|
|
New Arrivals
More Search Options |
|
Results for: "recent arrivals"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 175) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Albert, Marvin writing as Anthony Rome.
The Lady in Cement (First Edition).
London: Robert Hale, 1962
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover (preceded by a paperback original in the US). Basis for the breezy 1968 film starring Frank Sinatra as Albert's detective Tony Rome, the second of two films featuring that character. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Book has a very slight lean and a touch of foxing to the page edges; jacket is bright, with no chips or tears, only light rubbing overall. A superb example of one the rare "white spine" Hale crime editions, produced in extremely small numbers and supplied mostly to British libraries upon publication. The only jacketed copy we have ever seen. [Book #114890]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr. .
Luck and Pluck; or, John Oakley's Inheritance (First Edition).
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1869
First Edition.
Hardcover. Small 12mo. First Edition. Very Good+ in brown cloth with black cover designs and titles in blind, gilt titles on the spine. Light shelfwear, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, contemporary gift inscription dated 1888 on the first blank, dust soiling to the illustrations. First book in the authors "Luck and Pluck" series, a wildly popular juvenile series in the mid-nineteenth century, generally about bootblacks, newsboys, peddlers, buskers, and other impoverished children in their rise from humble backgrounds to lives of respectable middle-class security and comfort. A very presentable copy. [Book #115161]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Woody.
Side Effects (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1980
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean; jacket very lightly rubbed along the panel edges with a touch of toning to the flap folds. A collection of humorous essays and short plays by the filmmaker and humorist. An attractive copy. [Book #115122]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anthony, Piers.
Prostho Plus (Signed First Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1971
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To Orin / Piers Anthony / March 20, 1983." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some foxing to the top page edges of the book and some offsetting to the front flyleaf. Jacket is nice and bright with just a touch of rubbing along the panel edges to note. The author's fourth novel. [Book #115121]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Armstrong, Anthony [George A. Willis].
The Trail of Fear (First Edition).
Chicago: The White House Publishers, 1929
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has a crease to the spine, front hinge starting. Jacket is bright overall, some soiling and light wear to the extremities, nicking and a few small chips at the spine ends and corners. [Book #115123]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
Earth Is Room Enough (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright and complete with just a hint of rubbing along the panel edges and a single slit down the center of the spine, neatly repaired with cellotape to the jacket verso. Overall, a nice bright example of a title normally found quite worn. [Book #115128]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
The End of Eternity (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1955
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Just about Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright and unclipped with only minor rubbing along the panel edges and a bit of toning to the spine and flap folds. A lovely copy of a key Asimov title. [Book #115127]. ( read more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Barker, Clive.
Visions of Heaven and Hell (Signed First Edition).
New York: Rizzoli, 2005
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Clive Barker on the half-title page.Fine in black cloth-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. An amazing collection of Barker's artwork, in full color throughout, replete with numerous fold-outs. A wonderful production. [Book #114790]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1908
First Edition.
First Edition, secondary binding per Greene and Hanff (p. 53), with all textual points and color plates present as called for. Publisher's light blue cloth, with color paper label on the front board (utilizing a gold background); spine titles in black, with "Reilly and Britton" at the foot. About Very Good condition, with light soil and rubbing, some foxing to a few early leaves, corners lightly bumped, faint splashes and fading to the backstrip. Small crack to the inner hinge at page 137. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #114773]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Enchanted Isle of Yew (Second Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1903
Hardcover. Second edition, with blank endpapers and 7 color plates. Binding slightly cocked, light shelfwear; a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy overall. [Book #114781]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
John Dough and the Cherub (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1906
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Second state with "cave" on p. 275, line 10, and 4 pages of advertisements at the rear. Small owner name at the top of the front flyleaf, strip of paper loss on the front pastedown (at the hinge, about 3/4-inches deep), otherwise a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy. [Book #114779]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Land of Oz [The Marvelous Land of Oz] (First Edition, third state).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1904
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Third state per Greene & Hanff (p. 47), with title shortened to "The Land of Oz" on the front board. Publisher's red cloth, stamped in black, silver, and green. Illustrated endpapers, 16 color plates (inclusive of frontis). A bright, Very Good or better copy, hinges lightly cracked, binding slightly cocked, bumping to a couple of corners, front flyleaf fore-edge lightly chipped. An attractive copy. [Book #114769]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. Mixed state, with illustrations variously in terra cotta, pink, green, tan, orange, or yellow, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription ("from Santa Claus") in light pencil on the front flyleaf, dated 1905, rear inner hinge partially cracked. Cloth moderately soiled, with fraying at the crown and light wear at the corners, and some splitting to the cloth along the top portion of the rear outer hinge. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114771]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. First state, with illustrations on pages 169-84 and 221-36 printed entirely in terra cotta, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf, binding a bit cocked but quite firm, small burn mark at the bottom front board, spine somewhat darkened with some soil. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114783]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Sea Fairies (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1911
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first state. Publisher's advertisements end with "John Dough and the Cherub," and the last two lines of page 95 are transposed. 12 color plates present as called for, with light fray at the fore-edge of a few plates. Good to Very Good condition, with wear at the corners, rubbing and soil to the rear board and backstrip, and a few small bruises to the paper label on the front board. A presentable copy overall. [Book #114778]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Sky Island (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1912
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's red cloth with illustrated paper-covered front board as issued. First issue, with full-color illustrated endpapers, and "John Dough and the Cherub" listed as the last book on the list of "Books By L. Frank Baum" on the verso of the half-title page. Good condition, with a small owner name at the top of the front flyleaf, fraying at the corners and spine ends, lightly cracked hinges, shelfwear and moderate soil, and ownership page filled in. Color frontis and 12 color plates (all bound in, not tipped-in) are present. A [Book #114768]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
17.
|
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
The Lost King of Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1925
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. First issue per Greene and Hanff (p. 92), with all 16 plates coated on the recto only, and bound in medium blue cloth. Binding slightly cocked, one long tear each to the frontis plate and the last page of text, both professionally mended. Some rubbing and light scratching to the front and rear boards. About Very Good overall, a very presentable copy. [Book #114774]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
Speedy in Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1934
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, matching all points in Greene and Hanff (p. 99). Publisher's red cloth, with spine titles in black. 12 color inserts throughout. A bright, clean, Very Good+ copy, with light rubbing to the front paper label. [Book #114780]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Benchley, Peter.
Jonathan Visits The White House (First Edition).
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump to spine ends with neat date in ink to the front flyleaf. Jacket is lightly soiled overall with rubbing and a few tiny chips to the extremities. Best known for "Jaws", this is Benchley's first book and his only children's title. [Book #115214]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berman, Wallace (editor).
Semina Two [2] (First Edition).
Santa Monica: Wallace Berman, 1957
First Edition.
