|
|
New Arrivals
More Search Options |
|
Results for: price range: [x] ">= $75.00"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 155) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Adler, Betty; Jane Wilhelm.
H.L.M. The Mencken Bibliography (Signed First Edition).
BAltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Neat owner name to the verso of the front flyleaf. Rubbing and a few nicks to the jacket extremities. [Book #118551]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aldrich, Robert (director); Tracy Keenan Wynn, Albert S. Ruddy (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, Bernadette Peters (starring).
The Longest Yard (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1973.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1974 film, "The Longest Yard," directed by Robert Aldrich, written for the screen by Tracy Keenan Wynn and Albert S. Ruddy (though only Wynn is credited here), and starring Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, and Bernadette Peters. Ex-football star Burt Reynolds ends up in a prison run by sadistic sports-nut Warden Eddie Albert. Reynolds is strong-armed into forming an inmate football team, which instills an unexpected esprit de corps previously lacking in the prisoners' lives. Using an element normally only found in boxing pictures, Reynolds is pressured by the opposing team (run by the prison guards, of course) to throw the game or else forfeit his parole. The football game that consumes the last third of the film is one of the more impressive set pieces of early 1970s cinema. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo. Title page present, stating REVISED FINAL, with a date of September 6, 1973, and a credit for screenwriter Wynn. 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow, blue, and pink revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy, consisting almost entirely of rewrites), dated variously between 9/19/73 and 10/15/73. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118399]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Almendros, Néstor; Francois Truffaut (foreword).
A Man with a Camera (First Edition, inscribed in 1988).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1984.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "New York / July 26 '88 / To Dick Shepard / [underlined] Very cordially / Nestor Almendros. Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. One of the greatest cinematographers of the latter half of the twentieth century, Almendros got his professional start working on the films of Francios Truffaut ("The Wild Child," "Bed and Board, "Confidentially Yours") and Eric Rohmer ("My Night at Maud's," "La Collectioneuse," Claire's Knee," "Chloe in the Afternoon," "Pauline at the Beach"), then went on to win an Academy Award for his stunning camerawork on Terence Malick's "Days of Heaven," and was again nominated four years later for "Sophie's Choice." Other choice work includes "Cockfighter" (Monte Hellman, 1974), "Kramer vs. Kramer" (Robert Benton, 1979), and "Maitresse" (Barbet Schroeder, 1975). Almendros died in New York in 1992 at the age of 61. Richard Shepard is a noted director, responsible for two exceptional films in the recent past: "The Matador" in 2005 and "The Hunting Party" in 2007. [Book #118519]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Anderson, Kent.
Sympathy for the Devil (Advance Reading Copy).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
First Edition.
ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover). Rubbing at the extremities, else bright and unread. Author's acclaimed first book, a novel about Vietnam. [Book #117854]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Annakin, Ken (director); Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, John Melson (screenplay); Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, Charles Bronson (starring).
The Battle of the Bulge (Original Screenplay, script supervisor's copy with over 100 Polaroid location photographs and other ephemera).
United States Pictures / Warner Brothers, 1965.
Draft Shooting Script for the 1965 film, "The Battle of the Bulge," directed by Ken Annakin, written for the screen by Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, and John Melson (though Melson is not credited in this draft), and starring Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, and Charles Bronson. Script supervisor Joy Mercer's copy, an extraordinary working script from the location shooting in Madrid, heavily annotated on every page, with over 100 Polaroid photographs taken on location and on the sets (both stapled to the edges of the leaves and laid in), negative strips, holograph notations (many in shorthand) that include typical script supervisor's notations, and dialogue changes, shorthand, diagrams of building locations and arrangements, memorandums to Mercer and producer/screenwriter Milton Sperling, and several revision pages that are both bound in and laid in (including a few top copies that were clearly typed up on the fly). One of the most ambitious films about World War II made during the 1960s, an epic story that details the events leading to one of the most key confrontations between the Allied forces and the Germans, which took place in Belgium (technically known as "The Battle of the Ardennes"). Blue British-style studio wrappers with a die-cut title window. Title page present, with a date of February 15, 1965 and credits for United States Pictures (the original production company, with an address in Madrid) and screenwriters Yordan and Sperling. 166 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a many revision pages inserted throughout, dated variously between February 15, 1965 and May 11, 1965. A well-used and worn document, pages Very Good and complete, wrapper only Fair, lacking rear panel and a portion of the spine panel, bound with two gold flathead screw brads. [Book #117916]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Oryx and Crake (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Atwood to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel / With best wishes / Margaret Atwood." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow interviewed Atwood on several occasions, and published reviews of her books in The New York Times in 2000 and in 2003. Near Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. A bump to the heel, else Fine. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117844]. ( read more)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Surfacing (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed overall, else Fine. [Book #118457]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bailey, Pearl.
The Raw Pearl (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf to noted critic and reviewer, Mel Gussow: " To Mel / All my love and respect / God keep you / Pearl / 8/16/68." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Light toning to the page edges. Jacket has a bit of rubbing and nicking at the extremities. A very presentable copy of the Tony Award winning actress and singer's autobiography. [Book #118462]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Ballard, J. G.
Crash (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1973.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light bumping and sunning at the extremities. Jacket has minor toning. Basis for the stunning 1996 David Cronenberg film, starring James Spader and Holly Hunter. A nice copy. Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. [Book #118181]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Banks, Lynne Reid.
The L-Shaped Room (First Edition).
London: Chatoo & Windus, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Basis for the 1962 film. Slight lean to book spine. Jacket nicked and worn at the extremities with a bit of soil. [Book #118547]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Banks, Russell.
Cloudsplitter (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Harper Flamingo / Harper Collins, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel Gussow/ With thanks for a most enjoyable lunch / Russell Banks / 3-13-98." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published his review of "Cloudsplitter" in 1998. About Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has slight curling at the top edge. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117853]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bellow, Saul.
The Actual (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
Viking: New York, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page to noted critic, Mel Gussow: "For Mel Gussow / With good wishes / Saul Bellow / April 17th 97." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket just a trifle rubbed in a couple of spots, else Fine. [Book #118458]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bellow, Saul.
Mr. Sammler's Planet (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a lightly corner-nicked, Near Fine dust jacket. A very attractive copy. [Book #118410]. ( read more)
Price: $185.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Benchley, Peter.
Time and a Ticket (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump to the spine ends of the book, front hinge professionally repaired. Jacket spine soiled in spots, a bit of nicking and wear along the panel edges. [Book #118353]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blatty, William Peter (novel, screenplay); William Friedkin.
The Exorcist (Original Screenplay).
Warner Brothers, 1972.
