Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "African-American Literature (AA)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 138)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Alexis, Andre.
Childhood (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK and first cloth Edition, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Publisher sticker on front panel. (Originally published in wrappers in Canada). The Trinidadian author's first novel, preceded by a collection of stories. [Book #101704]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
2.
Angelou, Maya.
Even the Stars Look Lonesome (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "For -- -- / I join your parents in wishing you joy! / Maya Angelou / Jan 8, '98." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114405]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
3.
View item details
Baldwin, James.
Another Country (First Edition).
New York: The Dial Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped, with a few short closed tears, brief spotting to the spine, and a cello tape repair to the verso of the crown. [Book #115264]. (read more)
Price: $70.00
4.
Baldwin, James.
Blues for Mister Charlie (Signed First Edition).
New York: Dial Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Light soil overall; jacket has chipping and creasing along the extremities, with a half-inch chip at the upper rear panel, moderate rubbing to the rear panel and extremities, and a faint dampstain at the lower front flap fold on the verso. Baldwin's powerful play, based on interracial themes, and the murder of a teen-age drug addict. A presentable copy. [Book #116618]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
5.
Baldwin, James.
The Devil Finds Work (First Edition).
New York: Dial Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of essays by Baldwin on his experiences in the Hollywood film industry. [Book #103787]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
6.
View item details
Baldwin, James .
Giovanni's Room (First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a closed tear at the top front hinge fold, with a faint shadow where some tape was expertly removed in the same spot. A very attractive copy overall of Baldwin's second novel, a high spot of African-American and gay literature. [Book #116081]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
7.
View item details
Baldwin, James.
No Name in the Street (First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A gorgeous copy, uncommon thus. Copy belonging to noted collector Rolland Comstock, with his bookplate at the front pastedown. [Book #104730]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
8.
View item details
Baldwin, James.
Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son (First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A touch of fading to the red letters on the jacket spine, else a superb copy. Copy belonging to noted collector Rolland Comstock, with his bookplate at the front pastedown. [Book #104731]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
9.
View item details
Baldwin, James.
Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone (First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Just the faintest hint of the usual toning to the spine, else a lovely copy. [Book #11487]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
10.
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage titled "Appeal to the Secretary" as the frontispiece. Fine in sewn Rives wrappers as issued. [Book #111901]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
11.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111902]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
12.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter I) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111903]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
13.
View item details
Birtha, Becky.
For Nights Like this One: Stories of Loving Women (Signed First Edition).
Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in wrappers. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #101058]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
14.
View item details
Brawley, Benjamin .
The Negro Genius: A New Appraisal of the Achievement of the American Negro in Literature and the Fine Arts (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1937. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An in-depth examination by Brawley on the African-American contribution to the Arts, from its beginning to the mid-1930s. A touch of discoloration along the fore-edge of the front flap (looks to be a minor production flaw), else a pristine copy. [Book #98882]. (read more)
Price: $1,475.00
15.
View item details
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
In the Mecca: Poems (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Harper and Row, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A pristine copy. [Book #104547]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
16.
Brow, Wesley.
Darktown Strutters.
New York: Cane Hill Press (1994). First Edition. A paperback original. First Edition, first printing. Front cover lightly clawed in one spot, else Near Fine in wrappers. Nicely INSCRIBED by Brow to another author. [Book #90380]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
17.
Carter, Stephen L.
The Emperor of Ocean Park (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. African-American author's first book, subject of great critical and popular praise, which went well into multiple printings. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #104063]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
18.
Chambers, Veronica.
Mama's Girl (Signed First Edition).
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114468]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
19.
Chambers, Veronica.
Mama's Girl (Signed First Edition).
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Heel lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114472]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
20.
Clarke, Breena.
River, Cross my Heart (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #88054]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
21.
Clarke, Breena.
River, Cross my Heart (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Two promotional bookmarks for this title, produced at publication, are laid in. [Book #114375]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
22.
Clarke, Breena.
River, Cross my Heart (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Promotional bookmark specific to this title is laid in. [Book #114474]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
23.
Clarke, Breena.
River, Cross my Heart (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114475]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
24.
Crouch, Stanely.
Don't the Moon Look Lonesome (Signed First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf, where he has additionally written "Victory is assured." Additionally, INSCRIBED and DATED by him in the year of publication on the title page. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114091]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
25.
Cullen, Countee.
