Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Vintage Paperbacks (VP)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 1722)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Blixen-Finecke, Karen von writing as Isak Dinesen.
Winter's Tales (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 802. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Bindery creasing (common with these editions), extremities lightly rubbed, reader's crease to the rear wrapper. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118596]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
2.
Caspary, Vera.
Bedelia (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 943. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine lean, reader's creases to both wrappers. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118601]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
3.
Cather, Willa.
O Pioneers! (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 823. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Light rubbing to the spine, else Near Fine condition. This copy has the exclamation mark omitted from the title on the front panel. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118606]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
4.
Chandler, Raymond.
The Lady in the Lake (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 838. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Spine lightly rubbed, else Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy, scarce in this condition. [Book #118603]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
5.
Davis, Richard Harding.
In the Fog (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 816. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Stray black mark to the rear spine edge, minor creasing to the front spine edge, few leaves rough cut. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118611]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
6.
Eaton, Evelyn.
In What Torn Ship (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. S-14. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Minor creasing to front wrapper and bindery creasing (common with these editions), else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118594]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
7.
Edmonds, Walter D.
Selected Short Stories of Walter D. Edmonds (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. 677. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Bindery creasing (common with these editions), spine slightly sunned, few leaves rough cut. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118605]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
8.
Edmonds, Walter D.
Young Ames (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 768. Vintage paperback. Reprints no. J-298. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, bindery creasing (common with these editions), corner crease to the lower rear panel. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118591]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
9.
Embree, John F.
The Japanese Nation (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 1040. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Spine lightly rubbed, two leaves have corner creases. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118613]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
10.
Forester, C. S.
Commodore Hornblower (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 804. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, else about Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118589]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
11.
Grey, Zane.
Sunset Pass (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 722. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing, diagonal crease to the front wrapper, few preliminary leaves have upper corner creases, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118609]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
12.
Grey, Zane.
Twin Sombreros (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 842. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, faint splashes to the bottom page edges, binding cocked. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118599]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
13.
Haycox, Ernest.
Trail Smoke (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 791. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. A few light bumps to the extremities, else Fine. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118610]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
14.
Kantor, MacKinlay.
Gentle Annie (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. T-14. Vintage paperback. Reprints no. B-38. Oblong. Extremities lightly rubbed, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118598]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
15.
Laing, Alexander.
Clipper Ship Men (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. S-15. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine lean, fore-edges have a touch of rubbing, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118607]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
16.
[Lincoln, Abraham] Lloyd Lewis; Carl Sandburg (introduction).
Myths After Lincoln (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 771. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Extremites lightly rubbed, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118586]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
17.
Lindsay, Vachel; Louis Untermeyer (foreword).
The Daniel Jazz and Other Poems (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. 901. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Very Good condition. Bindery creasing (common with these editions), extremities moderately rubbed, some creasing to both wrappers. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An presentable copy. [Book #118595]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
18.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Louis Untermeyer (selections, introduction).
Paul Revere's Ride and Other Poems (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. 704. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118615]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
19.
Mantle, Burns (edited by).
The Best Plays of 1943-1944 (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. T-25. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, else Near Fine condition. Includes "Winged Victory," by Moss Hart, and "Over 21," by Ruth Gordon. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118587]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
20.
Marshall, Edison.
The Upstart (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 841. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Rubbing at the extremities, light soil to the rear panel. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118608]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
21.
Morley, Christopher.
Kitty Foyle (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. R-25. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Minor creasing to wrappers, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118592]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
22.
Poe, Edgar Allan; Louis Untermeyer (foreword).
Selected Stories of Edgar Allan Poe (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 767. Vintage paperback. Reprints No. J-297. Oblong. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118588]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
23.
Robert Lewis Taylor, A. J. Liebling, John Lardner, et al.
The New Yorker Profiles (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. 955. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Extremities lightly rubbed, bindery creasing (common with these editions), else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118593]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
24.
Sandburg, Carl.
Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. N-6. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Very Good condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, minor creasing to both wrappers. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118597]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
25.
Shaw, George Bernard.
Arms and the Man, and Two Other Plays (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. 1005. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing at the extremities, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118585]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
26.
Thackeray, William Makepeace.
Henry Esmond (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. S-35. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118617]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
27.
Thurber, James.
The Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 705. Vintage paperback. Reprints no. I-253. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Spine lean, spine edges rubbed, minor crease to the front wrapper, few pages have corner creases. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118604]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
28.
Twain, Mark.
Selected Short Stories of Mark Twain (First Edition).
Armed Services Editions, No. S-9. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Oblong. Very Good condition. Corners lightly bumped, bindery creasing. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118584]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
29.
Undset, Sigrid.
The Bridal Wreath (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. R-30. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118590]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
30.
Woolrich, Cornell writing as William Irish.
Deadline at Dawn (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 878. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Title page offset, bump to the upper spine. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118616]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
31.
McBain, Ed.
The Mugger (Signed First Edition).
New York: Permabooks, [Perma Books], 1956. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good to Fine in illustrated wrappers. Slight spine lean, some light wear at the front gutter, and light foxing to top page edges. Basis for the obscure 1958 film noir, starring James Franciscus and Dick O'Neill. 87th Precinct. An attractive copy. [Book #118566]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
32.
View item details
Carruthers, Margaret.
His Best Friend's Wife (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1961, No. B-402. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall, else Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. An attractive copy. Great "heated embrace" cover art. [Book #117866]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
33.
View item details
Carse, Robert.
The Cage of Love (First Edition).
Monarch Books, 1960, No. 160. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Brief owner notations on the front flyleaf, top page edges, rear wrapper verso, and spine, with light rubbing overall and some creasing to the spine. An attractive copy. [Book #117884]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
34.
View item details
Christy, Mame.
Campus Affair (First Edition).
Beacon Books / Softcover Library, 1966, No. B-951X. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Minor creasing and bumping to the front wrapper, light rubbing overall, closed tears through the spine (barely obscuring text). Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. An attractive copy. Cover art by Victor Olson. [Book #117865]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
35.
View item details
Cooper, Martin.
Anything for Kicks (First Edition).
Avon T Series, 1959, No. T-311. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Faint owner notations to the upper front panel, front flyleaf, rear wrapper verso, and at the upper rear panel and top page edges, all in blue ink. Drugs and delinquents aplenty. A very presentable copy. Uncredited enticing cover art. [Book #117882]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
36.
View item details
Desclos, Anne writing as Pauline Reage.
The Story of O (Vintage Paperback).
Covina, CA: Collectors Publications, 1967. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, light soil, tiny stain at the lower rear panel, faint reader's creases. A presentable copy. Not in Holroyd. [Book #117874]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
37.
View item details
Drago, Sinclair.
Women to Love (Vintage Paperback).
Novel Library, 1949, No. 16. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, first published in 1931. Very Good+ condition. Slight spine lean and creasing, faint corner crease at the upper front panel, tiny closed tear and corresponding crease to the front flyleaf, page edges have some fading. A very presentable copy. Uncredited cover art. [Book #117877]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
38.
View item details
Ellson, Hal.
Stairway to Nowhere (First Edition).
Ballantine Books, 1959, No. 319-K. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. [Book #117868]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
39.
View item details
Gottlieb, Adam.
Legal Highs (Vintage Paperback).
20th Century Alchemist, 1987. Vintage paperback. Ninth printing of this edition. Light soil, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. A tiny encyclopedia of psychotropic herbs and chemicals, readily (and legally) obtained. [Book #117881]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
40.
View item details
Hanna, Frances Nichols writing as Fan Nichols.
Pawn (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1950, No. B-102. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Spine heavily creased, short corner crease to the rear wrapper, lower front panel clipped, very faint stamp on the front panel, brief dampstaining to the page fore-edges. An attractive copy of the second book in the Beacon series. [Book #117867]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
41.
View item details
Hitt, Orrie.
Affair with Lucy (First Edition).
Midwood Books, 1959, No. 10. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Near Fine condition. Light rubbing, faint numerical notation at the heel, numerical notation in blue ink on the front flyleaf. An attractive copy of the eighth book in the Midwood series. Great "heated embrace" cover art by Harry Barton, who also did nice work for Dell. [Book #117872]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
42.
View item details
Hitt, Orrie.
Girl of the Streets (First Edition).
Midwood Books, 1959, No. 12. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, small nick to the front wrapper fore-edge, faint numerical notation at the heel, numerical notation in blue ink on the front flyleaf. A presentable copy of a rare publication. Great cover art by Barton. [Book #117870]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
43.
