Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Books about Art (BA)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 181)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
La Metafora Trovata (First Edition).
Rome [Roma]: Galleria Sperone, 1994. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, one of 1000 copies issued. Near Fine in self-wrappers. Color photographs throughout, text in Italian. [Book #110058]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
2.
View item details
Occhiali Italiani (First Edition).
Italy: Anfao, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, housed in a Near Fine black paper slipcase with informational bookmark as issued. A survey of the Italian eyeglass industry witha view toward both its national position in helping define iconic Italian fashion and its historically regional industrial foundation. Text in English. [Book #106309]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
3.
The Thaw Collection: Master Drawings and New Acquisitions (First Edition).
Pierpoint Morgan Library, 1994. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Trade softcover. Spine sunned, with a light sticker shadow near the crown, else in Near Fine condition. [Book #110064]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
4.
Abromson, Morton C., Fritz Baumgart, Oto Bihalji-Merin, Joachim Buchner, Herma Buse, Stephen Chaplin, Alexandre Cirici-Pellicer, Jurgen Claus, Sybille Claus, Elisabeth, Decker, Jean Dypreau, Dimitris A. Fatouros, Yona Fischer, Teruo Fujieda, Karl Gut.
Phaidon Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Art (Hardcover).
London: Phaidon, 1975. Hardcover. Reprint, first published in 1973, Near Fine in a Near Fine or better price-clipped dust jacket. Brown cloth with bright gilt titles at the spine, with slight bumping at the extremities, else as new, in a jacket showing only slight creasing at the spine ends and tips. [Book #87796]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
5.
View item details
Adams, Clinton.
American Lithographers 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers (First Edition).
Albuquerque, NM: The University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows shallow creasing at the extremities, with a few faint impressions on the front panel, else Fine. A chronological pictorial history of American printmaking. Includes 126 plates in both full color and black and white, a bibliography, index of monographs, general index. 228 pages. [Book #100109]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
6.
Adams, Clinton; Barry Cleavin, Ben Bassham, Maltby Sykes, John Sommers, Nicolai Civoksky, Jr., Joseph S. Czestochowki, Douglas George, Christine Swenson (contributors).
The Tamarind Papers: Technical, Critical and Historical Studies on the Art of the Lithograph: Volume 6, Number 1 Summer 1983 (First Edition).
Albuquerque, NM: Tamarind Institute, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine or better in cream pictorial stapled wrappers. Tiny crease on the upper corner of the wrappers rear panel, else Fine. Includes articles on the lithographs of Robert Riggs, Recollections of a Lithographile, books reviewed on the prints of Louis Lozowick, Fairfield Porter, Frank Stella, Stow Wengenroth, Aloys Senefelder, Alexandre Lunois. 60 pages. [Book #100105]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
7.
Alloway, Lawrence.
Topics in American Art Since 1945 (First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a vertical crease on the front flap, else Fine. Jacket is about 1/8 inch short, as issued in the case of this title. Includes essays on Abstract Expressionism, Hard Edge and Systems, Conceptual Art, Pop Art, Happenings, Earthworks, Public Sculpture, and The Changing Role of the Critic. Includes 64 black and white illustrations and an index. 283 pages. [Book #87964]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
8.
Anand, Mulk Raj.
Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture (Hardcover) .
Geneva: Nagel (1958). Hardcover. Presumed second edition. Tall quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs of erotic sculpture (some by the Indian photographer Sunil Janah) and tipped in plates. Small binding flaw front hinge, else a fresh, Near Fine copy in an almost Near Fine dust jacket. Much nicer copy than usually encountered. [Book #89197]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
9.
The Annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts .
Graphic Design USA: 15.
New York: Watson Guptill, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is edgeworn with several closed tears at rear panel and hinge folds, tips rubbed. Includes 300 color plates, 350 blck and white illustrations from the American Graphic Arts exhibition. 352 pages. [Book #102415]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
10.
Appel, Alfred, JR.
The Art of Celebration: Twentieth-Century Painting, Literature, Sculpture, Photography, and Jazz (Hardcover).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine with lightly bumped corner not affecting contents in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #101929]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
11.
View item details
Appelbaum, Barbara.
Guide to Environmental Protection of Collections (First Edition).
