|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Music (MS)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 348) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Mencken, H.L.; Louis cheslock (editor).
H.L. Mencken on Music (First Edition).
New York: Knopf, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket lightly toned and worn at the extremities with a few tiny chips at the spine crown. [Book #118322]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Glass, Philip; Robert T. Jones (editor).
Music by Philip Glass (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 250 copies (this being No. 30) SIGNED by composer Philip Glass. Fine in a Fine slipcase with no dust jacket as issued. Included is a fine press, pamphleted facsimile of Glass' original score to "Akhnaten," issued with this edition. A guide to the iconic twentieth-century composer's music, with a complete music catalog and two color photo sections. [Book #117576]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Glass, Philip; Robert T. Jones (editor).
Music by Philip Glass (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Philip Glass on the half-title page, "For Michael / Philip Glass." A guide to the iconic twentieth-century composer's music, with a complete music catalog and two color photo sections. [Book #117577]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sadie, Stanley and John Tyrell (editors).
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Second Edition (UK Hardcover, 29 Volumes).
London: Grove / Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2001.
Hardcover. Twenty-nine [29] volumes. Small quartos. Publisher's navy cloth, with silver spine titles and blue compartments. Lightest wear at the extremities, else all volumes are in Near Fine condition. Many black-and-white illustrations throughout. A very attractive set of this indispensible music reference. Shipping billed at cost. [Book #117560]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Glass, Philip & Robert Wilson .
Einstein on the Beach: An Opera in Four Acts (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: EOS, 1976.
First Edition.
First Edition. One of an edition of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 5) SIGNED by Glass, Wilson, and de Groat Accompanied by a limited edition print of a stage design drawing by Wilson, SIGNED by him and laid in as called for. Near Fine in perfect bound, oblong wrappers as issued. A few tiny dots of soil and a minute touch of rubbing along the edges. Philip Glass' seminal first operatic work, a 5-hour magnum opus that was designed to revolutionize the very concept of a musical story, and the work that essentially introduced Glass and Robert Wilson to the world. Using a combination of voices, primitive synthesizers, organ and winds to accompany dance, staging and set designs, "Einstein on the Beach" was designed as an experience where a "sequence of events developed in the form of a musical score in which language is not a subject but a means of expression dependent on a series of mathematical conventions." This book, published to document the piece, alternates illustrations of Glass' score with librettos, drawings representing Wilson's stage design, Andrew de Groat's complex choreography, and finally, a full-color mathematical pattern demonstrating the intention of the work. A key document in the history of twentieth century classical music. [Book #117465]. ( read more)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Glass, Philip and Allen Ginsberg.
Hydrogen Jukebox (First Edition).
Spoleto: Dunvagen Music Publishers / American Music Festival, 1990.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in saddle stiched wrappers. Finger smudges and light soil to the wrappers, else Fine.The Libretto for the musical collaboration between poet Allen Ginsburg and composer Phillip Glass. The work opened in 1990 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, commissioned for the Spoleto Festival and American Music Theater Festival. 34 pages. [Book #117467]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Wallace, David Foster and Mark Costello.
Signifying Rappers (Signed First Edition).
New York: Ecco, 1990.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by David Foster Wallace on the title page. Just about Fine in illustrated wrappers. [Book #117448]. ( read more)
Price: $415.00
|
|
|
12.
|
[Porter, Cole] Hubler, Richard D. (as told to).
The Cole Porter Story (First Edition).
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1965.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Board edges are lightly faded, else book is tight and clean; jacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, with a single cellotape reinforcement at the verso, but with no chips or tears. An attractive copy of an uncommon and important autobiography. [Book #117410]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wenner, Jan (editor).
Large run of Rolling Stone magazine, in original publisher's bindings.
San Francisco: Rolling Stone, 1968-1976.
Hardcover. 17 volumes, elephant folio. A near-complete run of issues of Rolling Stone magazine from August 24, 1968 through April 8, 1976, beginning with issue sixteen [16] and ending with Issue two hundred ten [210], and including 2 copies of the volume containing issues forty-six [46] through sixty [60]. In the publisher's large-format buckram cloth, with gilt titles, bound by the Cardoza-James Bindery in San Francisco, each magazine on newsprint stock as issued. Nine of the volumes contain 15 issues, one contains 6 issues, one contains 9 issues, and six contain 10 issues. Issues 142-210 are bound in slightly smaller folios. All pages in Near Fine condition, with normal age toning; bindings are Very Good to Near Fine condition, with extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, with the exception of a few volumes where the wear is slightly more advanced. A complete run of Rolling Stone for the years cited, with the following exceptions: November 9, 1967 through August 10, 1968 (issues 1-15), and every issue after April 9, 1976. An impressive collection of original issues of the foundational rock music publication, the magazine that was the program guide to the Summer of Love and shepherded rock music through the remainder of the twentieth century. Shipping billed at cost. [Book #117327]. ( read more)
Price: $2,200.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Leavitt, Joshua.
The Christian Lyre: Third Edition (Hardcover).
New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1831.
First Edition.
Hardcover. 24mo. First printing of this edition. Publisher's dark green cloth, with titles in gilt on the spine in single leather compartment. Very Good condition. Moderate rubbing overall, extremities lightly bumped, contemporary owner name on the title page, faint pencil notations throughout, light foxing, slightest bowing of the boards. Lyrics and sheet music to many Christian hymns. A presentable copy. [Book #117304]. ( read more)
Price: $145.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Reich, Steve.