View item details
Hitt, Orrie.
Pushover (Vintage Paperback).
Beacon Books, 1961, No. B-380. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Light to moderate rubbing overall, else Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. An attractive copy. Great "heated embrace" cover art. [Book #117875]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
44.
View item details
Howard, Toni.
Shriek with Pleasure (Vintage Paperback).
Signet Books, 1950, No. 820. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Near Fine condition. Light rubbing at the extremities, minor corner crease to the lower front panel. An attractive copy. Slick cover art by Mitchell Hooks. [Book #117880]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
45.
View item details
Keating, E. P.
A Good Time Man (Vintage Paperback).
Novel Library, 1949, No. 13. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Spine lean, vertical crease to the front wrapper, small corner crease to the rear wrapper, light rubbing. A very presentable copy. Uncredited cover art. [Book #117864]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
46.
View item details
LeBlanc, Maurice.
Wanton Venus (Vintage Paperback).
Novel Library, 1948, No. 5. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, first published in 1935. About Near Fine condition. Faint corner crease at the upper front panel, page edges have some fading. A very presentable copy. Uncredited cover art. [Book #117878]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
47.
View item details
Leinster, Murray; Wallace West, A. Merritt, Jack Williamson, et al.
Avon Science Fiction Reader Number 1 (Vintage Paperback).
Avon Science Fiction Reader, 1951, No. 1. First Edition. Vintage paperback. Digest size, saddle-stapled. First printing of this edition. Good condition. A few creases to the front wrapper, some rubbing at the extremities, wrappers detached at the upper staple, pages toned. A presentable if not reader's copy. [Book #117863]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
48.
View item details
Nielsen, Helen.
False Witness (First Edition).
Ballantine Books, 1959, No. 310-K. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall, else Fine condition. An attractive copy. Photo cover art. [Book #117869]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
49.
View item details
von Stroheim, Erich.
Paprika (Vintage Paperback).
Universal Giant Editions, 1952 [Presumed], No. 2. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Moderate creasing to the spine, vertical crease to the front wrapper, small corner crease at the lower rear wrapper, extremities lightly rubbed, slight spine lean, and one leaf has a small closed tear at the top edge. A Gypsy marries a prince in von Stroheim's racy story. A presentable copy. [Book #117885]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
50.
View item details
Whelan, Ron.
Brute Passion (First Edition).
Novel Books, 1960, No. 5001. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing overall, owner name in blue ink on the front flyleaf, numerical notation in black ink on the top page edges. A very presentable copy. Interesting, uncredited "women in peril" cover art. [Book #117876]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
51.
View item details
Woodford, Jack.
The Passionate Princess (Vintage Paperback).
Avon Bedside Novel, 1951, No. 6. First Edition. Vintage paperback. Digest size, saddle-stapled. First printing of this edition. Date stamp on the front panel and some rubbing at the spine ends, else Fine condition. First published in 1937 as "Proxy Princess," under the pseudonym Howard Kennedy. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. Great uncredited cover art. [Book #117862]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
52.
View item details
Woodford, Jack and John B. Thompson.
Savage Eve (Vintage Paperback).
Beacon Books, 1961, No. B-381. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Light rubbing overall and a faint numerical notation at the heel, else Near Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. An attractive copy. [Book #117873]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
53.
View item details
Collins, Max Allen; Rick Fletcher (illustrations).
Dick Tracy Meets Angeltop: Flattop's Little Girl - Number 1 (Vintage Paperback).
Berkley Books, 1990. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Binding cocked, minor creasing to both wrappers, extremities lightly rubbed. A presentable copy. [Book #117811]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
54.
View item details
Collins, Max Allen; Rick Fletcher (illustrations).
Dick Tracy Meets the Punks: Number 2 (Vintage Paperback).
Berkley Books, 1990. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Hole punch to the front wrapper, minor creasing to both wrappers, extremities lightly rubbed. A presentable copy. [Book #117812]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
55.
View item details
Wallace, Robert.
The Phantom Detective, Number 17: Stones of Satan (First Edition).
Corinth Publications, 1966, No. CR-119. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Spine lean, extremities lightly rubbed, very faint dampstain to the lower page edges. A very presentable copy. Cover art by the great Robert Bonfils. [Book #117809]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
56.