Color (Early printing).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Early printing, lacking the necessary "First Edition" statement on the copyright page, with a letter code of "L-A" present. Very Good lacking dust jacket. A bright copy, with moderate shelfwear, an owner name on the front flyleaf (and tiny corresponding name and address label on the front pasteown), and light fraying to the crown. A presentable copy of the African-American poet's first book. [Book #108200]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
26.
Cullen, Countee.
Color (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Early printing, lacking the necessary "First Edition" statement on the copyright page, with a letter code of "A-C" present. About Near Fine lacking dust jacket. A bright copy, with slight toning to the paper label at the front board, and a small bump to the crown. Small, neat contemporary owner name and date (1928) at the top of the front flyleaf. A very nice copy of the African-American poet's first book. [Book #103877]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
27.
View item details
Davis, Angela Y.; Julian Bond (foreword).
If They Come in the Morning: Voices of Resistance (First Edition).
New York: The Third Press / Joseph Okpaku Publishing, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ or better dust jacket, lightly faded along the spine, with light rubbing and minor wear at the extremities. [Book #99341]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
28.
View item details
Disch, Thomas and John Sladak writing as Thom Demijohn.
Black Alice (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Small price stamp to the front flyleaf. Jacket has a short closed tear at the top front panel, near the hinge fold. Overall a clean, bright copy. [Book #87578]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
29.
Dodson, Owen.
Boy at the Window (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus and Young, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A sharp copy of the author's second book. [Book #56093]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
30.
View item details
Dunbar, Paul Laurence [Lawrence].
Majors and Minors: Poems (First Edition).
Self-published (printed by Hadley and Hadley), 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Presumed variant issue, with tan cloth, gilt titles on the front board, without beveled edges, but with the author's name misspelled "Lawrence." on both the front board and the title page. Very Good overall, with a toned backstrip, some light rubbing to the front board, and a couple of corners slightly turned. Contemporary owner name (dated 1896) on the front pastedown. A very presentable copy of Dunbar's second collection of poems, published when he was 22 years old, typically found in far worse condition. [Book #115580]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
31.
View item details
Dunbar, Paul Laurence.
The Sport of the Gods (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in green cloth with white and black lettering, rule and design. An impeccable, unread copy of this African-American literature high spot. Scarce in any condition. [Book #77508]. (read more)
Price: $1,600.00
32.
Ellis, Trey.
Home Repairs (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #108564]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
33.
Ellis, Trey.
Platitudes (Signed First Edition).
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine condition. [Book #108559]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
34.
Gaines, Ernest J.
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (Signed Softcover).
New York: Bantam, 1986. Mass market softcover, Fine condition. Later printing of this edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page: "To --- / Best wishes, / Ernest J. Gaines / March 2, 1988." [Book #100789]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
35.
Gaines, Ernest J. .
A Lesson Before Dying (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small owner name to the top front flyleaf, jacket lightly crimped at the spine ends, else a very bright copy. [Book #87569]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
36.
Garrow, David J (series editor, contributor); J. Mills Thornton III, William D. Barnard, David R. Colburn, Joan Turner Beifuss, Aimee Isgrig Horton, Rev. Ralph D. Abernathy, Irwin Klibaner, James H. Laue, Martin Oppenheimer, Emily Stoper, Ira G. Zepp.
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT - Martin Luther King Jr: Civil Rights Leader, Theologian, Orator (vol. 1 - 3); We Shall Overcome: The Civil Rights Movement in the United States in the 1950s and 1960s (vol. 4 - 6); The Walking Cit.
New York: Carlson Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 18 volumes, all First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine, many appearing unread, a few with small splashing to the top page edge or boards. Included is a 14 page publisher's brochure, side stapled, also in Near Fine condition, containing brief descriptions of the contents of each volume, complete tables of contents, and short biographies of the main contributors. The most comprehensive resource on Dr. King and the Civil Rights Movement imaginable, containing over 150 pieces in 18 volumes covering the length of King’s career, and featuring oral histories, an unpublished speech, and several Ph.D, dissertations representing important scholarly contributions to the field and likely unpublished elsewhere. Each volume is exhaustively indexed and cross-referenced with other volumes in the set. Although individual volumes can be found, this is the first time we have encountered a complete set. Essential. Series editor David J. Garrow is a Pulitzer Prize winning historian and author specializing in the Civil Rights Movement and the Supreme Court, a frequent contributor to the New York Times, The Nation, and The New Republic, and served as the senior advisor to the 1987 PBS documentary “Eyes on the Prize.” Shipping billed at cost. [Book #118428]. (read more)
Price: $3,000.00
37.