Madison, CT: Sound View Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in dark green cloth with bright gilt titles on the front board and spine, with no dust jacket as issued. As new. Illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author. Includes an index. 270 pages. [Book #100039]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
12.
Arias, Paolo Enrico .
Policleto.
Milan: Edizioni per Il Clu del Libro, 1964. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket in a Very Good+ slip case. [Book #100685]. (read more)
Price: $80.00
13.
View item details
Armitage, Merle; Edwin Corle (editor).
Merle Armitage: Dance Memoranda (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A sharp copy with light blue paper-covered boards with red topstain, dark blue quarterbinding and gilt titles to the spine. The dust jacket shows moderate toning and rubbing to the spine and hinge folds with light rubbing to the extremities and one short closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel. A survey of dance Illustrated with photographs and works of art from diverse cultures and periods. Illustrated profusely in black and white throughout. Yellow pictorial endpapers illustrated by Picasso. Unpaginated. [Book #87470]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
14.
View item details
Ashmole, Bernard; Nicholas Yalouris.
Olympia: The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus (First Edition) .
London: Phaidon, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped; jacket lightly shelfworn, rubbed at extremities. Includes over 200 black and white plates and a bibliography. 188 pages. [Book #102351]. (read more)
Price: $100.00
15.
Baldassari, Anne; Francis Bacon and Pablo Picasso (subject).
Bacon Picasso: The Life of Images (First Editions).
Paris: Flammarion, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely book that explores Picasso's influence on Bacon's work; includes 180 plates, and a selected bibliography. 239 pages. [Book #101440]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
16.
Beier, Ulli.
Art in Nigeria 1960 (First UK Edition).
London & Ibadan, Nigeria: Cambridge University Press / Ministry of Home Affairs, Ibadan, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A square, tight copy in white cloth with red and gold title panel stamped on the front board. Boards are lightly toned at the extremities and spine with minor offsetting on the endpapers, else Fine. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the hinge folds and extremities, with a touch of wear at the corners and light soil on the rear panel. Illustrated with 77 black and white photographs. [Book #98990]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
17.
Belloli, Andrea P. A. & Karen Jacobson (editors); Martin Friedman (introduction); Elizabeth Armstrong, Richard H. Axsom, Ruth E. Fine, Jack Flam, Judith Goldman, E. C. Goossen, Robert M. Murdock, Leonard B. Schlosser (contributors).
Tyler Graphics: The Extended Image (First Edition).
New York & Minneapolis: Abbeville Press / Walker Art Center, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated profusely throughout on both full color and duotone. Includes a select bibliography and an index. 255 pages. A lovely production. [Book #87915]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
18.
Bender, J. H. (editorial director).
The Print Collector's Quarterly: Vol. 27, No. 2 April, 1940 (First Edition).
Kansas City, MO: The Print Collector's Quarterly, 1940. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, Very Good in light gray perfect bound wrappers, lightly creased and frayed at the extremities with a lean to the spine. A few small contemporary ink notations on the front panel of the wrappers and light foxing on the endpapers, else contents are clean and bright. Includes essays on the lithographs of George W. Bellows, the etchings of Michiel Marieschi, and the dry techniques of Victor Hammer. 250 numbered pages. [Book #100073]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
19.
Berger, Warren .
Advertising Today (Softcover).
New York: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of the softcover edition, preceded by the 2001 hardcover edition. Near Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Wrapper and jacket show a small crease to the rear panel. [Book #115511]. (read more)
Price: $130.00
20.
Blythe, Blonde; Jasmine Becket-Griffith (foreword).
Big Eye Art: Resurrected and Transformed (First Edition).
Merrell, 2008. First Edition. Trade softcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. Fine in card wrappers with French flaps as issued. A history of big eye art, presented in monograph style and organized by artist. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. A wonderful production. [Book #108168]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
21.
Bohm Florian (editor).
KGID: Konstantin Grcic Industrial Design (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bump to spine ends of both book and jacket. [Book #112167]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
22.
Bohm, Florian.
KGID: Konstantin Grcic Industrial Design (First Edition).
London: Phaidon, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115334]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
23.
Bohm, Florian.
KGID: Konstantin Grcic Industrial Design (Softcover).
London: Phaidon, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition, preceded by the hardcover edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115335]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
24.
Bohm-Duchen, Monica and Janet Cook; Felicity Everett (editor).
