|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Film Ephemera (FE)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 186) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
[Bel Geddes, Barbara] Hecht, Ben and Charles MacArthur.
Autograph note to Barbara Bel Geddes, 1950.
1950.
A note passed to actress Barbara Bel Geddes by Ben Hecht and his writing partner Charles Macarthur, handed to the actress at a diner in 1950. The note reads: "Excuse - but we are casting aplay - are you an actress / Hecht / Macarthur." A seminal year for Ms. Bel Geddes, in which she had her first top billing in the film noir, "Panic in the Streets," alongside Richard Widmark. Hecht and Macarthur met in 1922 when both men were reporters, and after moving to New York City together to become playwrights, produced their first collaboration, "The Front Page," in 1928. They went on to become one of the most successful screenwriting teams in the history of motion pictures, with works that included "Gone with the Wind," "Gunga Din," and the landmark screwball comedy, "Twentieth Century." In 1957, Hecht wrote Macarthur's biography, "Charlie: The Life and Improbable Times of Charles Macarthur." Accompanying the note is a silver gelatin photograph of Ms. Bel Geddes in a scene with Richard Widmark from "Panic in the Streets," which hung on the actresses' wall for many years. The autograph note is on brown paper stock, 5 x 8 inches, uninspected out of its frame, Near Fine condition. Photograph is 8 x 10 inches, with some faint wrinkling from exposure to moisture, else Near Fine, uninspected out of its frame.From the estate of Ms. Bel Geddes. Full provenance available. [Book #117701]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Mankiewicz, Joseph L. (director, screenplay); Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm, Marilyn Monroe, and Thelma Ritter (starring).
All About Eve (Program, ticket, and premier pamphlet for the Hollywood premiere).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950.
Program, premier pamphlet, and ticket for the 1950 Hollywood premiere of "All About Eve" at Grauman's Chinese Theatre. Included is the program with stills, biographies of the cast, director, producer, and essays about the making of the film; the invitation pamphlet; and a complete, un-torn orchestra seat ticket. DIMENSIONS. Ticket and pamphlet are in Fine condition, program is Near Fine with light rubbing. A superb and rare grouping of items from the premier of a film that is today considered nearly perfect in its balance of storytelling, Hollywood cynicism, direction, writing, and acting perfection, and a high spot for director Mankiewicz and actress Bette Davis. [Book #115616]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mekas, Adolfas (director, screenplay); Kenneth Anger (director, screenplay).
Hallelujah the Hills with Scorpio Rising (Promotional broadside).
Vermont, 1963.
Promotional broadside, designed to resemble an oversized postcard, for the Los Angeles premiere of Adolfas Mekas' feature film debut, "Hallelujah the Hills," along with the debut of Kenneth Anger's short film, "Scorpio Rising." Mekas was the brother of Jonas Mekas, a film critic, filmmaker, and essentially father figure of the avant-garde New American Cinema of the 1960s, which in turn spawned the underground film movement that continued into the 1970s. "Hallelujah the Hills," a surreal comedy satirizing politics, American pop culture, religion, and sexual mores, was the first feature film in that movement. 11.5 x 9.25 inches, black and white type and illustrations on brown card stock, printed on recto only. Slight toning at the edges, brief creasing to one corner, else Near Fine. The only promotional text we have ever encountered with regard to either of these films. [Book #115508]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Thompson, Jim (novel); Sam Peckinpah (director); Walter Hill (screenplay).
The Getaway (Original promotional poster issued by LIFE Magazine).
First Artists / National General Pictures, 1972.
An extremely uncommon film preview poster issued by LIFE magazine, promoting director Sam Peckinpah's gritty 1972 film adaptation of Jim Thompson's novel, "The Getaway." The film still stands as one of the most minimal and brutal crime films of that decade, and this poster evokes its essence in an interesting and journalistic way--reminding us too that the film was, oddly enough, released at Christmas. 27 x 39 inches (a few inches shorter than the standard poster size for this era), Near Fine condition overall, with minute wear at the folds, archivally linen-backed and rolled. [Book #115167]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cavalcanti, Alberto (director); Charles Dickens (novel); John Dighton (screenplay).
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Original French Film Program).
Ealing Studios, 1947.
Original British program for the 1947 film, "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby," directed by Alberto Cavalcanti, based on the novel by Charles Dickens, and starring Sir Cedric Hardwicke and Sally Ann Howes. This Dickens adaptation has gone down in critical history as being truly one of the most Dickensian, with a dark mood and attention to the author's lowdown characters throughout. A colorful program, with original four-color illustrations throughout by Edward Ardizzone. Card wrappers with a full front panel illustration and design by Ardizzone. Saddle-stitched, 16 pages. 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Near Fine condition. A scarce and very expressive piece from Ealing Studios at the height of its glory. [Book #114994]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clair, Rene (director, screenplay, producer); Gina Lollobrigida (starring).
Les Belles de Nuit [The Beauties of the Night] (Original French Film Program).
Franco London Films, 1952.
Original French program for the 1953 film, "La Belles de Nuit," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Rene Clair, and starring Gina Lollobrigida. A typically artful Rene Clair production, which like the director's earlier "Le Silence est d'Or" presents a highly stylized (and lushly romanticized) vision of a bygone France. In this film, a young composer, bored and irritated with the world of the present, gives himself over completely to daydreams of romance and adventure, hopping through time from the French Revolution to the Jazz Age. A beautifully put-together program, with a lovely tipped-on cover plate illustration by French poster artist Georges Allard, and a clear mylar outer wrapper card covers, then a thinner, blue-tinted inner mylar wrapper. Content includes an introductory essay by Clair, and duotone full-size photos of the cast. Saddle-stitched, 16 pages. 12.25 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine condition, with just a touch of fading to the card wrappers and a faint corner crease to the front and rear of the outer mylar wrapper. A rare artifact from the 1950s French cinema that brings out the essence of Rene Clair's artistry and sense of beauty. [Book #114995]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ophuls, Max (director, screenplay); Louis de Vilmorin (novel).
Madame De... [The Earrings of Madame De...] (Original French Film Program).
Franco London Films, 1953.
Original French program for the 1953 film, "Madame De..." (released in the US and UK as "The Earrings of Madame De..."), directed and written for the screen by Max Ophuls, based on the novel by Louis de Vilmorin, and starring Charles Boyer, Danielle Darrieux, and Vittorio de Sica. "Madame De..." is generally considered to be Max Ophuls' masterpiece, the third of four acclaimed films he made after his return to France in 1950, and has been appraised by Andrew Sarris as no less than "The greatest film of all time." A beautifully designed program, with duotone stills from the film juxtaposed with two-color flourishes throughout. Tall card wrappers with a circular die-cut at the upper center of the front panel that reveals the film's star, Danielle Darrieux (for whom Ophuls said he wrote the part), with a troubled expression. Saddle-stitched, 18 pages, clear mylar leaves bound in under the front and rear wrapper as issued. 12.25 x 9.5 inches. Fine condition. A stunning piece from one of the gems of twentieth century French cinema. Criterion Collection 445. [Book #114993]. ( read more)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Renoir, Jean (director); Ingrid Bergman, Jean Marais, Mel Ferrer (starring).
Elena et les Hommes [Paris Does Strange Things] (Original French Film Program).
Franco London Films, 1956.
Original French program for the 1956 film, "Elena et les Hommes," the third of a trilogy of films directed by Jean Renoir (the others being "The Golden Coach" and "French Cancan"), starring Ingrid Bergman at the peak of her career, in which the director envisioned a very lush and stylized version of eighteenth-century France. A beautiful and interestingly designed program, with a lovely illustration of "Elena" (Ingrid Bergman) with her "men" hanging from the ties of her bodice. Two-color informational leaves are interspersed with pairs of bound-in, full-color matte stills from the film, with a clear mylar protector (as issued) on the front panel and a gold comb binding. Laid in are three two-color French foldouts, all specifically advertising the film. 5 leaves, with 8 smaller photo-llustrated leaves interspersed throughout, all bound in. 16 pages. 12 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine condition. A rare program from Jean Renoir's brief and fascinating exploration of historical drama. Criterion Collection 241. [Book #114996]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Renoir, Jean (director); Rumer Godden (novel, screenplay).
The River (Original Film Program).
United Artists, 1951.
Original program for Jean Renoir's classic 1951 film, "The River," based on the novel by Rumer Godden, who co-wrote the screenplay with Renoir. With original essays by Renoir, Godden, and producer Kenneth McEldowney. The film, which was an international co-production distributed by United Artists, concerned three young girls (two British, one Indian) in Bengal who become infatuated with an ex-soldier who comes into their lives. A scarce piece of ephemera from a film that had the unusual distinction of premiering, in many cases, in play houses (rather than cinemas). Full-color card wrappers, 16 pages, 12 x 9 inches, saddle-stitched. Included with the program is a black-and-white theatre program from the San Francisco debut of the film, at the Stage Door Theatre (12 pages, 8.5 x 6 inches, saddle-stitched). Both programs in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition. Rare. Criterion Collection 276. [Book #114986]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Rossellini, Roberto (director); Ingrid Bergman (starring).
