|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Books about Books (BB)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 112) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Adler, Betty; Jane Wilhelm.
H.L.M. The Mencken Bibliography (Signed First Edition).
BAltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Neat owner name to the verso of the front flyleaf. Rubbing and a few nicks to the jacket extremities. [Book #118551]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Adler, Elmer & John T. Winterich (editors); J. M. Bowles, George W. Davison, Harry B. Smith, Edith Wharton, Wilfred Partington, Charles Z. Offin, Osmond K. Fraenkel, Percy H. Muir, William A. Kittredge, E. Miriam Lone, T. M. Cleland (contributors.
The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly (First Edition).
New York: The Colophon, 1932.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine or better in pictorial paper-covered boards with no dust jacket. Age toning to the spine and fore-edge of the front board with light offsetting to the rear board and a bit of rubbing to the crown, else Fine. Part Eleven of The Colophon, a book collector's quarterly made for three thousand subscribers. Contains both black and white and full color illustrations. [Book #87090]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia.
Book Collecting 2000 (Signed First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Patricia and Allen Ahearn. An essential companion guide to the Ahearn's Collected Books volume, but completely different in its purpose. This bulk of this guide deals with an alphabetical listing of major authors' first books, with first edition values from 1986, 1995 and 2000. The other sections of the book deal with information essential for the knowledgeable collector, broken down by category. Most helpful also are the complete, chronological lists of award winners for every major book award (The Pulitzer Prize, The National Book Award, The Hugo Award, The Caldecott Medal, etc.). Indispensable. [Book #79678]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
[Books About Books] Haycraft, Howard.
Murder for Pleasure: The Life and Times of the Detective Story (First Edition).
New York: Biblo and Tannen, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of fading to the reds on the jacket spine, else an unread copy. More than half of the book's 401 pages are devoted to the evolution of the genre in America and England, beginning in Philadelphia in 1814 with Poe's Murders in the Rue Morgue, up to the modern American masters of the 1930s. More than 50 b&w photos of the most important writers, and a fascinating frontispiece reproduction of the first manuscript page of Rue Morgue. The rest of the volume is devoted to critics and criticism of the genre over the years, a detctive story quiz, a recommended bookshelf (source of the term a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone), a 46-page alphabetical directory of fictional sleuths and their creators, and an index. A must for any serious collector of crime fiction. [Book #108118]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
9.
|
[Books about Books] Holroyd, Graham.
Paperback Prices and Checklist (First Edition).
Chattanooga, TN: IGuide, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. trade softcover. Fine condition. Holroyd's massive guide to vintage paperbacks is the stopper for any collector of books within the field. The most detailed book of its kind ever published, cross-referenced by publisher and author. Highly recommended. [Book #101451]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Brittain, Robert.
The Booklover's Almanac (Hardcover).
New York: Frederic C Beil, 1986.
Hardcover. Later printing, Fine in a Near Fine or better dust jacket. Jacket shows light rubbing with one short closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. A compilation of events of literary significance for each day of the year. [Book #79245]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brussel, I.R.
Anglo-American First Editions, 1826-1900 East to West (First Edition).
London, Constable, 1935.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in marbled boards, lacking dust jacket. Describes First Editions of English authors who books were published in America before their publication in England. Illustrated with 8 plates. No. 9 in the Bibliographia Series edited by Michael Saddler. [Book #101906]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carter, John.
ABC For Book Collectors (Early edition, with typed letter signed from John Carter).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960.
First Edition.
Early printing (the first edition was in 1952). Attractive Reynolds Stone-designed bookplate belonging to Robert Elwell at the front pastedown, and laid in is a typed letter signed to Elwell from the book's author, John Carter, responding to Elwell's inquiries regarding the terms, "best edition" and "exhibition copy." Carter worked for Sotheby's London at the time, and the letter is on Sotheby's London airmail stationery. Near Fine in a Near Fine, slightly spine-toned dust jacket. [Book #108028]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
[Chiswick Press] Morris, William.
Art and the Beauty of the Earth (First Edition).
London: Chiswick Press, 1899.
Hardcover. Slim quarto. Very Good+ in original quarter linen and paper covered boards, without jacket as issued. Moderate wear to extremities, covers slightly soiled and sunned. [Book #115185]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Cooney, Seamus; Robert Kelly (introduction).
A Checklist of the First One Hundred Publications of the Black Sparrow Press (First Edition).
LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies (this being No. 62), SIGNED by Cooney and by Robert Kelly who contributes an introduction. Near Fine in the publisher's Near Fine acetate jacket as issued. Book is faintly sunned along the top edge. Jacket is a touch rubbed overall with a small closed tear to the top front spine hinge. [Book #98364]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Davies, Robertson.
Reading and Writing (Special Edition).
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1993.
Hardcover. Special Edition, Fine in green cloth boards with glossy brown quarter-binding embellished with gilt. [Book #74965]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Dr. Seuss] Younger, Helen and Mark; Dan Hirsch.
First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books: A Guide to Identification (First Edition).
Saco, ME: Custom Communications, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in bright yellow illustrated boards with no dust jacket as issued, SIGNED by Helen and Marc Younger on the title page. Years in the making, a full-color, indispensable guide to the many (and often obscure) points of issue in the Dr. Seuss oeuvre. One of 1000 copies printed. [Book #113051]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Dwiggins, William Addison.
Contemporary Title Pages: 1931 (First Edition).
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Company, 1932.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, no print number (assumed first). Black titles on the front wrapper, green titles on the spine panel, leaves rough cut. Very Good condition. Spine lean, closed tear at the lower front spine edge, spine ends moderately rubbed, stray black splash to the front panel at the fore-edge, front wrapper has light soil, spine creasing. A selection of title pages composed on the Mergenthaler machine during the year 1931. Included are: The Perfumed Tigers, The Personality of a House, and Treatise on the Gods, among others. Several publishing companies had their pages printed using the Mergenthaler Linotype, among them were Yale University Press, Simon and Schuster, and Bobbs-Merrill Company. Dwiggins, a type and book designer, helped operate the Linotype Company during the 1930's and 1940's, has prefaced this collection with a note on printing and its art. A nice reference for any bibliophile. [Book #117057]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hanneman, Audre.
Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography and Supplement (Hardcover, Two Volumes).
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Two Volumes: Volume 1, Second printing with corrections, Fine in a Fine price-clipped dust jacket, and Volume 2 (Supplement, Princeton University Press, 1975), First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Volume 1: a lovely copy in black cloth with a touch of soil on the rear board and very slight foxing along the top page edges; Volume 2 is in pristine condition. A lovely set. [Book #87651]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Harding, Walter.
Emerson's Library (First Edition).
Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in navy cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine and no dust jacket, as issued. A catalogue of Ralph Waldo Emerson's personal library. 338 pages. [Book #81400]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
32.
|
|
[Hardy Boys] Carpentieri, Tony with Paul Mular.
Hardy and Hardy Investigations: A Hardy Boys Bibliography and Guide to First Editions.
Rheem Valley and Old Tappan, CA: Synsine Press.
First Edition.
Fifth edition. The definitive and decidedly exhaustive guide to all things related to the Hardy Boys books, including first edition points (and details for later editions as well), suggested retail prices over time, library bindings, and various formats of current editions (braille, large print editions, audio books, etc.) The end of the line for collectors, highly recommended. Fine in a black comb binding and mylar wrappers as issued. [Book #105318]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
[Hillerman, Tony] Hieb, Louis A.
Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography (Signed Limited Edition).
Tuscon: Press of the Gigantic Hound, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies SIGNED by the author on a limitation page. Fine in rust colored cloth without dust jacket as issued. [Book #108115]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Horne, Bernard S.
The Compleat Angler 1653 - 1967: A New Bibliography (First Edition).
Pittisburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Bibliographies / University of Pittsburgh Press, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of only 500 copies, this being No. 75. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at the edges and spine. Short, closed tear at the heel and another at the lower tip. Comprehensive bibliography and a collector's item in it's own right. [Book #107997]. ( read more)
Price: $140.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Hurlimann, Bettina.
Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe (First Edition).
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, 1968 [1959].
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, and first in English. Originally published in 1959 as Europaische Kinderbucher in Drei Jahrhunderten. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, lightly worn at the extremities. [Book #110041]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Johnson, Kevin; Guy Maddin (introduction).
The Dark Page II (Signed First Edition).
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A full color, 300-page guide to the first edition film sources for the American film noir cycle between 1950 and 1965. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by Canadian film director Guy Maddin. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #109595]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Johnson, Kevin; Guy Maddin (introduction).
The Dark Page II (Signed Limited Edition).
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by author Kevin Johnson and film director Guy Maddin (who contributes the foreword). A full color, 300-page guide to the first edition film sources for the American film noir cycle between 1950 and 1965. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by director Guy Maddin. Fine and unread in red cloth and matching slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #109596]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Johnson, Kevin; Guy Maddin (introduction).
