|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Film Screenplays (SC)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 212) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Chayefsky, Paddy (screenplay); Sidney Lumet (director); Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, Ned Beatty (starring).
Network (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1975.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1976 film, "Network," directed by Sidney Lumet, written for the screen by Paddy Chayevsky, and starring Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, and Ned Beatty. A trenchant satire of "trash television," "Network" only seems to grow more relevant with each passing year. Howard Beale (Peter Finch) the dean of newscasters at the [fictitious] United Broadcasting System, is put out to pasture because he "skews old." Beale can't stomach the idea of losing his post simply because he's old, and in his next broadcast announces to viewers that he's going to commit suicide on his final program. (Hal Erickson, AMG) Winner of 4 Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay for Chayefsky, and nominated for 6 others, including Best Picture. Light blue studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 112 and dated November 1975, with credits for screenwriter Chayefsky, director Lumet, and producer Howard Gottfried. 147 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue and gray revision pages throughout, dated variously between 12/31/75 and 1/14/76. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118522]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Coppola, Francis Ford (director, screenplay); John Milius (screenplay); Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, Dennis Hopper (starring).
Apocalypse Now (Original Screenplay, 1969 draft, with letter from Francis Ford Coppola to Lee Marvin offering Marvin the part of Colonel Kharnage).
American Zoetrope, 1969.
First Edition.
Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1979 film, "Apocalypse Now," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the 1899 novella, "Heart of Darkness" by Joseph Conrad, written for the screen by John Milius and Coppola (though only Milius is credited in this draft) and starring Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, and Dennis Hopper. This is the earliest draft we have ever encountered, preceding the film’s release by 10 years, with the wrapper, title page, and stationery all custom-made with the American Zoetrope logo embossed at the bottom in red, white, and blue. The script is accompanied by an autograph letter signed from Coppola to actor Lee Marvin, which reads: "Mr. Lee Marvin / We'd like you to play the part of Colonel Karnage [sic] in [underlined] Apocalypse Now. We're an independant [sic] company in San Francisco financed by Warner Bros. / It's a good script. / Sincerely / Francis Ford Coppola." Those familiar with the finished film would not disagree that Marvin would have been superb in the role, whose napalm- and surf-loving persona was eventually renamed Colonel Kilgore and legendarily played by Robert Duvall. It is well known that production for "Apocalypse Now" was profoundly troubled and lengthy--one of the most expensive and complex location shootings in the history of cinema--but it is less well known that the conception of the film dated back to the founding of American Zoetrope in 1969, pre-dating the release of both "THX-1138" and "The Conversation." The letter is arguably the earliest holograph ink of significance that one could associate with Coppola, who would not come to prominence until the release of"Patton" (for which he wrote the screenplay) in 1970, and of course "The Godfather" in 1972, which catapulted him to international fame as a director. Screenwriter John Milius saw his first full-length screenplay realized as a film ("The Devil's 8") the same year this one was written, and in the time between its conception and execution, rose to fame with screenplays for "Dirty Harry" (1971, uncredited), "Jeremiah Johnson" (1972), "Magnum Force" (1972), "Dillinger" (1973), and "The Wind and the Lion" (1975). We have seen only a handful of scripts for this film over the years, the earliest being 1976, and we have never before encountered the embossed stationery and wrapper employed here. "Apocalypse Now," even more than its formidable counterpoint "The Deer Hunter" (1978), remains the ultimate reflection of the American experience in Vietnam, taking Conrad's dark vision of an expedition up the Congo and transplanting it to Vietnam-era Cambodia. It is one of the few films ever to benefit from an expanded director's cut, released in 2001 and employing many sequences cut from the original version, adding both depth and context to the original version. Letter to Mr. Marvin on custom American Zoetrope stationery, 8.5 x 11 inches, with the aforementioned embossed logo at the bottom of the front wrapper, and an overall design symbolically inverting standard lined notebook paper, printed upside down and only on the recto, with the logo at the bottom of the page at the center of the "inverted" header space. Script in black leatherette wrappers, with the American Zoetrope logo at the center of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of 12/5/69, a credit for screenwriter Milius, and the embossed American Zoetrope logo. 131 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, bound with a single silver screw brad. From the estate of actor Lee Marvin. [Book #118513]. ( read more)
Price: $15,000.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ramis, Harold, Douglas Kenney, Chris Miller (screenplay); John Landis (director); John Belushi, Kevin Bacon, Karen Allen, Tim Matheson, Peter Riegert (starring).
Animal House (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1977.
Second Revised Second Draft Screenplay for the 1978 film, "Animal House," directed by John Landis, written for the screen by Harold Ramis, Douglas Kenney, and Chris Miller, and starring John Belushi, Kevin Bacon, Karen Allen, Tim Matheson, and Peter Riegert. National Lampoon was a huge success as an alternative magazine in the early 1970s, and irrevocably altered its future with the production of this film in 1978, which was an irreverent, sharp (and now classic) film comedy. A production company was launched, producing over half a dozen films between 1978-2002, and as a result today's generation associates "National Lampoon" almost completely with its films rather than its pulp origins. And importantly, this was the film that catapulted Harold Ramis and John Belushi from television into the movies, where they would both flourish for years to come. Nominated by the Writer's Guild of America for Best Comedy Screenplay in 1979. Gray studio wrappers, stamped 2ND REVISED SECOND DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper and dated June 17, 1977 (over a year prior to the film's release in July 1978). Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Ramis, Kenney, and Miller. 130 leaves, mechanically reproduced, eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine bound with three gold brads. National Film Registry. [Book #118500]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hill, George Roy (director); Nancy Dowd (screenplay); Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, Strother Martin (starring).
Slap Shot [Slapshot] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1976.
Final Draft Script for the 1977 film, "Slap Shot," directed by George Roy Hill, written for the screen by Nancy Dowd, and starring Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, and Strother Martin. Probably the greatest film about hockey that will ever be made, certainly the funniest and most genuine. A sports film that plays out as the antithesis of the "Hoosiers" model, wherein a downtrodden hockey team attempts to win the interest of a new owner--with decidedly mixed results. One of the last great films of the 1970s, playing out both as comedy and drama, rich in location and period detail. Nancy Dowd was nominated for the Writer's Guild of America award for Best Comedy Screenplay. Red studio wrappers, stamped FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, with a date of March 11, 1976 and the holograph ink notation, "Research" at the top right corner. Title page present, a credit for screenwriter Dowd. 144 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all pages on eye-rest green stock. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118492]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aldrich, Robert (director); Tracy Keenan Wynn, Albert S. Ruddy (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, Bernadette Peters (starring).
The Longest Yard (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1973.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1974 film, "The Longest Yard," directed by Robert Aldrich, written for the screen by Tracy Keenan Wynn and Albert S. Ruddy (though only Wynn is credited here), and starring Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, and Bernadette Peters. Ex-football star Burt Reynolds ends up in a prison run by sadistic sports-nut Warden Eddie Albert. Reynolds is strong-armed into forming an inmate football team, which instills an unexpected esprit de corps previously lacking in the prisoners' lives. Using an element normally only found in boxing pictures, Reynolds is pressured by the opposing team (run by the prison guards, of course) to throw the game or else forfeit his parole. The football game that consumes the last third of the film is one of the more impressive set pieces of early 1970s cinema. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo. Title page present, stating REVISED FINAL, with a date of September 6, 1973, and a credit for screenwriter Wynn. 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow, blue, and pink revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy, consisting almost entirely of rewrites), dated variously between 9/19/73 and 10/15/73. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118399]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Blatty, William Peter (novel, screenplay); William Friedkin.
The Exorcist (Original Screenplay).
Warner Brothers, 1972.
Early Draft Shooting Script, produced for use on the east coast during production, for the 1973 film, "The Exorcist," directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1971 novel by William Peter Blatty, written for the screen by Blatty, and starring Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Lee J. Cobb, and Linda Blair. One of the great genre films of the 1970s that accomplished the uncommon feat of being an over-the-top sensation upon its release and subsequent status as a classic horror film, with a strangeness and depth supplied by Burstyn and Sydow that only increases with repeated viewings. Another distinction of "The Exorcist" was that it walked away 2 Oscars (including Best Screenplay for Blatty), along with 8 nominations (including Best Picture), a feat nearly unheard for a horror film. Red leather studio wrappers stamped in gilt, produced for location shooting on the east coast by Studio Duplicating Service, dated December 1972. Title page present, with a date of December 1972 and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Blatty. 137 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Bound in at the end of the script is a single non-numbered page titled APPENDIX that includes a proposed long speech by Merrin to the Satanic hordes, imploring them in lofty language to exit the confines of little Linda Blair. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some small closed tears and yapping at the wrapper edges, bound with two gold screw brads. [Book #118398]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Goldman, William (screenplay, novel); John Schlesinger (director); Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider (starring).
Marathon Man (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1975.
Fourth Draft Script for the 1976 film, "Marathon Man," directed by John Schlesinger, based on the 1974 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by Goldman, and starring Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, and Roy Scheider. One of the best thrillers of the 1970s, built on a great story, great characters, and exceptional performances by Hoffman and Olivier. Hoffman plays a marathon runner in New York City (Hoffman) who is unwittingly caught in the middle of an international diamond ring conspiracy run by former Nazi dentist Olivier. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo and rubber-stamped copy No. 117. Title page present, stating "Fourth Draft Pre-Rehearsal [script]," with a date of September 15, 1975, and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Goldman. 142 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with orange, blue, and yellow revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy), dated variously between 10/9/75 and 11/12/75. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118397]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno (starring); Frank Fenton, Fred Freiberger (screenplay); Bernard Herrmann (composer).
Garden of Evil [The Fifth Rider] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1954 film, "Garden of Evil" (here under its working title, "The Fifth Rider"), directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Fred Freiberger, Frank Fenton, and William Tunberg (though Fenton is not credited in this draft), and starring Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno. A character-driven, revisionist Western about the influence of gold, and the only Western for which Bernard Herrmann composed an original score. Red-brown leather agency wrappers, stamped MITCHELL GERTZ AGENCY on the front wrapper, along with the agency's address and phone number.Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Freiberger and Tunberg, with the film's ultimate title ("Garden of Evil") in holograph ink above the printed working title("The Fifth Rider"). 110 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118393]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hecht, Ben and Gene Fowler (play); Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, Gene Krupa (starring); George Archainbaud (director); Lewis R. Foster, Wilkie C. Mahoney (screenplay).
Some Like It Hot [Rhythm Romance] (Censorship and Dialogue script and Release Dialogue script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
Two scripts: Censorship and Dialogue Script and Release Dialogue Script for the 1939 film comedy, "Some Like It Hot" (later retitled "Rhythm Romance" for television distribution, so as not to be confused with the better-known 1959 film by Billly Wilder), directed by George Archainbaud, based on the 1932 play "The Great Magoo" by Ben Hecht and Gene Fowler, written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster and Wilkie C. Mahoney, and starring Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, and Gene Krupa. First filmed in 1934 as "Shoot the Works," and based on Ben Hecht's notorious Broadway flop, this quick little 64-minute comedy stars Bob Hope as a penny-ante carnival concessionaire who works his way to the top of the game, only to lose his girl and then, of course, be reunited with her. Both scripts in tall white studio self-wrappers, saddle-stitched, dated April 29, 1939 and May 6, 1939 respectively, the first rubber-stamped project No. 1622 and "MASTER FILE," the second with a Paramount file entry stamp and a holograph ink date of 7/17/39, along with the name "Irene Scott" in holograph pencil at the top front wrapper. Both scripts detail 7 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrappers Very Good+, with a light corner creasing and wear at the extremities of both front wrappers. [Book #118392]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Segal, George, Glenda Jackson, Paul Sorvino (starring); Melvin Frank (director, screenplay); Jack Rose (screenplay).
A Touch of Class (Original UK Screenplay).
Brut Productions / NBC, 1973.
Shooting Script for the 1973 UK film, "A Touch of Class," directed, produced, and written for the screen by Melvin Frank, co-written by Jack Rose, and starring George Segal, Glenda Jackson, and Paul Sorvino. FILMBLURB. Glenda Jackson won the Oscar for Best Actress, and the film was nominated for 4 others, including Best Picture, Best Music, and Best Screenplay. Green studio wrappers with die-cut title window (in the British style for this period). Title page present, with credits for director-screenwriter Frank and screenwriter Rose, along with Connaught Productions in England. 137 leaves, eye-rest green, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two silver brads. [Book #118395]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malle, Louis (director, screenplay), Roger Nimier (screenplay); Noël Calef (novel).
Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud [Elevator to the Gallows] (Original Screenplay Treatment).
Paris: Nouvelle Editions de Films, ca. 1957.
Original French screenplay treatment for the 1958 French film noir, "Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud" [titled "Elevator to the Gallows" for the UK and US release], directed by Louis Malle and written for the screen by Malle and Roger Nimier, based on the novel by Noël Calef. Near Fine in original card wrappers, 20 pages of mimeographed text, saddle-stitched. Wrappers and pages slightly toned at the edges. "Ascenseur Pour L'Echafaud" made Louis Malle a celebrity, and was the first leading role for Jeanne Moreau, who at the time became the scandal of Paris for appearing in the film with no makeup. Today considered a huge influence on the French nouvelle vague, and a cornerstone of European film noir. One of only a handful of copies that could possibly have been produced. [Book #118365]. ( read more)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth (story); Robert Benchley (screenwriter, starring); Alfred L. Werker (director).
The Reluctant Dragon (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to Disney producer-director Ben Sharpsteen).
Walt Disney Productions / RKO Pictures, 1940.