First Edition. Retains the label on the rear wrapper typed by Berman regarding the raid on the Ferus Gallery and his subsequent arrest, the event which led him to take his project to the hills and print Semina "from locations other than this city of degenerate angels." As with other issues, Semina Two includes work by historical figures, including Hesse, Eluard, and Baudelaire, alonside contributions from Berman's immediate circle, serving to place their work within an historical context of underground art. The second and pivotal installment of what is generally considered to be the most important underground periodical in twentieth century poetry. 8.5 x 12.5 inches, saddle-stitched brown card wrappers with photo-illustrated label on the front wrapper. Bound with individual plates, hand-set with "miscellaneous available type and papers." Upper corner lightly bumped, some light toning at the edges, else a Fine copy, better than the example used in the retrospective, "Semina Culture." [Book #114812]. ( read more)
Price: $5,200.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Berryman, John.
Poems (First Edition).
Norfolk CT: New Directions, (1942)
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in wrappers and a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket very lightly sunned at the spine and along the top edge, else Fine. A selection in the Poet of the Month collection, and the author's first solely authored book. [Book #115081]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Billingham, Mark; Karin Slaughter.
Lifeless (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005
Hardcover. Limited Edition, one of 14 lettered deluxe copies (this being Letter L) produced for private distribution. SIGNED by the author and Karin Slaughter who has contributed the appreciation. Fine in marbled boards and black quarter leather. [Book #115251]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Booth, Stanley [The Rolling Stones, Peter Guralnick].
The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1985
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, first printing. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The only hardcover edition of this title ever made under Booth's intended title. Regarded by both Peter Guralnick and Robert Palmer as the most important book ever written about the Rolling Stones, by a writer who traveled with the band throughout 1969, the year (and decade) that ended with Altamont. Deeply personal and unforgettable, one of the most telling and literate books ever written about rock music and the band that embodied its essence like none before or since. An American cult classic. [Book #115096]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Brautigan, Richard.
A Confederate General from Big Sur (First Edition).
New York: Grove Press, 1964
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book is a touch toned along the board edges, else Fine. Jacket is somewhat toned but bright overall with the tiniest bit of rubbing along the folds. The author's first novel. [Book #115084]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Brite, Poppy Z.
The Devil You Know (Signed Limited Edition).
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2003
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. SIGNED and LETTERED (this being letter "B") by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and traycase as issued. Presumably the earliest obtainable copy in the lettered series one could obtain. [Book #114788]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brunner, John.
Stand on Zanzibar (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slightest bow to the front board, else Fine. Jacket rubbed at the extremities with a few nicks and edge creases. Some touch-up to the black background ink at the spine ends. Overall a bright copy of this easily-worn title. Winner of the 1969 Hugo Award. [Book #115086]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
28.
|
Bunuel, Luis (director); Catherine Deneuve (starring); Joseph Kessel (novel).
Belle de Jour (Original Film Pressbook).
Robert and Raymond Hakim/Allied Artists, 1967
Original pressbook for the 1967 film, "Belle de Jour," directed by Luis Bunuel, based on the 1928 novel by Joseph Kessel. Written for the screen by Bunuel and Jean-Claude Carrière, and starring Catherine Deneuve. Considered by many to be Bunuel's masterpiece, and certainly his most popular film, Belle de Jour catapulted Catherine Deneuve to international stardom in her role as a bored doctor's wife who takes up work in a high-end Paris brothel. Duotone card wrappers, 10 pages on glossy stock, saddle stitched, 12-1/16 x 9-1/2 inches. Near Fine condition. Winner of the Golden Lion Award. An uncommon pressbook. [Book #114813]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
29.
|
Burroughs, John.
Wake-Robin (First Edition).
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1871
First Edition.
Hardcover. 12mo. First Edition. Very Good+ in dark green cloth with beveled edges and gilt titles and spine, still fairly bright. Light rubbing overall with minor bruising and bumping to the board tips, some loss and bumping at spine ends, slight cracking at the outer hinges, horizontal crease to the front, and few leaves have very minor creases. Burroughs' first literary work, published after a small appreciation piece on his good friend, Walt Whitman. Still tight and bright, this is a presentable copy from a prominent 19th-century naturalist. [Book #115043]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Capote, Truman.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (First Edition).
New York: Random House, (1958)
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. A collection that includes the title novella and three short stories: "House of Flowers," "A Diamond Guitar," and "A Christmas Memory." Basis for the 1961 film directed by Blake Edwards, written for the screen by George Axelrod, and starring Audrey Hepburn as the inimitable Holly Golightly, one of the most cherished characters in twentieth century cinema, along with George Peppard, Buddy Ebsen, Patricia Neal...and let's not forget Mickey Rooney. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket is extraordinarily fresh, with absolutely none of the usual fading, only a few minute nicks at the crown and a single barely perciptible closed tear at the top of the rear panel. A stunning example of a book that is almost always found with condition problems to spare. In a custom clamshell box. [Book #114893]. ( read more)
Price: $6,250.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Capote, Truman.
The Muses are Heard (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1956
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small spash at the bottom page edges. Overall a sharp copy. [Book #115195]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Cassavetes, John (director, screenwriter, starring); Peter Falk, Ben Gazzara.
Husbands (Original Film Program).
Faces Music / Columbia, 1970
Original American program for the 1970 film, "Husbands," directed and written for the screen by John Cassavetes and starring Cassavetes, Peter Falk, and Ben Gazzara. Cassavetes, Falk, and Gazzara play three old friends brought together by the death of a mutual pal, each of whom enters into a subsequent reconsideration of his married life. A dazzling program, 28 pages, with color and black-and-white photoillustrations throughout. Card wrappers with a mylar outer wrapper used as a designed title overlay. Saddle-stitched, 28 pages, 10.25 x 13.5 inches. Near Fine condition. An extremely uncommon piece from the early days of Cassavetes' independent film work. [Book #115292]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Cassavetes, John (director, screenwriter, starring); Peter Falk, Ben Gazzara.
Husbands (Two Original One-Sheet Film Posters).
Faces Music/Columbia, 1970
Two original one-sheet posters for the 1970 film, "Husbands," directed and written for the screen by John Cassavetes and starring Cassavetes, Peter Falk, and Ben Gazzara. Cassavetes, Falk, and Gazzara play three old friends brought together by the death of a mutual pal, each of whom enters into a subsequent reconsideration of his married life. 24.25 x 34.75 inches, Near Fine condition, folded. Three black-and-white posters are known from this film; they were used for wilding in Manhattan, and they all measure 24 x 32 inches. These posters are not from that group (they are in color, and the dimensions are not the same), and these are the first examples we have encountered. [Book #115299]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Cavalcanti, Alberto (director); Charles Dickens (novel); John Dighton (screenwriter).
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Original French Film Program).
Ealing Studios, 1947
Original British program for the 1947 film, "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby," directed by Alberto Cavalcanti, based on the novel by Charles Dickens, and starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke and Sally Ann Howes. This Dickens adaptation has gone down in critical history as being truly one of the most Dickensian, with a dark mood and attention to the author's lowdown characters throughout. A colorful program, with original four-color illustrations throughout by Edward Ardizzone. Card wrappers with a full front panel illustration and design by Ardizzone. Saddle-stitched, 16 pages. 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Near Fine condition. A scarce and very expressive piece from Ealing Studios at the height of its glory. [Book #114994]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Playback (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a tiny chip to the jacket crown. The last Philip Marlowe novel. [Book #115199]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
36.
|
[Chiswick Press] Morris, William.