Early Draft Shooting Script, produced for use on the east coast during production, for the 1973 film, "The Exorcist," directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1971 novel by William Peter Blatty, written for the screen by Blatty, and starring Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Lee J. Cobb, and Linda Blair. One of the great genre films of the 1970s that accomplished the uncommon feat of being an over-the-top sensation upon its release and subsequent status as a classic horror film, with a strangeness and depth supplied by Burstyn and Sydow that only increases with repeated viewings. Another distinction of "The Exorcist" was that it walked away 2 Oscars (including Best Screenplay for Blatty), along with 8 nominations (including Best Picture), a feat nearly unheard for a horror film. Red leather studio wrappers stamped in gilt, produced for location shooting on the east coast by Studio Duplicating Service, dated December 1972. Title page present, with a date of December 1972 and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Blatty. 137 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Bound in at the end of the script is a single non-numbered page titled APPENDIX that includes a proposed long speech by Merrin to the Satanic hordes, imploring them in lofty language to exit the confines of little Linda Blair. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some small closed tears and yapping at the wrapper edges, bound with two gold screw brads. [Book #118398]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Block, Lawrence.
Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright but for a short closed tear at the top left corner of the front panel. An attractive copy. [Book #118515]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Block, Lawrence.
The Sins of the Fathers, In the Midst of Death, Time to Murder and Create, (First UK Editions, 3 volumes, all signed).
London: Hale, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Three volumes. First UK Editions, first printings, and first editions in hardcover. Each volume SIGNED by the author on the title page. The first three Matt Scudder novels, all published as paperback originals in the US by Dell in 1976 and 1977. Each volume easily Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to the jackets to note. A splendid set, and by far the scarcest editions of these important titles. [Book #118514]. ( read more)
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
18.
|
[Blunt, Anthony] Carter, Miranda.
Anthony Blunt: His Lives (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow, with ALS).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel / Many thanks / Miranda Carter / 13 Feb 2002." Laid in is an autographed letter signed by the publisher's Director of Publicity, Jeff Seroy, on the director's own stationery: "Mel / Thank You / We're all set for tea for February 12 at 4 PM / Place to be arranged / Best / J / 2-12-02." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published his review of "His Lives" in 2002. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117851]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Bourke-White, Margaret and Erskine Caldwell (text).
You Have Seen Their Faces (Softcover).
New York: Modern Age Books Inc., 1937.
First Edition.
Softcover. Slim quarto. First printing of this edition. Very Good in photo-illustrated wrappers. Spine roll, extremities moderately rubbed, contemporary owner name in pencil on the front flyleaf (dated 1938), minor creasing to the rear wrapper. Illustrated throughout with striking black and white photographs and captions, mostly portraits of black and white farmers of the American South. 54 pages. A presentable copy. [Book #118053]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Bowles, Paul.
Next to Nothing: Collected Poems, 1926-1977 (Signed First Edition).
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1981.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page: "Paul Bowles / New York / 17-IX-95." Very Good+ and unread in illustrated paper wrappers. Slight spine lean, extremities lightly sunned, stray black pen mark to the bottom page edges (not a remainder), two pin-sized stains at the top page edges. Signed copies of the softcover edition are quite uncommon, the limited and clothbound editions being far more abundant. A very presentable copy. [Book #118087]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Brautigan, Richard.
A Confederate General from Big Sur (First Edition, inscribed in 1965).
New York: Grove Press, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Brautigan on the half-title page: "This copy is for Shig / Richard Brautigan / Feb 16 1965." Shigeyoshi "Shig" Murao managed City Lights Books for over two decades beginning in the late 1950s while Lawrence Ferlinghetti, who co-founded the legendary bookshop with Peter D. Martin, published the Pocket Poets series of paperback verse from the store's basement. Shig was considered the "soul" of the bookshop, and the confidant of nearly every major San Francisco literary figure to inhabit the scene during this period. In “The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test,” Tom Wolfe described Murao: “The Nipponese panjandrum of the place sat glowering with his beard hanging down like those strands of furze and fern in an architect’s drawing, drooping over the volumes by the cash register.” One evening in the summer of 1957, Shig was sitting at the cash register inside City Lights when two undercover policemen arrested him for the sale of obscene literature (Allen Ginsberg's "Howl," and a magazine called "Miscellaneous Man"). Once legal action against him was dropped, Shig returned to City Lights while Ferlinghetti stood trial. After a five-month period, "Howl" was deemed no longer obscene, and reassessed instead as being "of redeeming social importance." The trial was witnessed as a victory, and the store once again held poetry readings and performances by local artists, no longer in the shadow of censorship. City Lights published the "Beatitude Anthology" in 1960, which included five of Brautigan's poems, among them "A Postcard from the Bridge," and "Swandragons." Shig and Brautigan met on several occasions during this period, and City Lights championed "A Confederate General from Big Sur," Brautigan's first novel, which ultimately met with little acclaim, only to be renamed a classic after Brautigan’s second novel, "Trout Fishing in America," was published in 1967, catapulting the author to international fame. Though the circumstances of the inscription are not known, it would stand to reason that Brautigan inscribed this copy for Shig at City Lights, and likely at the front counter from which Shig rarely moved. The author's first novel, addressing both beatific and radical philosophy with humor and modesty; a milestone of 1960s literature, borne of the Beat generation but the foundation of what would become Brautigan's own brand of writing. Books signed by Brautigan are scarce, associations of any kind are rare; and even given that, we have never seen an association as significant at this one. Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Book is a touch sunned along the board edges with light foxing to the top page edges. Jacket spine is lightly toned, with two tiny closed tears at the top rear panel and a corresponding shallow crease. [Book #118244]. ( read more)
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Brautigan, Richard.
So the Wind Won't Blow It All Away (First Edition).
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. The last book to be published prior to the author's death in 1984, a superb example. [Book #118518]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brooks, Richard.
The Brick Foxhole (First Edition).
New York: Harper, 1945.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Book has some light fingerprint soil, and a touch of light foxing to the top page edges. Jacket has a few nicks at the extremities, and the spine panel is very slightly toned. A much better copy than usually found of this easily worn title, basis for the notable 1947 film noir "Crossfire," directed by Edward Dmytryk and starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Ryan and Gloria Grahame. [Book #117855]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Browne, Howard.
The Taste of Ashes (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the page opposite the title page, beneath the list of his previous titles: "For Willis / With warmest regards / Howard Browne." Publisher's quarter cloth, with red paper boards and black stamp design to the front board. Fourth Paul Pine novel, Browne's protagonist, the previous three written under the pseudonym John Evans. About Near Fine and unread in a close to Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, pages toned (common to this title). Jacket has some rubbing at the extremities, a tiny closed tear with corresponding crease at the lower front panel, and a very faint, small circular stain to the rear panel, with a touch of fading to the spine. A nice copy of a highspot from this prolific author, scarce signed. [Book #118026]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Burnford, Sheila; Carl Burger (illustrations).
The Incredible Journey (First Edition).