Jeanne au bucher [Giovanna d'Arco al rogo, or Joan of Arc] (Original French Film Program).
Produzioni Cinematografiche Associate, 1954.
Original program for the rarely-seen 1954 film, "Giovanni d'Arco al rogo" (here titled "Jeanne au bucher," or "Joan of Arc"). In a rather bold film experiment for its time, Rossellini filmed a French stage production of the Joan of Arc story, with an Italian cast and actress Ingrid Bergman as Joan (in a strange reprisal of the character she played in the 1948 US film directed by Victor Fleming). Rossellini intended the film to transcend its stage trappings through careful use of the camera, and careful juxtaposition of silence with original music by modernist composer Arthur Honegger. Some screenings were reportedly preceded by footage of the applauding opera house audience and a smiling Bergman in her dressing room--though the film has rarely seen the light of a repertory house since its original release, owing perhaps to the fact that Rossellini used Eastmancolor film stock that faded precipitously over time. The film is available in Japan on DVD, but has yet to be released to English-speaking countries. Presumably programs were made for both French and Italian audiences (as the film was a co-production involving both countries), this being the French version. Oblong card wrappers in full color, saddle-stitched with a green cloth tassle, 8 pages on thick two-color stock, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. Rare. [Book #114987]. ( read more)
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Tati, Jacques (director, starring); Rene Peron (illustrator).
Jour de fete (Original French Film Program).
Cady Films, 1949.
Original French program for the 1949 Jacques Tati film, "Jour de Fete," the director's first feature-length movie, about a day in the life of a rural French postman, illustrated throughout in color by Rene Peron. Rather than being a typical program with biographies, photographs, film stills, and essays, Tati's approach is to introduce the film's cast and crew details, then tell its story along with illustrations, in the manner of a children's book. "Jour de fete" was shot in both Thomson-Color and black-and-white, and due to processing difficulties with the former, only the black-and-white version was seen for decades, until 1995 when the color version was restored. Fascinatingly, this rare program clearly illustrates the vivid color that Tati intended audiences in France and Europe to see--though no one did. Tall card wrappers in full color, saddle-stitched, with full-color illustrations throughout and photomontages from the film printed on the wrapper verso. 12 x 8 inches. About Near Fine. A unique piece from one of the most important French films of the twentieth century. [Book #114991]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tati, Jacques (director, starring); Rene Peron (illustrator).
Mon Oncle (Original French Film Program).
Gaumont, 1958.
Original French program for the 1958 Jacques Tati film, "Mon Oncle," the director's second of four films featuring the inimitable "Monsieur Hulot." In this chapter, Hulot strays from his rather ordinary Paris neighborhood and into a modern, suburban one, where technological chaos reigns. A delightfully designed program, with four 5.5 x 4.25 inch color stills from the film tipped in amongst the text and line illustrations. Tall card wrappers in with a modernist die-cut at the bottom of the front panel that reveals the film's title, saddle-stitched, 8-pages, with a laid-in card reporting early reviews from the French press. 12 x 9.5 inches. Fine condition. A unique piece from the third of Tati's five masterpieces. Criterion Collection 111. [Book #114992]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DePalma, Brian (director); Oliver Stone (screenplay); Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (starring).
Scarface (Original Press Kit).
Universal Pictures, 1983.
Original Press Kit for the seminal 1983 crime film, "Scarface," directed by Brian DePalma, written for the screen by Oliver Stone, and starring Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio. 18 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints. Alongside the photographs are three sets of promotional information (biographies, plot summary, release details), all housed in a 2-color, illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine, with a couple of short closed tears. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from one of the great salacious crime films, a film that has become iconic for rappers over the past quarter-century, and a high spot for both DePalma and Pacino. [Book #114836]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kubrick, Stanley (director, screenplay); Stephen King (novel); Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall (starring).
The Shining (Original Press Kit).
Warner Brothers, 1980.
Original Press Kit for the 1980 film, "The Shining," directed and written for the screen by Stanley Kubrick, based on the novel by Stephen King, and starring Jack Nicholson and Shelley Duvall. 20 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints. Photos are housed in a tissue envelope, and the envelope, along with documentation and a preview card, are housed in a 2-color, illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine, with a single corner crease at the bottom right front panel. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from what was probably the last truly great horror film of the twentieth century, a highspot for both Kubrick and Nicholson. [Book #114834]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Coen, Joel and Ethan (director, producer, screenplay); John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis, Tony Shalhoub, Steve Buscemi (starring).
Barton Fink (Original Press Kit).
Circle Films/Twentieth Century Fox, 1991.
Original Press Kit for the 1991 film, "Barton Fink," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Joel and Ethan Coen, and starring John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis, Tony Shalhoub, and Steve Buscemi. 8 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, with descriptive information at the bottom of each. The photographs are housed in a sack paper envelope, rubber-stamped "BARTON FINK / MINI SET 10 STILLS." Laid in beside the photographs are three announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a 2-color pocketed Twentieth Century-Fox folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is about Near Fine, with some brief stressing at a couple of edges. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. For example, this particular set was sent directly from the distributor, and while the envelope states that 10 photos were issued, only 8 were present. An impressive piece from one of the more ambitious films in the Coen Brothers' oeuvre, a key film about Hollywood that is a meditation on the long-standing frustration serious writers have had when confronted with the task of screenwriting. Based largely on the experiences of playwright and erstwhile screenwriter Clifford Odets. [Book #114823]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Coen, Joel and Ethan (director, producer); Frances McDormand, M. Emmet Walsh (starring).
Blood Simple (Original Film Poster).
Foxton Entertainment/Circle Films, 1984.
Original one-sheet poster for the 1984 film, "Blood Simple," the first motion picture directed, written, and produced by Joel and Ethan Coen, starring Frances McDormand, M. Emmet Walsh, and John Getz. Ambitious distributor Circle Films made its debut with the Coen Brothers' low-budget neo-noir, the first of their already-legendary pictures. Near Fine condition, folded, 24 x 37 inches. An unusual size for a modern poster, and an unusual printing process (two-color, with no coating). A couple of tiny splits at the corner folds, else bright and fresh. [Book #114817]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Coppola, Francis Ford (director); Mario Puzo (novel); Nino Rota (composer); Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Robert Duvall (starring).
The Godfather, Part II (Original Press Kit).
Paramount Pictures, 1974.
Original Press Kit for the 1974 film, "The Godfather, Part II," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the novel by Mario Puzo, written for the screen by Coppola and Puzo, and starring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, and Diane Keaton. 52 stills from the film, black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each with a folding Paramount label describing the details of the shot. Housed in a gold and blue pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are Near Fine with some curl to the corners, folder is Very Good, with wear at the spine ends and corners and shallow creasing at the extremities. Press kits from films made in the 1970s and 1980s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. The best of these press kits contain numerous still photographs with the studios' descriptive labels intact. An impressive piece from one of the greatest crime films of the twentieth century, which, along with "The Godfather," established a genre that evolved into the next century with Martin Scorsese's "Goodfellas" and David Chase's "The Sopranos." [Book #114821]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Malick, Terence (director, producer, screenplay); Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates (starring).
Badlands (Original Press Kit).
Jill Jakes Productions/Warner Brothers Pictures, 1973.
Original Press Kit for the 1973 film, "Badlands," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Terence Malick, and starring Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, and Warren Oates. 10 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each varying somewhat in size, with descriptive information at the bottom of each. Laid in behind the photographs are several announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a 2-color pocketed Warner Brothers folder as issued. Photographs are in Near Fine condition; folder is Near Fine. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from the hugely talented Malick's first film as a director, preceding "Days of Heaven," about two young people raised in an uncaring rural area who recognize a mutual latent cynicism in one another, and act on it accordingly. [Book #114824]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Malick, Terence (director, producer, screenplay); Ennio Morricone (composer); Sam Shepard, Richard Gere, Brooke Adams (starring).
Days of Heaven (Original Press Kit).
Paramount Pictures, 1978.
Original Press Kit for the 1978 film, "Days of Heaven," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Terence Malick, and starring Sam Shepard, Richard Gere, and Brooke Adams. 16 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints, each varying somewhat in size, with descriptive information attached on a studio label at the bottom of each. Laid in next to the photographs are two 3-color announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a duotone photo-illustrated, pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Near Fine. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece of ephemera from the hugely talented Malick's second film as a director, following and matching his auspicious debut, "Badlands," about two young people who escape the poverty of Chicago during the Depression, and become employed by a farmer in the rural South. [Book #114825]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Scorsese, Martin (director, screenplay); Nicholas Pileggi (novel); Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Ray Liotta, Paul Sorvino, Lorraine Bracco (starring).
Goodfellas (Original Press Kit).
Warner Brothers, 1990.
