|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "A New Collection of Literature and Crime Fiction"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 255) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Allingham, Margery.
The Darings of the Red Rose (First Edition).
Norfolk, VA: Crippen and Landru, 1995.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine and unread in bright blue illustrated wrappers (softcover). Long-lost (and previously uncollected) stories by the creator of the Albert Campion series. [Book #115278]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Amis, Martin.
Success (First UK Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing along the panel edges. Book is Fine save for a few finger smudges on the endpapers and a touch of soil to the front board and top page edges. Overall a very nice bright copy. [Book #115717]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auster, Paul.
Mr. Vertigo (First UK Edition).
London: Faber and Faber, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115608]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Auster, Paul.
The New York Trilogy: City of Glass, Ghosts, The Locked Room (Signed First Editions).
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, (1985, 1986, 1986).
First Edition.
First edition, three volumes. SIGNED by the author on the title pages of each volume. Fine and unread in Near Fine dust jackets. "City of Glass" is in the second issue dust jacket, with publisher's device tipped-in at the heel. Owner blind stamp present on the half-title page of "City of Glass." A superb set of Auster's first work of fiction, considered by many to be his masterpiece. [Book #101010]. ( read more)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Baker, John.
Death Minus Zero (Signed First Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "For James / Best Wishes / John Baker." Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115688]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barnes, Julian.
Before She Met Me (First UK Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982.
First Edition.
First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first book as Julian Barnes. [Book #102177]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Bellem, Robert Leslie [Bill Pronzini, introduction].
Blue Murder (Softcover).
Miami Beach: Dennis McMillan, 1987.
Softcover, Fine condition. Reprint of 1938 Phoenix Press hard-boiled tongue-in-cheek novel. First volume of the Classic Hard-Boiled series, one of 5000 copies printed. Cover by Joe Servello, introduction by Bill Pronzini. [Book #106637]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Bibliomystery] McCarry, Charles.
The Miernik Dossier (First UK Edition).
London: Hutchinson, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is very lightly faded at the spine, rear panel evenly toned. Just a bit of rubbing along the panel edges. A bright beautiful copy. [Book #117254]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Billingham, Mark; Karin Slaughter.
Lifeless (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005.
Hardcover. Limited Edition, one of 14 lettered deluxe copies (this being Letter L) produced for private distribution. SIGNED by the author and Karin Slaughter who has contributed the appreciation. Fine in marbled boards and black quarter leather. [Book #115251]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
A Stab in the Dark (Signed First Edition).
New York: Arbor House, 1981.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A hint of foxing at the top page edges, else a lovely, unread copy of this key Matthew Scudder title. [Book #101735]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
A Ticket to the Boneyard (Signed First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has just the barest hint of toning along the top of the rear panel, else Fine. [Book #115602]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
Time To Murder And Create (Signed First Edition).
Dell, 1976, No. 8701.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ in wrappers (softcover). SIGNED by the author on the title page. A short closed tear to the bottom front spine hinge with a bit of creasing at the rear panel. Small ink stain to the top page edges. The second Matthew Scudder mystery. [Book #103859]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Block, Lawrence; Phil Parks.
Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man (Deluxe Limited Edition Pen Stand).
Mission Viejo, CA: A.S.A.P., 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 26 lettered collectors copies (this being Letter P) SIGNED by Lawrence Block and illustrator Phil Parks. The entire set is in Fine condition with the exception of the pen itself, which is missing. Book is bound in black leather with white titles and design and clear Lucite slipcase with no dust jacket, as issued, and mounted on a large green marble pen stand with gold titles and matching lettered limitation. Also mounted on the stand in a Lucite slipcase is a mock up of "Ronald Rabbit's magazine for Boys and Girls." Pen stand measures 20 x 5 x 12 1/2 inches high overall. [Book #104976]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Block, Lawrence; Simon Kernick (essay).
All the Flowers are Dying (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry, UK: Scorpion Press, 2005.
Hardcover. One of 15 lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by Lawrence Block and Simon Kernick (who contributes an essay about Block's Matt Scudder to this edition). Fine and unread in a green quarter leather binding with raised bands and gilt titles and marbled boards. [Book #116346]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Breytenbach, Breyten.
