Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Film Screenplays (SC)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 212)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Aldrich, Robert (director); Tracy Keenan Wynn, Albert S. Ruddy (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, Bernadette Peters (starring).
The Longest Yard (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1973. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1974 film, "The Longest Yard," directed by Robert Aldrich, written for the screen by Tracy Keenan Wynn and Albert S. Ruddy (though only Wynn is credited here), and starring Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, and Bernadette Peters. Ex-football star Burt Reynolds ends up in a prison run by sadistic sports-nut Warden Eddie Albert. Reynolds is strong-armed into forming an inmate football team, which instills an unexpected esprit de corps previously lacking in the prisoners' lives. Using an element normally only found in boxing pictures, Reynolds is pressured by the opposing team (run by the prison guards, of course) to throw the game or else forfeit his parole. The football game that consumes the last third of the film is one of the more impressive set pieces of early 1970s cinema. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo. Title page present, stating REVISED FINAL, with a date of September 6, 1973, and a credit for screenwriter Wynn. 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow, blue, and pink revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy, consisting almost entirely of rewrites), dated variously between 9/19/73 and 10/15/73. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118399]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
2.
View item details
Allégret, Marc (director); André Cavin, André Cayatte, Henri Jeanson (screenplay); Louis Jouvet (starring).
Entree des artistes [The Curtain Rises] (Original screenplay).
Regina/Kassler (France), 1938. Original screenplay for the 1938 French drama, "Entree des artistes" [The Curtain Rises], one of the best-loved Louis Jouvet dramas of the 1930s, wherein Jouvet played exactly what he was in real life: an actor and teacher of drama. Owner name in light pencil to the second leaf, and a few pencil notations to the first few scenes. Quarter cloth with moderately worn composition book-style card covers. One of only a handful of screenplays from 1930s French films that we have ever seen. Rare. [Book #106085]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
3.
View item details
Alland, William L. (story treatment, producer); Arthur Ross (story treatment, screenplay); Jack Arnold (director).
Screenplay Treatments for 1954 film "The Creature from the Black Lagoon" ["Black Lagoon"] and the 1956 sequel "The Creature Walks Among Us" [titled "The Creature of Man"].
N.p., 1952, 1955. Two screenplay treatments, one for the 1954 horror classic, "The Creature from the Black Lagoon" (here titled "Black Lagoon"), and one for the 1956 sequel (the third installment in the franchise), "The Creature Walks Among Us" (here titled, "The Creature of Man"). The first treatment is titled "Black Lagoon," is dated November 8, 1952, and is written in a prose style typical of treatments of the 1950s, though it does include instructions for "dissolves." The screenplay is credited to Maurice Zimm on the title page, but William Alland (who wrote the earliest known treatment for this film a month earlier, in October 1952) was likely also involved, as his holograph name appears twice on the front wrapper. The notation "File Copy / (Typed)" just under Alland's printed name at the top left. The script has two holograph penciled notations, the first on the title page, reading, "open show / as girl visits smitty at wharf" (which coincides exactly with the script) and a large penciled drawing of the "creature" on the verso of the page opposite page 9. This treatment is Near Fine in blue wrappers, 72 pages on yellow paper stock, bound with gold brads. The second treatment is dated May 10, 1955 (with change pages dated variously between May 4, 1955 and May 10, 1955), including a 13-page "step treatment" and a 43-page "story treatment." Near Fine in blue wrappers, machine number stamp to the front wrapper, mimeograph on yellow paper stock, bound with gold brads. One of the earliest versions of the sequel, still in story form, for one of the more enduring horror franchises of the twentieth century, due for a remake in 2011 to be scripted by Arthur Ross' son, Gary Ross. In a custom clamshell box. [Book #103737]. (read more)
Price: $8,500.00
4.
View item details
Allen, Woody (play, screenplay); Herbert Ross (director); Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts (starring).
Play It Again, Sam (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures/ APJAC Productions/Rollins-Joffe Productions. Revised Shooting Script for the 1972 film, "Play It Again, Sam," directed by Herbert Ross, based on the hit Broadway play by Woody Allen, written for the screen by Allen, and starring Allen, Diane Keaton, and Tony Roberts. A comedy that is pretty difficult to underestimate: even though it was not directed by Woody Allen, it was the template for the many great films he would subsequently write and direct in the 1970s, in terms of shooting style, timing, romantic themes, and the actors involved (the irrepressible trio of Allen, Keaton, and Roberts). Allen had already directed two films at this point ("Take the Money and Run" and "Bananas"), but this film is important in that it predicted the more substantive romantic comedies that would later make him not only famous but important, notably "Annie Hall" (1977) and "Manhattan" (1979). Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper. Credits on the front wrapper for APJAC Productions and Rollins-Joffe Productions. Title page present, with a credit for Allen as both playwright and screenwriter. 120 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a single blue revision page, dated 8/30/71, and a few revision pages that are undated and on a brighter, thicker page stock (but still mimeograph). Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117679]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
5.
Almodovar, Pedro (director, screenplay).
Talk to Her (Original Screenplay).
Sony Pictures Classics, 2002. Early draft script for the 2002 film "Talk to Her," written and directed by Pedro Almodovar and starring Leonor Watling, Geraldine Chaplin, Javier Camara, and Dario Grandinetti. No wrapper (presumably as issued), with a notation of August 2001 - Madrid / Fifth version" at the end of the text. Clearly an early draft, with many ideas still preliminary, lacking typical camera direction notations. Pages all white, and clearly photocopied from an original master, but also clearly this is the manner in which copies were issued. Near Fine condition, bound with two gold brads. [Book #111815]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
6.
Annakin, Ken (director); Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, John Melson (screenplay); Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, Charles Bronson (starring).
The Battle of the Bulge (Original Screenplay, script supervisor's copy with over 100 Polaroid location photographs and other ephemera).
