|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Children's Books (CH)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 193) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Andersen, Hans illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
Fairy Tales (Hardcover).
Garden City, New York: Garden City, 1932.
Hardcover. Reprint, Near Fine in red boards with a paste-on illustration to the front board and black titling and illustration to the spine. Light bumping to the corners with small stain to the fore-edge of pages and owner name to the front flyleaf. [Book #75664]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Angelo, Valenti .
Golden Gate (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1939.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket shows spine fading, light edge wear, a few small closed tears, and a small cellotape repair to the verso. Jacket illustration bright. Illustrations throughout. [Book #115080]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Appleton II, Victor.
Tom Swift and His Giant Robot (Hardcover).
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954.
Hardcover. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Just a touch of wear at the corners and spine ends, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #103956]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Appleton, Victor.
Tom Swift and his Aerial Warship (Early Printing).
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915.
Hardcover. Near Fine in a bright, about Near Fine dust jacket. A few tiny chips at the jacket crown (lettering not affected), a couple of short closed tears, and fading to the red spine lettering, else a sharp copy. Last book advertised on the front flap is "Tom Swift and his Chest of Secrets," last book advertised on the rear flap is "Don Sturdy in the Land of Volcanoes; or, The Trail of the Ten Thousand Smokes," and the last book advertised on the rear panel are "The Radio Boys with the Flood Fighters" (top half) and "Ralph and the Missing Mail Pouch" (bottom half). [Book #108150]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Appleton, Victor.
Tom Swift and his Great Oil Gusher (Early Printing).
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding very slightly cocked, attractive juvenile bookplate on the front pastedown. Jacket is lightly frayed at the spine ends, with nicks at the corners and rubbing to the flap folds. Last book advertised on the front flap is "Tom Swift and his Giant Magnet," last book advertised on the rear flap is "Following the Sun Shadow, or Ted Scott and the Great Eclipse," and the last book advertised on the rear panel is "Don Sturdy on the Ocean Bottom." An attractive copy. [Book #108149]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Appleton, Victor.
Tom Swift and His House on Wheels (Hardcover).
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, (1929).
Hardcover. Later printing. Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Just a bit of wear at the corners and spine ends with a couple of short closed tears and one small chip to the top edge of the front panel, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #115125]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Appleton, Victor.
Tom Swift Circling the Globe (Early Printing).
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927.
Hardcover. Near Fine in a bright, about Near Fine dust jacket. A few tiny chips at the jacket crown (lettering not affected), a couple of short closed tears, and slight fading to the red spine lettering, else a sharp copy. Last book advertised on the front flap is "Tom Swift and his House on Wheels," last book advertised on the rear flap is "The Radio Boys on the Pacific," and the last book advertised on the rear panel is "Don Sturdy in Lion Land." [Book #108148]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel.
The Talking Machine (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Faint remainder spray to the bottom page edges. Asturias was the winner of the 1967 Nobel Prize for Literature. Asturias is credited with being the father of "magical realism," now a standard in world literature. [Book #108091]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Mammoth Hunters (Signed First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Small owner notation at front flyleaf. [Book #86830]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Bailey, Ralph Edgar.
Wagons Westward!: The Story of Alexander Majors (First Edition).
Morrow Junior Books, 1969.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. A touch of foxing to the top page edges and the rear panel, else an exceptional copy. Like many juvenile westerns, this title was distributed primarily to libraries, making collectible copies quite scarce. Juvenile Western. [Book #29768]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Banks, Lynne Reid; Brock Cole (illustrations).
The Indian in the Cupboard (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Doubleday / Delacorte Press, 1995.
Hardcover. Later printing. Movie tie-in. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1995 film starring Hal Scardino and Litefoot. An attractive copy of a popular children's tale. [Book #117845]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Enchanted Isle of Yew (Second Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1903.
Hardcover. Second edition, with blank endpapers and 7 color plates. Binding slightly cocked, light shelfwear; a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy overall. [Book #114781]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank.