Final Shooting Script for the classic 1941 Disney film, "The Reluctant Dragon," based on the short story by Kenneth Grahame that originally appeared in the 1930 collection "Dream Days," directed by Alfred L. Werker, and starring Robert Benchley, Walt Disney, and a host of Disney's greatest animators. Copy belonging to Disney director and producer Ben Sharpsteen (with his name in holograph pencil at the top of the front wrapper), who contributed to over 30 Disney features between 1934 and 1960, including "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" (1937), "Fantasia" (1940), Pinnochio" (1940), "Dumbo" (1941), and "Cinderella" (1950). "The Reluctant Dragon" was the first Disney animated feature to include live-action footage, a behind-the-scenes documentary about the studio's animation process including the cartoon short of the title, which in later years was often exhibited separately from this film. Robert Benchley stars as himself, a visitor to the Disney lot, where he intends to pitch an animated version of the children's fairy tale The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame to Walt Disney himself. Benchley wanders away from his studio-appointed guide and tours the facilities himself, where he sees various new cartoons in the process of being storyboarded, including a "Baby Weems" short. Benchley meets Clarence Nash (the voice of Donald Duck), famed Disney animator Ward Kimball, another "animator"(played by Alan Ladd), and Walt Disney himself before being corralled to Disney's screening room, where he is shown the company's new short, none other than "The Reluctant Dragon." (Karl Williams) In addition to being a landmark in animation development, the film has become perhaps the ultimate record of the Disney studio at work during its peak. Olive wrappers, with a white title label at the center of the front wrapper in manual type, noting that this is Copy No. 104, the title, "Final Shooting Script," and a date of 9-30-40." Title page present, with a list of screenwriter credits that, interestingly, includes Benchley (who was not credited in the final film). 170 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light yapping to the edges, bound with three silver screw-style brads. [Book #118303]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Minnelli, Vincente (director); Arthur Freed (producer); Vernon Duke, John Latcouche, and Lynn Root (play source); Ethel Waters, Eddie Anderson, Lena Horne, Louis Armstrong, Butterfly McQueen, Oscar Polk, Rex Ingram, Willie Best (starring).
Cabin in the Sky (Manuscript for the play, produced for MGM film development).
MGM, 1942.
Manuscript of the play, "Cabin in the Sky," produced for internal MGM pre-production use, and basis for the only major Hollywood musical from the 1940s to feature an all-black cast, including Ethel Waters, Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, and Eddie Anderson. This draft, a typewritten carbon copy replete with lyrics to all the musical numbers, is one of what were clearly only a handful of copies of the play made early in the pre-production process. An internal memorandum on MGM stationery is paper-clipped to the front wrapper, reading: "Attached is the manuscript of CABIN IN THE SKY - musical play - book by Lynn Root - lyrics by John Latouche - music by Vernon Duke. / This has been copied in the Script Department." An important document on a brief and significant intersection of African-American culture with the Hollywood musical. All documentation in association with this film is rare—an original one-sheet poster from the film sold at auction in 2008 for $40,000, and one pre-production script for the film was sold privately in 2009.MGM knew it would take a bath on its all-black musical (few Southern theaters of 1943 would touch the film), but the studio still provided its standard A-plus production values to the film; besides, it served as a training ground for up-and-coming director Vincente Minnelli. Based on the Broadway musical by Lynn Root, John LaTouche, and Vernon Duke, the film tells the story of Joe (Eddie "Rochester" Anderson), a shantytown denizen torn between the affections of faithful wife Petunia (Ethel Waters) and slinky seductress Georgia (Lena Horne). Seriously injured in a barroom brawl, Joe dreams that he is the centerpiece of a celestial power struggle between a heavenly emissary (Kenneth Spencer) and Lucifer Jr. (Rex Ingram, who ironically had played "De Lawd" in The Green Pastures). Joe is given another chance to redeem himself on Earth, lest he fall into the clutches of the Devil's little boy. Louis Armstrong briefly shows up, appropriately cast as "The Trumpeter." Song highlights include "Taking a Chance on Love," "Happiness Is Just a Thing Called Joe," "Life's Full of Consequences," and the title song. A troubled production thanks to the on-set rivalry between Ethel Waters and Lena Horne, Cabin in the Sky is nonetheless an excellent first feature effort from Vincente Minnelli. Thanks to his careful treatment of the material, the expected patronization of the black characters does not impede latter-day enjoyment of the film as much as it might have. (Hal Erickson)Tan wrappers, with only the title and notation of Copy No. 4 in manual type on the front wrapper, along with the standard circular Rialto Service Bureau typing and mimeographing sticker at the top left corner of same. MGM memorandum on blue stock attached to the front wrapper with a rusted paper clip, dated 8-6-42. Title page present, with credits for creators Duke, Latouche, and Root. 112 leaves (plus 2 blanks at the front and rear), carbon copy, on thin white stock, last few leaves separated out with a rusted paper clip at the top rear wrapper. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+. [Book #118304]. ( read more)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Patterson, James with Gross, Andrew.
2nd [Second] Chance (First Edition).
New York: Little Brown, and Company, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117964]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Annakin, Ken (director); Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, John Melson (screenplay); Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, Charles Bronson (starring).
The Battle of the Bulge (Original Screenplay, script supervisor's copy with over 100 Polaroid location photographs and other ephemera).
United States Pictures / Warner Brothers, 1965.
Draft Shooting Script for the 1965 film, "The Battle of the Bulge," directed by Ken Annakin, written for the screen by Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, and John Melson (though Melson is not credited in this draft), and starring Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, and Charles Bronson. Script supervisor Joy Mercer's copy, an extraordinary working script from the location shooting in Madrid, heavily annotated on every page, with over 100 Polaroid photographs taken on location and on the sets (both stapled to the edges of the leaves and laid in), negative strips, holograph notations (many in shorthand) that include typical script supervisor's notations, and dialogue changes, shorthand, diagrams of building locations and arrangements, memorandums to Mercer and producer/screenwriter Milton Sperling, and several revision pages that are both bound in and laid in (including a few top copies that were clearly typed up on the fly). One of the most ambitious films about World War II made during the 1960s, an epic story that details the events leading to one of the most key confrontations between the Allied forces and the Germans, which took place in Belgium (technically known as "The Battle of the Ardennes"). Blue British-style studio wrappers with a die-cut title window. Title page present, with a date of February 15, 1965 and credits for United States Pictures (the original production company, with an address in Madrid) and screenwriters Yordan and Sperling. 166 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a many revision pages inserted throughout, dated variously between February 15, 1965 and May 11, 1965. A well-used and worn document, pages Very Good and complete, wrapper only Fair, lacking rear panel and a portion of the spine panel, bound with two gold flathead screw brads. [Book #117916]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Schlesinger, John (director); Stan Barstow (novel); Keith Waterhouse, Willis Hall (screenplay); Alan Bates (starring).
A Kind of Loving (Original Screenplay).
Vic Films/Governor Films, 1962.
Final British Shooting Script for the 1962 film, "A Kind of Loving," directed by John Schlesinger, based on the 1960 novel by Stan Barstow, written for the screen by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, and starring Alan Bates. Along with "Billy Liar" (1963), which he would make the following year, John Schlesinger's first feature film is perhaps the quintessential document of middle-class life in Northern England during the early 1960s. Bates plays a young and somewhat ambitious factory worker who becomes carelessly involved with a young woman and gets her pregnant, resulting in suffocating consequences for both parties. Chartreuse, die-cut studio wrappers. Title page present, with credits for novelist Barstow and screenwriters Waterhouse and Hal. 161 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light wear at the edges, bound with two silver brads. [Book #117915]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn (novel); John Wells (screenplay).
Vile Bodies (Original Screenplay).
N.p., 1975.
An unproduced British draft script for the "Vile Bodies," based on the 1930 novel by Evelyn Waugh and written for the screen by John Wells. Assembled mostly from mechanically-reproduced leaves, with two leaves (pp. 138-139) being ribbon copies. Written as a screenplay, with dialogue and location information, but lacking camera direction, typical of a draft that is past the treatment stage but prior to the advanced draft screenplay stage. This would appear to have no relation to the later, produced adaptation of the same novel, director Stephen Fry's "Bright Young Things" (2003). Pink wrappers with a die-cut window in the British style. Title page present, with a date of September 1975 and credits for novelist Waugh and screenwriter Wells. 167 leaves,. Pages Very Good+, wrapper Very Good with light wear and yapping at the edges, bound with two flat silver brads. [Book #117917]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
[Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater] Wallace, Edgar (author); Arthur La Bern (screenwriter); Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, Nigel Davenport (starring).
The Verdict (Original Screenplay) .
Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater / Merton Park Productions, 1963.
Final Shooting Script for the 1964 television show "The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater," Season 5 - Episode 5 "The Verdict," directed by David Eady, based on the 1929 novel "The Big Four" by Edgar Wallace, written for the screen by Arthur La Bern, and starring Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, and Nigel Davenport. FILMBLURB. Black studio wrappers with the British-style diecut window to the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of July 1963 and credits for story writer Edgar Wallace and screenwriter Arthur La Bern. 75 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine with light soil to the page edges and to the title page, wrapper Near Fine bound with three silver metal brads. [Book #117832]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore; Richard Quine (director); Alan Alda, Richard Widmark, Patrick McGoohan (starring).
The Moonshine War (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1969.
Shooting script for the 1970 film, "The Moonshine War," directed by Richard Quine based on the 1969 novel by Elmore Leonard (who also adapted it for the screen), and starring Alan Alda, Richard Widmark and Patrick McGoohan. "The Moonshine War" is an early example of the character-driven insanity that would become Elmore Leonard's trademark as he rose from being more than just a writer of Westerns. A federal agent during the Prohibition era, looking to make a quick buck before the ban is lifted, finds himself in competition with two ruthless thugs over the same property. Camerman James Connell's working script, with his ownership name in holograph pencil at the upper right corner of the front wrapper. Goldenrod studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 231, and dated July 22, 1969. Credits on the front wrapper for producer Martin Ransohoff and screenwriter Leonard. 139 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with blue revision pages, all dated 8/12/69, and with a crew list, dated 8/20/69 ,on blue stock, bound in at the rear. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117836]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Hunter, Evan (screenwriter); Robby Benson, Sarah Holcomb (starring); Robert Collins (director).
Walk Proud [Gang!] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1978.
Final Draft Script for the 1979 film, "Walk Proud," directed by Robert E. Collins, written for the screen by noted mystery writer Evan Hunter, and starring Robby Benson and Sarah Holcomb. FILMBLURB. Red studio wrappers, printed with the working title "Gang!", and dated June 23, 1978. Holograph notation of the final title "Walk Proud" in black marker above the working title and to the spine. Title page present, again with a holograph ink correction to the title, with credits for screenwriter Hunter and producer Lawrence Turman. 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with pink revision pages throughout, all dated 7/6/78. Pages and wrapper just about Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117819]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hunter, Evan (screenwriter); Robert E. Collins (director); Robby Benson, Sarah Holcomb (starring).
Walk Proud [Gang!] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1978.
First Draft Script for the 1979 film, "Walk Proud," directed by Robert E. Collins, written for the screen by noted mystery writer Evan Hunter, and starring Robby Benson and Sarah Holcomb. FILMBLURB. Green studio wrappers, printed with the working title "Gang!", and dated June 7, 1978. Holograph notation of the final title "Walk Proud" in black marker to the spine. Title page present, with the film's final title, "Walk Proud" in holograph ink just above the working title, with credits for screenwriter Hunter and producer Lawrence Turman. 118 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all on eye-rest green stock. Pages Near Fine only some foxing to the page edges to note, in a Near Fine, faintly soiled wrapper, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117823]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Macdonald Fraser, George, (author, screenwriter); Mike Hodges (screenwriter); Malcolm McDowell, Alan Bates, Oliver Reed (starring); Richard Lester (director).
Royal Flash (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox / World Film Services, 1974.
Early Draft British Script for the 1975 film, "Royal Flash", directed by Richard Lester, based on the 1970 novel "Royal Flash" by George Macdonald Fraser, ultimately written for the screen by Fraser himself, and starring Malcolm McDowell, Alan Bates and Oliver Reed. An early draft by noted director Mike Hodges ("Get Carter" (1971), "Croupier" (1998)) and Charles Wood, printed in England at World Film Services, likely the earliest production company involved with the film. In what is to date the only adaptation of George MacDonald's beloved series character, the author himself ultimately penned the script for this swashbuckling, picaresque adventure tale. The story is based on one of the books in his "Harry Flashman" series, loose sequels to "Tom Brown's Schooldays" that followed that story's central bully character through his checkered post-graduate military career. Malcolm McDowell plays Captain Harry Flashman, a cowardly, lascivious poseur who desperately seeks entry into high European society. Recognizing an opportunity to advance their own sinister political agendas, scheming Otto Von Bismarck (Oliver Reed) and Rudi Von Sternberg (Alan Bates) convince Flashman to masquerade as a Prussian noble and marry a beautiful duchess (Britt Ekland), a flawed plan to which Flashman agrees. Inevitably, the transparent ruse is discovered, and Flashman is forced to try to escape across 19th century Europe, narrowly missing one disaster after another and experiencing first-hand some of history's most momentous events. Director Lester and screenwriter Fraser would re-team in the years that followed, using similar baroque settings, tongue-in-cheek characterizations, elaborate stunts and breakneck pacing for "The Three Musketeers" (1973) and its sequel, "The Four Musketeers" (1974) (Karl Williams). Black studio wrappers with a British-style diecut window to the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of May 1974 and credits for novelist Fraser, screenwriters Hodges and Wood and the London-based studio World Film Services. Holograph ink correction to the working title, "Flashman" such that it reads "Royal Flash." 109 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two silver metal brads. [Book #117824]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Parks, Gordon (director); Ernest Tidyman (novel, screenplay); John D.F. Black (screenplay); Isaac Hayes (composer); Richard Roundtree (starring).
Shaft (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1971.
Shooting Script for the 1971 film, "Shaft," directed by Gordon Parks, based on the 1970 novel by Ernest Tidyman, written for the screen by Tidyman and John D.F. Black (though only Black is credited here), and starring Richard Roundtree. One of the best and most enduring films from the "blaxploitation" wave of the early 1970s, and no surprise, as director/photographer/cinematographer extraordinaire Gordon Parks was at the helm, along with an Oscar-winning soundtrack by Isaac Hayes and a magnetic performance by Roundtree. Mustard yellow studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 117 and dated January 13, 1971, with credits for producer Joel Freeman, director Parks, and screenwriter Black. 116 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117763]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Richardson, Tony (director); Jack Nicholson, Harvey Keitel, Warren Oates, Valerie Perrine (starring); Walon Green, Deric Washburn (screenplay).