Gregory, Dick; Bob Orben (editor).
From the Back of the Bus (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in black and white pictorial wrappers with no dust jacket, as issued. Slight roll to the spine with light wear to the extremities of the spine and one small corner crease to the bottom of the front panel. 125 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by Jerry Yulsen. Comedy and social satire. [Book #79299]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
38.
View item details
Griffin, John Howard.
Black Like Me (First Edition, Review Copy).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows three tears on the rear panel, but with much less rubbing than usual. A lovely copy of a book that caused a sensation when released, about a white journalist who darkened his skin and traveled through the Southern states in order to experience what it would be like to be black. Basis for the 1964 film directed by Carl Lerner, and featuring James Whitmore, Sorrell Booke, and Roscoe Lee Browne. [Book #109401]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
39.
View item details
Haley, Alex.
Roots (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is lightly toned overall, with some fray at the crown and light rubbing at the extremities. Haley's classic novel, basis for the popular 1977 television mini-series, starring Louis Gossett, Jr. and Maya Angelou. [Book #114309]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
40.
Hatch, James V. (Editor); Ted Shine (consultant).
Black Theater [Theatre] USA: 45 Plays by Black Americans 1847-1974 (Hardcover).
New York: Free Press / Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the hardcover edition. [Book #81281]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
41.
Hayden, Robert (editior).
Kaleidoscope: Poems by American Negro Poets (First Edition).
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has some tape reenforcement to the verso of the spine and a bit of rubbing and minor edgewear. [Book #113404]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
42.
Haynes, David.
Somebody Else's Mama (Signed First Edition).
New York: Milkweed Editions, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #108267]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
43.
Henderson, George Wylie.
Ollie Miss (First UK Edition).
London: Martin Secker, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. first printing. Front endpaper excised; thus only a fair copy of what would otherwise be Near Fine, in a good, mostly complete jacket with a split along the spine. [Book #93056]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
44.
View item details
Heyward, Dubose.
Brass Ankle: A Play in Three Acts (Special Presentation Edition).
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1931. First Edition. Special Presentation Edition, issued by James W. Elliott on the "first night" of the book's publication. Good to Very Good in fragile orange wrappers as issued. A couple of small splash spots, light fray to the wrapper edges (a portion of the title missing at the crown), and a split along the rear hinge fold. Still, a bright, complete copy of a scarce item. [Book #107450]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
45.
View item details
Heyward, DuBose.
Skylines and Horizons (First Edition).
New York: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a striking, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is very slightly toned at the spine, with a tiny splash at the lower hinge fold, and an equally tiny nick at one lower corner. Heyward's second book (and first book written on his own), a collection of poetry. [Book #99852]. (read more)
Price: $520.00
46.
View item details
Himes, Chester.
Pinktoes (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Stein and Day, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition and first edition in hardcover, Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket with light fading to the spine panel. [Book #65415]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
47.
Himes, Chester.
The Quality of Hurt (First Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #115115]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
48.
Himes, Chester.
The Quality of Hurt (First Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book shows small splash stain to the top page edges. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremities. Overall a bright copy. [Book #115237]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
49.
View item details
Hogan, Inez.
Nicodemus and His Gran'pappy (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is especially nice, with only a touch of rubbing at the corners to note. A lovely, bright copy of a title that endured many reprintings, one rarely found with a jacket, let alone one in this condition. [Book #84239]. (read more)
Price: $520.00
50.
Holiday, Moody.
Wild Innocence: A Tale From the Eighties (First Edition).
KY: Wasteland Press, 2003. First Edition. First Edition paperback original, Near Fine in trade wrappers (Softcover) with promo materials laid in. SIGNED by the author for the director Spike Lee, To Mr. Spike Lee, I hope you enjoy my first literary work. Moody Holiday, on the title page. [Book #69548]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
51.
View item details
Hughes Langston (words); Roger Segure (music).
Night Time Midge Williams' Theme Song (Sheet Music, Signed by Langston Hughes).