Autograph Letter Signed to Pulitzer Prize-winning music critic Tim Page.
1980.
Autograph letter signed by composer Steve Reich, written to Pulitzer Prize-winning critic and biographer Tim Page. Page is best known for his biographies of Glenn Gould and Dawn Powell, as well as being an early champion of minimalist composers such as Reich and Philip Glass. This particular letter addresses some brief concerns Reich had about advance publication of his program notes for a 1980 Carnegie Hall concert featuring his ensemble, the publication of which was Page's responsibility. The letter reads: "1/8/80 / Dear Tim / Many thanks for the offer to publish these program notes for Carnegie in the Soho News in advance. I hope everything is readable, but give a ring if you have a question. / I'll be up at WKCR at about 10:15-10:30 on Feb. 10th. I'll try and prepare some reel to reel samples of rehearsal. Probably 5 minutes or more from "Octet," 5 minutes or a little less from "Music for a Large Ensemble" and hopefully about 5 minutes from "Variations for Winds, Strings, and Keyboards" - though I will only have the full rehearsal with all instruments present beetween now and then to record. Also included are some flyers to send and/or post. You can get more, plus large posters from Lynn. / Thanks again for helping out. Let me know when my notes will be published in Soho News, and congratulations on your new job. / See you 1/10 at KCR / All best, Steve." A superb ALS from Reich demonstrating the effort he put into his early work in New York City, not only as a composer but as a promoter. Note card, 5 x 7 inches, with holograph note on both recto and verso. Near Fine. [Book #117121]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wenner, Jan (editor).
[The] Rolling Stone: January 3, 1974 through May 9, 1974 (Publisher's binding).
Rolling Stone, 1974.
Ten issues of the Rolling Stone magazine from January 3, 1974 through May 9, 1974, issue numbers 151 through 160 (one hundred fifty-one through one hundred sixty). In the publisher's large-format black buckram cloth, with gilt titles. Some light rubbing to the boards, else Near Fine condition. [Book #117107]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Wenner, Jan (editor).
[The] Rolling Stone: Issue Numbers One Hundred Thirty Six Through One Hundred Forty One (136 through 141) - June 7, 1973 through August 16, 1973 (Publisher's binding).
Rolling Stone, 1973.
Six issues of the Rolling Stone magazine from June 7, 1973 through August 16, 1973, issue numbers 136 through 141. In the publisher's large-format tan buckram cloth, with gilt titles. Label removal on the front pastedown, spine ends and corners solidly bumped, Very Good+ condition overall, binding sound, pages Near Fine. [Book #117120]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Adams, John.
Autograph letter signed to Washington Post critic Tim Page.
1981.
Autograph letter signed by minimalist composer John Adams, written to Pulitzer Prize-winning critic and biographer Tim Page. Page is best known for his biographies of Glenn Gould and Dawn Powell, as well as being an early champion of minimalist composers such as Steve Reich and Philip Glass. The letter is dated October 28, 1981 and with Adams' San Francisco address, and reads: "Dear Tim Page / Thanks for the enthusiasm in your High Fidelity article. I thought it was a good bit of work...and something long overdue. / I thought you might be interested in my latest piece of mega-minimalism, "Harmonium." The chorus is not well miked in this recording, but you can still get the flavor of it. Dennis Russell Davies is doing it in Stuttgart and Cologne this February and perhaps we'll have a better recording (although I don't expect better orchestral playing than in this S.F. performance, led with real feeling by Edode Woort). Hope you enjoy it. A broadcast could be arranged if you are interested (as long as it's not syndicated). / Yours / John Adams." One leaf, recto only, Near Fine. An early letter from a composer who would in the two decades that followed become a major figure in contemporary music, with mention of one of his most important works. [Book #116915]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Coe, David Allen.
Ex-Convict (Signed First Edition).
Privately published, 1982.
First Edition.
First Edition. Near Fine in trade wrappers as issued. SIGNED by David Allen Coe on the front cover, and separately inscribed on the title page. The maverick country singer's autobiography, detailing his time in 11 different correctional institutions--from juvenile detention centers to prison--beginning at age 9, followed by a career as something of a renegade country singer. Coe's biggest single was "Take This Job and Shove It" in the 1970s, but his career as an underground hero among truck drivers, criminals, and outcasts of every variety is a good bit more interesting. Bookstore stamp on the title page, light rubbing at the corners, else a very attractive copy. [Book #116462]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Daver, Manek (author); Andy Warhol, Herman Leonard, K. Abe, David Stone Martin, Gil Melle, Pierre Merlin, Frank Gauna (designers).
Jazz Album Covers: The Rare and the Beautiful (First Edition, inscribed by Manek Daver).
Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by editor Manek Daver on the half-title page. One of the best conceived and executed references ever published on the design work behind classic American jazz albums, focusing on some of the best designers (Andy Warhol, Herman Leonard, David Stone Martin) and labels (Blue Note, Debut, Southland). Illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout, combining thorough scholarship with an impressive design. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. [Book #116260]. ( read more)
Price: $875.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Very Good+ or better in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Stressing to hinge and wrappers lightly rubbed overall. [Book #116237]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Penn, Sean and Madonna.
Invitation to the Wedding of Madonna and Sean Penn, 1985.
N.p., 1985.