View item details
Wallace, Robert.
The Phantom Detective, Number 16: Death Glow (First Edition).
Corinth Publications, 1966, No. CR-117. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Slight spine lean, extremities lightly rubbed, lower corner creases to both wrappers. A very presentable copy. Cover art by the great Robert Bonfils. [Book #117810]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
57.
Carter, Nicholas.
The Demons of the Night or, The Worst Crime on Record (Softcover).
New York: Street and Smith Corporation / New Magnet Library No. 1039, 1906. First Edition. Softcover. Digest size. First printing of this edition. Good condition. Minor creasing overall, spine edges have small bruises from laminate pull, three-inch tear at the lower rear spine edge, light foxing, brief chipping to the rear wrapper. A reader's copy. [Book #117794]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
58.
Fairlie, Gerard.
Unfair Lady (Softcover).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 [Presumed]. First Edition. Softcover. Digest size. First printing of this edition. Good to Very Good condition. Spine roll and creasing, few minor creases to the front wrapper, spine edges show evidence of silverfish damage, moderate foxing, and a small sticker on the front panel, brief pencil notations to the front panel. A presentable copy. [Book #117791]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
59.
View item details
McNeile, H. C. writing as Sapper.
Ronald Standish (UK Softcover).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. Softcover. Digest size. Later printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, numerical notation in black on the front panel (not obscuring titles), minor creasing overall. The eighth Standish novel. A very presentable copy of a scarce publication. [Book #117792]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
60.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 8 (First Edition).
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers Inc., 1993. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Faint spine and front wrapper creasing, else Fine condition. An attractive copy. [Book #117778]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
61.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 7 (First Edition).
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers Inc., 1993. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Near Fine condition. Faint spine and front wrapper creasing, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. [Book #117779]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
62.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 2 (First Edition).
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers Inc., 1991. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Near Fine condition. Faint spine and front wrapper creasing, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. [Book #117780]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
63.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 1 (First Edition).
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers Inc., 1991. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Spine and front wrapper creasing, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. [Book #117781]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
64.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 3 - The Prince of Evil (First Edition).
New York: Dimedia Inc., 1985. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Reader's creases to both wrappers, slight spine roll, some toning to the bottom page edges, extremities lightly rubbed. A very presentable copy. [Book #117782]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
65.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 2 - Corpse Cargo (Vintage Paperback).
New York: Dimedia Inc., 1985. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, small bruise to the front wrapper, "D" in blue ink on the front flyleaf. A presentable copy. [Book #117783]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
66.
View item details
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 1 - Satan's Death Blast (Vintage Paperback).
New York: Dimedia Inc., 1984. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, small corner crease to the front wrapper, closed tear to one leaf, light rubbing overall. A presentable copy. [Book #117784]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
67.
View item details
Ballard, W. T.
Murder Can't Stop (First UK Edition).
London: Banner Books, 1948, No. 84. First Edition. First UK Edition (and first softcover edition), first printing. Good to Very Good condition. Spine lean, moderate creasing to the spine and front panel, numeric notation and slight discoloration to the front panel, owner stamp and notation to the front wrapper verso, light soil. A presentable copy of a scarce publication. [Book #117055]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
68.
View item details
Dorian, Elaine.
Suburbia: Jungle of Sex (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1962, No. B-463F. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Binding slightly cocked, owner initials to the first leaf, a tiny closed tear to the lower rear panel. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Ray Johnson, who did great work for Popular Library and for Dell. [Book #117052]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
69.
View item details
Grafton, C. W.
The Rat Began to Gnaw the Rope (Vintage Paperback).
Dell Books, 1943, No. 180. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Spine lean, shallow diagonal creasing to the front wrapper, laminate peeling at the edges, faded spine. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Gerald Gregg, who implemented an airbrush technique, rather uncommon among cover artists at the time. A Dell Mapback. [Book #117059]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
70.
View item details
Hitt, Orrie.
She Got What She Wanted (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1954, No. B-195. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+. Binding slightly cocked, tiny nick to the rear fore-edge, tiny closed tears at the heel, minor spine creasing. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Al Rossi, who did great work for Avon and Bantam. [Book #117053]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
71.