John Dough and the Cherub (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1906.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Second state with "cave" on p. 275, line 10, and 4 pages of advertisements at the rear. Small owner name at the top of the front flyleaf, strip of paper loss on the front pastedown (at the hinge, about 3/4-inches deep), otherwise a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy. [Book #114779]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Land of Oz [The Marvelous Land of Oz] (First Edition, third state).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1904.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. Third state per Greene & Hanff (p. 47), with title shortened to "The Land of Oz" on the front board. Publisher's red cloth, stamped in black, silver, and green. Illustrated endpapers, 16 color plates (inclusive of frontis). A bright, Very Good or better copy, hinges lightly cracked, binding slightly cocked, bumping to a couple of corners, front flyleaf fore-edge lightly chipped. An attractive copy. [Book #114769]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Magic of Oz (Later printing).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, ca. 1935.
Hardcover. Later printing. Third issue per Greene & Hanff (p. 75), published sometime after 1935. Publisher's drab green cloth, illustrated throughout but with no color plates. Rear flap of jacket lists 36 titles, ending with "Magical Mimics in Oz." Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped at the spine ends and corners (though with no loss to spine lettering), along with some associated shallow creases. A very presentable copy. [Book #114770]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. Mixed state, with illustrations variously in terra cotta, pink, green, tan, orange, or yellow, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription ("from Santa Claus") in light pencil on the front flyleaf, dated 1905, rear inner hinge partially cracked. Cloth moderately soiled, with fraying at the crown and light wear at the corners, and some splitting to the cloth along the top portion of the rear outer hinge. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114771]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. First state, with terra cotta illustrations on pages 171-235, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf, binding a bit cocked but quite firm, small burn mark at the bottom front board, spine somewhat darkened with some soil. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114783]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Road to Oz (Later printing).
New York: Reilly and Lee, ca. 1920.
Hardcover. Later printing per Greene & Hanff (p. 56). Publisher's blue cloth with spine titles in black and illustrated paper label on the front board. Last book listed in the "Famous Books of Oz" list opposite the half-title page is "Glinda of Oz." Some dampstaining along the bottom edge of the front board, some soil and foxing to the endpapers, owner name and address in pencil on the rear flyleaf; overall about Very Good. A very presentable copy. [Book #114772]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank.
The Sea Fairies (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1911.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first state. Publisher's advertisements end with "John Dough and the Cherub," and the last two lines of page 95 are transposed. 12 color plates present as called for, with light fray at the fore-edge of a few plates. Good to Very Good condition, with wear at the corners, rubbing and soil to the rear board and backstrip, and a few small bruises to the paper label on the front board. A presentable copy overall. [Book #114778]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
26.
|
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
The Lost King of Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1925.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition. First issue per Greene and Hanff (p. 92), with all 16 plates coated on the recto only, and bound in medium blue cloth. Binding slightly cocked, one long tear each to the frontis plate and the last page of text, both professionally mended. Some rubbing and light scratching to the front and rear boards. About Very Good overall, a very presentable copy. [Book #114774]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
Speedy in Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1934.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, matching all points in Greene and Hanff (p. 99). Publisher's red cloth, with spine titles in black. 12 color inserts throughout. A bright, clean, Very Good+ copy, with light rubbing to the front paper label. [Book #114780]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
28.
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig.
Madeline's Rescue (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1953.
Hardcover. Second Printing, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Grey-green cloth covered boards with red illustration to front board. Book has a slight spine lean, else Fine. Dust jacket is very bright with some wear and a bit of chipping to the spine ends and a small closed tear to the bottom of the rear panel. Illustrated in color and duotone black and yellow. 56 pages. [Book #98684]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Berenstein, Stan and Jan.
The Bike Lesson (First Edition).
New York: Random House / Beginner Books, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is first issue, with a price of 195/195 at the top of the front flap, and no later titles noted at the rear panel. Extremely faint evidence of a young owner's pencilled name (now carefuly erased) at the blank opposite the title page. Jacket is bright, with some small chips at the corners and spine ends. A very presentable copy. [Book #98368]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Blyton, Enid.
The Island of Adventure (Vintage Hardcover).