United States Pictures / Warner Brothers, 1965. Draft Shooting Script for the 1965 film, "The Battle of the Bulge," directed by Ken Annakin, written for the screen by Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling, and John Melson (though Melson is not credited in this draft), and starring Henry Fonda, Robert Shaw, Robert Ryan, Dana Andrews, George Montgomery, and Charles Bronson. Script supervisor Joy Mercer's copy, an extraordinary working script from the location shooting in Madrid, heavily annotated on every page, with over 100 Polaroid photographs taken on location and on the sets (both stapled to the edges of the leaves and laid in), negative strips, holograph notations (many in shorthand) that include typical script supervisor's notations, and dialogue changes, shorthand, diagrams of building locations and arrangements, memorandums to Mercer and producer/screenwriter Milton Sperling, and several revision pages that are both bound in and laid in (including a few top copies that were clearly typed up on the fly). One of the most ambitious films about World War II made during the 1960s, an epic story that details the events leading to one of the most key confrontations between the Allied forces and the Germans, which took place in Belgium (technically known as "The Battle of the Ardennes"). Blue British-style studio wrappers with a die-cut title window. Title page present, with a date of February 15, 1965 and credits for United States Pictures (the original production company, with an address in Madrid) and screenwriters Yordan and Sperling. 166 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a many revision pages inserted throughout, dated variously between February 15, 1965 and May 11, 1965. A well-used and worn document, pages Very Good and complete, wrapper only Fair, lacking rear panel and a portion of the spine panel, bound with two gold flathead screw brads. [Book #117916]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
7.
View item details
Arnold, Jack (director); Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, George Tobias (starring); George Zuckerman (screenplay).
The Tattered Dress (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1956. First Draft Script for the 1957 film noir, "The Tattered Dress," directed by Jack Arnold, written for the screen by George Zuckerman, and starring Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson, and George Tobias. One of the seedier (and we mean that in a compimentary way) late noirs, with a tawdry quality that transcended its big studio trappings, "The Tattered Dress" spins a dark tale about a corrupt sherriff in a small Nevada town (Carson) whose principal concerns are the maintenance and upkeep of all illegal activity. Lawyer Chandler and lawyer's wife stumble into Carson's territory, and conflict ensues. Green card studio wrappers, noting FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY and a date of March 1, 1956 on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Zuckerman. 113 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/19/56 and 7/6/56. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117750]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
8.
View item details
Asimov, Isaac (novelization); Richard Fleischer (director); Raquel Welch, Edmond O'Brien, Donald Pleasance (starring).
Fantastic Voyage (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth-Century Fox, 1966. Final Shooting Script for the 1966 film, "Fantastic Voyage," directed by Richard Fleischer, written for the screen by Harry Kleiner, and starring Raquel Welch, Edmond O'Brien, and Donald Pleasance. Novelized the same year by Isaac Asimov and published by Houghton Mifflin. Stephen Boyd heads a team of scientists sent on a bizarre experimental mission in which, through a revolutionary and as-yet untested process, the scientists and their special motorized vehicle are miniaturized, then injected into the blood stream of a near-death scientist (Jean del Val). Their mission is to relieve a blood clot caused by an assassination attempt. The film's Oscar-winning visual effects (by Art Cruikschank) chart the progress of the voyagers through the scientist's body, burrowing past deadly antibodies, chunks of tobacco residue in the lungs, and other such obstacles. Oscars also went to Jack Martin Smith and Dale Hennesy's art direction and Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss' set decoration. Other nominations were received for color cinematography (Ernest Laszlo) and sound effects [The AllMovie Guide]. Blue studio wrappers, stamped "Final," numbered "43" on the front wrapper, and dated December 22, 1964 (nearly two years prior to the film's release). Title page present, marked "Final," with a date of December 22, 1964, and with a screenwriter credit for Harry Kleiner. 142 pages, principal pages eye-rest green, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/15/1965 and 2/23/1965 Pages Near Fine wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. A final shooting script for one of the seminal science fiction films of the 1960s. [Book #110564]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
9.
View item details
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, Richard Boone (starring); Busby Berekeley (choreorgrapher); Sammy Fain (songs); Albert E. Lewin, Burt Styler (screenplay).
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay, Copy No. 1).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Final Shooting Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline onto the revue, cleaned up the dialogue, and a wartime musical was born, wherein Grable, a singer touring USO bases, runs into her old husband Dailey. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 314 and copy No. 1, and dated June 8, 1950. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lewin and Styler. 129 leaves, with ten pages of retakes bound in at the rear. Several pages have simple holograph notations, mostly noting removed scenes, re-ordered page sequences, etc. Mimeo, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/13/50 and 10/13/50. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some light corner creasing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117611]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
10.
View item details
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, Richard Boone (starring); Busby Berekeley (choreorgrapher); Sammy Fain (songs); Albert E. Lewin, Burt Styler (screenplay).
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Final Shooting Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline onto the revue, cleaned up the dialogue, and a wartime musical was born, wherein Grable, a singer touring USO bases, runs into her old husband Dailey. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 314 and copy No. 5, and dated April 18, 1950. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lewin and Styler. 123 leaves, mimeo, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some edge creasing and slight offsetting, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117672]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
11.
View item details
Bacon, Lloyd (director); Samnuel Hoffenstein, Elizabeth Reinhardt (screenplay); Dan Dailey, Charles Ruggles (starring).
Off to Buffalo [Give My Regards to Broadway] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Final Shooting Script for the 1948 film musical, "Give My Regards to Broadway" (here under the working title, "Off to Buffalo") directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt, and starring Dan Dailey and Charles Ruggles. A solid Fox Technicolor musical from stalwart director Lloyd Bacon ("42nd Street," "Footlight Parade") about a family of entertainers who after years of success are facing the end of their road. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 152 and copy No. 196, dated March 21, 1947, with a holograph ink notation of the film's ultimate title, "Give My Regards to Broadway" just above the printed title, "Off to Buffalo," along with a notation of "Env. 1634" (in the same black ink) at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Hoffenstein and Reinhardt. 129 leaves (with 11 more leaves, numbered 1-11, titled "Added Scenes," at the end), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/27/47 and 7/9/47. Penciled holograph initials on the verso of several leaves, presumably indicating completed review of producers. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116048]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
12.
View item details
Bagley, Desmond (novel); Janet Green and John McCormick (screenplay).
The Golden Keel (Original screenplay treatment).
1974. Original screenplay, apparently unproduced, for "The Golden Keel," based on the 1963 novel by British thriller novelist Desmond Bagley, about a South African boat builder who becomes involved in a worldwide hunt for booty hidden by a group of Italian fascists during World War II. This treatment, dated June 19, 1974, was written by Janet Green and John McCormick. Very Good+ with white pages in a plain blue, bradbound folder. Holograph notes throughout in blue ink (author unknown) with comments regarding content. Presumably a nearly unique item, and important for the Desmond Bagley completist. [Book #107835]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
13.