View item details
Marshall, Alan.
Swinging Secretary (First Edition).
Midwood Books, 1968, No. 34-106. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, spine creasing, moderate rubbing overall, faint seller stamp on the first leaf. A presentable copy of a scarce publication. Many authors, including Donald Westlake, have written as Alan Marshall. Great uncredited cover art. Not in Holroyd. [Book #117058]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
72.
View item details
McPartland, John.
The Face of Evil (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1954, No. 393. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, bump to the front spine edge, extremities lightly rubbed. A presentable copy. Cover art by Ray Johnson, who did great work for Popular Library and for Dell. [Book #117051]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
73.
View item details
Rabe, Peter writing as Marco Malaponte.
Her High-School Lover (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1963, No. B-615F. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+. Spine lean, one leaf offset but intact, a few minor creases to wrappers, tiny closed tear at the heel. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. A very presentable copy. Rabe used the Malaponte pseudonym during his time with Beacon. Uncredited cover art. [Book #117054]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
74.
View item details
Whittington, Harry.
Mourn the Hangman (First Edition).
Graphic Books, 1952, No. 46. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Moderate creasing overall, slight spine lean, light rubbing at the extremities. A presentable copy. Uncredited Women in Peril cover art. [Book #117060]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
75.
Dexter, John.
Sin Woman (First Edition).
Pillar Book, 1964, No. PB 843. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good or better condition, with rubbing at the hinge folds, a couple of small creases, and light shelfwear. No spine lean, however, and generally a bright, clean copy. [Book #116861]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
76.
Block, Lawrence.
In the Midst of Death (Signed First Edition).
Dell, 1976, No. 4037. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good in wrappers (softcover). Light creasing at the extremities, including a reader's crease on the front and rear wrappers, and a slight lean. A very presentable copy of the third Matthew Scudder mystery. [Book #116791]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
77.
Block, Lawrence.
Time To Murder And Create (First Edition).
Dell, 1976, No. 8701. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good in wrappers (softcover). Light creasing at the extremities, and a small bruise at the bottom left corner of the rear panel, with a couple of brief notations in ink on the first leaf and the verso of the front wrapper. A very presentable copy of the second Matthew Scudder mystery. [Book #116790]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
78.
Block, Lawrence purportedly writing as Sheldon Lord.
Candy (First Edition).
Midwood, 1960, No. 40. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Good or better condition, with moderate creasing and rubbing, very slight lean. A presentable copy. Cover art by Frace. [Book #116789]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
79.
Block, Lawrence writing as Andrew Shaw.
Tramp (First Edition).
Nightstand Books, 1961, No. 1541. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Very Good condition, with light rubbing and some discoloration to the spine panel. A presentable copy. [Book #116788]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
80.
View item details
Mason, Van Wyck.
Saigon Singer (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam Books, 1948, No. 311. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1946 by Doubleday and Company, Inc. Near Fine condition. Production crease to the first leaf. Cover art by C. C. Beall, who also did covers for Pocket Books and Cardinal Editions. An attractive copy. [Book #116041]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
81.
View item details
Warren, Robert Penn.
All the King's Men (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam Books, 1951, No. A-939. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1946 by Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc. Very Good to Fine condition. Spine creasing, a small "B" in blue ink on the front panel, not obscuring titles or art. Great uncredited cover art. A very presentable copy. [Book #116042]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
82.
View item details
Brown, Fredric.
One for the Road (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam Books, 1959, No. 1990. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1958 by Dutton. Very Good condition. Reader's crease to the front wrapper, rubbing at the extremities, faint dampstain at the upper front fore-edge, corner creasing to the rear wrapper, faint splashes to the front panel. By the author of "Madball." Cover art by Barye Phillips, who did much work for Avon, Dell, Pocket Books, and after 1955, Bantam. A presentable copy. [Book #116029]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
83.
View item details
Canning, Victor.
Panther's Moon (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam Books, 1950, No. 734. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1948 by M. S. Mill. Some bleeding of the page dye to the fore-edge (common to Bantam paperbacks), else Near Fine condition. Cover art by Harry Schaare, who has done over 500 covers for several publishers. Movie tie-in. An attractive copy. [Book #116035]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
84.
View item details
Rinehart, Mary Roberts.