Original Press Kit for the 1990 film, "Goodfellas," directed and written for the screen by Martin Scorsese, based on the novel by Nicholas Pileggi, and starring Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Ray Liotta, Paul Sorvino, and Lorraine Bracco. 19 still photographs from the film, all black-and-white silver gelatin prints with descriptive information at the bottom of each. Laid in behind the photographs are four announcements for the film's release, including film credits, production information, and press releases. Photos and documentation housed in a 4-color pocketed folder as issued. Photographs are in Fine condition; folder is Very Good+, with some shallow creasing at the corners. Press kits from films made from the 1970s to the early 1990s are rare, and the method of assemblage was somewhat random in nature, in that a single press kit would be put together from an assortment of available still photographs such that virtually no two sets were alike. An impressive piece from one of the keystone crime films of the twentieth century, which, along with "The Godfather" and "The Godfather, Part II," evolved a genre that continued into the next century with David Chase's "The Sopranos." [Book #114822]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Siegel, Don (director); Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, John Cassavetes, Clu Gallagher (starring); Ernest Hemingway (story).
The Killers (Original Film Poster).
Revue Studios/Universal Pictures, 1964.
Original one-sheet poster for the 1964 film, "The Killers," a low-budget remake of the 1946 Robert Siodmak version (and based again on Hemingway's seminal short story), this one much bloodier and in lurid color. The film was originally intended to make it's debut on American television, but was rescheduled for theatrical release during production--as a result, the film was shot using television screen ratio (1:37:1) rather than the standard for screens at the time (1:85:1 or 1:66:1). Released by the Criterion Collection in an edition with Robert Siodmak's 1946 version. A film that has held up very well over time, like nearly all of Don Siegel's efforts, and one that earned Lee Marvin a BAFTA Award for Best Actor. Very Good+ condition, folded, 27 x 41 inches. A bit of wear along the bottom edge; a small, faint stain at the top right corner, and some further light staining at the verso, along with the studio date stamp of 64/218. Criterion Collection 176. [Book #114818]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Armstrong, Michael (director); Herbert Lom, Udo Kier (starring).
Vomit Bag issued for the first run of the 1970 horror film, "Mark of the Devil".
Atlas International Film/Hallmark Releasing Corporation, 1970.
"Vomit bag" issued for the premiere of the 1970 German cult horror film, "Mark of the Devil [Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält]." Reputedly the first film ever made to be rated "V" for "Violence," "Mark of the Devil" is banned in Germany (even on video) to this day, and has been described by reviewers as "repulsive, depressing, and brilliant." In 1970, this release was the logical end of the line for horror exploitation films, with the added calling card of having snagged one of the UK's best actors, Herbert Lom, right about the time he was finding a new generation of viewers with the "Pink Panther" movies. 10.75 x 5.5 inches, white paper stock with red illustration and titles. Unusued (happily), Fine condition. [Book #113532]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
[Film Posters] Clouzot Henri-Georges (director); Stanislas-Andre Steeman (novel), Louis Jouvet, Bernard Blier (starring).
Quai des Orfevres (Original French Grande Poster).
Rialto, 1947.
Original French grande poster for the 1947 French film noir, "Quai des Orfevres," directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot, based on the novel by "Legitime Defense" by Stanislas-Andre Steeman, and starring Louis Jouvet and Bernard Blier. One of Clouzot's undisputed masterpieces, a Simenon-esque story in which a guilty man's complex murder scheme is systematically deconstructed by a patient and very tenacious police inspector (Jouvet). Not only one of the classics of French noir, but important in that much of it was shot in several famous French burlesque halls that were subsequently leveled, as well as much location footage from the grittier parts of Paris circa 1947. Near Fine, 47 x 63 inches, on linen. Criterion Collection 193. Buss, French Film Noir, p. 197. [Book #112910]. ( read more)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
[FIlm Posters] Tati, Jacques (director, starring).
Playtime [Play Time] (Original French Grande Poster).
1967.
Original French grande poster for the 1967 French film, "Playtime," directed by and starring Jacques Tati. Monsieur Hulot first came to the attention of the world during his beach vacation in "Monsieur Hulot's Holiday" (1953), then reappeared in his neighborhood in "Mon Oncle" (1958). The third feature finds him in the city, whose complexities unfold, revolve, deconstruct and reconstruct before his eyes. A masterpiece of French cinema. Fine, 47 x 63 inches, folded. [Book #112915]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[FIlm Posters] Vigo, Jean (director).
L'Atalante (Original French Grande Poster).
1934.
Original French grande poster for the classic 1934 French film, "L'Atalante," directed by Jean Vigo. This is the second issue of the poster, with a striking illustration of the drunk, accordion-playing Jules, captain of the film's eponymous barge. A classic of French cinema, Jean Vigo's only theatrical feature, a film that in the minds of many (including Francois Truffaut) predicted and even helped define the French New Wave that would come 20 years later. Very Good to Fine, 47 x 63 inches, on linen. Capitaine 103. [Book #112914]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert (director); Jay Richard Kennedy (screenplay); Sidney Buchman (screenplay, uncredited); Dick Powell, Signe Hasso (starring).
To The Ends of the Earth (Original Film Pressbook).
Columbia Pictures, 1948.
Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "To The Ends of the Earth," directed by Robert Stevenson, written for the screen by Jay Richard Kennedy and an uncredited Sidney Buchman, and starring Dick Powell and Signe Hasso. A treasury agent (Dick Powell) is on the trail of an international opium ring. 16 pages, saddle stitched, 12 x 18 1/2 inches. Very Good condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Separation at the center and heel and crown of the hinge fold. Wrappers and pages edges are very lightly frayed in spots. Laid in is a "Advertising Section" depicting various movie posters, also 12 x 18 1/2, and a smaller, 11 x 17 three panel foldout, both in Near Fine condition. A film that paved the way for other, grittier films to be made when Columbia pictures convinced the Production Code to relax its rules regarding subject matter, the subject matter in this case being drug smuggling. Selby 435. [Book #111570]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Irish, William [Cornell Woolrich] (novel); Mitchell Leisen (director), Sally Benson, Catherine Turney (screenplay), Barbara Stanwyck, John Lund, Lyle Bettger (starring).
No Man of Her Own (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1950.
Original pressbook for the 1950 film noir, "No Man of Her Own," directed by Mitchell Leisen, based on the 1948 novel "I Married a Dead Man" by Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Written for the screen by Sally Benson and Catherine Turney, and starring Barbara Stanwyck, John Lund, and Lyle Bettger. A pregnant woman (Barbara Stanwyck), on the run from her gangster boyfriend (Lyle Bettger), assumes a new identity when the train she is on crashes and the newlywed couple sitting next to her are killed. 12 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. In a strong Very Good+ condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Wrappers are lightly soiled with a few small, scattered stress marks. Tiniest hints of separation to the top and bottom of hinge fold. "Fervent, suspenseful woman's noir that actually seems to elevate its Woolrich source material." Selby 285. Silver and Ward, p. 395. [Book #111391]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Karlson, Phil (director); Jack Finney (novel); John Barnwell, William Bowers, Stirling Silliphant (screenplay); Guy Madison, Kim Novak, Brian Keith (starring).
5 [Five] Against the House (Original Film Pressbook).
Columbia Pictures, 1955.
Original pressbook for the 1955 film noir, "5 Against the House," directed by Phil Karlson, based on the 1954 novel by Jack Finney. Written for the screen by John Barnwell, William Bowers, and Stirling Silliphant, and starring Guy Madison, Kim Novak, and Brian Keith. A group of Korean War veterans, along with an attractive female associate, plan to rob a casino simply to prove it can be done. 16 pages, saddle stitched, 12 x 16 inches. Near Fine. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Faint rubbing and dusting to the wrappers, with minor wear to hinge fold but no starting. Shot on location in Reno, this film, an early starring role for Kim Novak, is a curious blend of lighthearted caper film and dark, psychological film noir. Very much a model for "Ocean's Eleven" and many caper films that would follow. [Book #111390]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Baker, Roy (director); Daniel Taradash (screenplay); Charlotte Armstrong (novel); Richard Widmark, Marilyn Monroe, Anne Bancroft (starring).
Don't Bother to Knock (Original Film Pressbook).
Twentieth [20th] Century-Fox, 1952.
Original pressbook for the 1952 film noir, "Don't Bother to Knock," directed by Roy Baker, based on the 1950 novel "Mischief" by Charlotte Armstrong. Written for the screen by Daniel Taradash, and starring Richard Widmark, Marilyn Monroe, and Anne Bancroft. After leaving his girlfriend (Anne Bancroft), a man (Richard Widmark) begins seeing a new woman (Marilyn Monroe) who may not be quite as sane as she seems. 20 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 15 1/2 inches. Just about Fine condition with only very light dusting to the white wrappers and a tiny split at the crown. Pressbook is not folded or creased and the hinge fold lacks any of the wear commonly found, making this a truly exceptional example of the advertising campaigns of the early 1950s. Monroe plays against type as a dangerous and unsympathetic woman, turning in one of her strongest performances in this drama, which also features the film debut of Anne Bancroft. Selby 118. [Book #111267]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Litvak, Anatole (director); Lucille Fletcher (screenplay), Barbara Stanwyck, Burt Lancaster, Ann Richards, Wendell Corey (starring).
