Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Book Arts (BR)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 52 (of 52)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
[Arion Press] Canetti, Elias, William T. Wiley (etchings), Karl Bissinger (photographs), Ferdinand Protzman (afterword).
The Voices of Marrakesh: A Record of a Visit (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 350 numbered copies (this being No. 308) SIGNED by Wiley beneath the final etching and by Bissinger beneath the final photograph. Fine in brown cloth and illustrated paper covered boards, in a Fine matching paper envelope with mounted etching. Canetti won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981. This minimalist literary travelogue stands with his other varied contributions along a line of passionate interest in "death, crowds, transformation, survival, the smells, and above all, the sounds of life in the city." Illustrated with 29 photographs of Morocco taken in 1949 by Karl Bissinger and with an etching by William Wiley which has been partitioned into 6 segments and mounted separately, each illustrating one of Canetti's stories. 124 pages plus 12 non-numbered pages of colored leaves for the mounted etchings. 11 x 8 inches, printed by letterpress in Goudy Old Style on Mohawk Superfine paper with Rives Lightweight and Fabriano Ingres for the etching fragments and mounts. [Book #86807]. (read more)
Price: $520.00
2.
View item details
[Arion Press] de Maistre, Xavier; Ross Anderson (illustrations).
Journey Round My Room (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered copies (this being No. 94) SIGNED by the illustrator, architect Ross Anderson, at the final photograph after page 136. Fine in gray and rose striped cloth covered boards. An imaginary travelogue written during the author's 42 day period of house arrest stemming from his participation in a duel. 152 number pages plus 32 non-numbered pages for the illustrations, 8-1/4 inches X 5-7/8 inches. Printed by letterpress in Monotype Suburban French with Monotype Gallia for initials and display in black and rose ink (recalling the rose and gray binding cloth, a reference to the author's bed covers) on French mouldmade Arches Text paper. [Book #101021]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
3.
View item details
[Arion Press] Dickens, Charles; Ida Applebroog (illustrations), Paul Davis (introduction).
A Christmas Carol (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 26 copies for private distribution (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Applebroog on the colophon page. Near Fine in green cloth and illustrated paper inset panels, in a Near Fine green cloth and red paper slipcase. Just a touch of rubbing to the paper spine label of the book and to the corners of the slipcase, else Fine. Illustrated with 50 drawings by Ida Applebroog. 116 pages, 10 x 13 inches, printed in handset Gloucester Old Style and Cheltenham Bold on French mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper. [Book #86801]. (read more)
Price: $975.00
4.
View item details
[Arion Press] Dine, Jim; Henry James, Arthur C. Danto (introduction).
Ape and Cat and The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First printing of this edition, one of 75 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this being Letter I) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine, in a Fine gray cloth box with a signed and dated bas-relief by Jim Dine inset in the lid. Jim Dine's narrative in 18 photogravures is bound in full gray cloth as an accordion fold album and with a companion book, "The Madonna of the Future" by Henry James. Dine contributes a photogravure and one tipped in photograph to this edition of James' story. Arthur C. Danto has written an introductory essay on the story and prints. Both James and Dine were inspired (to different ends) by the same original figurine of a cat and a monkey in human clothes. Ape & Cat: accordion-fold album, 16 x 12-1/2 inches,opening out to 23 feet in width, intaglio printing by the R.E. Townsend Studio from plates made by Jeno Gindl on German Hahnemuhle Copperplate paper. Bas-relief, 5-14 x 6-3/4 inches, in lead alloy inset cast at the foundry of M & H Type from mold made at the Walla Walla Foundry. The Madonna of the Future: 68 pages, 12-14 x 8-3/4 inches, printed in Monotype and handset Times New Roman on German Hahnemuhle Biblio. [Book #87594]. (read more)
Price: $4,850.00
5.
View item details
[Arion Press] Dine, Jim (illustration); Henry James; Arthur C. Danto (introduction).
The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First printing of this edition, one of 200 numbered copies (this being No. 90) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine in gray/green cloth covered boards. Dine contributes a photogravure and one tipped in photograph to this edition of James' story. Arthur C. Danto has written an introductory essay on the story. Both James and Dine were inspired (to different ends) by the same original figurine of a cat and a monkey in human clothes. 68 pages, 12-14 x 8-3/4 inches, printed in Monotype and handset Times New Roman on German Hahnemuhle Biblio. [Book #100772]. (read more)
Price: $700.00
6.