Sinking Ship Blues (Signed First Edition).
Toronto: Oasis Press, 1977.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in wrappers in the original tissue paper dust jacket. [Book #116747]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Brown, Fredric [William F. Nolan, introduction].
Before She Kills (Softcover).
San Diego: Dennis McMillan, 1986.
Softcover, Fine in pictorial wrappers (trade softcover). Volume 2 in the Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps series. One of 5000 copies printed, becoming scarce in this edition. Cover by William McMillan, introduction by William F. Nolan. [Book #103358]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Brown, Fredric; Elizabeth Brown (introduction).
Happy Ending: Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps, Volume 16 (Limited Edition).
Missoula, MT: Dennis McMillan, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, one of 450 numbered copies (this being No. 341). The first hardcover collection of these pulp stories by Brown. Dust jacket art by Joe Servello, introduction by Elizabeth Brown. [Book #102404]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brown, Fredric; Newton Baird (foreword).
Madman's Holiday (Signed Limited Edition).
Volcano, HI: Dennis McMillan, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 350 numbered copies (this being No. 320) SIGNED by Newton Baird, who contributes the foreword. In our experience, this title is far and away the scarcest of the 19 volumes in McMillan's series collecting Fredric Brown's uncollected contributions to the pulps. [Book #105320]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Browne, Howard.
Incredible Ink (Signed Limited Edition) .
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 350 copies (this being No. 5) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco binding, marbled boards, Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Quite desirable, as this is presumably one of the earliest copies in the numbered series that one could obtain. There was no lettered edition of this title. [Book #82225]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Browne, Howard [John Evans].
Halo in Brass (Softcover).
Missoula, MT: Dennis McMillan, 1988.
Softcover of reprinting the scarce 1949 Bobbs-Merrill hardcover first, written under the pseudonym John Evans. Featuring Chicago PI Paul Pines. One of 5000 copies printed. Fine in pictorial wrappers (trade softcover). Cover by Joe Servello. [Book #103368]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
The Neon Rain (First Edition, inscribed).
New York: Henry Holt, 1987.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "For Neil / With appreciation for your kind endorsement and your loyal friendship. / Your buddy / Jim Burke." Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of foxing on the top page edges, very slight toning at the top of the jacket flaps. An attractive copy of the first Dave Robicheaux mystery, and an uncommonly nice inscription [Book #116798]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burns, Charles.
Blood Club (Signed Limited Edition).
Princeton, Wisconsin: Kitchen Sink Press, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. published simultaneously with the trade paperback. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 376) SIGNED by the author on a special tipped in bookplate. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards and no jacket as issued. [Book #102720]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Byrne, David and Maira Kalman (illustrator).
Stay Up Late (First Edition).
New York: Viking Penguin, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A scarce children's title, all about keeping a baby up way past bedtime. Based on the humorous David Byrne song, written during his tenure with The Talking Heads. [Book #102372]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Very Good+ or better in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Stressing to hinge and wrappers lightly rubbed overall. [Book #116237]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Byrne, David (screenplay, photographs); William Eggleston, Len Jenshel, and Mark Lipson (photographs).
True Stories (Signed First Edition).
New York: Penguin, 1986.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in perfect bound, pictorial wrappers. The photo-illustrated screenplay for the film of the same name, written, directed, and starring Byrne. [Book #116328]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cain, James M.
Mildred Pierce (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Cain's second novel, considered by many to be his finest work. Basis for the classic 1945 film noir, directed by Michael Curtiz and starring Joan Crawford and Ann Blyth as mean, mean daughter Vida. Book is bright and clean, with only the lightest shelfwear. Jacket has small chips at the edges, with rubbing at the folds, but no significant loss. A very presentable copy. [Book #116067]. ( read more)
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Capote, Truman.
Other Voices, Other Rooms (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, (1948).
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in two places, first on the front flyleaf and then beneath his name on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of the author's first book. [Book #102753]. ( read more)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carey, Peter; Eileen Hogan (illustrator).