Invitation to the August 16, 1985 wedding of Madonna and Sean Penn. Copy belonging to independent filmmaker Trent Harris. Invitation with original matching mailing envelope, both on pink designer paper stock, addressed in ribbon type, postmarked July 10, 1985. The front of the invitation sports a cartoon drawing of Sean and Madonna by Michael Penn, showing Madonna wearing a belt with a buckle that reads, "Sean Toy." An additional "Thank You" card is enclosed, with a note in holograph red ink, in Madonna's "non-celebrity" hand (for which we have reliable examples for comparison), reading: "Dear Trent - / Sick card game... / We'll play / Thanks for being there / Sean and Madonna." Harris met Sean Penn while making a short film, "The Beaver Kid," in 1985, which ultimately became the second installment in Harris' "Beaver Trilogy," a cult favorite consisting of three short films (the third installment featuring Crispin Glover). Mailing envelope is 6.25 x 4.75 inches, invitation slightly smaller, Thank You card 5.25 x 4.25 inches. Tiny stain to the envelope, else Fine condition. [Book #116232]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jacquette, Tommy and Al Bell (producers); Isaac Hayes, The Staple Singers, Billy Eckstine, Luther Ingram, Richard Pryor, Rufus and Carla Thomas, The Bar-Kays, Albert King, Jesse Jackson (performers).
Wattstax '72 (Original Program).
Los Angeles: N.p., 1972.
First Edition.
First Edition. Quarto. The original program for the seminal African-American musical/political event, Wattstax, held in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles in 1972 to commemorate the 1965 riots. One of the most significant cultural gatherings of the twentieth century, and in terms of music, and a singular event in the history of rhythm and blues music, produced by the founders of the legendary Stax label, Tommy Jacquette and Al Bell. This is not the program for the film, but for the event itself, with illustrations of the performers (including Isaac Hayes in his famous gold chain vest), a promotional ad for the Jackson 5 at the Los Angeles Forum, and many advertisements for local and national African-American interests, including gasoline stations, record outlets, banks, and department stores. The concert, which was the basis for a major motion picture released the same year, was hosted by Richard Pryor and featured Isaac Hayes, The Staple Singers, Billy Eckstine, Luther Ingram, Richard Pryor, Rufus and Carla Thomas, The Bar-Kays, and Albert King, along with a speech by a young Jesse Jackson. Orange illustrated wrappers, saddle-stitched, 28 pages. Very Good condition, with no loss, but some creasing and rubbing from use. OCLC locates no holdings. [Book #116140]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gordon, Dexter.
Dexter Gordon's Passport 1987-1997.
N.p., 1987.
The last passport belonging to legendary tenor saxophonist Dexter Gordon, showing his date of birth, his photograph, and valid from May 27, 1987 to May 26, 1997. Gordon was one of the first tenor saxophonists to embrace bebop, and continued to explore that music throughout his career, even as many of his compatriots went on to do more experimental work. During his Blue Note period, he spent nearly 15 years (from 1960-1976) in Europe, and gained a reputation as something of a American jazz expatriate. He found Europe in the 1960s a much easier place to live, saying that he experienced less racism and greater respect for musicians. He had a prolific spurt of activity toward the end of his life (he passed away in 1990), capped by an Oscar-winning performance as an expatriate saxophonist in Paris in the 1986 film, ’Round Midnight, directed by Bernard Tavernier. Very Good to Near Fine, in an exquisitely produced, museum-quality black wood frame. [Book #116051]. ( read more)
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Smith, Patti.
The Coral Sea (Signed First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Patti Smith on the title page. A novel that is a metaphor for the early travels of Robert Mapplethorpe, to whom the author is paying tribute here. Photo-illustrated throughout with Mapplethorpe pieces. [Book #115869]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blitzstein, Marc (adaptation); Kurt Weill (music); Bertolt Brecht (lyrics); Carmen Capalbo (director).
The Threepenny Opera ("Die Dreigroschenoper") (Original annotated script for the 1954 Broadway production).
Capalbo & Chase, 1954.
Original script for the 1954 Broadway production of "The Threepenny Opera" (Die Dreigroschenoper") by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht, adapted into English by Marc Blitzstein. This production--the first major staging in America after an engagement at Brandeis University, under a young Leonard Bernstein's baton--opened on Broadway on March 10, 1954 at the Theatre de Lys, and ran until May 30, 1954, for a total of 96 performances (with a much longer return engagement from September 20, 1955 to December 17, 1961, for 2611 performances, with the same director and production company). This copy of the script belonged to actor Peter Benzoni, who acted in the role of Walt Dreary, a member of Macheath's gang (better known as "Mack the Knife"). Benzoni's name is written in holograph pencil, with profuse annotations throughout the script on nearly every page, including a date of "[19]54," Walt Dreary's lines circled througout, phone numbers, stage directions, song lyrics, corrected lines, and a complete rundown of the song order, written on the leaf opposite the cast listing. Unlike many film and play scripts from this era, this one includes the lyrics to all the songs, including "The Ballad of Mack the Knife," probably the most famous song ever written by Weill and Brecht. Plain brown wrappers, 84 leaves, with credits on the title page for Weill, Brecht, and Blitzstein, along with the production company of Capalbo & Chase (the production was directed by Carmen Capalbo). Pages Very Good+, with light edge and corner wear, wrapper Good to Very Good. An important surviving document that details the development of the first major English-language production of one of the greatest musicals of the Western world. [Book #115704]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Hornby, Nick; Marcel Dzama (illustrations).