London: Macmillan, 1953 [1944].
Hardcover. Later printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Small, neat Christmas inscription on the front flyleaf, just a hint of foxing to the page edges and flaps, and a corner crease to the front flap. A very attractive copy. [Book #115582]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Brockmeier, Kevin.
City of Names (First Edition).
New York: Viking, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115858]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Buff, Mary Marsh (text) with Conrad Buff (lithograph illustrations).
Dancing Cloud (Hardcover, signed by both authors).
New York: Viking Press, 1938 [1937].
Hardcover. Second printing. SIGNED by Mary Marsh Buff and Conrad Buff on the front flyleaf. Good to Very Good lacking dust jacket, with corners worn and slightly bent. Interior pages are bright and clean. [Book #113939]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Burnford, Sheila; Carl Burger (illustrations).
The Incredible Journey (First Edition).
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's brick red cloth, with colophon in blind on the front board, spine titles in black. Binding just barely cocked, else Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine slightly toned. Basis for the classic 1963 Disney film about two dogs and a cat separating from their owners on a vacation, and finding their way home. An extraordinarily fresh copy of this key juvenile title. [Book #118037]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Byrne, David and Maira Kalman (illustrator).
Stay Up Late (First Edition).
New York: Viking Penguin, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A scarce children's title, all about keeping a baby up way past bedtime. Based on the humorous David Byrne song, written during his tenure with The Talking Heads. [Book #102372]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Carman, Peter.
The Dark Hills Divide: The Elyon Book 1 [One] (Signed First Edition).
New York: Orchard Books / Scholastic, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of the hardcover edition, preceded by a self-published paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Additionally stamped on the half title page with the author's numbered "Welcome To The Land Of Eylon" stamp. Fine and unread in pictorial boards without dust jacket as issued. Includes publisher's three page promotional foldout and a photograph of the author signing the book. [Book #111722]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis with illustrations by Peter Newell.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1901 edition, in jacket).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1901.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Publisher's vellum with design and titles in gilt on the front board and spine, top page edges gilt. Slight lean, backstrip very lightly toned, light foxing to the board edges, front board gilt bright. The jacket is heavy stock, lined in moire cloth as issued, and is complete but with a spine panel that has darkened to a solid brown, with similar darkening at the edges. Jacket gilt is still intact though somewhat dulled. A very presentable copy of an uncommon and beautifully-made edition. [Book #116753]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis with illustrations by Peter Newell.
Through the Looking Glass (1902 edition, in jacket).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1902.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. About Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Publisher's green cloth with design and titles in gilt on the front board and spine, top page edges gilt. Book is practically as new, with only slightest dulling to the page edge gilt and light offsetting to the endpapers. The jacket is heavy stock, lined in moire cloth as issued, and is complete but with a spine panel that has darkened to a solid brown, with similar darkening at the edges and an archival cloth reinforcement on along the front hinge fold, at the verso. Jacket gilt is still intact though partially dulled. An attractive copy of an uncommon and beautifully-made edition. [Book #116752]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Carroll, Lewis; John Tenniel (illustrations).
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There (Hardcover).
London: Macmillan and Co., 1887.
Hardcover. 12mo. Later printing. In publisher's green cloth with titles and designs in black and red, spine titles in black, with original tissue at the frontispiece. Very Good+ condition. Binding cocked, light wear and bumping at the extremities, spine slightly toned, light soil to the boards. With fifty black-and-white illustrations by Tenniel. An interesting volume, and an uncommon volume in the Alice pantheon. [Book #116678]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
44.
|
[Children's Literature] Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
The Wicked City (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1972.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. One of the author's more uncommon titles, a children's book about the fall of Sodom and Gomorrah. [Book #61225]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
45.
|
[Children's Literature] Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
The Wicked City (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1972.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's glossy review photo (of the book) laid in. One of the author's more uncommon titles, a children's book about the fall of Sodom and Gomorrah. [Book #113747]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Dahl, Roald illustrated by Patrick Benson.
The Minpins (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1991.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #75339]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dahl, Roald; Donald Chaffin (illustrations).