View item details
Baker, Roy Ward (director); Tudor Gates, Harry Fine, and Michael Style (screenplay); Ingrid Pitt, Peter Cushing, George Cole, and Jon Finch (starring).
The Vampire Lovers (Original Screenplay).
American International Pictures, 1969. Final Shooting Script for the 1970 Hammer horror film, "The Vampire Lovers," directed by Roy Ward Baker, based on the 1872 story, "Carmilla," by Sheridan Le Fanu, written for the screen by Tudor Gates, Harry Fine, and Michael Style (with only Gates credited here), and starring Ingrid Pitt, Peter Cushing, George Cole, and Jon Finch (in his first screen role). Possibly the screenwriter's copy, with authorial holograph corrections to dialogue and screen direction throughout, along with tipped-in changes to same. Le Fanu's legendary story of a female vampire was a major influence on Stoker's "Dracula," and was first adapted to the screen by Carl Theodor Dryer as "Vampyr" in 1922. Hammer Productions, having pretty much exhausted the "Dracula" franchise by 1970, turned a corner with this film by introducing a superior script and production values, new elements of eroticism, and of course the angle of the principle vampire being a ravishing female. Red studio wrappers, with a die-cut window to the title on the title page. Title page present, with a date of December 15, 1969, a holograph notation of copy No. 18, and a credit for screenwriter Gates. A "rainbow" copy, 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between January 9, 1970 and February 3, 1970. Pages Near Fine, wrappers Very Good+ with some brief fraying to the left edge of the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #116110]. (read more)
Price: $2,450.00
14.
View item details
Barrett, James Lee (screenplay); Stanley Hough (story).
The Undefeated (Screenplay).
Twentieth-Century Fox, 1968. Original screenplay, Near Fine in original bradbound yellow studio wrappers. Marked "Second Revised Final" Draft on the title page, with numerous blue revision pages throughout. Screenplay for the 1969 western film starring John Wayne and Rock Hudson. [Book #99259]. (read more)
Price: $675.00
15.
View item details
Barrie, J.M. (author); Ken Anderson (animator); Ward Kimball (animation director).
Peter Pan (Original Screenplay, signed by layout artist Ken Anderson and animation director Ward Kimball).
Walt Disney Productions, 1952. Early illustrated story treatment, complete with fully animated black-and-white storyboards, for the classic 1953 animated film, "Peter Pan," based on the characters created by J.M. Barrie in 1902, and in particular Barrie's stage version of the Peter Pan story, "Peter Pan, The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up." One of a reported 50 copies produced for internal distribution at Disney, this example signed by layout artist Ken Anderson on the title page and legendary animation director Ward Kimball next to an interior still of Peter Pan smoking a peace pipe with an Indian chief. Ward's inscription makes reference to the scene in the film where the Indian chief greets Peter and the children, and reads: "Hello! It says here / Ward Kimball / Class of '34." Kimball was one of Disney's most famous founding animators, known collectively as the "Nine Old Men." He was called a genius by Walt Disney in Disney's autobiography, and created many of Disney's most famous animated characters, including the Crows in "Dumbo," Faline from "Bambi," Tweedledum and Tweedledee, the Mad Hatter and the Cheshire Cat from "Alice in Wonderland," the Mice and Lucifer the Cat from "Cinderella," and Jiminy Cricket from "Pinocchio." Anderson was a major contributor to many of Disney's greatest animated films, including "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs," "Pinocchio," "One Hundred and One Dalmatians," and "The Jungle Book." "Peter Pan" was the last of the many classic Disney films produced by RKO prior to Disney forming his own production company in 1953. Cream studio wrappers, side-stitched and quarter-bound in white cloth. 50 leaves, non-numbered, mimeograph, rectos only, with numerous illustrated animation stills throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light soil. A rare piece of Disneyana from within the production process, showing great insight into the studio's development process, storytelling style, and storyboarding approach; with autographs from two of Disney's most important early animators. [Book #115504]. (read more)
Price: $4,750.00
16.
View item details
Barrie, J.M. (play); Lewis Gilbert (director), Kenneth More (starring).
The Admirable Crichton [Paradise Island] (Original Screenplay, editor Peter Hunt's copy).
Columbia, 1957. Original script for the 1957 UK film, "The Admirable Crichton" [released in the US as "Paradise Lagoon"] a comedy starring Kenneth More, in which an English Lord and his servants are shipwrecked on a desert island, resulting in a reshuffling of the class system. Marked "Shooting Script" on the title page. White paper stock, with no revision pages, Very Good with some creasing at the left edge, bound with a single metal clasp at the top left. This is editor Peter Hunt's copy, from a collection of his scripts we acquired, with a few holograph notes by him throughout in lead pencil and red pencil. Peter Hunt began his career in the UK film industry as an editor, working on several of the best-known early James Bond films ("Dr. No," "From Russia With Love," "Goldfinger"), as well as "The Ipcress File." He debuted as a director with "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" in 1969. [Book #107861]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
17.
View item details
Barrie, J.M. (story); John Farrow and Dan Totheroh (screenplay); John Cromwell and Richard Wallace (directors); Gary Cooper (starring).
Seven Days' Leave [The Old Lady Shows Her Medals] (Original Screenplay).
Paramount, 1929. Final White Shooting Script for the 1930 film, "Seven Days' Leave," directed by John Cromwell and Richard Wallace (Cromwell is credited here, but not in the film), based on the 1918 play, "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals," by J.M. Barrie, written for the screen by John Farrow and Dan Totheroh, and starring Gary Cooper. The second talkie to be based on a J.M. Barrie story, which like the first ("The Doctor's Secret" in 1929) was produced by Paramount and was issued in both silent and sound versions. A young Gary Cooper starred in the film, on the heels of his performance in the first adaptation of "The Virginian" the year before. White studio self-wrappers as issued, stamped FILE COPY and MASTER FILE on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 1599 and dated September 11, 1929. Holograph penciled notation of the film's title ("Seven Days' Leave") just above the printed working title ("Medals"), with credits on the front wrapper for playwright Barrie, screenwriters Farrow and Totheroh, and directors Cromwell and Wallace (Gary Cooper's name is added in holograph ink). Noted at the bottom of the front wrapper as FINAL WHITE SCRIPT. 149 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, side-stitched. Title page detached but otherwise complete, Good to Very Good, with loss at the staple holes, now preserved in a separate mylar protector; remainder of the script Very Good to Near Fine. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115912]. (read more)
Price: $2,850.00
18.