Songbook (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Nick Hornby on the title page. Fine in illustrated boards with no dust jacket as issued, mounted CD and original shrinkwrap with McSweeney's label as issued. A lengthy, happy and fanatical essay on the author's favorite songs and songwriters, which includes everything from early Jackson Browne to Mark Mulcahy to Badly Drawn Boy. Essential reading. [Book #115651]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Balliett, Whitney.
Night Creature (First Edition).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1981.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. [Book #115113]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Booth, Stanley [The Rolling Stones, Peter Guralnick].
The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, first printing. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The only hardcover edition of this title ever made under Booth's intended title. Regarded by both Peter Guralnick and Robert Palmer as the most important book ever written about the Rolling Stones, by a writer who traveled with the band throughout 1969, the year (and decade) that ended with Altamont. Deeply personal and unforgettable, one of the most telling and literate books ever written about rock music and the band that embodied its essence like none before or since. An American cult classic. [Book #115096]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Armitage, Merle; Edwin Corle (editor).
Merle Armitage: Dance Memoranda (First Edition, inscribed to composer Arthur Berger).
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf in 1949 to composer Arthur Berger: "For Arthur Berger / with the gratitude of / Merle Armitage / 1949." Berger and Armitage were not only contemporaries in the New York arts scene of the 1940s, they had a strong connection in a composer that had just preceded them, Igor Stravinsky. The work of both men--Armitage's work as an impresario and Berger's compositions--strongly reflected his influence, and both wrote essays on him, captured in the noted collection of essays on Stravinsky edited by Edwin Corle and published in 1949, the same year the book offered here was inscribed. Jacket is moderately faded at the spine panel and folds, but has no chips or tears. A survey of dance profusely illustrated with photographs and works of art from diverse cultures and periods throughout. Yellow pictorial endpapers by Picasso. A tremendous association. [Book #114654]. ( read more)
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Jowitt, Deborah (editor), Meredith Monk, Tom Johnson, Kyle Gann, Tobi Tobias, Laura Shapiro and others (contributors).
Meredith Monk (First Edition).
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Fine in wrappers (softcover). Art and Performance series on the musician and peformance artist. A clean, unread copy. [Book #114550]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Reed, Lou and Julian Schnabel.
Berlin: A Performance by Lou Reed, Directed by Julian Schnabel (First Edition, signed by Reed and Schnabel).
New York: Rizzoli, 2009.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Quarto. INSCRIBED by Lou Reed ("To Xavier / Lou Reed") and Julian Schnabel ("To Xavier / Julian Schnabel") across the illustrated front endpapers in silver marker. Publisher's paper-covered, illustrated boards with a small transparent front board label and no dust jacket as issued. A highly impressionistic photo monograph by director Schnabel, taken during the 2006 anniversary performances of Reed's 1973 concept album at St. Ann's Warehouse in Brooklyn. Schnabel's film version of the performance was released in 2008, followed by an album version later that year. This book is the final document of the performance. Single production wrinkle to the paper on the rear board, else about Fine. [Book #114552]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
[Beatles, The] The General Register.
The Beatles: Facsimiles of the Birth Certificates of John, Paul, George, and Ringo from the General Register.
London: The Glenlock Press, 1968.
Four separate booklets, 7.5 x 6.5 inches, each in color illustrated card wrappers, saddle stitched, with a four-panel paper foldout bound into each, with facsimiles of the birth certificates of the four Beatles from the UK General Register. Released in the style and spirit of Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club Band (released the same year), each booklet has a biography and discography of the respective Beatle up until the release of that recording. Each booklet is easily Near Fine, bright and colorful, with only occasional light rubbing to note. Uncommon. [Book #114511]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Gielow, Fred C., Jr.
Laughter, Love, and a Barbershop Song (First Edition).
Boca Raton, FL: Fred C. Gielow, 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A self-published history of barbershop shows, covering chorus and quartet performances, two hundred anecdotes from over five dozen barbershoppers. Includes an index. A labor of love. [Book #114378]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Guralnick, Peter .
Nighthawk Blues (First Edition, inscribed in 1982).
New York: Seaview, 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Guralnick on the front flyleaf and date 10/25/82. Near Fine in a lightly worn, Very Good+ dust jacket. An early novel by the noted music biographer. [Book #114201]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Dylan, Bob.
Lyrics 1962 - 2001 (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine but for a very slight bowing to the boards in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114116]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Goldsmith, Lynn.
Rock and Roll (First Edition).
New York: Harry N Abrams, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114015]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Dylan, Bob.
Chronicles, Volume One [1] (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of wrinkling to the spine ends of the jacket. The first volume of Dylan's memoirs, which went quickly into multiple printings. First printings in collector's condition are already scarce. [Book #113992]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Smith, Patti; Michael Stipe (compiler, photographer).
Two Times Intro: On the Road with Patti Smith (First Edition).
Boston: Ray Gun Press / Little Brown, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A fascinating black-and-white photography monograph by Michael Stipe (lead singer for the band R.E.M.), consisting of photos taken of Ms. Smith while he joined her on tour in 1998. [Book #113809]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Van Vechten, Carl.
