|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Books about Photography (BP)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 635) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
Bourke-White, Margaret and Erskine Caldwell (text).
You Have Seen Their Faces (Softcover).
New York: Modern Age Books Inc., 1937.
First Edition.
Softcover. Slim quarto. First printing of this edition. Very Good in photo-illustrated wrappers. Spine roll, extremities moderately rubbed, contemporary owner name in pencil on the front flyleaf (dated 1938), minor creasing to the rear wrapper. Illustrated throughout with striking black and white photographs and captions, mostly portraits of black and white farmers of the American South. 54 pages. A presentable copy. [Book #118053]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Fraenkel, Jeffrey (editor).
The Insistent Object: Photographs 1845-1946 (First Edition).
San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 1987.
First Edition.
Softcover. Slim folio. First Edition, first printing. Light rubbing overall, else Near Fine and unread in a photo-illustrated white wrappers with French flaps. An exhibition catalogue to accompany an exhibit at the Fraenkel Gallery in April 1987. A nice copy. [Book #118061]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Taft, Robert.
Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889 (Hardcover).
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942.
Hardcover. Reprint. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, light rubbing at the extremities, light foxing overall. Jacket has moderate rubbing at the extremities, tiny chips at the spine ends, a few short closed tears (some repaired with cello tape at the verso), and some creasing at the top and bottom edges. An overview of photography and its development in the United States. With over 300 black-and-white images throughout. A very presentable copy, scarce in jacket. [Book #118056]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Sontag, Susan.
On Photography (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a small closed tear at the crown, repaired with cello tape at the verso. Sontag's now-classic essay on the art and culture of photography. [Book #118047]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Avedon, Richard.
Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977 (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux (FSG), 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Fading to the spine and edge of front panel. Light offsetting to the front flyleaf. Jacket spine lightly toned with minor rubbing overall. [Book #117713]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Emmet, Herman LeRoy.
Fruit Tramps (Signed First Edition).
University of New Mexico Press, 1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "For Karen / Best wishes / Herman LeRoy Emmet / May 11/90." An important monograph on the American farm subculture in the southwest United States. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A superb copy, and the only signed example we have ever encountered. [Book #117331]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Hoffman, Michael E. (executive director).
Aperture 127 - Our Town, Spring 1992 (First Edition) .
Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1992.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in glossy full color perfect bound wrappers. Contributors include Shelby Lee Adams, Jules Allen, Robert Amberg, Amy Arbus, Ken Botto, Lynn Butler, David Byrne, Sophie Calle, Jack Carnell, Gregory Crewdson, Ted Degener, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, David Husom, Leon Kuzmanoff, Andy Levin, Richard Misrach, Joseph Rodriguez, Paul Strand, Patrick Zachman, and others. [Book #116319]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Brown, Howard .
Nureyev (First Edition).
Phaidon, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115512]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Freeman, Roland L.
The Arabbers of Baltimore (First Edition).
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1989.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ or better in spine toned wrappers. Small, neat owner notation at the top right corner of the half-title page. [Book #115471]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Pasi, Alessandro.
Leica: Witness to a Century (First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First US Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small, neat owner name on the front flyleaf. [Book #115475]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Jay, Bill.
Photographers Photographed (First Edition).
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M Smith / Peregrine Smith Books, 1983.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in wrappers. Small, neat owner name at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #115416]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Fulton, Marianne.
Eyes of Time: Photojournalism in America (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown and Company / New York Graphic Society, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small, neat owner name at the top right corner of the half title page. [Book #115367]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Liberman, Alexander; Anna Wintour, Raul Martinez, Eric Pryor, Polly Allen Mellen, Diana Edkins, and Lesley Jane Nonkin.
On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue.
New York: Random House, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine spine toned dust jacket. Small, neat owner name at the top right corner of the half title page. [Book #115370]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor); Jonathan Lewis, John Waters, Nan Goldin, Stephen Gill, Stephen Tourlentes, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Paul Cunningham, Teun Hocks, Dave Eggers, Roni Horn, and Tony Oursler (contributors).
Blind Spot Photography: Issue Eighteen [18] (First Edition).
New York: Blind Spot Inc, 2001.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition. Fine in pictorial perfect bound wrappers. Laid-in is an illustrated map, produced by Blind Spot, to the Eyestorn Showroom in New York City. Folded. In Fine condition. [Book #115290]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Soames, Sally; Norman Mailer (preface).
Writers: Photographs (First Edition).
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Spot of glue to the front board; front flap fold has a tiny bruise at the bottom. [Book #114549]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Lewis, Thomas A.
Wildlife of North America (Hardcover).