View item details
Bava, Mario (director); F.G. Snyder, Aleksei Tolstoy (stories); Boris Karloff (starring).
Black Sabbath (Combined Continuity Script).
American International Pictures [AIP], 1963. Combined Continuity Script for the 1964 American edit of the 1963 Italian film, "Black Sabbath," directed by Mario Bava, an anthology of three horror stories. Bava's second feature for AIP after "Black Sunday" was first released in Italy with the stories in this order: (1) "Il Telefono [The Telephone]," falsely credited to Guy de Maupassant, concerning a woman (Michele Mercier) receiving telephone calls from beyond the grave. This short sequence is famously the first Italian horror film to have been shot in color. The second and best of the three stories, "Wurdulak", by Aleksei Tolstoi, stars Boris Karloff as an aging vampire who can only feed on those he loves. The final tale, "La Goccia d'Acqua," falsely credited to Anton Chekhov, features Jacqueline Pierreux, who steals a ring from a corpse she is preparing for burial, only to be murdered by the old woman's ghost. The American version, represented by this continuity, was also cut by Bava, but differs in four major areas: the print is shorter, the stories appear in a different order, there is a linking device with Karloff speaking directly to the audience from a foggy void, and Roberto Nicolosi's musical score is replaced with one by lounge-icon Les Baxter. The American release of the film is also missing a comic coda featuring Karloff riding on horseback; this appears in most Eurpoean prints of the film, including Bava's original cut. Finally, "The Telephone" was re-dubbed and slightly re-cut by Bava at AIP's request to create a supernatural angle and disguise the lesbian overtones of the story. 57 pages, with the title page in blue, dated February 27th, 1964. Very Good+ condition overall, bound at the head with a metal clasp as typically found on AIP continuities of the 1960s. An extremely scarce document providing some detailed insight into a film that was released in several different versions. [Book #110590]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
19.
View item details
Behrman, S.N. (screenplay); Jacques Natanson and Attila Orbók (play); Hans Kraly and Jane Storm (adaptation).
My Lips Betray (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1933. Final Shooting Script for the 1933 film, "My Lips Betray," directed by John G. Blystone, based on the play by Jacques Natanson and Attila Orbók, written for the screen by Hanns Kräly and Jane Storm, and starring Lilian Harvey, John Boles, and El Brendel. A pre-code film with dialogue written by noted playwright, screenwriter, and New York Times and New Yorker contributor S.N. Behrman; also the Hollywood debut of German star Lillian Harvey (though it was released subsequent to her second outing, "My Weakness" also in 1933). In "My Lips Betray," Harvey plays Lili, a café singer mistakenly believed to be the mistress of King Rupert of Rutania. A composer of love songs in his spare time, the King (John Boles) is immediately smitten with Lili. The girl, however, erroneously takes him for a mere captain of the guard and keeps up the charade that has made her popular all over the land. Harvey and Boles take time out from the romantic proceedings that follow to sing "I'll Build a Nest," "To Romance," and "Why Am I Happy?," all by William Kernell, while comic relief El Brendel performs "His Majesty's Car." (Hans J. Wollstein, the Allmovie Guide). Green studio wrappers, rubber-stamped project No. 861 and copy No. 105, and dated 3-13-33 (with a holograph pencil correction to a typo). Holograph notation "All changes inserted" at the top right corner, with credits in manual type for Behrman, Orbok, Kraly, and Jane Storm. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page is integral to the distribution page, and shows credits for Behrman, the writers, and much of the rest of the crew, including cameraman Lee Garmes. 108 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with revision pages throughout (some with brief holograph pencil corrections to page and scene numbers), dated variously between 3/24/33 and 4/1/33. Pages Near Fine wrapper about Very Good, with some flaking to the yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115796]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
20.
View item details
Berkeley, Busby (director, choreographer); Walter Bullock (screenplay); Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, and featuring Benny Goodman and his orchestra (starring).
The Gang's All Here [The Girls He Left Behind] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film muscial, "The Gang's All Here" (here under its working title, "The Girls He Left Behind"), directed by Busby Berekeley, written for the screen by Walter Bullock, Tom Bridges, George Root, Jr., and Nancy Wintner (with only Bullock credited here), and starring Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, and featuring Benny Goodman and his orchestra. Considered by many to be Busby Berkeley's masterpiece (though there are several high spots to choose from), "The Gang's All Here" is indisputably the master film choreographer's wildest and most ambitious effort, with staging and camerawork that are still somewhat unexplainable today, and shot in blazing Technicolor to boot. The film also boasts Carmen Miranda's finest hour, the sparkling "Girl in the Tutti-Frutti Hat." Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 870 and copy No. 53, dated April 19, 1943, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1474" at the top right corner, and the correct final title, "The Gang's All Here" in the same hand just above the printed working title. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Bullock. 115 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/26/43 and 6/2/43, Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116111]. (read more)
Price: $5,500.00
21.
View item details
Blatty, William Peter (novel, screenplay); William Friedkin.
The Exorcist (Original Screenplay).
Warner Brothers, 1972. Early Draft Shooting Script, produced for use on the east coast during production, for the 1973 film, "The Exorcist," directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1971 novel by William Peter Blatty, written for the screen by Blatty, and starring Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Lee J. Cobb, and Linda Blair. One of the great genre films of the 1970s that accomplished the uncommon feat of being an over-the-top sensation upon its release and subsequent status as a classic horror film, with a strangeness and depth supplied by Burstyn and Sydow that only increases with repeated viewings. Another distinction of "The Exorcist" was that it walked away 2 Oscars (including Best Screenplay for Blatty), along with 8 nominations (including Best Picture), a feat nearly unheard for a horror film. Red leather studio wrappers stamped in gilt, produced for location shooting on the east coast by Studio Duplicating Service, dated December 1972. Title page present, with a date of December 1972 and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Blatty. 137 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Bound in at the end of the script is a single non-numbered page titled APPENDIX that includes a proposed long speech by Merrin to the Satanic hordes, imploring them in lofty language to exit the confines of little Linda Blair. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with some small closed tears and yapping at the wrapper edges, bound with two gold screw brads. [Book #118398]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
22.