The Dark Page II (Signed Limited Edition, presentation copy).
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Limited edition, SIGNED by author Kevin Johnson and film director Guy Maddin (who contributes the foreword). This is a publisher's presentation copy, and is designated "PC" on limitation page (rather than a having a number). A full color, 300-page guide to the first edition film sources for the American film noir cycle between 1950 and 1965. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by director Guy Maddin. Fine and unread in red cloth and matching slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #113859]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Johnson, Kevin; Paul Schrader (introduction).
The Dark Page (Signed Hardcover).
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2008.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Second edition, revised. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A full color, 400-page guide to the first edition sources for the American film noir cycle in the 1940s. Profusely illustrated and fanatically detailed, covering 160 films, from the familiar to the obscure. Foreword by director/screenwriter Paul Schrader. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #106212]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Latimore, Sarah and Grace Haskell.
Arthur Rackham: A Bibliography (First Edition).
Jacksonville: San Marco Bookstore, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has just a bit of soil along the spine hinges, else Fine. Library deaccession stamp to the front flyleaf with no other library markings. [Book #113489]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
MacDonald, Hugh.
John Dryden: A Bibliography of Early Editions and Drydeniana (First UK Edition).
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good in black cloth with gilt titles to the spine, lacking the dust jacket. Exterior hinges are split, but the interior is firmly bound and the pages are all clean and intact. Owner name to the front flyleaf and a few discreet pencil notations to the text. [Book #87126]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Maugham, W. Somerset.
Books and You (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1940.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Owner name to front flyleaf, dust-soiling at the inner hinges; jacket has a faded spine, light rubbing overall, closed tears and chips at the extremities, small cello tape repair to the verso of the lower front panel. A light novella-length piece by Maugham on reading. Stott, page 129. [Book #115150]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Meynell, Sir Francis, R. D. I. (appraisal).
Folio 21: A Bibliography of the Folio Society 1947-1967 (First Edition).
London: The Folio Press, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine in a Fine slipcase. Dark gray stamped boards with black and gilt leather label to the spine panel in a red and black paper-covered slipcase. Illustrated in both black and white and full color. 207 pages. [Book #79715]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Morison, Stanley.
Type Designs of Past and Present.
London: The Fleuron Ltd, 1926.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good lacking dust jacket in red cloth with a paper spine label. Brief history of handwriting followed by detailed discussion of development of type with over sixty pages of illustrations. [Book #101903]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
59.
|
Morris, William.
The Ideal Book (Limited Edition).
New York: Broughton, -1899.
Hardcover. Octavo. Limited Edition, one of 250 numbered copies (this being No. 249) printed on deckle-edge paper. Very good in cloth spine and paper covered boards without jacket, as issued. Partial splits along spine, small faint notation on title page. Slight sunning to extremities. Text derived from a paper read by Morris before the Bibliographical Society on June 19, 1893. [Book #115182]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
60.
|
[Morris, William] Thompson, Paul.
The Works of William Morris (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with lovely color plates of Morris' work. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #110052]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
61.
|
Muir,Percy.
English Children's Books (First Edition).
London: B T Batsford, 1954.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price clipped, dust jacket. Some soiling and shelf wear along the board edges of the book with a bit of foxing to the endpapers. Jacket is rubbed along the extremities with a few short closed tears at the panel edges. 256 pages with 107 illustrations, includes an index. [Book #113820]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Murphy, Bruce.
Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia: Fourth Edition (Hardcover).
New York: HarperCollins, 1996.
Hardcover. Fourth Edition, third printing. Fine in a Near Fine or better dust jacket, with a hint of creasing along the top edge, else as new. A completely revised and updated edition of the classic encyclopedia of world literature. Includes over 10,000 entries with biographies of poets, playwrights, novelists, essayists, belletrists from around the world and through the ages, plot summaries of important literary works, sketches of principal characters from literature, biographies of figures from history and the arts, accounts of significant schools and movements in literature, original titles and recipients of major literary awards. [Book #100453]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Olson, Charles.
Call Me Ishmael (First Edition).
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1947).
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an almost Very Good jacket with several edge chips and tears. The poet's first book. [Book #95647]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
67.
|
Orcut, William Dana.
In Quest of the Perfect Book (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, and Company, 1926.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket chipped at spine ends. A nice copy overall. [Book #102159]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Potter, Jack; John Dos Passos (introdcution).