Art and the Beauty of the Earth (First Edition).
London: Chiswick Press, 1899
Hardcover. Slim quarto. . Very Good+ in original quarter linen and paper covered boards, without jacket as issued. Moderate wear to extremities, covers slightly soiled and sunned. [Book #115185]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Christie, Agatha.
And Then There Were None (First Edition).
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a solid Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly faded at the spine panel, with light wear (but no loss) at the spine ends, folds, and extremities, and a few neat cellotape reinforcements at the verso. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #114981]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Clair, Rene (director, screenwriter, producer); Gina Lollobrigida (starring).
Les Belles de Nuit [The Beauties of the Night] (Original French Film Program).
Franco London Films, 1952
Original French program for the 1953 film, "La Belles de Nuit," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Rene Clair, and starring Gina Lollobrigida. A typically artful Rene Clair production, which like the director's earlier "Le Silence est d'Or" presents a highly stylized (and lushly romanticized) vision of a bygone France. In this film, a young composer, bored and irritated with the world of the present, gives himself over completely to daydreams of romance and adventure, hopping through time from the French Revolution to the Jazz Age. A lush program, with a lovely tipped-on cover plate illustration by French poster artist Georges Allard, and a clear mylar outer wrapper card covers, then a thinner, blue-tinted inner mylar wrapper. Content includes an introductory essay by Clair, and lush duotone full-size photos of the cast. Saddle-stitched, 16 pages. 12.25 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine condition, with just a touch of fading to the card wrappers and a faint corner crease to the front and rear of the outer mylar wrapper. A rare artifact from the 1950s French cinema that brings out the essence of Rene Clair's artistry and sense of beauty. [Book #114995]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
39.
|
Coen, Joel and Ethan (director, producer, screenwriters); John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis, Tony Shalhoub, Steve Buscemi (starring).
Barton Fink (Original Press Kit).
Circle Films/Twentieth Century Fox, 1991
Original Press Kit for the 1991 film, "Barton Fink," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Joel and Ethan Coen, and starring John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis, Tony Shalhoub, and Steve Buscemi. 8 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, with descriptive information at the bottom of each. The photographs are housed in a sack paper envelope, rubber-stamped "BARTON FINK / MINI SET 10 STILLS." Laid in beside the photographs are three announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a 2-color pocketed Twentieth Century-Fox folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is about Near Fine, with some brief stressing at a couple of edges. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. For example, this particular set was sent directly from the distributor, and while the envelope states that 10 photos were issued, only 8 were present. An impressive piece from one of the more ambitious films in the Coen Brothers' oeuvre, a key film about Hollywood that is a meditation on the long-standing frustration serious writers have had when confronted with the task of screenwriting. Based largely on the experiences of playwright and erstwhile screenwriter Clifford Odets. [Book #114823]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Coen, Joel and Ethan (director, producer); Frances McDormand, M. Emmet Walsh (starring).
Blood Simple (Original Film Poster).
Foxton Entertainment/Circle Films, 1984
Original one-sheet poster for the 1984 film, "Blood Simple," the first motion picture directed, written, and produced by Joel and Ethan Coen, starring Frances McDormand, M. Emmet Walsh, and John Getz. Ambitious distributor Circle Films made its debut with the Coen Brothers' low-budget neo-noir, the first of their already-legendary pictures. Near Fine condition, folded, 24 x 37 inches. An unusual size for a modern poster, and an unusual printing process (two-color, with no coating). A couple of tiny splits at the corner folds, else bright and fresh. [Book #114817]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Cole, Lester and Henry Johnson (screenwriters); George Marshall (director); Claire Trevor (starring).
Wild Gold [The Gold Rush Story] (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation [Twentieth Century Fox], 1934
Final Shooting Script for the 1934 pre-code film, "Wild Gold" (here also titled "The Gold Rush Story"), directed by George Marshall, written for the screen by Lester Cole and Henry Johnson (earlier treatments were done by Dudley Nichols and Lamar Trotti), and starring Claire Trevor. The film was released on June 8, 1934, less than a month before the Production Code would go into effect. One of "Hollywood Ten" writer Lester Cole's efforts contemporary to "Sleepers East," in which a young man, desperately in love with a nightclub singer, sees an opportunity to spend some time alone with her while they are traveling through the Nevada gold country. He takes the carburetor off her car and throws it in the river, stranding them there. They wind up staying at the cabin of a crusty old prospector, and soon afterward the manager of a nightclub act shows up with his bevy of beautiful showgirls. Bound in green studio wrappers, noted as Final Shooting Script on the front wrapper, and dated 2/1/34. Holograph notations include a numeric notation of 1373.33 in colored pencil at the top right corner, a penciled notation "File copy with new scenes and new ending" just below, and the working title "The Gold Rush Story" crossed through, with "Wild Gold" written in ink just above it. Credits on the front wrapper for Cole and Johnson. Title and screenwriter credits at the top of the first leaf, followed by the first scene. 102 leaves, white paper stock, mimeograph, rectos only, with non-colored revision pages throughout, all dated 2/6/34. Also laid at the front are in are 15 pages on onionskin stock, with the number "1373" in colored holograph pencil on the first leaf (corresponding to the number on the front wrapper). The change pages are labeled in three sections: Changes (4/27/34), New Ending (3/17/34) and New Scene (3/15/34). Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapped edges, small chips and short closed tears, bound with three gold brads. A rare screenplay from a rarely-seen pre-code film, principally written by one of the Hollywood Ten. [Book #115203]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph.
One Day More (Signed Limited Edition).
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1920
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, one of 377 copies (of which this is no. 233) SIGNED and numbered by the author. Very Good+ or better lacking dust jacket. Boards are lightly soiled, with a faint splash to the rear panel, and a little toning to the spine, else a Near Fine copy. [Book #115018]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Cook, Gary J.
Blood Trail (Signed Limited Edition).
Tuscon, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2006
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter L) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco binding, marbled boards, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #115276]. ( read more)
Price: $235.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Coppola, Francis Ford (director); Mario Puzo (novel); Nino Rota (composer); Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Robert Duvall (starring).
The Godfather, Part II (Original Press Kit).
Paramount Pictures, 1974
Original Press Kit for the 1974 film, "The Godfather, Part II," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the novel by Mario Puzo, written for the screen by Coppola and Puzo, and starring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, and Diane Keaton. 52 stills from the film, black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each with a folding Paramount label describing the details of the shot. Housed in a gold and blue pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are Near Fine with some curl to the corners, folder is Very Good, with wear at the spine ends and corners and shallow creasing at the extremities. Press kits from films made in the 1970s and 1980s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. The best of these press kits contain numerous still photographs with the studios' descriptive labels intact. An impressive piece from one of the greatest crime films of the twentieth century, which, along with "The Godfather," established a genre that evolved into the next century with Martin Scorsese's "Goodfellas" and David Chase's "The Sopranos." [Book #114821]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cukor, George (director); Rex Harrison, Audrey Hepburn, Jeremy Brett (starring); Bernard Shaw (play).