The Border (Original Screenplay).
Universal / RKO, 1981.
Second Revised Final Draft Script for the 1982 film, "The Border," directed by Tony Richardson, written for the screen by Walon Green and Deric Washburn, and starring Jack Nicholson, Harvey Keitel, Warren Oates, and Valerie Perrine. A contemporary Western, directed with aplomb by veteran British director Richardson, bringing to mind the atmospheric work of Sam Peckinpah. One of Jack Nicholson's most underrated efforts, with an effervescent score by Ry Cooder. Orange studio wrappers, stamped SECOND REVISED FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, dated January 28, 1981, and with the holograph ink notation "Budget" at the top right corner. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Washburn and Green. 132 leaves, mechanicaly reproduced, rectos only, on eye-rest green stock. Pages and wrapper about Near Fine, light soil to the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117764]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Arnold, Jack (director); Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, George Tobias (starring); George Zuckerman (screenplay).
The Tattered Dress (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1956.
First Draft Script for the 1957 film noir, "The Tattered Dress," directed by Jack Arnold, written for the screen by George Zuckerman, and starring Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, and George Tobias. One of the seedier (and we mean that in a compimentary way) late noirs, with a tawdry quality that transcended its big studio trappings, "The Tattered Dress" spins a dark tale about a corrupt sherriff in a small Nevada town (Carson) whose principal concerns are the maintenance and upkeep of all illegal activity. Lawyer Chandler and lawyer's wife stumble into Carson's territory, and conflict ensues. Green card studio wrappers, noting FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY and a date of March 1, 1956 on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Zuckerman. 113 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/19/56 and 7/6/56. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117750]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (director); .
The Lady Vanishes (Release Script).
J. Arthur Rank, 1956 (originally released by Gaumont in 1938).
Release Script for the 1938 film, "The Lady Vanishes," directed by Alfred Hitchcock, based on the 1936 novel "The Wheel Spins" by Ethel Lina White, written for the screen by Sidney Gilliatt, and starring Margaret Lockwood and Michael Redgrave. One of Hitchcock's undisputed classics, a light thriller made (along with "Jamaica Inn" in 1939) at the end of his first British period. Hitchcock scripts from this period are virtually nonexistent, and even later release scripts such as this one are rare--this is certainly the first one we have seen. Gaumont produced the film in 1938, and that studio was sold to J. Arthur Rank just a few years later; this script was issued by Rank. Orange studio wrappers, noted as "Release Script" on the front wrapper, with the Rank logo and name, along with a date of May 16, 1956. Mimeograph, rectos only, with leaves alternately in white and orange stock to differentiate reels. Pages and wrapper about Very Good, complete but with fraying at the corners and some offsetting and soil to the front wrapper (the script well-used), bound with two silver pins. [Book #117751]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore (novel); Martin Ritt (director), Paul Newman, Richard Boone, Fredric March, Cameron Mitchell, Barbara Rush, and Martin Balsam (starring); Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr. (screenplay).
Hombre (Original Screenplay, with Shooting Schedule).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967.
Final Shooting Script for the 1967 film, "Hombre," directed by Martin Ritt, based on the novel by Elmore Leonard. Written for the screen by Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr., and starring Paul Newman, Richard Boone, Fredric March, Cameron Mitchell, Barbara Rush, and Martin Balsam. Included with this script is a complete shooting schedule. One of the great Westerns, and one that epitomizes the revisionist trend sparked by Elmore Leonard's early novels of the 1950s and 1960s. Newman plays a white man who was raised by the Apaches, and has since had to straddle two worlds, feeling truly comfortable in neither. While riding a stagecoach, he is subject to the racial bias of banker Fredric March and March's snooty wife Barbara Rush. In truth, March is an embezzler, a fact that comes out when the coach is held up by murderous bandit-chief Richard Boone. When the passengers fight back, Boone takes Rush as a hostage. Newman proves himself the bravest of the passengers, systematically and intelligently outwitting the bandits one by one, invoking Leonard's brilliant "white flag" scenario from the novel in the process. Blue studio wrappers, with FINAL stamped at the top right corner of the front wrapper, with a date of December 27, 1965 (title and date also stamped along the spine) and project No. 76 stamped at the top left corner. Copy belonging to uncredited crew member A. Babcock, with his name in holograph pencil at the top right corner, and a few other light ink scribbles to same. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper and credits for Ravetch and Frank. 130 pages, all on "eye-rest" green stock. Laid in at the rear is a complete14-page shooting schedule, mimeograph, saddle-stitched at the top left corner. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with lightly yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117727]. ( read more)
Price: $2,850.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Michener, James (novel); Joshua Logan (director); Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (musical); Paul Osborn (screenplay); Mitzi Gaynor, Rossano Brazzi, Ray Walston, Juanita Hall (starring).
South Pacific (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1957.
Final Shooting Script for the 1958 film, "South Pacific," directed by Joshua Logan, based on the 1947 novel, "Tales of the South Pacific," by James Michener and the subsequent musical adaptation, "South Pacific," by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, written for the screen by Paul Osborn, and starring Mitzi Gaynor, Rossano Brazzi, Ray Walston, and Juanita Hall. and Ray Walston. One of the biggest box office hits of 1950s, "South Pacific" is a winning film adaptation of the classic musical, with the focus properly placed on the Rodgers and Hammerstein songs, which include "Some Enchanted Evening," "Bali H'ai," "There is Nothing Like a Dame," "I'm in Love with a Wonderful Guy," and others. Winner of the Academy Award for Best Sound, and nominations for two others. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, with a printed notation of project No. E-01, rubber-stamped copy No. 2, and dated June 10, 1957. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and a credit for screenwriter Osborn. 138 leaves, mimeorgraph, rectos only, eye-rest green stock with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/24/57 and 8/8/57. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117726]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ray, Nicholas (director); Willard Motley (novel); Humphrey Bogart, John Derek, George Macready (starring); Daniel Taradash, John Monks, Jr. (screenplay).
Knock On Any Door (Original Screenplay).
Columbia/Santana Productions, 1948.
Early E stimating Script for the 1949 film noir, "Knock On Any Door," directed by Nicholas Ray, based on the 1947 novel by Willard Motley. Written for the screen by Daniel Taradash and John Monks, Jr. (though only Taradash is credited here), and starring Humphrey Bogart, John Derek, and George Macready. This version of the screenplay precedes the draft used during filming, which began in early August 1948. The first film to have been made under Humphrey Bogart's "Santana Pictures" moniker, in which a lawyer (Humphrey Bogart) defends a young man (John Derek) from a murder charge. Gray studio wrappers, stamped 1st ESTIMATING DRAFT on the front wrapper, noted as project No. 931 and dated June 18, 1948. [1]-95, memo page; 96-143. Title page present, with a date that differs slightly from the front wrapper (June 16, 1948) and a credit for screenwriter Taradash. 143 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Just after page 95, about two-thirds of the way through the script, a single goldenrod leaf has been inserted, reading: "NOTE: From this point on, the script is considerably rewritten. The page that follow this are merely to give you an idea of scene content." Pages and wrapper Very Good+ with minor wear, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117728]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Woolrich, Cornell (novel); Arthur D. Ripley (director); Philip Yordan (screenwriter); Robert Cummings, Michele Morgan, Peter Lorre, Steve Cochran (starring).
The Chase (Set of 19 promotional photos from the film).
Nero Films / United Artists, 1946.
Set of 19 vintage silver gelatin promotional photos for the 1946 film noir, "The Chase," directed by Arthur Ripley, based on the 1944 novel, "The Black Path of Fear," by Cornell Woolrich, written for the screen by Philip Yordan, and starring Robert Cummings, Michele Morgan, Peter Lorre, and Steve Cochran. Robert Cummings stars as Chuck, a shell-shocked ex-GI. Tormented by bizarre dreams, Chuck is drawn into the orbit of racketeer Roman (Steve Cochran). Hired as Roman's chauffeur, Chuck deals as best he can with his boss' faithless wife Lorna (Michele Morgan) and sinister henchman Gino (Peter Lorre). Persuaded by Lorna to help her escape the brutish Roman, Chuck agrees, only to end up accused of a murder he didn't commit. Probably the most faithful of the many noir adaptations of Cornell Woolrich's fiction, with a claustrophobic, dreamlike quality; one of the best low-budget films in the classic cycle. A production that began with the poverty row studio Monogram but was ultimately distributed by United Artists. Photos all Near Fine, each with details about the film stamped at the bottom margin, including the date and credits for screenwriter Yordan, director Ripley, producer Symour Nebenzal, and stars Cummings, Morgan, Cochran, and Lorre. [Book #117725]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Woolrich, Cornell (novel); Arthur D. Ripley (director); Philip Yordan (screenplay); Robert Cummings, Michele Morgan, Peter Lorre, Steve Cochran (starring).
The Chase (Original Screenplay).
Nero Films / United Artists, 1946.
Shooting Script for the 1946 film noir, "The Chase," directed by Arthur Ripley, based on the 1944 novel, "The Black Path of Fear," by Cornell Woolrich, written for the screen by Philip Yordan, and starring Robert Cummings, Michele Morgan, Peter Lorre, and Steve Cochran. Robert Cummings stars as Chuck, a shell-shocked ex-GI. Tormented by bizarre dreams, Chuck is drawn into the orbit of racketeer Roman (Steve Cochran). Hired as Roman's chauffeur, Chuck deals as best he can with his boss' faithless wife Lorna (Michele Morgan) and sinister henchman Gino (Peter Lorre). Persuaded by Lorna to help her escape the brutish Roman, Chuck agrees, only to end up accused of a murder he didn't commit. Probably the most faithful of the many noir adaptations of Cornell Woolrich's fiction, with a claustrophobic, dreamlike quality; one of the best low-budget films in the classic cycle. A production that began with the poverty row studio Monogram but was ultimately distributed by United Artists, this script precedes the film's association with both of those entities, credited on the front wrappers to Nero Productions, the house that originally funded the film. Gray studio wrappers, with a date on the front wrapper of 4-17-46. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and credits for screenwriter Yordan (here misspelled "Yordon") and novelist Woolrich.108 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two silver brads. [Book #117715]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Allen, Woody (play, screenplay); Herbert Ross (director); Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts (starring).
Play It Again, Sam (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures/ APJAC Productions/Rollins-Joffe Productions.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1972 film, "Play It Again, Sam," directed by Herbert Ross, based on the hit Broadway play by Woody Allen, written for the screen by Allen, and starring Allen, Diane Keaton, and Tony Roberts. A comedy that is pretty difficult to underestimate: even though it was not directed by Woody Allen, it was the template for the many great films he would subsequently write and direct in the 1970s, in terms of shooting style, timing, romantic themes, and the actors involved (the irrepressible trio of Allen, Keaton, and Roberts). Allen had already directed two films at this point ("Take the Money and Run" and "Bananas"), but this film is important in that it predicted the more substantive romantic comedies that would later make him not only famous but important, notably "Annie Hall" (1977) and "Manhattan" (1979). Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper. Credits on the front wrapper for APJAC Productions and Rollins-Joffe Productions. Title page present, with a credit for Allen as both playwright and screenwriter. 120 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a single blue revision page, dated 8/30/71, and a few revision pages that are undated and on a brighter, thicker page stock (but still mimeograph). Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117679]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, Richard Boone (starring); Busby Berekeley (choreorgrapher); Sammy Fain (songs); Albert E. Lewin, Burt Styler (screenplay).
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950.
Final Shooting Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline onto the revue, cleaned up the dialogue, and a wartime musical was born, wherein Grable, a singer touring USO bases, runs into her old husband Dailey. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 314 and copy No. 5, and dated April 18, 1950. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lewin and Styler. 123 leaves, mimeo, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some edge creasing and slight offsetting, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117672]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Friedkin, William (director); Georges Arnaud (novel); Walon Green (screenplay); Tangerine Dream (soundtrack); Roy Scheider (starring).
Sorcerer (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1975.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1977 film, "Sorcerer" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1950 novel, "The Wages of Fear," by Georges Arnaud, written for the screen by Walon Green, with a soundtrack by Tangerine Dream, and starring Roy Scheider. The plot of William Friedkin's suspense thriller originated with the same Georges Arnaud novel that inspired Henri-Georges Clouzot's French suspense classic "The Wages of Fear" (1953). Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal, and Amidou play four men who, for various reasons, cannot return to their own countries. They end up in a dismal South American town where an American oil company is seeking out courageous drivers willing to haul nitroglycerin over 200 miles of treacherous terrain. The four stateless men have nothing to lose, and besides, they'll be paid $10,000 apiece and be granted legal citizenship if they survive. The suspense is almost unbearable at times, even outdistancing the tension level of "The Wages of Fear" in certain scenes, in particular a famous set piece wherein one of the trucks must cross a rope bridge in the middle of the Amazon--and in the middle of a monsoon (Hal Erickson). Olive wrappers with no titles. Title page present, with a date of August 1, 1975 and credits for screenwriter Green and novelist Arnaud. 156 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, eye-rest green stock with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between 8/28/75 and 9/8/75. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges and a few short closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117678]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Grosbard, Ulu (director); John Gregory Dunne (novel, screenplay); Joan Didion (screenplay); Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, Charles Durning (starring).
True Confessions (Original Screenplay).
United Artists, 1979.
