Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Literature Anthology (LA)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 64 (of 64)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Chabon, Michael (editor, contributor); Jim Shepard, Stephen King, Dave Eggers, Michael Moorcock, Harlan Ellison, Rick Moody, Michael Crichton, others (contributors).
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (Signed First Trade Edition).
New York: Vintage, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. First Trade Edition, first printing, preceded by its appearance as McSweeney's #10. SIGNED by David Eggers. Fine in wrappers (trade softcover). All-new short stories, in the genre fiction mode, by a host of great writers. [Book #118289]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
2.
View item details
Grimes, Tom (editor); David Shields, T.C. Boyle, Charles D'Ambrosio, Thom Jones, William Kitteredge, Brady Udall, Joy Williams, others (contributors).
The Workshop: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writer's Workshop (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by contributors David Shields, T.C. Boyle, Charles D'Ambrosio, Thom Jones, William Kitteredge, Brady Udall, and Joy Williams, each at their inclusions. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117687]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
3.
Proulx, E. Annie, and Jane Smiley, Walter Mosley, Susan Minot, Barbara Kingsolver, William Kennedy, Michael Chabon, Octavia Butler, James Carroll, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, Kate Lehrer, Toby Olson (contributors).
Journeys (Signed Numbered Edition).
Rockville: Quill and Brush, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Of a total edition of 394 copies, one of 150 numbered copies (this being No. 64), clothbound, and signed by all authors at their contributions. Fine and unread in green cloth and matching slipcase. Slipcase is a trifle dust soiled, else Fine. [Book #117243]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
4.
[Lawrence, Seymour] Susan Minot, Barry Hannah, Rick Bass, William Kotzwinkle.
Selections from Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence: Spring 1989 (Signed Softcover).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Softcover. Publisher's promotional preview featuring excerpts from "Lust and Other Stories" by Susan Minot, "Boomerang" by Barry Hannah, "Oil Notes" by Rick Bass, and "The Midnight Examiner" by William Kotzwinkle. SIGNED by Minot and Kotzwinkle, who has also dated his signature in the year of publication, at their contributions. Near Fine in perfect bound wrappers with french flaps. [Book #116929]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
5.
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Arthur Bradford, Mark O'Donnell, Neal Pollack, Ben Greenman, Peter Ferland, Tom O'Connor, Dan Kennedy, others (contributors); Charles Burns (artwork).
Created in Darkness by Troubled Americans (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and others).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Dave Eggers, Dan Kennedy, Peter Ferland and Tom O'Connor. A hardcover anthology of the best work from McSweeney's humor category. Dust jacket artwork and design by Charles Burns. [Book #116614]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
6.
Hornby, Nick (editor, contributor); Melissa Bank, Zadie Smith, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Helen Fielding, Irvine Welsh, Partick Marber, Colin Firth, et al (contributors) .
Speaking With the Angel (Signed First Edition).
London: Penguin (2000). First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by Nick Hornby on the title page. Fine in wrappers. Cutting-edge British anthology featuring original stories by 12 writers including Hornby, Zadie Smith, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Helen Fielding, and Irvine Welsh, among others. Quickly reprinted. [Book #116344]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
7.
View item details
Foer, Jonathan Safran (editor and contributor); Barry Lopez, Erik Anderson Reese, Rick Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Diane Williams, Howard Norman, John Burghardt, Paul West, Siri Hustvedt, Robert Coover, Bradford Morrow, Martine Bellen, Dale Peck, Joann.
A Convergence of Birds: Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Works of Joseph Cornell (Limited Edition).
New York: Distributed Art Publishers [DAP], 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 225 copies (this being no. 35). Fine in cloth covered boards and a matching slipcase, also Fine. With full color photographs of Cornell's work tipped in at the beginning of each contribution. [Book #115911]. (read more)
Price: $625.00
8.
Maugham, W. Somerset (selections and introduction).
Tellers of Tales (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Lower corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine, lacking the dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this short story anthology, edited by Maugham. [Book #115247]. (read more)
Price: $55.00
9.
Foley, Martha and David Burnett (editors); Frieda Arkin, John Stewart Carter, William Goyen, Paul Horgan, William Humphrey, Shirley Jackson, Bernard Malamud, Carson McCullers, Reynolds Price, Harvey Swados, Robert Penn Warren and others (contributors.
