Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Art Monographs (AT)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 327)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Blake, William; Geoffrey Keynes (editor).
Pencil Drawings by William Blake (First Edition).
London: Nonesuch Press, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. One of 1550 copies, with publisher's card advertising 3 other titles laid in. Very Good+ in brown half-cloth with tan paper-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. Attractive bookplate on the front pastedown. 82 full-page collotype plates with letterpress descriptions. Bentley 409. Dreyfuss, Nonesuch Press, 43. [Book #118413]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
2.
[Blake, William] Binyon, Lawrence.
The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake (First Edition).
London: The Studio, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Quarto. A thorough survey of William Blake's work with engravings, copper plates, and woodblocks. Text followed by 118 reproductions after Blake's prints (104 of which are black and white, 14 in color). Very Good in publisher's quarter vellum with raised bands and gilt titles on the spine. Paper-covered boards with titles and rule in gilt, purple cloth label on the front board. Spine is evenly toned, light soil to the boards, bookplate on the front pastedown, else an attractive copy. [Book #118414]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
3.
View item details
Ruscha, Edward.
Edward Ruscha (Ed-Werd Rew-Shay): Young Artist (First Edition).
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Institute of Art, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in illustrated green boards with no dust jacket as issued. Pocket sized, approximately 4.5 inches x 3.75 inches. Light rubbing to the boards, some toning to the page edges, and slight separation to both hinges, all of which is typical for this title. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, April 18 to May 28, 1972. Scarce. [Book #117702]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
4.
View item details
Dzama, Marcel.
Drawings for Dante (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, one of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 837) SIGNED by Marcel Dzama at the rear colophon page. Published on the occasion of Dzama's exhibition at the Timothy Taylor Gallery in London between October 31 and December 31, 2002. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued, with a couple of bumped outer corners and some minute soil to the boards. [Book #117469]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
5.
View item details
Reinhardt, Ad; Peter Schjedahl.
Art Comics and Satires (First Edition).
New York: Truman Gallery, 1976. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Folio. Set of 14 broadsides folded loose in a paper wrapper with "Reinhardt's Needle" by Peter Schjeldahl. Produced for the 1976 Truman Gallery Exhibition. Near Fine with a bit of wear along the edges of the wrapper. [Book #117459]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
6.
Reed, Earl H.
The Voices of the Dunes, and Other Etchings (Signed First Edition).
Chicago: Alderbrink Press, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page, on which he has also done a small etching. Laid in is "His Christmas Greeting," a presumed original etching Reed produced on a small card. Publisher's quarter cloth binding with spine titles in gilt (now a bit dull), paper boards with titles in gilt (still quite fresh). Very Good condition, lacking the dust jacket. Spine lean, extremities well worn, faint stain the upper front and rear boards, inner hinges expertly reinforced. Twenty-five reproductions in photogravure, many with lines of verse from various authors (including Reed's family members) on light parchment, opposite the etchings. A quite well-kept collection. [Book #117314]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
7.
Warhol, Andy; Stephen Shore, Paul Morrissey, Ondine, Nico, et. al (contributors).
Andy Warhol's Index [Book] (First Edition).
New York: Random House Inc., 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. Photo-illustrated silver wrappers, with various tipped- and bound-in materials. Unpaginated (72 pp.), black-and-white illustrations throughout. Very Good+ condition, lacking the protective wrapper, and lacking the price sticker on the front wrapper. Light rubbing overall. Castle pop-up complete; red accordion complete, but inaudible; biplane pop-up complete; "The Chelsea Girls" paper wheel unattached but present, lacking spring; 12-sided "sphere" complete but unattached from band, which is present; lacking Lou Reed Picture Disc Record but picture is present; rainbow nose with pink overlay complete, as are the fold-out pages; "Hunt's Tomato Paste" can pop-up complete; all eight rectangular name tabs present; lacking balloon, yet the two corresponding pages are stuck together (common with this book). Though not a rare publication, to find a copy with most of the pop-ups and affixed items included, particularly the Lou Reed disc, is uncommon. This marks Warhol's first widely accessible photo-illustrated book, after a series of smaller, private publications. A nearly complete, visually stunning book. [Book #117185]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
8.
Dzama, Marcel.
The Last Winter (First Edition).
London: Timothy Taylor Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in illustrated boards and no dust jacket as issued. Just a few very tiny bumps to the board edges to note. Published in conjunction with a 2004 London gallery show that celebrated his move from Winnipeg to New York. 58 color illustrations. [Book #116223]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
9.