Sorry, Wrong Number (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1948.
Original pressbook for the 1948 film noir, "Sorry, Wrong Number," directed by Anatole Litvak and written for the screen by Lucille Fletcher based on her hit 1943 radio play. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Burt Lancaster, Ann Richards, and Wendell Corey. An invalid (Barbara Stanwyck) accidentally discovers her own murder being plotted over the telephone. 24 pages, saddle stitched, 12-1/4 x 15 inches. Very Good condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Some bruising to the wrappers, particularly the front edge. Tiny bit of starting to lower hinge fold and light soiling overall. Claustrophobic and shot in high expressionist style, the film retains the grim, ironic ending of its play source, and garnered Stanwyck her fourth and final Oscar nomination. Selby 376. Silver and Ward, pp. 262-263. [Book #111266]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ray, Nicholas (director); Willard Motley (novel); Daniel Taradash and John Monk, Jr. (screenplay); Humphrey Bogart, John Derek, and George Macready (starring).
Knock On Any Door (Original Film Pressbook).
Columbia Pictures, 1949.
Original pressbook for the 1949 film noir, "Knock On Any Door," directed by Nicholas Ray, based on the 1947 novel by Willard Motley. Written for the screen by Daniel Taradash and John Monks, Jr., and starring Humphrey Bogart, John Derek, and George Macready. A lawyer (Humphrey Bogart) defends a young man (John Derek) from a murder charge. 16 pages, saddle stitched, 12 x 16 inches. About Near Fine condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Minor wear to the hinge fold but no separation. Wrappers are very lightly soiled and rubbed, with a tiny bit of fray to the pages. John Derek's film debut, a strong social message picture with noir elements, in which he became the first person to utter the phrase "Live fast, die young, and leave a good-looking corpse." Selby 222. Silver and Ward, pp. 161-162. [Book #111265]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wilder, Billy (director/screenplay); Charles Brackett, D. M. Marshman Jr. (screenplay); William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson (starring) .
Sunset Boulevard (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1950.
Original pressbook for the 1950 film noir, "Sunset Bouldevard," directed by Billy Wilder, written for the screen by Wilder, producer Charles Brackett, and D. M. Marshman, Jr., and starring William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, and Nancy Olson. A down-on-his-luck screenwriter (William Holden) stumbles into the home of a forgotten movie star (Gloria Swanson), becoming emeshed in her deranged plan for a comeback. 28 pages, saddle stitched, 12-1/4 x 15 inches. Very Good condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Separation to the hinge fold, with neat cello tape repairs to the heel and crown. Minor edgewear, including a few short closed tears, one of which on the rear wrapper has been repaired with cello tape. Very light soiling overall. Winner of three Academy awards and nominated for eight others. Dark, cynical, and full of Wilder's biting humor, featuring career performances from everyone involved--the reason "Sunset Boulevard" is on just about anyone's "all-time best" list. Selby 408. Silver and Ward, pp. 275-276. [Book #111254]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wyler, William (director); Sidney Kingsley (play); Philip Yordan and Robert Wilder (screenplay); Kirk Douglas, Eleanor Parker, Lee Grant, George Macready (starring).
Detective Story (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1951.
Original pressbook for the classic 1951 film noir, "Detective Story," directed by William Wyler, based on the play by Sidney Kingsley. Written for the screen by Philip Yordan and Robert Wilder, and starring Kirk Douglas, Eleanor Parker, Lee Grant, and George Macready. A day in the life at the 21st Precinct, centering on the hard-boiled, moralistic Jim McLeod (Kirk Douglas). 20 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. Very Good condition. Separation to the hinge fold and a light amount of soiling to the wrappers. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Nominated for four Academy awards, including a Best Supporting Actress nod to Lee Grant, in her film debut. A powerful and complex film, one of the keystones of the noir cycle. Selby, pp. 109-112. Silver and Ward, pp. 89-90. [Book #111251]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Knowles, Bernard (director); Moie Charles, A. R. Rawlinson, Robert Westerby (screenplay); Flora Sandstrom (novel); Margaret Lockwood, Joan Greenwood, Ian Hunter (starring).
Bad Sister (Original Film Pressbook).
Universal Pictures, 1947.
Original pressbook for the 1947 film, "Bad Sister," directed by Bernard Knowles, based on the 1946 novel "The White Unicorn" by Flora Sandstrom and released in the UK under that name. Written for the screen by Moie Charles, A. R. Rawlinson, and Robert Westerby, and starring Margaret Lockwood, Joan Greenwood, and Ian Hunter. The head of juvenile home (Margaret Lockwood) gradually draws out the story of a girl (Joan Greenwood) accused of trying to murder her child while revealing her own troubled past. 12 pages, saddle stitched, 12 x 16 inches. Near Fine condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Slight wear to the hinge fold and wrapper edges with some very light rubbing in places. Suffers none of the usual splitting along the spine fold, and wrappers remain bright and unfaded. [imdb.com] [Book #111198]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Milestone, Lewis (director); Robert Rossen (screenplay); Robert Riskin (screenplay, uncredited); Jack [John] Patrick (story); Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott, and Kirk Douglas (starring).
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1946.
Original pressbook for the classic 1946 film noir, "The Strange Love of Martha Ivers," directed by Lewis Milestone, based on the Oscar-nominated story "Love Lies Bleeding" by John Patrick (credited here as Jack Patrick). Written for the screen by Robert Rossen and an uncredited Robert Riskin. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott, and Kirk Douglas. A man (Van Heflin) returns to his childhood home, stirring up buried secrets and forgotten passions involving a powerful businesswoman (Barbara Stanwyck) and her alcoholic husband (Kirk Douglas). 30 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. Very Good condition. Wrappers are moderately soiled, with some separation at the hinge fold, the bottom quarter of which has been neatly repaired with cello tape; one other cello tape repair to a chip at the fore-edge of the front wrapper. Closed one inch tear to front wrapper edge. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Selby 393. Silver and Ward, pp. 266-268. [Book #111197]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Stewart, Ramona (novel); Lewis Allen (director); A.I. Bezzerides, Robert Rossen (screenplay); John Hodiak, Lizabeth Scott, Burt Lancaster, Wendell Corey, and Mary Astor (starring).
Desert Fury (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1947.
Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Desert Fury," directed by Lewis Allen, based on the 1946 novel "Desert Town" by Ramona Stewart. Written for the screen by A.I. Bezzerides and Robert Rossen, and starring John Hodiak, Lizabeth Scott, Burt Lancaster, Wendell Corey, and Mary Astor. A rebellious girl (Lizabeth Scott) is torn between a gambler (John Hodiak) and a policeman (Burt Lancaster). 22 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. Near Fine condition. Moderate horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Minor wear along the hinge fold, wrappers slightly dusted. Laid in is a 10-page supplement, 9-1/2 x 14-3/4 inches, of additional advertising material, in Very Good+ or better condition with minor separation to the hinge fold. Overall, a remarkably bright and well-preserved example of the pressbooks of the era. One of the few films in the noir cycle to have been shot in Technicolor, the screen debut of Wendell Corey, and a movie-stealing performance by Mary Astor. [Book #111190]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Foster, Lewis R. (director, screenplay); Whitman Chambers (screenplay); L.S. Goldsmith (story); Dorothy Lamour, Sterling Hayden, Dan Duryea (starring).
Manhandled (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount, 1949.
Original pressbook for the 1949 film noir, "Manhandled," directed by Lewis R. Foster and based on the story "The Man Who Stole a Dream" by L. S. Goldsmith. Written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster and Whitman Chambers and starring Dorothy Lamour, Sterling Hayden, and Dan Duryea. A crooked detective (Dan Duryea) attempts to steal jewels using information supplied by his girlfriend (Dorothy Lamour), a secretary in a psychologist's office. 20 pages, saddle stitched, 12-1/4 x 15 inches. About Near Fine condition with light soiling overall and minute amount of splitting at the center of the hinge fold, but almost no other visible wear. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Done in the style of a tabloid newspaper. "Bad-man Dan Duryea at his 'lady-killing' best..." Selby 254. Silver and Ward, pp. 184-185. Lyons, p. 185. [Book #111169]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Haskins, Byron (director); Charles Schnee (screenplay); Robert Smith and John Bright (adaptation); Theodore Reeves (play); Burt Lancaster, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas, Wendell Corey (starring).
I Walk Alone (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1948.