Understanding Modern Art: An Usborne Introduction (First Edition).
Tulso, OK: EDC Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in glossy perfect bound pictorial wrappers. One tiny spot of white paint on the front panel of the wrappers, else as new. Illustrated profusely throughout in both full color and black and white. 64 pages. [Book #100096]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
25.
Borradaile, Viola, Borradaile, Rosamund (translation); Harthan, John (foreword).
The Strasburg Manuscript: A Medieval Painters' Handbook (Hardcover).
New York: Transatlantic Arts 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a few tiny chips at corners and one at the rear flap fold, with a couple of closed tears. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #101253]. (read more)
Price: $80.00
26.
Bouroullec, Erwan, Ronan Bouroullec.
Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread without dust jacket as issued. [Book #112151]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
27.
Brookly Museum.
Seventeenth National Print Exhibition: June 1- Sept. 1, 1970.
New York: Brooklyn Museum, 1970. Softcover. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers. [Book #102338]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
28.
Buchner, Otward (text); Hubertus Hamm (layout & photography).
Bulthaup (Hardcover).
Munich: Bulthaup GmbH, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Ultra -modern kitchen design catalogue and concepts illustrated in full color throughout. [Book #80923]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
29.
Budde, Ludwig and Richard Nicholls.
Catalogue of Greek and Roman Sculpture.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Book shows light lean; jacket chipped at spine ends. Includes 192 black and white plates, an index, and glossary. [Book #102348]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
30.
Bullen, J. B.
Byzantium Rediscovered (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon Press Limited, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An exemplary study of Byzantium, covering art, politics, religion and literature. [Book #111602]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
31.
California Arts Commission.
Dimension: An Exhibition of Sculpture for the Sighted and Blind (First Edition).
Sacramento, CA: California Arts Commission, (ca 1970). First Edition. Softcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Fine in black flexible card wrappers in a Very Good+ cream jacket with braille text to the front and rear panels. Lacks the original audio guide recorded to accompany the exhibiton for the visually impaired. The dust jacket is slightly soiled with a bit of shallow creasing to the extremities, else Fine. Illustrated in black and white throughout. [Book #87008]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
32.
[Cartier-Bresson, Henri] Russell, John (foreword); Jean Clair (introduction).
Line by Line: The Drawings of Henri Cartier-Bresson (First Edition).
New York and London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A monograph of Cartier-Bresson's line drawings, with 65 reporductions, 9 in color and 56 in duotone. List of plates and a list of related exhibitions at the rear. [Book #112503]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
33.
Cassiman, Bart (editor); Alicia Framis, Lin de Mol, Patricia Spoelder, Michael Nitschke (contributors).
Arte Habitable (First Edition, signed by the editor).
Amsterdam: Arte Habitable, 1995. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Inscribed by editor (and art curator) Bart Cassiman on the half-title page, dated 1998, with his name-and-address stamp to the right of the inscription. Near Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover) with a very light sticker shadow to the spine. [Book #110055]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
34.
Castleman, Riva.
Printed Art: A View of Two Decades (First Edition).
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Includes 105 illustrations, of which 15 are in full color. 144 pages. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of contemporary printed art at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. Artists such as Jennifer Bartlett, Joseph Beuys, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Joan Miro, and Andy Warhol are represented. [Book #87918]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
35.
Clay, Mary E. (translator).
Expressiv: Centreal European Art Since 1960 (First Edition).
Vienna: Museum moderner Kunst, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine condition with a spine roll and light dusting to the page edges. Text in German and English. [Book #109831]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
36.
View item details
Collings, Mathew.
Ron Arad Talks to Matthew Collings (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. [Book #112184]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
37.
View item details
Collings, Mathew.
Ron Arad Talks to Matthew Collings (First Edition).
New York: Phaidon, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 247 pages, color illustrations and drawings throughout. Includes an index, a bibliography and a chronology of works. [Book #112185]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
38.
Comfort, Alex.
Art and Social Responsibility (First Edition).
London: Falcon Press (1946). First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #90946]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
39.
Craven, Thomas (editor).
A Treasury of American Prints: A Selection of One Hundred Etchings and Lithographs by the Foremost Living American Artists (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in paper-covered boards with paste-down title label and spiral binding, in a Good to Very Good slipcase. Spirals show slight rust; internally fine. A clean, attractive copy. The slipcase is worn at extremities, with a largish chip at the top edge. 100 black and white full-page reproductions. [Book #100171]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
40.