View item details
Janniot, Alfred with a preface by J. Charbonneaux.
Le Bas-Relief du musee des colonies (First Edition, inscribed by Janniot and the principal architects and designers of Rockefeller Center).
Paris: Librairie d'art Louis Reynaud, 1931. Small folio. Portfolio by Alfred Janniot, French sculptor who contributed to the bas-relief sculptures of Rockefeller Center in New York City. The portfolio is a record of Janniot's bas-reliefs on the Palais de la Porte Dorée in Paris, delivered in 1931 for the Paris Colonial Exposition and designed by Janniot between 1928 and 1931. The work he contributed to Rockefeller Center is the gilded panel “Paris and New York Joining Hands Above Figures of Poetry, Beauty and Elegance” on the façade of Le Maison Française (circa 1930). INSCRIBED by Janniot on the title page. Additionally, an inscription on the front pastedown to John Amore is signed by six of the architects of Rockefeller Center and two of its most important contributing artists. The architects who have signed include John R. Todd, L. Andrew Reinhardt, Henry Hofmeister, Wallace Harrison, J. Andre Fouilhoux, and George N. Pauly. Reinhard and Hofmeister are credited with Rockefeller Center’s basic scheme, with Raymond Hood contributing significantly to the design of the main buildings. The artists who have signed are Rene F. Chambellan (who co-designed and cast the Atlas sculpture and designed several promenade fountains) and Gaetano Cecere (sculptor). Folded title sheet with an introduction (in French) and 66 full-page plates printed on rectos only. In a folding photo-illustrated portfolio with brown silk tie as issued. Plates Near Fine, portfolio Very Good with some wear along the hinge folds. [Book #115768]. (read more)
Price: $12,500.00
10.
Vollbrach, Michael .
Nothing Sacred: Cartoons and Comments (First Edition).
New York: Rizzoli, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #115510]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
11.
[Bodine, A. Aubrey], Ewing, Kathleen.
A. Aubrew Bodine; Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906 - 1970.
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in wrappers. Small, neat owner notation at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #115469]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
12.
Kendall, Richard.
Degas and the Little Dancer (Softcover).
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition. Fine in wrappers. [Book #115462]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
13.
[Seurat, Georges], Robert L. Herbert.
Georges Seurat 1859 - 1891 (Softcover).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition. Near Fine in wrappers. Owner's bookplate to the back of the front wrapper. Small, neat owner notation at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #115459]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
14.
[Matisse, Henri] Elderfield, John.
Henri Matisse: A Retrospective (First Edition).
New York: The Museum of Modern Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust-jacket. Small, neat owner name at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #115380]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
15.
View item details
[De Kooning, William] Rosenberg, Harold.
De Kooning (Signed First Edition, copy belonging to animator Wes Herschensohn).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by De Kooning on the half title page. Copy belonging to Wes Herschensohn, who has boldly signed his name on the first blank, along with a date of August 16, 1979. Herschenshohn was an animator and layout artist who worked for Disney, Filmation, and Hanna Barbara over the course of a thirty-year career. In addition to credits on such classic shows as "Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids," "The Smurfs," and "He-Man," Herschensohn also produced "The Picasso Summer" (1969), a mix of live action and animation, starring Albert Finney and based on a Ray Bradbury short story. An important monograph by De Kooning, made all the more interesting for having belonged to an important animator. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight bowing to the boards. Upper jacket tips are lightly tapped. About as nice a copy as we have seen, and a nice association. [Book #114976]. (read more)
Price: $3,850.00
16.
Spiegelman, Art (contributor) & Francoise Mouly (editor).
Covering the New Yorker (Signed First Edition).
New York: New Yorker / Abbeville Press, 2000. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. A wonderful oversize volume, dedicated to the premiere New Yorker cover illustrators during the 20th century, each contributor having his/her own section. This copy SIGNED by Art Spiegelman at the beginning of his section on page 78. [Book #114787]. (read more)
Price: $115.00
17.
View item details
[Currier and Ives] Rawls, Walton.
Currier & Ives' America (First Edition, inscribed by Walton Rawls).
New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to Saturday Evening Post reviewer John Barkham on the title page: "For John Barkham / with best wishes / Walton Rawls." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A deluxe, full-color monograph of Currier & Ives' best work, a pictorial chronicle of American life during the 1800s. [Book #114653]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
18.