Westport, CT: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. / Beaux Arts Editions, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition thus, first printing. Spine lean, else Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Color photographs. [Book #114462]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Goldin, Nan; Marvin Heiferman, Mark Holdborn & Suzanne Fletcher (editors).
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (First Edition).
Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1986.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows slight rubbing at the board edges and a minor bump to the bottom edge. Jacket has light creasing at the top edge, light rubbing, and light, scattered foxing to the verso. Jacket is bright and complete, without any chips or tears. An intense visual diary representing the artist's personal relationships and those of her friends. Includes an introductory essay by the artist. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout in full color. Parr & Badger 2, p. 39. Roth p. 252-253. [Book #114095]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Newhall, Beaumont.
The Daguerrotype in America (Revised Edition).
New York Graphic Society, 1968.
Hardcover. Revised Edition. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Yellow publisher's cloth is lightly spotted, else book is bright and clean. Jacket is Near Fine but for some rubbing and a few tiny chips at the crown (titling not affected). [Book #113910]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cartier-Bresson, Henri.
The Decisive Moment (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster / Editions Verve, 1952.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in Matisse-illustrated boards, a Very Good matching dust jacket, as issued. A bright copy, with a 3/4-inch chip at the heel of both the book (and the jacket, in the same spot), owner name in pencil on the front flyleaf, and a slight roll to the backstrip. Jacket shows a bit of toning to the spine panel and a few small chips along the top edge. Contains 126 full-page gravures after photographs by Cartier-Bresson. Wrappered chapbook with captions laid in, as issued. A very presentable copy. Roth 101. [Book #113758]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Bischof, Werner (photographs); Miriam Mafai (foreword).
After the War (First Edition).
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112506]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Erwitt, Elliott.
Between the Sexes (Signed First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication on the half-title page: "For Adi / with best wishes / Elliott Erwitt / Santa Fe / 15 July 1994." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112505]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Mark, Mary Ellen (photographs); Mary Panzer (foreword).
Portraits (First Edition).
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112507]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sternfeld, Joel.
American Prospects (First Softcover Edition).
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition. Sternfeld's photo travelogue of America: the bleak and the beautiful. Tiny bump to one corner, else a pristine copy. Roth 260-261, Open Book 338-339. [Book #112517]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Burns, Stanley, M.D.
Masterpieces of Medical Photography (Signed Limited Edition, with additional inscription and typed letter signed).
Altadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Presentation copy, one of an undetermined number of copies stamped "BURNS ARCHIVE NO." on the verso of the title page (this copy hand-numbered 59) and INSCRIBED by the author to noted bookseller Joanna Grimes on the verso of the title page, below the limitation statement: "Presented to / Joanna Grimes of the Old Hickory Bookshop for a decade of support of my photohistorical collecting and writing / This 4 of April 88 / With much appreciation / Stanley B. Burns, M.D." Laid in is an accompanying typed letter signed from Burns to Ms. Grimes (then proprietor of the Old Hickory Bookshop), a portion of which reads: "...Because of people such as yourself, my Archive has grown to be an important cultural institution in America." Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112287]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
[Araki, Nobuyoshi] Miki, Akiko with Yoshiko Isshiki and Tomoko Sato.
Nobuyoshi Araki: Self, Life, Death (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon Press, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. "Luxury" edition, one of 3000 numbered copies with foil-blocked, tipped-in, textured pages and texts printed throughout on different sized, pre-dyed colored paper. Fine in white morocco leather and a Fine card slipcase as issued. [Book #112024]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Bravo, Manuel Alvarez, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans (photographs); Agnes Sire, William Ewing (editors).
Documentary and Anti-Graphic Photographs (First Edition).
Gottingen:Steidl, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition at the Fondation Henri Cartier- Bresson, Paris and the Musee de l'Elysee, Lausanne which recreated the 1935 exhibition at the Julien Levy Gallery in New York. 191 pages with numerous plates, includes a list of plates and biographies of the photographers. Text in French and English. [Book #111818]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Callahan, Harry.
Harry Callahan (Signed First Edition).
New York: Musuem of Modern Art (1967).
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Callahan on the half title page. Introductory essay by Sherman Paul. 61 b/w illustrations. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a rubbing and moderate soil overall. [Book #111825]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Newhall, Beaumont (editor).
Photography: Essays & [and] Images (First Edition).
New York: Museum of Modern Art [MOMA], 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. This copy lacks the remainder stamp that is almost always found present on the page edges, quite uncommon thus. 328 pages, profusely illustrated. [Book #111799]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
[Photographer] Tress, Arthur edited by Peter Weiermair.
Arthur Tress (Signed First Edition).