View item details
Blystone, John G. (director); Sonya Levien (story); William Anthony McGuire (screenplay); Joan Bennett and Spencer Tracy (starring).
She Wanted a Millionaire (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation, 1931. Shooting Script for the 1932 film, "She Wanted a Millionaire," directed by John G. Blystone, based on a story by Sonya Levien, written for the screen by William Anthony McGuire, and starring Spencer Tracy and Joan Bennett. A pre-code drama featuring early performances by Bennett and Tracy, this film tells the story of the extreme hazards of marrying for money. Bennett begins as a poor girl from Missouri, the daughter of a railway brakeman. Spencer Tracy works for the same railway line as an engine driver, who loves Bennett but knows he can't afford her. Bennett eventually works her way into the arms of a wealthy man (James Kirkwood), who turns out not only to be the "wrong man," but is patently insane, demonstrating his husbandly villainy in full-on pre-code fashion. Meanwhile, Spencer Tracy waits in the wings. Green studio wrappers, dated 7-2-31, with holograph penciled notation at the top right corner indicating that this is a file copy for the studio's New York office. Credits on the front wrapper for story writer Levien and screenwriter McGuire. Title page present, with credits for McGuire, Levien, cameraman John Seitz, director Blystone, and others. 103 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, with yapped edges and a several small closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117169]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
23.
View item details
Brahm, John (director); Waldo Salt (screenplay); Lee J. Cobb, John Sutton, Beulah Bondi, Howard Da Silva (starring).
Tonight We Raid Calais [Project 47] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film, "Tonight We Raid Calais" [here titled simply "Project 47"], directed by John Brahm, written for the screen by Waldo Salt, and starring Lee J. Cobb, John Sutton, Beulah Bondi, and Howard Da Silva. John Sutton plays a British intelligence officer, sent into occupied France with a small unit to locate a German munitions depot. An early effort by screenwriter Waldo Salt, who would be blacklisted a decade later and then return to win Academy Awards for his work on "Midnight Cowboy" and "Coming Home." Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 807 and copy No. 114, dated October 6, 1942, with the studio's "Save Film!" stamp, a holograph file notation "Env. 1459" and an additional notation (in the same hand), "Released as 'Tonight We Raid Calais'" just above the stamped title, "Project 47." Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Salt. 111 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a 5-page section of "added scenes" at the rear, all on blue stock and dated 12/9/42. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117138]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
24.
View item details
Brooks, Mel (director, screenplay, starring); Barry Levinson (screenplay); Marty Feldman, Dom Deluise, Sid Caesar, Bernadette Peters (starring).
Silent Movie (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976. Early draft (preceding the shooting script) for the 1976 film comedy, "Silent Movie," directed by Mel Brooks, written for the screen by Brooks, a young Barry Levinson, Ron Clark, and Rudy DeLuca, and starring Marty Feldman, Dom Deluise, Sid Caesar, and Bernadette Peters. "Silent Movie" is just that: a totally nonverbal comedy, save for one single line. Director Brooks stars as a once-famous comedy director named Mel Funnd, who with his faithful assistants Dom DeLuise and Marty Feldman return to Hollywood with plans for a comeback. Brooks wants to return to the good old days by producing a silent movie (which he explains via subtitle) and producer Sid Caesar is agreeable, provided Brooks can line up top stars. In a series of vignettes better seen than described, Brooks persuades Burt Reynolds, Liza Minelli, Paul Newman, James Caan and Anne Bancroft (Brooks' real-life wife) to star in his project. The only holdout is mime Marcel Marceau, who after a few moments of walking against the wind shouts the film's solitary line: "No!" Orange studio wrappers, with the title and Fox logo on the front wrapper. Construction coordinater Hank Wynands' copy, with his holograph ink name at the top right corner of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of October 15, 1975, and credits for screenwriters Brooks, Levinson, Clark, and DeLuca. 125 pages, all white. Small stain at the lower fore-edge of the pages, else pages are Near Fine; wrapper Near Fine save for a small stain on the front panel; bound with two gold brads. One of the best films from the height of Mel Brooks' 1970s period, and Barry Levinson's first major film as a screenwriter. [Book #110581]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
25.
View item details
Browne, Howard (screenplay); Roger Corman (producer, director); Jason Robards, George Segal, Ralph Meeker (starring).
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1967. Original screenplay for the 1967 film, "The St. Valentine's Day Massacre," an original screenplay by hard-boiled novelist Howard Browne. Near Fine in original red studio wrappers with black titles, with the Twentieth Century Fox logo at the bottom center, and "The Corman Company" (Corman's production entity at the time) just above. Dated October 11, 1966, 153 pages, marked REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper and the title page. Pages are "eye-rest" green throughout. By 1967, Roger Corman had worked his way up from the "guerilla-style" filmmaking that launched the careers of many of the greatest actors, writers, and directors of the 1970s and 1980s to making "A" pictures for major studios. This film is yet another example of Corman making successful use of a talented underdog, the great Howard Browne. [Book #101793]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
26.
View item details
Burnett, W.R., [H.N. Swanson] .
Screenplay and Manuscript Archive of manuscript material by W.R. Burnett.
An archive of 19 mimeograph manuscripts and screenplays, many never published or produced, by W.R. Burnett. All identified by stamp, label or cover sheet as being from H.N. Swanson, Inc., Burnett's literary agent. "Underdog," published as a novel by Knopf in 1957, is here as a screenplay with revision pages dated in March and April of 1956. Burnett's agent H.N. Swanson, is himself a figure of note, having begun as a movie producer and then becoming one of the most famous literary agents of his day in Hollywood, representing the likes of William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and Ernest Hemingway, and, of course, W.R. Burnett. Published and produced manuscripts include "Vanity Row" (manuscript, Knopf, 1952), "Mi Amigo" (manuscript, Knopf 1959), "The Abilene Sampson" (manuscript, Pocket Books, 1963), "Little Men, Big World" (manuscript, Knopf, 1951), "The Goldseekers" (manuscript, Doubleday, 1962), "Bitter Ground" (manuscript, Knopf, 1958), "Underdog" (1956 screenplay, book published by Knopf, 1957), and "The Ivory Tower" (manuscript with tear sheets from publication, "Good Housekeeping," March 1945). Presumed unproduced or unpublished (circa 1950s): "Pay As You Exit" (screenplay), "A Glance from a Green Eye" (screenplay treatment), "4 for the Road" (television series treatment), "The Texas Story" a.k.a "The Bandit" (screenplay), "The Sun Chasers" (screenplay). "Little Girl, Big Town" (2 copies, short story or story treatment), "Man With a Thousand Enemies" (manuscript), "Babylon USA" (manuscript), "The Big W" (manuscript), and "Night at Shark Bay" (2 copies, manuscript). A superb collection of unpublished and presumably non-researched material from one of the great novelists and Hollywood screenwriters of the twentieth century. [Book #106722]. (read more)
Price: $15,000.00
27.