Four Easy Pieces (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Belmont Press, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter I) SIGNED by both the author and illustrator with two signed prints by Hogan laid-in. Fine and unread in quarter leather binding and illustrated boards with gilt titles to the spine. In a Fine cloth-covered slipcase. [Book #116471]. ( read more)
Price: $825.00
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chabon, Michael; Amanda Davis, Daniel Handler [a.k.a. Lemony Snicket] and Ayelet Waldman.
Stories of Love and Neuroses (First Edition, Signed by Chabon, Handler and Waldman).
San Francisco: 826 Valencia, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in spiral-bound wrappers as issued, SIGNED by contributors Michael Chabon, Daniel Handler and Ayelet Waldman. First appearance of each of these stories, issued for the benefit of McSweeney's offshoot 826 Valencia, a young writers' workshop in San Francisco. Described on the first page as a celebration of the birthdays of early cinematic heartthrob Rudolph Valentino and renowned cigar enthusiast Sigmund Freud. [Book #104594]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Christian, Purnell.
Rude Awakening (Signed First Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1996.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in oversize wrappers (softcover), INSCRIBED by the publisher Dennis McMillan, dated in the year of publication: For -- --, who may someday profit by this. From Dennis McMillan Publisher - Manque at Large Tucson, Arizona Terr. April 25, 1996. Art by Joe Servello (under the name Joe Service here). [Book #73378]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Ghost World: A Screenplay (Signed First Edition).
New York: Granada Films, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in wrappers (softcover), SIGNED by Clowes. An essential companion to Clowes original graphic novel, this edition reproduces the screenplay for the film (written by Clowes), and includes essays by Clowes and the film's director, Terry Zwigoff, along with Clowes' Polaroid photographs from the film set and storyboard drawings. [Book #102751]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Orgy Bound (Signed First Edition).
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics, 1996.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Light tapping to the corners, else Fine in illustrated wrappers. [Book #116327]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Clowes, Daniel (Dan).
Twentieth [20th] Century Eightball [Art School Confidential] (Signed First Edition).
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2002.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in a blank frame on the inside rear panel. Fine in illustrated wrappers. The first book appearance of "Art School Confidential," basis for the 2006 film of the same name, written by Clowes and directed by Terry Zwigoff, who previously had teamed up on the excellent adaptation of "Ghost World." [Book #116330]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
36.
|
Cohen, Lynne (photos); William Ewing (design), David Byrne, David Mellor (text).
Occupied Territory (Signed First Edition).
New York: Aperture, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in presentation bookplate from Ambiant Systems Limited on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with a light toning to the spine and rear panel. [Book #116317]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Collins, Paul.
Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 2004.
First Edition.
First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A non-fiction account of the author's encounters with autism, dealing with everything from historical figures to his own afflicted child. [Book #100981]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
38.
|
|
[Comics and Graphic Novels] Clowes, Daniel.
Boredom: The Dismal Anti-Game for 1 to 3 Players (First Edition).
Scary Hairy Toys, 1994.
A board game devised and designed by artist Daniel Clowes, offered by subscription in 1994 from his "Eightball" comic. "A game that explores the mind-numbing sameness of daily existence in modern-day urban America. For Ages 18-34." Fine condition, hand silk-screened, complete with all original parts. Extremely scarce. [Book #105163]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Black Echo (Signed First Edition, with blue band).
Boston: Little Brown, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine in a slightly rubbed, else Fine dust jacket, with the necessary blue band, also in Fine condition. Connelly's first book, and the first Harry Bosch mystery. [Book #113478]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Connelly, Michael.
Chasing the Dime (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 156 lettered copies (this being Letter NNN),SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Fine in marbled boards and quarter-bound morocco leather, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #115757]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Closers (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 300 copies (this being no. 1) SIGNED and numbered by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #116135]. ( read more)
Price: $170.00
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
Echo Park (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: McMillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 146 lettered copies (this being "LL") SIGNED by the author and bound in quarter morocco and marbled boards. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #116483]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
Echo Park (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: McMillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 300 numbered copies (this being no. 34) SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #116484]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Narrows (Signed Lettered Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition one of 156 lettered copies (this being copy RRRRRR)SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.Fine in marbled boards and quarter-bound morocco leather, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. A Harry Bosch mystery. [Book #117439]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Overlook (Signed Limited Edition).