Switzerland: Edition Stemmle, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by tress on the half title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #111780]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
51.
|
Shaw, Robert (photographs); Dan Folgelberg (introduction).
Illinois: Seasons of Light (First Edition).
Vienna, IL: Cache River Press, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 132 pages, 130 photographs. [Book #111785]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Till, Tom.
Utah: Then and Now (First Edition).
Englewood, CO: Westcliffe, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued. Slight bump to heel els fine. 168 Pages, numerous vintage and current photographs of Utah. [Book #111787]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Yavno, Max (photographs); Ben Maddow.
The Photography of Max Yavno (First Edition).
University of California Press, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Lightest shelfwear to the bottom edges of the boards. Jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears at the flaps and a touch of soiling, mostly to the rear panel. Unpaginated, 85 photographs with an index of photographs, list of exhibitions and a chronology. [Book #111778]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
de L'Ecotais, Emmanuelle and Alain Sayag.
Man Ray: Photography and Its Double (First Edition).
Corte Madera, CA: Ginko Press, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition and first edition in English. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 260 pages. 279 black and white illustrations, includes a biography, list of Exhibitions and list of illustrations. [Book #111758]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Mark Sanders, Phil Poynter and Robin Derrick (editors).
The Impossible Image: Fashion Photography in the Digital Age (First UK Edition).
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket. Toning to the front panel of the jacket and along the jacket spine, some light toning to the top board edges. A bright look at the digital marriage of fantasy and reality. [Book #111700]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
57.
|
Editors of Phaidon Press.
The Garden Book (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon Press Limited, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A photographic collection of gardens around the world. [Book #111597]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Editors of Phaidon Press.
The House Book (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon Press Limited, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. "A visual feast of 500 iconic houses and traditional dwellings from all over the world." [Book #111596]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Broomberg, Adam, Oliver Chanarin.
Trust (First Edition).
London: Westzone, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #111401]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Capa, Cornell, Jerry Mason, William L. Broecker, Michael Mason (editors).
International Center of Photography: Encyclopedia of Photography (First Edition).
New York: Pound Press/ Crown Publishers, 1984.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight toning to the dust jacket spine. An one volume encyclopedia of the historical, artistic and technical aspects of photography including over 1,300 alphabetized entries and biographical articles covering 19th and 20th century photographers as well as authors of technical innovations in the medium. 607 pages. [Book #111397]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Perkis, Philip; Max Kozloff (introduction).
The Sadness of Men (Signed First Edition).
New York: Quantuck Lane Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Signed by the photographer, Philip Perkis, on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 280 pages, 125 duotone photographs. [Book #111403]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Sante, Luc.
Evidence (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in.Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 99 pages, 55 b/w plates and illustrated photo captions. [Book #111253]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
68.
|
Brassai (photographs); John Russell (text).
Paris (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. In green cloth with bright gilt titles and rule on the spine, jacket is chipped and worn at the extremities and in particular at the corners and spine ends. Neat owner name to the front flyleaf. Guide to the city of Paris, profusely illustrated throughout with wonderful black and white photographs by Brassai. [Book #110899]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
69.
|
Gibson, Ralph; Marguerite Duras (preface), Annie Cohen - Solal (afterword).
L'Histoire De France (First French Edition, Review Copy).
Paris: Paris Audiovisuel, 1991.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First French Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 136 pages, 100 color photographs. Text in French. [Book #110915]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Strand, Paul.
Paul Strand: An American Vision (First Edition).
New York: Aperture / National Gallery of Art, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to the spine ends of the jacket. Aperture prospectus laid in. 168, pages, 104 b/w plates printed in six colors, 40 duotone photographs. Includes a chronology, list of works exhibited and an bibliography. [Book #110909]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Weston, Edward; Ben Maddox, Cole Weston (afterword).
Edward Weston: His Life and Photographs (Revised Edition).
New York: Aperture, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this revised edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated biography by Ben Maddox and an afterword by Cole Weston. 299 pages, with a list of plates, chronology and a bibliography. [Book #110783]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
72.
|
[Weston, Edward] Danly, Susan; Weston J. Naef.
Edward Weston in Los Angeles (Softcover).
San Marino: Huntington Library / Getty Publications, 1986.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, frist printing. Near Fine in stiff plain brown wrappers. Exhibition Catalogue for Exhibitions at the Huntington Library and the Getty Museum, November 1986 - March 1987. 64 pages, numerous b/w reproductions. Includes checklists for each exhibition. [Book #110763]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Klett, Mark, Ellen Manchester, JoAnn Verburg, Gordon Bushaw, Rick Dingus, Paul Berger.
Second View: The Rephoptographic Survey Project (Softcover).
Albuquerque:University of New Mexico Press, 1990.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of the paperback edition. Near Fine in stiff wraps. Just a bit of edgewear to note. 211 pages with numerous b/w reproductions. [Book #110673]. ( read more)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Clark, Larry.
Larry Clark: 10 [Ten] Postcards (First Edition).
Netherlands: Groningen Museum, 1999.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Ten postcards, printed on card stock and bound in stiff wrappers, featuring images by Clark. All postacards are in Fine condition. Very tiny amount of light laminate lift to front panel near the heel, else Fine wrappers. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition of Clark's work at the Groningen Museum, March 21 to June 6, 1999. Scarce. [Book #110658]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Davis, William C.; Wiley, Bell I. (editors).
The Image of War: 1861-1865, Volumes I - VI (Hardcover).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981-83.
Hardcover. Quarto. Complete in six volumes, various printings.Volume I is a Book Club Edition, Volume III is price clipped. All volumes Near Fine or better in Near Fine or better dust jackets. Vol. I - Shadows of the Storm, Vol. II - The Guns of '62, Vol. II The Embattled Confederacy, Vol. IV - Fighting for Time, Vol. V - The South Besieged, Vol. VI - The End of an Era. Profusely illustrated with halftones and maps. [Book #110635]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Levitt, Helen; Adam Gopnik (foreword).
Here and There (Signed First Edition).
New York: Powerhouse Books, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the photographer on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 119 pages. A beautiful collection of Levitt's strret photography. [Book #110639]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
Peter, Peter; Billy Collins (foreword).
The Subway Pictures (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine ends and corners of both book and jacket. 146 pages, includes a list of photographs and a author's note. [Book #110640]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Richards, Eugene.
Dorchester Days (Signed Hardcover).
London: Phaidon, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover, First printing of this revised and expanded edition. SIGNED by the photographer on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 108 pages. Originally self published in 1978, a photo essay in black and white of Richard's home town, Dorchester, Massachusetts. [Book #110637]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Riefenstahl, Leni.
The Last of the Nuba (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1976.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the book with slight wear along the top edge of the jacket panels. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout in black and white and full color. 208 pages. Includes glossary and further reading list. [Book #110638]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Friedlander, Lee.
Nudes (First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 1991.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Minor bumping to spine ends affecting both book and jacket, light rubbing to the white portions of the jacket, else Fine. 84 black-and-white plates. [Book #110631]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Metzker, Ray K., Evan Turner.
Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes (Signed First Edition).
New York: Aperture, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the photographer on the half title page. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Twelve series of Metzker's innovative and influential landscape photographs, spanning the multiple Guggenheim and NEA Fellowships winner's long career. 150 pages, includes a list of plates, a list of exhibitions, and a chronology. An uncommon signature. [Book #110623]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Bourke-White, Margaret and Erskine Caldwell (text).
You Have Seen Their Faces (First Edition).
New York: The Viking Press, 1937.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. An Ex-Library copy with evidence of pocket removal to the front pastedown but with no other library markings. Good+ in tan cloth boards with red stenciled titles, lacking the dust jacket. Spine toned wirh boards showing soil and a few stains to the front board. Moderate to heavy foxing to pages and page edges, binding is fairly tight and hinges intact. Illustrated throughout with striking black and white photographs and captions, mostly portraits of both black and white farmers of the American south. 190 pages. [Book #110513]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Fielder, Jeannine (editor).
Photography at the Bauhous (First Edition).
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine ina Near Fine dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped on both book and jacket, else Fine. 362 pages, 435 photographs. Includes a selected bibliography, biographies and an index of works. [Book #110527]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
Tice, George.
Hometowns: An American Pilgrimage (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear at the corners and spine ends. 120 pages, 88 duotone illustrations. [Book #110524]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
{Photography] Misrach, Richard; Reyner Banham (introduction).
Desert Cantos (First Edition, Review Copy).
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Review Copy with publisher's material laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine is moderately faded with just a touch of rubbing at the spine ends and corners. Full color exhibition catalog, 106 pages, includes an afterword, a biography and a list of illustrations. [Book #110515]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Mills, Joseph.
The Loves of the Poets (First Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 2000 copies. Near Fine with just a few hints of wear to the green velvet covered boards without dust jacket as issued. [Book #110472]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Bourke-White, Margaret.
Twenty [20] Parachutes (First Edition).
Tuscon, AZ: Nazaerli Press, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1000 casebound copies. About Fine in Japanese saifu without a dust jacket as issued. [Book #110439]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Kenna, Michael.
Easter Island (Signed First Edition).
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has very minor rubbing to the edges and light fading to the spine. One of 1000 copies (this being No. 28) in a Fine slipcase. [Book #110446]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|