Byrne, David (screenplay, photographs); William Eggleston, Len Jenshel, and Mark Lipson (photographs).
True Stories (Signed First Edition).
New York: Penguin, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in perfect bound, pictorial wrappers. The photo-illustrated screenplay for the film of the same name, written, directed, and starring Byrne. [Book #116328]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
28.
View item details
Cahn, Edward L. (director); Bill Raynor, Howard Emmett Rogers (screenplay); Steve Brodie, Marie Windsor, John Litel (starring).
The Two Dollar Better [Bettor] (Original Screenplay).
Jack Broder Productions/Realart Pictures, 1951. Draft script for the 1951 film, "The Two Dollar Bettor (here spelled 'Better')," directed by Edward L. Cah, written for the screen by Bill Raynor, and starring Steve Brodie, Marie Windsor, and John Litel. IMDB: Bank controller John Hewitt is a much-respected member of the community. One afternoon he is persuaded to make a small two-dollar bet at the racetrack and collects a couple of hundred dollars when his horse wins. Such a return-on-investment intrigues him and he begins to frequent the track and making larger bets. After a short period of winning, he hits a losing streak and his savings are soon wiped out. He then starts to take money from the bank and is soon thousands of stolen-dollars behind. Mary Slate, secretary of his bookmaker, advises him that the bookmaker has a sure thing, and if he will liberate $20,000 or so from the bank, he can get in on it and solve all his problems. AWARDS. Green studio wrappers, with credits on the front wrapper for screenwriter Howard Emmett Rogers (not credited in the final film). Title page present, with a date of April 16, 1951, and credits for screenwriter Rogers. 98 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, with a small corner chip missing from the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. [Book #115589]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
29.
View item details
Cain, James M. (novel); Allan Dwan (director); John Alton (cinematographer).
Love's Lovely Counterfeit [Slightly Scarlet] (Original Screenplay).
RKO Radio Pictures, 1956. Early draft for the 1956 film noir, "Slightly Scarlet" (here with a working title based on its literary source, "Love's Lovely Counterfeit), directed by Allan Dwan written for the screen by Robert Blees, and starring John Payne, Rhonda Fleming, and Arlene Dahl. Based on the novel, "Love's Lovely Counterfeit," by James M. Cain. An extremely interesting script draft, in that it includes over a dozen specific notations in holograph pencil by the Hays Office, all designed to block objectionable content, most of which is sexual in nature. Even though Hays Office censorship was common in the 1950s, this script is particularly interesting because of Allan Dwan's documented disdain for the brutal "clean-up" that was applied to this film. Some of the saucier examples include (1) censorship of the phrase, "I ran into some snow" as a reference to cocaine, (2) a reference to a female character named Dor as "the frank and open Dor," and (3) an infamously censored scene about which Dwan has since been quoted, wherein some racy business with a backscratcher (present in this draft) has been marked for deletion. Orange studio wrappers, stamped with Copy No. 1810 on the front wrapper. No title page present, as issued. 124 pages, all mimeograph on white stock. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. A superb--and rare-- early draft of a James M. Cain adaptation, with compelling content about the (mostly failed) attempts to subvert the Hays Code in the 1950s. Selby p. 203, Silver & Ward, pp. 259-60. [Book #110517]. (read more)
Price: $1,450.00
30.
View item details
Cain, James M. (novel); David Mamet (screenplay); Bob Rafelson (director); Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston (starring).
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Original Screenplay).
CBS / Lorimar, 1979. Second Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "The Postman Always Rings Twice," directed by Bob Rafelson, based on the 1939 novel by James M. Cain, written for the screen by David Mamet, and starring Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, and Anjelica Huston in an early role. Along with "The Verdict," this film was one of the gems of late 1970s cinema that brought David Mamet to the attention of the filmmaking world, and led to his working not only as a screenwriter but an important director. Mamet's grim update of Cain's classic hard-boiled novel was somewhat panned on release, but is today held in high regard, and is considered a major influence on the genre. Red studio wrappers, title stamped in gilt on the front wrapper, with a holograph pencil notation that this is copy No. 62. Title page present, with a date of December 1979 and credits for novelist Cain and screenwriter Mamet. 121 leaves, rectos only, mechanically reproduced, with blue and pink revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/14/80 and 3/18/80. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117176]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
31.
View item details
Cain, James M. (novel); Anthony Mann (director); Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts (screenplay); Mario Lanza, Joan Fontaine (starring).
Serenade (Original Screenplay).
Warner Brothers, 1955. Estimating script for the 1956 film, "Serenade," directed by Anthony Mann, based on the 1937 novel by James M. Cain, written for the screen by Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts, and John Twist (though Twist is not credited here), and starring Mario Lanza and Joan Fontaine. Anthony Mann's version of Cain's intense, hard-boiled novel about a fallen opera singer who goes south of the border, finds love, and attempts a return to fame in the US is by no means a faithful adaptation, but is generally considered to be one of Mario Lanza's greatest performances. And by any reckoning it is a lush, assured, no-holds-barred Technicolor melodrama. Tan studio wrappers, stamped ESTIMATING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 68, and dated July 6, 1955. Stamp reading "IMPORTANT! / Return to Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc. Story Dept." just below the title. This script has the unusual quality of having three distribution pages present, one for each section of the script, dated 7/5/55, 7/19/55, and 8/16/55 respectively, each with the receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and credits for Goff and Roberts. 96 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with revision dates on every page. Pages Fine, wrapper Near Fine with lightly yapped edges, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115872]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
32.
View item details
Cain, James M. (short story); Robert Presnell (screenplay).
Money and the Woman (Original Screenplay).