A Bibliography of John Dos Passos (Limited Edition).
Chicago: Normandie House, 1950.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in brown cloth with gilt monogram to the front board and gilt titles to the spine, with no dust jacket as issued. One of 365 copies as noted on the colophon page. [Book #87175]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Reynolds, William and Elizabeth Trembley (editors).
It's a Print!: Detective Fiction from Page to Screen (First Edition).
Bowling Green: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1994.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing (published in hardcover simultaneously). Fine and unread. A collection of essays concerning the transition from manuscript to film. [Book #112736]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Russell, R.B.
Guide to First Edition Prices 2008/9 (First Edition).
London: Tartarus Press, 2007.
First Edition.
2007 edition. Fine in large-format wrappers (softcover) as issued. An exhaustive, full-color guide to modern first edition prices, covering literature and genre fiction in every English-language issue. [Book #103536]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
74.
|
Russo, Dorothy Ritter.
A Bibliography of George Ade, 1866-1944 (First Edition).
Indianaoplis: Indiana Historical Society, 1947.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in light brown buckram, with no dust jacket. Rust quarterbinding and gilt titles to the spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. [Book #87122]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
75.
|
Russo, Dorothy Ritter.
A Bibliography of George Ade, 1866-1944 (First Edition).
Indianaoplis: Indiana Historical Society, 1947.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in light brown buckram, with no dust jacket. Rust quarterbinding and gilt titles to the spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. [Book #87171]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Sadleir, Michael.
The Evolution of Publisher's Binding Styles 1770 - 1900.
London: Constable, 1930.
Very Good in marbled paper boards. Spine toned, corners bumped. Illustrated with twelve pages of callotype plates. No. 1 in the Bibliographia Series edited by Michael Sadlier. One of 500 copies. 96 pages. [Book #101907]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
77.
|
[Sherlockiana] Hardwick, Michael and Mollie.
The Sherlock Holmes Companion (Bramhall House Edition, Signed by Hardwick).
New York: Bramhall House, 1962.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Micheal Hardwick (as "Michael and Mollie Hardwick") on the title page. Illustrations by Sidney Paget. A superb starter's guide to the endless details lying just beneath the surface of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes canon. [Book #77863]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
[Sherlockiana][Doyle, Arthur Conan] Locke, Harold.
A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Writings of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, M.D., LL.D. 1879-1928 (First Edition).
London: Tunbridge Wells / D. Webster, 1928.
First Edition.
Slim 8vo, hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Paper title and spine labels, with a bit of rubbing to the spine label. The very first Doyle bibliography [Green & Gibson, VII.1], and surprisingly, the only one until Green & Gibson's, which came much later in the century and is of course much more complete. Rare. [Book #34274]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
[Stevenson, Robert Louis].
Robert Louis Stevenson (Bookman Biographies Series).
New York: James Pott and Company, 1906.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Presumed first edition, with no date on the title page or copyright page (nor mention of later printings/impressions). Some light foxing to the preliminary pages, a touch of rubbing at the corners, else a bright copy. [Book #110019]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Strouse, Norman.
How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library (Signed Limited Edition).
Detroit: BCD (The Book Club of Detroit), 1959.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. limited to approximately 260 copies. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the colophon page. A crisp, tight copy. Boards covered with handmade paper; black cloth quarterbinding and paper title label at the spine. Boards are lightly toned with a bit of foxing on the rear, else Fine. The jacket is lightly toned along the spine and extremities, showing faint foxing on the rear panel, offsetting and a few tiny nicks along the top edge of the front panel. [Book #99931]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
[Styron, William] West III, James L.; William Styron (preface).
William Styron: A Descriptive Bibliography (First Edition).
Boston: GK hall & Co, 1977.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in red cloth with gilt spine titles and rule, and no dust jacket, as issued. The definitive Styron bibliography. [Book #99440]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
84.
|
[Thurber, James] Bowden, Edwin T.
James Thurber: A Bibliography (First Edition).
Ohio State University Press, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The definitive bibliography to date on Thurber. [Book #108184]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Turner, Lorenzo Dow.
Anti-Slavery Sentiment in American Literature Prior to 1865 .