The Best American Short Stories 1964 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped; jacket has tiny chips at the spine and flap fold ends, a short closed tear at the top of the front panel, with minor creasing to the rear panel. Includes stories by Frieda Arkin, John Stewart Carter, William Goyen, Paul Horgan, William Humphrey, Shirley Jackson, Bernard Malamud, Carson McCullers, Reynolds Price, Harvey Swados, Robert Penn Warren and others. A bright copy. [Book #114637]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
10.
Wells, Oliver (editor); Archibald MacLeish (preface);.
An Anthology of the Younger Poets (First Edition).
Philadelphia: Centaur, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in oatmeal linen and red paper covered boards. A non-numbered copy lacking the tipped in limitation page. Contributions by Hart Crane and William Faulkner among many others. [Book #113289]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
11.
Morley, Sheridan (collected by).
The Methuen Book of Movie Stories (First UK Edition).
London: Methuen London, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at the extremities. Sheridan picks a few stories that span the history of cinema. [Book #112778]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
12.
Walton, Edna Lou (editor); T.S. Eliot, Robert Frost, William Carlos Williams, e.e. cummings, Wallace Stevens, H.D., Countee Cullen, et al (contributors).
The City Day: An Anthology of Recent American Poetry (First Edition).
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Slight lean to the spine and a bit of toning to the spine panel. An unusual anthology, arranged to follow the course of a single day in a city, and featuring work from just about every major American poet at that time. [Book #112733]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
13.
View item details
Auster, Paul (editor, introduction, host).
I Thought My Father Was God and Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project (Uncorrected Proof, Signed by Paul Auster).
New York: Henry Holt, 2001. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition (also states Advance Reader's Edition). SIGNED by Paul Auster on the title page. Auster hosted NPR's National Story Project during 2000-2001, and this book is the culmination of the contributions generated, a wonderful collection of true stories by closeted writers all over America. [Book #112193]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
14.
Various authors.
The Best American Short Stories 1995 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112062]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
15.
Ulin, David L. (editor).
Writing Los Angeles: A Literary Anthology (First Edition).
New York: The Library of America, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An anthology of fiction central to Los Angeles, including writers such as Kerouac, Faulkner, and Truman Capote. [Book #111424]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
16.
[Penguin] William Boyd, Jonathan Coe, Jim Crace, Roberston Davies, Shena Mackay, Vladimir Nabokov, Will Shelf, Muriel Sparks, Donna Tartt, Wiliam Trevor, John Updike, Barbara Vine (contributors).
A Collection of Stories: Published on the Occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary (First Edition).
London: Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Twelve volumes, each containing a single story by a contributor, Near Fine in wrappers in a Very Good+ slipcase. Volumes are very slightly edge worn and with minor creasing at the spine. Slipcase is rubbed and worn along the extremities, but still bright and unfaded. A remarkable collection of short stories, issued on the occasion of Penguin's 60th anniversary, collecting some of the publisher's best-known and most celebrated authors. [Book #106143]. (read more)
Price: $70.00
17.
Foley, Martha (editor) .
The Best American Short Stories 1957 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket shows slight fade along the spine, with rubbing and creasing at the extremities. Includes contributions by Nelson Algren, Doris Betts, Wyatt Blassingame, Walter Clemons, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Harris Downey, Nancy Hale, Winona McClintic, Flannery O'Connor, Rosanne Smith Robinson, and others. [Book #104939]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
18.
View item details
Foley, Martha (editor).
The Best American Short Stories 1950 (First Edition).
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.,1950. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book pushed at spine ends; jacket rubbed at extremities and spine faded. Includes stories by Saul Bellow, Paul Bowles, James Still and others. [Book #103755]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
19.
Foley, Martha (editor); Truman Capote, Francis L. Broderick, John D. Weaver, Robert Lowry, Irwin Shaw, Paul Griffith, J.F. Powers, Wallace Stegner et al. (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1947 (First Edition).
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.,1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Book shows a touch of edgewear at the crown and some discoloration to the front page edges. Jacket rubbed at the extremities with a touch of fraying to the crown. [Book #103750]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
20.
Foley, Martha (editor); Tennessee Williams, John Cheever, Shirley Jackson, Paul Rader et al (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1951 (First Edition).