Original pressbook for the 1948 film noir, "I Walk Alone," directed by Byron Haskins, based on the play "The Beggars Are Coming to Town" by Theodore Reeves. Adapted by Robert Smith and John Bright and written for the screen by Charles Schnee. Starring Burt Lancaster, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas, and Wendell Corey. Returning from prison, a reformed bootlegger (Burt Lancaster) discovers he's been cheated out of money by his former partner (Kirk Douglas) and brother (Wendell Corey). 28 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. About Near Fine condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Starting to the bottom hinge fold. Tiny closed tear to the bottom of front wrapper and following pages. Wrappers slightly rubbed but still very bright. Byron Haskins directorial debut, an unusually subjective and sympathetic noir for its time. Selby 189. Silver and Ward, pp. 142-143. [Book #111170]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Siodmak, Robert (director), Marty Holland (story), Ketti Frings (screenplay), Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey, and Richard Rober (starring).
[The File on] Thelma Jordon (Original Film Pressbook).
Paramount Pictures, 1950.
Original pressbook for the classic 1950 film noir, "The File on Thelma Jordon," directed by Robert Siodmak, based on the story by Mary Holland. Written for the screen by Keeti Frings, and starring Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey, and Richard Rober. An Assistant DA (Wendell Corey) is drawn into a conspiracy of robbery and murder by a mysterious woman (Barbara Stanwyck). 20 pages, saddle stitched, 12 1/4 x 15 inches. The pressbook and all promotional material and advertising samples contained within refer to the film by the alternate title "Thelma Jordon." Very Good+ condition. Moderate horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Hinge is worn with tiny creases but lacking any of the separation common to pressbooks. Wrappers slightly edgeworn with some light rubbing overall. A dark and morally conflicted film by Siodmak, here at the top of his considerable directorial skills, and a powerful performance by Stanwyck, who invests Thelma with more ambiguity and sympathy than is found in the stereotypical femme fatale. Silver and Ward, pp. 103-104. Selby, pp. 83-88. [Book #111002]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Scott, Sherman [Sam Newfield] (director), Richard Sale (screenplay), Richard Denning, Francis Rafferty, and Ralph Dunn (starring).
Lady at Midnight (Original Film Pressbook).
Eagle Lion Films, 1948.
Original pressbook for the 1948 film, "Lady at Midnight," directed by Sherman Scott, written for the screen by Richard Sale, and starring Richard Denning, Francis Rafferty, and Ralph Dunn. A mysterious person resorts to murder to prevent a couple (Richard Denning and Francis Raferty) from adopting a child. Seven pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Very Good+ condition. Moderate horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Tiny bit of starting to the top hinge fold. A few small chips and tears to the top and bottom wrapper and page edges. Sherman Scott was one of two pseudonyms used by Sam Newfield, one of the hardest working director in "B" pictures during the 1940s, to make his prolific output seem a bit more human. [Book #110974]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Victor, Phil and George White (directors), Richard Powell (screenplay), Mickey Spillane (novel), Robert Bray and Whitney Blake (starring).
My Gun Is Quick (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1957.
Original pressbook for the 1957 film, "My Gun is Quick," directed by Phil Victor and George White, based on the 1950 novel by Mickey Spillane. Written for the screen by Richard Powell, and starring Robert Bray as Mike Hammer. After coming to the aid of a prostitute, who is later murdered, Hammer becomes involved in a typically high body count search for stolen Nazi jewels. 11 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. File coppy, with tiny hole punches along the bottom margin. Near Fine with some light soiling and the tiniest bit of starting to the center of the hinge fold. Moderate horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Wrappers are bright and interiors illustrations of sensationalist "B" movie posters are clean and sharp. Lyons, pp. 120-121. [Book #110938]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (director), George Tabori and William Archibald (screenplay), Paul Anthelme (play), Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden, and O.E. Hasse (starring).
I Confess (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1953.
Original pressbook for the 1953 film, "I Confess," directed by Alfred Hitchcock, based on the play "Our Two Consciences" by Paul Anthelme. Written for the screen by George Tabori and William Archibald, and starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden, and O.E. Hasse. After hearing the confession of a murderer (O.E. Hasse), a priest (Montgomery Clift) finds himself accused of the same crime and must choose between exonerating himself or keeping his vow. 23 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Very Good+ condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. A bit of separation at the spine ends and center (at the fold), with some light toning at the wrapper edges. "Underrated, meaningful Hitchcock concept film." Selby 185. [Book #110898]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lang, Fritz (director), Alfred Hayes (screenplay), Emile Zola (novel), Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, Broderick Crawford (starring).
Human Desire (Original Film Pressbook).
Columbia Pictures, 1953.
Original pressbook for the 1954 film, "Human Desire," directed by Fritz Lang, based on the 1890 novel "La Bete Humaine" by Emile Zola and previously filmed under that title in 1938 by Jean Renoir. Written for the screen by Alfred Hayes, and starring Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, and Broderick Crawford. Blackmailed into remaining with her murderous husband Carl (Broderick Crawford), Vicki (Gloria Grahame) convinces her new lover Jeff (Glenn Ford) to kill Carl and recover the evidence of her involvement in a murder. 15 pages, saddle stitched, 12 x 16 inches. About Near Fine condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Light wear, but no starting, to the hinge fold. Faint pencil initials to the front panel and ink stain and light soiling to the rear. One of the definitive femme fatales of film noir, Grahame turns in an edgy performance as a woman "born to be bad... to be kissed... to make trouble." Siver and Ward, p. 136. Selby, 180. [Book #110892]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Moguy, Leonide (director), Philip Yordan (screenplay), Maritta M. Wolff (novel), George Raft, Ava Gardner, Victor McLaglen, Tom Conway (starring).
Whistle Stop (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1946.
Original pressbook for the 1946 film, "Whistle Stop," directed by Leonide Moguy, based on the 1941 novel by Maritta M. Wolf. Written for the screen by Philip Yordan, and starring George Raft, Ava Gardner, Victor McLaglen, and Tom Conway. Returning to her small town after a successful stay in a big city, Mary (Ava Gardner) ignites jelaousy and violence between former lover Kenny (George Raft) and nightclub owner Lew (Tom Conway). 18 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Very Good+ condition. Tiny chip at the upper corner of the front wrapper. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages, with a tiny closed tear at the rear wrapper and last few pages at the crease. White wrappers lightly soiled overall. After being ill-served as a contract player for MGM, "Whistle Stop" was an early starring role for Gardner, whose next film, "The Killers," would rocket her to stardom. Hannsberry, "Femme Noir," p. 167. Selby, 473. [Book #110896]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Godfrey, Peter (director), Thomas Job (screenplay), Martin Vale (play), Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck, and Alexis Smith (starring).
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1947.
Original pressbook for the 1947 film, "The Two Mrs. Carrolls," directed by Peter Godfrey, based on the 1936 play by Martin Vale. Written for the screen by Thomas Job and starring Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck, and Alexis Smith. Bogart stars as Geoffrey Carroll, an artist who subtly poisons his wife so he can marry Sally Morton (Barbara Stanwyck)(and who wouldn't?). But when he meets a new woman (Alexis Smith), Sally begins displaying similar symptoms and must defend herself against her murderous husband. 10 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Good condition only, with leaves and covers separated and repaired with two neat staples and cello tape. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Advertising section, typically laid in, has also been stapled between the covers. Short, closed tear to the front panel. Otherwise, a nice example, with bright cover illustrations and crisp interior. Selby 443. [Book #110847]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Karlson, Phil (director), Robert Smith (screenplay), George Zuckerman (Story), John Payne, Evelyn Keyes, Brad Dexter, and Peggie Castle (starring).
99 [Ninety-nine] River Street (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1953.
Original pressbook for the 1953 film, "99 River Street," directed by Phil Karlson, written for the screen by Robert Smith, and starring John Payne, Evelyn Keyes, Brad Dexter, and Peggie Castle. A former professional fighter (John Payne) is framed for the murder of his unfaithful wife (Peggie Castle) by her lover (Brad Dexter). With the help of an aspiring actress (Evelyn Keyes), he must clear his name before the killer flees the country. 11 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Near Fine condition, starting (only slight) at the hinge fold. Laid in is four-page supplement on newsprint in Fine condition. "A compelling and unusual film" that has been rediscovered as one the late classics of the noir cycle. Silver and Ward, p. 210. Selby 283. Lyons p. 190.[Allmovie.com] [Book #110846]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Shumlin, Herman (director), Robert Buckner (screenplay), Graham Greene (novel), Charles Boyer, Lauren Bacall, Peter Lorre (starring) .
Confidential Agent (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Bros, 1945.
