiny splashes to the front board. Jacket is chipped, particularly to the crown (with just the "S" in "Shooting" affected) and tips, with some light creasing to the back panel, else still somewhat bright and unfaded. An important work from the first female war correspondent and only foreign photographer in Moscow during the German invasion. Scarce in jacket. [Book #117711]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Brackett, Leigh; Ray Bradbury (foreword), Michael Connelly (afterword).
No Good From a Corpse (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 200 copies (this being No. 5) SIGNED by Ray Bradbury and Michael Connelly, who provide the foreword and afterword, respectively. Fine in quarter-morocco binding and marbled boards, and Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. A long-overdue collection of Brackett's pulp fiction, and a very early number in the limitation, most desirable thus. [Book #117640]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Brett, Simon (editor); Boris Akunin, Michael Johnson, Clare Francis, Robert Goddard, John Harvey, Reginald Hill, P.D. James, H.R.F. Keating, Miichael Ridpath, Margaret Yorke, Robert Barnard, Lindsey Davis, Colin Dexter.
The Detection Collection (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005.
Hardcover. One of 16 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L), SIGNED by all the authors and contributors. With a tribute by Boris Akunin and Michael Johnson. Fine in black quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117634]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Breytenbach, Breyten; Rike Vaughan (translator).
A Season In Paradise (Signed First Edition).
New York: Persea Books, 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the half title page by the Breytonbach to Native American author Duane Niatum, "For Duane Niatum, / with thanks for the / insight in his visionary verse / - so deceptively simple / Breyton Breytonbach / 15 rue Malebranche / 75005 Paris." Short poem by Duane Niatum tipped onto the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light fading along the board edges of the book. Very minor rubbing with a few nicks along the panel edges of the jacket. [Book #117613]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Brooks, Richard.
The Brick Foxhole (First Edition).
New York: Harper, 1945.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Book has some light fingerprint soil, and a touch of light foxing to the top page edges. Jacket has a few nicks at the extremities, and the spine panel is very slightly toned. A much better copy than usually found of this easily worn title, basis for the notable 1947 film noir "Crossfire," directed by Edward Dmytryk and starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Ryan and Gloria Grahame. [Book #117855]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Burke, James Lee.
The Neon Rain (First Edition).
New York: Henry Holt, 1987.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light foxing to the top page edge. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with minor toning to the flap folds, else quite bright. The first Dave Robicheaux mystery. [Book #117319]. ( read more)
Price: $180.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Burke, James Lee; Robert S. Reid.
Crusader's Cross (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005.
Hardcover. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L) SIGNED by both the author and Robert S. Reid on the limitation page. Reid contributes an appreciation of Burke for this edition. Fine in tan quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. A Dave Robicheaux novel. [Book #117630]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Cain, James M. (novel); David Mamet (screenplay); Bob Rafelson (director); Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston (starring).
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Original Screenplay).
CBS / Lorimar, 1979.
Second Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "The Postman Always Rings Twice," directed by Bob Rafelson, based on the 1939 novel by James M. Cain, written for the screen by David Mamet, and starring Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston in an early role. Along with "The Verdict," this film was one of the gems of late 1970s cinema that brought David Mamet to the attention of the filmmaking world, and led to his working not only as a screenwriter but an important director. Mamet's grim update of Cain's classic hard-boiled novel was somewhat panned on release, but is today held in high regard, and is considered a major influence on the genre. Red studio wrappers, title stamped in gilt on the front wrapper, with a holograph pencil notation that this is copy No. 62. Title page present, with a date of December 1979 and credits for novelist Cain and screenwriter Mamet. 121 leaves, rectos only, mechanically reproduced, with blue and pink revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/14/80 and 3/18/80. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117176]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Capote, Truman.
In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1965.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Front jacket flap has "1/66" at the lower corner, copyright page states "First Printing." Publisher's maroon cloth, with titles in gilt. Near Fine in an about Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Bookplate on the front pastedown; jacket has minute rubbing at the extremities, spine panel lightly toned. Basis for the icy 1967 documentary-style film directed by Richard Brooks and starring Robert Blake and Scott Wilson, and also the principal subject of the 2005 film "Capote," starring Philip Seymour Hoffman. An attractive copy. Ahearn APG 011e. [Book #117704]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Chabon, Michael.