Warner Brothers, 1940. Revised Final shooting script for the 1940 film, "Money and the Woman," based on the short story, "The Embezzler" by James M. Cain, and written for the screen by Oscar-winning screenwriter Robert Presnell and starring Brenda Marshall. A melodrama that brings James M. Cain's torrid "Double Indemnity"-era short story to life, in which the wife of an embezzling bank employee begs her husband's employer for forgiveness, only to discover the employer has his own dark side--a discovery that is unfortunately made after she's fallen in love with him. Orange studio wrappers, stamped REV. FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 14, and dated May 11, 1940. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Presnell. 130 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, bound with two gold brads. A rare Cain item. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115800]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
33.
View item details
Carney, Daniel (novel); Peter Hunt (director), Scott Glenn, Barbara Carrera, and Edward Fox (starring).
Wild Geese II (Publicity Manual for the 1985 film).
MGM, 1985. Publicity Manual for the 1985 film "Wild Geese II," directed by Peter Hunt and starring Scott Glenn, Barbara Carrera, and Edward Fox. Peter Hunt began his career in the UK film industry as an editor, working on several of the best-known early James Bond films ("Dr. No," "From Russia With Love," "Goldfinger"), as well as "The Ipcress File." He made his directorial debut with "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" in 1969, and "Wild Geese II" was his sixth theatrical feature as a director, and his first in the United States. Very Good+ condition, 226 pages, white stock bound in red bradbound, photo-illustrated wrappers (with the cast of the film pictured on the front wrapper). A few small corner creases and shelfwear to the wrappers. [Book #107837]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
34.
View item details
Castle, William (director); Aaron Rosenberg (producer); Dan Duryea, Shelley Winters, Tony Curtis (starring).
Johnny Stool Pigeon (Original Screenplay, producer Aaron Rosenberg's bound copy, with annotations).
Universal, 1949. Producer Aaron Rosenberg's leather-bound shooting script for the 1949 film noir, "Johnny Stool Pigeon," directed by William Castle, starring Dan Duryea, Shelley Winters, and a young Tony Curtis, and written for the screen by Henry Jordan and Robert L. Richards. One of an intriguing group of Universal second features directed by Castle between 1948 and 1951, just prior to his rise as the "king of horror." This is Rosenberg's working script, profusely annotated, with a shooting schedule, cast list, staff list, and list of department heads (it is noteworthy that the working title noted on these preliminary pages is variously noted as either "Partners in Crime" or "Untitled Documentary," with a credit for Castle as director at the top of each page); then the original script, 115 pages, undated on white stock, with blue and pink revision pages dated variously between 2/18/1949 and 3/21/1949. Also bound in throughout the shooting script are seventeen magnificent silver gelatin stills from the film, nearly all of which feature Dan Duryea, who was being reinvented at this point as a non-criminous leading man after many years as the "heavy" in crime films and Westerns ("Black Angel," from 1946, is another example of this). Orange-brown leather, moderately worn with hinges starting, Aaron Rosenberg's name stamped in gilt on the front board and "Johnny Stool Pigeon" stamped in gilt on the spine. Screenwriter credits on the title page for Robert L. Richards. Pages Very Good+, binding Very Good, quite dry, front hinge starting. An attractive copy. Selby 207, Lyons p. 209, Silver & Ward p. 394. [Book #110511]. (read more)
Price: $2,750.00
35.
View item details
Chayefsky, Paddy (screenplay); Sidney Lumet (director); Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, Ned Beatty (starring).
Network (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1975. Revised Shooting Script for the 1976 film, "Network," directed by Sidney Lumet, written for the screen by Paddy Chayevsky, and starring Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, and Ned Beatty. A trenchant satire of "trash television," "Network" only seems to grow more relevant with each passing year. Howard Beale (Peter Finch) the dean of newscasters at the [fictitious] United Broadcasting System, is put out to pasture because he "skews old." Beale can't stomach the idea of losing his post simply because he's old, and in his next broadcast announces to viewers that he's going to commit suicide on his final program. (Hal Erickson, AMG) Winner of 4 Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay for Chayefsky, and nominated for 6 others, including Best Picture. Light blue studio wrappers, rubber-stamped copy No. 112 and dated November 1975, with credits for screenwriter Chayefsky, director Lumet, and producer Howard Gottfried. 147 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue and gray revision pages throughout, dated variously between 12/31/75 and 1/14/76. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #118522]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
36.
View item details
Cole, Lester and Henry Johnson (screenplay); George Marshall (director); Claire Trevor (starring).
Wild Gold [The Gold Rush Story] (Original Screenplay).
Fox Film Corporation [Twentieth Century Fox], 1934. Final Shooting Script for the 1934 pre-code film, "Wild Gold" (here also titled "The Gold Rush Story"), directed by George Marshall, written for the screen by Lester Cole and Henry Johnson (earlier treatments were done by Dudley Nichols and Lamar Trotti), and starring Claire Trevor. The film was released on June 8, 1934, less than a month before the Production Code would go into effect. Written by Hollywood Ten writer Lester Cole, and contemporary to his "Sleepers East," in which a young man, desperately in love with a nightclub singer, sees an opportunity to spend some time alone with her while they are traveling through the Nevada gold country. He takes the carburetor off her car and throws it in the river, stranding them there. They wind up staying at the cabin of a crusty old prospector, and soon afterward the manager of a nightclub act shows up with his bevy of beautiful showgirls. Green studio wrappers, noted as Final Shooting Script on the front wrapper, and dated 2/1/34. Holograph notations include a numeric notation of 1373.33 in colored pencil at the top right corner, a penciled notation "File copy with new scenes and new ending" just below, and the working title "The Gold Rush Story" crossed through, with "Wild Gold" written in ink just above it. Credits on the front wrapper for Cole and Johnson. Title and screenwriter credits at the top of the first leaf, followed by the first scene. 102 leaves, white paper stock, mimeograph, rectos only, with non-colored revision pages throughout, all dated 2/6/34. Also laid at the front are in are 15 pages on onionskin stock, with the number "1373" in colored holograph pencil on the first leaf (corresponding to the number on the front wrapper). The change pages are labeled in three sections: Changes (4/27/34), New Ending (3/17/34) and New Scene (3/15/34). Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapped edges, small chips and short closed tears, bound with three gold brads. A rare screenplay from a rarely-seen pre-code film, principally written by one of the Hollywood Ten. [Book #115203]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
37.
Coppola, Francis Ford (director, screenplay); John Milius (screenplay); Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, Dennis Hopper (starring).
Apocalypse Now (Original Screenplay, 1969 draft, with letter from Francis Ford Coppola to Lee Marvin offering Marvin the part of Colonel Kharnage).
