|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Mystery and Crime Fiction (MT)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 2224) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Caspary, Vera.
Bedelia (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 943.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine lean, reader's creases to both wrappers. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118601]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Lady in the Lake (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 838.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Spine lightly rubbed, else Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy, scarce in this condition. [Book #118603]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Davis, Richard Harding.
In the Fog (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 816.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good+ condition. Stray black mark to the rear spine edge, minor creasing to the front spine edge, few leaves rough cut. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. A very presentable copy. [Book #118611]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Woolrich, Cornell writing as William Irish.
Deadline at Dawn (Vintage Paperback).
Armed Services Editions, No. 878.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Title page offset, bump to the upper spine. Armed Services Editions were published between 1943 and 1946, rarely stating the date on the copyright page. An attractive copy. [Book #118616]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Truluck, Bob.
Street Level (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press/Thomas Dunne, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. [Book #118574]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
6.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Con Man (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1991.
First Edition.
First separate US hardcover edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 19) SIGNED by Ed McBain. New introduction by McBain. An 87th Precinct novel. Fine in a just about Fine slipcase as issued. [Book #118559]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
7.
|
McBain, Ed.
Cop Hater (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 31) SIGNED by Ed McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. The beginning of the series that would define McBain's career as a writer, who literally invented the police procedural. Basis for the obscure 1958 film noir starring Robert Loggia and Ellen Parker. [Book #118561]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
8.
|
McBain, Ed.
Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half title page and dated 3/4/83. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at the spine ends and corners, else a very attractive copy. 87th Precinct. [Book #118558]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
9.
|
McBain, Ed.
Killer's Choice (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1991.
First Edition.
First separate US hardcover edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 51) signed by Ed McBain. New introduction by McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. 87th Precinct. [Book #118565]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
10.
|
McBain, Ed.
Lady Killer (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Armchair Detective Library, 1994.
First Edition.
First US Hardcover edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 16) SIGNED by Ed McBain. New introduction by McBain. Fine in a just about Fine slipcase as issued. 87th Precinct. [Book #118564]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
11.
|
McBain, Ed.
Lady, Lady, I Did It! (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light toning to board edges, a few extremities lightly bumped. Jacket is bright and unfaded, with a touch of rubbing here and there. An attractive copy of one of the most uncommon 87th Precinct titles. [Book #118556]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
12.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Mugger (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
First separate US hardcover edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 71) SIGNED by Ed McBain. New introduction by McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. 87th Precinct. [Book #118562]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
13.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Pusher (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 10) SIGNED by Ed McBain. Fine in a Fine slipcase as issued. 87th Precinct. [Book #118560]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
14.
|
McBain, Ed.
Give the Boys a Great Big Hand (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. The usual toning to the page edges, else book is quite nice. Jacket is lightly soiled, with a tiny closed tear at the top front panel and light crimping at the heel. [Book #118538]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
15.
|
McBain, Ed.
The Heckler (SignedFirst Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster (Inner Sanctum), 1960.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight spine lean, page edges lightly toned. Jacket has a few short closed tears at the folds, light crimping at the spine ends, and slight fading to the orange spine titles. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #118544]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
16.
|
McBain, Ed.
Squad Room (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, and first hardcover publication of two novels that were originally issued as paperback originals by Permabooks: "Killer's Payoff" and "Lady Killer." SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean, spine ends bumped, page edges toned. Jacket has a dime-sized bruise to bottom right corner of front panel, a pinhead-size hole to front panel, with small chips and creasing at the extremities, light soil overall. A presentable copy. 87th Precinct. [Book #118532]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Rostand, Robert.
The Killer Elite (First Edition).
New York: Delacorte, 1973.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a corner crease to the front flap else, Fine. Basis for the 1975 Sam Peckinpah film starring Robert Duvall and James Caan. [Book #118546]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Block, Lawrence.
Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright but for a short closed tear at the top left corner of the front panel. An attractive copy. [Book #118515]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Block, Lawrence.
The Sins of the Fathers, In the Midst of Death, Time to Murder and Create, (First UK Editions, 3 volumes, all signed).
London: Hale, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Three volumes. First UK Editions, first printings, and first editions in hardcover. Each volume SIGNED by the author on the title page. The first three Matt Scudder novels, all published as paperback originals in the US by Dell in 1976 and 1977. Each volume easily Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to the jackets to note. A splendid set, and by far the scarcest editions of these important titles. [Book #118514]. ( read more)
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Westlake, Donald.