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York: William Morrow, 1988.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author in ball point on the title page, "10-31-1988 / To - - / My first book... / Michael Chabon" and SIGNED again in black marker. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Just a touch of rubbing along the panel edges, else Fine. [Book #117539]. ( read more)
Price: $165.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Killer in the Rain (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton MIfflin, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First US Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has just a few tiny nicks at the extremities, else quite fresh. The first collection of these stories which originally appeared in Black Mask between 1935 and 1941. [Book #117342]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
36.
|
Chatwin, Bruce.
In Patagonia (First UK Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with map illustrations on the endpapers. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the book with a touch of toning to the page edges. The usual fading to the jacket spine with only a trace of rubbing to the panel edges. An nice copy of the author's first book. [Book #117592]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Chayefky, Paddy.
Altered States (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Harper and Row Publishers Inc., 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket has some rubbing at the extremities, and a tiny closed tear at the upper front panel. Basis for the 1980 Ken Russell film starring William Hurt. A very presentable copy. [Book #117849]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
38.
|
[Clemens, Samuel L.] Twain, Mark.
The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson; And the Comedy, Those Extraordinary Twins (First Edition).
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1894.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Octavo. First American Edition, first printing. Earliest state with sheets bulk about 1-1/8 inches, title leaf joined to the next leaf, facsimile signature of Twain measuring 1-7/16 inches; includes "Those Extraordinary Twins" (not present in the English edition). Publisher's brick cloth, with board and spine titles gilt and blindstamped designs in black. About Near Fine condition. Binding slightly cocked, light shelf wear at the extremities, tiny closed tear to the frontispiece tissue. A bright example. BAL 3442. Ahearn APG 049c. [Book #117664]. ( read more)
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Ghost World (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Fantagraphics, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 500 numbered copies (this being No. 407), SIGNED by Clowes on a special tipped-in, illustrated color plate. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2001 film directed by Terry Zwigoff and starring Thora Birch and Steve Buscemi. [Book #117503]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Coben, Harlan; Robert Crais.
Just One Look (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2004.
Hardcover. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L), SIGNED by the author and Robert Crais on the limitation page. Crais contributes and appreciation of Coben to this edition. Fine in black quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117638]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Connelly, Michael.
Blood Work (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter C).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition (and correct first), one of 156 signed and lettered copies (this being Letter C), Fine in marbled boards and quarter-bound morocco leather, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #117639]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Connelly, Michael.
City of Bones (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson, AZ: McMillan, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of the Deluxe Limited Edition, Stated Authors Presentation Copy, SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 3-25-02. Fine and unread in black quarter- leather and marble paper covered boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #117573]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Connelly, Michael.
A Darkness More Than Night (Signed Limited Edition).
New Orleans: BE Trice, 2000.
Hardcover. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being No.100) SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Fine in black silk covered boards and matching slipcase. Slipcase just about Fine with only a hint of rubbing at the corners. [Book #117426]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Lincoln Lawyer (Signed Limited Edition).
Los Angeles: Steven C Vascik, 2005.
Hardcover. One of 75 copies (this being No. 36) SIGNED and numbered in RED by the author on the limitation page. Fine and unread in full leather and gilt titles and leather slipcase as issued. [Book #117424]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Connelly, Michael.
Lost Light (Signed Limited Edition).
New Orleans: BE Trice, 2003.
Hardcover. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being No.38) SIGNED by the author on the limitation page and with an accompanying cd "Dark Sacred Night: the music of Harry Bosch." Fine in green quarter leather and black cloth covered boards In a just bout Fine matching slipcase. Slip case has slight bump to one edge, else Fine. [Book #117428]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Narrows (Signed Lettered Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition one of 156 lettered copies (this being copy RRRRRR)SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.Fine in marbled boards and quarter-bound morocco leather, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. A Harry Bosch mystery. [Book #117439]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Conroy, Pat.
The Prince Of Tides (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1986.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Conroy on the half-title page at an early date: "To Connie / Who has impeccable taste in the choice of college roommates. / All love to you / Pat Conroy / September 4, 1987." Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Some light foxing to the top page edges, else an unread copy. [Book #117253]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Cornwell, Bernard; Patricia Finney.
Sharpe's Escape (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2004.
Hardcover. One of 16 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L), SIGNED by the author and Patricia Finney on the limitation page. Finney contributes and appreciation of Cornwell to this edition. Fine in maroon quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117637]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Crais, Robert.