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's brick red cloth, with colophon in blind on the front board, spine titles in black. Binding just barely cocked, else Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine slightly toned. Basis for the classic 1963 Disney film about two dogs and a cat separating from their owners on a vacation, and finding their way home. An extraordinarily fresh copy of this key juvenile title. [Book #118037]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cain, James M.; Tom Wolfe (introduction).
Cain X 3: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Double Indemnity, and Mildred PIerce (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Stated "First Collected Edition" on the copyright page, with a publisher's rubber-stamped copyright date for Tom Wolfe's introduction. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Attractive bookplate on the front pastedown; jacket is complete and bright, with some light toning at the edges and spine ends. An uncommon, unabridged omnibus, not to be confused with the more common book club edition, which has no price on the front flap and a dimple on the rear board. [Book #118407]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Capote, Truman.
The Muses are Heard (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1956.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Owner name on the front flyleaf; jacket has some rubbing, short closed tears, and shallow creasing at the spine ends and corners, else quite bright. [Book #118523]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
28.
|
[Capote, Truman] Plimpton, George.
Truman Capote: In Which Various Friends, Enemies, Acquaintances, and Detractors His Turbulent Career (Uncorrected Proof, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Doubleday, 1997.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED to noted critic Mel Gussow by Marly Rusoff, one of Doubleday's publishing executives: " Dear Mel / For your eyes only. This is not the final manuscript, but the penultimate version / Marly." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. An oversize bound galley, produced for internal distribution by the publisher. Near Fine bound with black plastic brad. [Book #118489]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
29.
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Lady in the Lake (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 838.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Spine lightly rubbed, else Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy, scarce in this condition. [Book #118603]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Chayefky, Paddy.
Altered States (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Harper and Row Publishers Inc., 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket has some rubbing at the extremities, and a tiny closed tear at the upper front panel. Basis for the 1980 Ken Russell film starring William Hurt. A very presentable copy. [Book #117849]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chayefsky, Paddy (screenplay); Sidney Lumet (director); Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, Ned Beatty (starring).
Network (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1975.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1976 film, "Network," directed by Sidney Lumet, written for the screen by Paddy Chayevsky, and starring Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, and Ned Beatty. A trenchant satire of "trash television," "Network" only seems to grow more relevant with each passing year. Howard Beale (Peter Finch) the dean of newscasters at the [fictitious] United Broadcasting System, is put out to pasture because he "skews old." Beale can't stomach the idea of losing his post simply because he's old, and in his next broadcast announces to viewers that he's going to commit suicide on his final program. (Hal Erickson, AMG) Winner of 4 Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay for Chayefsky, and nominated for 6 others, including Best Picture. Light blue studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 112 and dated November 1975, with credits for screenwriter Chayefsky, director Lumet, and producer Howard Gottfried. 147 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue and gray revision pages throughout, dated variously between 12/31/75 and 1/14/76. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118522]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Clark, Alan R.
High Wall (First Edition).
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1936.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed and nicked at the spine ends and corners, overall a superb example. A very scarce title, basis for the 1947 film noir, directed by Curtis Bernhardt and starring Robert Taylor and Audrey Totter. [Book #118376]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Clark, Larry.
Tulsa (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Grove Press, 2000.
Second hardcover edition. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118040]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Coetzee, J. M.
The Life and Times of Michael K. (First South African Edition).
Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1983.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First South African Edition (and true first), first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump to spine ends with a couple of tape shadows to the pastedowns and light fade to jacket spine. Winner of the 1983 Booker Prize. The Nobel laureate's third novel. [Book #118261]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Coppola, Francis Ford (director, screenplay); John Milius (screenplay); Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, Dennis Hopper (starring).
Apocalypse Now (Original Screenplay, 1969 draft, with letter from Francis Ford Coppola to Lee Marvin offering Marvin the part of Colonel Kharnage).
American Zoetrope, 1969.
First Edition.
Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1979 film, "Apocalypse Now," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the 1899 novella, "Heart of Darkness" by Joseph Conrad, written for the screen by John Milius and Coppola (though only Milius is credited in this draft) and starring Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, and Dennis Hopper. This is the earliest draft we have ever encountered, preceding the film’s release by 10 years, with the wrapper, title page, and stationery all custom-made with the American Zoetrope logo embossed at the bottom in red, white, and blue. The script is accompanied by an autograph letter signed from Coppola to actor Lee Marvin, which reads: "Mr. Lee Marvin / We'd like you to play the part of Colonel Karnage [sic] in [underlined] Apocalypse Now. We're an independant [sic] company in San Francisco financed by Warner Bros. / It's a good script. / Sincerely / Francis Ford Coppola." Those familiar with the finished film would not disagree that Marvin would have been superb in the role, whose napalm- and surf-loving persona was eventually renamed Colonel Kilgore and legendarily played by Robert Duvall. It is well known that production for "Apocalypse Now" was profoundly troubled and lengthy--one of the most expensive and complex location shootings in the history of cinema--but it is less well known that the conception of the film dated back to the founding of American Zoetrope in 1969, pre-dating the release of both "THX-1138" and "The Conversation." The letter is arguably the earliest holograph ink of significance that one could associate with Coppola, who would not come to prominence until the release of"Patton" (for which he wrote the screenplay) in 1970, and of course "The Godfather" in 1972, which catapulted him to international fame as a director. Screenwriter John Milius saw his first full-length screenplay realized as a film ("The Devil's 8") the same year this one was written, and in the time between its conception and execution, rose to fame with screenplays for "Dirty Harry" (1971, uncredited), "Jeremiah Johnson" (1972), "Magnum Force" (1972), "Dillinger" (1973), and "The Wind and the Lion" (1975). We have seen only a handful of scripts for this film over the years, the earliest being 1976, and we have never before encountered the embossed stationery and wrapper employed here. "Apocalypse Now," even more than its formidable counterpoint "The Deer Hunter" (1978), remains the ultimate reflection of the American experience in Vietnam, taking Conrad's dark vision of an expedition up the Congo and transplanting it to Vietnam-era Cambodia. It is one of the few films ever to benefit from an expanded director's cut, released in 2001 and employing many sequences cut from the original version, adding both depth and context to the original version. Letter to Mr. Marvin on custom American Zoetrope stationery, 8.5 x 11 inches, with the aforementioned embossed logo at the bottom of the front wrapper, and an overall design symbolically inverting standard lined notebook paper, printed upside down and only on the recto, with the logo at the bottom of the page at the center of the "inverted" header space. Script in black leatherette wrappers, with the American Zoetrope logo at the center of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of 12/5/69, a credit for screenwriter Milius, and the embossed American Zoetrope logo. 131 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, bound with a single silver screw brad. From the estate of actor Lee Marvin. [Book #118513]. ( read more)
Price: $15,000.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Crace, Jim.