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a bright price-clipped Very Good+ dust jacket. [Book #103770]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
21.
Foley, Martha (editor) Sidney Alexander, William E. Barrett, Saul Bellow, Dorothy Cornfield, Elizabeth Eastman, Helen Eustis, William Fifield, Berry Fleming, Hazel Hawthorne, Noe Houston, Shirley Jackson, William March, Vladimir Nabokov, Irwin Shaw e.
The Best American Short Stories 1944 (First Edition).
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.,1944. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Book shows toning to page edges and lightly pushed spine ends. Jacket spine faded and lightly worn at the extremities. [Book #103746]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
22.
View item details
Foley, Martha (editor); Kay Boyle, Nancy Hale, James Thurber, Marjorie Worthington, Joan Vatsek, Dorothy Thomas, Irwin Shaw et al. (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1942 (First Edition).
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.,1942. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows foxing to the top page edges and light rubbing to the board edges. Jacket is bright despite a touch of sunning to spine, very light rubbing to both the spine ends and tips, and a small bruise at the top of the rear panel. [Book #103744]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
23.
Helprin, Mark and Shannon Ravenel (editor); Mary Ann Taylor-Hall, Rick Bass, E. S. Goldman, Brian Kiteley, Richard Bausch, Gish Jen, Mavis Gallant, Robert Lacy, Louis Erdrich, Raymond Carver, Tobias Wolff et. al. (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1988 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book foxed at the top page edges; jacket sunned at spine. [Book #103699]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
24.
View item details
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor), Barry Benefield, Ada Jack Carver, Donald Corley, Chester T. Crowell, A. E. Dingle, Henry Walbridge Dudley, Arthur Huff Fauset, Zona Gale, Tupper Greenwald, Ernest Hemingway, Manuel Komroff, Milutin K.
The Best Short Stories of 1926 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Goodd dust jacket. Books shows light soil to the top page edges, a gift inscription at the front pastedown, and offsetting to the endpapers. Jacket is toned and edgeworn with a moderate snag and tear at the crown. Includes "The Undefeated" by Ernest Hemingway. Rare in jacket. [Book #103705]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
25.
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor), Ernest Hemingway, John Phillips Marquand, Owen Wister, Sherwood Anderson, Harold W. Brecht, Roark Bradford, Lucien Burman, Elisabeth Finley-Thomas, Amory Hare, Joseph Hergesheimer, DuBose Heyward, James Hopper, Oliver La.
The Best Short Stories of 1927 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (Hardcover).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1926. Hardcover. Later Printing, Very Good in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and bright, with gilt a bit dulled but intact, and a neat, small owner name on the front pastedown. Jacket is heavily reinforced with tape and paper at the verso, with a taped-on spine label. All of the reinforcement is neatly done, and while the jacket is presentable, it has no collectible value. [Book #103707]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
26.
View item details
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1924 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ corner clipped dust jacket. Books shows foxing to the top page edges and a bookplate at the first flyleaf. Jacket is very lightly soiled and edgeworn with a one inch closed tear to the top of the rear hinge fold. Overall a nice copy. [Book #103691]. (read more)
Price: $525.00
27.
View item details
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1921 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows light soil to rear board, bumped tips, and a small bookseller sticker at the flyleaf. Jacket is very lightly edgeworn with a one inch closed tear at the lower front hinge fold, and a small closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel, nevertheless fairly clean. A very attractive copy of the sixth book in this anthology series. [Book #103673]. (read more)
Price: $575.00
28.
View item details
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor) Conrad Aiken, Sherwood Anderson, Konrad Bercovici, Susan M. Boogher, Frederick Booth, Edna Bryner, Rose Gollup Cohen, Charles J. Finger, Scott Fitzgerald, Waldo Frank, David Freedman, Katharine Fullert.
The Best Short Stories of 1922 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Book shows light rubbing to the spine ends, a light splash stain to the bottom page edges, and short penciled gift inscription. Jacket shows a splash stain to front panel and moderate edgewear, particularly at the crown and rear panel with corresponding cello tape repairs at the verso. Rare in jacket. Seventh book in this influential anthology series; includes contributions from F. Scott Fitzgerald and Ben Hecht. [Book #103674]. (read more)
Price: $525.00
29.
