|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Religion (RL)"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Hyde, Douglas.
The Religious Songs of Connacht (Hardcover).
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. A reprint of the Irish University Press edition. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket faded particularly at the spine, with a few nicks and edge tears [Book #118535]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Hyde, Douglas.
Songs Ascribed to Raftery (Hardcover).
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1973.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. A reprint of the Irish University Press edition. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Foxing to the top page edges of the book, slight spine lean. Jacket faded particularly at the spine, with a few nicks and edge tears [Book #118536]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lewis, C. S.
The Screwtape Letters (First American Edition, Eleanore M. Jewett's copy, in two dust jackets).
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Eleanore M. Jewett's bookplate on the upper front pastedown. Jewett was born in New York City in 1890, and during her college years found an interest in medieval culture. She wrote "The Hidden Treasure of Glaston," set around 1171, a story of the days of King Henry II, which received a Newbery Medal in 1947. Publisher's red cloth, with spine titles in black. Very Good+ in two dust jackets. Slight spine lean, brief rubbing to the rear board, light foxing. The two jackets are both Good or better, both with archival and cello tape repairs to the folds, small chips and closed tears at the extremities, moderate toning overall (commonly seen with this title). The outer jacket--the nicer of the two--has some chipping and creasing at the extremities, a small chip at the upper spine just obscuring the word "The" in the title, and is clipped at the upper front flap. The inner jacket has slightly wider flaps (but no other differences), a 2-inch chip at the lower rear panel just obscuring the second to last line of the panel's text, and a faint bruise to the front panel. A presentable copy of a Lewis highspot, and an interesting association. [Book #117712]. ( read more)
Price: $875.00
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
[de Bretenieres, Just] Appert, C. [Camille]; Florence Gilmore (translator).
For the Faith: Life of Just de Bretenieres, Martyred in Korea, March 8, 1866 (First Edition).
Maryknoll, NY: Catholic Foreign Mission Society, 1918.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's maroon cloth, with titles gilt, front board photo, gilt spine titles (now dulled but legible), sixteen pages of ads at the rear. Very Good+ condition, lacking the dust jacket. Extremities have light rubbing and fraying, spine faded, small owner stamps on the endpapers, contemporary owner notation in pencil and a small tape remnant on the front flyleaf, inner hinges lightly cracked. A biographical account of de Bretenieres, a French missionary martyred in the 19th century for having been "rebellious and disobedient." A very attractive copy. [Book #117177]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lundwall, N. B.
Temples of the Most High (Hardcover).
Salt Lake City: Privately printed, 1945.
Hardcover. Fifth printing. Near Fine in cloth covered boards with gilt titles lacking dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription to the front flyleaf. Scattered spotting to the boards, with minor rubbing to the edges. A compilation of prayers, history, and sermons on Mormonism. Laid-in is a pamphlet "Joseph Smith Tells His Own Story..." published by the LDS and containing excerpts of Smith's writing. In Near Fine condition with a shallow vertical crease to the front wrapper. [Book #115882]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Carter, Jimmy.
Living Faith (Signed First Edition).
New York: Tims Books / Random House, Inc., 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a decorative tipped-in bookplate on the free front endpaper. Slight bump to the heel, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114531]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Carter, Jimmy.
Living Faith (Signed First Edition).
New York: Tims Books / Random House, Inc., 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight bump to the heel, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114532]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Sanders, E.P.
The Historical Figure of Jesus (Signed First Edition).
Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To David / (Not the King, but beloved anyway) / Ed / 23 January 95." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114243]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Campbell, Joseph.
The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1962.
Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is Near Fine but for a small tear at the middle of the front hinge fold. An attractive copy. [Book #113518]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Horsfield, Peter G.
Religious Television: The American Experience.
New York: Longman, Inc., 1984.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in olive cloth with no dust jacket as issued. A critical look at the development of religious television in America. [Book #112482]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Eliot, T. S.
The Idea of Christian Society (First Edition).
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in an about Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has several chips and closed tears and is lightly rubbed overall. [Book #112283]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lewis, C. S.
The Screwtape Letters (Hardcover).
New York: Macmillan Company, 1944.
Hardcover. Later printing. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Faint dampstain to the front board. Jacket is lightly soile, with chipping to the edges and a few small closed tears, including a one inch closed tear to the front panel. [Book #111382]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Liguori, Alphonsus.
The Glories of Mary (First Edition).
New York: P.J. Kenedy [Kennedy], 1852.
First Edition.
Hardcover, small octavo. First American Edition of an English translation of Le Glorie di Maria by the 18th-century Italian doctor of the Church. From the library of W.R. Grace, the first Catholic mayor of New York City and founder of the eponymous company, with his printed ex libnris: "Private Library of W.R. Grace, No. 637." Good to Very Good in red cloth, with gilt titles and design on the front board and spine, design in blind on the rear board, page edges gilt. Spine gilt about 75% rubbed away, front board gilt only lightly rubbed. Light fray at the spine ends, moderate shelfwear, binding tight and pages clean. A presentable copy. [Book #110146]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Sutcliffe, Edmund F., S.J.
The Monks of Qumran: As Depicted in the Dead Sea Scrolls (First Edition).
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Brief foxing to the top page edges. An investigation into the history of the monks of Qumran in relation to the Dead Sea scrolls, comparing new evidence against previous scholarship. [Book #109909]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Thurston, Herbert, S.J.
The Memory of Our Dead (First UK Edition).