Genesis (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (FSG), 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to noted critic Mel Gussow, " For Mel / with my warmest regards - and my thanks for the most [illegible] and stimulating breakfast that any can offer / Jim Crace." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118448]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Doctorow, E.L.
Ragtime (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Random House, 1975.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to noted critic Mel Gussow on the front flyleaf: " To Mel Gussow / remembering a good / conversation (& lunch) / Best, / E. L. Doctorow." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of rubbing at the spine crown and corner tips of the jacket, else Fine. Basis for the Milos Forman-directed film that received eight Academy Award nominations. Among the large cast was Jeff Daniels in his debut, but the movie is best remembered as the final film of James Cagney, who returned to the screen after a 20-year hiatus. A lovely copy. [Book #118466]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Donleavy, J. P.
The History of The Ginger Man (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. About Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, small stain to a few of the rear leaves at the fore-edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear at the heel with corresponding crease, and a closed tear at the crown, with slight discoloration to the front panel. A nice copy, scarce signed. [Book #117973]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
39.
|
DVD.
Beyond the Clouds.
Brand new, still in original shrinkwrap, with security seal. We fully guarantee every item we sell. [Book #118482]. ( read more)
Price: $79.99
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery; A. I. Keller (frontis).
The Money Moon (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1911.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Gilt titles and design to the spine and front board. Bright and fresh with only a bit of overall toning to the book and a slight spine lean. Light offsetting to the endpapers. Jacket faded with light chipping and wear to the extremities. Frontispiece by A. I. Keller. Scarce in jacket. [Book #118263]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
[Fellini, Frederico] Strich, Christian (edited by); Georges Simenon (foreword).
Fellini's Films (First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Folio. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed, a touch of rubbing at the extremities. Jacket has some light rubbing at the extremities, faint foxing, and a couple nearly imperceptible scratches to the rear panel. Four hundred color and monochrome stills from the career of a great Italian director, with production credits and a brief synopsis of each film. Originally published in Germany in 1976, the occasional Academy Award winner's cinematic art is well captured. [Book #117859]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Fescourt, Henri (editor) .
Le cinema des origines a nos jours (First Edition).
Paris: Aux Editions du Cygne, 1932.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Original thick card wrappers bound in contemporary morocco-backed boards, quarter bound in dark brown leather with raised bands and gilt titles. A stunning visual tour through the birth and early development of the cinema, with gravure illustrations of prints showing early "magic lantern" presentations, Lumiere posters, portraits of the inventors, scenes from pioneering movies, etc. Wrappers and pages Near Fine, binding Very Good with some light chipping at the spine ends and moderate wear to the leather quarter binding in general, and some wear along the board edges. 366 pages. A very presentable copy overall. In French. [Book #118033]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Fforde, Jasper.
The Eyre Affair (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. The first Thursday Next novel. An attractive copy. [Book #118022]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
The Great Gatsby (First Edition, first issue).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. First issue, with all four textual variants present, including: page 60, line 16 "chatter" vs. "echolalia", page 119, line 22 "northern" vs. "southern", page 205, lines 9-10 "sick in tired" vs. "sickantired", and page 211, lines 7-8 "Union Street Station" vs. "Union Station". Scribner's seal on copyright page. Near Fine condition lacking the rare dust jacket. Quite clean, tight and square, with a tiny stain at the middle of the backstrip, a small spot and very light soil on the rear board, and a small, neat owner name at the top of the front flyleaf. A very attractive copy. Bruccoli [A.11.1.a]. [Book #117846]. ( read more)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Fraser, George MacDonald.
Flashman and the Redskins (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Collins, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped affecting both book and jacket. Jacket is lightly toned overall with a hint of rubbing at the upper corners. Red cloth with gilt titles to the spine and map endpapers. The seventh in the Flashman memoir series. Cover painting by Barbosa. [Book #118113]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
[Garbo, Greta] Lernet-Holenia, Alexander (foreword).
Greta Garbo: Ein Wunder in Bildern [A Miracle in Pictures] (First German Edition, with tipped-in postcards).
Bremen-Wien, Austria: Carl Schunemann / Ralph A. Hoger, 1937.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Small quarto. First German Edition, first printing. Title in English: "A Miracle [Wonder] in Pictures." Tipped in are fourteen photographic postcards of Garbo, many from her roles in "Anna Karenina," "Mata Hari," and "The Grand Hotel," published by the Ross Verlag postcard company. Founded by Heinrich Ross in 1919, and popular from the 1920s through the 1940s, Verlag printed high-quality photographic postcards, licensing a plethora of Hollywood images and photographs. Many of these images are available only as a Verlag postcard, several of which were published strictly for internal use. Each postcard was given a series number to denote portraits and scene images, and the postcards herein roughly date from 1925 to 1935. All but one postcard can be attributed to Ross Verlag (that being the card at the rear pastedown, clearly printed using more modern materials and processes). Publisher's red cloth with red paper-covered boards, spine titles in black. Very Good condition lacking the dust jacket. Extremities moderately rubbed, a few faint splashes to the front board, with a few leaves having tiny closed tears, inner hinge expertly repaired in a couple of spots. With black-and-white photos throughout. [Book #118052]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Garrow, David J (series editor, contributor); J. Mills Thornton III, William D. Barnard, David R. Colburn, Joan Turner Beifuss, Aimee Isgrig Horton, Rev. Ralph D. Abernathy, Irwin Klibaner, James H. Laue, Martin Oppenheimer, Emily Stoper, Ira G. Zepp.
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT - Martin Luther King Jr: Civil Rights Leader, Theologian, Orator (vol. 1 - 3); We Shall Overcome: The Civil Rights Movement in the United States in the 1950s and 1960s (vol. 4 - 6); The Walking Cit.
New York: Carlson Publishing, 1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover. 18 volumes, all First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine, many appearing unread, a few with small splashing to the top page edge or boards. Included is a 14 page publisher's brochure, side stapled, also in Near Fine condition, containing brief descriptions of the contents of each volume, complete tables of contents, and short biographies of the main contributors.The most comprehensive resource on Dr. King and the Civil Rights Movement imaginable, containing over 150 pieces in 18 volumes covering the length of King’s career, and featuring oral histories, an unpublished speech, and several Ph.D, dissertations representing important scholarly contributions to the field and likely unpublished elsewhere. Each volume is exhaustively indexed and cross-referenced with other volumes in the set. Although individual volumes can be found, this is the first time we have encountered a complete set. Essential.Series editor David J. Garrow is a Pulitzer Prize winning historian and author specializing in the Civil Rights Movement and the Supreme Court, a frequent contributor to the New York Times, The Nation, and The New Republic, and served as the senior advisor to the 1987 PBS documentary “Eyes on the Prize.”Shipping billed at cost. [Book #118428]. ( read more)
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Goldman, William (screenplay, novel); John Schlesinger (director); Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider (starring).