View item details
[Picasso] Sabartes Jaime (critical survey).
Paintings and Drawings of Picasso (First Edition).
Paris: Bruan & Cie / New York: Tudor Publishing, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's tan cloth with titles in gray on the front board and spine. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. A bright, clean copy. [Book #114119]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
19.
View item details
Talbert, Ben.
Three Notebooks of Sketches and Plans for Installations, with related material.
Various dates, mostly circa 1961-1963. Three composition books. Small quartos. Modest wear, mostly Near Fine. Illustrated entirely by Ben Talbert, one of the most important artists in the Los Angeles circle that revolved around Wallace Berman and his publication Semina. Berman and his circle were at the forefront of avant-garde cultural and artistic experimentation on the West Coast, in effect, the western equivalent of Andy Warhol and his Factory workers, with sensibilities representing the Beat and early counterculture movements. These notebooks are from Talbert's most important period, and the most important period for his circle, when he was directly influenced by and collaborating with Berman, and most of the artworks presage Talbert's most cherished and representative themes – nudes, intense sexuality, S&M scenes, and handwritten and illustrated plans for installations, assemblages, collages, or sculpture. Several drawings and plans are initialed and dated, although most are not, as normal for sketchbooks. Related material laid in includes several nude and mildly sexual photographs of Talbert and a woman named Gayle, presumably his wife or girlfriend, used by them as Christmas Greetings, other clothed photographs of the couple, a handmade Valentine from Gayle to Talbert, several vintage color photographs of Talbert's framed work, a couple of different invitations to memorial retrospectives of his works (after his untimely death in 1975 from a drug overdose at the age of 42), and several additional drawings by Talbert on a variety of different sizes of paper. The sketches, ranging from fully detailed drawings to impressionistic nudes, are executed in a variety of media: pencil, pen and ink, marker, gouache, colored pencil, watercolor, and a few in ball-point pen. 69 pages of partially and fully executed drawings bound in, plus an additional 5 laid in, for a total of 74 pages of drawings. There are 21 pages of handwritten and illustrated plans for installations, plus another 2 laid in for a total of 23 pages. There are about 14 pages of drawing exercises bound in, where Talbert attempted to draw every conceivable object (often more than a dozen objects to a page). There is one additional drawing mounted and used as a greeting card that we are reasonably certain is by Talbert, as it is similar to his style and preferred subject matter (a spurting penis), but whose inscription: "Sam – Luv, Tony" gives us pause. While the drawings are appealing and interesting, the plans for Pop installations, assemblages, and sculptures are fascinating, especially considering the time in which they were conceived. They include chastity-belts shaped and illustrated as police badges, and many variations on altered televisions, mostly with sexual twists and innuendoes. Talbert's work was the subject of a retrospective exhibit at the Andrew Roth Gallery in New York in March of 2007. This is previously unrecorded material, representing vital and important work for an overlooked but important experimental artist in the most interesting period of his career. [Book #114075]. (read more)
Price: $85,000.00
20.
Ono, Yoko.
Yes (First Edition).
New York: Japan Society / Harry N Abrams, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. But for a light bruise to the half title page, Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A detailed overview of Ono's work in six major areas of artistic production: Scores and Instructions, Early objects, Events and Performances, Advertisements, Films and Video, and Music; this followed by an anthology of her writings, an illustrated chronology, and an extensive bibliography. Also includes a 4 song EP, "A Blueprint for the Sunrise," specially produced for this book. [Book #114012]. (read more)
Price: $100.00
21.
[Pyle, Howard] Pitz, C. Henry.
Howard Pyle : Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School (Hardcover).
New York: Bramhall House, ca. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Front hinge just a bit shaken, tiny stain at the top of the front flap, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #113943]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
22.
Thom, Ian M.
Andy Warhol: Images (First Edition).
Vancouver, BC: Douglas and MacIntyre, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Fine in illustrated wrappers. [Book #113964]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
23.
[Wyeth, N.C.] Allen, Douglas.
N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals (Hardcover).
New York: Bonanza, 1972. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dust jacket, with light wear at the extremities. A very presentable copy. [Book #113941]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
24.
Hockney, David.
72 Drawings by David Hockney (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to one corner of the jacket, with a small sticker shadow at the top of the front flap. A lovely copy. [Book #113925]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
25.
View item details
Hockney, David.
David Hockney: Prints 1954-77 (First Edition).