My Fair Lady (Original Screenplay, Jeremy Brett's working copy).
Warner Brothers, 1963
Final Shooting Script for the 1964 film musical, "My Fair Lady," directed by George Cukor, based on the 1914 play, "Pygmailion" by George Bernard Shaw (and the subsequent British film, released in 1938), written for the screen by Alan Jay Lerner, with songs by Lerner and Frederick Loewe, and starring Rex Harrison, Audrey Hepburn, and Jeremy Brett. This is actor Jeremy Brett's copy, with his holograph notations--most of which are added dialogue--throughout. Unlike many scripts for film musicals, this one contains the complete lyrics to every song as part of the script. Brett took the role of Freddy Eynsford Hill at the age of 30, and became part of musical film history with his performance of "On the Street Where You Live," near the beginning of the film. He would re-emerge twenty years later to become what most enthusiasts regard as the definitive Sherlock Holmes, filming nearly every story in Doyle's canon. A film musical so beloved and successful that it has long since overshadowed the previous British film version and its dramatic source. Winner of no fewer than 8 Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Cinematography, and Best Costume Design (given to Cecil Beaton). Mustard studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 73, and dated June 24, 1963. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date of 6/24/63 and credits for Lerner, Loewe, and Shaw. 140 leaves, mimoegraph, rectos only, with principal pages eye-rest green and blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/27/63 and 7/3/63. Pages and wrapper Very Good, completely intact, but with evidence of significant use (wrapper edges yapped, pages curled), bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114814]. ( read more)
Price: $15,000.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
[De Kooning, William] Rosenberg, Harold.
De Kooning (Signed First Edition, copy belonging to animator Wes Herschensohn).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by De Kooning on the half title page. Copy belonging to Wes Herschensohn, who has boldly signed his name on the first blank, along with a date of August 16, 1979. Herschenshohn was an animator and layout artist who worked for Disney, Filmation, and Hanna Barbara over the course of a thirty-year career. In addition to credits on such classic shows as "Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids," "The Smurfs," and "He-Man," Herschensohn also produced "The Picasso Summer" (1969), a mix of live action and animation, starring Albert Finney and based on a Ray Bradbury short story. An important monograph by De Kooning, made all the more interesting for having belonged to an important animator. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight bowing to the boards. Upper jacket tips are lightly tapped. About as nice a copy as we have seen, and a nice association. [Book #114976]. ( read more)
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Delillo, Don writing as Cleo Birdwell.
Amazons (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers as issued, with a bump at the heel and minute wear to a couple of corners. Delillo's pseudonymously written, fictitious autobiography of the first woman to play in the National Hockey League. A bright copy. [Book #115101]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
48.
|
DePalma, Brian (director); Oliver Stone (screenwriter); Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (starring).
Scarface (Original Press Kit).
Universal Pictures, 1983
Original Press Kit for the seminal 1983 crime film, "Scarface," directed by Brian DePalma, written for the screen by Oliver Stone, and starring Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio. 18 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints. Alongside the photographs are three sets of promotional information (biographies, plot summary, release details), all housed in a 2-color, illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine, with a couple of short closed tears. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from one of the great salacious crime films, a film that has become iconic for rappers over the past quarter-century, and a high spot for both DePalma and Pacino. [Book #114836]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Deren, Maya.
An Anagram of Ideas on Art, Form and Film (First Edition, Kenneth Anger's copy).
Yonkers, NY: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1946.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Avant-garde filmmaker Kenneth Anger's copy, with his ownership name and date (January 31, 1948) on the verso of the front wrapper. One of 750 copies, published in the Alicat Bookshop Press' Outcast series. An uncommon and key document in experimental cinema, published the same year Deren released Ritual in Transfigured Time. The Anthology Film Archive in New York, the ground floor of which is named after Ms. Deren as the "godmother of American avant-garde cinema," has published a massive ongoing series documenting Deren's work, from her Socialist origins to feminist filmmaking and theory. Very Good to Near Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers, with a small splash at the inside front cover and some toning to the edges of the wrapper. [Book #114725]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Dickens, Charles.
A Christmas Carol (Hardcover).
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1920
First Edition.
Hardcover. 16mo. First Facsimile Edition, first printing, with white endpapers, gilt page edges and designs on the cover and spine, boards in single rule and blindstamped. Just a bit of rubbing at the extremities, else Fine in custom slipcase with folding chemise. A nearly pristine copy. [Book #115226]. ( read more)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Didion, Joan (novel, screenwriter); John Gregory Dunne (screenwriter); Frank Perry (director); Ruth Ford (starring).
Play It As It Lays (Archive including actress Ruth Ford's working screenplay, 6 typed letters signed).
F.P. Productions/The Play It Company/Universal Pictures, 1971
An archive of materials belonging to actress Ruth Ford, all related to the production of the 1972 film, "Play It As It Lays," directed by Frank Perry, based on the novel by Joan Didion, written for the screen by Didion and John Gregory Dunne, and starring Ford, Tuesday Weld, and Anthony Perkins. Material in the archive include Ford's annotated working script and call sheets, 2 four-color promotional pamphlets handed out at previews for the film, and 5 typed letters signed and one carbon letter from producer Dominick Dunne, director Frank Perry, and others. Hollywood has perhaps never had a director more committed to the spirit of literature than Perry, who in the course of a decade translated to the screen works by John Cheever ("The Swimmer"), Truman Capote ("Trilogy"), Thomas McGuane ("Rancho Deluxe"), Evan Hunter ("Last Summer"), and Susan Isaacs ("Compromising Positions"). "Play It As It Lays" was his most ambitious and non-commercial effort, an intense and brutal Hollywood story focusing on the micro-malaise of an actress (Weld) who has come to loathe the lifestyle she has adopted, told in a series of fractured segments that externalize her trapped, despairing mindset. This was Perry's followup to "The Swimmer;" but unlike that film, the Didion adapatation has rarely been seen since its release, and on the few occasions it has surfaced, only poor prints have been available. The almost universally positive critical response it has received since calls it the director's most uncompromised work. The script: draft script in brown studio wrappers, stamped simply with the film title, with Ruth Ford's holograph ownership name at the top left corner of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of November 24, 1971 and credits for Didion (as both novelist and screenwriter), screenwriter John Gregory Dunne, director Perry, and producer Dominick Dunne. 129 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue and pink revision pages throughout, dated variously between 12/1/71 and 12/15/71. Holograph notations by Ford throughout, mostly circling her lines (she played "Carlotta" in the film). Laid in at the rear is a collection of ephemera relating to the film's production, including production call sheets, staff and crew list, and shooting schedule.Pages Near Fine, revision pages Very Good with wear at the fore-edges (some inserted, some bound in, some paper-clipped); wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.The letters: 6 letters sent to Ruth Ford between 1971-72, all but one on the custom stationery created for the film, including the initial letter of contact from producer Dominick Dunne offering Ford the role of Carlotta, with additional letters from director Perry, director's assistant Ruth Oberdorfer, and production manager Irving Temaner. Also included are 2 copies of the promotional folder handed out at the film's preview, along with press clippings.An impressive archive for a significant and very nearly lost film from the important era of the early 1970s, documenting the meeting of a great actress, an iconic novelist, and a director whose allegiance to literary ideals rivaled that of his contemporaries John Cassavetes and Robert Altman. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114820]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Dorr, Nell.