Third Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "True Confessions" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by Ulu Grosbard, based on the 1977 novel by John Gregory Dunne, written for the screen by Dunne and Joan Didion, and starring Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, and Charles Durning. Ulu Grosbard's compelling followup to the masterful "Straight Time" (1978), "True Confessions" uses the still-unsolved "Black Dahlia" murder as the foundation for a devastating attack on big-city corruption, in which it appears that many of the perpetrators wear clerical collars. In, 1948 Los Angeles detective Tom Spellacy (Robert Duvall) is assigned to investigate the death of a priest, who apparently suffered a heart attack while being serviced by a prostitute. Meanwhile, Tom's brother, young Catholic monsignor Des Spellacy (Robert De Niro), is reluctantly currying favor with crooked contractor Jack Amsterdam (Charles Durning), the better to finance an expansion of Des' church. The unifying factor between Tom and Des, beyond their sibling relationship, turns out to be the grisly murder of a hooker (Hal Erickson). Actor Duvall won the Pasinetti Award at the Venice Film Festival for his performance. Blue studio wrappers. Title page present, stated THIRD DRAFT, with a date of November 29, 1979, and credits for Dunne (as novelist and screenwriter) and Didion (as screenwriter). 122 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. This is a "rainbow copy" of the script, with green, yellow, pink, blue, and tan revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/9/80 and 3/28/80. Three yellow revision leaves are inserted loosely (the last to be added, dated 3/28/80), and as a result have some fray along the right fore-edge. Otherwise pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117680]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Portis, Charles (novel); Henry Hathaway (director); John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell, Robert Duvall, and Dennis Hopper (starring); Marguerite Roberts (screenplay).
True Grit (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures, 1968.
Second Draft Script for the 1969 film, "True Grit," directed by Henry Hathaway, based on the 1968 novel by Charles Portis, written for the screen by Marguerite Roberts, and starring John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell, Robert Duvall, and Dennis Hopper. John Wayne delivers one of his finest performances here, in the role that finally won him an Oscar. Unusually good performances from Kim Darby and Glen Campbell (on the good side) and young men Robert Duvall and Dennis Hopper (on the very bad side) make this a highly entertaining film that has stood the test of time quite well. The climatic face-off between Duvall and company and John Wayne, whose "Fill your hand, you son of a bitch!" is not only a classic bit of dialogue, but the apotheosis of the Wayne mystique (Hal Erickson). Green windowed studio wrappers, stamped with the Paramount logo in gilt. Title page present, with a date of July 26, 1968, and credits for novelist Portis, producer Hal Wallis, and screenwriter Roberts. 152 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117681]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Seaton, George (director); George and Ira Gershwin (music and lyrics); Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, Gene Lockhart (starring); Ernest and Frederica Maas (screenplay).
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1945.
Revised Final Shooting Script (preceding the film release by 2 years) for the 1947 film, "The Shocking Miss Pilgrim" directed by George Seaton, written for the screen by Ernest and Frederica Maas, and starring Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, and Gene Lockhart. A loose adaptation of the life of Frederica Sager Maas, a woman who in the early 1920s became one of the leading screenwriters at Universal Pictures, writing the original screenplays for "The 'It' Girl" and "The Plastic Age," eventually working routinely with the likes of Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford, and Eric von Stroheim. In this very light musical adaptation, set in late 19th-century Boston, Maas is portrayed as a suffragette secretary who finds her political beliefs are standing in the way of her romantic bliss with her beloved boss. Mayhem and music ensue until the boss is brought around. Some of the tunes were composed by the late George Gershwin to which lyricists Kay Swift and Ira Gershwin added new words. These songs include: "For You, for Me, for Evermore," "Aren't You Glad We Did?," "Stand up and Fight," and "Waltz Me No Waltzes" (Sandra Brennan). Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 504 and copy No. 23, and dated October 8, 1945. Title page present, with credits for screenwriter Seaton and songwriters George and Ira Gershwin. 123 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Laid in is a typed letter signed from R.L. Yorke at RCA declining material (unknown) from songwriter Kay Smith, who may have had some initial involvement with this film. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapped edges and wear at the extremities, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117671]. ( read more)
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Seaton, George (director); George and Ira Gershwin (music and lyrics); Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, Gene Lockhart (starring); Ernest and Frederica Maas (screenplay).
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1945.
Final Shooting Script (preceding the film release by 2 years) for the 1947 film, "The Shocking Miss Pilgrim" directed by George Seaton, written for the screen by Ernest and Frederica Maas, and starring Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere, and Gene Lockhart. A loose adaptation of the life of Frederica Sager Maas, a woman who in the early 1920s became one of the leading screenwriters at Universal Pictures, writing the original screenplays for "The 'It' Girl" and "The Plastic Age," eventually working routinely with the likes of Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford, and Eric von Stroheim. In this very light musical adaptation, set in late 19th-century Boston, Maas is portrayed as a suffragette secretary who finds her political beliefs are standing in the way of her romantic bliss with her beloved boss. Mayhem and music ensue until the boss is brought around. Some of the tunes were composed by the late George Gershwin to which lyricists Kay Swift and Ira Gershwin added new words. These songs include: "For You, for Me, for Evermore," "Aren't You Glad We Did?," "Stand up and Fight," and "Waltz Me No Waltzes" (Sandra Brennan). Red studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL stamped on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 504 and copy No. 238, and dated November 1, 1945. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriter Seaton and songwriters George and Ira Gershwin. 128 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated between 11/10/45 and 2/14/46; also with 21 pages of added scenes and retakes bound in at the rear, on blue stock, dated between 3/14/46 and 3/20/45. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapped edges and wear at the extremities, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117673]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Vidor, Charles (director); Elizabeth Taylor and Vittorio Gassman (starring); Ruth and Augustus Goetz, Fay Kanin, and Michael Kanin (screenplay).
Rhapsody (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1953.
Draft Shooting Script for the 1954 film, "Rhapsody," directed by Charles Vidor and produced by Lawrence Weingarten, based on the 1908 novel "Maurice Guest" by Henry Handel Richardson. Written for the screen by Ruth and Augustus Goetz, Fay Kanin, and Michael Kanin and starring Elizabeth Taylor, Vittorio Gassman, John Ericson, Louis Calhern, and Michael Chekhov. "Rhapsody" is high-gloss soap opera in the grand MGM manner, starring Elizabeth Taylor as Louise Durant, the beautiful but spoiled daughter of millionaire Nicholas Durant (Louis Calhern). Accustomed to getting whatever she wants, Louise sets her sights on violin student Paul Bronte (Vittorio Gassman). Before long she tires of Paul's all-consuming devotion to his music, and pianist James Guest (John Ericson) comes into her sights. Blue studio wrappers, with studio stamps on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 10 on the MGM title label and project No. 5559 on the wrapper, and dated 1-20-53. Credits on the front wrapper for screenwriters Fay and Michael Kanin, director Vidor and producer Weingarten. 179 leaves, all yellow, dated between 1-20-53 and 2-26-53. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117670]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, Richard Boone (starring); Busby Berekeley (choreorgrapher); Sammy Fain (songs); Albert E. Lewin, Burt Styler (screenplay).
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay, Copy No. 1).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950.
Final Shooting Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline onto the revue, cleaned up the dialogue, and a wartime musical was born, wherein Grable, a singer touring USO bases, runs into her old husband Dailey. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 314 and copy No. 1, and dated June 8, 1950. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lewin and Styler. 129 leaves, with ten pages of retakes bound in at the rear. Several pages have simple holograph notations, mostly noting removed scenes, re-ordered page sequences, etc. Mimeo, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/13/50 and 10/13/50. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some light corner creasing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117611]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, Edward van Every (screenplay); Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey (starring).
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady," directed by Irving Cummings, written for the screen by Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, and Edward van Every, and starring Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey. A loose remake of the 1937 film, "Love is News" with Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" finds Betty Grable in London, seeking to better herself as an artist, which in 1943 means landing a wealthy duke for a husband. But newspaperman Robert Young has other plans for her love life. Remade once more as a comedy in 1948, as "That Wonderful Urge," with Tyrone Power and Gene Tierney. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 814, copy No. 5, and dated November 25, 1942. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper, and a credit for screenwriter Englund. 126 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117610]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); Carmen Miranda, Don Ameche, William Bendix, Vivian Blaine (starring); Earl Baldwin, Frederick Hazlitt Brennan, Walter Bullock, Michael Fessier, Ernest Pagano (screenplay).
Greenwich Village (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film, "Greenwich Village," directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by Earl Baldwin, Frederick Hazlitt Brennan, Walter Bullock, Michael Fessier, and Ernest Pagano, and starring Carmen Miranda, Don Ameche, William Bendix, and Vivian Blaine. Carmen Miranda once again succeeds in being the bizarre representation of a "typical 1920s girl" here, who is befriended by Don Ameche, a young composer, in a New York speakeasy. Before too long Ameche becomes involved in--what else?--the production of a musical. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 723 and copy No. 180, and dated October 19, 1943. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Baldwin and Bullock. Typical wartime practice of applying a new title label to an old wrapper was employed here, with the studio's paper conservation notice stamped at the top front wrapper. 119 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 10/30/43; laid in at the rear is a 9-page "Revised Added Scene," that begins with a 2-page outline describing the scenario, followed by a script, dated between 1/23/44 and 1/25/44. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapping and light wear at the edges as usually found, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117612]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Koster, Henry (director); Harold Arlen (composer); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Mitzi Gaynor (starring); Lamar Trotti, Claude Binyon (screenplay).
My Blue Heaven (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1950 film, "My Blue Heaven," directed by Henry Koster, based on the story, "Stork Don't Bring Babies" by S.K. Lauren, written for the screen by Lamar Trotti and Claude Binyon (though only Trotti is credited here), and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, and Mitzi Gaynor. Grable and Dailey play a showbiz couple who discover, in successive order, that they cannot have children, that they can adopt children, and that they aren't really fit to raise children. But things get better, with the help of several musical numbers scored by Harold Arlen. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped Project No. 313 and Copy No. 6 on the front wrapper, and dated December 1, 1949. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date of December 1, 1949, and credits for screenwriter Trotti. 130 leaves, mimeo, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 12/21/49 and 2/7/50. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges and a couple of small bruises to the front wrapper, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117535]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cain, James M. (novel); David Mamet (screenplay); Bob Rafelson (director); Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston (starring).
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Original Screenplay).
CBS / Lorimar, 1979.
Second Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "The Postman Always Rings Twice," directed by Bob Rafelson, based on the 1939 novel by James M. Cain, written for the screen by David Mamet, and starring Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston in an early role. Along with "The Verdict," this film was one of the gems of late 1970s cinema that brought David Mamet to the attention of the filmmaking world, and led to his working not only as a screenwriter but an important director. Mamet's grim update of Cain's classic hard-boiled novel was somewhat panned on release, but is today held in high regard, and is considered a major influence on the genre. Red studio wrappers, title stamped in gilt on the front wrapper, with a holograph pencil notation that this is copy No. 62. Title page present, with a date of December 1979 and credits for novelist Cain and screenwriter Mamet. 121 leaves, rectos only, mechanically reproduced, with blue and pink revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/14/80 and 3/18/80. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117176]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Rich, David Lowell (director); A.J. Russell (screenplay); Kirk Douglas, Eli Wallach, Ali McGraw (starring).
A Lovely Way to Die (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1967.
Final Shooting Script for the 1967 film, "A Lovely Way to Die," directed by David Lowell Rich, written for the screen by A.J. Russell, and starring Kirk Douglas and Eli Wallach. An important transitional crime film, borrowing the "hard-boiled cop turns in his badge and does things his way" theme that was introduced during the film noir era (e.g., "Rogue Cop," "The Big Heat") and transitioning it to the color film era, predicting a new kind of film that would come in the early 1970s, the most notable example being "Dirty Harry." In this case, the cop is Kirk Douglas, with Eli Wallach in a typically fascinating role as a disarming but ruthlessly effective private investigator. The titular opening song is delivered by Jackie Wilson, and this was the film debut of Ali McGraw. Red studio wrappers, stamped FINAL SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, and dated May 2, 1967. Title page present, noting that the original working title was "The Pineapple Print," with a credit for screenwriter Russell. This is a "rainbow copy," 135 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with green, blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117175]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Blystone, John G. (director); Sonya Levien (story); William Anthony McGuire (screenplay); Joan Bennett and Spencer Tracy (starring).
She Wanted a Millionaire (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1931.
Shooting Script for the 1932 film, "She Wanted a Millionaire," directed by John G. Blystone, based on a story by Sonya Levien, written for the screen by William Anthony McGuire, and starring Spencer Tracy and Joan Bennett. A pre-code drama featuring early performances by Bennett and Tracy, this film tells the story of the extreme hazards of marrying for money. Bennett begins as a poor girl from Missouri, the daughter of a railway brakeman. Spencer Tracy works for the same railway line as an engine driver, who loves Bennett but knows he can't afford her. Bennett eventually works her way into the arms of a wealthy man (James Kirkwood), who turns out not only to be the "wrong man," but is patently insane, demonstrating his husbandly villainy in full-on pre-code fashion. Meanwhile, Spencer Tracy waits in the wings. Green studio wrappers, dated 7-2-31, with holograph penciled notation at the top right corner indicating that this is a file copy for the studio's New York office. Credits on the front wrapper for story writer Levien and screenwriter McGuire. Title page present, with credits for McGuire, Levien, cameraman John Seitz, director Blystone, and others. 103 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, with yapped edges and a several small closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117169]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Harryhausen, Ray (special effects).
Jason and the Argonauts (Dialogue and Picture Continuity scripts, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Two draft Continuity and Dialogue scripts, one a Picture Continuity and one a Dialogue Continuity (the latter a "spotted list," with profuse holograph annotations) for the 1963 special effects extravaganza, "Jason and the Argonauts." Indisputably the greatest of all Ray Harryhausen's special effects/stop-motion creations, and a film that features one of Bernard Herrmann's most underrated musical scores. The Dialogue Continuity script is a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film. Loose long-format leaves, complete, dated 6-18-63 and laid into the original folder, stamped MASTER / DO NOT SEAL, and with the holograph label notation, "Jason and the Argonauts / Pic. Continuity / 22 Jun 63." Details 6 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+, with tiny holes at the top left corner where staples were once present, manila folder Very Good+ with some creases at a couple of corners. [Book #117166]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
[Howard, Joe] Bacon, Lloyd (director); Lewis R. Foster (screenplay); Mark Stevens and June Haver (starring).
I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946.