The Hot Rock (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Brief evidence of an owner name on the front flyleaf that has been mostly erased, small inked check mark at the top right corner of the title page. Jacket is exceptionally bright for this title, with a touch of foxing to the verso. An attractive copy of this early Westlake title, basis for the 1972 film starring Robert Redford and George Segal, about a heist gang who can't quite get it right. [Book #118516]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
21.
|
McBain, Ed.
Ax (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate on the front flyleaf, page edges lightly toned as usual, heel corner lightly bumped. Hint of foxing along the top edge of the jacket. A bright, colorful copy. An 87th Precinct mystery. [Book #118507]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
22.
|
McBain, Ed.
Hail to the Chief (Signed First UK Edition).
London: Hamish & Hamilton, 1973.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight spine lean, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy. [Book #118508]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
McBain, Ed.
Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here (Signed Crime Fiction Book Club Edition).
Devon UK: Newton Abbot, 1973.
Hardcover. Crime Fiction Book Club Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small production tear at the bottom of the title page. Jacket has light soil and a touch of spine toning. 87th Precinct. For the McBain completist. [Book #118502]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
McBain, Ed.
Sadie When She Died (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in an exceptionally fresh, Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at the spine ends and corners, a small scuff on the front panel, and a small publisher's stamp to the verso. A standout copy of a McBain title normally found the worse for wear. 87th Precinct. [Book #118506]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
25.
|
McBain, Ed.
The 87th [Eighty-Seventh] Squad (The Con Man / Killer's Choice) (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing in hardcover, collecting two novels, The Con Man and Killer's Choice, both originally published as paperback originals. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. The usual light page toning, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Jacket has a small splash at the verso of the heel, light scuffing, a few small chips and shallow creases at the extremites, slight toning to the spine. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #118487]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
26.
|
McBain, Ed.
See Them Die (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of the usual toning to the text block, spine ends bumped. Jacket is exceptionally bright and fresh for this title, with a few closed tears, one at the top front flap fold, and a couple of nicks at the corners. 87th Precinct. [Book #118491]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Allbeury, Ted.
Deadly Departures (First Edition).
New York: Severn House, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the author of "Dangerous Arrivals." [Book #118447]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
28.
|
Black, Ethan.
Dead for Life (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's materials laid in. Spine edges lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Features Detective Conrad Voort. [Book #118452]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
29.
|
Bonansinga, Jay.
Head Case (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped in page. Spine heel lightly tapped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118441]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Burton, Milton T.
The Sweet and the Dead (First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118444]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Grabenstein, Chris.
Slay Ride (First Edition).
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #118442]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Grabenstein, Chris.
Tilt-A-Whirl (Signed First Edition).
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118439]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Isaacson, Ken.
Silent Counsel (First Edition).
Wayne NJ: Windermere Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118446]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
34.
|
McBain, Ed.
Fuzz (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+, price clipped, dust jacket. Several titles ticked off on the list opposite the title page, small indentation to bottom page edges. Jacket has light nicking and shallow creasing to the extremities. An 87th Precinct mystery, basis for the 1972 film starring Burt Reynolds and Raquel Welch. An attractive copy. [Book #118454]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
35.
|
McBain, Ed.
Hail to the Chief (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1973.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author as Evan "Ed McBain" Hunter on a bookplate affixed to the front flyleaf. Very Good+ in a Near Fine, price clipped dust jacket. Slightly cocked, with light sunning to top and bottom edges, evidence of erasure to the front flyleaf; vertical crease to the rear flap. An 87th Precinct mystery. [Book #118464]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
36.
|
Mosby, Steve.
The Third Person (First UK Edition).
London: Orion Books, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Very small sticker shadow on the front flyleaf. The author's debut novel. [Book #118443]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Searls, Hank.
Overboard.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price clipped, dust jacket. [Book #118455]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Stevenson, Richard.
Tongue Tied (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, save for light soil to the bottom foredge. A Donald Strachey mystery. [Book #118456]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
39.
|
Anable, Stephen.
The Fisher Boy (First Edition).
Sscottsdale AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel. [Book #118423]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Burton, Milton T.
The Rogue's Game (First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Set in West Texas in 1947, the book centers around a high-stakes poker game. [Book #118425]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Clausen, Lowen.
First Avenue (Signed First Edition).
Seattle WA: Watershed Books, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Spine crown lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut, set in Seattle. [Book #118419]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Clausen, Lowen.
Third & Forever (Signed First Edition).