View item details
[Arion Press] Franklin, Benjamin.
The Memoirs of Benjamin Franklin (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 400 numbered copies, this being No. 114. Fine in full brown goatskin with gold titles and profile image of Franklin. Published to celebrate the 300th anniversary of Franklin's birth, this edition of his autobiography is produced without introduction or notes allowing an unclouded experience of the text. The frontispiece portrait of Benjamin Franklin is derived from his visage on the $100 bill. 188 pages, 9 x 6.5 inches, printed from photopolymer plates by letterpress on all-cotton fiber English mouldmade Somerset Book paper. The typeface, Aitken, is a digital recreation of an early American family of type, utilized here for the first time to further celebrate Franklin's history as a printer. This copy is lacking the keepsake originally accompanying the Memoirs which recounts the history of the original manuscript. [Book #84381]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
7.
View item details
[Arion Press] Golding, Arthur; Arnold Freitag (original Latin), Marcus Gheeraerts (illustrations), Richard G. Barnes (editor).
A Moral Fable-Talk (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. limited to 400 non-numbered copies. Fine in full brown bonded leather with gold stamped titles and design. The unpublished manuscript of this translation of Aesopic fables in combination with the scholorship of Dr. Richard G. Barnes brings this work to print 400 years after its inception. The 125 etchings which illustrate the book are those which originally appeared in the 1579 French and Latin editions. Only an early number of this edition were bound in full leather, the later ones were bound in 3/4 goatskin. 356 pages, 8 x 6 inches, printed in Monotype Garamount with photo-engraved plates on Ingres d'Arches mouldmade paper. [Book #86802]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
8.
View item details
[Arion Press] Hano, Arnold; Mark Ulriksen (illustrations).
A Day in the Bleachers (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, large octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 400 numbered copies(this being No. 244), SIGNED by both Arnold Hano and Mark Ulriksen on the colophon page. Fine, hand sewn in blue-grey cloth with illustrated inset to the front board. The classic account (by one of baseball's most respected sports writers) of the first game of the 1954 world series, the game in which Willie Mays makes "The Catch". A baseball book to be sure, but also a moving and funny piece of literature. This edition provides Hano's prose with a new context and pairs it with the illustrations of New Yorker cover artist Mark Ulriksen. Ulriksen has created 14 egg tempera on board paintings, one of which is a full color 4-page fold out of "The Catch". 172 pages plus 14 sewn in leaves for the illustrations, 11 x 7 1/2 inches, printed by letterpress in Cushing Old Style and Stationers Gothic Bold on Zerkall Book Laid paper. Illustrations printed by offset lithography on Lustro Dull paper. [Book #98728]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
9.
View item details
[Arion Press] Martin, Fred.
A Travel Book (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 200 non-numbered copies SIGNED by the author and artist Fred Martin on the Epilog page and by the publisher Andrew Hoyem on the colophon page. Near Fine, in full silk-screened purple and orange cloth in a Near Fine orange Lucite slipcase. Mild fading and one tiny stain to the spine of the book with a few faint scuff marks to the Lucite slipcase else, Fine. "This book has been the story of my acceptance and possession of that horde of sleeping selves..." a travel diary of internal, external and celestial distances illustrated with 78 photo-engravings by the author with color printed from linoleum blocks. 73 pages,10-3/4 x 11-1/40 inches, printed in handset Inkunabula on specially made cotton fiber paper from the Curtis Paper Company. [Book #87309]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
10.
View item details
[Arion Press] McClure, Michael; Robert Graham (illustrations).
Lie, Sit, Stand, Be Still (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter T) SIGNED by McClure on the final leaf of the poem and by the Graham on each numbered (in this case lettered) lithograph. Fine in unbound sheets laid in a gray and red silk clamshell portfolio box with a bronze bas-relief nude recessed into the lid. In this edition the Arion Press has interleaved the Beat poet's work with lithographs of the drawing series to which the poem is a response. The suite of 24 nude studies by sculptor Robert Graham display a spare earthy quality reflected in the poem. 52 leaves, 15 x 11 inches, printed in Monotype Walbaum and handset Craw Clarendon Modern on English mouldmade Somerset Satin paper. [Book #87304]. (read more)
Price: $4,000.00
11.