London: Midland Group / Scottish Arts Council / Petersburg Press, 1979. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Very Good, tight and square, with a corner crease at the top right front panel and a light roll (with faint associated creasing) to the spine. A desirable and scarce exhibition catalog of Hockney's work, with 218 black-and-white plates. [Book #113923]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
26.
Lichtenstein, Roy.
Compositions (First Edition).
Kestner Gesellschaft, 1968. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Fine in perfect bound wrappers, with light rubbing to the rear panel. An uncommon exhibition catalog of Lichtenstein's work, with 88 plates in black-and-white and color. [Book #113924]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
27.
View item details
[Rivers, Larry] Hunter, Sam.
Larry Rivers (First Edition).
New York: Rizzoli, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A monograph of Rivers' best work, profusely illustrated with color plates throughout. [Book #113911]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
28.
[Warhol, Andy] Bourdon, David.
Warhol (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #113912]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
29.
[Rackham, Arthur] Hudson, Derek.
Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work (Hardcover).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Very Good, corner-chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. A lovely production, with beautiful tipped-in color plates of Rackham's work throughout. [Book #113828]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
30.
View item details
[Chagall, Marc] Lassaigne, Jacques, Brenda Gilchrist (translator).
The Ceiling of the Paris Opera (First Edition).
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright but slightly edgeworn, with a single tiny closed tear at one corner of the crown. Original acetate jacket cover also in Near Fine condition with clean, bright titles. Interior lithographs and photographs all very bright. Laid in rear pocket is a four-page folded, "Final study." Altogether, a sharp copy. [Book #113616]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
31.
View item details
Heinze, Gretchen (text); David Moyer (illustrations).
Cutter's Mark: Six German Prinkmakers (Signed Limited Edition).
Lebanon, PA: Red Howler Press, 1991. Softcover. One of 50 copies (this being no. 30) SIGNED and numbered by both artists. Text hand set and printed on Rives paper with engravings on Masa Japanese paper, also signed and numbered by David Moyer. Fine condition in sewn wrappers. [Book #113283]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
32.
[Cartier-Bresson, Henri] Russell, John (foreword); Jean Clair (introduction).
Line by Line: The Drawings of Henri Cartier-Bresson (First Edition).
New York and London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A monograph of Cartier-Bresson's line drawings, with 65 reporductions, 9 in color and 56 in duotone. List of plates and a list of related exhibitions at the rear. [Book #112503]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
33.
View item details
Francis, Sam.
The Monotypes of Sam Francis (First Edition).
Stuttgart: Daco-Verlag, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1500 numbered copies issued (this being No. 708). Fine in a Fine acetate dust jacket and blue-and-white cloth clamshell case.Francis was an American painter in the abstract expressionist school, and this lovely monograph was published in the year of his passing. 150 plates of monotypes, text in French and English. [Book #112455]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
34.
View item details
Pfaff, Judy.
Outside / Inside / Landscapes (Signed First Edition).
New York: Independent Curators International, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the artist on the title page. Near Fine in spiral bound wrappers. Slight crease to rear panel. Lacking the exhibition brochure at the rear pocket. Catalog of Pfaff's installation at the 24th International Bienal of Sou Paulo, Brazil 1998. Text in English and Portuguese. Includes a selected bibliography and a list of major works. [Book #112423]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
35.
Taylor, John Russell.
Bill Jacklin (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 240 pages,numerous color plates throughout. Includes a list of exhibitions and an index of works. [Book #112315]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
36.
Wolff, Laetitia.
Massin (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 216 pages, color illustrations throughout. Includes a chronology, notes, a list of works, a bibliography and an index. [Book #112320]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
37.
Von Moos, Stanislaus.
Max Huber (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 232 pages, illustrated throughout. Includes an index and notes. [Book #112288]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
38.
View item details
Collings, Mathew.
Ron Arad Talks to Matthew Collings (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. [Book #112184]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
39.
View item details
Collings, Mathew.
Ron Arad Talks to Matthew Collings (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. [Book #112185]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
40.
Bouroullec, Erwan, Ronan Bouroullec.
Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread without dust jacket as issued. [Book #112151]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
41.
View item details
Warhol, Andy; Georg Frei and Neil Printz (editors).
The Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne, Volume 2 [02A and 02B]: Paintings and Sculpture 1964-1969 (First Edition, in two volumes).