View item details
[Currier and Ives] Rawls, Walton.
Currier & Ives' America (First Edition, inscribed by Walton Rawls).
New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author to Saturday Evening Post reviewer John Barkham on the title page: "For John Barkham / with best wishes / Walton Rawls." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A deluxe, full-color monograph of Currier & Ives' best work, a pictorial chronicle of American life during the 1800s. [Book #114653]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
41.
Dawes, Nicholas M. (editor).
Lalique: A Century of Glass for a Modern World (Softcover).
East Hampton, NY: Designgroup / The Planning Corporation,1989. Softcover. Later printing. Near Fine in glossy wrappers. Small, neat owner notation at the top right corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #115374]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
42.
View item details
Deren, Maya.
An Anagram of Ideas on Art, Form and Film (First Edition, inscribed by the publisher to D.S. Savage).
Yonkers, NY: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. This copy is INSCRIBED by the publisher Oscar Baradinsky (later Oscar Baron) to his friend the writer D.S. Savage. One of 750 copies, published in the Alicat Bookshop Press' Outcast series. An uncommon and key document in experimental cinema, published the same year Deren released Ritual in Transfigured Time. The Anthology Film Archive in New York, the ground floor of which is named after Ms. Deren as the "godmother of American avant-garde cinema," has published a massive ongoing series documenting Deren's work, from her Socialist origins to feminist filmmaking and theory. Very Good to Near Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers, with some toning to the edges of the front and rear panel. [Book #112222]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
43.
[di Bondone, Giotto] Schneider, Laurie (editor).
Giotto in Perspective (First Edition).
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has rubbing at the extremities, rear panel has faint small stains, faint dampstain to the verso at the heel, spine faded. A collection of interpretive essays on the Giotto. [Book #112823]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
44.
Dixon, Tom; Estrada, Marie Helena; Keller, Pierre; Kim, Sang-kyu; Krzentowski, Didier; Lasky, Julie; Guedes, Guta Moura; Parkes, Brian; Picchi, Franchesca and Chieko Yoshiie (curators).
& Fork (First UK Edition).
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket as issued. Brief wear at the extremities. A hefty look at 100 contemporary designers chosen by ten internationally respected figures in design, following the success of "Spoon." [Book #111707]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
45.
Dolloff, Francis W. & Roy L. Perkinson.
How to Care for Works of Art on Paper: Third Edition (Softcover).
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Third Edition, and first printing of this edition, Fine in cream pictorial stapled wrappers. Illustrated in black and white. 48 pages. [Book #100046]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
46.
Donson, Theodore B.
Prints and the Print Market: A Handbook for Buyers, Collectors, and Connoisseurs (Hardcover).
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1977. Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly faded along the spine, with a few short closed tears at the extremities, and light soil on the rear panel. Includes 120 illustrations. 493 pages. [Book #100057]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
47.
View item details
Douglas, Frederic H.; Irene D'Harnoncourt (text).
Indian Art of the United States (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Toning to spine of jacket with some nicking and a few very small chips to the extremities. 220 pages, numerous illustrations, includes a selected bibliography. [Book #112424]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
48.
View item details
Da Vinci, Leonardo (Irma A. Richter, translator).
Paragone: A Comparison of the Arts (First Edition).
London: Oxford University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Offsetting to the flyleaves. Neat owner name written on the front flyleaf. Boards are rubbed at the extremities but otherwise clean and tight. [Book #105122]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
49.
Editors of Architechture Design and Technology Press.
The Image of a Company (First UK Edition).
London: Architecture Design and Technology Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket. Some minor curling of the jacket at the extremities, and light rubbing. A contribution to the evaluation and cultural vision of corporate identity. [Book #111685]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
50.
Eichenberg, Fritz (editor).
Artist's Proof / A Journal of Printmaking, Volume VII (First Edition).
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center,1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows light lean; jacket shows light shelfwear. [Book #103600]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
51.
Eichenberg, Fritz (Editor).
Artist's Proof Volume VIII.
New York: Pratt Graphics Center, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Includes reports on international print activities, work by Jasper Johns and Frank Stella, and an original color serigraph by Steve Poleskie. [Book #102347]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
52.