Los Angeles: Steven C. Vascik, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 100 blue numbered copies (this being no. 36) bound in full leather with raised bands and design blindstamped to the front board. Fine and unread in a matching full leather clamshell box with gilt spine titles, also Fine. Housed in the publisher's cardboard shipping box. A story originally serialized in New York Times Sunday Magazine. [Book #115896]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Scarecrow (Signed Lettered Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2009.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 156 lettered copies (this being no. AAA) SIGNED by Connelly on the title page and bound in quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #115901]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Connelly, Michael.
The Scarecrow (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2009.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies (this being No. 295), SIGNED by Connelly on the title page. Bound in Brillianta cloth, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #115629]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Connelly, Michael; George Pelecanos (essay).
Angels Flight (Signed Limited Edition).
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 1998.
Hardcover. One of 16 lettered copies (this being letter K) SIGNED by Michael Connelly and George Pelecanos (who contributes an essay to this edition). Fine and unread in a quarter leather binding with raised bands and gilt titles and marbled boards. [Book #116467]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Cook, Gary J.
Blood Trail (Signed First Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #116465]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cook, Gary J.
Blood Trail (Signed Limited Edition, Letter B).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco binding, marbled boards, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. Quite desirable, as this is presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #82234]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Cook, Gary J.
Blood Trail (Signed Lettered Edition).
Tuscon, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter L) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter-morocco binding, marbled boards, in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. [Book #115276]. ( read more)
Price: $235.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
[CoTangent Press] Vollmann, William T.; Ben Pax .
The Grave of Lost Stories (Deluxe Signed Limited Edition).
Sacramento: CoTangent Press, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Printing of this Edition, one of 15 numbered copies (this being No. 10) SIGNED by William Vollmann and Ben Pax on the colophon page. Fine in copper gessoed boards and linen spine with an illustration of a woman's face in blue paint on the front board and tiny bones inlaid to form the shape of her eyes. Housed in a hinged case of marble, copper and powder-coated steel with teeth set into the fore-edge. Hand colored illustrations by the author and printed by letterpress at Poltroon Press. Preceded by the 1990 CoTangent edition consisting of one handwritten, poisonously illustrated folio copy. [Book #101663]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Crais, Robert.
The Monkey's Raincoat (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Piatkus, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing, and first edition in hardcover (preceded by a paperback original in the US). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #116777]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
55.
|
Crais, Robert.
Sunset Express (Signed Limited Edition).
Aliso Viejo, CA: James Cahill Publishing, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Limited to 200 numbered copies (this being No. 184), SIGNED by Robert Crais on the limitation page. Fine in full leather binding in a Fine slipcase, as issued. An Elvis Cole novel. [Book #116672]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Crais, Robert; Michael Connelly (essay).
Hostage (Signed Limited Edition).
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 2001.
Hardcover. One of 16 lettered copies (this being letter M) SIGNED by Robert Crais and Michael Connelly (who contributes an essay to this edition). Fine and unread in a maroon quarter leather binding with raised bands and gilt titles and marbled boards. [Book #116117]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Crewdson, Gregory (photographs); Rick Moody, Darcy Steinke, Joyce Carol Oates, Bradford Morrow (text).
Hover (Signed First Edition).
San Francisco: Artspace Books, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Rick Moody and Gregory Crewdson on the title page. Fine in photographic boards without dust jacket, as issued. Neat owner name to front pastedown. A striking collaboration of words and images. [Book #104593]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Crumley, James.
Bordersnakes (Signed Limited Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 1996.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. one of 300 copies (this being No. 85) SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and red cloth slipcase as issued. [Book #82236]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Crumley, James.
The Final Country (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Sun City, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. one of 52 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author. Quite desirable, as this is presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #82237]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Cunningham, Michael.
Golden States (Signed First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1984.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Faint sticker shadow at the front pastedown, else an unread copy of Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book. [Book #102193]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Davis, Lydia.
Samuel Johnson is Indignant (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Second issue jacket, with white border (first issue border is red). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #102596]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Davis, Lydia.
Samuel Johnson is Indignant (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine, first issue dust jacket, INSCRIBED AND DATED by the author MCSWEENEY'S NEW YORK CITY PREMIERE for this title on September 24, 2001. "For -- --, / with best wishes / to the mother country! / Lydia Davis/9.24.01" Reportedly one of 400 first state copies, sold only at this event, after which the publisher ordered a reprint correcting a front panel photo misalignment and changed the background color of same. [Book #116643]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
DeMarinis, Rick; James Crumley (introduction).
A Clod of Wayward Marl (Signed Limited Edition, Copy No. 2).
Sun City, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 2) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter leather and marbled papercovered boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. Quite desirable, as this is presumably the earliest copy in the series that one could obtain. [Book #82259]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
64.
|
DeMarinis, Rick; James Crumley (introduction).
A Clod of Wayward Marl (Signed Limited Edition).
Sun City, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No.79) SIGNED by the author. Fine in quarter leather and marbled papercovered boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. [Book #115653]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Demarinis, Rick; James Crumley (introduction).
Sky Full of Sand (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B).
Sun City, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. one of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author and by James Crumley, who contributes the introduction. Quite desirable, as this is presumably the earliest copy in the lettered series that one could obtain. [Book #82257]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
66.
|
Da Fonseca, Jose & Pedro Carolino; Paul Collins (editor, introduction).
English as She is Spoke (Revised Edition).
New York: McSweeney's / Collins, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine in cloth-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. [Book #102516]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Da Fonseca, Jose & Pedro Carolino; Paul Collins (editor, introduction).
English as She is Spoke (Signed Revised Edition).
New York: McSweeney's / Collins, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. SIGNED by Pual Collins on the title page. Fine in cloth-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. [Book #116946]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ducornet, Guy; Rikki (illustrations).
Silex de l'avenir (Signed First Edition).
Paris: Pierre Jean Oswald, 1966.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled. Dedication page and following two pages have shallow scoring, in one place causing a short slice, a production flaw. Else a Near Fine and unread copy. Text in French. [Book #115897]. ( read more)
Price: $135.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Dunning, John.
The Bookman's Wake (Signed First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED and DATED by the author in the year of publication on the title page. One short closed tear to the lower front jacket hinge, else Fine. The second Cliff Janeway mystery. [Book #115604]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Dupin, Jacques; Paul Auster, Stephen Romer, and David Shapiro (translators).
Selected Poems (First Edition, Signed by Paul Auster).
Newcastle upon Tyne, UK: Bloodaxe Books, 1992.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, simultaneous with the American Edition. SIGNED by Paul Auster on the title page. About Fine in wrappers. [Book #116537]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Eggers, Dave.
How We Are Hungry: Stories (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in black, blindstamped boards with red publisher's title band and black ribbon as issued. SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #102698]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Eggers, Dave.
You Shall Know Our Velocity (Signed First Trade Edition, with two promotional cards).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First trade edition (lacking the FIRST EDITION statement, which is present only on the subscriber's edition that precedes this one). SIGNED by the author on the copyright page at the rear pastedown (as is his practice with this title). Laid in are two full-color promotional cards for this book, issued at publication, one of which is SIGNED by Eggers. Fine in printed boards with no dust jacket as issued. Author's second novel. [Book #102704]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
75.
|
Eggers, Dave.
You Shall Know Our Velocity (Signed First Trade Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First trade edition (lacking the FIRST EDITION statement, which is present only on the subscriber's edition that precedes this one). SIGNED by the author on the copyright page (as is his practice with this title). Fine in printed boards with no dust jacket as issued. Author's second novel. [Book #116680]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
76.
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Solid White Variant (First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. This copy is jacket variant No. 3 (solid white front panel). [Book #102451]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Red Variant (Signed First Edition, with drawing).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing.This copy is jacket variant No. 4 (solid red), and is SIGNED by Dave Eggers using his initials with a Matisse-esque drawing on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket, front panel of the jacket lightly rubbed in a couple of spots. Contributors include: Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann Cummins, Sarah Vowell, J. Robert Lennon, Elizabeth Klemm, Colleen Werthmann, Jason Ockert, Joshuah Bearman. [Book #116669]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.) ; Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann C.
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 5: Red Variant (Signed First Edition, with drawing).
New York: McSweeney's, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing.This copy is jacket variant No. 4 (solid red), and is SIGNED by Dave Eggers using his initials with the inscription, "Trust Everyone" on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket, front panel of the jacket rubbed in a couple of spots. Contributors include: Susan Minot, Paul LaFarge, Kelly Feeney, Rodney Rothman, Paul Collins, Alastair Reed, Ben Greenman, Chad Willenborg, Lawrene Weschler, R. J. Curtis, Daniel O'Mara, Lydia Davis, Paul Maliszewski, Steven Bathelme, Ben Marcus, Ann Cummins, Sarah Vowell, J. Robert Lennon, Elizabeth Klemm, Colleen Werthmann, Jason Ockert, Joshuah Bearman. [Book #116670]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
79.
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.); Dave Eggers, Lydia Davis, Donnell Alexander, Amy Fusselman, Ben Greenman, Lawrence Krauser, Jonathan Lethem, Neal Pollack.
McSweeney's Books Sampler No. 1 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, nd.
First Edition.
(ca 2000). First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Jonathan Lethem and Dave Eggers at their contributions. About Fine in perfect bound wrappers (softcover). Excerpts from the first several books published by McSweeney's. [Book #115948]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.); Paul Collins, Amanda Davis, Jonathan Lethem, Neal Pollack, Sarah Vowell, Heidi Julavits, Tim Carvell (contributors).
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 2: Blues / Jazz Odyssey? (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 1999.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. first state, with page 192 misnumbered. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf and with the Dave Eggers author trading card laid in. Near Fine in wrappers, just the lightest edgewear. [Book #102454]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
81.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor).
The Best American Non-required Reading (Signed First Edition, Wraps Issue).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in wrappers (softcover) as issued (a hardcover edition was also issued). SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the title page. A very interesting idea comes to life: Eggers has brought together short stories and essays by young authors, from a variety of interesting sources such as The New York Times, The Village Voice, Spin, The Onion, and many others. With a very McSweeney's-esque introduction by Eggers. [Book #102572]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor).
The Best American Non-required Reading (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A very interesting idea comes to life: Eggers has brought together short stories and essays by young authors, from a variety of interesting sources such as The New York Times, The Village Voice, Spin, The Onion, and many others. With a very McSweeney's-esque introduction by Eggers. [Book #102597]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); Rick Moody, Jonathan Lethem, George Saunders, Denis Johnson, Lydia Davis, Haruki Murakami, Paul Collins, others (contributors).
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 4 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, Winter 2000.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. in sealed card box as issued. SIGNED and dated by Dave Eggers on the dedication page of the introductory chapbook as "D.E. 4/6/01." All pamphlets present and in Fine condition, in a Near Fine card box as issued. Contains 14 separate stapled pictorial chapbooks by writers such as: Rick Moody, Jonathan Lethem, George Saunders, Denis Johnson & Lydia Davis, among several others. [Book #102461]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); Rick Moody, Jonathan Lethem, George Saunders, Denis Johnson, Lydia Davis, Haruki Murakami, Paul Collins, others (contributors).
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 4 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, Winter 2000.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. in sealed card box as issued. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front of the card box as "D. Eggers." All pamphlets present and in Fine, unread condition. Card box is about Near Fine, with the front panel lightly crushed and associated creasing to the top. Contains 14 separate stapled pictorial chapbooks by writers such as: Rick Moody, Jonathan Lethem, George Saunders, Denis Johnson & Lydia Davis, among several others. A very presentable copy. [Book #116481]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
85.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); T. Coraghessan Boyle, Denis Johnson, Joyce Carol Oates, Lawrence Wechsler, Robert Olmstead, Samantha Hunt, Daphne Beal, David Means, Benjamin Lytal, Doug Dorst, Stephen Elliott, Sean Warren, Brent Hoff, Alison Smith, A.G. Pasqu.
McSweeney's No. 11 (First Edition, Brown Leather variant, Signed by Dave Eggers).