View item details
[Arion Press] Melville, Herman; Barry Moser (frontispiece), Helen Vendler (introduction).
Herman Melville: Selected Poems (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this being Letter P) with a SIGNED relief block cut by Barry Moser. Fine in a like slipcase, bound in blue leather bands at the top and bottom of the boards and spine with blue cloth between in a blue cloth slipcase with just a hint of fading to the slipcase spine. Linked to the 1979 Arion Press edition of "Moby-Dick" in its use of the same paper, typeface and binding leather and in the person of the artist, Barry Moser, who worked on both projects. 160 pages, 9-7/8 x 6-3/4 inches, printed in Monotype Goudy Modern and handset Goudy Open on blue tinted paper handmade in 1978 for the Moby Dick folio at the Barcham Green Mill with the watermarks of the mill, the press and of a sperm whale. [Book #84604]. (read more)
Price: $800.00
12.
View item details
[Arion Press] O'Hara, Frank; Jim Dine (illustrations), Bill Berkson (essay and glossary).
Biotherm (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 150 numbered, 26 lettered copies hors de commerce and 4 copies for display (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine, in unbound sheets with companion volume in wrappers. Both in a Near Fine, red cloth portfolio box. Portfolio has a bit of light soiling and a few scuffs to the front board, else Fine. Frank O'Hara's last long poem before his death. Illustrated with 42 lithographs by Jim Dine. Bill Berkson's essay and glossary are contained in a softcover companion booklet housed in a recessed pocket of the portfolio box. Poem: 45 loose sheets, 22 x 15 inches, in handset Spectrum. Images printed by duotone offset lithography with the text overprinted (where necessary) by letterpress. Companion booklet: 24 pages, 11 x 7-1/2 inches, in gray paper wrappers. Both poem and booklet printed on T.H. Saunders Waterford paper. [Book #87595]. (read more)
Price: $3,650.00
13.
View item details
[Arion Press] Poe, Edgar Allan; Arakawa (illustrations), Glenn Todd (introduction).
Eureka, an Essay on the Material and Spiritual Universe (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter I) SIGNED by the artist, Arakawa, on the colophon page. Fine, in gray and rose Japanese cloth. Poe's last large work, a philosophical treatise, which was originally published only a year before he died. Minimalist and Conceptual artist Arakawa, who states that he was much influenced by this work, contributes 8 illustrations utilizing portions of Poe's text as a foundation. 120 pages,14-1/2 x 9-3/4 inches, in Monotype Plantin and handset Bodoni Book on English mouldmade T.H. Saunders Waterford paper. Illustrations printed from type and photo-engravings. [Book #87498]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
14.
View item details
[Arion Press] Poe, Edgar Allan; Arakawa (illustrations), Glenn Todd (introduction).
Eureka, an Essay on the Material and Spiritual Universe (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered copies (this being No. 21) SIGNED by the artist, Arakawa, on the colophon page. Fine, in gray and rose Japanese cloth. Poe's last large work, a philosophical treatise, which was originally published only a year before he died. Minimalist and Conceptual artist Arakawa, who states that he was much influenced by this work, contributes 8 illustrations utilizing portions of Poe's text as a foundation. 120 pages,14-1/2 x 9-3/4 inches, in Monotype Plantin and handset Bodoni Book on English mouldmade T.H. Saunders Waterford paper. Illustrations printed from type and photo-engravings. [Book #100728]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
15.
View item details
[Arion Press] Shakespeare, William; Arthur Golding (translation), Andrew Hoyem (illustrations), Richard Barnes (introduction).
Venus and Adonis - Together With the Sources For the Poem in Ovid's Metamorphoses (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 190 non-numbered copies. Near Fine in mauve Japanese silk covered boards and a Very Good+ silver paper slipcase. Fading to spine of bookwith a little rubbing to the silver spine lettering, else Fine. Slipcase has some wear and splitting to the corners and along the edges. Arthur Golding, an Elizabethan author and translator of note, influenced Shakespeare's work in large part through Golding's translation of Ovid. Andrew Hoyem illustrates this volume from foundry ornaments. 96 pages, 11-3/4 x 9-1/4 inches, printed in handset Bauer Bodoni and Pirenesi on mouldmade T.H. Saunders Loan paper. The third book published by the Arion Press. [Book #87495]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
16.