Seattle WA: Silo Press, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Third in the series, set in Seattle. [Book #118421]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Coffey, Tom.
Blood Alley (First Edition).
New Milford CT: The Toby Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's third novel, set in 1940's New York. [Book #118426]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Corcoran, Tom.
Bone Island Mambo: An Alex Rutledge Mystery (Signed First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The third Alex Rutledge mystery. [Book #118435]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Doherty, Robert.
Lost Girls (First Edition).
New York: Forge, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. By the author of "The Rock." [Book #118424]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Epping, Charles.
Trust (First Edition).
Austin: Greenleaf Book Group Press, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine crown lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. [Book #118436]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Forman, Steven M.
Boca Knights (First Edition).
New York: Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, 2009.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, featuring Eddie Perlmutter. [Book #118434]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Forman, Steven M.
Boca Mournings (First Edition).
New York: Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, 2010.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Features detective Eddie Perlmutter. [Book #118433]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Harrington, Kent.
Red Jungle (Signed First Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Guatemala. [Book #118432]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Koryta, Michael.
Envy the Night (First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118437]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
51.
|
Marshall, Michael.
The Intruders (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow / HarperCollins, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #118417]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Miller, Craig Miles.
Chester Stubbs (Signed First Edition).
Tuscon AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page.Fine in Fine dust jacket. [Book #118431]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Swanson, Doug.
House of Corrections (First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly tapped, some light page toning, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Jack Flippo Mystery. [Book #118427]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Cain, James M.; Tom Wolfe (introduction).
Cain X 3: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Double Indemnity, and Mildred PIerce (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Stated "First Collected Edition" on the copyright page, with a publisher's rubber-stamped copyright date for Tom Wolfe's introduction. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Attractive bookplate on the front pastedown; jacket is complete and bright, with some light toning at the edges and spine ends. An uncommon, unabridged omnibus, not to be confused with the more common book club edition, which has no price on the front flap and a dimple on the rear board. [Book #118407]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Goldman, William (screenplay, novel); John Schlesinger (director); Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider (starring).
Marathon Man (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1975.
Fourth Draft Script for the 1976 film, "Marathon Man," directed by John Schlesinger, based on the 1974 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by Goldman, and starring Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, and Roy Scheider. One of the best thrillers of the 1970s, built on a great story, great characters, and exceptional performances by Hoffman and Olivier. Hoffman plays a marathon runner in New York City (Hoffman) who is unwittingly caught in the middle of an international diamond ring conspiracy run by former Nazi dentist Olivier. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo and rubber-stamped copy No. 117. Title page present, stating "Fourth Draft Pre-Rehearsal [script]," with a date of September 15, 1975, and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Goldman. 142 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with orange, blue, and yellow revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy), dated variously between 10/9/75 and 11/12/75. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118397]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Bradby, Tom.
The White Russian (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, 2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. By the author of "The Master of Rain." [Book #118369]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
59.
|
Burdett, John.
Bangkok Tattoo (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Royal Thai Police detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep novel. [Book #118377]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
60.
|
Burke, James Lee.
Heartwood (First UK Edition).
London: Orion Books, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Spine heel lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Billy Bob Holland novel. [Book #118375]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
61.
|
Burke, Jan.
Bones: An Irene Kelly Mystery (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An Irene Kelly mystery. [Book #118381]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Burke, Jan.
Goodnight Irene (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Naer Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Only a couple of minor impressions at the rear affecting both book and jacket to note. An Irene Kelly Mystery. [Book #118380]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
63.
|
Cannell, Stephen J.
The Tin Collectors (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Set in Los Angeles. [Book #118368]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Cannell, Stephen J.
White Sister (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine heel lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Shane Scully novel set in Los Angeles. [Book #118373]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
65.
|
Champan, Herb.
The Book of Cain (First Edition).
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel. [Book #118374]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
66.
|
Cockey, Tim.
Backstabber (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion, 2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. One outer corner lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Publisher's advertising sticker to the front panel of jacket. A Hitchcock Sewell mystery set in Baltimore. [Book #118378]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
67.
|
Cole, Jameson.
A Killing in Quail County (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in Oklahoma. [Book #118367]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
68.
|
Grippando, James.
Last Call (First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Jack Swyteck novel. [Book #118383]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Sakey, Marcus.
At the City's Edge (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Chicago. [Book #118386]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Beckett, Simon.
Whispers of the Dead (First UK Edition).