London: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes in a single slipcase. First Edition, first printing. Both volumes Fine and unread in a Near Fine slipcase. A couple of small bumps to the slipcase corners, else Fine. The second volume of this well-reviewed and definitive reference to Warhol's massive output. This set documents the period known as 'The Factory Years, and includes well-known series such as "Thirteen Most Wanted Men," the box sculptures, Marilyn, Jackie O., and Flowers. The set also incorporates rare photographs of works and people inside The Factory, with archival photographs of gallery and museum Installations. 400 pages. [Book #111843]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
42.
Lovegrove, Ross (art); Paola Antonelli, Tokujin Yoshioka, Greg Lynn, Cecil Balmond and Adriaan Beukers (essays).
Supernatural: The Work of Ross Lovegrove (Softcover, UK Edition).
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2007. Softcover. UK Edition, reprint. Very Good and in a Very Good dust jacket, as issued, with lovely silver-gilt page edges. Slight bump to the heel and to the jacket along the front fore-edge. A presentable copy. An overview of Lovegrove's work in contemporary design. [Book #111711]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
43.
Curiger, Bice, Carter Ratcliff, Peter J. Schneemann.
Georgia O'Keeffe (First Edition).
Zurich: Kunsthaus / Hatje Cantz, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine with a smaller bump to the lower front corner, lacking dust jacket. [Book #110843]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
44.
Hartley, Marsden, Susan Elizabeth Ryan (editor and introduction).
Somehow a Past: The Autobiography of Marsden Hartley (First Edition).
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Slight bumping to upper corners, else Fine in pictorial boards without a dust jacket as issued. [Book #110603]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
45.
View item details
[De Kooning, William] Rosenberg, Harold.
De Kooning (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Neat owner name to the front flyleaf. Jacket is lightly soiled, with a few tiny closed tears, wear to the extremities, and a short vertical scratch to the front panel. Massive retrospective, with over 200 illustrations (65 in color) of the modernist Dutch master, whose work continues to generate interest among collectors and artists. A very presentable copy. [Book #110529]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
46.
Anderson, Michael.
Media Violence (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held between December 13, 2007 - January 8, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110256]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
47.
[Burri, Albert] Mitchell-Innes & Nash Galleries.
Albert Burri: Exhibition Catalog .
Mitchell-Innes & Nash in conjunction with De Pury & Luxembourg, 2007-2008. Exhibition Catalog. Fine in card wrappers and Fine illustrated dust jacket. Published in conjunction with the Burri exhibit held in both galleries on 29 November 2007-19 January 2008 and 16 February -29 March 2008, respectively. [Book #110253]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
48.
[Fertig, David] Paul Thiebaud Gallery.
David Fertig: Recent Paintings (Exhibition Catalog [Catalogue]).
Paul Thiebaud Gallery, 2007. Trade softcover. Fine in small quarto wrappers. Full-color exhibition catalog for David Fertig's exhibit at the Thiebaud gallery between September and November of 2007. [Book #110250]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
49.
[Geis, Axel] Mitchell-Innes & Nash Galleries.
Axel Geis: Exhibition Catalog .
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2008. Exhibition Catalog. Fine in card wrappers with French flaps. Published in conjunction with the Axel Geis exhibit held between October 17-November 22, 2008. [Book #110254]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
50.
Gottlieb, Adolph.
Adolph Gottlieb: Paintings from Four Decades (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held May 2 - June 14, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110280]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
51.
Lacalle, Abraham.
Abraham Lacalle: The Self-Repeating Sky (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held January 10 - February 2, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110265]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
52.
Lipchitz, Jacques.
Jacques Lipchitz: Early Work, Reliefs and Drawings (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 1 - December 8, 2007. Small tear near the spine heel, else in Fine condition. [Book #110268]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
53.
Mitchell-Innes & Nash Galleries.
Material: Exhibition Catalog for October-December 2007.
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2007. Exhibition Catalog. Fine condition. [Book #110252]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
54.
Parazette, Aaron.
Aaron Parazette: New Paintings (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 8 - December 8, 2007. Fine condition. [Book #110259]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
55.
Paul Thiebaud Gallery.
Twenty-Five Treasures: Fall 2007 (Exhibition Catalog [Catalogue]).
Paul Thiebaud Gallery, 2007. Trade softcover, small octavo. Fine in red wrappers. Full-color exhibition catalog featuring work by Wayne Thiebaud, Balthus, Henri Matisse, Diebenkorn, and others. [Book #110249]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
56.