London and St. Louis, MO: Burns and Oates and B. Herder, 1916.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition (B. Herder noted as publisher on the backstrip), first printing. Very Good+ in publisher's cloth, with gilt titles and rule. Contemporary owner name and city (Decatur, Michigan) to the front flyleaf, light foxing and offsetting to the endpapers, some evidence of moisture to the page edges (but not the pages), and a touch of wear to a couple of corners. A bright copy of a scarce title. [Book #106289]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Van Hecken, Joseph L.; Van Hoydonck, John (translated and revised) .
The Catholic Church in Japan (Hardcover).
Tokyo: Herder Agency, 1963.
Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Housed in a Very Good slipcase. Book clean and tight. Jacket shows light soil and rubbing at extremities, moderate chip at heel, and small closed tear to top edge of both front and rear panel. Includes lengthy bibliography, index and fold out map. [Book #102655]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
O'Connor, J. Mgr.
The Way of the Cross (First UK Edition).
Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1950.
First Edition.
Softcover. First UK Edition, first printing. about Fine in stapled pictorial wrappers. Rare devotional pamphlet from the Stanbrook Abbey Press, from the period immediately preceding its mid-twentieth century revival. Featuring meditations by Monsignor John O'Connor, the friend and confidant of G. K. Chesterton and model for Chesterton's Father Brown. Includes plates from paintings by a Benedictine of Stanbrook. Extremely scarce. [Book #99353]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
None.
The Holy Bible - Tercentary Edition, in three volumes.
London: Ballantyne, 1911.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Complete in three volumes, quarto. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Reddish-orange cloth, spine gilt, design and rule, flexible boards. Contemporary owner name and date (1913) to the first blank of all three volumes. Small tear to the top front flyleaf of the first volume from a rough erasure, onnly occasional light soil to the board cloth, gilt bright and complete. The cloth edition of this remarkable set, much more common in the leather variant; contains the Old Testament, the New Testament, and the Apocrypha. It would seem that the cloth issue has become much scarcer than the leather. A lovely set. [Book #98376]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
36.
|
(Rakosi, Carl).
Supplementary Prayers for Yom Kippur (First Edition).
Minneapolis: Temple Israel (Nd but c 1980).
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in stapled wrappers. A pamphlet given out for Yom Kippur services at a Minneapolis synagogue. Rakosi is listed as a reader, probably of poems he composed for the holiday. [Book #88690]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
De Lew, Reverend Lewis, D.D.; L.L.D.; Reverend Campbell Fair, D. D. (preface).
Ben-Onie: Israelite, Converted to Christianity - Episodes from the Journal (Signed First Edition).
Baltimore: George Lycett, 1887.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in brown textured cloth, INSCRIBED by the author in beautiful script to the second front flyleaf. Elaborate grape design around the title medallion in gilt to the front board with slight fade to the spine panel and bright spine gilt. Very slight rubbing to the extremities with a touch a bumping to the corners, and traces of a removed bookplate from the front pastedown, else quite clean, bright, and tightly bound. [Book #87218]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Finkelstein, Louis.
The Pharisees: The Sociological Background of Their Faith: Volumes I and II (First Edition).
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1938.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. both volumes Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good dark green paper-covered slipcase. Volume II in a Good+ glassine dust jacket; Volume I lacking the dust jacket. Both volumes are very clean and tightly bound with a bit of foxing to the spine and fading to the spine gilt. The pages are clean and unmarked. Very scarce thus. [Book #87223]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Kleiman, Saul (editor).
Illustrated Anthology of Rashi in Two Parts (Hardcover).
St Louis, MO: Quality Printing & Publishing, 1942.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in navy buckram with gilt titles to the front board and spine with no dust jacket, presumably as issued. Very slight bumping to the tips of the boards, else as new. Text in Hebrew. 676 pages. [Book #83392]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Day, Dorothy.
From Union Square to Rome (First Edition).
Silver Spring, MD: The Preservation Faith Press, 1938.
Hardcover. Very Good+ or better in salmon cloth with white titles and no dust jacket. Toning to the endpapers with brownish stain along the front and rear hinges and small owner name stamp to the front flyleaf, else Fine. An autobiography. [Book #82264]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
48.
|
McNamee, Sister mary Dominica, S.N.D. de N.
Willamette Interlude (Signed First Edition).
Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books, 1959.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. A story of faith and adventure in which six Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur from Antwerp left Belgium in 1844 for the Willamette Valley in Oregon. [Book #82267]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Massani, Giuseppe (photographs); Antonio Petrucci (editor).
Concilium Oecumenicum Vaticanum II (First Edition).
Rome: Instituto Luce, 1963.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in bordeaux watered silk with gilt titles to the front board and spine and no dust jacket, as issued. Publisher's blind stamp to the half-title page, as indicated in the colophon. The half-title page is partially detached from the binding, else a Fine copy. Text in Italian and French. Document of the second ecumenical council of the Vatican. Illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. [Book #80870]. ( read more)
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Butler, B. C.
The Originality of Saint Matthew: A Critique of the Two-Document Hypothesis (First UK Edition).
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1951.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good in bordeaux cloth with gilt titles to the spine, lacking the dust jacket. Light rubbing to the extremities of the spine and tips with heavy vertical crease to the rear board with lesser crease to the front board, affecting the pastedowns. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. [Book #80815]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Douglas, Lester (designer/director), Hans Foy (illustrator).
The Gospel According to Saint Luke (First Edition).
Washington, D C: Judd and Detweiler, 1930.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine with gilt to the top edges in a Very Good slipcase. Limited edition of 475 copies SIGNED by the illustrator. The slipcase shows moderate soiling and staining overall. [Book #75715]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Richardson, Don.
Secrets of the Koran (Signed First Edition).
Ventura, CA: Regal, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION by the author on the title page. [Book #44868]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|