Excavations (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in an about Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Owner name on the front flyleaf; jacket is moderately worn, with a moderately toned spine panel, light soil, and a few small chips along the top and bottom edge. A collection of essays by Van Vechten on obscure aspects of literature, music, and travel. Among the persons, topics, and places touched upon are the later work of Herman Melville, Arthur Machen, Leo Delibes, the venerable merry-go-round, and the venerable garrett, Philip Thicknesse, Ouida, Edgar Saltus, Ronald Firbank, Matthew Phipps Shiel, Sophie Arnould, Oscar Hammerstein, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Erik Satie, and Isaac Albeniz. A presentable copy. [Book #113814]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Freeman, Bud.
You Don't Look Like a Musician (First Edition).
Detroit, MI: Balamp Publishing, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Tenor saxophonist Freeman's memoirs, sold principally by mail when published in 1974. This copy includes the original purchase invoice, along with a publishers flier advertising rates to libraries, etc. A collection of anecdotes, followed by a similar collection in 1976 ("If You Know of a Better Life, Please Tell Me") and an autobiography ("Crazyeology") written with Robert Wolf and published in 1979. A pristine copy. [Book #113201]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Porter, Katherine Anne.
Katherine Anne Porter's French Song-Book (Signed First Edition).
Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1933.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 595 copies (this being no. 587) SIGNED by the author. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a long closed diagonal tear to the front panel and a two inch closed tear near the heel, else quite fresh and bright. [Book #112792]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003.
First Edition.
Softcover. Octavo. First Edition, one of twenty six lettered copies (this being copy G),SIGNED by Baraka and with original artwork by the author. Fine in sewn wrappers with a copy of Coltrane's Love Supreme CD all housed in a paper portfolio with a matching paper wraparound band. Homage to the late John Coletrane. [Book #112609]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003.
First Edition.
Softcover. Octavo. First Edition, one of two hundred copies (of which 176 copies were for sale) numbered and SIGNED by Baraka. Fine in sewn wraps. Homage to the late John Coletrane. This is copy 12 an although not called for has a "drawing" as part the author's signature and a partial author's handstamp. [Book #112611]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003.
First Edition.
Softcover. Octavo. first Edition, one of two hundred copies (of which 176 copies were for sale) numbered and SIGNED by Baraka.This is copy 14. Fine in sewn wraps. Homage to the late John Coletrane. [Book #112612]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Hentoff, Nat and Alebert McCarthy (editors); Ernest Borneman, Charles Edward Smith, Guy Waterman, Martin Williams, Paul Oliver, Max Harrison, John Steiner, Hsio Wen Shih, Franklin S. Driggs, Gunther Schuller, Albert J. McCarthy, Nat Hentoff (contribu.
Jazz: New Perspectives on the History of Jazz by Twelve of the World's Formost Jazz Critics and Scholars (First Edition).
New York: Rinehart, 1959.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine lightly faded with a bit of rubbing along the extremities and light soil overal. Includes a selected discography and an index. [Book #112619]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Delong, Thomas A.
The Mighty Music Box: The Golden Age of Musical Radio (First Edition).
Los Angeles: Amber Crest Books, Inc., 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Lower tip and heel lightly bumped, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Rubbing at the jacket extremities, one tiny bruise at the rear spine fold. An in-depth history of radio during the Golden Age. [Book #112589]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Williams, Martin.
Jazz Masters of New Orleans (First Edition).
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is lightly toned at the edges with a touch of wear but free from any chips, tears, or creasing. [Book #112544]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Mezzrow, Mezz and Bernard Wolfe.
Really the Blues (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1946.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with several small, neat cello tape reinforcements at the verso. Mezz Mezzrow was not the greatest saxophonist to ever come onto the Chicago jazz scene, but in many ways he was the scene itself. He organized and financed historic recording sessions with Benny Carter, Teddy Wilson, Frankie Newton, Tommy Ladnier, and Sidney Bechet. With the last two musicians on that list, he helped spark the "New Orleans jazz revival" of the late 1930s. Mezzrow also recorded a number of times with Bechet and Fats Waller and briefly acted as manager for Louis Armstrong. His character and the characters of those around him are captured at an unusual level of detail in this legendary autobiography, which takes its title from a Bechet tune. An unusually bright, clean copy. [Book #112463]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
59.
|
[Rolling Stones] Watts, Charlie.
Ode to a High-Flying [Highflying] Bird (Hardcover).
London: UFO, 1991.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, an exact facsimile of the rare 1964 edition of this title. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued, with the tipped-in price of Seven Shillings. Some light foxing to the front and rear boards, else a sharp copy. An illustrated poem by Rolling Stones drummer Charlie Watts, a memoriam to his hero, Charlie Parker. Years after publishing this book, Watts went on to embody his love for American jazz by fronting The Charlie Watts Orchestra, a group that produced two 1990s recordings, Tribute to Charlie Parker with Strings and From one Charlie. Extremely scarce. [Book #112442]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
60.
|
Plachy, Sylvia (photographs); Tom Waits (music), Guy Trebay (afterword).
Sylvia Plachy's Unguided Tour (First Edition).
New York: Aperture, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book is a trifle bumped at the spine ends. Jacket spine lightly faded, else Fine. Recod by Tom Waits in an envelope affixed to the rear paste down as issued. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated with Placy's photographs. [Book #111788]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
61.
|
Sing Out! The Folksong Magazine.