View item details
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1925 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (Hardcover).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1926. Hardcover. Third printing, Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Book shows light fade to the spine, a hairline crack to the rear pastedown, and a small gift inscription at the front flyleaf. Jacket is lightly soiled and edgeworn. [Book #103675]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
30.
View item details
[Literary Anthology] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor), Ernest Hemingway et al. (contributors).
The Best Short Stories of 1923 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story(First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Top page edges foxed and boards rubbed at spine ends. Jacket edgeworn and chipped at spine ends. Front panel shows ink splash. Dedicated to "Ernest Hemenway" (Ernest Hemingway) who contributes the story " My Old Man." Overall a very presentable copy of a scarce title in jacket. [Book #103653]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
31.
View item details
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1915 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story(First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed at extremities. This is the first book of the series. [Book #103650]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
32.
View item details
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1916 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story(First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed at extremities. [Book #103655]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
33.
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1917 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story(First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Spine ends bumped, gilt faded. [Book #103657]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
34.
View item details
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1918 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story(First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Spine ends crimped, tips bumped, gilt faded. Small stamp at front pastedown, owner name to flyleaf. [Book #103659]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
35.
View item details
O'Brien, Edward J. (editor).
The Best Short Stories of 1921 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Book shows spine fade, soiling on front board, and bumped tips. [Book #103660]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
36.
Gail Godwin and Shannon Ravenel (editor); Joyce Carol Oates, Russell Banks, Ethan Canin, E. L. Doctorow, John L'Heureux, Wright Morris, Bharati Mukherjee, Norman Rush, Marjorie Sandor, Jane Smiley, Joy Williams et al(contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1985 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book foxed at the top page edges; jacket chipped at the front hingefold, and sunned at the spine. [Book #103532]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
37.
Ted Solotaroff and Shannon Ravenel (editor); (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1978 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Book foxed at the top page edges; jacket rubbed at spine ends. [Book #103534]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
38.
Foley, Martha (editor), John Cheever, Ann Copeland, Leslie Epstein, Patricia Hampl, Joyce Carol Oates, Tim O'Brien, Tom Robbins, William Saroyan, John Sayles et. al. (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1977 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book lightly foxed on the top page edges, spine ends pushed; jacket lightly shelf worn. Overall a nice copy. [Book #103505]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
39.
Foley, Martha (editor), Donald Barthelme, Henry Bromell, John Cheever, George V. Higgins, Ward just, Bernard Malamud, James McPherson, Joyce Carol Oates, Sylvia Plath, Tennessee Williams et al (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1973 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book shows small spots of discoloration to the boards, light dusting to the top page edges, and rubbing to the top edges of the boards; the front panel of the dust jacket is a touch rubbed. [Book #103509]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
40.
View item details
Keillor, Garison and Katrina Kenison (editors); Kathryn Chetkovich, Poe Ballantine, Diane Schoemperlen, Edith Pearlman, Akhil Sharma, Carol Adrian, Maxine Swann, Emily Carter, Annie Proulx, Doran Larson ,Bliss Broyard, John Updike, Matthew Crain, Lor.
The Best American Short Stories 1998 (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #102973]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
41.
Eggers, Dave (editor).
The Best American Non-required Reading (Signed First Edition, Wraps Issue).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in wrappers (softcover) as issued (a hardcover edition was also issued). SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the title page. A very interesting idea comes to life: Eggers has brought together short stories and essays by young authors, from a variety of interesting sources such as The New York Times, The Village Voice, Spin, The Onion, and many others. With a very McSweeney's-esque introduction by Eggers. [Book #102572]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
42.
Eggers, Dave (editor, contributor); Arthur Bradford, Mark O'Donnell, Neal Pollack, Ben Greenman, Peter Ferland, Tom O'Connor, Dan Kennedy, others (contributors); Charles Burns (artwork).
Created in Darkness by Troubled Americans (First Edition, Signed by Dave Eggers and others).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Dave Eggers, Dan Kennedy, Peter Ferland and Tom O'Connor. A hardcover anthology of the best work from McSweeney's humor category. Dust jacket artwork and design by Charles Burns. [Book #102445]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
43.
Bush, Rachel; Christopher Hampton, Michael Hoyland, Roy Watkins, John Wheway(contributors).