Rauschenberg, Robert.
Rauschenberg: Runts (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held January 11 - February 16, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110275]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
57.
Rickey, George.
George Rickey: Selected Works from the George Rickey Estate (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held March 13 - April 12, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110262]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
58.
Riley, Bridget.
Bridget Riley: Recent Paintings and Gouaches (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2007. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 9, 2007 - January 5, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110273]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
59.
Ryman, Will.
Will Ryman: Tuesday Afternoon (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 8 - December 8, 2007. Fine condition. [Book #110260]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
60.
Scotti, Roland.
Roland Scotti: Both Light & Grave, Understandable and Mysterious, About Jim Dine's Hot Dream: 52 Books (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] and Stiftung Liner, 2008. Oblong octavo, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held at Stiftung Liner and PaceWildenstein Galleries on June 22- October 26, 2008 and December 11, 2008 - February 7, 2009, respectively. Fine condition. [Book #110288]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
61.
Shapiro, Joel.
Joel Shapiro: New Sculpture (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2007. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 2, 2007 - January 19, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110271]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
62.
Sonnier, Keith.
Keith Sonnier: Recent Work (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound card wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 7 - December 6, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110286]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
63.
Talasnik, Stephen.
Stephen Talasnik: Anatomy of Architecture - Drawing and Sculpture (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held March 13 - April 12, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110261]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
64.
Tasende Gallery.
The Sculptor's Hand: Exhibition Catalog.
La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, 2009. Exhibition catalog, trade softcover. Fine condition. Featuring works in full-color by Henry Moore, Giacomo Manzu, Lynn Chadwick Edouardo Chillida, Niki de Saint Phalle, Fletcher Benton, Fernando Botero, Mark di Suvero, Ammando Amaya, Martin Puryear, Andres Nagel, Josef Riera Arago and Armando Romero. [Book #110255]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
65.
Tyson, Keith.
Keith Tyson: Fractal Dice (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound card wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held September 5 - October 4. Fine condition. [Book #110285]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
66.
Viswanadhan.
Viswanadhan (Exhibition Catalog).
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held March 11 - April 5, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110263]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
67.
Whitman, Robert.
Robert Whitman: Turning (Exhibition Catalog, with DVD).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2007. Quarto, perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held September 7-29, 2007. Fine condition, with DVD featuring the works in the exhibit inserted at the front flap, as issued. [Book #110272]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
68.
Xiaogang, Zhang.
Zhang Xiaogang: Revision (Exhibition Catalog).
PaceWildenstein [Pace Wildenstein] Gallery, 2008. Quarto, perfect bound card wrappers and card dust jacket, as issued. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held October 31 - November 29, 2008. Fine condition. [Book #110279]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
69.
View item details
Bama, James; Elmer Kelton (text), Peter H. Hassrick (introduction).
The Art of James Bama (First Edition).
Trumbull, CT: The Greenwich Workshop, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #110090]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
70.
[Graves, Nancy] Padon, Thomas.
Nancy Graves: Excavations in Print - A Catalogue Raisonné (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #110065]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
71.
View item details
[Tadeusz, Norbert] Voker Adool.
Norbert Tadeusz (First Edition).
Edition Cantz, 1991. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Octavo. Inscription on the title page, dated 1997 in Koln, presumably by the artist, though it is unsigned. Near Fine condition, lightly scored in one spot on the front panel. An attractive copy. [Book #110069]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
72.
View item details
Clemente, Francesco and Peter Handke.
Francesco Clemente - Peter Handke (Signed Limited Edition).
Cologne [Koln]: Jablonka Galerie, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, one of 100 copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by Francesco Clemente. Fine in publisher's olive cloth with titles in blind. A lovely production that juxtaposes Handke's short prose pieces with Clemente's interpretations. In German and English. [Book #110062]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
73.
View item details
Dujourie, Lili.
Lili Dujourie (Signed First Edition).
London: Lisson Gallery, 1997. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Lili Dujourie on the half-title page. Fine in trade wrappers (softcover) as issued. A monograph of the artist's work, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Lisson Gallery between May and July 1997. A scarce title and a rare signature. [Book #110063]. (read more)
Price: $375.00
74.
Richter, Gerhard.
Gerhard Richter: Editionen 1965-1993 (First Edition).
Munich [Munchen]: Verlag Fred Jahn, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. A monograph published in conjunction with the exhibit at Kunsthalle Bremen between October 24 and November 21, 1993. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the binding, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #110060]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
75.