Washington, DC: The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc., 1929.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To E.A. Townes / with the cordial regards of / Lorenzo D. Turner." Laid in is a clipping of a review from the July 1930 issue of the American Mercury, which notes "...[Dow] attempts almost no criticism; his main concern is to catalogue and describe. He is probably right in this procedure, for the anti-slavery literature, however potent it was as propaganda, had little belletristic worth." Publisher's maroon cloth, with spine titles in gilt. Very Good+ lacking the rare dust jacket. A bit of wear at the crown and a couple of extremities, and a small split in the cloth along the outer hinge, near the heel. A bright, clean copy overall. [Book #114080]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
[Updike, John] De Bellis, Jack and Michael Broomfield.
John Updike: A Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Materials (Signed Limited Edition).
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 125 numbered copies SIGNED by John Updike, who provides a foreword. Quarter bound in brown leather with gilt titles and linen cloth-covered boards, with a matching linen cloth slipcase. Included at the rear is a compact disc that enables the user to access all the information electronically. An immense, profusely detailed bibliography of primary and secondary works by John Updike, with a section of photographs of all his principal volumes, broadsides, etc. A superb bibliographical achievement, a gorgeous fine binding production, and a much-needed resource documenting one of the greatest and most prolific writers of our time. [Book #104634]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
[Whittington Press] Randle, John and Rosalind (editors); Michael Richey, Gaylord Schanilec, Amanda Degener and Bridget O'Malley, Abigail Rorer, John Smith, Geri Waddington, James CLough, John Randle, Enrico Tallone, Andrew Anderson, Antony Penrose, H.
Matrix 27: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (First Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. One of an edition of 680 copies. Fine in dark gray stiff-paper wrappers in a Fine gray printed dust jacket. 210 pages, set in Joanna, Goudy Modern, Times Roman, Poliphilus, Pastonchi, Menhart, Bell and Caslon types on Sommerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made Ingres, Silurian and Halbmatt, Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten, and G.F. Smith Naturalis papers. Color and tritone plates printed by CTD Printers and by Apollo press. Tipped-in specimens on special paper, engravings,and color plates. [Book #117259]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
92.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 10: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 105 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LIX) quarter bound in brick Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional signed prints and broadsides housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Monotype Caslon and printed on Somerville, Zerkall and Tosa Butten papers. Duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, cover drawn direct on to plates by Alan Powers and printed in four colors by auto lithography at the Sencio Press. [Book #117384]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
93.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 11: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1991.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 105 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. I) quarter bound in green Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase.Portfolio containing additional engravings of John O'Connor's "Twins" housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Caslon , Fournier and Romulus and 11- point Bell and printed on Somerville, Zerkall and Tosa Butten papers. Plates printed by CTD Printers. [Book #117411]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
94.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 12: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. XCVII) quarter bound in light blue Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Slight toning to spine, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional examples of chinese ceremonial papers housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in 12-point Caslon and Goudy Modern and printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall mould-made papers. Plates printed by CTD Printers. [Book #117412]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
95.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 13: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 90 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. XXIII) quarter bound in brown Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional examples of Chinese ceremonial papers housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Goudy Modern, Van Dijck and Cochin, and printed on Somerville Laid and Zerkall mould-made papers. Half-tone and Tri-tone plates printed by CTD printers and the Senecio Press,line blocks made by Keene Engraving. [Book #117373]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
96.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 14: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. 58) quarter bound in plum Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Centaur and Cochin types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall mould-made and Americana papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by the Aldine Press. [Book #117380]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
97.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 15: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXXIX, press copy) quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Poliphilus, Blado, Perpetua and Fell types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Regency Press. [Book #117382]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
98.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 16: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 95 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LII) quarter bound in taupe Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine faintly toned, else Fine. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon, Romulus, Regulus and Cochin types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Regency Press. [Book #117381]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
99.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 17: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. LXXIX) quarter bound in light blue Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Spine faintly sunned, else Fine. Portfolio containing engravingsby Joan Ellis housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Caslon and Gill Sans and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, other inserts by Premiere Press. [Book #117377]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
100.
|
[Whittington Press] Various Authors.
Matrix 18: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles (Deluxe Limited Edition).
Risbury: Whittington Press, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 80 deluxe numbered copies (this being No. i) quarter bound in scarlet Oasis leather and matching marbled paper covered boards. Fine and unread in a Fine cloth and paper slipcase. Portfolio containing additional material housed in the same slipcase, as issued. Set in Bembo, Caslon, Poliphilus, Centaur, Erhardt, Goudy Modern, Modern number I, and Van Dijck types and printed on Somerville Laid, Zerkall Halbmatt and Rosa mould-made and Hahnemule Bugra-Butten papers. Color and duotone plates printed by CTD Printers, others by Premiere Press. [Book #117383]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
Next 12
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|