Elderberg, Martin; Paul Johnson.
Design 1935 - 1965 (Softcover).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers. [Book #115385]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
53.
Eretz Israel Museum.
Maskit: A Local Fabric (Softcover).
Tel Aviv: Eretz Israel Museum, 2003. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Fine and unread in wrappers. Text in English and Hebrew. [Book #115439]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
54.
Favier, Jean.
The World of Chartres (First Edition).
New York: Harry N: Abrams, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First English Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115395]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
55.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.
Leaves of Life (First Series): Fifty Drawings from the Model (First Edition).
SF: City Lights (1983). First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Quarto. Ferlinghetti's drawings. Mendes Monsanto introduction. Near Fine in wrappers. [Book #91981]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
56.
Fern, Alan (introduction); Ellen S. Jacobwitz and George H. Marcus (catalogue).
American Graphics: 1860-1940 Selected from the Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art (First Edition).
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in perfect bound pictorial wrappers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Rijksprentenkabient, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, May 15 - August 8, 1982 and at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, November 20, 1982 - January 16, 1983. Includes 115 black and white plates, a select bibliography, and an index of artists. 122 pages. [Book #100052]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
57.
View item details
Flanner, Janet.
Men and Monuments (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a like dust jacket. Boards are lightly faded at the extremities, with a small bump at the upper corner of the rear board, else a bright, clean copy. Contemporary owner name neatly inscribed on the front flyleaf. The dust jacket shows fading along the spine with light rubbing and a few short closed tears at the extremities. Intimate portraits of major artists and art events of the time by Paris correspondent for The New Yorker. [Book #99516]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
58.
Fox, Milton (editor); Marcel Brion; Sam Hunter, Giulio Carlo Argan et Nello Ponente, Umbro Apollonio, Otto Bijalij-Merin, Will Grohmann, Herbert Read, H.L.C. Jaffe, J. P. Hodin .
Art Since 1945 (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (nd). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A clean copy with a tiny spot of soil on the front board and to the lower page edges with light rubbing and soil at the extremities of the dust jacket. [Book #87907]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
59.
Geldzahler, Henry.
Pop Art 1955-70 (First Edition).
New York: Museum of Modern Art [MOMA], 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine, lightly edge-toned dust jacket. An attractive copy of an uncommon title. Monograph with black-and-white and color plates throughout. [Book #113928]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
60.
Gilot, Francoise & Carlton Lake.
Life With Picasso (Hardcover).
London: Thomas Nelson, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Second printing of the First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name on the front flyleaf. Bright jacket with a few short closed tears and a touch of creasing on the top edge of the front panel. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. [Book #87960]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
61.
Goldman, Judith.
American Prints: Process and Proofs (First Edition).
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / Icon Books / Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in black and white perfect bound wrappers, as issued. A hint of rubbing at the heel, else as new and unread. A pictorial history of American prints and printmakers. Illustrated in both black and white duotone and full color throughout. Exhibition catalogue. 176 pages. [Book #100101]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
62.
Gombrich, E. H. .
Meditations on a Hobby Horse and Other Essays on the Theory of Art (First UK Edition).
London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Light rubbing to the extremities and light bump to lower front right, else Near Fine and unread. Book has two dust jackets. The outer jacket is Very Good+ and has some tiny stains to the rear panel, rubbing at the spine ends, small chip front the lower front flap fold. The inner jacket is about Near Fine and markedly brighter, and has minor creasing at the spine ends and a similar chip, though less severe, at the lower front flap fold. [Book #112826]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
63.
Gombrich, E.H. and Richard Woodfield.
The Essential Gombrich (First Edition, softcover).
New York: Phaidon Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing (issued simultaneously in hardcover). Fine in wrappers with French flaps as issued. [Book #112022]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
64.
Haden, Sir Seymour; Frederick Wedmore, Frederick Keppel (introduction).
The Print-Collector's Bulletin: Sir Seymour Haden (First Edition).
New York: Frederick Keppel / The De Vinne Press, nd. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. about Very Good in gray paper wrappers. Wrappers are edgeworn, and lightly soiled, with one small ink spot on the front panel. Endpapers and page edges show mild foxing, else pages are clean and intact. An illustrated catalogue of painter-etchings by Sir Seymour Haden for sale by Frederick Keppel & Co., New York. Includes lists of works and prices, with numerous reproductions of etchings in duotone. 58 pages. [Book #100301]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
65.