The Yellow Room (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam Books, 1949, No. 314. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1945 by Farrar and Rinehart. A small "B" in blue ink on the rear wrapper, else Fine condition. Cover art by Bernard Barton, who, as a kid, made a quarter a piece for sidewalk drawings. An attractive copy. [Book #116034]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
85.
View item details
Adlon, Arthur.
Girl Trap (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1965, No. B-830X. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. Good Girl cover art. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. [Book #115977]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
86.
View item details
Aldrich, Curt.
Bikini Bride (First Edition).
Ember Library Book, 1966, No. EL-347. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Overall toning, minor creasing to the front wrapper, moderate creasing to the lower rear wrapper, few leaves have corner creases. Good Girl cover art. A presentable copy of a scarce publication. [Book #115988]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
87.
View item details
Aldrich, Curt.
Screen Test Swap (First Edition).
Companion Books, 1971, No. 698. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Slightly wavy, else Fine condition. Hollywood content. An attractive copy. [Book #116007]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
88.
View item details
Aldrich, Curt.
Too Hot Not to Swap (First Edition).
Adult Books, 1970, No. 1512. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, reader's crease to the rear wrapper, moderate rubbing overall, small ink price on the first leaf. Lurid cover art by Robert Bonfils. A presentable copy. [Book #116002]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
89.
View item details
Allen, Curt.
Guys and Molls (First Edition).
Bee-Line Books, 1967, No. 166. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light spine crease, light reader's creases, light rubbing overall, small nick at the crown. Photo cover. A very presentable copy. Not in Holroyd. [Book #116027]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
90.
View item details
Allison, Clyde.
Lewd Nude (First Edition).
Leisure Book, 1966, No. 1137. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Spine crease, else Fine condition. William Knoles often wrote as Allison. Sultry cover art. A lovely copy. [Book #116018]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
91.
View item details
Avallone, Michael.
And Sex Walks In (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1963, No. B-679F. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing overall, light creasing both wrappers, brief bump at the upper front fore-edge. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. Good Girl cover art. A very presentable copy. [Book #115972]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
92.
View item details
Banis, Victor writing as J. X. Williams.
AC-DC Stud (First Edition).
Ember Library Book, 1967, No. EL-371. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Spine lean and creasing, light rubbing overall. Bisexual content. Good Girl cover art. A very presentable copy of a scarce publication. [Book #115981]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
93.
View item details
Barry, Ken.
The Golden Girls (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1962, No. B-474F. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Minor Lesbiana. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. Good Girl cover art. An attractive copy. [Book #115969]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
94.
View item details
Bellmore, Don.
Mix'N'Match Mates (First Edition).
Companion Books, 1968, No. 583. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Slight spine lean with crease, light rubbing overall, rear wrapper corner-clipped and hole-punched. An attractive copy. [Book #116008]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
95.
View item details
Bellmore, Don.
Passion's Captive (First Edition).
Leisure Book, 1966, No. 1128. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Binding slightly cocked, reader's crease to the rear wrapper, light rubbing overall. Dangerous Dame cover art. A very presentable copy. [Book #116014]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
96.
View item details
Blake, Andrew.
Sex-Swinger (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1963, No. B-625F. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Slight spine lean, tiny closed tear at the upper front spine edge, faint numerical stamp to the bottom page edges. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. A very presentable copy. [Book #115965]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
97.
View item details
Burke, Fern.
Young Wife (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1964, No. B-789X. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall, else Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. Good Girl cover art by Al Rossi, who did much work for Avon and Bantam in the 1950's. An attractive copy. [Book #115967]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
98.
View item details
Calvano, Tony.
The Fairy Goddess (First Edition).
Companion Books, 1968, No. 561. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Homosexual content. An attractive copy. [Book #116009]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
99.
View item details
Calvano, Tony.
Swing, Swap and Swindle (First Edition).
Companion Books, 1968, No. 581. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Light rubbing at the extremities, small corner creases to both wrappers, publisher name excised from the title page, toning throughout. Good Girl cover art. A presentable copy. [Book #116010]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
100.
View item details
Carr, Jay.
Love Fever (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1961, No. B-411. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall, else Near Fine condition. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960's published as Softcover Library. An attractive copy. [Book #115961]. (read more)
Price: $15.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home