San Francisco: Sherman, Clay and Co., 1936. Sheet music Inscribed by Langston Hughes to Dutch author Emanuel van Loggem. Largely forgotten today, Midge Williams was a popular and talented singer active in the mid-1930s and early 1940s. Raised in the Oakland, California, area, she and her three brothers, John Lewis Jr., Robert, and Charles, began performing at an early age as the Williams Quartette, later becoming the Williams Four. After the quartet disbanded Ms. Williams began a successful solo career that peaked with her work with Louis Armstrong. Near Fine with some fading and light wear along the edges. Also contains music and lyrics for "No Regrets" by Harry Tobias and Roy Ingram and "Just In Case You Change Your Mind" by Ralph Freed. [Book #107974]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
52.
View item details
Hughes, Langston.
The Big Sea (First Edition).
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a just about Near Fine dust jacket, with a bit of wear (but no loss) at the spine corners, mainly the crown. Otherwise, a colorful, bright example of Hughes' autobiography, which he completed sixteen years later with "I Wonder as I Wander." A much nicer copy than is usually found. [Book #108846]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
53.
View item details
Hughes, Langston.
I Wonder As I Wander (First Edition).
New York: Rinehart, (1956). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Bottom corners bumped, else just about Fine in a Fine dust jacket with a shallow, tiny nick at the crown. A lovely copy of this poorly manufactured volume, the second of the author's two autobiographies, seldom found thus. [Book #70797]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
54.
View item details
Hughes, Langston.
Tambourines to Glory (First Edition).
New York: John Day, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a lovely, Near Fine dust jacket. Small sticker shadow to the front flyleaf. Jacket shows some of the usual fading to the pink portions of the spine, and a couple of tiny nicks to corners. An attractive copy. [Book #81278]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
55.
Hunter, J. H.
Saint, Seer and Scientist: The Remarkable Story of George Washington Carver of Tuskegee, Alabama (First Edition).
Toronto, CA: Evangelical Publishers, 1939. First Edition. Softcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Very Good in orange die cut stapled wrappers revealing a black and white photographic portrait of G.W. Carver. Two tape repairs to the front panel with rubbing and light soil to the same. Contents are clean and bright. An article on the life and work of Dr. Carver, illustrated with black and white photographs, and prefaced by a letter written by the illustrious African-American researcher to the publisher. [Book #86587]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
56.
Hunter, Kristin.
The Landlord (First Edition).
New York: Scribner, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Binding very slightly cocked, with a touch of foxing to the page edges. A very attractive copy of the African-American author's second novel. [Book #108586]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
57.
View item details
Hurston, Zora Neale.
Cordially Yours... (Signed First Edition).
Boston: The Boston Herald Book Fair Committee, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by Zora Neale Hurston on the front flyleaf: "To the great mind / The great soul / in humble admiration / Zora Neale Hurston." Likely an important association, but regrettably there is no evidence as to whom the recipient might have been. Includes the first appearance of Ms. Hurston's story, "Now Take Noses." A collection of original short stories and essays by leading American authors of the time, published for the 1939 Boston Herald Book Fair. Some other authors in the collection include Christopher Morley, DuBose Heyward, Ben Ames Williams and Faith Baldwin. [Book #59010]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
58.
View item details
Jacquette, Tommy and Al Bell (producers); Isaac Hayes, The Staple Singers, Billy Eckstine, Luther Ingram, Richard Pryor, Rufus and Carla Thomas, The Bar-Kays, Albert King, Jesse Jackson (performers).
Wattstax '72 (Original Program).
Los Angeles: N.p., 1972. First Edition. First Edition. Quarto. The original program for the seminal African-American musical/political event, Wattstax, held in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles in 1972 to commemorate the 1965 riots. One of the most significant cultural gatherings of the twentieth century, and in terms of music, and a singular event in the history of rhythm and blues music, produced by the founders of the legendary Stax label, Tommy Jacquette and Al Bell. This is not the program for the film, but for the event itself, with illustrations of the performers (including Isaac Hayes in his famous gold chain vest), a promotional ad for the Jackson 5 at the Los Angeles Forum, and many advertisements for local and national African-American interests, including gasoline stations, record outlets, banks, and department stores. The concert, which was the basis for a major motion picture released the same year, was hosted by Richard Pryor and featured Isaac Hayes, The Staple Singers, Billy Eckstine, Luther Ingram, Richard Pryor, Rufus and Carla Thomas, The Bar-Kays, and Albert King, along with a speech by a young Jesse Jackson. Orange illustrated wrappers, saddle-stitched, 28 pages. Very Good condition, with no loss, but some creasing and rubbing from use. OCLC locates no holdings. [Book #116140]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
59.
View item details
Johnson, Charles.
Oxherding Tale (First Edition).
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. The author's second novel. [Book #109432]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
60.
View item details
Johnson, James Weldon (translator); Fernando Periquet (libretto); Enrique Granados (music).
Goyescas, or, The Rival Lovers (First Edition, Opera Libretto).
New York: Schirmer, 1915. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in saddle-stitched wrappers (softcover). 42 pages. Slight separation at the crown, and a tiny closed tear at the bottom front panel. An opera libretto translated by the African American lyricist James Weldon Johnson, performed by the Metropolitan Opera in New York in 1916. Granados, the Spanish Romantic composer of the piano pieces from which this opera was adapted, attended the New York premiere but drowned in the English channel upon his return to Europe when a German submarine torpedoed the boat on which he was traveling. Both this and a 165-page version of the libretto were published by Schirmer in 1915, with no known priority. Quite scarce. [Book #75474]. (read more)
Price: $800.00
61.
Jones, LeRoi.
Dutchman and the Slave: Two Plays (First Edition).
New York: Apollo Editions No A-122 / William Morrow, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. in Near Fine condition. Light rubbing and reader's crease to the spine with some light creasing to the rear panel, else Fine. Two plays by the African-American author of Blues People. [Book #79587]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
62.
View item details
Kelley, Welbourn.
Inchin' Along (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Good only dust jacket. Small bookseller's blindstamp to the bottom of front flyleaf. Scattered dampstains to the top page egde and very slightest lean, else book is Fine. Jacket Jacket is worn, with chips and closed tears, most prominently along the front hinge. A few small, light dampstains to the spine. Jacket is complete. [Book #113177]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
63.
View item details
Kelley, William Melvin.
A Drop of Patience (First Edition).
Garden City, Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. [Book #106978]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
64.
Kenan, Randall.
A Visitation of Spirits (Signed First Edition).
New York: Grove Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a lightly rubbed, else Fine dust jacket. [Book #108643]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
65.
View item details
Kincaid, Jamaica.
At the Bottom of the River (Signed First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Kincaid on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first book, a collection of stories, many of which appeared in The New Yorker, for whom the author is a regular contributor. [Book #109436]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
66.
Kincaid, Jamaica.
The Autobiography of My Mother (Signed First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Boldly SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by the author on the title page. Fiction. [Book #100588]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
67.
Kincaid, Jamaica.
My Brother (Signed First Edition).
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (FSG), 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author recounts the illness and premature death of her own brother, Devon Drew, on the island of Antigua. [Book #100561]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
68.
View item details
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl.
Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip (Signed First Edition).
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. First trade edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in pictorial slipcase as issued. Published in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art. [Book #109437]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
69.
View item details
King, Martin Luther Jr.
Where Do We Go From Here: Chaos or Community? (Original Galley Proofs).
New York: Harper and Row, 1967. Original galley proofs. Long galley sheets, folded once as usually seen. Very Good, with some corners folded on the first few leaves, and the bottom third of the first leaf (i.e., the title page) missing, roughly torn away with some frayed ends. This affects only a portion of the copyright statement, however, and the galleys are otherwise complete. [Book #115306]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
70.
View item details
Lewinson, Paul.
Race, Class and Party: A History of Negro Suffrage and White Politics in the South (First Edition).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A highly factual account of Negro suffrage in the American south, one of the first books of its kind. A collector's copy. [Book #72427]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
71.
Major, Clarence.
Dirty Bird Blues (Signed First Edition).
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #100566]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
72.
Mason, Isaac.
Life of Isaac Mason as a Slave (First Edition).
Worcester, MA: Self-published, 1893. First Edition. First Edition. Slightly tall octavo. Publisher's black cloth, titles and rule in gilt on the front board, with no spine titles. Good to Very Good condition. Spine ends and corners lightly frayed, front and rear inner hinges cracked, brief tears to the cloth along some of the folds, and moderate shelfwear. Overall, a reasonably bright, clean copy. [Book #115578]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
73.
McKinney-Whetstone, Diane.
Tempest Rising (Signed First Edition).
New York: Morrow (1998). First Edition. First Edition of the author's second book. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. [Book #94605]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
74.
McMillan, Terry.
How Stella got Her Groove Back (First Edition, signed on a laid-in bookplate).
New York: Viking Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a laid-in (i.e., not attached) bookplate. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114350]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
75.
View item details
McMillan, Terry.
Mama (First Edition, signed on a laid-in bookplate).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with a touch of the usual fading to the jacket spine panel. Laid in is a publisher's bookplate SIGNED by the author. The author's first book. [Book #109482]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
76.
View item details
McMillan, Terry.
Mama (Signed First Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. [Book #115089]. (read more)
Price: $100.00
77.
McMillan, Terry.
Waiting to Exhale (First Edition, signed on a laid-in bookplate).
New York: Viking Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on a laid-in (i.e., not attached) decorative bookplate. The author also wrote the screenplay for the 1995 film directed by Forest Whitaker starring Whitney Houston and Angela Bassett. [Book #114371]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
78.
View item details
McPherson, James Alan.
Hue and Cry: Short Stories (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A very bright copy, in a crisp, clean jacket showing faint foxing on the verso and a few tiny closed tears at the extremities. A lovely copy of the author's first book. [Book #99973]. (read more)
Price: $520.00
79.
Morrison, Toni.
Beloved (First UK Edition).
London: Chatto & Windus (1987). First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing. first printing. Pages tanning, else Fine in a Fine dust jacket, price-clipped. [Book #95020]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
80.
View item details
Morrison, Toni.
Beloved (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the book most immediately responsible for Morrison winning the Nobel Prize. [Book #116308]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
81.
View item details
Morrison, Toni.
The Collected Novels of Toni Morrison: The Bluest Eye, Sula, Song of Solomon, Tar Baby, Beloved, Jazz (Limited Edition set, 6 volumes, all signed by Morrison).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardcover, six volumes. Each volume SIGNED on the title page by Toni Morrison. Publisher's blue cloth with titles and design in silver and black on the spine, and a decorative "M" in blind on the front board. Issued as a set by Knopf in 1994 to commemorate the author's winning of the Nobel Prize. All volumes Near Fine with light rubbing to the cloth and some rubbing to the black portion of the backstrips, slipcase Near Fine, with a touch of wear at a couple of corners. A very attractive set, issued in a small quantity by the publisher. [Book #115200]. (read more)
Price: $925.00
82.
Morrison, Toni.
Jazz (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #95022]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
83.
View item details
Morrison, Toni.
Jazz (Signed Limited Edition, with promotional material).
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. First printing of this limited edition, privately printed for the Signed First Edition Society. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Laid in is a typed letter on card stock, from the chairman, describing Morrison's book. Publishers full brown leather, with gilt designs and spine titles, combed marbled endpapers, gilt page edges, and rose ribbon marker. "Jazz" takes place in Harlem in the 1920s and in the American South of the 1800s. Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. The Signed First Society was a book program issuing one signed first edition every month. The program ran shortly after the Franklin Library began publishing. A nice copy. [Book #118282]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
84.
Morrison, Toni.
Paradise (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114706]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
85.
Morrison, Toni.
Song of Solomon (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Second printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf with a non-personal inscription: "Best wishes / Toni Morrison." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The author's third book. [Book #117607]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
86.
View item details
Morrison, Toni.
Sula (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The Nobel laureate's second book. An exceptionally sharp copy. [Book #109496]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
87.
View item details
Morrison, Toni.
Tar Baby (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED and nicely inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Morrison's fourth novel. [Book #70679]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
88.
Morrison, Toni.
Tar Baby (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf with a non-personal inscription: "Best wishes / Toni Morrison." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #117609]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
89.
Naylor, Gloria.
Linden Hills (First Edition).
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book shows faint sticker shadow at the front pastedown. [Book #115098]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
90.
Naylor, Gloria.
The Men of Brewster Place (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in bookplate. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115352]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
91.
View item details
Naylor, Gloria.
The Women of Brewster Place (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of the author's elusive first book. Adapted into a Very Good 1989 TV movie with Oprah Winfrey, Robin Givens, Paul Winfield, and Cicely Tyson. [Book #109500]. (read more)
Price: $600.00
92.
Neely, Barbara.
Blanche Cleans Up (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking (1998). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Third book. SIGNED by the author. [Book #95389]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
93.