Herbert, Tony and Kathryn Huggins.
The Decorative Tile in Architecture and Interiors (Trade Softcover).
Phaidon, 2000. Trade softcover with dust jacket. Near Fine condition. [Book #115886]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
66.
Holme, C. Geoffrey (editor); W. Gaunt (introduction).
Etchings of Today (First Edition).
London: The Studio Limited, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Presumed First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Good+ dust jacket. A bright copy in dark bordeaux cloth with sharp gilt titles. Boards are very slightly rubbed at the extremities, and the half-title page shows some offsetting, else a very clean, tight copy. The jacket is mostly intact; the spine is lightly rubbed and darkened, with chipping and tearing at the extremities and light soil on the rear panel. Contains 120 reproductions of etchings, primarily in black and white. [Book #100097]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
67.
Hughes, Robert.
American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Tiny bump on the lower corner of the front board, slightly affecting the dust jacket, else as new. Includes 365 illustrations, of which 323 are in full color and an index. A history of art in America in 9 chapters. 635 pages. [Book #100030]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
68.
Hughes, Robert.
American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. First Softcover Edition, first printing. About fine in wrappers. [Book #115441]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
69.
Hunter, Sam; John Jacobus.
Modern Art: Painting, Sculptre, Archiecture (Hardcover).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Hardcover. Second Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115396]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
70.
View item details
Iden, Peter & Rolf Lauter; Carl Andre, John Chamberlain, Walter de Maria, Jim Dine, Piero Dorazio, Hans Glauber, Hermann Goepfert, Gotthard Graubner, Dieter Hacker, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Bill Kane, Jurgen Klauke, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Die.
Dalla Pop Art Americana Alla Nuova Figurazione: Opera des Museo d'Arte Moderna di Francoforte (First Edition).
Milan: Mazzotta, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Italian Edition, and correct first, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea - Milano, September 23 to November 13, 1987. Text in Italian. Includes works by Carl Andre, John Chamberlain, Walter de Maria, Jim Dine, Piero Dorazio, Hans Glauber, Hermann Goepfert, Gotthard Graubner, Dieter Hacker, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Bill Kane, Jurgen Klauke, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Dieter Krieg, Roy Lichtenstein, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, David Maxim, Bruce McLean, Helmut Middendorf, Manolo Millares, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Blinky Palermo, Irene Peschick, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Prachensky, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, George Segal, Frank Stella, Walter Stohrer, Antoni Tapies, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselman. 173 pages. [Book #87890]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
71.
Iguitian, Henrik.
Gallery Noah's Ark.
Yerevan: Modern Art Museum of Armenia. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Includes over 120 reproductions of work displayed in the Modern Art Museum of Armenia. A lovely book. [Book #102421]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
72.
The Israel Museum Jerusalem.
The Israel Museum Jerusalem (First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A beautiful book highlight this museum's vast collection of works, 290 illustrations, including 273 full color plates and an index. 320 pages. [Book #101439]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
73.
View item details
[Japanese Literature] Tanikawa, Tetsuo.
The Fate of the Arts (First Edition, inscribed in 1970).
Japan, ca. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Japanese edition. INSCRIBED by Tanikawa in Japanese to Sara Larkin on the front flyleaf, and dated 1970. Sara Larkin is a noted American artist who, after graduating from the University of Pennsylvania and Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, continued her education in Japan under the sponsorship of distinguished philosopher Tetsuo Tanikawa, advisor to the Emperor of Cultural Affairs and Preside nt of Osei University. Under his tutelage she became acquainted with Nobel Laureate Kawabata. She spent a year in Bangkok as well, studying Chinese art with artist Lui Shou-Kwan, and Lawrence Tam, the Director of the Hong Kong Museum. She also worked in Hong Kong as a gallery owner, consultant, and artists’ agent, and went on to become an associate at Sotherby, evaluating works of art for auction. About Fine in olive cloth with no dust jacket and gray paper-covered slipcase (Near Fine) as issued. [Book #110374]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
74.
View item details
Jess; Christopher Wagstaff (essay).
Lyn Brockway, Harry Jacobus, and Jess: The Romantic Paintings (Signed First Edition).