Lullaby Town (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bantam, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Bump to the board edges and a couple of finger smudges, else Fine. A lovely copy of the scarcest Elvis Cole title. [Book #117689]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Crumley, James.
Whores (Signed Limited Edition).
Missoula, MT: Dennis McMillan, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter X), SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. This copy additionally inscribed to Tom Joyce. Fine and unread.Bound in full black goatskin with gilt titles and design and marbled page edges. [Book #117538]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
51.
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, Edward van Every (screenplay); Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey (starring).
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady," directed by Irving Cummings, written for the screen by Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, and Edward van Every, and starring Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey. A loose remake of the 1937 film, "Love is News" with Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" finds Betty Grable in London, seeking to better herself as an artist, which in 1943 means landing a wealthy duke for a husband. But newspaperman Robert Young has other plans for her love life. Remade once more as a comedy in 1948, as "That Wonderful Urge," with Tyrone Power and Gene Tierney. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 814, copy No. 5, and dated November 25, 1942. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper, and a credit for screenwriter Englund. 126 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117610]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Davis, Lydia.
Samuel Johnson is Indignant (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in bradbound wrappers with glassine cover as issued. To our knowledge, there was no perfect bound proof edition of this title, only a few bradbound copies for use of the author and publisher. Uncommon. [Book #117462]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
53.
|
[de Bretenieres, Just] Appert, C. [Camille]; Florence Gilmore (translator).
For the Faith: Life of Just de Bretenieres, Martyred in Korea, March 8, 1866 (First Edition).
Maryknoll, NY: Catholic Foreign Mission Society, 1918.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's maroon cloth, with titles gilt, front board photo, gilt spine titles (now dulled but legible), sixteen pages of ads at the rear. Very Good+ condition, lacking the dust jacket. Extremities have light rubbing and fraying, spine faded, small owner stamps on the endpapers, contemporary owner notation in pencil and a small tape remnant on the front flyleaf, inner hinges lightly cracked. A biographical account of de Bretenieres, a French missionary martyred in the 19th century for having been "rebellious and disobedient." A very attractive copy. [Book #117177]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
54.
|
DeMarinis, Rick; James Crumley (introduction).
Sky Full of Sand (Signed Lettered Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 104 lettered copies (this being copy RRR), SIGNED by both DeMarinis and Crumley. Fine in quarter-morocco and marbled boards, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. [Book #117660]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
55.
|
Dennis, Patrick.
Auntie Mame (First Edition).
New York: Vanguard Press Inc., 1955.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight spine lean, extremities lightly rubbed and sunned, spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket has some rubbing at the extremities, slight fading at the flap folds, brief chipping at the crown, minor crease to the upper rear panel. The novel was an instant success upon publication, and went into multiple printings. Dennis wrote a dramatic version in 1957 (also published by Vanguard), and a delightful film version, starring Rosalind Russell, was released in 1958. A very presentable copy, one of only a few jacketed first printings we have seen over the years. Jacket design by Betty Kormusis. [Book #117760]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Dexter, Colin; H.R.F. Keating.
The Jewel That Was Ours (Signed Limited Edition).
Bristol: Scorpion Press, 1991.
Hardcover. One of 20 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy H), SIGNED by the author and H.R.F.Keating on the limitation page. Keating contributes and appreciation of Dexter to this edition. Fine in maroon quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117635]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
57.
|
Dickens, Charles.
The Personal History of David Copperfield (First Edition).
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850.
First Edition.
First Edition. Octavo. First issue, with all points present except 'screamed' for 'screwed' (p. 132). Other issue points: Chapter XXVII is on page 282 rather than page 283 as listed in the table of contents; 16:1 and 225:22 both read "recal" rather than "recall"; 19:39 reads "cha pter ;ut"; 387:45 reads "coroboration" rather than "corroboration"; 472:37 has no closing of the quotation marks; and the first state of the engraved vignette title page (dated) is present. Errata page present. 38 full-page illustrations by H.K. Browne, with frontispiece and vignette title page. [xvi], 624, [2, blank]. Half-calf with combed marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands, red leather title compartment, titles and all compartments decorated in gilt. Small bookplate to the front pastedown. Some toning to the binding and moderate rubbing overall, inner hinges reinforced. Very Good. In a moderately worn blue cloth folding chemise and matching slipcase, with gilt titles on the spine. Smith, pp. 67-68. [Book #117264]. ( read more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Dickens, Charles.
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (First Edition).
London: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
First Edition.
First Edition, mixed issue with respect to illustrations and textual points. Imitation brown half calf, with light brown cloth, raised bands with title and author compartments in a darker brown and black leather, respectively; titles, rule, and compartment designs in gilt, marbled page edges and endpapers. Near Fine condition with the slightest bowing to the boards. An attractive example. [Book #117238]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
59.
|
Dickinson, Emily; Kiki Smith (artist).
Sampler (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2007.
Hardcover. One of 400 numbered copies (this being No.194) SIGNED by the artist, Kiki Smith, on the colophon page. Fine in quarter leather and embroidered cloth covered boards in the matching slipcase, as issued. A sampling of poetry by Dickinson, the title refers to the embroidery samplers which inspired Kiki Smiths work for the project. Smith's prints imitate the stichwork of 19th century samplers. 220 pages, 206 images including a frontispiece portrait of Emily Dickinson. Printed by letterpress on handmade paper. [Book #117440]. ( read more)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
60.
|
Dillard, Anne.
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek (First Edition, inscribed in 1982).
New York: Harper and Row, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author in 1982 on the half-title page: "For -- -- / With all best wishes to a loyal reader and a colleague in the life of the mind / Annie Dillard / October 1982." Near Fine in a Near Fine, spine-toned dust jacket. [Book #117301]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (illustrator).
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Stephen Dixon and Daniel Clowes, who contributes the cover art beneath the die-cut front board. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #117624]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Drury, Allen: Arthur Shilstone (drawings).
Advise and Consent (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1959.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, with "First Edition" present on the copyright page. Book is Very Good+ and unread. Small owner label on the front pastedown, some rubbing at the extremities. Two dust jackets are present, both Good to Very Good: the inner jacket shows a price of $5.75 at the upper front flap, with toning to the spine and front panels, small chips at the crown and flap folds, and a short closed tear to the upper front panel, not obscuring titles, with a small dampstain to the lower rear panel. The outer jacket (fairly brighter than the inner jacket) shows a price of $5.75 price at the upper front flap, with some toning to the spine panel, a few small chips and closed tears at thee extremities, including a dime-sized chip at the heel. Drury's first novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis for the 1962 Otto Preminger film starring a cast of heavies, including Franchot Tone, Henry Fonda, Walter Pidgeon, Charles Laughton, Gene Tierney and Peter Lawford. [Book #117163]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ducornet, Rikki and Guy.
Nouveau Jeu De Loto I (Limited Edition).
Paris: Editions de l'Athanor/ Jeux et Echos, 1974.
First Edition.
First edition, one of 170 numbered copies (this being No. 115). Complete set of eighteen cards, Fine in folding wrappers and illustrated card slipcase. Slipcase has the tiniest bit of rubbing to corners, still easily Fine. [Book #117626]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
65.
|
Dzama, Marcel.
Drawings for Dante (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 837) SIGNED by Marcel Dzama at the rear colophon page. Published on the occasion of Dzama's exhibition at the Timothy Taylor Gallery in London between October 31 and December 31, 2002. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued, with a couple of bumped outer corners and some minute soil to the boards. [Book #117469]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
66.
|
[Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater] Wallace, Edgar (author); Arthur La Bern (screenwriter); Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, Nigel Davenport (starring).
The Verdict (Original Screenplay) .
Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater / Merton Park Productions, 1963.
Final Shooting Script for the 1964 television show "The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater," Season 5 - Episode 5 "The Verdict," directed by David Eady, based on the 1929 novel "The Big Four" by Edgar Wallace, written for the screen by Arthur La Bern, and starring Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, and Nigel Davenport. FILMBLURB. Black studio wrappers with the British-style diecut window to the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of July 1963 and credits for story writer Edgar Wallace and screenwriter Arthur La Bern. 75 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine with light soil to the page edges and to the title page, wrapper Near Fine bound with three silver metal brads. [Book #117832]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Solid White Variant (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. This copy is jacket variant No. 3 (solid white front panel). [Book #117575]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Medical Image of Severed Human Arm(First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Eggers on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. This copy is jacket variant No. 2 (human arm). [Book #117579]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Man with Visible Brain Lesion Variant (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Dave Eggers (or initialed, as was his practice at the time) on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. This copy is jacket variant No. 1 (human head). [Book #117580]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); Rick Moody, Gilbert Sorrentino, others (contributors).
McSweeney's No. 8 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the first blank page and dated 06/12/02. Fine in illustrated boards and quarter-bound cloth with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #117549]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Michael Chabon, Chris Ware, JT LeRoy, William T. Vollmann, Allan Seager, Heidi Julavits, A.M. Homes, Kevin Brockmeier (contributors).
McSweeney's No. 7 (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and Michael Chabon).
New York: McSweeney, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Signed by Dave Eggers on the rear panel (as "D. Eggers"). Additionally, Michael Chabon has signed his booklet, "Untold Tales of Kavalier & Clay", Ann Cummins her booklet "Red Ant House", and A.M Homes his booklet "Do not Disturb." Fine in a Fine outer card sleeve and jumbo rubber band, as issued. [Book #117295]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Eisinger, Jo.
The Walls Came Tumbling Down (First Edition).
New York: Coward McCann, 1943.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. Jacket is exceptional, bright and colorful with only a tiny closed tear at the top front panel. Basis for the 1946 film noir, starring Edgar Buchanan and George Macready. Extremely scarce. [Book #117744]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Emmet, Herman LeRoy.
Fruit Tramps (Signed First Edition).
University of New Mexico Press, 1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "For Karen / Best wishes / Herman LeRoy Emmet / May 11/90." An important monograph on the American farm subculture in the southwest United States. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A superb copy, and the only signed example we have ever encountered. [Book #117331]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Fast, Howard.
Spartacus (Signed First Edition).
New York: Howard Fast, 1951.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Publisher's black cloth, spine titles gilt. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Spine faded and gilt dulled, light rubbing and bumping at the extremities, bit of waviness and a very faint stain to the rear board. Jacket has chipping at the extremities, upper front flap has a moderate chip where the price has been clipped, spine toned, small stray white splash at the upper rear panel, very faint stain to the spine (noticeable only on the verso). Basis for the 1960 film directed by Stanley Kubrick and starring Kirk Douglas. A presentable copy. Jacket illustration by Charles White. [Book #117650]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
76.
|
[Fellini, Frederico] Strich, Christian (edited by); Georges Simenon (foreword).
Fellini's Films (First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Folio. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed, a touch of rubbing at the extremities. Jacket has some light rubbing at the extremities, faint foxing, and a couple nearly imperceptible scratches to the rear panel. Four hundred color and monochrome stills from the career of a great Italian director, with production credits and a brief synopsis of each film. Originally published in Germany in 1976, the occasional Academy Award winner's cinematic art is well captured. [Book #117859]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
The Great Gatsby (First Edition, first issue).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. First issue, with all four textual variants present, including: page 60, line 16 "chatter" vs. "echolalia", page 119, line 22 "northern" vs. "southern", page 205, lines 9-10 "sick in tired" vs. "sickantired", and page 211, lines 7-8 "Union Street Station" vs. "Union Station". Scribner's seal on copyright page. Near Fine condition lacking the rare dust jacket. Quite clean, tight and square, with a tiny stain at the middle of the backstrip, a small spot and very light soil on the rear board, and a small, neat owner name at the top of the front flyleaf. A very attractive copy. Bruccoli [A.11.1.a]. [Book #117846]. ( read more)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
The Last Tycoon: An Unfinished Novel (Second edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Second American Edition (and first under this title), first printing, with "A-4.58 [MH]" on the copyright page as called for. Fine in a Very Good+, spine-toned dust jacket. Neat owner name at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. Jacket shows minor wear at the spine ends, and a single small chip at the bottom right corner of the front panel, else a bright copy. [Book #117367]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
79.
|
Ford, G.M.
Who in the Hell is Wanda Fuca (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies (this being no. 197) SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page with a specially designed jacket for the premiere signing at Seattle Mystery Bookshop over the publisher's jacket. Fine and unread, both dust jackets Fine. The first Leo Waterman mystery. [Book #117279]. ( read more)
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Forester, C. S.; Samuel H. Bryant (maps and drawings).