New York: McSweeney's, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in brown leather with gilt decorations and no dust jacket, as issued. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf. Issued with a DVD, mounted to the rear board, with two hours of readings, singing, outtakes, edifying audio commentary, surprise guests and behind-the-scenes footage. [Book #102366]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); T. Coraghessan Boyle, Denis Johnson, Joyce Carol Oates, Lawrence Wechsler, Robert Olmstead, Samantha Hunt, Daphne Beal, David Means, Benjamin Lytal, Doug Dorst, Stephen Elliott, Sean Warren, Brent Hoff, Alison Smith, A.G. Pasqu.
McSweeney's No. 11 (First Edition, Blue Leather variant, Signed by Dave Eggers).
New York: McSweeney's, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing.One of 900 copies bound in blue leather with gilt decorations and no dust jacket, as issued, SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf. Fine condition. Issued with a DVD, mounted to the rear board, with two hours of readings, singing, outtakes, edifying audio commentary, surprise guests and behind-the-scenes footage. One of four variant bindings issued, this being by far the smallest. [Book #102368]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor); T. Coraghessan Boyle, Denis Johnson, Joyce Carol Oates, Lawrence Wechsler, Robert Olmstead, Samantha Hunt, Daphne Beal, David Means, Benjamin Lytal, Doug Dorst, Stephen Elliott, Sean Warren, Brent Hoff, Alison Smith, A.G. Pasqu.
McSweeney's No. (Number) 11 (Eleven) (First Edition, Black Leather variant, Signed).
New York: McSweeney's, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in black leather with gilt decorations and no dust jacket, as issued. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf and also by Stephen Elliott at his name in the table of contents. Issued with a DVD, mounted to the rear board, with two hours of readings, singing, outtakes, edifying audio commentary, surprise guests and behind-the-scenes footage. [Book #102367]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Arthur Bradford, Mark O'Donnell, Neal Pollack, Ben Greenman, Peter Ferland, Tom O'Connor, Dan Kennedy, others (contributors); Charles Burns (artwork).
Created in Darkness by Troubled Americans (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and others).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Dave Eggers, Dan Kennedy, Peter Ferland and Tom O'Connor. A hardcover anthology of the best work from McSweeney's humor category. Dust jacket artwork and design by Charles Burns. [Book #102445]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Michael Chabon, Chris Ware, JT LeRoy, William T. Vollmann, Allan Seager, Heidi Julavits, A.M. Homes, Kevin Brockmeier (contributors).
McSweeney's No. 7 (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and Michael Chabon).
New York: McSweeney, 2001.
First Edition.
First edition. INSCRIBED by Dave Eggers (as D. Eggers) on the inside of the front panel which also features an original marker drawing be Eggers. Additionally, INSCRIBED by Michael Chabon, including his golden key drawing at his booklet, "Untold Tales of Kavalier & Clay," Heidi Julavits at her booklet, "Little Little Big Man," and Ann Cummins at her booklet, "Red Ant House." Fine in stapled wrapeprs in a Near fine outer card sleeve and jumbo rubber band, as issued. Outer sleeve is creased a bit at the rubber band as usual. [Book #116226]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Michael Chabon, Chris Ware, JT LeRoy, William T. Vollmann, Allan Seager, Heidi Julavits, A.M. Homes, Kevin Brockmeier (contributors).
McSweeney's No. 7 (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and Michael Chabon).
New York: McSweeney, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Signed by Dave Eggers on the rear panel (as "D. Eggers" and dated 4/17/02. Additionally, Michael Chabon has signed his booklet, "Untold Tales of Kavalier & Clay", Heidi Julavits her booklet, "Little Little Big Man", Ann Cummins her booklet "Red Ant House", and J.T.Leroy his booklet "Harold's End." Fine in a Fine outer card sleeve and jumbo rubber band, as issued. The jumbo rubber band is present but has been removed from around the book, as we have found it tends to damage it over time. [Book #116607]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Michael Chabon, Chris Ware, JT LeRoy, William T. Vollmann, Allan Seager, Heidi Julavits, A.M. Homes, Kevin Brockmeier (contributors).
McSweeney's No. 7 (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and Michael Chabon).