View item details
[Arion Press] Sheppard, Sam; Stan Washburn (illustrations).
A Lie Of The Mind (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover, large quarto. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter M) SIGNED by the playwright and the artist on the colophon page. Fine, in blue goatskin spine and red paper covered boards with white silkscreened titling and illustration. A much acclaimed work by the Pulitzer Prize winning playwright and actor. Illustrated with 15 scratch-board drawings by Stan Washburn. Lacking the CD recording of the music by the Red Clay Ramblers used for the first production of the play. 144 pages, 13 x 10 inches, in Monotype Ehrhardt, handset Janson and handset De Vinne wood type on mouldmade French Lana Royale paper. Illustrations printed from photopolymer plates. [Book #87500]. (read more)
Price: $675.00
17.
View item details
[Arion Press] Stevens, Wallace; Jasper Johns (illustration), Helen Vendler (introduction).
Poems (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter L) SIGNED by the artist on the frontispiece etching. Near Fine, in blue quarter goatskin with blue-and-white linen boards. Some light scuffing along the spine hinges, else Fine. A new selection of 122 of Stevens' poems. Illustrated with a frontispiece etching by renowned pop artist Jasper Johns. This is the first public display of any of his work from "The Seasons" series which was not exhibited until after this publication. Arion Press Christmas greeting with Stevens poem laid in. 280 pages, 11-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches, in Monotype Bembo and handset Dante Titling on English mouldmade T. Edmonds paper. [Book #87502]. (read more)
Price: $5,250.00
18.
View item details
[Arion Press] Stevenson, Robert Louis; Michael Kenna (photographer), Oscar Lewis (introduction).
The Silverado Squatters (Signed Lettered Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, limited to 26 copies (this being Letter F) SIGNED and lettered by photographer Michael Kenna on the colophon page. Fine in handsewn, rust-colored cloth quarter binding with cork boards. Illustrated by landscape photographer Michael Kenna who follows Stevenson's California journey in 16 stunning duotone photolithographs. 160 pages, 9-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches, printed in Monotype Modern 8A and handset Craw Modern on German mouldmade Zerkall paper. [Book #84175]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
19.
View item details
[Arion Press] Todd, Glenn (editor).
Shaped Poetry (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1981. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 300 non-numbered copies. Fine, in unbound sheets with companion volume and Plexiglas display frame. Both in a Near Fine, black cloth portfolio box. Portfolio is very lightly faded along the edges with a touch of rubbing to the corners, else Fine. An anthology, not just of poems whose representation on the page reflects their subject, but of type and paper as well. Each poem is set in a different type specifically chosen from the Arion Press' extensive collection. In addition, each work is printed on handmade paper specially chosen for that poem. Poems: 29 loose sheets plus 10 panels (15 x 11 inches) bound in a circular accordion-fold, overall 16 x 12 inches, Companion volume: 32 pages, 16 x 12 inches, in Monotype Times New Roman and handset Weiss Titling on Ruysdael paper. Bound in black paper wrappers. [Book #87554]. (read more)
Price: $2,000.00
20.
View item details
[Arion Press] Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Mel Bochner (illustrations), Arthur Danto (introduction), Denis Paul and G.E.M. Andscombe (translation), G.E.M. Andscombe and G.H. Von Wright (editors).
On Certainty / Uber Gewissheit (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter N ) SIGNED by the illustrator, Mel Bochner, on the artist's statement. Fine, in light blue and gray cloth in a Near Fine gray cloth slipcase. Slipcase has just a touch of wear to the corners. Wittgenstein's last work is paired with an incarnation of the "Wittgenstein Illustrations" of New York artist Mel Bochner. Printed with the original German and English in parallel columns. 148 pages,14-1/2 x 13 inches, in Monotype Plantin on French mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper. [Book #87496]. (read more)
Price: $1,600.00
21.
View item details
[Arion Press] Woolf, Virginia; Diana Michener (illustrations).
Orlando (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 400 copies (this being No. 100) SIGNED by the photographer, Diana Michener, on the artist's statement. Fine, in a Fine matching slipcase. Hand bound sewn with linen thread over linen tapes in iridescent gold cloth and photographic paper panels with white stamped titles. Woolf's last novel, Orlando is a fantastic journey through time, identity and identification. Illustrated with photographs by Diana Michener which reveal narrative without realism and convey the passage of time, the experience of events without literal description of them. 168 pages plus 12 fold outs for the photographs,13 x 10 inches, printed by letterpress in Monotype and handset Century Bold and Century Expanded on Mohawk Superfine paper. Photographs printed by offset lithography. [Book #87504]. (read more)
Price: $725.00
22.