The Collected Reprints from Sing Out! The Folksong Magazine: Vol. 1 - 6, 1959 - 1964 (First Edition).
Bethlehem, PA: Sing Out Corporation, 1990.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ condition. Spiral bound in cardboard wrappers. Faint dampstain to the rear wrapper. Overall wrappers lightly faded with minor rubbing and edgewear. Internal pages still clean and very bright. A collection of tradition folk songs, originally published as 6 volumes in 1959 - 1964. [Book #111167]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bell, Leia.
The Charlatans: A Sold Out Show at Rock City in Nottingham, UK, June 1st, 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004.
Six-color silkscreen print for "The Charlatans: A Sold Out Show at Rock City in Nottingham, UK, June 1st, 2004," one of 80 issued (this being No. 69) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 12.5 x 14.5 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110601]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bell, Leia.
Liars plus special guests at Rescue Rooms - Nottingham, UK - May 8th, 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004.
Six-color silkscreen print for "Liars plus special guests at Rescue Rooms - Nottingham, UK - May 8th, 2004," one of 68 issued (this being No. 34) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 17 x 11 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110606]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bell, Leia.
P.J. Harvey at In the Venue: 19 October 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004.
Six-color silkscreen print for "P.J. Harvey - at In the Venue," one of 125 issued (this being No. 32) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 12.5 x 14.5 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110600]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Reich, Steve.
Writings about Music (First Edition, hardcover issue).
New York: New York University Press / Halifax: The Press of Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with no additional note by Reich at the Introduction page, in the rare dust jacket. Fine in a dust jacket that is Near Fine but for a v-shaped chip at the heel. The hardcover issue of this title, Reich's only published book, is extremely scarce. [Book #110470]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Crumb, R.
Heroes of the Blues - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1980.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major blues figure was forgotten. Cards Fine, box is Near Fine. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110432]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Crumb, R.
Pioneers of Country Music - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1985.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major country music pioneer was forgotten. Both cards and box are in Fine condition, still in original shrinkwrap. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110433]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
69.
|
[Stravinsky, Igor] Newman, Arnold (photographs); Robert Craft (text); Francis Steegmuller (foreword).
Bravo Stravinsky (First Edition).
New York: World, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a slightly rough closed tear at the top of the rear panel, else Near Fine. A survey of Stravinsky's career in photographs by Arnold Newman, with text by noted music scholar Robert Craft. [Book #110199]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Romualdi, Lucia; Antonio Ballista.
Lucia Romualdi: una sera / Antonio Ballista: un piano forte (Signed Limited Edition).
Rome [Roma]: Studio Tipografico di via Flaminia, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 200 copies (this being No. 115) SIGNED by Lucia Romualdi. Near Fine in black cloth with silver titles and no jacket as issued, with text block a bit wavy (a flaw that we suspect may have affected the entire print run). A beautiful counterpoint of music and photography. [Book #110057]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Hirsch, Foster.
Harold Prince and the American Musical Theatre (First Edition, inscribed by Prince to his producer Robert Fryer).
London: Cambridge University Press, 1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Harold Prince on the title page to his longtime producer Robert Fryer: "For Bobby Fryer / Employer, collaborator, lasting friend [underlined] / w/Love Always / Hal Prince / 5/13/89." Prince produced many of the best-known Broadway musical productions of the past half-century, including "Cabaret" (1966), "Company" (1970), "A Little Night Music" (1973), and "Sweeney Todd" (1979). He also directed two of Andrew Llloyd Webber's best-known musicals, "Evita" and "The Phantom of the Opera." Over time he has garnered twenty-one Tony Awards, more than any other individual, including eight for directing, eight for producing, and three special awards. Robert Fryer staged some of Broadway’s most popular productions from the 1950s to the 1980s, starting in 1951 as a co-producer, with George Abbott, for "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn." He went on to produce such hits as "Wonderful Town" (1958), "Sweet Charity" (1966), "Chicago" (1975), and "Merrily We Roll Along" (1981). His Broadway shows won a total of 37 Tony Awards. Fryer also produced a number of well-known films, including "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" (1969), "The Boys from Brazil" (1978), and "The Shining" (1980). Also laid in is an card from the Beverly Hills Hotel, inscribed (presumably to Fryer also): "Sun AM / Last night was special! / Love, H." With forewords by Prince and Stephen Sondheim. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A tremendous association between two of the most important figures in twentieth-century American theatre. [Book #109235]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hillmore, Peter, Bob Geldof (introduction).
Live Aid: World Wide Concert Book (Signed First Edition).
New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing House, 1985.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the title page by Bob Geldof, Harvey Goldsmith, and Bill Graham. Near Fine condition with a slight bump to the heel. The definitive photographic document of the legendary concert, which brought in over $283 million in aid to Africa. According to a publisher's letter that is included, this is one of only four copies signed by the three major promoters: Geldof, who received a knighthood for his humanitarian work, Goldsmith, organizer of the London concert, and Graham, organizer of the US concert at J.F.K. Stadium in Philadelphia and already a legend in his own right. Full provenance available. [Book #108918]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Ramones, The.
1978 Press Kit for The Ramones.
Sire Records, 1978.