The Hornblower Companion (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Foxing to endpapers, faint pencil notation to front flyleaf (mostly erased). Jacket has a small bruise and few closed tears (tape repaired, tape visible on verso only) at the top edge of the front panel, minor toning of the spine panel. A very nice copy. [Book #117181]. ( read more)
Price: $130.00
|
|
|
81.
|
Forsyth, Frederick.
The Day of the Jackal (First UK Edition).
London: Hutchinson, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Very slight spine lean, some of the usual offsetting to the endpapers, else a lovely copy of Forsyth's first book, basis for the classic 1973 crime film directed by Fred Zinneman and starring Edward Fox. [Book #117755]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
82.
|
Frank, Anne; B. M. Mooyaart-Doubleday (translated by); Eleanor Roosevelt (foreword).
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1952.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, spine slightly faded, two small dampstains to the page fore-edges, spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket has a large chip at the lower rear panel not affecting text, spine panel faded, small chips at extremities, short closed tear at the lower front flap fold, and faint dampstaining at the rear spine edge and heel. A presentable copy of an enduring World War II autobiography. [Book #117572]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Fraser, George MacDonald; Peter Lovesey (appreciation).
Flashman and the Angel of the Lord (Signed Limited Edition).
Bristol, UK: Scorpion Press, 1994.
Hardcover. One of 20 lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by George MacDonald Fraser and Peter Lovesey (who contributes an essay on the Flashman Papers to this edition). Fine and unread in a red quarter leather binding with raised bands, gilt titles and marbled boards. [Book #117416]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall.
Lee's Lieutenants (Three volumes, the first signed by Freeman).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942, 1943, 1944.
Hardcover. Three volumes. Volumes 1 and 3 are first printings, volume 2 has a date of 1943 on the title page, but is a later printing from the year of publication. Volume 1 is SIGNED by Freeman on the front flyleaf. All three volumes are Near Fine lacking dust jackets. Tiny name stamp on the front flyleaf of Volume 3, bookplate on the front pastedown of Volume 2. An attractive set. [Book #117398]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
85.
|
Friedkin, William (director); Georges Arnaud (novel); Walon Green (screenplay); Tangerine Dream (soundtrack); Roy Scheider (starring).
Sorcerer (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1975.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1977 film, "Sorcerer" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1950 novel, "The Wages of Fear," by Georges Arnaud, written for the screen by Walon Green, with a soundtrack by Tangerine Dream, and starring Roy Scheider. The plot of William Friedkin's suspense thriller originated with the same Georges Arnaud novel that inspired Henri-Georges Clouzot's French suspense classic "The Wages of Fear" (1953). Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal, and Amidou play four men who, for various reasons, cannot return to their own countries. They end up in a dismal South American town where an American oil company is seeking out courageous drivers willing to haul nitroglycerin over 200 miles of treacherous terrain. The four stateless men have nothing to lose, and besides, they'll be paid $10,000 apiece and be granted legal citizenship if they survive. The suspense is almost unbearable at times, even outdistancing the tension level of "The Wages of Fear" in certain scenes, in particular a famous set piece wherein one of the trucks must cross a rope bridge in the middle of the Amazon--and in the middle of a monsoon (Hal Erickson). Olive wrappers with no titles. Title page present, with a date of August 1, 1975 and credits for screenwriter Green and novelist Arnaud. 156 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, eye-rest green stock with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between 8/28/75 and 9/8/75. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges and a few short closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117678]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Glass, Philip & Robert Wilson .
Einstein on the Beach: An Opera in Four Acts (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: EOS, 1976.
First Edition.
First Edition. One of an edition of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 5) SIGNED by Glass, Wilson, and de Groat Accompanied by a limited edition print of a stage design drawing by Wilson, SIGNED by him and laid in as called for. Near Fine in perfect bound, oblong wrappers as issued. A few tiny dots of soil and a minute touch of rubbing along the edges. Philip Glass' seminal first operatic work, a 5-hour magnum opus that was designed to revolutionize the very concept of a musical story, and the work that essentially introduced Glass and Robert Wilson to the world. Using a combination of voices, primitive synthesizers, organ and winds to accompany dance, staging and set designs, "Einstein on the Beach" was designed as an experience where a "sequence of events developed in the form of a musical score in which language is not a subject but a means of expression dependent on a series of mathematical conventions." This book, published to document the piece, alternates illustrations of Glass' score with librettos, drawings representing Wilson's stage design, Andrew de Groat's complex choreography, and finally, a full-color mathematical pattern demonstrating the intention of the work. A key document in the history of twentieth century classical music. [Book #117465]. ( read more)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
87.
|
Glass, Philip; Robert T. Jones (editor).