View item details
[Bindings] Barres, Maurice; Edgar Chahine (illustrations); Henri Creuzevault (binding).
La Mort de Venise [The Death of Venice] (Fine Binding by Creuzevault).
Paris: Les Editions d'Art Devambez, 1926. Hardcover. One of 50 numbered copies (this being No. 25) on Japanese paper with an additional suite of illustrations and one original "croquis" signed by Edgar Chahine. Bound with original wrappers in full blue morocco decorated with gilt and blindstamps, all edges gilt, in chemise and slipcase, signed by Creuzevault. Just about Fine in a Very Good+ slipcase and chemise. A beautiful copy of Barres famous work illustrated by Edgar Chahine, an artist ideally suited to the task. A sumptuous example of a Creuzevault binding. [Book #103788]. (read more)
Price: $7,500.00
23.
View item details
[Bindings] Doucet, Jerome; Alfred Garth Jones (illustrations); René Kieffer (binding).
Contes de La Fileuse (Signed Limited Edition, Author's Copy, Rene Kieffer Art Nouveau Binding).
Paris: Tallandier, 1900. Hardcover. Quarto. From an edition limited to 551 copies, this is the author's copy, with an original watercolor by illustrator Alfred Garth Jones bound in at the front, and complete set of his separate woodcut illustrations and border designs bound in at the rear, along with additional advertising and prospectus material. Also laid in is a two-page autograph letter signed from the publisher, Tallandier, to Doucet regarding the project, outlining the details of the limitation. In a gorgeous Art Nouveau-style binding by Rene Kieffer. Bound in brown morocco with intertwined roses, in citron and beige onlay and ruled in blind, spine in compartments with citron onlaid bud design between raised bands, and gilt titles and violet morocco doublures with onlaid floral corner pieces in blue and turquoise. Brown silk endpapers with the original cream wrappers bound in. The binding is signed by Kieffer at the bottom of the front doublure. Housed in a marbled paper slipcase edged in brown morocco. Fine condition but for a touch of fading to the spine and a bit of rubbing to the slipcase edges. An exquisite production enhanced by its presentation in Kieffer's gorgeous binding. [Book #103155]. (read more)
Price: $9,750.00
24.
View item details
[Bindings] Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
The Professor at the Breakfast-table; with The Story of Iris (First UK Edition, Embroidered Binding).
London: Sampson Low, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. First UK Edition, first printing. first printing. Near Fine in a 19th century embroidered silk binding. Floral design on the front board and spine with the title embroidered onto a central oval panel. Contemporary bookplate at the front pastedown with a small bit of fray at the heel. Holmes' second book. An attractive example of an embroidered binding coupled with an important 19th century title. [Book #103149]. (read more)
Price: $3,000.00
25.
View item details
[Bindings] Joyce, James; Jean de Gonet (binding).
Ulysse [Ulysses] (First French Edition, Jean de Gonet Binding).
Paris: La Maison des Amis des Livres, 1929. First Edition. Quarto. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Auguste Morel assisté par M. Stuart Gilbert. Traduction entierement revue par M. Valery Larbaud avec la collaboration de l'Auteur. First Edition in French. One of 100 numbered copies on velin d'Arches, this being No. 8. Finely bound by Jean de Gonet. A beautiful example of one of de Gonet's "revorim" bindings, with a gray leather spine and three "open" cut outs to expose the structure of thick, black sewing thread, and blue textured bands. The cover design features de Gonet's signature blindstamped geometric patterns of circles, squares (both larger and smaller) in black with red, cream, and blue, geometric inlay with "DE GONET ARTEFACTS" in blind. Silver gilt titles. Fine in a protective black paper covered chemise and matching slipcase. Joyce's controversial literary techniques and extremely formal structure are perfectly paired with Jean de Gonet's reinterpretations of bookbinding traditions. [Book #103182]. (read more)
Price: $12,500.00
26.
View item details
[Cheloniidae Press] Louys, Pierre; Alan James Robinson (illustrations), David Ball (translator).
Leda or In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness (Deluxe Limited Edition, Signed).