Revised Shooting Script for the 1946 film musical, "I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now?" directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster, and starring Mark Stevens and June Haver. A film musical based on the life and songs of early twentieth century songwriter Joe Howard, who began as a humble 19th century organ salesman and rose to Broadway fame by way of ballads like "What's the Use of Dreaming?" and jaunty ditties like "Hello My Baby." Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 82 and copy No. 100, dated June 19, 1946, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1583" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Foster. 132 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/16/46 and 8/29/46, with a 14-page added scene ("Dressing Room Scene II"), also on blue stock, stapled to the inside rear wrapper. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapping at the edges and a few closed tears, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117168]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kershner, Irvin (director); Guy Owen (novel); William Rose (screenplay); George C. Scott, Michael Sarrazin, Sue Lyon, and Harry Morgan (starring).
The Flim-Flam Man (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966.
Second Draft Shooting Script for the 1967 film comedy, "The Flim-Flam Man," directed Irvin Kershner, published in 1972 as a novel, "The Flim-Flam Man and the Apprentice Grifter," by Guy Owen, written for the screen by William Rose, and starring George C. Scott, Sue Lyon, and Harry Morgan. Michael Sarrazin plays a young man gone AWOL from the Army who makes the acquaintance of George C. Scott, a veteran confidence man. Scott takes a liking to Sarrazin, and offers to show him the tricks of the trade as they drift through the American South, pulling one scam after another. Blue studio wrappers, stamped SECOND DRAFT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 74, and dated July 15, 1966. Title page present, with a date of matching the title page and a credit for screenwriter Rose. 123 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117164]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); Vera Caspary, Rose Franken, William B. Meloney (screenplay); Dorothy McGuire Robert Young, and Mary Astor (starring).
Claudia and David (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946.
Final Shooting Script for the 1946 film comedy, "Claudia and David," directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by Vera Caspary, Rose Franken, and William B. Meloney, and starring Dorothy McGuire Robert Young, and Mary Astor. McGuire and Young reprise their roles from the 1943 film, "Claudia," about a young couple dealing with the trials of parenthood. In this story, Claudia is in the midst of early motherhood and becomes obsessed with a fortune teller's prediction about her husband, leading to irrational fears, jealousy, and of course multiple hijinks. Adapted for the screen by Rose Franken based on her series of short stories, which also inspired a successful stage play and a radio series. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 994 and copy No. 221, dated February 20, 1946, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1562" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Franken. 122 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with eye-rest green revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/2/46 and 4/19/46. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117170]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Ratoff, Gregory (director); Morrie Ryskind (screenplay); Ira Gershwin and Kurt Weill (lyrics and music); Fred MacMurray, Joan Leslie, Anthony Quinn (starring).
Where Do We Go From Here? (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film musical, "Where Do We Go From Here?" directed by Gregory Ratoff, written for the screen by Morrie Ryskind, with lyrics and music by Ira Gershwin and Kurt Weill, and starring Fred MacMurray, Joan Leslie, and Anthony Quinn. One of only two original film scores written by Kurt Weill, and his only collaboration with Ira Gershwin, "Where Do We Go From Here?" is a musical fantasy in which World War II soldier Fred MacMurray rubs a lamp he found at a scrap drive, encounters a genie, and predictably makes a request that doesn't include enough detail, putting him in the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. Notably, this draft has all the lyrics written for the film integrated into the script. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 941 and copy No. 143, dated September 5, 1944, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1529" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for Ryskind, Gershwin, and Weill (the inclusion of the composers on the title page is unusual in our experience). 88 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with one set of blue revision pages dated 9/8/44 and 4 pages of retakes (also on blue stock) dated 12/11/44 and bound at the rear. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117167]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Goulding, Edmund (director); Jules Furthman (screenplay); William Lindsay Gresham (novel); Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray (starring).
Nightmare Alley (Continuity and Dialogue script, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Heavily revised draft Continuity and Dialogue script (a "spotted list") for the 1947 film noir, "Nightmare Alley," directed by Edmund Goulding, based on the 1946 novel by William Lindsay Gresham, written for the screen by Jules Furthman, and starring Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray. One of the best genre fiction adaptations of the 1940s, one of the best noir films of the 1940s. A high spot for actor Tyrone Power, cast against type--or "against movie"--with astounding results, bringing to life the world of the carney and mixing it with grifters, losers, and one of the best femme fatales in all of film noir. This a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film, including dialogue corrections. Blue studio wrappers, dated November 6, 1947, with the holograph notation "Spotted list / Do not remove from files." Details 10 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with the upper 1/3 of the spine panel missing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117153]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Wanda Tuchock, Norman Reilly Raine (screenplay); George Raft, Joan Bennett (starring).
Nob Hill (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944.
Final Shooting Script for the 1945 film musical, "Nob Hill," directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Wanda Tuchock and Norman Reilly Raine, and starring George Raft and Joan Bennett. In turn-of-the-century San Francisco, Raft is a saloon owner who has aspirations of joining the ranks of high society by way of Nob Hill socialite Bennett. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 971 and copy No. 171, dated July 25, 1944, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1530." The wrapper is re-used from a previous Twentieth Century-Fox script with a new label added (a common practice at Fox during the late years of World War II). Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Tuchock and Raine. 99 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with 43 pages of blue and pink revision pages at the rear, dated 10/30/44 (blue) and 1/16/45 (pink). Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117141]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
54.
|
|
McCarey, Leo (director); Bradley King (screenplay); Frank Albertson, Bela Lugosi (starring).
Roadhouse [Wild Company] (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1930.
Early draft screenplay (called a Dialogue and Continuity script, but not to be confused with Cutting and Continuity scripts, which are post-production) for the 1930 film, "Wild Company" (here under the working title, "Roadhouse") directed by Leo McCarey, written for the screen by Bradley King, and starring Frank Albertson and Bela Lugosi. An early example of a film about "rebellious youth," set during Prohibition, about the exploits of a spoiled young man who squanders his parents' money in an illicit speak-easy, and ultimately gets involved in murder. Featuring Bela Lugosi in a pre-"Dracula" role as a doomed club owner. Blue studio wrappers, with the title "Roadhouse" and a date of April 9, 1930. Holograph notation "N.Y." at the top right corner (this was the file copy for the New York office of the Fox Film Corporation). 137 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, lightly toned at the edges, wrapper Very God+ with yapped edges, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117140]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Brahm, John (director); Waldo Salt (screenplay); Lee J. Cobb, John Sutton, Beulah Bondi, Howard Da Silva (starring).
Tonight We Raid Calais [Project 47] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film, "Tonight We Raid Calais" [here titled simply "Project 47"], directed by John Brahm, written for the screen by Waldo Salt, and starring Lee J. Cobb, John Sutton, Beulah Bondi, and Howard Da Silva. John Sutton plays a British intelligence officer, sent into occupied France with a small unit to locate a German munitions depot. An early effort by screenwriter Waldo Salt, who would be blacklisted a decade later and then return to win Academy Awards for his work on "Midnight Cowboy" and "Coming Home." Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 807 and copy No. 114, dated October 6, 1942, with the studio's "Save Film!" stamp, a holograph file notation "Env. 1459" and an additional notation (in the same hand), "Released as 'Tonight We Raid Calais'" just above the stamped title, "Project 47." Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Salt. 111 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a 5-page section of "added scenes" at the rear, all on blue stock and dated 12/9/42. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117138]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kazan, Elia (director); Daniel Fuchs, Richard Murphy (screenplay); Richard Widmark, Paul Douglas, Barbara Bel Geddes (starring).
Panic in the Streets (Continuity and Dialogue Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950.
Continuity and Dialogue Script (post-production) for the 1950 film noir, "Panic in the Streets," directed by Elia Kazan, based on a story by Edna and Edward Anhalt, adapted for the screen by Daniel Fuchs, and written for the screen by Richard Murphy, and starring Richard Widmark, Paul Douglas, and Barbara Bel Geddes. Richard Widmark plays a physician with the US Health Service who must race against time to stop a plague in New Orleans. many of the actors in te film were local non-professionals, selected by director Kazan, who also shot much of the film on location in New Orleans, making it nearly unique in the film noir pantheon. The first film appearance of Jack Palance, who appears here (and is credited in the film) as "Walter Jack Palance." (Hal Erickson). Winner of the Academy Award for Best Story, winner of the International Award at the Venice Film Festival, and nominated for the Golden Lion. Blue studio wrappers, dated June 6, 1950, with the holograph notation "Env. 1693." at the top right corner. Details 10 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117139]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Jerome Cady (screenplay); Don Ameche, Dana Andrews, Charles Bickford, Henry Morgan (starring).
Wing and a Prayer (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944.
Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film, "Wing and a Prayer," directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Jerome Cady and Jo Swerling, and starring Don Ameche, Dana Andrews, Charles Bickford, and Henry Morgan. The setting is an American aircraft carrier, overseen by tough, unswerving flight officer Don Ameche. When casualties begin piling up, the pilots blame Ameche, accusing him of being an indiscriminate butcher. Only when the tide of battle turns in favor of the Allies do the pilots realize that Ameche has been right all along. Director Henry Hathaway spent several weeks aboard an actual aircraft carrier, filming genuine combat scenes, many of which appear as background footage in the film. Jerome Cady's screenplay was nominated for an Academy Award [Allmovie Guide]. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 855 and copy No. 214, dated February 1, 1944, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1495" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Cady and Swerling. 137 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. A heavily revised script, with pink and blue revision pages throughout (revisions outweigh the original pages), dated variously between 2/7/44 and 4/12/44, and an 11-page section of "Retakes and Added Scenes," all on blue stock and dated between 5/19/44 and 5/25/44, at the rear. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117133]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
James, Will (novel); Louis King (director); Lillie Hayward (screenplay); Fred MacMurray, Bruce Cabot (starring).
Smoky (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945.
Final Shooting Script for the 1946 film, "Smoky," directed by Louis King, based on the 1926 novel by Will James, written for the screen by Lillie Hayward, Dwight Cummins, and Dorothy Yost (though only Lillie Hayward is credited here), and starring Fred MacMurray, and Bruce Cabot. A Tedchnicolor adaptation (and the defnitive version) of Will James' beloved horse story, first filmed in 1933 and remade in 1966, in which Fred MacMurray plays a cowboy who is intrigued by a wild black stallion that refuses to be tamed (Hal Erickson). Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 78 and copy No. 201, dated July 7, 1945, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1560" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date of matching the front wrapper, and credits for screenwriter Hayward. 105 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 8/12/45 and 9/10/45. 10 pages of retakes and added scenes, also on blue stock and dated 10/31/45, are stapled to the inside rear wrapper. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some yapping to the wrapper edges, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117122]. ( read more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Trumbo, Dalton (story); Ricardo Cortez (director); Leonard Hoffman, Ben Grauman Kohn (screenplay); Glenn Ford, Ward Bond, Nicholas Conte, Jean Rogers (starring).
Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
Final Shooting Script for the 1939 film, "Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence," directed by Ricardo Cortez, adapted from a story by Dalton Trumbo, written for the screen by Leonard Hoffman and Ben Grauman Kohn (though Trumbo is not credited here), and starring Glenn Ford, Nicholas Conte, Jean Rogers, and Ward Bond. In his feature film debut, Glenn Ford plays a department store clerk who saves up enough money to buy a small patch of land in Arizona. Unable to afford a car, he hitchhikes to his new home, and along the way teams upwith a transient (Richard Conte) and an illegal alien (Jean Rogers). Directed by former silent film star Ricardo Cortez [Hal Erickson]. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 72, dated May 23, 1939, and with the holograph file notation "Env. #1268" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Hoffman and Kohn. 129 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with one set of blue revision pages dated 6/21/39, along with a 10-page revised ending, dated 7/18/39, also on blue stock, at the rear. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117123]. ( read more)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Coppola, Francis Ford (director, screenplay); Mario Puzo, William Kennedy (screenplay); Richard Gere, Gregory Hines, Diane Lane, Bob Hoskins, and Nicolas Cage (starring).
The Cotton Club (Original Screenplay, 2 drafts).
Zoetrope Studios / Orion Pictures, 1982-83.
Final Third Draft Script and Final Script for the 1984 film, "The Cotton Club," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the non-fiction book by James Haskins, written for the screen by Coppola, William Kennedy, and Mario Puzo, and starring Richard Gere, Gregory Hines, Diane Lane, Bob Hoskins, and Nicolas Cage. Lucia Bozzola: "Combining electric song and dance performances with drama (both on and off screen), Francis Ford Coppola's "The Cotton Club" looks back to the 1920s-1930s peak of the legendary Harlem nightclub where only blacks performed and only whites could sit in the audience. Mixing historical figures with characters loosely based on actual people, Coppola and co-writers William Kennedy, and Mario Puzo (who Coppola worked with on "The Godfather" films) created a panorama of love, crime, and entertainment centered on the Club. Two scripts are in this archive. First script: Black leatherette studio wrappers (produced by Studio Duplicating Service).Title page present, noted as FINAL THIRD DRAFT, with a date of June 3, 1982, with only Puzo credited as screenwriter. 122 leaves, mechnically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges, bound with two gold brads. Second script: Self-wrappers, with title page integral to the front wrapper, issued by Totally Independent, Ltd. Title page notes this draft as the FINAL SCRIPT, with screenwriting credits attributed to Coppola and Kennedy, dated December 8, 1983. 110 leaves, followed by 8 pages of continuity at the rear. Wrappers very slightly toned, else Near Fine. [Book #116954]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Crowe, Cameron (screenplay); Amy Heckerling (director); Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Phoebe Cates, Nicolas Cage, Eric Stolz, and Forrest Whitaker (starring).
Fast Times [Fast Times at Ridgemont High] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1982.
Early Draft Script for the 1982 film, "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (here under the working title, "Fast Times"), directed by Amy Heckerling, based on the 1981 novel by and written for the screen by Cameron Crowe, and starring Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Phoebe Cates, Nicolas Cage, Eric Stolz, and Forrest Whitaker. Filmed in five weeks, Cameron Crowe's mostly autobiographical account of high school life not only jump-started the careers of over half a dozen actors who would become major stars, it is also one of the finest films of its admittedly disreputable genre, funny and still quite fresh today. Green wrappers with a holograph copy number notation (1206) on the front wrapper, and a circular sticker for the Rialto Service Bureau (mimeographing and typing services) on the inside rear wrapper. Title page present, with screenwriter credit for Crowe and a "received" date stamp (photocopied) of July 23 1981." 128 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116955]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Selander, Lesley (director); Rory Calhoun and Clark Reynolds (screenplay); Sterling Hayden, Zachary Scott, and Yvonne De Carlo (starring).