In A Blue Moon (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1939
Hardcover. Slim quarto. Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase, slightly soiled and rubbed. Spine a trifle sunned with a touch of faint foxing at the board edges. [Book #115151]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Dwan, Allan (director); Stuart N. Lake (novel); Randolph Scott, Cesar Romero, John Carradine, and Ward Bond (starring).
Frontier Marshall (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1939
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1939 film, "Frontier Marshal," directed by Allan Dwan, based on the 1931 novel "Wyatt Earp, Frontier Marshal," by Stuart N. Lake, and starring Randolph Scott, Cesar Romero, John Carradine, and Ward Bond. The second adaptation of Stuart N. Lake's classic Western novel, but the first to tell the story using that novel's characters and not just its plot--and the first to have an outstanding cast. Remade seven years later by John Ford as "My Darling Clementine." Bound in orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 70, and dated June 1, 1939. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper, and a credit for screenwriter Sam Hellman. 125 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Wrapper and the first few leaves are heavily dampstained, otherwise Very Good, bound with two gold brads. [Book #115206]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
54.
|
Ellison, Ralph.
Invisible Man (First Edition).
New York:Random House, 1952
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in a striking, Fine dust jacket. Ellison's first book, winner of the National Book Award, and today one of the high spots of twentieth century African-American literature. A beautiful, unrestored copy of a title almost always found well worn. [Book #114971]. ( read more)
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
55.
|
[Farm Services Administration] Raper, A.; I. Reid.
Sharecroppers All (First Edition).
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1941
Hardcover. Quarto. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, modest wear at the extremities with several closed tears along the top edge of the jacket panel and rubbing to the spine. A nonfiction report on sharecroppers in the American South, including sections with illustrations after photographs by FSA photographers Lange, Lee, Rothstein et al. Scarce in this condition. [Book #115187]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
56.
|
[Film Posters] Cassavetes, John (director, screenwriter); Peter Falk, Gena Rowlands (starring).
Original set of three one-sheet posters for A Woman Under the Influence.
Faces, 1974
Three American one-sheet film posters for the 1974 film, "A Woman Under the Influence," written and directed by John Cassavetes and starring Peter Falk and Gena Rowlands. Cassavetes' production company, Faces, issued its own promotional material, including posters, press kits, and other ephemera to the few markets that would exhibit his films in the mid-1970s, and examples have always been scarce. These three posters are all stylistically consistent, each an extremely odd size compared to posters of the 1970s, and each featuring different actors from the film. The first poster features Gena Rowlands, and measures 18.5 x 36 inches. The second features Rowlands and her co-star Peter Falk and measures 25 x 30.5 inches. The third is the "main" poster for the set, picturing Rowlands, Falk, and Cassavetes (in a directing pose), measuring 24 x 31.5 inches. All three posters are superb examples, each in about Fine condition, 27 x 41 inches, linen-backed and rolled. Along with "Faces" (1968), "A Woman Under the Influence" is considered to be one of the groundbreaking director's most important films, and a keystone for the most fiercely independent cinema of the 1970s. [Book #115169]. ( read more)
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
|
57.
|
[Fine Bindings] O'Hara, John.
Appointment in Samarra (First Edition, in a fine artist's binding).
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1934)
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in full hand dyed leather with onlay to both the front and rear boards after the striking dust jacket design. A beautiful modern binding by the Chelsea Bindery. O'Hara's famous first book, realistically detailing the three-day disintegration of Julian English in O'Hara's invented town of Gibbsville, PA. Making this copy even more interesting is the presence of a tiny blindstamp on the title page reading "PUBLIC LIBRARY / POTTSVILLE, PA." Pottsville was O'Hara's birthplace, and the basis for O'Hara's fictitious "Gibbsville." Publisher's errata slip tipped in after title page, as called for. A unique copy of this highspot, a serious beauty. [Book #115211]. ( read more)
Price: $9,500.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Finney, Jack.
The Body Snatchers (First Edition).
New York: Dell First Edition, 1955, No. 42
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine in wrappers. A couple of tiny corner creases to the rear panel, else a very attractive copy. Basis for the 1958 film classic directed by Don Siegel, one of the few horror films of that era qualifying as film noir, and also for the superb 1978 film version directed by Philip Kaufman and starring Donald Sutherland. Not to be confused with one of the many later reprints of this title by Dell and other publishers. [Book #114767]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Fisher, Steve.
Destroyer (First Edition, inscribed to the producer of "I Wake Up Screaming").
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1941
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in a Very Good+, spine-faded dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Fisher to Hollywood producer Milton Sperling, who produced the first adaptation of Fisher's fiction to the screen, the seminal 1941 noir, I Wake Up Screaming: "For Milton Sperling / In sincere appreciation - and with very best wishes for his success, health and happiness / Steve Fisher / Sept. 15, 1941." The inscription was likely made near the end of the film's production, as Fisher co-authored the screenplay in addition to having written the novel, and the film opened in the US a little more than a month later, on October 31, 1941. Sperling worked in Hollywood between 1936 and 1971, and also produced such notable films as Pursued (1947), The Enforcer (1951), and The Battle of the Bulge (1965). A tremendous association marking the beginning of Steve Fisher's impressive career as a screenwriter, and an uncommon title in jacket, written the same year--a novel informed by his experiences in the US Navy. [Book #114978]. ( read more)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
60.
|
Franzen, Jonathan.
My Father's Brain (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Belmont Press, 2002
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 26 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy S), SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Fine in blue paper-covered boards quarter bound in matching leather and cloth slipcase with gilt spine as issued. This is the first separate edition of a fascinating piece about the author's father, first published in The New Yorker. [Book #115242]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
61.
|
Funke, Jaromir.
Fotografie (First Edition).
Praha: Odeon, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket rubbed along the panel edges with two short closed tears and wrinkling to the top front panel. An attractive copy. [Book #115152]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel.
Faulkner, A Caribbean Writer (Broadside).
Oxford, MI: University of Mississippi, 1997
First Edition.
First Edition. Broadside. 6.75 x 10.75 inches. Fine condition. Originally issued as a separate item laid into a catalog issued by the University of Mississippi at Oxford, celebrating William Faulkner's centennial in 1997. One of approximately 200 unnumbered copies printed. Scarce. [Book #115267]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
63.
|
Gash, Jonathan; R.H.F. Keating.
The Lies of Fair Ladies (Signed Limited Edition).