Easthampton: Cheloniidae Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 15 deluxe "state proof" copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by both the artist, Alan James Robinson and the binder, David Kelm on the colophon page. Bound in full alum tawed pigskin with an inset bas relief paper cast illustration to the front board. Illustrated with five drypoint etchings and seven wood engravings. The state proofs for both the etchings and the woodblock engravings are enclosed as is a drawing and an extra suite of prints. Both book and prints are enclosed in a specially designed oatmeal cloth covered fall back box. A beautiful example of modern book arts. 42 pages plus non-numbered leaves for the illustrations, 8 x 11 inches, printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on T.H. Saunders hotpress watercolor paper. Drypoint etchings were printed on hand made Gampi Torinoko. [Book #101965]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
27.
View item details
[Cheloniidae Press] Poe, Edgar Allan (author); Alan James Robinson (artist).
The Raven (Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, one of 25).
Easthampton, MA: Cheloniidae Press, 1980. Hardcover. Folio. One of 25 copies numbered I through XXV (this being copy No. VIII), SIGNED and numbered by the artist, Alan James Robinson, at the rear colophon. Fine in black paper-covered boards, with five original etchings signed and numbered by the artist, and two wood engravings that are laid in, also signed. With a separate cloth-covered folder, numbered "VIII / XXV" in gilt at the bottom right corner of the front board, containing five additional etchings signed in pencil by the artist. Book and folder are housed in a cloth-covered clamshell box with a quarter-morocco spine, titles in gilt, Clamshell box is Very Good+ with a small bump at the top edge of the front board, and somewhat sunned. Hand bound and designed by Stephan Auger at the Thistle Bindery. [Book #101507]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
28.
View item details
Doug and Mike Starn [design & production]; Lafcadio Hearn [text].
Ani-San, samukaro? Omae samukaro? (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Zucker Art Books, 2007/2008. First Edition. First Edition. One of 19 numbered copies (this being No. 8), of which only 15 were offered for sale. The text is excerpted from Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan by Lafcadio Hearn (1894), and retells the poignant story of a brother and sister who, unable to pay rent after the death of their parents, are thrown out of their house in the middle of winter without even a blanket. Wrapped in their only remaining belongings, blue kimonos, they huddle together behind their house and become buried in the snow. The spirits of the children haunt the blanket that their landlord stole from them before turning them out of their home. Anyone sleeping under the blanket can still hear the children’s voices calling to each other: "Ani-San, Samukaro?" ("Elder Brother, are you cold?") "Omae Samukaro" ("No, are you cold?"). Bound using traditional Japanese techniques and printed on white gampi paper. Nineteen photomicrographs of snow crystals taken by the Starns during several snowstorms illustrate the story. The verso of each image is painted with white acrylic and the front is hand-coated with a stroke of varnish. Material from an antique blue patterned kimono wraps around the book and fastens together with a red and white ribbon. Each ribbon end has a small paper flag printed with the questions that form the title. Appropriately, the lining of the kimono is threadbare. A unique snowflake photograph accompanies the book, printed on gampi paper, coated in encaustic, and signed by both artists. Each book in this edition features a different photograph. A colophon printed on a single sheet of paper, also signed by both artists, rests beneath the kimono. The book, kimono, colophon, and print are housed together in a hand-crafted bass wood Japanese box measuring 11.75 x 11.75 inches. Doug and Mike Starn are identical twins born in New Jersey in 1961. These widely acclaimed artists began collaboratively experimenting with photography at age thirteen and have since expanded into sculpture, installation, video, and painting. The main themes explored in their work involve the relationships between light and dark, past and present, and technology and nature. Images of snowflakes, decaying foliage, ancient statues, old Master paintings, and nocturnal insects haunt many of their pieces. They are represented in museums around the world including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, DC, the National Gallery of Victoria in Melbourne, the National Museum of Contemporary Art in South Korea, and many others. Their varying interests have led them to collaborate artistically with Russian author Victor Pelevin, American actor Dennis Hopper, NASA scientists and others. In 2008, they created a permanent art installation for the New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority at the South Ferry Station and have most recently exhibited alongside Diana Kingsley and Richard Pettibon at the Leo Castelli Gallery. [Book #105222]. (read more)
Price: $12,500.00
29.
View item details
[Fine Bindings] O'Hara, John.
Appointment in Samarra (First Edition, in a fine artist's binding).