Introduction 3: Stories By New Writers (First Edition).
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny closed tear at crown of jacket. This series is Britain's most influential new fiction anthology; Many important writers have started there. [Book #102329]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
44.
Chater, A.O.; Alan Cohen, Ted Hughes, Jum Hunter, Jason McManus, Julian Mitchell (contributors).
Introduction: Stories By New Writers (First Edition).
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny closed tear at crown of jacket. The INTRODUCTION series, now called FIRST FICTIONS, is Britain's most influential new fiction anthology. Many important writers have started there. Contains three stories by Ted Hughes, The Rain Horse, Sunday and Snow. [Book #100965]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
45.
View item details
Foley, Martha and David Burnett (editors); Frieda Arkin, John Stewart Carter, William Goyen, Paul Horgan, William Humphrey, Shirley Jackson, Bernard Malamud, Carson McCullers, Reynolds Price, Harvey Swados, Robert Penn Warren and others (contributors.
The Best American Short Stories 1964 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (HMCO), 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, showing slight creasing and soil at the crown, and a tiny closed tear at the heel. Includes stories by Frieda Arkin, John Stewart Carter, William Goyen, Paul Horgan, William Humphrey, Shirley Jackson, Bernard Malamud, Carson McCullers, Reynolds Price, Harvey Swados, Robert Penn Warren and others. A bright copy. [Book #100635]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
46.
Foley, Martha (editor); Richard Brautigan, Herbert Gold, Joanne Greenberg, Mary Gray Hughes, Ward Just, John L'Heureux, Ralph Maloney, Cynthia Ozick, Robert Penn Warren, Jose Yglesias and others (contributors).
The Best American Short Stories 1972 (Hardcover).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Hardcover. Second printing, Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Slight fade along the jacket spine. Includes contributions by Richard Brautigan, Herbert Gold, Joanne Greenberg, Mary Gray Hughes, Ward Just, John L'Heureux, Ralph Maloney, Cynthia Ozick, Robert Penn Warren, Jose Yglesias and others (contributors). [Book #100626]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
47.
Gilmore, Robert C. (editor); Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Winston Churchill, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Hawthorne, et al (contributors).
New Hampshire Literature: A Sampler (First Edition).
Hanover, NH: University of New Hampshire Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #100425]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
48.
Cochrane, Ian; Vincent Lawrence, Brian Phelan, Neil Rathmell, Irene Summy.
Introduction 4: Stories by New Writers (First Edition).
London: Faber, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. The first appearance in hardcover of contributors Ian Cochrane, Vincent Lawrence, Brian Phelan, Neil Rathmell and Irene Summy. [Book #100192]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
49.
Kenny, Adrian; Sara Maitland, David Pownall, Alick Rowe, Lorna Tracy.
Introduction 5: Stories by New Writers (First Edition).
London: Faber, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The first appearance in hardcover of contributors Adrian Kenny, Sara Maitland, David Pownall, Alick Rowe, Lorna Tracy. [Book #100193]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
50.
Donoghue, Dennis (Editor); Archibald MacLeish, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Roehke, Randall Jarrell, John Berryman, Robert Lowell, Howard Nemerov (Contributors).
Seven American Poets from MacLeish to Nemerov: An Introduction (Hardcover).
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #100129]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
51.
Crace, Jim; John Abulafia, Thomas Healy, Victor Kelleher, John Mackendrick (contributors).
Introduction 6: Stories By New Writers (First Edition).
London: Faber & Faber (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The INTRODUCTION series, now called FIRST FICTIONS, is Britain's most influential new fiction anthology. Many important writers have started there. Contains the first appearance in book form of work by Jim Crace. [Book #88347]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
52.
De Loach, Allen (editor).
The East Side Scene (An Anthology of a Place and a Time).
Buffalo: University Press (1968). First Edition. The correct First Edition, first printing. Little wear to the spine, light dust-soiling, else Very Good or better in illustrated cream wrappers. Important late 60s anthology. 35 contributors, including Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, John Wieners, and Louis Zukofsky. [Book #91291]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
53.
Ginsberg, Allen et al (contributes).
Big Table 3 (First Edition).
