Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Business and Finance (FN)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 11 (of 11)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Graham, Benjamin and David L. Dodd.
Security Analysis: Principles and Technique (First Edition, Fourth Impression).
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, fourth impression (normally we would not make an edition distinction in the case of a later printing, but in the case of this title there were numerous printings within each edition, so it is warranted). Publisher's burgundy cloth with titles and rule in gilt on the spine against a black background. Very Good copy, quite clean, with only light shelfwear and page edges slightly dusted, endpapers lightly foxed at the edges, slightest lean. Numerous tick marks, underlinings, and very brief notations throughout, all in light pencil and with a careful hand. [Book #116748]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
2.
Hodges, Charles F.
Wall Street (First Edition).
New York: Wall Street Business School, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread, lacking dust jacket (as issued?). A detailed and pragmatic examination of the operations of a standard brokerage house at the beginning of the 1930s, with illuminating detail on even the most mundane functions, practices, and procedures. A second section deals with how the investor operates. An uncommon volume in Fine condition. [Book #108023]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
3.
View item details
Kellems, Vivien.
Toil, Taxes And Trouble (Signed First Edition).
New York: Dutton, 1952. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. SIGNED, inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author on the front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows fading to the spine. The author was a businesswoman and electrical engineer who, with this volume in particular challenged taxation on income. [Book #59749]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
4.
Packard, Vance.
The Pyramid Climbers (Signed First Edition).
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To David / With warm regards / Vance Packard." Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #114221]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
5.
Pickens, T. Boone, Jr.
Boone (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "To Peggy and John / Best wishes / Boone / 4-10-89. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114387]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
6.
Rosen, Robert H.
Just Enough Anxiety (Signed First Edition).
New York: Portfolio, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the verso of the half-title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #115821]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
7.
Rosen, Robert H. with Carl Phillips, Marshall Singer, and Patricia Digh.
Global Literacies: Lessons on Business Leadership and National Cultures (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author opposite the title page: "Dave / All the best / Bob Rosen." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114258]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
8.
Rosen, Robert H. with Paul Brown.
Leading People: Transforming Business from the Inside Out (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "David / Thanks for your leadership / Best / Bob Rosen." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114255]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
9.
Shames, Laurence.
The Big Time: The Harvard Business School's Most Successful Class and How It Shaped America (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114613]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
10.
View item details
Strouse, Jean.
Morgan American Financier (Signed First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of fading to the jacket spine else, Fine. [Book #111828]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
11.
Tichy, Noel M. & Eli Cohen.
The Leadership Engine: How Winning Companies Build Leaders at Every Level (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harper Business, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine jacket. INSCRIBED by Noel Tichy on the front flyleaf. One bump to the top edge of the front board with light creasing to the extremities of the spine, and minor rubbing to the dust jacket, else Fine. [Book #80835]. (read more)
Price: $15.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home