Marathon Man (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1975.
Fourth Draft Script for the 1976 film, "Marathon Man," directed by John Schlesinger, based on the 1974 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by Goldman, and starring Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, and Roy Scheider. One of the best thrillers of the 1970s, built on a great story, great characters, and exceptional performances by Hoffman and Olivier. Hoffman plays a marathon runner in New York City (Hoffman) who is unwittingly caught in the middle of an international diamond ring conspiracy run by former Nazi dentist Olivier. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo and rubber-stamped copy No. 117. Title page present, stating "Fourth Draft Pre-Rehearsal [script]," with a date of September 15, 1975, and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Goldman. 142 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with orange, blue, and yellow revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy), dated variously between 10/9/75 and 11/12/75. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118397]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Gore, Albert [Al].
The Albanian: Yearbook of St. Albans School, Washington DC, 1962 (featuring Al Gore).
Washington DC: St. Albans School, 1962.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First (and only) Edition. Vice President Albert Gore's freshman yearbook (a group here identified as Form III) at St. Albans Catholic School for Boys in Washington, DC, 1962. Near Fine with no markings whatsoever, but the future leader and champion of global warming awareness was, not surprisingly, quite active and athletic: in addition to his small Underclassman group photo he also appears in photos of Junior Varsity Football, Varsity Basketball, and Varsity Track. [Book #118527]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth (story); Robert Benchley (screenwriter, starring); Alfred L. Werker (director).
The Reluctant Dragon (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to Disney producer-director Ben Sharpsteen).
Walt Disney Productions / RKO Pictures, 1940.
Final Shooting Script for the classic 1941 Disney film, "The Reluctant Dragon," based on the short story by Kenneth Grahame that originally appeared in the 1930 collection "Dream Days," directed by Alfred L. Werker, and starring Robert Benchley, Walt Disney, and a host of Disney's greatest animators. Copy belonging to Disney director and producer Ben Sharpsteen (with his name in holograph pencil at the top of the front wrapper), who contributed to over 30 Disney features between 1934 and 1960, including "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" (1937), "Fantasia" (1940), Pinnochio" (1940), "Dumbo" (1941), and "Cinderella" (1950). "The Reluctant Dragon" was the first Disney animated feature to include live-action footage, a behind-the-scenes documentary about the studio's animation process including the cartoon short of the title, which in later years was often exhibited separately from this film. Robert Benchley stars as himself, a visitor to the Disney lot, where he intends to pitch an animated version of the children's fairy tale The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame to Walt Disney himself. Benchley wanders away from his studio-appointed guide and tours the facilities himself, where he sees various new cartoons in the process of being storyboarded, including a "Baby Weems" short. Benchley meets Clarence Nash (the voice of Donald Duck), famed Disney animator Ward Kimball, another "animator"(played by Alan Ladd), and Walt Disney himself before being corralled to Disney's screening room, where he is shown the company's new short, none other than "The Reluctant Dragon." (Karl Williams) In addition to being a landmark in animation development, the film has become perhaps the ultimate record of the Disney studio at work during its peak. Olive wrappers, with a white title label at the center of the front wrapper in manual type, noting that this is Copy No. 104, the title, "Final Shooting Script," and a date of 9-30-40." Title page present, with a list of screenwriter credits that, interestingly, includes Benchley (who was not credited in the final film). 170 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light yapping to the edges, bound with three silver screw-style brads. [Book #118303]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
51.
|
Gray, Harold.
Little Orphan Annie in the Circus (First Edition).
New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1927.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in an about Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket has a brief dampstain along the bottom edge, and a more pronounced one at the top left corner of the front panel (book lightly affected in the same spots), with a small chips and closed tears at the extremities, the most notable being at the front flap fold and the bottom rear panel. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #118520]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Green, Fitzhugh.
Dick Byrd - Air Explorer (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of rubbing at the spine ends and corner tips of both book and jacket, else just about Fine. A beautiful copy. [Book #118142]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Greene, Graham.
Collection of Lobby Card sets and Title Cards from films based on novels by Graham Greene, including Ministry of Fear, Our Man in Havana, Confidential Agent, The Fugitive, The Quiet American, The Heart of the Matter, and The Power and the Glory.
Warner Brothers / Associated Artists / Columbia / RKO/ United Artists / Paramount, 1945-1961.
A collection of lobby cards and title cards from several key films adapted from the novels of Graham Greene. Collection includes:Title card for "Confidential Agent" (Warner Brothers, 1945), starring Charles Boyer, Lauren Bacall, and Peter Lorre.Title card for "the Fugitive" (RKO, 1947), based on Greene's novel, "The Power and the Glory," directed by John Ford and starring Henry Fonda and Dolores Del Rio.Complete set of 8 lobby cards from "Ministry of Fear" (Paramount, 1944), directed by Fritz Lang and starring Ray Milland and Marjorie Reynolds.Complete set of 8 lobby cards from "The Heart of the Matter" (Associated Artists, 1953), starring Trevor Howard, Denholm Elliott, and Peter Finch.Complete set of 8 lobby cards from "the Quiet American" (United Artists, 1957), directed and written for the screen by Joseph L. Mankiewicz and starring Audie Murphy and Michael Redgrave.Complete set of 8 lobby cards from "Our Man in Havana" (Columbia, 1960), written for the screen by Greene, directed by Carol Reed, and starring Alec Guinness, Burl Ives, Maureeen O'Hara, Noel Coward, and Ralph Richardson.Complete set of 8 lobby cards from "The Power and the Glory" (1961) starring Laurence Olivier, Julie Harris, George C. Scott, Roddy McDowell, Keenan Wynn, and Patty Duke. A rare set of cards, as this production was made for television and few sets were issued.All cards are in Near Fine or better condition (Near Mint on the poster grading scale). A superb collection of early ephemera relating to one of the most favorably adapted writers of literature and genre fiction of the twentieth century. [Book #118415]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
54.
|
Greer, Andrew Sean.
The Confessions of Max Tivoli (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "Mel / Thanks for such a kind, gentle and [illegible] conversation / All best / ASG." Greer has also SIGNED the title page, and at page 267, as "MAX." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published a review of Greer's book for The New York Times in 2004. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has very minor wrinkling at the upper rear spine edge. An attractive copy, and a nice association. [Book #118044]. ( read more)
Price: $80.00
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Gribble, Leonard.
The Case of The Marsden Rubies (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light bump to spine ends with the usual edge toning to the text block, neat contemporary owner name to the front flyleaf. Jacket is bright and complete with only the usual spine toning and a touch of rubbing at the spine ends and corner tips to note. [Book #118141]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hannah, Barry, Glennray Tutor, and Bill Dunlap.
Boys of Mississippi (Broadside for a 1988 Exhibit, signed by Barry Hannah).