Palo Alto & Belmont: Palo Alto Cultural Center/Weigand Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 700 copies, Fine in stapled pictorial wrappers. An excellent association copy, SIGNED and thus inscribed by Jess to Carl Rakosi: "For Carl / with admiration and loving best wishes / Jess." Exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black & white. [Book #93396]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
75.
Johnson, Michael.
Problem Solved: A Primer in Design and Communication (Trade Softcover).
Phaidon, 2004. Trade softcover. Fine condition. [Book #115883]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
76.
Johnston, Sona K. .
American Paintings 1750-1900: From the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art (Softcover).
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in wrappers. [Book #115461]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
77.
Kaplan, Ellen.
Prints: A Collector's Guide (First Edition).
New York: Coward McCann, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Includes a glossary, select bibliography, and an index of artists. Illustrated profusely throughout in black and white duotone. 256 pages. [Book #100040]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
78.
Karshan, Donald H.
Language of the Print (First Edition).
New York: Chanticleer Press,1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket toned and shelfworn at extremities. [Book #101946]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
79.
View item details
Kepes, György, P.J. Conkwright, W.A. Dwiggins, Edna Beilenson, Carl Purington Rollins, Donald Klopfer, Paul Rand, Merle Armitage, Walter Dorwin Teague, Samuel Chamberlain, Peter Beilenson, Herschel Levit, Lynd Ward, J. Donald Adams, and Philip H.
Graphic Forms: The Arts as Related to the Book (First Edition).
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an edge-toned, Near Fine dust jacket. Small, attractive bookplate at the front pastedown. A collection of essays on book arts, with an excellent photo-illustrated section at the rear. [Book #108218]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
80.
Kraeft, June and Norman.
Great American Prints, 1900-1950: 138 Lithographs, Etchings and Woodcuts (Signed First Edition).
New York: Dover, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in oversized glossy card wrappers, SIGNED by both authors on the title page. Slight creasing on the front panel, else as new. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Includes 138 reproductions of lithographs, etchings and woodcuts. 149 pages. [Book #100034]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
81.
Krantz, Les.
American Art Galleries: The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists (First Edition).
New York: Facts on File, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with just a hint of shelfwear at the extremities of the boards. Illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. Includes an index. 304 pages. [Book #100021]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
82.
Krantz, Les.
American Artists: An Illustrated Survey of Leading Contemporary Americans (First Edition).
New York: Facts on File, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in glossy red, white and blue perfect bound wrappers. A hint of rubbing at the extremities, else as new. Illustrated throughout in both full color and black and white. Includes an index. 349 pages. [Book #100027]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
83.
Kultermann, Udo.
New Realism (First Edition).
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight lean at the spine with minor fading and soil on the extremities, else a bright very clean copy. The jacket shows some chipping and creasing at the extremities with creasing on the flapfolds. Includes 152 plates, most of them in black and white. The works of nearly 50 artists discussed and illustrated, including Duane Hanson, Philip Pearlstein, Richard Estes, Chuck Close. [Book #87865]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
84.
Lancman, Eli.
Chinese Portraiture (First Edition).
Tokyo: Charles E Tuttle Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. in publishers slipcase. Jacket corner -clipped, and slightly pushed at crown. [Book #100686]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
85.
Landau, David.
Print Quarterly: September 1990, Volume VII, Number 3 (First UK Edition).
London: Print Quarterly, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in light gray and purple pictorial perfect bound wrappers. Slight rubbing and creasing at the front hinge and crown, with a small ink notation on the front panel of the wrappers, else as new. Includes articles on 16th century Venetian Bible woodcuts, Jacques de Gheyn II, a nineteenth-century forgery of a Woeiriot print, analysis of a Toulouse-Lautrec print, the gargoyle images of John Taylor Arms, Joland Gross-Bettelheim. 368 pages. [Book #100157]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
86.
View item details
Lawler, Paul G. (editor), Herb Lubalin and George Lois (designers).
Thirty-Seventh [37th] Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art and Design (First Edition).
New York: The Art Directors Club of New York / Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Single scratch to the rear panel, else Fine lacking dust jacket in a Near Fine slipcase with light toning and rubbing to the edges. An attractive copy [Book #109850]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
87.
Levenson, Jay A.
Circa 1492: Art in the Age of Exploration (Softcover).