Bristol, UK: Scorpion Press, 1991
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 20 lettered deluxe copies (this being copy M) produced for private distribution. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page and by R.H.F. Keating who has written "An Apprecitation of Jonathan Gash" included in this volume. Fine and unread in cream colored quarter leather and marble paper covered boards, gilt spine titles and green topstain. [Book #115241]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Gifford, Roy (artist); Edward Abbey (novel).
Original artwork for the Pocket Books edition of Edward Abbey's The Brave Cowboy.
1957
Original oil painting for Pocket Books 1185, the first paperback printing of Edward Abbey's "The Brave Cowboy," published in 1957. Unsigned, but according to Holroyd painted by Roy Gifford. Framed to approximately 19" x 30". Unexamined out of frame, but other than a very little surface wear, there is no indication of damage, and appears Near Fine. The art depicts a cowboy recuperating from his wounds in bed, with his head bandaged, drawing his revolver, apparently prepared to fearlessly fend off intruders. The classic novel was the basis for the 1962 film, "Lonely are the Brave." Holroyd, p. 446. [Book #115171]. ( read more)
Price: $12,500.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Glasmon, Kubec and John Bright.
The Public Enemy (First Edition).
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1931
First Edition.
First Edition. Photoplay novelization of the legendary 1931 film directed by William Wellman and starring James Cagney. Near Fine in a Good to Very Good example of the rare dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date (1931) on the front flyleaf; jacket is moderately worn, with small chips at the spine corners, a couple of closed tears, some shallow creasing, and a split starting up the rear hinge fold. Still, a very presentable copy. [Book #114723]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Greene, Graham.
The Third Man (Original Screenplay).
David O. Selznick, 1948
Second draft screenplay for the seminal 1949 film noir, "The Third Man," directed by Carol Reed, based on an original screenplay by Graham Greene. This is a copy from the Selznick archive, which resided for decades at the University of Texas, originally issued over a year prior to the film's release. "The Third Man" was a co-production between London Film Productions in England and Selznick Studios in Hollywood, this being a script that was made for reference at Selznick Studios. Bound in blue studio wrappers, rubber-stamped No. 22 on the front wrapper, and dated July 1, 1948. 118 pages, mimeograph, rectos only, bound with three silver brads. No author credit is present. Fine condition. Original screenplay by Graham Greene based upon his own treatment, and the only original screenplay ever to have been written by the noted author. Starring Joseph Cotton as Holly Martins, Anna Schmidt as Valli and Orson Welles as Harry Lime. Produced and directed by Carol Reed, who narrated the UK version, and who worked with Greene on two other films, "The Fallen Idol" and "Our Man in Havana." Released on September 3, 1949. In a custom quarter leather clamshell box. [Book #114898]. ( read more)
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Greene, Graham (novel).
Orient Express [Stamboul Train] (Original Screenplay).
Fox Studios, 1933
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1934 film, "Orient Express," directed by Paul Martin, based on the 1932 novel, "Stamboul Train," by Graham Greene, written for the screen by Oscar Levant, William M. Counselman, and Carl Hovey, and starring Heather Angel and Norman Foster. The first of long series of Graham Greene's novels to be adapted to film, "Orient Express" plays out somewhat like "Grand Hotel," except on a train running from Constantinople to Ostend. The characters include a covetous dancer (Heather Angel), a naïve date merchant (Norman Foster), an erudite anarchist (Ralph Morgan), a homicidal sneak thief (Roy D'Arcy), and an abrasive blue-collar couple (Herbert Mundin and Una O'Connor, who co-starred the year before in "Cavalcade" and were later re-teamed in "The Adventures of Robin Hood"). Though the picture was no more than a Fox programmer, it was well done and well received, set the tone for many films that would follow over the next three decades, and assured Greene's inevitable ascendancy as a major contributor of stories to the screen. Bound in red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 204, and dated September 20, 1933. Title page present, with a date of September 20, 1933, and credits for Hovey and Levant. 113 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Good, though quite dry, with flaking and some loss at all the edges, including a strip missing from the spine panel. The merger of Twentieth Century Studios and Fox did not occur until 1935; thus, since the Twentieth-Century Fox logo is present at the bottom of the front wrapper, it stands to reason that the wrapper was not created until that time (i.e., during reorganization), and that the script was subsequently kept on file. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114815]. ( read more)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
69.
|
Hemingway, Ernest (novel, subject).
The Dangerous Summer, Part One (Original promotional poster issued by LIFE Magazine).
LIFE Magazine, 1960
An extremely uncommon film preview poster issued by LIFE magazine, promoting the first appearance of Hemingway's "The Dangerous Summer," which first ran in LIFE in two parts, in the September and October 1960. The only example we have ever encountered. 26.5 x 34.5 inches (a few inches shorter than the standard poster size for this era), Fine condition, archivally linen-backed and rolled. [Book #115170]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Herbert, Frank.
Dune (First Edition).
Philadelphia / New York: Chilton Books, 1965
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in a strong Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Slight lean, with a touch of fading to the top board edges. Jacket is complete, but lightly edgeworn, with a bit of toning to the folds and rear panel and a touch of fading to the spine. A ver presentable copy of one of the most desirable high spots of science fiction literature, and probably the less we argue the merits of David Lynch's film version, the better. [Book #114845]. ( read more)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Herr, Michael .
Dispatches (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. A sharp copy of a key Vietnam title. [Book #114974]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Higgins, Colin (playwright); Ruth Ford (starring).
Harold and Maude (Original Play Script, Ruth Ford's copy, inscribed to her by Colin Higgins, Janet Gaynor, Keith McDermott, and Robert Lewis).
1980
Original script for the 1980 play, "Harold and Maude," adapted by Colin Higgins from his 1971 novel and screenplay. Actress Ruth Ford's copy, effusively inscribed to her on the title page by Higgins, actress Janet Gaynor (who played Maude, 23 years after her last film appearance), Keith McDermott (who played Harold), and director Robert Lewis. The film version of "Harold and Maude" was one of the cult classics of early 1970s cinema, directed by Hal Ashby and with unforgettable performances by Ruth Gordon and Bud Cort. This later theatrical version opened on Broadway with a tremendous cast, but did not meet with the same success--it closed after 21 previews and 4 performances. Bound in blue vinyl wrappers with rubbed gilt titles. Title page present, with credits for Higgins and producers Frank Milton and Max Weitzenhoffer, with no date. Pages Fine, wrapper Near Fine. An interesting piece of literary and theatre history, and a wonderful collection of inscriptions to an important American actress. [Book #114985]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Hiller, Arthur (director); Robert Shaw (play); Edward Anhalt (screenwriter); Maximilian Schell (starring).
The Man in the Glass Booth (Original Screenplay).