Shotgun (Original Screenplay, working copy belonging to actor Guy Prescott, with additional materials).
Allied Artists, 1954.
Shooting Script for the 1955 film Western, "Shotgun," directed by Lesley Selander, written for the screen by Rory Calhoun and Clark Reynolds, and starring Sterling Hayden, Zachary Scott, and Yvonne De Carlo. This is the copy belonging to the "bad guy" in the film, character actor Guy Prescott, with his notations throughout, as well as laid-in call sheet. Prescott covered the waterfront with regard to genre fiction, starring in Westerns, crime films, and science fiction films, including "The Robe" (1953), "The Silver Chalice" (1954), "Rogue Cop" (1954), and "Queen of Outer Space" (1958). While John Ford and Howard Hawks received all the critical plaudits, Lesley Selander quietly went about his business directing some of the best westerns of the 1950s. In Selander's "Shotgun," deputy sheriff Clay (Sterling Hayden) embarks upon a long, vengeful journey to track down Thompson (Guy Prescott), the man responsible for his boss' murder. Packing a sawed-off, double-barrelled shotgun for this purpose, Clay also carries a rifle and sixgun for 'lesser' threats such as marauding Indians [Hal Erickson]. Peach studio wrappers, dated August 4, 1954, with Prescott's holograph name at the top right corner, and credits for Allied Artists and producer John Champion at the bottom left corner. Distribution page and title page are integral, with distribution receipt removed, rubber-stamped copy No. 39. 102 leaves, mimeograh, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 8-11-54. Prescott has made a corner clip at the top right of each leaf that does not include scenes with him, making it so that the leaves with his scenes are easily accessible. Also included is a separate set of added scenes in yellow titled wrappers, with blue and pink revision pages dated between 9-23-54 and 9-28-54. Lastly, a silver gelatin still photo from the film is laid in, showing Hayden, De Carlo, and Paul Marion, flanked by Indians, all on horseback. Pages and wrappers on both volumes Very Good, with light edgewear, bound with three gold brads and two gold brads, respectively. A superb working screenplay from what most cinephiles consider to be the finest and most creative independent studio of the 1950s. [Book #116912]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Forbes, Bryan (director, screenplay); Desmond Cory (novel); Michael Caine, Eric Portman (starring).
Deadfall (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966.
Final Shooting Script for the 1968 film, "Deadfall," directed and written for the screen by Bryan Forbes, based on the 1965 novel by Bryan Forbes, starring Michael Caine and Eric Portman. One of the more unusual heist films of the 1960s, "Deadfall" stars Michael Caine as a recently recovered alcoholic who falls into a thieving relationship with a woman and her recently out-of-the-closet husband. Blue studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 87 and dated January 1967. Title page present, with a copyright date of 1966 and credits for director-screenwriter Forbes and novelist Cory. 119 leaves, mimeograph on eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116591]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); James P. McGuire (story); Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Leonard Hoffman, and Quentin Reynolds (screenplay); James Stewart, Richard Conte, and Lee J. Cobb (starring).
Call Northside 777 (Dialogue and Continuity Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948.
Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1948 film noir, "Call Northside 777," directed by John Brahm, based on a newspaper story by James P. McGuire, written for the screen by Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Leonard Hoffman, and Quentin Reynolds, and starring James Stewart, Richard Conte, and Lee J. Cobb. Blue studio wrappers, dated January 30, 1948, with a holograph notation of "Env. 1612" at the top right corner. 151 leaves, detailing 12 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Very Good with some light wear at the fore-edge of the front wrapper and along the spine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116589]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); Robert Ellis and Helen Logan (screenplay); Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Jack Oakie, John Payne (starring).
Tin Pan Alley (Continuity and Dialogue Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
Continuity and Dialogue Script (post-production) for the 1940 film musical,"Tin Pan Alley," directed by Walter Lang, based on the story "Life is a Song" by Pamela Harris, written for the screen by Robert Ellis and Helen Logan, and starring Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Jack Oakie, and John Payne. In a pairing that would a few years later been nearly impossible to pull off, Faye and Grable play a singing-sister act on the vaudeville circuit. Ambitious singer-songwriter Skeets Harrigan (John Payne) sense star potential in Faye, resulting in a great deal of ill will prior to the inevitable happy ending (Hal Erickson). All the songs heard in the film were popular during the period it depicts, including "Moonlight Bay," "Honeysuckle Rose," and "Goodbye Broadway, Hello France." Winner of the Academy Award for Best Musical Score. Blue studio wrappers, dated November 22, 1940, with the holograph notation "Env. #1333" at the top right corner. Details 12 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, with a few paper clips and tabs at the fore-edge, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116594]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Siodmak, Robert (director); Henry Edward Helseth (novel); Richard Murphy (screenplay); Victor Mature, Richard Conte, and Shelley Winters (starring).
Cry of the City [The Law and Martin Rome, The Chair for Martin Rome] (Dialogue and Continuity Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948.
Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1948 film noir, "Cry of the City" (here under the working title, "The Law and Martin Rome"), directed by Robert Siodmak, based on the 1947 novel "The Chair for Martin Rome" by Henry Edward Helseth, written for the screen by Richard Murphy, and starring Victor Mature, Richard Conte, and Shelley Winters. Green studio wrappers, dated August 4, 1948, with a holograph correction in orange pencil to the title (printed titled of "The Law and Martin Rome" is marked through, corrected with "Cry of the City"), indicating that the decision on the final title of the film was made quite late, after production had wrapped. This continuity is unusual in our experience, in that it has profuse holograph corrections throughout, probably the template that was used to produce the final continuity for the film. Details 10 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+, wrapper Very Good with a shallow chip at the fore-edge of the front wrapper, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116592]. ( read more)
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Shirley Temple, Joan Davis, Charles Farrell, Bert Lahr (starring); Paul Girard Smith, Ethel Hill, J.P. McEvoy, Darrell Ware (screenplay).
Just Around the Corner [Lucky Penny] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1938 film, "Just Around the Corner" (here under the working title, "Lucky Penny"), directed by Irving Cummings, based on a story by Paul Girard Smith, written for the screen by Ethel Hill, J.P. McEvoy, and Darrell Ware, and starring Shirley Temple, Joan Davis, Charles Farrell, and Bert Lahr. The film in which Shirley Temple ends the Depression all by herself, starting with a determined search for Uncle Sam. A delightful entry, including many of the famed dance duets with Temple and Bill "Bojangles" Robinson. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, dated April 27, 1938, and with the holograph file notation, "Env. 1491." Apparently a copy made strictly for the purpose of filing, as there is no project number, copy number, or distribution page present. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 155 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 4/23/38. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116351]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Lachman, Harry (director); Earl Derr Biggers (creator, characters); Sidney Toler (starring).
Murder Over New York [Charlie Chan] (Dialogue and Continuity Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1940 Charlie Chan film, "Murder Over New York," directed by Harry Lachman, based on characters created by Earl Derr Biggers, written for the screen by Lester Ziffren, and starring Sidney Toler. This Charlie Chan entry finds the great Honolulu-based detective arriving in New York for a policeman's convention, only to be confronted with a murder mystery and a sea of suspects. An unexpected highlight of the film is a "line-up" bit by an uncredited Shemp Howard (Hal Erickson). Blue studio wrappers, dated September 27, 1940, with a holograph notation of "Env. 1329" at the top right corner. 129 leaves, detailing 7 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116353]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); Robert Ellis and Helen Logan (screenplay); Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Jack Oakie, John Payne (starring).
Tin Pan Alley (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
Final Shooting Script for the 1940 film, "Tin Pan Alley," directed by Walter Lang, based on the story "Life is a Song" by Pamela Harris, written for the screen by Robert Ellis and Helen Logan, and starring Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Jack Oakie, and John Payne. In a pairing that would a few years later been nearly impossible to pull off, Faye and Grable play a singing-sister act on the vaudeville circuit. Ambitious singer-songwriter Skeets Harrigan (John Payne) sense star potential in Faye, resulting in a great deal of ill will prior to the inevitable happy ending (Hal Erickson). All the songs heard in the film were popular during the period it depicts, including "Moonlight Bay," "Honeysuckle Rose," and "Goodbye Broadway, Hello France." Winner of the Academy Award for Best Musical Score. Light brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 566 and copy No. 54, dated August 15, 1940, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1333" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Logan and Ellis. 147 leaves with an additional 4 pages of retakes, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 8/21/40 and 10/17/40 Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116352]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Byrne, David (screenplay, photographs); William Eggleston, Len Jenshel, and Mark Lipson (photographs).
True Stories (Signed First Edition).
New York: Penguin, 1986.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in perfect bound, pictorial wrappers. The photo-illustrated screenplay for the film of the same name, written, directed, and starring Byrne. [Book #116328]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell (characters); Andrew McCullough (screenplay); Peter Lawford, Phyllis Kirk (starring).
The Thin Man Television Series: Bat McKidderick (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to actor Iron Eyes Cody).
Final Shooting Script for the June 12, 1959 episode of the television series, "The Thin Man," directed by Andrew McCullough, based on the characters Nick and Nora Charles created by by Dashiell Hammett, and starring Peter Lawford and Phyllis Kirk. "The Thin Man" television series aired for two seasons and a total of 72 episodes between 1957 and 1959. This script is from Episode 33 of Season 2, and belonged to American Indian actor Iron Eyes Cody (who played the part of an Indian in this episode), with his holograph name in ink at the top of the front wrapper, and a penciled notation in the same hand on the rear wrapper reading, "745 / makeup." Cody appeared in over 200 films, and was the "crying Indian" in a memorable series of anti-pollution public service announcements on American television in the 1970s.Yellow studio wrappers, stamped COMPLETE on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 57 and dated 4-9-59. Credits on the front wrapper for director McCullough. Title page integral to the first page of text, with a date matching the front wrapper. 38 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 4-14-59. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116239]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Ratoff, Gregory (director); Kenneth Earl, Robert Ellis, Fidel LaBarba, Helen Logan, Lynn Starling (screenplay); Betty Grable, John Payne, Victor Mature, Jane Wyman (starring).
Footlight Serenade (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1942 film, "Footlight Serenade" (here under the working title, "Strictly Dynamite"), directed by Gregory Ratoff, written for the screen by Kenneth Earl, Robert Ellis, Fidel LaBarba, Helen Logan, and Lynn Starling, and starring Betty Grable, John Payne, Victor Mature, and Jane Wyman. A classic Fox musical, and the film that certified Betty Grable's ascent to stardom. Mature plays an arrogant boxer who is trying for a career on Broadway, and who is also trying to win the affection of Grable, who is secretly married to Payne. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 424 and copy No. 116, dated March 4, 1942, and with a holograph notation at the top left that reads: "Received fr. Carl E. Milliken (Hays Office) with letter 4-8-42. This script was sent to him in March 1942 by Jason Joy." Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Starling, Ellis, and Logan. 128 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/9/42 and 3/11/42. Pages and wrapper Very Good+ (small chip missing from the bottom outer edge of the rear wrapper), bound with two gold brads. [Book #116231]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Willingham, Calder and Buck Henry (screenplay); Charles Webb (novel); Mike Nichols (director); Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, and Katharine Ross (starring).
The Graduate (Original Screenplay, set decorator George G. Nelson's copy).
Embassy Pictures, 1967.
Draft Shooting Script for the 1967 film, "The Graduate," directed by Mike Nichols, based on the 1963 novel by Charles Webb, written for the screen by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry (though only Buck Henry is credited here), and starring Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, and Katharine Ross. Copy belonging to set decorator George R. Nelson. In an introduction to a 2010 screening of the film Buck Henry noted that it was not until he had completed his version of the script (from Charles Webb's novel) that he discovered Calder Willingham had written an earlier one--meaning there was no collaboration between the two writers whatsoever. Though Henry's was the script used for the film, both screenwriters were ultimately credited. Director Mike Nichols matched a satirical story of suffocating middle-class shallowness with an anti-Hollywood style influenced by the then-voguish French New Wave. Using odd angles, jittery editing, and evocative widescreen photography, he welded a hip New Wave style and a generation-gap theme to Henry's fairly traditional screwball comedy script. Adding to the European art film sensibility, the movie offers an unsettling and ambiguous ending with no firm closure (Lucia Bozzola). Nichols won the Academy Award for Best Director, and the film received 6 nominations, including Best Screenplay and Best Picture. Dark blue studio wrappers, with the holograph name of set decorator George R. Nelson at the bottom of the front panel, along with a numeric notation just above. Title page present, with a date of March 15, 1967, and a credit for screenwriter Henry. 176 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with some creasing to the outer corners, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116235]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, Edward van Every (screenplay); Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey (starring).
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady," directed by Irving Cummings, written for the screen by Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, and Edward van Every, and starring Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey. A loose remake of the 1937 film, "Love is News" with Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" finds Betty Grable in London, seeking to better herself as an artist, which in 1943 means landing a wealthy duke for a husband. But newspaperman Robert Young has other plans for her love life. Remade once more as a comedy in 1948, as "That Wonderful Urge," with Tyrone Power and Gene Tierney. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 814, copy No. 82, and dated February 19, 1943. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper. 109 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a single blue revision page dated 2/26/43. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, with some creasing to one corner, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116188]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Haskin, Byron (director); H.G. Wells (novel); Gene Barry, Les Tremayne, Ann Robinson (starring); Barre Lyndon (screenplay).
War of the Worlds (Reproduction of Original Screenplay, signed by Les Tremayne).
Paramount Pictures, 1952 [reproduced circa 1980].
A later reproduction of the 1952 screenplay by Barre Lyndon for the 1953 film, "War of the Worlds. SIGNED by actor Les Tremayne (who portrayed Major General Mann in the film) on the front wrapper. Fine condition. [Book #116193]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Seiter, William A. (director); William M. Conselman, Samuel G. Engel, Nat Perrin, Arthur Sheekman (screenplay); Shirley Temple, Robert Young, Alice Faye (starring).