View item details
Stein, Christian.
La collection Christian Stein, un regard sur l'art italien (First Edition, inscribed by Christian Stein).
Le Nouveau Musee / Institut Art Edition, 1992. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Christian Stein on page 7 beneath her photograph, dated 1993. Very Good in trade wrappers (softcover), with some vertical creasing and a gentle roll to the spine. A presentable copy, and an extremely uncommon autograph. [Book #110056]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
76.
Lutz, Joachim.
Russische Landschaften (First Edition).
N.p., Stuttgart, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Oblong small quarto. Quarter-bound in black with olive paper-covered boards, paper title label on the front board. A collection of charcoal sketches of Russian landscape. No text. Very Good with some light soil to the front and rear board, and an owner name to the front flyleaf. Scarce. [Book #109950]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
77.
View item details
Clemente, Francesco.
Pinxit (Signed Limited Edition).
London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1981. First Edition. First Edition. Small folio, gatefold boards. One of 500 copies SIGNED by Francesco Clemente. Unpaginated, with 8 tipped-in color plates and several hand-printed pages on heavy watercolor paper. Near Fine condition. [Book #109900]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
78.
View item details
[Dine, Jim] Beal, Graham W. J., Robert Creeley, Jim Dine, Martin Friedman (contributors).
Jim Dine: Five Themes (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Abbeville Press. Hardcover. Later printing. SIGNED by the artist on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #109898]. (read more)
Price: $70.00
79.
View item details
Ginsberg, Allen (text); Francesco Clemente (illustrations).
White Shroud (Limited Edition).
Madras: Kalkshetra Publications Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, one of 1111 copies issues, this being No. 1083. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of artist Francesco Clemente at the Kunsthalle in Basel between May 13th and June 24th, 1984. About Near Fine in publisher's green cloth, binding slightly cocked, with some slight imperfections to the sewn cloth as almost always found. An attractive copy overall. [Book #109899]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
80.
Mathews, Harry (text); Francesco Clemente (illustrations).
Die Lust an Sich (First German Edition).
Berlin: Edition Plasma, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First German Edition, preceded by the English-language edition issued by The Grenfell Press in the US in 1988. Near Fine in paper-covered boards with no dust jacket as issued. Illustrations by Clemente throughout. [Book #109897]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
81.
View item details
Clemente, Francesco.
Francesco Clemente: Ex Libris / Madras 1994.
Madras: Kalak Shetra Press, 1994. First Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Orange cloth with matching orange jacket with gilt titles and design. Glossy polychrome interleaved with coarse paper monotone prints throughout. Some ripple to the pastedowns, else a lovely copy. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An impressive production, and an uncommon Clemente piece. [Book #109895]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
82.
View item details
Mathews, Harry (text); Francesco Clemente (illustrations).
Singular Pleasures (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Grenfell Press, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth with red spine label, gilt titles and rule, pages uncut as issued. One of 324 copies (from a total edition of 350) SIGNED by Harry Mathews and Francesco Clemente at the rear colophon. A collection of short pieces by Mathews and associated (or dissociated, if you prefer) illustrations by Clemente, light and droll, on the theme of auto-eroticism. [Book #109896]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
83.
Sotheby's Auctions.
Christie's Auction Catalog [Catalogue]: Post-War and Contemporary Art / Morning Session - Tuesday 1 July 2008 - New York.
Christie's, 2008. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Profusely illustrated throughout, with index. 247 pages. [Book #109890]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
84.
Sotheby's Auctions.
Christie's Auction Catalog [Catalogue]: Post-War and Contemporary Art / Evening Session - Tuesday 13 May 2008 - New York.
Christie's, 2008. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Profusely illustrated throughout, with index. 311 pages. [Book #109891]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
85.
Sotheby's Auctions.
Christie's Auction Catalog [Catalogue]: Post-War & Contemporary Art / Morning Session - Wednesday 14 May 2008 - New York.
Christie's, 2008. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Profusely illustrated throughout, with index. 301 pages. [Book #109894]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
86.
Sotheby's Auctions.
Sotheby's Auction Catalog [Catalogue]: Contemporary Art / Afternoon Session - November 15, 2006 - New York.
Sotheby's, 2006. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Profusely illustrated throughout, with index. 379 pages. [Book #109889]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
87.
Sotheby's Auctions.