The American Film Theatre, 1974
Final Shooting Script for the 1975 film, "The Man in the Glass Booth," directed by Arthur Hiller, based on the play by Robert Shaw, written for the screen by Edward Anhalt, and starring Maximilian Schell. Shaw's play is a complex suspense thriller built around a Jewish businessman who survived the concentration camps in World War II. Well-known for being bizarrely and viciously anti-Semitic, he is unexpectedly put on trial for reputed war crimes. The film version was initially disowned by the playwright, likely due to the near-riots and early closure of the play due to misunderstandings and misinterpretations over its meaning. Shaw changed his mind after seeing the finished film, but it was by that time too late to add his name to the credits, and he died a few years later. The film did quite well upon its release, and Maximilian Schell was later nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Almost completely unavailable for viewing in any form for nearly twenty years, the film has recently been remastered and released on DVD, and is considered by many to be a career performance for Schell. Bound in yellow studio wrappers, with titles stamped in silver on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of 4/10/74 and credits for Anhalt and Shaw. 107 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with non-colored revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/3/74 and 4/9/74. Pages Near Fine wrapper, Very Good+ bound with two gold brads. [Book #115207]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hilton, James (novel); Terence Rattigan (screenwriter); Herbert Ross (director); Peter O'Toole (starring).
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Original Screenplay).
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
Final Shooting Script for the 1969 film, "Goodbye, Mr. Chips," directed by Herbert Ross, based on the 1934 novel by James Hilton, written for the screen by Terence Rattigan, and starring Peter O'Toole. This second of two film adaptations of James Hilton's masterpiece was a more epic interpretation (it casts the story as a widescreen musical, with a 144-minute running time) than its Oscar-winning 1940 predecessor. It was nominated for two Academy Awards, one of which was for O'Toole's unforgettable performance as Arthur Chipper, a shy and withdrawn teacher at a boys' school whose life changes radically when he marries a music hall singer. Bound in blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper and dated June 27th, 1968. Copy belonging to an uncredited cast member, "Rex F.," with his holograph name on the front wrapper and title page (which also includes a phone number). Credits on the front wrapper for producer Arthur Jacobs, director Ross, and screenwriter Rattigan. Title page present, with a matching date, and credits again for Jacobs, Ross, and Rattigan. 149 leaves, mechanically reproduced typescript, rectos only. Principal pages are eye-rest green, all dated 6-27-68, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 7-5-68. Pages about Near Fine, wrapper Very Good to Near Fine bound with two interior brads, both a bit rusted. Apart from the film's considerable merit, the script itself is significant, as it marks the adaptation of a famous literary property by a major dramatist (Rattigan). In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115163]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Hytes, Jason.
Yesterday's Virgin (First Edition).
Midwood Books, 1962, No. F-221
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine lean, spine crease, faint reader's creases, and very brief silverfish damage to the bottom page edges. Gang/Juvenile content. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. Cover art by Paul Rader. [Book #114905]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Jakes, John.
Havoc for Sale (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter S) SIGNED and lettered by the author. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. [Book #114998]. ( read more)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
78.
|
James, George Wharton.
Practical Basket Making (Softcover).
Boston: J.L.Hammett Co., [1911]
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition, previously privately published by the author. Near Fine in woven burlap wrapper in the original publisher's shipping box. Box is incomplete with only the botto and top portions still present, lacking the sides. 116 pages, illustrations. A beautiful copy of this interesting monograph. [Book #114968]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
79.
|
James, P.D.; Eileen Hogan (illustrator).
Murder in Triplicate (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Belmont Press, 2001
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 50 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. 8) SIGNED by both the author and illustrator on the limitation page, with two extra prints enclosed in a rear pocket. Fine and unread in leather spine and matching paper covered boards. Housed in a Fine matching cloth slipcase. [Book #115253]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
Kipling, Rudyard.
Captains Courageous (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1897
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Octavo. Publisher's olive cloth with design titles and rule in gilt, black, and red. A couple of outer corners bumped, a few spots of minor soil, else a bright, clean copy, with front board and spine gilt bright; easily Very Good+ overall. Contemporary Christmas gift inscription (dated 1897) on the front flyleaf. 21 black and white plates illustrated by W. Taber throughout. An attractive copy of this important novel, Kipling's only book set entirely in the United States, and the book that established the author as a writer of adult fiction, going beyond the boundaries of childrens' books published earlier in his career. [Book #115172]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
82.
|
Kipling, Rudyard.
Kim (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1901
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition. First Issue with rhymed chapter headings for Chapters VIII (p. 207) and XIII (p. 364) only. Publisher's dark green cloth, with design in black and titles in gilt on the front board and spine. An exceptionally bright, fresh copy, with a tiny owner name stamp on the front flyleaf, and only the lightest wear to note. [Book #115174]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Knight, Dame Laura.
Two Watercolor Portraits of African-American Children from Baltimore.
Baltimore, 1927
Two watercolor portraits by Dame Laura Knight of two young African Americans who had been patients of Dr. William Baer in 1927. Dr. Baer was head of The Children's Hospital in Baltimore and was also responsible for running the Children's Ward at Johns Hopkins Hospital. Both institutions at that time had segregated wards for African American children; many had contracted tuberculosis. According to her autobiography, "Oil Paint and Grease Paint" (London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1936), the artist, Dame Laura Knight, was a friend of the Baers and while visiting Baltimore asked to accompany Dr. Baer on his rounds at the Children's Ward. She was so moved by the suffering of these children that she asked to paint the portraits of two of them, one young man and one young woman. The portraits convey movingly a sense of their physical illness, but even more powerfully, convey a sense of hopelessness--suggesting the plight of young African-Americans in Baltimore at that time.Both portraits are professionally framed, unexamined out of frame. The portrait of the young man measures 17 x 21 inches; the portrait of the young woman measures 20 x 25 inches. The paintings are in Very Good to Near Fine condition with no serious flaws to note.Dame Laura Knight (1877-1970) is a well-known British artist; one of the first female artists to be elected to the Royal Academy and best known for her landscape paintings. Her husband, Harold Knight, was also an artist an, in fact, had been commissioned to paint a portrait of Dr. Finney of Johns Hopkins Hospital. [Book #115291]. ( read more)
Price: $25,000.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Kubrick, Stanley (director, screenwriter); Stephen King (novel); Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall (starring).
The Shining (Original Press Kit).
Warner Brothers, 1980
Original Press Kit for the 1980 film, "The Shining," directed and written for the screen by Stanley Kubrick, based on the novel by Stephen King, and starring Jack Nicholson and Shelley Duvall. 20 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints. Photos are housed in a tissue envelope, and the envelope, along with documentation and a preview card, are housed in a 2-color, illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine, with a single corner crease at the bottom right front panel. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from what was probably the last truly great horror film of the twentieth century, a highspot for both Kubrick and Nicholson. [Book #114834]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Lee, Edward.
The Ushers (Signed Limited Edition).
Seattle, WA: Obsidian Press, 1999
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. One of 250 copies (this being no. 118) SIGNED by the author Edward lee and illustrator Alan M. Clark. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114795]. ( read more)
Price: $215.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore.
Swag (Signed First Edition).
New York: Delacorte Press, 1976
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book shows faint sticker shadow at front pastedown, and small owner stamp on title page. Very light foxing to the page edges. Overall a tight square copy. [Book #114862]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore.
Swag (Signed First Edition).
New York: Delacorte Press, 1976
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears to the rear jacket panel. [Book #115041]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
88.
|
London, Jack; Dunn, H. T. (illustrations).