Oxford, MI: University of Mississippi, 1988.
Broadside advertising a summer exhibit at the University of Mississippi, featuring Mississippi artists Glennray Tutor and Bill Dunlap, with text by Mississippi author Barry Hannah, who was in a writer-in-residence at the time. SIGNED by Hannah next to his inclusion. Four-color reproductions of Tutor's hyper-real work and Dunlap's more pastoral images, with a brief essay by Hannah about the artists. Folded twice, as issued, with a lengthy List of Works for the exhibition, exhibition dates, and bio sketches for both artists. Near Fine condition, with light wear at the folds. Extremely uncommon. [Book #117847]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno (starring); Frank Fenton, Fred Freiberger (screenplay); Bernard Herrmann (composer).
Garden of Evil [The Fifth Rider] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1954 film, "Garden of Evil" (here under its working title, "The Fifth Rider"), directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Fred Freiberger, Frank Fenton, and William Tunberg (though Fenton is not credited in this draft), and starring Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno. A character-driven, revisionist Western about the influence of gold, and the only Western for which Bernard Herrmann composed an original score. Red-brown leather agency wrappers, stamped MITCHELL GERTZ AGENCY on the front wrapper, along with the agency's address and phone number.Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Freiberger and Tunberg, with the film's ultimate title ("Garden of Evil") in holograph ink above the printed working title("The Fifth Rider"). 110 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118393]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
59.
|
Havis, Allan.
Plays by Allan Havis (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow, with laid-in watercolor).
New York: Broadway Play Publishing Inc., 1989.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel Gussow / With deepest appreciation / Allan Havis / 9-90." Laid in is a 6X6 original watercolor portrait (dated "9-90"), on card stock, INSCRIBED by the author: "Thanking you for generous, thoughtful support / Best / Allan Havis." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow reviewed "Lilith" (a play by Havis) in 1990 for The New York Times. Near Fine and unread in perfect-bound, photo-illustrated wrappers. An attractive copy, and a nice association. [Book #117912]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
60.
|
|
[Haynes, F. Jay] Tilden, Freeman.
Following the Frontier with F. Jay Haynes: Pioneer Photographer of the Old West (First Edition, inscribed by Isabel M. Haynes, with laid-in gallery announcement).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Isabel M. Haynes to a friend on the first blank: "To Helen -- / With fond memories of your visit / In Mammoth with our mutual dear friend, Grace -- / Warm regards / Isabel M. Haynes / August 16, 1968 / Bozeman, Montana." Isabel (1899-1993) was the second wife of F. Jay Haynes' son, Jack, and in 1977 donated more than 5000 Haynes family photographs to Montana State University. She can be seen in many of F. Jay's studio and snapshot portrait photographs. The "Grace" mentioned in Isabel's inscription to "Helen" has also inscribed the same page: "To Dearest Helen / Whose friendship and joyous being mean much to the Elkhorn family / This special book comes to celebrate a special day / August 16, 1968 / Dearest love / Grace." Laid in is a gallery announcement for an F. Jay Haynes exhibition in 1976, at the Enjay Gallery of Photography in Boston (now a science research and development laboratory), and a review of Tilden's book from the January 24, 1965 issue of The New York Times Book Review. Haynes was a wildlife and frontier photographer, and a pioneer of amateur photography, with an eye for the vistas of the Midwest, stationing his first studio in Moorhead, Minnesota in 1878. Publisher's quarter binding, with brick red cloth boards, and black spine with titls in gilt and silver. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, else Near Fine and unread, lacking the dust jacket. The gallery announcement is folded twice into three sections and in Fine condition; the review is folded twice into four sections and in Good condition. A very presentable copy, and an interesting association. [Book #118055]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hecht, Ben and Gene Fowler (play); Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, Gene Krupa (starring); George Archainbaud (director); Lewis R. Foster, Wilkie C. Mahoney (screenplay).
Some Like It Hot [Rhythm Romance] (Censorship and Dialogue script and Release Dialogue script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
Two scripts: Censorship and Dialogue Script and Release Dialogue Script for the 1939 film comedy, "Some Like It Hot" (later retitled "Rhythm Romance" for television distribution, so as not to be confused with the better-known 1959 film by Billly Wilder), directed by George Archainbaud, based on the 1932 play "The Great Magoo" by Ben Hecht and Gene Fowler, written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster and Wilkie C. Mahoney, and starring Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, and Gene Krupa. First filmed in 1934 as "Shoot the Works," and based on Ben Hecht's notorious Broadway flop, this quick little 64-minute comedy stars Bob Hope as a penny-ante carnival concessionaire who works his way to the top of the game, only to lose his girl and then, of course, be reunited with her. Both scripts in tall white studio self-wrappers, saddle-stitched, dated April 29, 1939 and May 6, 1939 respectively, the first rubber-stamped project No. 1622 and "MASTER FILE," the second with a Paramount file entry stamp and a holograph ink date of 7/17/39, along with the name "Irene Scott" in holograph pencil at the top front wrapper. Both scripts detail 7 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrappers Very Good+, with a light corner creasing and wear at the extremities of both front wrappers. [Book #118392]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Heinemann, Larry.
Close Quarters (Signed First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author on the half-title page: "Todd / God bless and take good care / Larry Heinemann / 5-31-84." Author's excellent first novel set in and about the Vietnam War. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Extremities lightly rubbed and sunned, light foxing to the page edges. Jacket has a a couple of short closed tears, slight fading at the spine, a faint dampstain at the lower rear panel, and a corner crease to the front flap. A very presentable copy, scarce signed. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. [Book #118034]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
63.
|
Heller, Joseph.
Catch-22 (Vintage Paperback, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
Dell: 1970, No. 1120.
Softcover. Eighth printing. INSCRIBED by the author to noted critic Mel Gussow, "To Mel Gussow: Thanks again for your superb writeup. I think Newsweek sold at least half of this million / Joe Heller / 3/25/63 n.y.c." The inscription refers to Gussow's very favorable review of Heller's now-legendary first novel, and the statement on the front wrapper panel of this copy in large white letters claiming," Nation-Wide Sensation Over 1 Million Sold!" Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Very Good+ in wrappers. Nicking and wear at the extremities. A nice association. [Book #118445]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Heller, Joseph.
Catch-22: A Dramatization (First Edition, Review Copy, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Delacorte Press, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publishers material laid in. INSCRIBED by Heller to noted critic Mel Gussow: "To Mel Gussow / Again with thanks and again with good wishes. When you saw it, and when I adapted it, we didn't know it would turn out to be about Watergate, did we? But we've got E. Howard Hunt as the Texan in the very first scene, and Richard Nixon gives a better performance as Colonel Cathcart than he has ever given of himself. / Joe Heller / 5/15/73." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly toned with a touch of rubbing along the panel edges. [Book #118331]. ( read more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
65.