Original Sire Records Press Kit for The Ramones, released concurrently with the band's third and probably most influential album, "Rocket to Russia," in 1978. The press kit is complete with two glossy photos of the band, the first a familiar shot with the band standing together in front of a warehouse, the second in performance at what appears to be Max's Kansas City. Both photos state "Ramones / Johnny, Tommy, Joey, & Dee Dee" along the bottom edge, followed by the Sire Records logo. Also included is the original Sire Press Information sheet, on yellow stock with the blue-and-purple Sire logo at the top, 2 pages, stapled. Several photocopied articles from the New Yorker and The New York Times are included as well, and all the contents are housed in the original Sire Records folder, yellow with the blue-and-purple logo, complete but well-worn, with a small dampstain at the bottom left corner and a separation starting at the bottom edge of the spine fold. Overall, contents are Near Fine, folder about Very Good. An important document on the band that is considered by most to be the founders of punk rock in the United States, showing some insight on the perception of the movement in the midst of what would be its peak period. [Book #108853]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Talking Heads, The.
1977 Press Kit for The Talking Heads.
Sire Records, 1978.
Original Sire Records Press Kit for The Talking Heads released concurrently with the band's first album, "Talking Heads 77," in early 1978 (the record was released in late 1978). The press kit is complete with two glossy photos of the band, the first a shot of the band sitting on a sofa (looking impossibly young), the second in performance in what appears to be either a rehearsal space or a small New York City club. "TALKING HEADS" printed along the bottom edge, followed by the Sire Records logo on the right. Also included is the original Sire Press Information sheet, on yellow stock with the blue-and-purple Sire logo at the top, 2 pages, stapled. Also included is a hilarious and very interesting "timeline" for the group, beginning in 1972 and ending in 1978. Several photocopied articles from the New Yorker and The New York Times are included as well, and all the contents are housed in the original Sire Records folder, yellow with the blue-and-purple logo, complete but worn with some chipping along the top edge. Overall, contents are Near Fine, folder about Very Good. An important document on a band that initially followed in the footsteps of The Velvet Underground, bringing minimalism and avant-garde notions into a pop context. A couple of David Byrne's quotes in the press information are instructive, revealing, and even prescient: "We don't shun primitivism--the less is more and the more is less--but that's not quite what we're doing. Our music was a little more oddball and wackier in the beginning than it is now. But our intention is to make hits. I think as we go on we will develop a more commercial product. I think we can be popular like The Carpenters." [Book #108854]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
[Jefferson Airplane, The] Tamarkin, Jeff.
Got a Revolution! The Turbulent Flight of the Jefferson Airplane (First Edition, signed by Kantner, Balin, Kaukonen, Casady, and manager Bill Thompson).
New York: Atria Books, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. The first history of the legendary band, with a tremendous set of autographs and laid-in ephemera. Signed first by the author on the title page, then by Marty Balin and Paul Kantner on the dedication page (as they are the dedicatees), then by Jorma Kaukonen and Jack Casady (who went on to form Hot Tuna) on the first set of plates featuring their photos, and finally by manager Bill Thompson on the second set of plates, where his photo appears. Newspaper clippings and tickets tipped in on the recto and verso of the half-title, the verso of the title page, and the first set of plates. Numerous Jefferson Airplane and Hot Tuna material laid in as well, notably the 1991 "fishue #6" of "The Tuna Times," signed by Kaukonen and Casady; and a 1999 concert ticket signed by Casady. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. A one-of-a-kind piece, assembled with loving care by an Airplane rider. [Book #108768]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Tosches, Nick.
Hellfire: The Jerry Lee Lewis Story (First Edition).
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A high point in Tosches' oeuvre, the book with which he established his hard-boiled, literate biographical style, followed by other equally important books on Dean Martin, Sonny Liston and others. Scarce in this condition. [Book #108600]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
79.
|
Townshend, Pete.
Horse's Neck (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Page edges very slightly toned. The legendary rock performer's autobiography, written between 1979 and 1984, told as a series of short fictional pieces. Townshend's influence on rock music, as both a guitarist and a songwriter, is almost inestimable. [Book #108588]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
[Reed, Lou] Rock, Mick.
Photograph of Lou Reed from "Transformer" (Limited Print, Signed by Lou Reed and Mick Rock).
Archival photographic print of Lou Reed, one of 50 (this being No. 36) signed by both Lou Reed and Mick Rock. Struck by Mick Rock from the original negative. This is the photograph of Reed famously used on the cover of his “Transformer” album. Mick Rock began been working with David Bowie in the late 1960s, and Bowie introduced him to Iggy Pop and then Lou Reed, both of whom Rock would photograph throughout the 1970s. The “Transformer” photo was taken at a live show in London, in July 1972. Reed was wearing white kabuki-style make-up that had started to run, and Rock snapped a photo at what would become a seminal moment--though an element of chance dictated the final image. Rock notes, “Lou had helped me select from the original contact sheet and he had clocked that frame early on. In those days I used to do my own black and white prints. I had one print where it had fallen out of focus in the enlarger. I hadn't noticed until it got into the developer. I liked it, even though it was technically a mistake, so I brought it along with the other stuff, and when he saw it he was again very decisive.” Fine condition, 16 x 20 inches. [Book #108549]. ( read more)
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Near Fine in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. [Book #108181]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Roxon, Lillian.
Lillian Roxon's Rock Encyclopedia (First Edition).