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1934). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in full hand dyed leather with onlay to both the front and rear boards after the striking dust jacket design. A beautiful modern binding by the Chelsea Bindery. O'Hara's famous first book, realistically detailing the three-day disintegration of Julian English in O'Hara's invented town of Gibbsville, PA. Making this copy even more interesting is the presence of a tiny blindstamp on the title page reading "PUBLIC LIBRARY / POTTSVILLE, PA." Pottsville was O'Hara's birthplace, and the basis for O'Hara's fictitious "Gibbsville." Publisher's errata slip tipped in after title page, as called for. A unique copy of this highspot, a serious beauty. [Book #115211]. (read more)
Price: $9,500.00
30.
View item details
Grass, Gunter.
Liebe Gepruft (Signed Limited Edition).
Berlin: Carl Shunemann, 1974. First Edition. Elephant Folio. First printing of this edition, one of 120 copies (this being No. 104) SIGNED and numbered by the author. A portfolio of six poems and six original etchings by Gunter Grass in unbound sheets in an oatmeal linen tray case. Each etching is signed and numbered by Grass. Fine in a Near Fine tray case. Case shows just a hint of soil. [Book #104943]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
31.
View item details
Heinze, Gretchen (text); David Moyer (illustrations).
Cutter's Mark: Six German Prinkmakers (Signed Limited Edition).
Lebanon, PA: Red Howler Press, 1991. Softcover. One of 50 copies (this being no. 30) SIGNED and numbered by both artists. Text hand set and printed on Rives paper with engravings on Masa Japanese paper, also signed and numbered by David Moyer. Fine condition in sewn wrappers. [Book #113283]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
32.
View item details
Paz, Octavio; Robert Motherwell.
Three Poems (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First printing of this edition, one of 750 numbered copies (this being No. 4) SIGNED by both Paz and Motherwell on the colophon page. Fine in Irish linen with original recessed lithograph on the front board, in a just about Fine matching clamshell case. Illustrated with 27 original mounted lithographs. A gorgeous collaboration. [Book #106178]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
33.
View item details
[Visionaire] Gan, Stephen; Cecilia Dean, James Kaliardos (editors).
Visionaire 26: Fantasy (Limited Edition).
New York: Visionaire Publishing, 1995. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. one of a limited edition of 6000 numbered issues (this being No. 870). Just a few impression marks and a couple of scuffs to the edges, else Fine.Presented as loose sheets house in an illustrated circular box. Contributors include David LaChapelle, Mariko Mori, Stephen Klein, Manolo Blanik, Isaac Mizrahi, Nick Knight, Karl Lagerfeld, Mario Testino, Jeff Wall and others. [Book #102678]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
34.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 10: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 105 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LIX) quarter bound in brick Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional signed prints and broadsides housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Monotype Caslon and printed on Somerville, Zerkall and Tosa Butten papers. Duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, cover drawn direct on to plates by Alan Powers and printed in four colors by auto lithography at the Sencio Press. [Book #117384]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
35.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 11: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 105 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. I) quarter bound in green Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase.Portfolio containing additional engravings of John O'Connor's "Twins" housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Caslon , Fournier and Romulus and 11- point Bell and printed on Somerville, Zerkall and Tosa Butten papers. Plates printed by CTD Printers. [Book #117411]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
36.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 12: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. XCVII) quarter bound in light blue Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Slight toning to spine, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional examples of chinese ceremonial papers housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Caslon and Goudy Modern and printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall mould-made papers. Plates printed by CTD Printers. [Book #117412]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
37.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 13: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 90 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. XXIII) quarter bound in brown Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional examples of Chinese ceremonial papers housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Goudy Modern, Van Dijck and Cochin, and printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall mould-made papers. Half-tone and Tri-tone plates printed by CTD printers and the Senecio Press,line blocks made by Keene Engraving. [Book #117373]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
38.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 14: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. 58) quarter bound in plum Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Centaur and Cochin types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made and Americana papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by the Aldine Press. [Book #117380]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
39.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 15: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXXIX, press copy) quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Poliphilus, Blado, Perpetua and Fell types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Regency Press. [Book #117382]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
40.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 16: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LII) quarter bound in taupe Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine faintly toned, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Romulus, Regulus and Cochin types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Regency Press. [Book #117381]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
41.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 17: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXIX) quarter bound in light blue Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine faintly sunned, else Fine. Portfolio containing engravingsby Joan Ellis housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon and Gill Sans and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, other inserts by Premiere Press. [Book #117377]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