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
A Farewell to Arms (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. One of 510 numbered copies (this being No. 452) SIGNED by Hemingway on the publisher's limitation page. Publisher's green cloth-covered boards and half vellum. A bright, clean copy, with some light soil to the spine, easily Very Good+ overall. Hanneman A8b. [Book #118403]. ( read more)
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
66.
|
Herr, Michael .
Dispatches (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in an About Fine dust jacket. Tiny closed tear at the bottom of the front jacket panel, else Fine. A sharp copy of this key Vietnam novel. [Book #118354]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hill, George Roy (director); Nancy Dowd (screenplay); Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, Strother Martin (starring).
Slap Shot [Slapshot] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1976.
Final Draft Script for the 1977 film, "Slap Shot," directed by George Roy Hill, written for the screen by Nancy Dowd, and starring Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, and Strother Martin. Probably the greatest film about hockey that will ever be made, certainly the funniest and most genuine. A sports film that plays out as the antithesis of the "Hoosiers" model, wherein a downtrodden hockey team attempts to win the interest of a new owner--with decidedly mixed results. One of the last great films of the 1970s, playing out both as comedy and drama, rich in location and period detail. Nancy Dowd was nominated for the Writer's Guild of America award for Best Comedy Screenplay. Red studio wrappers, stamped FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, with a date of March 11, 1976 and the holograph ink notation, "Research" at the top right corner. Title page present, a credit for screenwriter Dowd. 144 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all pages on eye-rest green stock. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118492]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
68.
|
Hinton, Ted (as told to Larry Grove).
Ambush: The Real Story of Bonnie and Clyde (First Edition).
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The true story of the manhunt for Bonnie Parker and Clyde Darrow from the last surviving officer involved. 211 pages, numerous b&w photos, chronology and an index. [Book #118137]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hitt, Orrie.
Girl of the Streets (First Edition).
Midwood Books, 1959, No. 12.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, small nick to the front wrapper fore-edge, faint numerical notation at the heel, numerical notation in blue ink on the front flyleaf. A presentable copy of a rare publication. Great cover art by Barton. [Book #117870]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Isegawa, Moses.
Abyssinian Chronicles (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow in the year of publication).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "For Mel / I enjoyed the conversation / Moses Isegawa / 9-6-00 / New York." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published a review of Isegawa's book in The New York Times in August, 2000. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy, and a nice association. [Book #118079]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Ishiguro, Kazuo.
The Unconsoled (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow, dated in the year of publication).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing, published first by Faber and Faber in Great Britain the same year. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel Gussow / Very good to have met and talked / Kazuo Ishiguro / N. Y. Oct '95." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow published a review of Ishiguro's book in The New York Times in November, 1995. Tiny nick to two leaves, else about Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Ishiguro, author of "The Remains of the Day," which won the 1989 Man Book Prize, was awarded the Cheltenham Prize for "The Unconsoled." Both UK and US first editions have pleasing, Modernist artwork. A nice copy, and an interesting association. [Book #118124]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Kavanagh, Patrick.
The Great Hunger (Softcover).
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1966.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition, previously published by the Cuala Press in 1942 and again in 1964. Near Fine in side stapled wraps and a Very Good+ dust jacket. Lightest foxing to the page edges and to the front and rear panels of the chapbook, else Fine. Jacket lightly faded with a bit of foxing and rubbing at the extremities. [Book #118493]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Keegan, John.
The First World War (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page to noted critic and reviewer Mel Gussow: "To Mel Gussow / With warm thanks for interviewing me so interestingly and thoroughly / New York, June 14th, 1999 / John Keegan." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket a touch rubbed at the spine ends and corner tips. [Book #118461]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Kertesz, Andre; Cornell Capa (foreword); Hal Hinson (essay); Susan Harder and Hiroji Kubota (edited by).
Andre Kertesz: Diary of Light, 1912-1985 (First Edition).
New York: Aperture Foundation Inc., 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Folio. First American Edition, first printing. One of 3000 unnumbered copies. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine and extremities lightly faded and very lightly rubbed, and an almost imperceptible shallow scratch at the upper spine, not obscuring text. First published in Japan in 1986, this is a must for any photographer or Kertesz enthusiast. [Book #117857]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Knowles, John.
A Separate Peace (Galley Proof in Trial Dust Jacket).
New York: Macmillan, 1960.
First Edition.
Uncorrected Galley Proof preceding the First American Edition. Fine in unbound signatures in a Very Good+ example pictoral trial jacket (which uses the same illustration now associated with the scarce first issue jacket on the trade edition, sent primarily to reviewers). Jacket has a slight color fade to the spine panel, with nicking and rubbing at the extremities. Publication date stamped in blue on the title page. An interesting and very early state of the author's classic novel, a highspot of twentieth century American literature. [Book #118438]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Koch, C.J.
The Year of Living Dangerously (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, without the usual spine fading. Just a trace of soil to the rear jacket panel. Book lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corner tips. Basis for the 1982 film starring Mel Gibson and Sigourney Weaver. [Book #118548]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Koudelka, Josef and Aymeric Fouquez.
En Chantier: Une Universite et un quartier - Paris 13e, Massena (First Edition).
Paris: Textuel, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Long oblong foilio, panoramic format. Printed paper-covered boards with elastic bands for closure. Features thirty accordion-fold panoramic pages showing the transformation of an industrial Parisian area into a university neighborhood. Minute wear at the extremities, else Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued. Text in French. Extremely scarce. [Book #118038]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Le Carre [LeCarre], John.
A Perfect Spy (Signed UK Limited Edition).
London: Hodder and Stoughton / London Limited Edition, 1986.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. One of 250 numbered copies SIGNED and numbered by the author on the limitation page, this being number 161. Publisher's quarter cloth and combed marbled boards, spine titles gilt. About Fine and unread in an about Fine tissue dust jacket, as issued. Author of "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold." A nice copy. [Book #118021]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Le Carre [LeCarre], John.
The Tailor of Panama (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Author of "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold." A nice copy. [Book #117968]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
81.
|
London, Jack.
Burning Daylight (Hardcover, inscribed by London).
New York: Regent, 1913 [originally published 1910].
First Edition.
Hardcover. Later edition, later printing (published three years after the first edition). INSCRIBED by London on the front flyleaf: "Dear Mrs. Agee / In memory of lost speech, high argument, and jolly times. / Aloha / Jack London / Aug. 30, 1916." Good to Very Good lacking dust jacket. Some fray at the crown, dampstain to the top page edges with light soil to some pages, slight fading to the spine, front hinge a bit tender, attractive bookplate to the front pastedown. A very presentable copy of a book quite uncommon to find inscribed. [Book #118402]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Malle, Louis (director, screenplay), Roger Nimier (screenplay); Noël Calef (novel).
Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud [Elevator to the Gallows] (Original Screenplay Treatment).
Paris: Nouvelle Editions de Films, ca. 1957.
Original French screenplay treatment for the 1958 French film noir, "Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud" [titled "Elevator to the Gallows" for the UK and US release], directed by Louis Malle and written for the screen by Malle and Roger Nimier, based on the novel by Noël Calef. Near Fine in original card wrappers, 20 pages of mimeographed text, saddle-stitched. Wrappers and pages slightly toned at the edges. "Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud" made Louis Malle a celebrity, and was the first leading role for Jeanne Moreau, who at the time became the scandal of Paris for appearing in the film with no makeup. Today considered a huge influence on the French nouvelle vague, and a cornerstone of European film noir. One of only a handful of copies that could possibly have been produced. [Book #118365]. ( read more)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Malle, Louis (director); Drieu La Rochelle (novel); Erik Satie (composer).
Will-O'-The-Wisp [Le fe follet, The Fire Within] (Original International Film Program).
Nouvelles editions de films, (1963).
Original French Program for the 1963 film, published under the working title "Will-O'-The-Wisp" (but released as "Le feu follet" in France, "The Fire Within" in the US and "A Time to Live and a Time to Die" in the UK), directed by Louis Malle, based on the 1963 novel, "Le feu follet suivi de adieu a Gonzague" by Pierre Drieu La Rochelle. An uncommon program released for international promotion of this film, though perhaps never issued publicly, as this title was ultimately not used for any releases in English-speaking countries. An ambitious Malle project, using only solo piano music by Erik Satie for its score, about an increasingly isolated man quietly fighting the urge to take his own life. 8 x 10.5 inches, Self-wrappers, perfect-bound, 17 pages, on medium white stock with an untitled, solid green spine; in original printed envelope (slightly larger), single flap, with the French title ("Le feu follet") printed in green in large letters at the lower margin of the front panel. Program Near Fine, envelope Very Good+ with light soil at the edges. [Book #118366]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
Buddenbrooks (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1924.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Two volumes. First American Edition, first printing. Both volumes Very Good or better lacking dust jackets. Each volume has small shadow residue from removed bookplate on the front pastedown, a vintage bookstore label to the front flyleaf, and a light toned spine. Volume Two has a slight separation to the forn hinge and a bump to the lower front corner. A presentable copy of the first of Mann's great novels, written when he was just 26. [Book #118242]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Marsh, Ngaio.
Overture to Death (First Edition).
New York: Lee Furman, 1939.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Some offsetting to the endpapers with a hint of shelf wear. Modest rubbing and wear to the extremities of the jacket with a couple of short closed tears. A very presentable copy of this Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and scarce in this condition. [Book #118145]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
86.
|
McBain, Ed.
Ax (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate on the front flyleaf, page edges lightly toned as usual, heel corner lightly bumped. Hint of foxing along the top edge of the jacket. A bright, colorful copy. An 87th Precinct mystery. [Book #118507]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
87.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Con Man (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1991.
First Edition.
First separate US hardcover edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 19) SIGNED by Ed McBain. New introduction by McBain. An 87th Precinct novel. Fine in a just about Fine slipcase as issued. [Book #118559]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
88.
|
McBain, Ed.
Cop Hater (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 31) SIGNED by Ed McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. The beginning of the series that would define McBain's career as a writer, who literally invented the police procedural. Basis for the obscure 1958 film noir starring Robert Loggia and Ellen Parker. [Book #118561]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
89.
|
McBain, Ed.
Fuzz (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+, price clipped, dust jacket. Several titles ticked off on the list opposite the title page, small indentation to bottom page edges. Jacket has light nicking and shallow creasing to the extremities. An 87th Precinct mystery, basis for the 1972 film starring Burt Reynolds and Raquel Welch. An attractive copy. [Book #118454]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
90.
|
McBain, Ed.
Give the Boys a Great Big Hand (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. The usual toning to the page edges, else book is quite nice. Jacket is lightly soiled, with a tiny closed tear at the top front panel and light crimping at the heel. [Book #118538]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
91.
|
McBain, Ed.
Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half title page and dated 3/4/83. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at the spine ends and corners, else a very attractive copy. 87th Precinct. [Book #118558]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
92.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Heckler (SignedFirst Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster (Inner Sanctum), 1960.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight spine lean, page edges lightly toned. Jacket has a few short closed tears at the folds, light crimping at the spine ends, and slight fading to the orange spine titles. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #118544]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
93.
|
McBain, Ed.
Lady, Lady, I Did It! (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light toning to board edges, a few extremities lightly bumped. Jacket is bright and unfaded, with a touch of rubbing here and there. An attractive copy of one of the most uncommon 87th Precinct titles. [Book #118556]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
94.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Pusher (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 10) SIGNED by Ed McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. 87th Precinct. [Book #118560]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
95.
|
McBain, Ed.
Sadie When She Died (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in an exceptionally fresh, Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at the spine ends and corners, a small scuff on the front panel, and a small publisher's stamp to the verso. A standout copy of a McBain title normally found the worse for wear. 87th Precinct. [Book #118506]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
96.
|
McBain, Ed.
See Them Die (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of the usual toning to the text block, spine ends bumped. Jacket is exceptionally bright and fresh for this title, with a few closed tears, one at the top front flap fold, and a couple of nicks at the corners. 87th Precinct. [Book #118491]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
McPhee, John.
A Sense of Where You Are: A Profile of Princeton's William Warren [Bill] Bradley (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1965.
First Edition.
Hard Cover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn, with a couple small chips and short closed tears, and rubbing to corners. A very presentable copy of the McPhee's first book, which famously chronicles Bill Bradley's basketball years with Princeton prior to his subsequent political career. [Book #118340]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Mencken, August.
The Fair Chanteuse: or Science is Here To Stay (Signed First Edition).
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1958.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the copyright page above a stamped exhortation to "Save Our Boys Abolish Coeducation." Near Fine in lightly edge toned side-stapled wraps. August Mencken, civil engineer and author, was the younger brother of H.L. Mencken. [Book #118311]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Mencken, August.
The Glamourous Mrs. Kite (Signed First Edition).
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1962.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the copyright page above a stamped exhortation to "Save Our Boys Abolish Coeducation." Near Fine in lightly edge toned side-stapled wraps. Traces of previous owner name to front flyleaf.August Mencken, civil engineer and author, was the younger brother of H.L. Mencken. [Book #118313]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
100.
|
Mencken, August.
The Reluctant Bride: A Romance (Signed First Edition).
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1960.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the copyright page above a stamped exhortation to "Save Our Boys Abolish Coeducation." Near Fine in lightly edge toned side-stapled wraps. August Mencken, civil engineer and author, was the younger brother of H.L. Mencken. [Book #118310]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
Next 55
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|