Music by Philip Glass (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 250 copies (this being No. 30) SIGNED by composer Philip Glass. Fine in a Fine slipcase with no dust jacket as issued. Included is a fine press, pamphleted facsimile of Glass' original score to "Akhnaten," issued with this edition. A guide to the iconic twentieth-century composer's music, with a complete music catalog and two color photo sections. [Book #117576]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
88.
|
Glass, Philip; Robert T. Jones (editor).
Music by Philip Glass (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Philip Glass on the half-title page, "For Michael / Philip Glass." A guide to the iconic twentieth-century composer's music, with a complete music catalog and two color photo sections. [Book #117577]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Goulding, Edmund (director); Jules Furthman (screenplay); William Lindsay Gresham (novel); Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray (starring).
Nightmare Alley (Continuity and Dialogue script, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Heavily revised draft Continuity and Dialogue script (a "spotted list") for the 1947 film noir, "Nightmare Alley," directed by Edmund Goulding, based on the 1946 novel by William Lindsay Gresham, written for the screen by Jules Furthman, and starring Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray. One of the best genre fiction adaptations of the 1940s, one of the best noir films of the 1940s. A high spot for actor Tyrone Power, cast against type--or "against movie"--with astounding results, bringing to life the world of the carney and mixing it with grifters, losers, and one of the best femme fatales in all of film noir. This a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film, including dialogue corrections. Blue studio wrappers, dated November 6, 1947, with the holograph notation "Spotted list / Do not remove from files." Details 10 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with the upper 1/3 of the spine panel missing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117153]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Greene, Graham.
The 3rd (Third) Man (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1950.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. and first separate edition after being published jointly with "The Fallen Idol" by Heinemann earlier the same year. Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows only a hint of the spine fading nearly always found on this title, with a few short closed tears, and two bruises on the front panel, one quite small and the other about the size of a postage stamp. Basis for Carol Reed's classic 1949 film noir, starring Joseph Cotten and Orson Welles at the peak of their respective powers, and the second of three films in which Graham Green collaborated directly with Reed. An attractive copy. [Book #117315]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
91.
|
Greene, Graham.
A Burnt-Out Case (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. About Near Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Binding cocked, light bumping to the heel, and a very tiny bruise to the front board. The jacket spine is slightly faded, else nearly pristine. A very attractive copy. Miller 40. [Book #117173]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
92.
|
Greene, Graham.
A Gun for Sale (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1936.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Published one month after the American edition. "First Published 1936" on the copyright page. Publisher's red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine, and publisher's colophon in blind on the rear board. Very Good condition, lacking the rare dust jacket. Spine lean, spine toned (though the gilt is still bright), extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, with some fraying at the upper tips, two tiny faint splashes to the front board, light foxing throughout, large corner chips to two leaves (though not affecting text). A presentable copy of one of Greene's most esteemed novels. Ahearn 012b. [Book #117601]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Greene, Graham.
Our Man in Havana (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann Limited, 1958.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Very light foxing at the top page edges, rear board slightly bowed. Jacket has small tears at the spine ends and flap folds, light rubbing at the spine edges, a touch of toning along the top edge. Basis for the 1959 film directed by Carol Reed and starring Alec Guinness and Maureen O'Hara. [Book #117322]. ( read more)
Price: $140.00
|
|
|
94.
|
Greene, Graham.
This Gun for Hire (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing, preceding the British by one month. Copyright states "1936," and "First Edition." Publisher's cream cloth, with green spine compartments. Ex-library. Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight spine lean, light rubbing, spine ends lightly bumped, front and rear pastedowns have faint vertical bruises and tiny glue remnants. Jacket has similar bruises and glue remnants on the flap versos, with some chipping and creasing at the spine ends and flap folds; the middle compartment on the spine is faded, faint "Gr" toward the heel, tape ghost at the lower rear spine panel, faint smudging to the rear panel. Overall, a fairly bright example of a Greene title not often found in jacket. Basis for the classic 1942 film noir starring Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake and Laird Cregar. Ahearn APG 012a. [Book #117703]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
95.
|
Grimes, Tom (editor); David Shields, T.C. Boyle, Charles D'Ambrosio, Thom Jones, William Kitteredge, Brady Udall, Joy Williams, others (contributors).