Stowaway (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1936 film musical, "Stowaway," directed by William A. Seiter, written for the screen by William M. Conselman, Samuel G. Engel, Nat Perrin, and Arthur Sheekman, and starring Shirley Temple, Robert Young, and Alice Faye. A Shirley Temple classic, and the debut of the song, "Good Night, My Love" by Mack Gordon and Harry Revel. Temple plays a Chinese orphan, Ching-Ching, who manages to play cupid to Alice Faye and Robert Young while stowing away on a ship to the US. Olive studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, with a date of September 19, 1936, holograph pencil notations reading "Shooting Script," "Legal Dept." and a holograph ink file number at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 156 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/24/36 and 10/6/36. Pages Very Good wrapper Fair to Good, with dryness and edge chipping common to the wrappers from this era, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116189]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Walter Bullock, Ken Englund, Jacques Thery, Philip Wylie (screenplay); Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, John Payne, Cesar Romero, Edward Everett Horton, Harry James (starring).
Springtime in the Rockies (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1942 film musical, "Springtime in the Rockies," directed by Irving Cummings, based on the screenplay for the 1936 comedy "Second Honeymoon," written for the screen by Walter Bullock, Ken Englund, Jacques Thery, and Philip Wylie and starring Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, John Payne, Cesar Romero, Edward Everett Horton, and Harry James. Betty Grable's starring debut remains one the greatest Technicolor musicals produced by Fox in the 1940s, making grand use of the "let's move the action from the city to the country" approach, employing Harry James and his orchestra at their peak, and pulling out all the stops on the musical numbers--with Carmen Miranda's version of "Chattanooga Choo-Choo" and the debut of the classic song, "I Had the Craziest Dream" topping things off. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 763 and copy No. 47, dated June 11, 1942, and with the holograph file notation "Env. #1443" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 129 leaves, with 1 retake page paper-clipped to the rear wrapper, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/13/42 and 7/20/42. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116171]. ( read more)
Price: $2,850.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Mayo, Archie (director); Edwin Blum, Robert Ellis, Don Ettinger, Helen Logan (screenplay); Alice Faye, John Payne, Cesar Romero, The Ink Spots (starring).
The Great American Broadcast (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film musical, "The Great American Broadcast," directed by Archie Mayo, written for the screen by Edwin Blum, Robert Ellis, Don Ettinger, and Helen Logan, and starring Alice Faye, John Payne, Cesar Romero, and The Ink Spots. This Alice Faye vehicle was put together as a tribute by Fox to the twentieth anniversary of commercial radio, with appearances by airwaves favorites such as Dick Powell, Fred Allen, The Ink Spots, The Nicholas Brothers, and The Wiere Brothers. A little shaky on history, heavy on nostalgia, and thoroughly entertaining. Blue studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 531 and copy No. 96, dated January 13, 1941, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1356" at the top right corner of the front wrapper. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date of matching the front wrapper and credits for screenwriters Logan and Ellis. 153 leaves, with 3 pages of added scenes bound in at the rear (on blue stock), mimeograph, rectos only, with a few blue revision pages throughout, all dated 1/21/41. Pages Near Fine wrapper Very Good with some shallow creasing to the yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116172]. ( read more)
Price: $1,650.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Cummings, Irving (director); Rudolph Lothar and Hans Adler (play); Jessie Ernst, George Seaton, Bess Meredyth, Hal Long, and Samuel Hoffenstein (screenplay); Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Carmen Miranda (starring).
That Night in Rio [The Road to Rio] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film musical, "That Night in Rio" (here under the working title, "The Road to Rio"), directed by Irving Cummings, based on the 1934 play, "The Red Cat" by Rudolph Lothar and Hans Adler, written for the screen by Jessie Ernst, George Seaton, Bess Meredyth, Hal Long, and Samuel Hoffenstein (with only Seaton and Hoffenstein credited here), and starring Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Carmen Miranda. A musical remake of "Folies Bergere" (1936), which was in turn based on the 1934 Broadway play, "The Red Cat." Another grand entry in Fox's canon of stellar Technicolor musicals from the 1930s and 1940s, with Ameche playing a dual role (husband and lover), Carmen Miranda in full South American splash mode, and Alice Faye left to decide what to do. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 589 and copy No. 127, dated Nov. 13, 1940, and with holograph file notation "Env. #1350" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for Seaton and Hoffenstein. 143 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a few blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 11/16/40 and 11/29/40. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116133]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Lang, Walter and William A. Seiter (directors); Muriel Dennison, Robert Ellis, Walter Ferris, Fidel LaBarba, and Helen Logan (screenplay); Shirley Temple, Randolph Scott, and Margaret Lockwood (starring).
Susannah of the Mounties (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
Final Shooting Script for the 1939 Shirley Temple film, "Susannah of the Mounties," directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by Muriel Dennison, Robert Ellis, Walter Ferris, Fidel LaBarba, and Helen Logan (with only Ellis and Logan credited here), and starring Shirley Temple, Randolph Scott, and Margaret Lockwood. Shirley Temple is orphaned after an Indian attack, but subsequently becomes the mascot of a Canadian Mountie outpost headed by Randolph Scott, and is ultimately responsible for establishing peace between the Mounties and the Blackfleet--but not before Scott is nearly burned at the stake, and not before Shirley can smoke a peace pipe with a Blackfoot Indian. Originally released in the short-lived sepiatone format. Light brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 85, dated January 19, 1939, and with holograph file notation of "Env. #1258" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for Ellis and Logan. 155 leaves (with 17 pages of retakes and added scenes bound in at the rear), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/24/39 and 3/28/39. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116132]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Webb, Robert (director); Lowell Brentano, Irving Cummings, Jr., W. Scott Darling, Jo Eisinger, Charles Fulton Oursier (screenplay); Richard Conte, Ann Savage (starring).
The Spider (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1945 film, "The Spider," directed by Robert Webb, written for the screen by Lowell Brentano, Irving Cummings, Jr., W. Scott Darling, Jo Eisinger, Charles Fulton Oursier (with only Cummings credited here), and starring Richard Conte and Ann Savage. Perhaps the only crime film of the 1940s to be shot on location in New Orleans, "The Spider" features Richard Conte as a gumshoe hired by a carnival psychic to find a long-lost sister. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 39 and copy No. 46, dated May 17, 1945, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1539." Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit screenwriter Cummings (who was hired late in the story development process to revise dialogue). 111 leaves (with 5 pages of added scenes stapled to the inside rear wrapper), mimeograph, rectos only, with an unusually large number of blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 5/22/45 and 6/19/45. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with a single closed tear at the fore-edge of the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116131]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Doherty, Edward (story); Lloyd Bacon (director); Mary C. McCall, Jr., Jules Schermer (screenplay); Anne Baxter, Thomas Mitchell, and Ward Bond (starring).
The Sullivans [The Fighting Sullivans] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film, "The Sullivans" (also released as "The Fighting Sullivans"), directed by Lloyd Bacon, based on a true story and a script by Irish-American screenwriter Edward Doherty, written for the screen by Mary C. McCall, Jr. and Jules Schermer, and starring Anne Baxter, Thomas Mitchell, and Ward Bond. A memorable film about the lives of a close-knit group of five Irish brothers growing up in Iowa during the Great Depression, and their eventual deaths in action in the Pacific theatre during World War II. The brothers all served on the American light cruiser USS Juneau (CL-52), which was torpedoed and sunk in the South Pacific on November 13, 1942, during the Battle of Guadacanal. Doherty's story was nominated for an Academy Award. Brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 945 and copy No. 191, dated August 27, 1943, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1482" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and credits for screenwriters Doherty and McCall. 150 leaves (with 5 pages of additional scenes bound in at the end), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/4/43 and 10/21/43. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116124]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Holland, Marty.
Fallen Angel (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944.
Original Treatment Script for the 1945 film noir, "Fallen Angel," directed by Otto Preminger, based on the original screen story and novel by Marty Holland, written for the screen by Harry Kleiner, and starring Alice Faye, Dana Andrews, Linda Darnell, Bruce Cabot, and John Carradine. Marty Holland wrote this original story for Fox, and rights for the novel were sold immediately in conjunction with the production of the film, which became the second of Otto Preminger's seven classic noirs made between 1944 and 1952. This is Holland's original treatment, written in the form of a novel, with significant differences from the resulting novel. Light blue studio wrappers, dated September 12, 1944, with the holograph file notation of "Env. 1517" and a printed project No. 43, and a credit on the front wrapper for Holland. Title page present, with a credit for Holland. 253 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+ (some creasing to the last leaf), wrapper Very Good (corner crease to the rear wrapper, light wear to the yapped edges), bound with two gold brads. Presumably the earliest form of this novel, apart from the original manuscript and its revisions. [Book #116126]. ( read more)
Price: $2,200.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Lachman, Harry (director); Philip Klein, Robert M. Yost (screenplay); Spencer Tracy, Claire Trevor (starring).
Dante's Inferno (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1935.
Final Shooting Script for the 1935 film, "Dante's Inferno," directed by Harry Lachman, written for the screen by Philip Klein and Robert M. Yost, and starring Spencer Tracy and Claire Trevor. Carnival barker Spencer Tracy befriends an elderly concessionaire and turns the old man's picturesque but stodgy display depicting Dante's Inferno into a major attraction, complete with full orchestra and scantily clad "devil girls." He eventually buys up the rest of the carnival, using cold-blooded tactics that result in the suicide of a fellow concessionaire, and within five years is a millionaire tycoon of the entertainment industry. In an important sequence, for nearly ten minutes, the movie audience is treated to a lavish depiction of hell wherein Tracy is warned of the dangers of hell, magnificently photographed by Rudolph Mate (Hal Erickson).Although the Fox Film Corporation produced the film, it was distributed after Fox's merger with Twentieth Century, which began trading on May 31, 1935. Green studio wrappers, with a holograph pencil notation of project No. 1107, dated 11/26/34, and with credits in manual type for Klein and Yost. Title page is integral first page of text. 131 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with several change pages, all dated 11/28/34. Laid in are 3 pages of additional scenes constituting the film's finale, titled "Finish." Pages and wrapper Very Good+, with some flaking to the yapped edges of the wrapper, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116130]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); Stephen Powys (story); George Seaton, Lynn Starling, Vincent Lawrence, and Brown Holmes (screenplay); Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Robert Cummings, Carole Landis, and Jack Haley (starring).
Miami [Moon Over Miami] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film musical, "Moon over Miami" (here under the working title, "Miami"), directed by Walter Lang, based on a story ("Three Blind Mice") by Stephen Powys, written for the screen by George Seaton, Lynn Starling, Vincent Lawrence, and Brown Holmes, and starring Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Robert Cummings, Carole Landis, and Jack Haley. Stephen Powys' screen story, "Three Blind Mice," about three single women all competing to find a millionaire husband, has an interesting and muscular lineage that threads through Fox's history from the 1930s to the 1950s. First it was filmed as the fast-talking comedy, "Three Blind Mice" in 1938, then rewritten as this musical (with much of the dialogue from the 1938 film intact) in 1942. Finally, in 1953, elements of both the first two films, along with the 1932 comedy "The Greeks Had a Word for Them," were all combined to make "How to Marry a Millionaire." Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 625 and copy No. 122, dated March 1, 1941, and with the holograph file notation "Env. #1365" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 147 leaves (with three pages of added scenes, bound at the rear), mimeorgraph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/3/41 and 4/8/41. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116125]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Lloyd, Frank (director); John L. Balderston and Sonya Levien (screenplay); Leslie Howard (starring).
Berkeley Square (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1933.
Final Shooting Script for the 1933 film, "Berkeley Square," directed by Frank Lloyd, written for the screen by John L. Balderston and Sonya Levien, and starring Leslie Howard. A pre-code film adaptation of Balderston's stage fantasy in which a scientist (Leslie Howard) is fascinated by the 18th century and winds up being propelled there by a freak accident, where he then assumes the identity of one of his own ancestors [Hal Erickson]. Green studio wrappers, rubber-stamped project No. 908 and copy No. 50, dated 4/11/33, and with credits in manual type for Balderston and Levien. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page is integral to the distribution page, and shows credits for the rest of the principal crew. 131 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good, with some flaking to the yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116129]. ( read more)
Price: $1,350.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Baker, Roy Ward (director); Tudor Gates, Harry Fine, and Michael Style (screenplay); Ingrid Pitt, Peter Cushing, George Cole, and Jon Finch (starring).
The Vampire Lovers (Original Screenplay).
American International Pictures, 1969.
Final Shooting Script for the 1970 Hammer horror film, "The Vampire Lovers," directed by Roy Ward Baker, based on the 1872 story, "Carmilla," by Sheridan Le Fanu, written for the screen by Tudor Gates, Harry Fine, and Michael Style (with only Gates credited here), and starring Ingrid Pitt, Peter Cushing, George Cole, and Jon Finch (in his first screen role). Possibly the screenwriter's copy, with authorial holograph corrections to dialogue and screen direction throughout, along with tipped-in changes to same. Le Fanu's legendary story of a female vampire was a major influence on Stoker's "Dracula," and was first adapted to the screen by Carl Theodor Dryer as "Vampyr" in 1922. Hammer Productions, having pretty much exhausted the "Dracula" franchise by 1970, turned a corner with this film by introducing a superior script and production values, new elements of eroticism, and of course the angle of the principle vampire being a ravishing female. Red studio wrappers, with a die-cut window to the title on the title page. Title page present, with a date of December 15, 1969, a holograph notation of copy No. 18, and a credit for screenwriter Gates. A "rainbow" copy, 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between January 9, 1970 and February 3, 1970. Pages Near Fine, wrappers Very Good+ with some brief fraying to the left edge of the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116110]. ( read more)
Price: $2,450.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Berkeley, Busby (director, choreographer); Walter Bullock (screenplay); Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, and featuring Benny Goodman and his orchestra (starring).