New York: Workman Publishing / Grosset and Dunlap, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Evidence of erasure on the front flyleaf, else an apparently unread copy, with a bright red topstain. Jacket has no loss, only a bit of faint edge creasing along the top edge. A comprehensive guide to rock music as of 1969. Uncommon in the first printing or in a presentable dust jacket. A sharp copy. [Book #108094]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Townshend [Townsend], Pete.
Horse's Neck (First UK Edition, inscribed by Pete Townshend).
London: Faber and Faber, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated 1986 by Pete Townshend on the half-title page. The legendary rock performer's autobiography, written between 1979 and 1984, told as a series of short fictional pieces. Townshend's influence on rock music, as both a guitarist and a songwriter, is almost inestimable. Rare to find signed. [Book #107468]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Peck, Ira (editor), Murray the K (introduction).
The New Sound / Yes! (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Four Winds Press, 1966.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in an extremely bright, Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Book is cocked. Jacket has a few small, closed tears and nicking to the extremities. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Essays about rock and roll. [Book #106979]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Reich, Steve.
Writings about Music (First Edition, third issue, wrappers).
New York: New York University Press / Halifax: The Press of Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1974.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in card wrappers with no dust jacket as issued. Third issue binding with two leading blanks, no paragraph about Canadian distribution on the copyright page, and an added note at the end of Reich's Introduction mentioning typographical corrections and dated 11/75. Bump to the lower left corner, with a tiny tear at the hinge fold of same. Reich's first book. Scarce. [Book #106662]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
87.
|
[Coleman, Ornette] Litweiler, John.
Ornette Coleman: A Harmolodic Life (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Three years after Charlie Parker's death, Ornette Coleman emerged on record, with a musical principle that would overturn the very foundations of jazz: "the pattern for the tune will be forgotten, and the tune itself will be the pattern." A superb history of Coleman up to 1992, and a scarce title. [Book #106542]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Rauschenberg, Robert (designer); David Byrne and the Talking Heads (artist).
Speaking in Tongues (Original Limited Edition LP, designed by Robert Rauschenberg).
Sire Records, 1983.
Limited edition of The Talking Heads' fifth album, "Speaking in Tongues," specially designed by Robert Rauschenberg. Clear illustrated vinyl disc in clear plastic packaging, still in original shrinkwrap with original circular label reading "Special Limited Edition" and "Concept by Robert Rauschenberg." Designed so that when the LP is playing at the correct speed, images appear that correspond to the music. Fine condition, unopened. [Book #106448]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
[Ellington, Duke] Gleason, Ralph J. (author); Studs Terkel (foreword).
Celebrating the Duke: and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy and Other Heroes (First Edition).
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1975.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An unread copy. Photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #106417]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Lynn, Loretta, with George Vecsey.
Coal Miner's Daughter (Signed First Edition).
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1976.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED with the non-personal inscription, "Thank you" by Loretta Lynn on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The legendary country singer's autobiography, basis for the superb 1980 film directed by Michael Apted and starring Sissy Spacek and Tommy Lee Jones. Photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #106418]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Copland, Aaron.
Music and Imagination (Signed First Edition).
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and DATED in the year of publiction by the author on a laid-in bookmark and inscribed to Rosamund Bernier: "For Peggy Bernier / With love / from / Aaron / 1952." Rosamund Bernier (nee Peggy Rosenbaum), an American ex-patriate painter, art critic, and founder of the influential avant-garde magazine "L'Oeil," was a close friend of Copland's for many years. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Very light offsetting from the bookmark to the front pastedown and flyleaf. Chipping to the jacket extremities and some soiling and staining overall. An interesting association between two important figures in 20th Century art. [Book #106168]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Copland, Aaron and Vivian Perlis.
Copland: 1900 Through 1942 (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's, 1984.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Aaron Copland and Vivian Perlis in the half-title page, and INSCRIBED to Rosamund Bernier by Copland: "For Peggy / with love / Aaron." Rosamund Bernier (nee Peggy Rosenbaum), an American ex-patriate painter, art critic, and founder of the influential avant-garde magazine "L'Oeil," was a close friend of Copland's for many years. Slight bump to the lower front corner, else Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Very minor nicking to the jacket crown and heel and some light rubbing overall. An interesting association between two important figures in 20th Century art. [Book #106167]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
The Beatles.
Yellow Submarine: 20 Pop-Out Art Decorations (First Edition).
King Features-Subafilms, 1968.
First Edition.
Folio. First Edition, first printing. Fine in original stapled color illustrated stiff wrappers (softcover), all pop-outs completely intact. Eight pages of full-color pop-outs on heavy card stock, featuring characters from the film, as well as the submarine in question. [Book #106162]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
[Presley, Elvis] Guralnick, Peter.
Last Train to Memphis (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first volume of Guralnick's exhaustive and already-legendary biography of The King. [Book #106035]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Nesmith, Michael.
The Long Sandy Hair of Neftoon Zamora (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and dated November 22, 1997 by Michael Nesmith on the title page. Nesmith was an original member of the Monkees, but unlike his compatriots in that tuneful outfit, went on to become a noted songwriter ("Different Drum"), film producer ("Repo Man"), and all-around cult figure. Nesmith's first novel, and an uncommon signature. [Book #105258]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Pound, Ezra; Ned Rorem (introduction).
Antheil and the Treatise on Harmony (First Edition).
Chicago: Covici, 1927.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in red-brown cloth and black titles with no jacket. Bumping to spine ends and corners with a very small stain to the bottom corner of the front board. [Book #104986]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|