London: Bantam Press, 2009.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light shelf wear to bottom edge. A David Hunter novel. [Book #118314]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Billingham, Mark.
In the Dark (First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Set in London. [Book #118333]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Bruins, Don.
Jamaica Blue (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Jamaica and Florida. [Book #118358]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
74.
|
Chercover, Sean.
Trigger City (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow / HarperCollins, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine crown lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Chicago, by the author of "Big City, Bad Blood." [Book #118326]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
75.
|
Connolly, John.
The Black Angel (Signed Limited Edition with CD).
New York: Atria Books, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, one of an unknown number of copies SIGNED by the author on a special limitation page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Complete with accompanying music CD at the rear, as issued. [Book #118361]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
76.
|
Connolly, John.
Every Dead Thing (First Edition).
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in Louisiana. [Book #118360]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Corrigan, John R.
Bad Lie (First Edition).
Lebanon NH: University Press of New England, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118338]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Fusilli, Jim.
Closing Time (Signed First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows mild rubbing to front and rear panels. Remainder mark to the bottom page edges. The author's debut novel. [Book #118320]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
79.
|
Gimnez, Mark.
The Abduction (First UK Edition).
London: Sphere / Little Brown, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Publisher's advertising sticker to the front panel of jacket. By the author of "The Color of Law." [Book #118327]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Gimnez, Mark.
The Color of Law (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in Dallas, Texas. [Book #118330]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
Hayes, John R.
Catskill (First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in the Catskill mountains. [Book #118332]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Helton, Peter.
Rainstone Fall (First Edition).
New York: Soho Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light shelf wear. A Chris Honeysett mystery. [Book #118315]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Hook, Philip.
The Stonebreakers (First UK Edition, Review Copy).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's material laid in. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket. Short razor slice to rear jacket panel. [Book #118309]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
85.
|
Hosp, David.
Among Thieves (First Edition).
New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2010.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine heel lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Boston. [Book #118334]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
86.
|
James, Peter.
Looking Good Dead (First UK Edition).
London: Macmillan, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. From the author of "Possession". [Book #118350]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
87.
|
Jeffries, Roderic.
An Instinctive Solution (First Edition).
New York: Severn House Publishers, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. An Inspector Alvarez mystery. [Book #118305]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
88.
|
Johnston, Paul.
The Death List (First Edition).
Don Mills ON: Mira, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Matt Wells book set in London. [Book #118336]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Kernick, Simon.
Deadline (First UK Edition).
London: Bantam Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the author of "Relentless." [Book #118319]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Lecard, Marc.
Vinnie's Head (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book has a two inch razor slice on the rear outer joint, not affecting jacket, incurred during publishing, else Near Fine. Jacket shows shelf wear along the bottom edge. [Book #118306]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
91.
|
McDonald, Craig.
Print the Legend (First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne / Minotaur Books, 2010.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #118312]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
92.
|
O'Brian, Patrick.
The Wine-Dark Sea (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket, with only a touch of rubbing along the panel edges to note. Sixteenth book in the author's legendary Aubrey-Maturin series, uncommon to find signed. [Book #118341]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Peacock, Justin.
A Cure for Night (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in Brooklyn, New York. [Book #118329]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
94.
|
Robinson, Peter.
Friend of the Devil (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has crease on the bottom rear panel, else Fine. A Chief Inspector Banks novel. [Book #118344]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
95.
|
Robinson, Peter.
Friend of the Devil (First UK Edition, signed).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Chief Inspector Banks novel. [Book #118345]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Robinson, Peter.
Piece of My Heart (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Publisher's advertising sticker to the front panel of jacket. A Chief Inspector Banks novel set in Yorkshire in 1969. [Book #118339]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
97.
|
Vidal, Bill.
The Clayton Account (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel, set in London, Zurich, and New York. [Book #118342]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Waltner-Toews.
Fear of Landing (First Edition, Review Copy).
Scottsdale AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's review information stamped on the front flyleaf. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel. [Book #118307]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Condon, RIchard.
The Venerable Bead (Signed Limited Edition, with promotional material).
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Octavo. First printing of this limited edition, privately printed for the Signed First Edition Society. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Laid in is a typed letter from the chairman on card stock describing Condon's book. Publishers full red leather, with gilt designs and titles, marbled endpapers, gilt page edges, and gold ribbon marker. Author's next to last novel. Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. The Signed First Society was a book program issuing one signed first edition every month. The program ran shortly after the Franklin Library began publishing. A nice copy. [Book #118286]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |