Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Beat Literature"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 7 (of 7)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Cassady, Carolyn.
Off the Road: My Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A compelling testimony to life during the Beat years by the wife of Neal Cassady. [Book #116660]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
2.
Foley, Martha (editor), Roger Anfell, Morris Brown, George R. Clay, Robert M. Coates , Wesley Ford Davis, Ward Dorrance, Harris Downey, William Eastlake, George P. Elliott, Arthur Granit, Marjorie Anais Housepian, Shirley Jackson, Jack Kerouac, etc. .
The Best American Short Stories of 1956 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and square, with slight bumping and rounding at the corners, a small dent on the fore-edge of the front board, and minor spotting on the top page edges. Owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Jacket shows slight foxing on the verso and is slightly rubbed and creased at the extremities, else quite bright. First book publication of Jack Keroauc's The Mexican Girl, which was included later in his book On the Road. Includes stories by Roger Anfell, Morris Brown, George R. Clay, Robert M. Coates , Wesley Ford Davis, Ward Dorrance, Harris Downey, William Eastlake, George P. Elliott, Arthur Granit, Marjorie Anais Housepian, Shirley Jackson, Jack Kerouac and others. [Book #100636]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
3.
Frank, Robert (photographs); Jack Kerouac (introduction).
The Americans (Trade softcover, second Scalo edition).
New York: Distributed Art Publishers [DAP] / Scalo, 1994. Trade softcover. Second printing of this edition. About Near Fine in lightly rubbed wrappers (softcover). An attractive, possibly unread copy. [Book #112513]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
4.
View item details
Kerouac, Jack.
Visions of Gerard (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Farrar Straus, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Easily the best copy of this title we have ever handled. [Book #104544]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
5.
Kerouac, Jack introduction by Robert Creeley.
Orpheus Emerged (First Edition).
New York: Ibooks, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Includes interactive CD rom. [Book #73158]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
6.
[Kerouac, Jack] Gifford, Barry and Lee, Lawrence.
Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's (1978). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Seminal work of Beat criticism. Fine in just about Fine dust jacket with a tiny nick at the top of the back panel. Much nicer copy than usually encountered. [Book #88542]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
7.
Kerouac, Jan.
Train Song (First Edition).
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Second autobiographical novel by the daughter of Jack Kerouac. [Book #83826]. (read more)
Price: $5.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home