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Two volumes, First UK Edition and First UK Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1970 and New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Two volumes. First printings of both the UK and American editions. The UK edition is Very Good+ without a dust jacket as issued. Boards are lightly soiled, with light fading to the letters of the spine and slight lean. American edition is Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Very light tap to the upper right corner of the front board. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine, with a few short closed tears and light wear. Basis for the 2009 stop-motion animated film, directed by Wes Anderson (Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Darjeeling Limited), written for the screen by Anderson and Noah Baumbach (The Squid and the Whale), and starring a plethora of A-list Hollywood talent, including George Clooney, Bill Murray, and Meryl Streep. [Book #113590]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
49.
|
de Brunhoff, Laurent.
Babar's Busy Year (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in illustrated paper-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. [Book #117524]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
50.
|
De Brunhoff, Laurent; Oliver Jones (translator).
Baber's Little Box (First Edition).
London: Methuen, 1980.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Four minature volumes. First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets and a Very Good+ illustrated slipcase. Some rubbing to the spines and panel edges of the dust jacetsThe four books are Babar's Book on Earth, Air, Water and Fire. [Book #113486]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth.
Robinson Crusoe (First Edition with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth).
New York: David McKay, 1920.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's date of 1920 on the title page. Very Good+ lacking the dust jacket. Penciled gift inscription in a child's hand on the illustrated front flyleaf, dated 1933. Owner name and address, also in a child's hand, on the front pastedown in ink; gilt titles on the spine dulled. Otherwise a firm, clean copy, with light shelfwear and some darkening to the front board illustration by Wyeth. Extremely uncommon in the first printing. [Book #116749]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Disney, Walt.
Cinderella (Three-sheet film poster).
Walt Disney Pictures, 1950.
Original American three-sheet illustrated poster for the classic 1950 animated film musical, "Cinderella." Disney immortalized Charles Perrault's fairy tale, "Cendrillon," about the only child of a widowed aristocrat, who inherits two evil sisters when her father remarries. The father dies, the sisters and stepmother take over, and our story begins. A stunning work of screen animation that came at the peak of Disney's greatest era, with Academy Award-nominated songs by Mack David, Jerry Livingston, and Al Hoffman. Fine condition. Rolled, on linen, 41 x 81 inches. [Book #112785]. ( read more)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dodge, Mary Mapes.
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates (Hardcover).
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has some light bumping to the top corners with owner name to front pastedown, else Fine; jacket shows fading to the spine with some shallow chipping to the top edge. A lovely copy. [Book #75646]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
54.
|
Dorris, Michael.
Sees Behind Trees (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #100587]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
55.
|
|
[Dr. Seuss] Younger, Helen and Mark; Dan Hirsch.
First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books: A Guide to Identification (First Edition).
Saco, ME: Custom Communications, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in bright yellow illustrated boards with no dust jacket as issued, SIGNED by Helen and Marc Younger on the title page. Years in the making, a full-color, indispensable guide to the many (and often obscure) points of issue in the Dr. Seuss oeuvre. One of 1000 copies printed. [Book #113051]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Dudley, Albertus T.; Charles Copeland [Illustrations].
At the Home Plate (First Edition).
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1910.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Good in blue illustrated boards with no dust jacket. Owner inscription in pencil to front flyleaf and previous owner name to rear pastedown in ink. [Book #76472]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Engdahl, Sylvia Louise.
Journey Between Worlds (First Edition).
New York: Atheneum, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket is very lightly toned, else a pristine, unread copy. [Book #87793]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Field, Eugene; Maxfield Parrish (illustrations).
Poems of Childhood (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. With 9 illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Good in publisher's cloth and pastedown illustrated front board. Soiling overall, particularly to the rear board. Bumping and wear at the spine ends and corners. Front board illustration lightly rubbed. Lacking the tissue guard for the illustrations. [Book #113822]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Fox, John Jr.; N. C. Wyeth (illustrations).
