Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Edgar Award"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 6 (of 6)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Crichton, Michael writing as Jeffrey Hudson.
A Case of Need (First Edition).
New York: NAL/World, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate on the front pastedown, else a bright, clean copy. Filmed in 1972 by Blake Edwards as "The Carey Treatment," with James Coburn and Jennifer O'Neill. Crichton's first hardcover novel, winner of the Edgar Award. [Book #112008]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
2.
Crichton, Michael writing as Jeffrey Hudson.
A Case of Need (Hardcover).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint and First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Filmed in 1972 by Blake Edwards as The Carey Treatment, with James Coburn and Jennifer O'Neill. Crichton's first hardcover novel, winner of the Edgar Award. [Book #86695]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
3.
View item details
Gores, Joe.
Time of Predators (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has a "hurt" stamp (circle-H) on the second blank, light fading to the top board edges, and some brief offsetting to the front flyleaf. Jacket has a few short closed tears and light fray at the crown. The author's first book and an Edgar Award winner. A very presentable copy. [Book #114699]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
4.
View item details
Patterson, Richard North.
The Lasko Tangent (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's two-color review slip laid in. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light toning at the edges of the white rear panel, else a lovely copy of the author's first book. [Book #112003]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
5.
View item details
Simon, David.
Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Simon's first book, winner of the Edgar Award and basis for the acclaimed television series, Homicide: Life on the Killing Streets. Simon has gone on to write and create The Corner, The Wire, and now Treme for HBO, all critically acclaimed series that articulate his Simon's vision of urban political and street life. An increasingly scarce title in collector's condition. [Book #116588]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
6.
View item details
Thomas, Ross.
Briarpatch (Signed First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf, "For Vivian with best regards Ross Thomas." Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing at the spine ends and corners of the jacket. Edgar Award winner. [Book #115637]. (read more)
Price: $50.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home