The Workshop: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writer's Workshop (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by contributors David Shields, T.C. Boyle, Charles D'Ambrosio, Thom Jones, William Kitteredge, Brady Udall, and Joy Williams. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117687]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Grosbard, Ulu (director); John Gregory Dunne (novel, screenplay); Joan Didion (screenplay); Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, Charles Durning (starring).
True Confessions (Original Screenplay).
United Artists, 1979.
Third Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "True Confessions" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by Ulu Grosbard, based on the 1977 novel by John Gregory Dunne, written for the screen by Dunne and Joan Didion, and starring Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, and Charles Durning. Ulu Grosbard's compelling followup to the masterful "Straight Time" (1978), "True Confessions" uses the still-unsolved "Black Dahlia" murder as the foundation for a devastating attack on big-city corruption, in which it appears that many of the perpetrators wear clerical collars. In, 1948 Los Angeles detective Tom Spellacy (Robert Duvall) is assigned to investigate the death of a priest, who apparently suffered a heart attack while being serviced by a prostitute. Meanwhile, Tom's brother, young Catholic monsignor Des Spellacy (Robert De Niro), is reluctantly currying favor with crooked contractor Jack Amsterdam (Charles Durning), the better to finance an expansion of Des' church. The unifying factor between Tom and Des, beyond their sibling relationship, turns out to be the grisly murder of a hooker (Hal Erickson). Actor Duvall won the Pasinetti Award at the Venice Film Festival for his performance. Blue studio wrappers. Title page present, stated THIRD DRAFT, with a date of November 29, 1979, and credits for Dunne (as novelist and screenwriter) and Didion (as screenwriter). 122 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. This is a "rainbow copy" of the script, with green, yellow, pink, blue, and tan revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/9/80 and 3/28/80. Three yellow revision leaves are inserted loosely (the last to be added, dated 3/28/80), and as a result have some fray along the right fore-edge. Otherwise pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117680]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
97.
|
Hannah, Barry, Glennray Tutor, and Bill Dunlap.
Boys of Mississippi (Broadside for a 1988 Exhibit, signed by Barry Hannah).
Oxford, MI: University of Mississippi, 1988.
Broadside advertising a summer exhibit at the University of Mississippi, featuring Mississippi artists Glennray Tutor and Bill Dunlap, with text by Mississippi author Barry Hannah, who was in a writer-in-residence at the time. SIGNED by Hannah next to his inclusion. Four-color reproductions of Tutor's hyper-real work and Dunlap's more pastoral images, with a brief essay by Hannah about the artists. Folded twice, as issued, with a lengthy List of Works for the exhibition, exhibition dates, and bio sketches for both artists. Near Fine condition, with light wear at the folds. Extremely uncommon. [Book #117847]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Harrington, Kent.
Red Jungle (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 156 lettered copies (this being copy L) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco and marbled boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #117663]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Harris, Thomas.
Black Sunday (First Edition, with two dust jackets).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Red remainder dot to top page edges, else Fine with two dust jackets, both Very Good+. Neither jacket has any wear or toning apart from a couple of small stains and brief creasing at the crown. Basis for the 1977 John Frankenheimer film starring Bruce Dern. An attractive copy. [Book #117389]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
100.
|
Harryhausen, Ray (special effects).
Jason and the Argonauts (Dialogue and Picture Continuity scripts, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Two draft Continuity and Dialogue scripts, one a Picture Continuity and one a Dialogue Continuity (the latter a "spotted list," with profuse holograph annotations) for the 1963 special effects extravaganza, "Jason and the Argonauts." Indisputably the greatest of all Ray Harryhausen's special effects/stop-motion creations, and a film that features one of Bernard Herrmann's most underrated musical scores. The Dialogue Continuity script is a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film. Loose long-format leaves, complete, dated 6-18-63 and laid into the original folder, stamped MASTER / DO NOT SEAL, and with the holograph label notation, "Jason and the Argonauts / Pic. Continuity / 22 Jun 63." Details 6 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+, with tiny holes at the top left corner where staples were once present, manila folder Very Good+ with some creases at a couple of corners. [Book #117166]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|