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come (Hardcover).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine titles, front board illustration, illustrated endpapers, fourteen color plates. Scribner's "A" on the copy right page. Very Good+ condition, lacking the dust jacket. Slight spine lean, extremities rubbed, front board illustration has a tiny bruise at the lower right corner. A nice copy. [Book #117564]. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Funke, Cornelia.
The Thief Lord (First UK Edition, Signed).
Frome Sumerset, UK: The Chicken House, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition and first in English. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Fine. Dust jacket has slight crease to the lower rear panel, else Fine. Noted (she's been called the J.K. Rowling of Germany) author's first appearance in English, scarce, with an original print run of reportedly only 1000 copies. [Book #105682]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Gilligan, Edmund.
Sea Dog (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Gift inscription at the front flyleaf. Jacket shows no fading whatsoever, with minute nicking and rubbing to spine ends and extremities. A very fresh copy of this easily worn title. [Book #101470]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
65.
|
Godden, Rumer.
The Doll's House (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1948.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, showing a publisher's price of $2.50 just to the left of a clip at the top right corner of the front flap. Jacket has a couple of short closed tears at the top front panel and a small chip at the bottom right corner of same. A very presentable copy of a book that is uncommon in collectible condition. [Book #109926]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
66.
|
Godden, Rumer; Dana Saintsbury (pictures).
The Doll's House (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1948.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Light sunning at the extremities, and faint pencil notations (now mostly erased) on the front flyleaf. Jacket has a couple of short closed tears (two of which have been repaired with cello tape) and few small chips at the top and bottom edges, spine panel slightly toned. A very presentable copy. [Book #117566]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Gordon, Roderick and Brian Williams.
Tunnels (First UK Edition).
Somerset, UK: Chicken House, 2007.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition, a paperback original, preceded only by a self-published edition originally titled "The Highfield Mole." About Fine in wrappers with just the tiniest bit of wear to the edges. [Book #111773]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth (story); Robert Benchley (screenwriter, starring); Alfred L. Werker (director).
The Reluctant Dragon (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to Disney producer-director Ben Sharpsteen).
Walt Disney Productions / RKO Pictures, 1940.
Final Shooting Script for the classic 1941 Disney film, "The Reluctant Dragon," based on the short story by Kenneth Grahame that originally appeared in the 1930 collection "Dream Days," directed by Alfred L. Werker, and starring Robert Benchley, Walt Disney, and a host of Disney's greatest animators. Copy belonging to Disney director and producer Ben Sharpsteen (with his name in holograph pencil at the top of the front wrapper), who contributed to over 30 Disney features between 1934 and 1960, including "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" (1937), "Fantasia" (1940), Pinnochio" (1940), "Dumbo" (1941), and "Cinderella" (1950). "The Reluctant Dragon" was the first Disney animated feature to include live-action footage, a behind-the-scenes documentary about the studio's animation process including the cartoon short of the title, which in later years was often exhibited separately from this film. Robert Benchley stars as himself, a visitor to the Disney lot, where he intends to pitch an animated version of the children's fairy tale The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame to Walt Disney himself. Benchley wanders away from his studio-appointed guide and tours the facilities himself, where he sees various new cartoons in the process of being storyboarded, including a "Baby Weems" short. Benchley meets Clarence Nash (the voice of Donald Duck), famed Disney animator Ward Kimball, another "animator"(played by Alan Ladd), and Walt Disney himself before being corralled to Disney's screening room, where he is shown the company's new short, none other than "The Reluctant Dragon." (Karl Williams) In addition to being a landmark in animation development, the film has become perhaps the ultimate record of the Disney studio at work during its peak. Olive wrappers, with a white title label at the center of the front wrapper in manual type, noting that this is Copy No. 104, the title, "Final Shooting Script," and a date of 9-30-40." Title page present, with a list of screenwriter credits that, interestingly, includes Benchley (who was not credited in the final film). 170 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light yapping to the edges, bound with three silver screw-style brads. [Book #118303]. ( read more)
Price: $3,250.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Green, Fitzhugh.
Dick Byrd - Air Explorer (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of rubbing at the spine ends and corner tips of both book and jacket, else just about Fine. A beautiful copy. [Book #118142]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Grey, Nell.