42.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 18: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. i) quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Bembo, Caslon, Poliphilus, Centaur, Erhardt, Goudy Modern, Modern number I, and Van Dijck types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Rosa mould-made and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Premiere Press. [Book #117383]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
43.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 19: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXIV) quarter bound in green Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine lightly toned, else Fine and unread. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Bembo, Caslon, Gill Sans and Grotesque 215 and 216 types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkallmould-made and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and Tri-tone plates printed by CTD printers, other litho inserts by Premiere Press. [Book #117356]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
44.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 20: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. XLI) quarter bound in gold Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine lightly toned, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional engravings housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Bell and Caslon types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made, Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten and Korean Hukpiji papers. Color and Tri-tone plates printed by Syon Print, other litho inserts by Premiere Press. [Book #117374]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
45.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 21: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXIV) quarter bound in purple Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Garamond, Fournier types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and tritone plates printed by Syon Print, other litho inserts by Premiere Press. [Book #117379]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
46.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 22: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 85 numbered copies (this being No.LXXI), quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Garamond, Gill Sans and Goudy Modern types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and tritone plates printed by the Acorn and the Coister Press. This issue contains contributions by Kenneth Auchincloss, Sebastian Carter, Simon Lawrence and Anne Ullmann, Bernard Roberts, Wesley Bates and William Rueter, Martin Andrews, John Grice, Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen, Roderick Cave, Alan Powers, Enrico Tallone, Alan Wilkinson, Nelly Gable, Hal Bishop, Nicholas Perry, Dan Carr, Nicholas Barker, Michael Lang, David Berona, Douglas Martin, John Dreyfus and David Chambers. [Book #116601]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
47.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 22: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 85 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. iii) quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Garamond, Gill Sans and Goudy Modern types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and tritone plates printed by the Acorn and the Coister Press. This issue contains contributions by Kenneth Auchincloss, Sebastian Carter, Simon Lawrence and Anne Ullmann, Bernard Roberts, Wesley Bates and William Rueter, Martin Andrews, John Grice, Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen, Roderick Cave, Alan Powers, Enrico Tallone, Alan Wilkinson, Nelly Gable, Hal Bishop, Nicholas Perry, Dan Carr, Nicholas Barker, Michael Lang, David Berona, Douglas Martin, John Dreyfus and David Chambers. [Book #117378]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
48.
View item details
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 2: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1993. Hardcover. Second Edition, a reprint of the second volume of this annual, one of 40 copies (this being No. XV). Fine in rust colored Morocco leather spine with marbled paper covered boards and a Fine slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Printed by letterpress in Monotype Caslon and Gill Sanson Sommerville Laid paper with wood-engravings on Mellotex Watercolor paper by the Aldine Press and on Zerkhall Halbmatt paper, duo-tones printed by the Senecio Press. [Book #101078]. (read more)
Price: $700.00
49.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 6: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of the edition of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being a stated "Press Copy") quarter bound in green leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine faintly sunned, else Fine. Set in 12-Monotype Caslon and printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall Halbmatt papers. Color and half-tone plates printed at The Sencio Press. [Book #117375]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
50.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 7: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 110 deluxe numbered copies (this being a stated "Press Copy") quarter bound in dark blue Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Slight toning to spine, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Monotype Caslon printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall Halbmatt papers. Color and half-toneplates printed by Senecio Press. [Book #117413]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
51.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 8: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Signed Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXXIX) quarter bound in orange Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. SIGNED by editors John and Rosalind Randle at the limitation page. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Monotype Caslon and printed on Somerville, Zerkall and Tosa Butten papers. Duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, cover drawn direct on to plates by Alan Powers and printed in four colors by auto lithography at the Sencio Press. [Book #117385]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
52.
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 9: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of the edition of 105 deluxe numbered copies (this being a stated "Press Copy") quarter bound in gold Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material entitled "A Letter To Colette" and bound in the same manner as the original,housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Monotype Caslon and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall and Hahnemuhle papers. Half-tone and Tri-tone plates printed by CTD printers and the Senecio Press,line blocks made by Keene Engraving. [Book #117370]. (read more)
Price: $400.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home