New York: McSweeney, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Signed by Dave Eggers on the rear panel (as "D. Eggers"). Additionally, Michael Chabon has signed his booklet, "Untold Tales of Kavalier & Clay", Ann Cummins her booklet "Red Ant House", and A.M Homes his booklet "Do not Disturb." Fine in a Fine outer card sleeve and jumbo rubber band, as issued. [Book #117295]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Lydia Davis, Ann Cummins, Sheila Heti, Breyten Breytenbach, Arthur Bradford, Mark O'Donnell, Zadie Smith, Ian Frazier, Philip Glass, They Might Be Giants (contributors).
McSweeney's No. (Number) 6 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in oblong boards with title card laid in, SIGNED (or initialed, as was his practice at the time) by Dave Eggers on the first blank with an original drawing in black marker next to it. Contains a CD with pieces by Philip Glass, They Might Be Giants and others, designed to mirror the stories and essays in the book. [Book #102363]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Lydia Davis, Ann Cummins, Sheila Heti, Breyten Breytenbach, Arthur Bradford, Mark O'Donnell, Zadie Smith, Ian Frazier, Philip Glass, They Might Be Giants (contributors).
McSweeney's No. (Number) 6 (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED (or initialed, as was his practice at the time) by Dave Eggers on the first blank with an original drawing in black marker of an elephant. Additionally SIGNED by contributor Zadie Smith on the following page with the inscription "Happy the elephant sniffed," and by Sean Wilsey and Arthur Bradford (who adds "I hope you like this") at their contributions. The accompanying CD, containing music meant to be played along with the stories, has been SIGNED by contributors John Flansburgh and John Linnell of They Might Be Giants. Most curiously, a small slip of paper, with torn edges and featuring a laser printed picture of a submarine, has been attached to the verso of the front flyleaf with thread, presumably by Eggers or another contributor. Fine and unread in cloth covered oblong boards with title card laid in. An outstanding collection of signatures, one unlikely to be dupicated elsewhere. [Book #115949]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Eggers, Dave writing as Lucy Thomas.
Jokes Told in Heaven About Babies (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. a trade softcover original, Fine in white perfect bound wrappers as issued. SIGNED by Dave Eggers (as Dave Eggers), who wrote this collection of short humorous pieces under the Lucy Thomas pseudonym. [Book #102599]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Eggers, Dave, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Olen Butler, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Jim Shepard, others (contributors).
The Future Dictionary of America (First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Comes with a full-length, 22-song CD (mounted at the rear board), with new songs by David Byrne, R.E.M., Sleater-Kinney, Elliott Smith, They Might Be Giants, Tom Waits and others. [Book #102569]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Eggers, Dave; David Foster Wallace, Rick Moody, Paul Collins, Mark O'Donnell, Magnus Mills.
McSweeney's No. 3: Windfall Republic (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 1999.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Eggers has crossed through an early inscription made by him on the front flyleaf (that was signed "D.E.") and has SIGNED his name in full beside it. Near Fine, with some faint production wrinkle near the top of the spine panel, and a few tiny rubs. [Book #102456]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Eggers, Dave; David Foster Wallace, Rick Moody, Paul Collins, Mark O'Donnell, Magnus Mills.
McSweeney's No. 3: Windfall Republic (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 1999.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Dave Eggers with his initials D.E. on the front flyleaf and dated 2/16/02. Near Fine and unread, with a tiny bruise from a price sticker removal at the bottom rear panel. [Book #102458]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Eliot, T.S.; E. McKnight Kauffer (drawings).
Triumphal March (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Faber, 1931.
Hardcover. One of 300 numbered copies (this being No. 110) SIGNED by Eliot. Near Fine in publisher's light gray boards, with gilt titles on the front board. A three-page poem by Eliot, with two illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, one in color. [Book #115844]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
[Enitharmon Press] Hughes, Ted; Christopher Le Brun (artist).
Shakespeare's Ovid (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Enitharmon Press, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 50 "de luxe" copies (this being No. 38) SIGNED by both Ted Hughes and Christopher Le Brun on the colophon page and accompanied by an additional etching, signed and numbered by Le Brun. Fine in maize cloth with paper labels and a Fine matching cloth slipcase, as issued. Additional etching housed in a paper chemise. Text designed and printed by Sepastian Carter (Rampant Lion Press) in Perpetua and hand-set Golden Cockerel roman on Arches Velin. [Book #102241]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|