Original pressbook for the 1945 film, "Confidential Agent," directed by Herman Shumlin, based on the 1939 novel "The Confidential Agent" by Graham Greene. Written for the screen by Robert Buckner, and starring Charles Boyer, Lauren Bacall, and Peter Lorre. Denard (Charles Boyer), an anti-Fascist agent during the Spanish Civil War, attempts to buy fuel in London, where he meets the sympathetic Rose (Lauren Bacall) and runs from both Fascist agents and hostile Brits. Pressbook is done in the style of a newspaper, with numerous "articles" and two copies of an eight page "Advertising Section" and one four page "More Ads for Confidential Agent" laid in. 14 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Very Good+ condition. Minor starting to the spine fold, some light rubbing to the front panel. Laid in sections Near Fine with light toning and very minor fray to the page edges. Bacall's third film and her first without Howard Hawks and Humphrey Bogart. Hannsberry, "Femme Noir," p. 9, Selby, p. 202. [Book #110844]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Miller, David (director), Lenore Coffee and Robert Smith (screenplay), Edna Sherry (novel), Joan Crawford, Jack Palance and Gloria Grahame (starring).
Sudden Fear (Original Film Pressbook).
RKO, 1952.
Original pressbook for the 1952 film, "Sudden Fear," directed by David Miller, based on the 1948 novel by Edna Sherry. Written for the screen by Lenore Coffee and Robert Smith and starring Joan Crawford, Jack Palance and Gloria Grahame. When a wealthy playwright (Joan Crawford) discovers a plot by her new husband (Jack Palance) and his former lover (Gloria Grahame) to murder her for her inheritance, she quickly hatches her own plan to kill them first. 20 pages, saddle-stitched, 12 x 18 inches. Very Good+ condition, starting at the crown, tiny chip at the top front corner and a short diagonal crease to one outer corner of the rear panel. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Nominated for four Academy awards, including Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor. A stylish and well acted late RKO noir, Crawford received her third and final Oscar nomination for this film. Silver and Ward, pp. 273-274, Selby, 405. [Book #110682]. ( read more)
Price: $900.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Negulesco, Jean (director), W. R. Burnett (screenplay), John Garfield, Geraldine Fitzgerald, and Walter Brennan (stars).
Nobody Lives Forever (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1946.
Original pressbook for the 1946 film, "Nobody Lives Forever," directed by Jean Negulesco, adapted for the screen by W. R. Burnett from his 1943 novel, and starring John Garfield, Geraldine Fitzgerald, and Walter Brennan. In his follow-up to "The Postman Always Rings Twice," Garfield stars as a gambler and returning veteran who becomes involved in a plot to con a young widow (Geraldine Fitzgerald) out of her fortune but falls for her instead, with deadly consequences. 26 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Moderate horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages, with a little splitting on either end. Very Good+ condition. Stamp to the front cover. Light erasure mark to upper front corner. One of a string of critically acclaimed performances by Garfield, which culminated in an Academy award nomination for "Body and Soul" (1947). Silver and Ward, pp. 211-212, Hannsberry, "Bad Boys," pp. 264-266, Selby, 288. [Book #110686]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Woolrich, Cornell.
Black Angel (Original Film Pressbook).
Universal, 1946.
Original pressbook for the classic 1946 film noir, "Black Angel," written for the screen by Roy Chanslor and starring Dan Duryea, June Vincent, Peter Lorre, and Broderick Crawford. Ten-page pressbook with two fold-outs, staple-bound and laid loosely into a two-color wrapper, as issued. Near Fine condition, with a single horizontal fold at the center and a studio stamp at the top of the front wrapper. [Book #110477]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
[Drama] Kesselring, Joseph.
Arsenic and Old Lace (Original play script, copy belonging to producers Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse).
1941.
Original play script for the premiere production of Joseph Kesselring's "Arsenic and Old Lace" in 1941, copy belonging to the show's producers (and erstwhile playwrights) Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, with their property stamp at the bottom right corner of the front wrapper. Clearly a working copy, with numerous substantitve corrections to the text throughout. The play opened at the Fulton Theatre on January 10, 1941, and ran for 1444 performances. In 1944 film director Frank Capra brought the play to life on the screen, producing a beloved classic that is today considered a high point for actor Cary Grant. Pages Very Good, in the original wrapper, also Very Good, with some staining to the front and rear panel, with the Rialto Service Bureau mimeographing seal at the top left corner of the front panel. [Book #109902]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
[Film Posters] Bresson, Robert (director).
Le diable probablement [The Devil Probably] (Original French Film Poster).
1977.
Original French grande poster for the 1977 film, "Le diable probablement" [“The Devil, Probably”], written and directed by Robert Bresson. Bresson's protagonist Charles drifts through politics, religion and psychoanalysis, rejecting them all. Once he realizes the depth of his disgust with the moral and physical decline of the society he lives in, he decides that suicide is the only option. One of Bresson's great, late masterpieces, and an illustrated poster that has always been extremely scarce. Bright and clean, easily Near Fine, folded. 47 x 63 inches. [Book #109597]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bresson, Robert (director).
Pickpocket (Original French Film Poster).
1959.
Original French petite poster for the 1959 film "Pickpocket," directed by Robert Bresson. Based on an original screenplay by Bresson (his first), with echoes of "Crime and Punishment," the film has been hailed as a masterpiece and is, according to Paul Schrader, "as close to perfect as [a film] can be." "Petite" size, 24 x 32 inches, Fine condition, rolled, on linen. Capitaine 201. [Book #108961]. ( read more)
Price: $2,850.00
|
|
|
54.
|
Perez-Reverte', Arturo (author) Polanski, Roman (director), Johnny Depp (starring).
The Ninth Gate (The Club Dumas) - Full-color advertising card for Roman Polanski's film, based on the Arturo Perez-Reverte' Novel.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000.
First Edition.
Full-color advertising card for the Roman Polanski film, The Ninth Gate, based on the book by Arturo Perez-Reverte. 5x3, Fine card stock, with a full reproduction of the film poster (featuring a grim Johnny Depp smoking a cigarette) and an additional red banner noting the book by Perez-Reverte' and the Behind-the-Scenes reel that is featured on Showtime Cable. Suitable for being laid into a lovely first edition copy of the book. [Book #108132]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Exbrayat, Charles (novel); Edouard Molinaro (director), Brigitte Bardot, Anthony Perkins (starring).
Une ravissante idiote [The Ravishing Idiot] (Original French Film Poster).
Seven Arts Pictures, 1964.
Original French "grande" poster the 1964 film comedy, "Une ravissante idiote " (released in the US and UK as "The Ravishing Idiot"), based on the novel by Charles Exbrayat and starring Brigitte Bardot and Anthony Perkins. Near Fine condition, 47 x 63 inches, on linen. [Book #108017]. ( read more)
Price: $925.00
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Exbrayat, Charles (screenplay); Jacques Daniel-Norman (director), Charles Vanel (starring).
La Femme que j'ai assassinée (Original French Film Poster).
1948.
Original French "grande" poster the 1948 film, "La Femme que j'ai assassinée," based a story by Charles Exbrayat and starring Charles Vanel. Near Fine condition, 47 x 63 inches, on linen. [Book #108018]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
[Film Posters] Godard, Jean-Luc (director); Eddie Constantine, Anna Karina, Akim Tamiroff (starring).
Agente Lemmy Caution: Missione Alphaville [Alphaville] (Original set of 7 Italian one-sheets).
Athos Films, 1965.
Complete original set of 6 matching fotobustas (small Italian "half-sheet" style posters) and the accompanying Italian one-sheet for the 1965 French film, "Alphaville," directed by Jean-luc Godard and starring Eddie Constantine, Anna Karina, and Akim Tamiroff. The influence of "Alphaville" as the first crime film to be set in a sci-fi context cannot be underestimated, and even the film's legitimate proteges, such as "Blade Runner," don't quite capture its strange sexuality, well-represented on this set of posters. Very Good to Fine condition, with some pinholes and tape bruising at the corners and verso of some of the posters, overall bright and clean. Folded (but not creased), with the Fotobustas measuring 26 x 18 inches, the one-sheet 26 x 36 inches. [Book #108015]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul (play, dialogue); Ferdinand Rivers (director).
Les Mains Sales [Dirty Hands] (Original French Film Poster).
MacDonald Pictures, 1951.
Original French "grande" poster the 1951 film, "Les Mains Sales" (released in the US and UK as "Dirty Hands"), based on the play, "Red Gloves" by Jean-Paul Sartre and directed by Ferdinand Rivers. Sartre's original dialogue for this film and one other ("Respectful Prostitue" in 1952) constitute his complete contributions to world cinema. The original play made its debut on Broadway and starred Charles Boyer, and that role was assumed by Pierre Brasseur for the film version. An unsung gem of twentieth century French cinema, about a man who joins a subversive organization (modeled on communism, but unnamed) which then requires him to assasinate his college professor. Near Fine condition, 47 x 63 inches, on linen. [Book #108016]. ( read more)
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Highsmith, Patricia.
An Archive of an interview with Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, and related letters.
Circa 1981-1982.
An archive of two typed letters signed and one typed interview response from Patricia Highsmith to Eleanor Sullivan at Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine. The interview response, a ribbon copy dated dated November 20, 1981, is quite lengthy, with fabulous content. The normally reclusive author addresses in some detail a wide array of topics, including her literary influences, Edgar Allan Poe, comparisons of Dreiser's "An American Tragedy" to "Strangers on a Train," her preference of ironing or woodwork to visiting Paris or New York and associated social engagements, her snail collection, Tom Ripley, the relative merits of short stories and novels, thoughts on "Purple Noon" (the 1962 French film adaptation of "The Talented Mr. Ripley"), favorite novels and short stories (her own and those of others), preferred climate and terrain for day-to-day living (with a comparative discussion of France and Mexico), the importance of understanding a character's emotions, coincidences and their function in "The Blunderer," sleep (naps and rising time in particular), painting and sketching, and a discussion of the influence of "Crime and Punishment" on the moral nature of her fiction. The interview was published in the August 1983 issue of the magazine. A typed letter signed from Highsmith, dated November 20, 1981, accompanies Ms. Highsmith's typed response, and is on her Moncourt, France personal stationery. The letter notes that Highsmith found the questionnaire to be complex, that she enjoyed an interview with Clark Howard sent by Ms. Sullivan, that the publication of her new novel, "The Black House," is imminent, and that apart from EQMM, the "short story market in the USA is really pretty limited." The follow-up letter, dated March 26, 1982, inquires as to whether the interview was printed, and briefly mentions a request to reprint "Slowly, Slowly, in the Wind," which originally appeared in EQMM, in a horror anthology. A fascinating archive offering rare insight into the thoughts of a unique American author, one whose reclusiveness are well known. In a custom clamshell box. [Book #107995]. ( read more)
Price: $6,500.00
|
|
|
60.
|
|
[Film Posters] Bresson, Robert.
Lancelot du lac [Lancelot of the Lake] (Original French film poster).
1974.
Original French petite poster for the 1974 film, "Lancelot du lac" (released in the US and UK as "Lancelot of the Lake") directed by Robert Bresson. Bresson’s bloody take on the King Arthur legend was an expansion of the aesthetic he had already developed, where the violence that was once implied became a reality—though certainly still quite surreal. Near Fine condition, with a couple of repaired tears at the top edge and an extremely faint, almost negligible discoloration toward the top. 24 x 32 inches, rolled, on linen. [Book #107832]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
[Film Posters] Christie, Agatha (story); Rathbone, Basil (starring).
A Night of Terror [Love from a Stranger] (One-sheet film poster).
United Artists, 1937.
American one-sheet illustrated poster for the 1937 British film, "A Night of Terror" (released in the UK as "Love from a Stranger"). Based on Agatha Christie's short story, "Philomel Cottage," directed by Roland Lee and starring Basil Rathbone and Ann Harding. Very Good+ condition, with a couple of repaired tears at the top edge. Rolled, on linen, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107831]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
62.
|
|
[Film Posters] Spillane, Mickey (novel); .
I, The Jury (Three-sheet film poster).
United Artists, 1953.
First Edition.
Original American three-sheet illustrated poster for the 1953 film noir, "I, The Jury," based on the novel by Mickey Spillane, directed by Harry Essex and starring Biff Elliot as Mike Hammer. This entry was the first of four Spillane B-movie adaptations made by the small production house Parklane, each of which featured a different actor taking on the Hammer role. Near Fine condition, with a repair along one of the folds. Rolled, on linen, 41 x 81 inches. Poster art nicely builds on the lurid illustration from the Signet paperback edition of this title. [Book #107833]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
[Film Posters] Truffaut, Francois (director); David Goodis (novel), Charles Aznavour (starring).
Tirez sur le pianiste [Shoot the Piano Player] (Original French Film Poster).
Astor Pictures Corporation, 1960.
Original French grande poster for the 1960 French film noir, "Tirez sur le pianiste" [“Shoot the Piano Player”], based on the novel by David Goodis, directed by Francois Truffaut, and starring Charles Aznavour. One of Truffaut’s undisputed masterpieces, and a film that exemplifies the important French infatuation with American paperback “noir” in the 1950s and 1960s. Near Fine, on linen, with some professional mends at the folds. 47 x 63 inches. [Book #107615]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Scorsese, Martin (director); Robert De Niro, Sandra Bernhard (starring).
The King of Comedy (Original Film Poster).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1983.
Original one-sheet poster for the 1983 film, "The King of Comedy," directed by Martin Scorsese and starring Robert De Niro and Sandra Bernard. Fine condition, folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107614]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Brando, Marlon (starring).
Burn! (Original Film Poster).
United Artists, 1969.
Original film poster for the 1969 film starring Marlon Brando. Near Fine condition. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107574]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cleef, Lee Van.
Sabata (Original Film Poster).
United Artists, 1969.
Original film poster for the 1969 film, a spaghetti western starring Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Pedro Sanchez, Nick Jordan, Linda Veras, Franco Ressel, Anthony Gradwell, Robert Hundar, Gianni Rizzo. Directed by Frank Kramer. Near Fine condition, folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107571]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Downey, Robert, Sr. (director).
Up the Academy (Original Film Poster).
Warner Brothers, 1980.
Original film poster for the 1980 film directed by Robert Downey, Sr. Near Fine condition. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107580]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Gibson, Mel (starring); George Miller (director).
The Road Warrior [Mad Max 2] (Original Film Poster).
Warner Brothers, 1981.
Original film poster for the 1981 film directed by George Miller and starring Mel Gibson. The second entry in the "Mad Max" series, generally considered the best. Near Fine condition, a very clean example. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107585]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Ben Hecht (screenplay); Victor Mature, Brian Donlevy, Colleen Gray, and Richard Widmark (starring) .
Kiss of Death (Original Film Pressbook).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1947.
Original pressbook for the seminal 1947 film noir, "Kiss of Death," based on the novel by Eleazar Lipsky, directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Ben Hecht, and starring Victor Mature, Brian Donlevy, Colleen Gray, and Richard Widmark (in his screen debut). Very Good+ condition, saddle stitched, quite clean with a single corner crease to the front wrapper, and a faint horizontal crease from having been folded once. 24 pages, 11 x 15.5 inches. Extremely scarce. [Book #107560]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Karloff, Boris and Christopher Lee (starring).
The Crimson Cult (Original Film Poster).
American International Pictures [AIP], 1968.
Original film poster for the 1968 film starring Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee. About Near Fine condition, a very clean example. List of film titles in ink on the verso. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107584]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Kubrick, Stanley (director); Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson (screenplay); Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready (starring).
Paths of Glory (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1957.
Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Paths of Glory," directed by Stanley Kubrick, written for the screen by Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson, and starring Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, and George Macready. Very Good+ condition, with a two-color outer wrapper, faintly creased from having been folded once, tiny corner chip at the rear panel, and a single closed tear at the lower left fold. 20 pages, 12 x 19 inches. [Book #107564]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Lee [Li], Bruce (starring).
Blood Fingers [Tang Ran Ke] (Original Film Poster).
Sands Film Company, 1972.
Original film poster for the 1972 martial arts film starring Bruce Lee. Directed by Frank Kramer. Very Good to Near Fine condition, no loss, with some tape remnants at a couple of edges. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107572]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Lung, Fei and Szu Shih (starring).
Shanghai Lil [The Champion] (Original Film Poster).
Bardene International, 1973.
Original film poster for the 1973 martial arts film starring Fei Lung and Szu Shih. Very Good condition, with no loss, but a small chip and dampstaining along the bottom edge. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107573]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Mitchum, Robert (starring).
The Amsterdam Kill (Original Film Poster).
Columbia, 1977.
Original film poster for the 1977 film starring Robert Mitchum. Near Fine condition. Small notation of the film title in ink at the verso. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107576]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Pearce, Richard (director); Beth Ferris and Bill Kittredge (screenplay).
Program Booklet for the film Heartland (1979).
Filmhaus, 1979.
Original program booklet for the 1979 film, "Heartland," directed by Richard Pearce and starring Rip Torn, shot entirely in the state of Montana. Very Good+ in card wrappers (single fold, no pages), lightly foxed, 9 x 12 inches. [Book #107563]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Sintra, Frank (starring).
The Naked Runner (Original Film Poster).
Warner Brothers, 1967.
Original film poster for the 1967 film starring Frank Sinatra. Very Good or better condition, with some rubbing at the folds. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107578]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Williams, Robin (starring); Robert Altman (director).
Popeye (Original Film Poster).
Paramount, 1980.
Original film poster for the 1980 film directed by Robert Altman and starring Robin Williams. Near Fine condition, a very clean example. Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107587]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
83.
|
[Film Posters] .
The Grey Fox (One-sheet film poster).
United Artists, 1982.
American one-sheet film poster for the 1982 film, "The Grey Fox," directed by Phillip Borsos and starring Richard Farnsworth. Very Good+ condition, Folded, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #107418]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
[Film Pressbooks].
A Clockwork Orange (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1971.
Original pressbook for the 1971 film, "A Clockwork Orange," directed by Stanley Kubrick and starring Malcolm McDowell. Near Fine condition. 14 pages, 11 x 14 inches, fold-out design. The film was released briefly in an X-rated version, then re-released as an R-rated version. This is the pressbook for the R-rated version. Scarce. [Book #107420]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
[Film Pressbooks].
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1941.
Original pressbook for the 1941 film, "Treasure of the Sierra Madre," directed by John Huston and starring Humphrey Bogart and Walter Huston. Very Good+ condition, folded once. 16 pages, 11 x 17 inches. Extremely scarce. [Book #107419]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Rossen, Robert (director); John Garfield and Lili Palmer (starring).
Body and Soul (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1947.
Original pressbook for the 1947 film noir, "Body and Soul," directed by Robert Rossen and starring John Garfield and Lilli Palmer. About Near Fine condition, with the unusual distinction of having a two-color outer wrapper, faintly creased from having been folded once. 18 pages, 11 x 17 inches. Included is the accompanying 10-page advertising supplement, which includes all the poster and advertising variants sent to vendors, the same size as the pressbook but Near Fine and unfolded. [Book #107421]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
87.
|
[Film Posters] Altman, Robert (director).
Nashville (Original Insert Poster).
ABC, 1975.
Insert poster for the 1975 film, "Nashville," directed by Robert Altman and starring Geraldine Chaplin, Ned Beatty, Keith Carradine, Karen Black, and a host of others. Very Good+, with two moderate fold creases and light rubbing, 14 x 36 inches. [Book #106842]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
[Film Posters] Bresson, Robert (director); Georges Bernanos (novel).
Journal d'un curé de campagne [Diary of a Country Priest] (Original French film poster).
Original French poster for the 1951 film, "Journal d'un curé de campagne" [Diary of a Country Priest], directed by Robert Bresson, based on the novel by Georges Bernanos. A striking illustrated poster showing the priest who is the subject of the film, as he arrives in the small French town where he is to begin his work. "Petite" size 23 x 31 inches, Near Fine condition, on linen. Criterion Collection 222. [Book #106834]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
[Film Posters] Coppola, Francis Ford (director, original screenplay); Gene Hackman (starring) .
The Conversation (American half-sheet poster).
Paramount, 1974.
American half-sheet poster for the classic 1974 film, "The Conversation," written and directed by Francis Ford Coppola as a small project in between "The Godfather" and "Apocalypse Now," and reportedly actor Gene Hackman's favorite performing role. Very Good+, one faint vertical fold crease, light rubbing. 22 x 28 inches. [Book #106845]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
[Film Posters] Hellman, Monte (director, original screenplay); James Taylor, Dennis Wilson, and Warren Oates (starring) .
Two-Lane Blacktop (American half-sheet poster).
Universal, 1971.
American half-sheet poster for the classic 1971 film, "Two-Lane Blacktop," directed by Monte Hellman, written for the screen by novelist Rudolph Wurlitzer, and starring James Taylor, Dennis Wilson, and Warren Oates. James Taylor's only film, and one of the few road movies from the 1970s that have retained complete relevance. Very Good+, lightly rubbed overall, still quite nice. 22 x 28 inches. Criterion Collection 414. [Book #106846]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
[Film Posters] Pakula, Alan J. (director); Lorenzo Semple Jr. (novel); Warren Beatty (starring) .
The Parallax View (American half-sheet poster).
Paramount, 1974.
American half-sheet poster for the 1974 film, "The Parallax View," directed by Alan J. Pakula, based on the novel by Lorenzo Semple Jr., and starring Warren Beatty and Hume Cronyn. Near Fine condition, 22 x 28 inches. [Book #106848]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
[Film Posters] Wilde, Cornel (director, starring).
The Naked Prey (American half-sheet poster).
Paramount, 1966.
American half-sheet poster for the1966 film, "The Naked Prey," directed by and starring Cornel Wilde. Very Good+ condition, with light wear to the edges, 22 x 28 inches. Criterion Collection 415. [Book #106849]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
93.
|
|
[Film Poster] Almodovar, Pedro (director).
Atame! [Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!] (Original Spanish film poster).
1990.
Original Spanish film poster for the 1990 film, "Atame!" (released as "Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!" in the US and UK), directed by Pedro Almodovar. Juan Gatti's extremely innovative lithographic design was co-opted for the US film poster, but to lesser effect. Almodovar's comedy introduced Antonio Banderas to the English-speaking world (or don't you remember?), and was instrumental in bringing the NC-17 rating to the United States. 27 x 39 inches, Fine condition, on linen. Emily King, "A Century of Movie Posters," p. 181. [Book #106826]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
[Film Poster] Bresson, Robert (director); André Devigny (novel).
Au hasard, Balthazar! (Original French film poster).
1966.
Original French poster for the 1966 film, "Au hasard, Balthazar!" directed by Robert Bresson. "Petite" size, 23 x 31 inches, Near Fine condition, folded. Criterion Collection 297. [Book #106830]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
[Film Poster] Renoir, Jean (director); Guy de Maupassant (short story).
Une partie de campagne [A Day in the Country] (Original French film poster).
1936.
Original French film poster for the classic 1936 short film, "Une partie de campagne" (released in the US and UK as "A Day in the Country"), directed by Jean Renoir, and based on the short story by Guy de Maupassant. The film's popular and critical success established Renoir as a major French film director, and paved the way for his subsequent achievements, "The Grand Illusion" in 1937 and "The Rules of the Game" in 1939. "Petite" size, 24 x 32 inches, and the only poster made for this film. On linen. [Book #106824]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Hakim, Robert and Raymond (producers); Enrico Gras (writer, director).
Continent Perdu [Continente Perduto] [Lost Continent] (Original French film poster).
1955.
Original one-sheet poster for the 1955 film documentary, "Continent Perdu," (also known as "Continente Perduto" and released in the US and UK as "Lost Continent." Directed and written by Enrico Gras, and produced by Robert and Raymond Hakim, best known for a string of successes that began in 1937 with "Pepe Le Moko," and continued for three decades with "La Bete Humaine," "Purple Noon," and "Belle de Jour." Two-color lithograph, folded, Near Fine condition, with a few tiny splits at the folds. [Book #106361]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Waters, John.
Odorama Card from the premiere of John Waters' "Polyester" (Signed by John Waters and Edie Massey).
1981.
Original "Odorama" card, passed out to audiences for the premiere screenings of John Waters' 1981 film, "Polyester." INSCRIBED on the left by Edith Massey (as "Edie Massey"), who played Cuddles Kovinsky in the film, and SIGNED by John Waters on the right. Fine condition, 5 x 11 inches. From Wikipedia: "Odors, especially Francine's particularly keen sense of smell, play an important role in the film. To highlight this, Waters designed Odorama, a "scratch-and-sniff" gimmick inspired by the work of William Castle and the 1960 film Scent of Mystery, which featured a device called Smell-O-Vision. Special cards with spots numbered 1 through 10 were distributed to audience members before the show, in the manner of 3D glasses. When a number flashed on the screen, viewers were to scratch and sniff the appropriate spot. Smells included the scent of flowers, pizza, glue, gas, grass, and feces." [Book #106356]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
[Film Posters] Nichols, Mike (director); Edward Albee (playwright); Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor (starring).
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Original Insert Poster).
Warner Brothers, 1966.
Insert poster for the 1966 film, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" the stunning directorial debut of director Mike Nichols, who would go on to produce "The Graduate," "Catch-22," and "Carnal Knowledge" in the years that would follow. Starring Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor, based on the play by Edward Albee.The director's only black-and-white feature film. About Near Fine, with a few faint creases and rubs, no fold lines present. 14 x 36 inches. [Book #105315]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
[Film Posters] Antonioni, Michaelangelo (director); Monica Vitti (starring).
Le Desert Rouge [Red Desert] (French film poster).
1964.
French poster for the 1964 Italian film,"Il Deserto Rosso" (released in France as Le Desert Rouge, and in the US and UK as "Red Desert"), directed by Michelangelo Antonioni and starring Monica Vitti. Antonioni's first color film was the ambitious follow up to the trilogy that began with "La Avventura." While continuing the theme of dislocation in the modern world that pervaded his earlier work, "Red Desert" is soaked in reds and blues, making it a sharp contrast to the black and white films. "Petite" size, 24 x 32 inches, folded, Near Fine. [Book #105274]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
[Film Posters] Parrish, Anne (novel); Nicholas Ray (director); Joan Fontaine, Robert Ryan, Zachary Scott, Joan Leslie, and Mel Ferrer (starring).
Born to be Bad (One-sheet film poster).
RKO Radio Pictures, 1950.
American one-sheet film poster for the 1950 film noir, "Born to be Bad." Directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Joan Fontaine, Robert Ryan, Zachary Scott, Joan Leslie, and Mel Ferrer. A superb illustrated one-sheet, capturing Ms. Fontaine at her peak, and playing against type as femme fatale. Fine condition, unrestored, on linen. Rolled, 27 x 41 inches. [Book #104817]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
|
Next 86
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|