Chicago: Big Table (1959). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in wrappers. The third volume of the influential Beat periodical. This issue excerpts Ginsberg's KADDISH. Other contributors include John Ashbery, Robert Creeley, and James Wright, among others. [Book #92370]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
54.
Hornby, Nick (editor, contributor); Melissa Bank, Zadie Smith, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Helen Fielding, Irvine Welsh, Partick Marber, Colin Firth, et al (contributors) .
Speaking With the Angel (Signed First Edition).
London: Penguin (2000). First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by Nick Hornby on the title page. Fine in wrappers. Cutting-edge British anthology featuring original stories by 12 writers including Hornby, Zadie Smith, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Helen Fielding, and Irvine Welsh, among others. Quickly reprinted. [Book #93188]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
55.
Nagarkar, Kiran.
Seven Sixes are Forty-Three (First Edition).
Queensland: University of Queensland Press (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition in English. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #95149]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
56.
Ngcobo, Lauretta (editor).
Let it be Told: Black Women Writers in Britain (First Edition).
London: Pluto Press (1987). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Pages unavoidably tanning, little sticker scar front end paper, else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A collection of work black women writers in the UK on the topic of the climate in which they write. Important postcolonial anthology. [Book #95486]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
57.
Ramakrishna, D (editor).
Indian-English Prose: An Anthology (First Edition).
New Delhi: Arnold-Heinemann (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a like jacket. Minor spine lean, lightly bumped at head and heel of spine. A cross-genre anthology of Indian writing in English. [Book #96133]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
58.
Ross, Alan (editor).
London Magazine 1961-1985 (First Edition).
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a like jacket; pages tanning as usual. Anthology of the London Magazine. [Book #96316]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
59.
[Sixties Press] Bly, Robert (editor).
The Sea and the Honeycomb (First Edition).
Madison: Sixties Press, 1966. First Edition. Trade Softcover. First Edition, first printing. The simultaneious issue in wrappers. A collection of poetry edited by Bly. Yapped edges very lightly creased, else Fine in printed white wrappers in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #89931]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
60.
Sklar, Morty (ed).
Here's the Story: Fiction With Heart (First Edition).
Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. An anthology of previously unpublished fiction, including a piece from W.P. Kinsella. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #96985]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
61.
View item details
Wells, Oliver (editor); Archibald MacLeish (preface);.
An Anthology of the Younger Poets (First Edition).
Philadelphia: Centaur, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. Just about Fine in oatmeal linen and red paper covered boards. A non-numbered copy lacking the tipped in limitation page. Contributions by Hart Crane and William Faulkner among many others. [Book #85207]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
62.
Smith, Raymond J. (editor); Alice Adams, Margaret Atwood, Joe David Bellamy, Pinckney Benedict, Leigh Buchanan Bienan, Paul Bowles, Barry Callaghan, Margaret Drabble, Margareta Ekstrom, Abby Frucht, Carlos Fuentes, Tess Gallagher, Reginald Gibbons, W.
The Ways We Live Now: Contemporary Short Fiction from the Ontario Review (First Edition).
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Short stories previously published in the Ontario Review by Alice Adams, Margaret Atwood, Joe David Bellamy, Pinckney Benedict, Leigh Buchanan Bienan, Paul Bowles, Barry Callaghan, Margaret Drabble, Margareta Ekstrom, Abby Frucht, Carlos Fuentes, Tess Gallagher, Reginald Gibbons, William Goyen, William Heyen, Josephine Jacobsen, Greg Johnson, Maxine Kumin, Joyce Carol Oates, Bette Pesetsky, Sarah Rossiter, Jeanne Schinto, Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Elizabeth Spencer, Daniel Stern, Robert Taylor, Jr., John Updike, and Gloria Whelan. [Book #81658]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
63.
Brown, Helen Gurley (foreword); Joyce Carol Oates, Bruce Jay Friedman, Nadine Gordimer, Garson Kanin, Lynne Reid Banks, Herbert Gold, and others (contributors).
Cosmopolitan's Winds of Love: Romantic and Erotic Tales (First Edition).
New York: Cosmopolitan Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light rubbing to the extremities and flap folds, else as new. [Book #81631]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
64.
Richardson, Bill.
Bachelor Brothers' Bedside Companion (First Edition).
Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in blue and yellow pictorial boards. [Book #63808]. (read more)
Price: $10.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home