Sotheby's Auction Catalog [Catalogue]: Contemporary Art / Evening - London Wednesday 7 February 2007 - London.
Sotheby's, 2007. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Profusely illustrated throughout, with index. 255 pages. [Book #109893]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
88.
Crumb, Robert.
Love to Ten (First Edition).
Edinburgh: Reallusion, n.d. (circa. First Edition. First Edition, one of 3000 copies printed. Very Good in trade wrappers (softcover) as issued. Light wear at the edges, otherwise a tight, square copy. An omnibus of Crumb's best work. [Book #109726]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
89.
View item details
Warhol, Andy.
Drawings and Illustrations of the 1950s (First Edition).
New York: Distributed Art Publishers (D.A.P.) / Goliga Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First US Edition (and first in English), first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has some very light toning to the edges and a tiny diagonal creased to the top corner of the rear flap. [Book #109715]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
90.
[Warhol, Andy] Kornbluth, Jesse, Tina S. Fredericks (introduction).
Pre-Pop Warhol (First Edition).
New York: Panache Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a cardboard boards without dust jacket as issued. [Book #109709]. (read more)
Price: $70.00
91.
View item details
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl.
Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip (Signed First Edition).
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. First trade edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in pictorial slipcase as issued. Published in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art. [Book #109437]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
92.
View item details
Pettibon, Raymond.
Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978-1998 (First Edition, Wrappered Issue, Signed).
New York: DAP [Distributed Art Publishers], 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. wrappered issue. SIGNED by Pettibon on the half-title page, along with a humorous drawing of a man smoking a joint, with a caption that reads: "This book belongs to: [no name present]," then "Pass it on." Pettibon's massive catalogue raisonne, a beautifully designed affair. The cover of each of the artist's separate wrappered editions is included, and the designers of the book were careful to preserve the original dimensions of Pettibon's ink-and-paper creations, whose relevance and permanence seem to grow with every passing year. Near Fine in wrappers. [Book #108769]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
93.
Baskin, Leonard (illustrations); Hosea, Tobias, and Lisa Baskin (text).
Hosie's Alphabet (First Edition).
New York: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Baskin's ominous alphabet book, with text by his three children. An attractive copy. [Book #108225]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
94.
View item details
Crumb, R.
The R. Crumb Sketchbook, Volume 9 [Nine]: October 1972-June 1975 (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Fantagraphics, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine with no dust jacket as issed. One of 400 copies (this being No. 169) SIGNED and numbered by R. Crumb (as "R. 'Fuss-boy' Crumb") on an illustrated plate tipped-in at the front pastedown, as issued. A collection of the artist's sketchbooks covering his work between October 1972 and June 1975. A lovely production, including a 16-page color section. [Book #108112]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
95.
View item details
Ferreyra, Carlos.
Four Decades (Signed First Edition).
Boca Raton, FL: Coplan Editions, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED to a noted political consultant and commentator on the title page. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed with a couple of small, closed tears, and a short, shallow crease to the upper rear panel. [Book #107805]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
96.
View item details
[Despiau, Charles] Deshairs, Leon.
C. Despiau (First Edition).
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres and Cie, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in self-wrappers. Light fray to the spine and some minor toning overall. [Book #107700]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
97.
View item details
[Rembrandt] Gerson, Horst.
Rembrandt (First Edition).
New York: Reynal and Company / William Morrow, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a strong Very Good+ dust jacket, with original acetate jacket, also Very Good+. Neither jacket shows any loss, only a bit of light edgewear at a few extremities, and light shelfwear. [Book #106933]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
98.
Van Gogh, Vincent (artist); Meyer Schapiro (text).
Vincent Van Gogh [Library of Great Painters series] (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in the original printed acetate dust jacket, also Near Fine. Small closed tear at the verso of the title page, on the top edge; jacket has no chips of tears, but is lightly toned along the top edge. A lovely example, uncommon thus. [Book #106442]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
99.
Meier, Richard.
Collages (First Edition).
New York: Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket if Fine but for a small tiny puncture at the middle of the rear hinge fold. [Book #106267]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
100.
View item details
Read, Jenny.
In Pursuit of Art and Life: The Journals and Letters of a Young Sculptor San Francisco 1970-1976 (First Edition).
Burnsville, NC: Antioch University with Celo Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards are soiled, with some minor edgewear. Jacket is soiled at the etremities, with a tiny tear to the front flap fold. [Book #106157]. (read more)
Price: $30.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home