John Barleycorn (First Edition).
New York: The Century Co., 1913
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, with two blank front and rear endpapers, and dates identical on the title and copyright. Very Good+ lacking the dust jacket. Very light rubbing overall, spine ends are bumped and only slightly fraying, spine toned and the gilt is dulled, front title gilt still very bright, tips lightly bumped, small chip to one leaf, and a tiny stain on the top page edges. A clean, crisp copy of this classic London title, an account of the author's bout with alcoholism. [Book #115094]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
The Courtship of Miles Standish (First Edition).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858
First Edition.
12mo. First Edition, first issue, with all 12 October ads at the rear, tipped-in publisher’s slip, and page 124:3 reads "treacherous." Very Good in beveled chocolate cloth with design and rule in blind, chocolate endpapers. Bright spine gilt, light rubbing overall, slight spine lean, spine ends are bumped with a chip at the crown, light soil and corner bumping, seller stamp on the front pastedown, and a faint dampstain to the top page edges. BAL 12122. [Book #115053]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
The Courtship of Miles Standish (First Edition).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858
First Edition.
Hardcover. 12mo. First Edition, first issue, with all 12 ads at the rear, dated September 1858 (presumed earlier, variant issue), and page 124:3 reads "treacherous." Very Good+ in beveled chocolate cloth with design and rule in blind, chocolate endpapers. Bright spine gilt, light shelfwear, slight spine lean, light bumping at the extremities, few faint owner notations in pencil to the front pastedown and endpapers, few leaves have short closed tears and one has a very small chip. BAL 12122. [Book #115243]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
91.
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
The Song of Hiawatha (First Edition).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855
First Edition.
Hardcover.12mo. First Edition, second issue, with "dived" (pg. 96) and November 1855 ads at the rear. Very Good+ in chocolate boards with design and rule in blind, and gilt spine titles bright. Tips bumped and moderately rubbed, some loss to spine ends. Overall, a bright, clean copy of Longfellow's epic poem. [Book #115099]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
92.
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
The Song of Hiawatha (First Edition).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855
First Edition.
Hardcover. 12mo. First Edition, first issue, with "dove" (pg. 96) and November 1855 ads at the rear. Very Good in chocolate boards with cover design and rule in blind, and gilt spine titles bright. Binding slightly cocked, tips bumped and moderately rubbed, some loss to spine ends, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to the front pastedown, owner name and date (1924) on the front flyleaf. Overall, a presentable copy of Longfellow's classic epic poem. BAL 12112. [Book #115235]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Lumley, Brian.
Screaming Science Fiction: Horrors from Outer Space (Signed Limited Edition).
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2003
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being copy "B") SIGNED and LETTERED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket in a traycase with just the slightest rubbing to the spline gilt, else Fine. Presumably the earliest obtainable copy in the lettered series one could obtain. [Book #114789]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
Pale Gray for Guilt (First Hardcover Edition).
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971
First Edition.
First edition in hardcover. First issue jacket, with a code of 971 at the top right corner of the front flap, and a price of $5.50 at the bottom of same. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate on the front flyleaf; jacket is a bit rubbed at the folds. Overall, an unusually sharp copy of one of the scarcest Travis McGee hardcover titles. [Book #114891]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
95.
|
MacKenzie, Gordon.
Orbiting the Giant Hairball: A Corporate Fool's Guide To Surviving With Grace (Signed First Edition).
Shawnee Mission,KS: OpusPocus Publishing, 1996
First Edition.
Hardcover. Octavo. First Edition, first printing. Signed by the authorin ink along with his printed red "chop". Fine and unread in soft black quarter leather and unfinished embossed pastboard boards. DEsigned by Willoughby Design Group. Illustrated by Suzi Vanztos, Ann Willoughby, Gordon MacKenzie and Wendie Collins. Designed to pick up the reader's fingerprints and show use after having been read, this copy still fine and un-smudged. Publisher's about the sheet laid in. A lovely copy. [Book #114966]. ( read more)
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Mailer, Norman.
Ancient Evenings (Signed).
Boston: Little Brown, 1983
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. [Book #114761]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Malick, Terence (director, producer, screenwriter); Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates (starring).
Badlands (Original Press Kit).
Jill Jakes Productions/Warner Brothers Pictures, 1973
Original Press Kit for the 1973 film, "Badlands," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Terence Malick, and starring Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, and Warren Oates. 10 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each varying somewhat in size, with descriptive information at the bottom of each. Laid in behind the photographs are several announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a 2-color pocketed Warner Brothers folder as issued. Photographs are in Near Fine condition; folder is Near Fine. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from the hugely talented Malick's first film as a director, preceding "Days of Heaven," about two young people raised in an uncaring rural area who recognize a mutual latent cynicism in one another, and act on it accordingly. [Book #114824]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Malick, Terence (director, producer, screenwriter); Ennio Morricone (composer); Sam Shepard, Richard Gere, Brooke Adams (starring).
Days of Heaven (Original Press Kit).
Paramount Pictures, 1978
Original Press Kit for the 1978 film, "Days of Heaven," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Terence Malick, and starring Sam Shepard, Richard Gere, and Brooke Adams. 16 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each varying somewhat in size, with descriptive information attached on a studio label at the bottom of each. Laid in next to the photographs are two 3-color announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a duotone photo-illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from the hugely talented Malick's second film as a director, following and matching his auspicious debut, "Badlands," about two young people who escape the poverty of Chicago during the Depression, and become employed by a farmer in the rural South. [Book #114825]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley writing as Miriam Gardner.
Twilight Lovers (First Edition).
Monarch Books, 1964, No. 418
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Corner creasing to both wrappers with a faint numerical stamp to the top page edges, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. Lesbiana. [Book #114752]. ( read more)
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
100.
|
Martin, Dean and Jerry Lewis, Donna Reed, and Ben Hogan (starring); Norman Taurog (director).
The Caddy (Original Screenplay).
Paramount, 1952
Final Shooting Script (here called "Final White Script") for the 1953 film comedy, "The Caddy," directed by Norman Taurog and starring Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, and Donna Reed. "The Caddy" marked the third pairing of the hit comedy team Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, and features a number of real-life professional golfers in cameo roles, including Ben Hogan, Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Julius Boros. This film also marked the debut of what is inarguably Dean Martin's most famous song, "That's Amore" (which was nominated for an Academy Award and lost). Bound in plain self-wrappers (as was the practice of Paramount during this period), noted as "Final White Script" on the front wrapper and dated November 19, 1952. Credits on the front wrapper for producer Paul Jones, director Taurog, and screenwriters Edmund Hartmann, Danny Arnold, and Ken Englund. Title and distribution page present, with receipt removed. 125 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with numerous blue and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between 11-21-52 and 11-28-52. Very Good+ condition overall, with a short closed tear to the front wrapper and light edgewear, bound with two gold brads. A script that offers interesting insight into the unusual process of making a comedy, especially one in which a great deal of improvisation--the hallmark of the Martin and Lewis style--is involved. [Book #115210]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
Next 75
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|