Washington & New Haven: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, 1991. Softcover. Edition not stated, Near Fine in glossy oversized perfect bound pictorial wrappers. A corner crease with small dent on the lower edge of the front panel of the wrappers, else as new. Exhibition catalogue, illustrated profusely throughout in both full color and black and white, containing over 500 color plates. 671 pages. [Book #100079]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
88.
View item details
Lippard, Lucy R.; Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas & Nancy Marmer (contributors).
Pop Art (First Edition).
New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy in a bright jacket with light rubbing and a few chips and closed tears at the extremities, repaired with tape on the verso. Includes 188 illustrations in both black and white and full color and an index. 216 pages. [Book #87963]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
89.
Lippincott, Louise and Andreas Bluhm; Desmond Morris (foreword).
Fierce Friends: Artists and Animals, 1750 - 1900 (First Edition).
London: Merrell, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112597]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
90.
Livingstone, Marco (editor); Dan Cameron, Constance W. Glenn, Thomas Kellein, Marco Livingstone, Sarat Maharaj, Alfred Pacquement, Evelyn Weiss (contributors).
Pop Art: An International Perspective (First Edition).
New York: Rizzoli, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated throughout; includes 194 color plates and 115 black and white illustrations. Also includes a list of works, a short biography of each artist, select bibliography, chronology and an index of names. 312 pages. [Book #87432]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
91.
Lloyd, Christopher (introduction); Jenny Haviland (compiler and editor).
1,773 Milestones of Art: A Pictorial Survey of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture of Western Art (Hardcover).
New York: Harrison House, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout in both full color and black and white. 323 pages. [Book #100031]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
92.
Long, Stephen (essay); Thomas A. Saltzman; Fernanda Bennett (contributors).
A Nation on the Move: Industrial Prints of America (First Edition).
Roslyn, New York: Nassau County Museum of Fine Art, 1988. Softcover. Fine and unread in white pictorial perfect bound wrappers. Exhibition catalgoue. As new. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes works by Edward Hopper, Thomas Hart Benton, Raphael Soyer, Harry Sternberg, Ernest Fiene, and many others. 48 pages. [Book #100038]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
93.
Lucie-Smith, Edward.
Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945 (Hardcover).
New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1971. Hardcover. Second printing, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Green circular sticker on the front pastedown, else Fine, in a bright jacket with a touch of light rubbing and two short closed tears at the extremities. [Book #87956]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
94.
MacFall, Haldane.
A History of Painting: The French Genius (First UK Edition).
London & Edinburgh: T C and E C Jack, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good in blue cloth with gilt framed oval paper medallion to the front board. The spine in slightly toned, but the gilt is bright, with minor rubbing to the extremities. Foxing and toning on the endpapers and extremities of the first pages, else very clean and tightly bound. Includes 25 tipped-in full color plates. Volume VI in the series. [Book #87244]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
95.
Mackenzie, Ian.
British Prints: Dictionary and Price Guide (First UK Edition) .
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated profusely throughout in both full color and black and white. 359 pages. [Book #100107]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
96.
View item details
Maffei, Andrea.
Toyo Ito: Works Projects Writings (Softcover).
Milan: Electa, 2006. Softcover. Reprint of the 2002 English language edition. Very Good + in self wrappers. Bump to spine crown and a few scuffs to the rear panel. 360 pages, 357 color illustrations with additional architectural drawings. Includes an index and a bibligraphy. [Book #112360]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
97.
Mahsun, Carol Anne Runyon.
Pop Art and the Critics (First Edition).
Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Uncommon. [Book #113916]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
98.
Maiuri, Amedeo; Stuart Gilbert (translation).
Roman Painting: Great Centuries of Painting.
Geneva: Skira, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket, in a cardboard slipcase. Includes bibliography, list of colorplates, and contents. 84 tipped-in plates. 154 pages. [Book #101948]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
99.
Malek, Jaromir.
Egypt: 4000 Years of Art (First Edition).
London: Phaidon, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115337]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
100.
Man, Felix H.
Artists' Lithographs : A World History Frrom Senefelder to the Present Day (Hardcover).
New York: GP Putnam's Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book faxed at page edges, board edges rubbed. Jacket toned at extremities, long horizontal crease at top edge of rear panel. [Book #101950]. (read more)
Price: $35.00


Next 81



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home