The Golden Web (Signed First Edition).
Brighton, UK: Fig Tree Press, 2004.
First Edition.
Softcover. First UK Edition, first printing, (and true first with no American equivalent). A paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page with the additional nonpersonal inscription: "My mind is wandering again..." Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers as issued. [Book #111848]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket.
The Carnivorous Carnival (Signed First Edition).
HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page, along with his trademark circular blindstamp: "1.IV.2003. With all due respect" Hint of wear at the spine ends, tiny remainder dot at the bottom page edges, else Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #113960]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket.
The Ersatz Elevator (Signed First Edition).
HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page, along with his trademark circular blindstamp: "1.IV.2003. With all due respect" Spine ends tapped, else Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #113957]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket; Brett Helquist (illustrator).
The First Eleven Books in A Series of Unfortunate Events: Volumes 1-4 (Library Editions, Later Printings); Volume 5 (First Library Edition, Signed); Volumes 6-11 (First Library Edition): The Bad Beginning, The Reptile Room, The Wide Window, The Miser.
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1999-2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. A complete set of the “Library editions” of the author’s most famous series, all eleven volumes in dust jackets as issued (as opposed to the trade edition, which was issued sans jacket). Volumes 1-4 are later printings, the remaining titles are all first printings. Book 5 is signed in the author’s usual fashion, with his blindstamp, "From the Library of Lemony Snicket," on the dedication page, and the holograph notation, "With all due respect," along with the date in the year of publication across the stamp. All volumes are in Near Fine to Fine, unread, condition. [Book #88101]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket.
The Hostile Hospital (Signed First Edition).
HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page, along with his trademark circular blindstamp: "1.IV.2003. With all due respect" Spine ends tapped, else Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #113955]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket; Brett Helquist (illustrations).
A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Wide Window, Book the Third (Signed First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in paper-covered pictorial boards with no dust jacket, as issued. SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication, with the blindstamp "From the Library of Lemony Snicket" with the mention "With all due respect" on the dedication page. Owner name on the front flyleaf. Spine ends are lightly rubbed with a small bump at the lower corner of the front board, else Fine. Third book in the "A Series of Unfortunate Events" cycle. [Book #88094]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket; Brett Helquist (illustrator).
A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Hostile Hospital, Book the Eighth (Signed First Edition, Second State).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. second state with alternate price of $9.95 on the rear panel, in Fine unread condition with no dust jacket, as issued. Author's blindstamp reading "From the Library of Lemony Snicket" on the dedication page with no other markings or signature. Eighth book in the "A Series of Unfortunate Events" cycle. [Book #88095]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket; Brett Helquist (illustrator).
A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning, Book the First (Special Edition, Signed by the Illustrator).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 2003 (originally published in 1999).
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, in Fine unread condition in a Near Fine paper pictorial slipcase, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Framed illustration "The Marvelous Marriage" laid in. Slipcase has two very slight creases at the upper and lower panels, else a lovely copy. [Book #88097]. ( read more)
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket; Brett Helquist (illustrator).
A Series of Unfortunate Events: Volumes 1 to 10 and The Unauthorized Biography (First UK Editions, Signed) The Bad Beginning, The Reptile Room, The Wide Window, The Miserable Mill, The Austere Academy, The Ersatz Elevator, The Vile Village, The Hosti.
London: Egmont, 2001-2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Editions of the first ten volumes of A Series of Unfortunate Events, plus the author’s “Unauthorized Autobiography," issued in a matching binding. Books 1, 6, 7, and The Unauthorized Autobiography include the original publisher's wrap-around band. All volumes except the autobiography are signed in the author’s usual fashion, each with his blindstamp, "From the Library of Lemony Snicket," on the dedication page, and the holograph notation, "With all due respect," and a date of 2004 across the stamp. A few of the volumes have slight bumping at either the spine ends or corners, else Fine. Sold as a set. [Book #88103]. ( read more)
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Handler, Daniel writing as Lemony Snicket.
The Vile Village (Signed First Edition).
HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page, along with his trademark circular blindstamp: "1.IV.2003. With all due respect" Heel tapped, else Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #113956]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Hannum, Alberta with Paintings by Beatien Yazz.
Spin a Silver Dollar (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1946.
Hardcover. Fourth printing, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine ends with slight fade to the top edge of the front board; jacket shows nicking and creasing to the spine ends. [Book #74636]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Between Planets (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967 [1951].
Hardcover. Later printing. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears and some gentle wear to the extremities. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109768]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Citizen of the Galaxy (Hardcover, Scribner's Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 [1957].
Hardcover. Later printing. About Fine with some minor rubbing to the backstrip and tips in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is toned at the spine and lightly worn at the heel and crown, else clean and very bright. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109774]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Farmer in the Sky (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Sons, 1967 [1950].
Hardcover. Later printing. Near Fine in an about Near Fine, publisher's price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109603]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Red Planet (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Sons, 1967 [1949].
Hardcover. Later printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards slightly rubbed. Jacket is lightly soiled and faded, with the text on the spine no longer legible, else jacket is complete and sharp. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109606]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Rocket Ship Galileo (Hardcover, Scribner's Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967, [1947].
Hardcover. Later printing. Fine with some minor rubbing to the backstrip and tips in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly toned at the edges with light fading to the spine. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. Heinlein's first juevenille title. [Book #109805]. ( read more)
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
The Rolling Stones (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 [1952].
Hardcover. Later printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has some minor nicking and wear to the extremites and faint sunning to the spine. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109753]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Space Cadet (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Sons, 1966 [1948].
Hardcover. Later printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight bump to the jacket crown. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109605]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
The Star Beast (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 [1954].
Hardcover. Later printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is somewhat soiled with light fading, particularly to the spine, else Fine without any noticeable wear. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109755]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
Tunnel in the Sky (Hardcover, Scribners Library Binding).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Sons, 1967 [1955].
Hardcover. Later printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small, closed tear and accompanying crease to front jacket panel. Scribners Library binding, but lacking any of the usual ex-library markings or defects. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #109238]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by Wesley Dennis.
Black Gold ( First Edition).
New York: Rand McNally,1957.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. The book has bumping to the top corners; jacket shows light fading to the spine with creasing to the top corners. [Book #75522]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite; Wesley Dennis (illustrations).
Misty of Chincoteague (Signed Hardcover).
Chicago: Rand McNally and Co., 1955.
Hardcover. Later printing. Publisher's green cloth with yellow titles and design. Briefly INSCRIBED by the author and the illustrator on the half-title page. Very Good condition, lacking the dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked, faint splash stains to the boards, owner inscription in blue ink on the front flyleaf verso, light wear at the extremities. A presentable copy. Uncommon to find signed by both the author and the illustrator. [Book #115489]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Hoban, Russell; Lillian Hoban (illustrations).
Tom and the Two Handles (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1965.
First Edition.
Hardcover, octavo. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in illustrated boards and Near Fine matching dust jacket as issued. Jacket is Fine but for rubbing to the heel and a couple of corners. A book that was distributed mostly to libraries, thus normally found in ex-library condition. This is a collector's copy with no markings whatsoever. [Book #86770]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
97.
|
Hogarth, Peter and Val Clery.
Dragons (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1979.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #115432]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Horgan, Paul.
The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1955.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Some light soil to the boards; jacket is quite nice, with only a couple of short closed tears to note. [Book #116407]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
99.
|
Hurlimann, Bettina.
Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe (First Edition).
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, 1968 [1959].
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, and first in English. Originally published in 1959 as Europaische Kinderbucher in Drei Jahrhunderten. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, lightly worn at the extremities. [Book #110041]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Irving, Washington; N.C. Wyeth (illustrations).
Rip Van Winkle (First Illustrated Edition).
New York: David McKay, 1921.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine in a Very Good+ example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with several tiny closed tears and light wear at the spine ends. Illustrated with color plates throughout by N.C. Wyeth. An attractive copy. [Book #114657]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
Next 93
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|