View item details
Nell, William C.; Harriet Beecher Stowe (introduction).
The Colored Patriots of the American Revolution, with sketches of several distinguished colored persons; to which is added a brief survey of the condition and prospects of colored Americans.
Boston: Robert F. Wallcut, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Good to Very Good condition, with integral facsimile of a military discharge document signed by George Washington completely intact. Backstrip and board edges are toned, some brief chipping to the crown, a couple of corners slightly turned, and brief staining to the margins of a few pages. Binding quite sound, with no repairs. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #115581]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
94.
Nero, Clarence.
Cheekie: A Child Out of the Desire (Signed First Edition).
Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books, LLC., 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel, a nice copy. [Book #115358]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
95.
None.
Large hand fan from the Negro Ocean Playground [American Beach], circa 1935.
Negro Ocean Playground, ca. 1935. Photo-illustrated hand fan from the Negro Ocean Playground, the first major African American Beach in the United States. Wooden handle attached to muffin-shaped, photo-illustrated fan on card stock. Very Good condition, with some general fading and toning at the edges, but no loss or significant wear. American Beach (or The Negro Ocean Playground) was a historic beach community located north of Jacksonville, Florida, on Amelia Island in Nassau County. During the time of segregation, African Americans were not allowed to swim at the beaches in Jacksonville, so several black-only areas were created. American Beach was the first, the largest, and the most popular. American Beach was founded in 1935 by Florida's first black millionaire, Abraham Lincoln Lewis, founder of the Afro-American Life Insurance Company. The initial plan was for his employees to have a place to buy homes and vacation spots for their families. The spot grew in popularity throughout the 1930s, 40s, and 50s, and summers at American Beach were known for being jammed with families, churches and children. The beach included hotels, restaurants and nightclubs as well as homes and other businesses. American Beach played host to numerous celebrities during this period, including folklorist Zora Neale Hurston, singer Billie Daniels, Cab Calloway, Ray Charles, Billy Eckstein, Hank Aaron, Joe Louis, and actor Ossie Davis. American Beach was hit hard by Hurricane Dora, and many homes and buildings were destroyed. The passage of the Civil Rights Act that same year desegregated the beaches of Florida, and American Beach became a less and less popular vacation destination as more African American Jacksonville citizens turned to locations nearer their homes. A.L. Lewis' great-granddaughter MaVynee Betsch, known to locals as the "Beach Lady," returned to American Beach in 1977 to fight for its preservation. For years she planted trees along Lewis street, offered historical tours of the beach, and fought to raise public awareness of the beach and its struggle until her death September 2005. As of January 2002, American Beach is listed as a historic site by the National Register of Historic Places. [Book #117310]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
96.
Parks, Gordon (director); Ernest Tidyman (novel, screenplay); John D.F. Black (screenplay); Isaac Hayes (composer); Richard Roundtree (starring).
Shaft (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1971. Shooting Script for the 1971 film, "Shaft," directed by Gordon Parks, based on the 1970 novel by Ernest Tidyman, written for the screen by Tidyman and John D.F. Black (though only Black is credited here), and starring Richard Roundtree. One of the best and most enduring films from the "blaxploitation" wave of the early 1970s, and no surprise, as director/photographer/cinematographer extraordinaire Gordon Parks was at the helm, along with an Oscar-winning soundtrack by Isaac Hayes and a magnetic performance by Roundtree. Mustard yellow studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 117 and dated January 13, 1971, with credits for producer Joel Freeman, director Parks, and screenwriter Black. 116 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117763]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
97.
Phillips, Caryl.
The European Tribe (First Edition).
New York: FSG (1987). First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition of the author's third book. SIGNED by the Booker shortlist author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #95973]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
98.
Pickney, Darryl.
High Cotton (Signed First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #108329]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
99.
View item details
Reed, Ishmael.
The Free-Lance Pallbearers (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "For Eugene White / Will return to examine your wonderful collection / Ishmael Reed." Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a small closed tear and associated crease at the bottom front panel and a couple of neat cello tape mends, else quite nice. The author's first book. [Book #104331]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
100.
Robinson, Randall.
Defending the Spirit: A Black Life in America (Signed Hardcover).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1998. Hardcover. Later Printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #77949]. (read more)
Price: $10.00


Next 38



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home