The Gang's All Here [The Girls He Left Behind] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film muscial, "The Gang's All Here" (here under its working title, "The Girls He Left Behind"), directed by Busby Berekeley, written for the screen by Walter Bullock, Tom Bridges, George Root, Jr., and Nancy Wintner (with only Bullock credited here), and starring Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, and featuring Benny Goodman and his orchestra. Considered by many to be Busby Berkeley's masterpiece (though there are several high spots to choose from), "The Gang's All Here" is indisputably the master film choreographer's wildest and most ambitious effort, with staging and camerawork that are still somewhat unexplainable today, and shot in blazing Technicolor to boot. The film also boasts Carmen Miranda's finest hour, the sparkling "Girl in the Tutti-Frutti Hat." Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 870 and copy No. 53, dated April 19, 1943, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1474" at the top right corner, and the correct final title, "The Gang's All Here" in the same hand just above the printed working title. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Bullock. 115 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/26/43 and 6/2/43, Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116111]. ( read more)
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Werker, Alfred (director); Martin Berkeley, Eugene Ling, Albert deMond (screenplay); Vincent Price, Lynn Bari (starring).
Shock (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945.
Final Shooting Script for the 1946 film noir, "Shock," directed by Alfred Werker, written for the screen by Eugene Ling, Martin Berkeley, and Albert deMond (with only Martin Berkeley credited here), and starring Vincent Price and Lynn Bari. In something of a reverse-perspective version of "Rear Window" (which wouldn't appear until eight years later), Vincent Price realizes that someone has witnessed him murdering his wife, and decides to cover his tracks. A snappy little second feature from the golden age of Fox noirs, shot in 19 days, and the film debut of film noir icon Colleen Gray. Brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 66 and copy No. 132, dated Sept. 17, 1945, and with the holograph notation "Env. 1543" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Berkeley. 96 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/20/45 and 10/20/45. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116094]. ( read more)
Price: $1,650.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Eastwood, Clint (director, starring); Forrest Carter (novel); Phil Kaufman (screenplay); .
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Original Screenplay).
Malpaso Company/Warner Brothers, 1975.
First Draft Script for the 1976 film, "The Outlaw Josey Wales," directed by Clint Eastwood, based on the 1973 novel, "The Rebel Outlaw Josey Wales" (later retitled "Gone to Texas") by Forrest Carter, written for the screen by Phil Kaufman (and later Sonia Chernus, who is not credited here), and starring Clint Eastwood. Copy belonging to a crew member who clearly dealt with horses used in the film, with production documentation showing holograph pencil notations regarding numbers of soldiers and associated horses throughout. Eastwood's fifth film as a director, and a Western that ended his ties with the "man with no name" character that became wildly popular in the years he worked with Sergio Leone, christening a new, more personal anti-hero that he would perfect with "Unforgiven" in 1992. "Josey Wales" stands as that film's equal today, with a reputation as a classic that seems to grow with every passing year. Tan studio wrappers, stamped FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, dated 9/10/75, and with holograph pencil notations with names and numbers of Associate Producer John Wilson, Casting Director Jack Kosslyn (here spelled "Koslyn"), and actress Marilyn Franks (who does not appear in the film) at the top. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Kaufman. 112 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow revision pages throughout, all dated 9/22/75. Included are a Cast List and a 31-page Shooting Schedule (on blue and white stock), Pages and wrapper Very Good+, showing clear signs of use with holograph notations throughout, bound with two gold brads. National Film Registry. [Book #116091]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Preminger, Otto (director); Elizabeth Janeway (novel); David Hertz (screenplay); Joan Crawford, Dana Andrews, and Henry Fonda (starring).
Daisy Kenyon (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Final Shooting Script for the 1947 film, "Daisy Kenyon," directed by Otto Preminger, based on the 1945 novel by Elizabeth Janeway, written for the screen by David Hertz, and starring Joan Crawford, Dana Andrews, and Henry Fonda. The third of seven classic films made by Otto Preminger between 1944 and 1952 that explored urban life and relationships, and perhaps the best scripted, "Daisy Kenyon" belongs in a rare class with ambitiously literate, almost perfectly made films such as "A Woman's Face (1941), "Letter to Three Wives" (1949) and "All About Eve" (1950), and like those films, explores ambition, romance, and post-World War II urban life without the usual Hollywood boundaries. Joan Crawford stars as Daisy Kenyon, a commercial illustrator living in Greenwich Village--married to Dana Andrews and a mother--who is having an affair with Henry Fonda, and must decide between the two men. Rather than being a delirious, rules-driven screen romance, however, "Daisy Kenyon" is about an independent woman of independent means who is determined to chart her own course. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 102 and copy No. 70, and dated May 7, 1947, and with the holograph notation "Env. 1597" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Hertz. 130 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 5/14/47 and 6/2/47. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116082]. ( read more)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Cummings, Irving and Malcolm St. Clair (directors); Lou Breslow, Hilary Lynn, Brown Holmes, Ernest Pascal (screenplay); Alice Faye, Don Ameche, Buster Keaton (starring).
Hollywood Cavalcade [Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1939 film comedy, "Hollywood Cavalcade" (here titled both "Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood"), directed by Irving Cummings and Malcolm St. Clair, written for the screen by Lou Breslow, Hilary Lynn, Brown Holmes, and Ernest Pascal, and starring Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Buster Keaton (and many other stars of the silent film era). "Hollywood Cavalcade" was a fictionalized history of silent films and the growth of the movie industry. Don Ameche portrays a character based on equal portions of Mack Sennett and D. W. Griffith, while Alice Faye's silent star is an amalgam of Mabel Normand and Gloria Swanson. Ameche breaks into pictures with slapstick comedies, initiating the first "pie throwing" scene, with Buster Keaton the thrower and Alice Faye the throw-ee. Thanks to Ameche, Faye becomes a major comedy star, appearing in wild Keystone Kops chase comedies. But success goes to Ameche's head, and soon he's staging elaborate Intolerance-like historical spectacles. On a level of accuracy, 'Hollywood Cavalcade' is for the birds, but it scores on its energetic performances and nostalgic appeal. As a bonus, several past movie greats appear in cameos: Al Jolson, Buster Keaton, Mack Sennett, Ben Turpin, Chester Conklin, Jimmy Finlayson, Hank Mann and even Rin Tin Tin Jr. [Hal Erickson] Orange-red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 133, dated May 24, 1939, with a holograph notation of the film's final title ("Hollywood Cavalcade") just above the printed working title ("Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood"), "Env. #1278" at the top right corner, and a small white label reading "Revised through 5/27/39" just below it. No distribution page present. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 175 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 5/27/39. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better with lightly worn edges and some evidence of erasure, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116080]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Lanfield, Sidney (director); Philip Klein, Dudley Nichols, Courtney Terrett (screenplay); Joan Bennett, Myrna Loy, and George Raft (starring).
Hush Money (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation [Twentieth Century-Fox], 1931.
Final Shooting Script for the 1931 Pre-Code film, "Hush Money," directed by Sidney Lanfield, written for the screen by Philip Klein, Dudley Nichols, and Courtney Terrett, and starring Joan Bennett, Myrna Loy, and George Raft. Now preserved in the UCLA archives, this crime film features early performances by Bennett, Loy, and Raft, wherein Bennett portrays a petty criminal having trouble burying her past. Light blue studio wrappers, orange title label, noted as Final Shooting Script on the front wrapper, with credits for screenwriters Klein, Terrett, and Nichols, dated 4-3-31, and with a penciled holograph notation ("Miss S. Schneider / for N.Y. Office") at the top right corner. Title page present, with credits for the entire crew, including the director and principal cast (though it should be noted that this is not a post-production script). 94 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads, with light fading at the edges of the wrapper and a small tear at one of the brads. [Book #116078]. ( read more)
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); George Seaton (screenplay); Henry Fonda, Don Ameche (starring).
The Magnificent Dope [The Magnificent Jerk] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
Final Shooting Script for the 1942 film comedy, "The Magnificent Dope" (here under the title "The Magnificent Jerk"), directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by George Seaton, and starring Henry Fonda and Don Ameche. Don Ameche runs a Dale Carnegie-esque "success school" that isn't terribly successful, and at the suggestion of his secretary decides to pursue a promotion where the company makes a success out of the "laziest man in America," who turns out to be Henry Fonda. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 647 and copy No. 139, dated February 14, 1942, with a holograph notation of the film's final title ("The Magnificent Dope") just above the printed working title ("The Magnificent Jerk"), and "Env. 1422" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Seaton. 131 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with light blue and dark blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 2/18/42 and 3/30/42. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116079]. ( read more)
Price: $1,350.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Lang, Walter (director); George Seaton (screenplay); Betty Grable, George Montgomery, Cesar Romero (starring).
Coney Island (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Coney Island," directed by Walter Lang, written for the screen by George Seaton, and starring Betty Grable, George Montgomery, and Cesar Romero. One of Betty Grable's best films and biggest box office successes, wherein she plays a Pygmalion-esque dancing girl at the carnival who is made over into a refined entertainer. Tan studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper (along with the studio's paper-conservation stamp), rubber-stamped project No. 641 and copy No. 151, and dated September 26, 1942, with the holograph notation "Env. 1467" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Seaton. 122 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with one set of blue revision pages at the end, dated 11/13/42. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116066]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Ratoff, Gregory (director); Niven Busch, Tom Reed, Jules Furthman (screenplay); Joseph Shearing (novel); Peggy Cummins, Victor Mature, Ethel Barrymore, and Vincent Price (starring).
Moss Rose (Dialogue and Continuity Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1947 film noir, "Moss Rose," directed by Gregory Ratoff, based on the 1934 novel by Joseph Shearing, written for the screen by Niven Busch, Tom Reed, and Jules Furthman, and starring Peggy Cummins, Victor Mature, Ethel Barrymore, and Vincent Price. One of several strong noirs of the 1940s set in late Victorian-era London, with Peggy Cummins as a cockney chorus girl whose negotiations with a would-be murderer (Mature) lead straight to an old dark house. Blue studio wrappers, dated June 17, 1947, with a holograph notation of "Env. 1584" at the top right corner. 218 leaves, detailing 9 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116075]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Wellman, William (director); W.R. Burnett, Lamar Trotti (screenplay); Gregory Peck, Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark (starring).
Yellow Sky (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1948 film, "Yellow Sky," directed by William Wellman, based on a story by W.R. Burnett, written for the screen by Lamar Trotti, and starring Gregory Peck, Anne Baxter, and Richard Widmark. An extremely effective, minimal Wellman Western, with a typically superior story by W.R. Burnett, in which Gregory Peck is cast against type as a bank robber--albeit an honorable one--who must go head-to-head with Richard Widmark. One of the classics of the late 1940s, overshadowed by "Treasure of the Sierra Madre," which was released the same year and is much better remembered today. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 227 and copy No. 122, dated May 14, 1948, with the holograph notation "Env. 1649" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and a credit for screenwriter Trotti. 131 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116063]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Samnuel Hoffenstein, Elizabeth Reinhardt (screenplay); Dan Dailey, Charles Ruggles (starring).
Off to Buffalo [Give My Regards to Broadway] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947.
Final Shooting Script for the 1948 film musical, "Give My Regards to Broadway" (here under the working title, "Off to Buffalo") directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt, and starring Dan Dailey and Charles Ruggles. A solid Fox Technicolor musical from stalwart director Lloyd Bacon ("42nd Street," "Footlight Parade") about a family of entertainers who after years of success are facing the end of their road. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 152 and copy No. 196, dated March 21, 1947, with a holograph ink notation of the film's ultimate title, "Give My Regards to Broadway" just above the printed title, "Off to Buffalo," along with a notation of "Env. 1634" (in the same black ink) at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Hoffenstein and Reinhardt. 129 leaves (with 11 more leaves, numbered 1-11, titled "Added Scenes," at the end), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/27/47 and 7/9/47. Penciled holograph initials on the verso of several leaves, presumably indicating completed review of producers. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116048]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Lang, Fritz (director); Zane Grey (novel); Robert Carson (screenplay); Randolph Scott, Robert Young, Dean Jagger, John Carradine, and Chill Wills (starring).
Western Union (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film, "Western Union," directed by Fritz Lang, based on the 1939 novel by Zane Grey, written for the screen by Robert Carson, and starring Randolph Scott, Barton MacLane, Robert Young, Dean Jagger, John Carradine, and Chill Wills. Several initials and check marks in holograph pencil are present throughout, including the unmistakable initials of executive producer Darryl F. Zanuck on the verso of the last leaf; also present is a single holograph ink notation regarding a music cue. This was likely reviewed late in the final stages of the development of the final shooting script. Fritz Lang's second Technicolor Western (following "The Return of Frank James") starred Scott and MacLane as brothers on opposite sides of the law, with Scott (the good guy, as always) working for the newly developed Western Union, which runs telegraph wires between Omaha and Salt Lake City. Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 512 and copy No. 44, dated Sept. 10, 1940, and with the holograph notation "Env. #1345" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 135 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/20/40 and 12/4/40. Pages Near Fine wrapper Good to Very Good with some paper loss to the lower portion of the spine, rough removal of a small white paper label on the front wrapper, and a few short closed tears to the edges; bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116047]. ( read more)
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Seaton, George (director, screenplay); John Kenyon Nicholson (play); Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Phil Silvers (starring).
Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe [Diamond Horseshoe] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944.
Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1945 film musical, "Diamond Horseshoe" (here titled "Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe"), directed and written for the screen by George Seaton, based on the play, "The Barker," by John Kenyon Nicholson, and starring Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, and Phil Silvers. "Diamond Horseshoe" is a Technicolor musical that combines the storyline from the 1933 Clara Bow vehicle, "Hoop-la" (which is in turn based on the the 1928 film and play, "The Barker") with the 1940s Las Vegas nightclub owned by Billy Rose. The film was a huge success in 1945, marking the film debut of the standard, "The More I See You," and was one of the first Hollywood films to satirize Freudian psychoanalysis. Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 933 and copy No. 18, and dated July 14, 1944, with the holograph notation "Env. 1524" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact (and rubber-stamped No. 18). Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper, with a screenwriter credit for Seaton. 101 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/18/44 and 11/6/44. Pages and wrapper both Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116044]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|