American Zoetrope, 1969. First Edition. Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1979 film, "Apocalypse Now," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the 1899 novella, "Heart of Darkness" by Joseph Conrad, written for the screen by John Milius and Coppola (though only Milius is credited in this draft) and starring Marlon Brando, Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall, Laurence Fishburne, Harrison Ford, and Dennis Hopper. This is the earliest draft we have ever encountered, preceding the film’s release by 10 years, with the wrapper, title page, and stationery all custom-made with the American Zoetrope logo embossed at the bottom in red, white, and blue. The script is accompanied by an autograph letter signed from Coppola to actor Lee Marvin, which reads: "Mr. Lee Marvin / We'd like you to play the part of Colonel Karnage [sic] in [underlined] Apocalypse Now. We're an independant [sic] company in San Francisco financed by Warner Bros. / It's a good script. / Sincerely / Francis Ford Coppola." Those familiar with the finished film would not disagree that Marvin would have been superb in the role, whose napalm- and surf-loving persona was eventually renamed Colonel Kilgore and legendarily played by Robert Duvall. It is well known that production for "Apocalypse Now" was profoundly troubled and lengthy--one of the most expensive and complex location shootings in the history of cinema--but it is less well known that the conception of the film dated back to the founding of American Zoetrope in 1969, pre-dating the release of both "THX-1138" and "The Conversation." The letter is arguably the earliest holograph ink of significance that one could associate with Coppola, who would not come to prominence until the release of"Patton" (for which he wrote the screenplay) in 1970, and of course "The Godfather" in 1972, which catapulted him to international fame as a director. Screenwriter John Milius saw his first full-length screenplay realized as a film ("The Devil's 8") the same year this one was written, and in the time between its conception and execution, rose to fame with screenplays for "Dirty Harry" (1971, uncredited), "Jeremiah Johnson" (1972), "Magnum Force" (1972), "Dillinger" (1973), and "The Wind and the Lion" (1975). We have seen only a handful of scripts for this film over the years, the earliest being 1976, and we have never before encountered the embossed stationery and wrapper employed here. "Apocalypse Now," even more than its formidable counterpoint "The Deer Hunter" (1978), remains the ultimate reflection of the American experience in Vietnam, taking Conrad's dark vision of an expedition up the Congo and transplanting it to Vietnam-era Cambodia. It is one of the few films ever to benefit from an expanded director's cut, released in 2001 and employing many sequences cut from the original version, adding both depth and context to the original version. Letter to Mr. Marvin on custom American Zoetrope stationery, 8.5 x 11 inches, with the aforementioned embossed logo at the bottom of the front wrapper, and an overall design symbolically inverting standard lined notebook paper, printed upside down and only on the recto, with the logo at the bottom of the page at the center of the "inverted" header space. Script in black leatherette wrappers, with the American Zoetrope logo at the center of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of 12/5/69, a credit for screenwriter Milius, and the embossed American Zoetrope logo. 131 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better, bound with a single silver screw brad. From the estate of actor Lee Marvin. [Book #118513]. (read more)
Price: $15,000.00
38.
View item details
Coppola, Francis Ford (director, screenplay); Mario Puzo, William Kennedy (screenplay); Richard Gere, Gregory Hines, Diane Lane, Bob Hoskins, and Nicolas Cage (starring).
The Cotton Club (Original Screenplay, 2 drafts).
Zoetrope Studios / Orion Pictures, 1982-83. Final Third Draft Script and Final Script for the 1984 film, "The Cotton Club," directed by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the non-fiction book by James Haskins, written for the screen by Coppola, William Kennedy, and Mario Puzo, and starring Richard Gere, Gregory Hines, Diane Lane, Bob Hoskins, and Nicolas Cage. Lucia Bozzola: "Combining electric song and dance performances with drama (both on and off screen), Francis Ford Coppola's "The Cotton Club" looks back to the 1920s-1930s peak of the legendary Harlem nightclub where only blacks performed and only whites could sit in the audience. Mixing historical figures with characters loosely based on actual people, Coppola and co-writers William Kennedy, and Mario Puzo (who Coppola worked with on "The Godfather" films) created a panorama of love, crime, and entertainment centered on the Club. Two scripts are in this archive. First script: Black leatherette studio wrappers (produced by Studio Duplicating Service).Title page present, noted as FINAL THIRD DRAFT, with a date of June 3, 1982, with only Puzo credited as screenwriter. 122 leaves, mechnically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges, bound with two gold brads. Second script: Self-wrappers, with title page integral to the front wrapper, issued by Totally Independent, Ltd. Title page notes this draft as the FINAL SCRIPT, with screenwriting credits attributed to Coppola and Kennedy, dated December 8, 1983. 110 leaves, followed by 8 pages of continuity at the rear. Wrappers very slightly toned, else Near Fine. [Book #116954]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
39.
View item details
Corman, Roger (director); Jackie Joseph (starring).
The Little Shop of Horrors [The Passionate People Eater] (Original Screenplay, actress Jackie Joseph's copy).
Roger Corman Productions, 1960. Final shooting script for the 1960 film, "Little Shop of Horrors" (here under its working title, The Passionate People Eater), produced and directed by Roger Corman, based on an original screenplay by Charles B. Griffith and with an early performance by Jack Nicholson as a masochistic dental patient. This is actress Jackie Joseph's copy, who starred in the film as Audrey Fulquard, protagonist and plant-keeper Seymour Krelboin's perpetually nagging girlfriend. Ms. Joseph's holograph ink and pencil notations are present throughout the script, including her character's name and her actual name on the title page, crossed out pages, changes to dialogue, circled reminders for all her lines, and some doodle-enhancement to the title on the front wrapper. It would appear that this script was shared with Myrtle Vail (who played Seymour's weary mother, Winifred), as Ms. Vail's lines are circled in red holograph pencil throughout. The practice of sharing a script would be unsurprising in light of the scrappy, budget-conscious, guerilla-style filmmaking that Corman was known for at the time. Legendary for having been shot in two days, the story of Seymour, Myrtle, and the cantankerous plant became a hugely successful Broadway musical in the 1980s, followed by a film version in 1986 directed by Frank Oz and starring Rick Moranis, Steve Martin, John Candy, Christopher Guest, and Bill Murray. The dark humor of the film makes later versions look rather conservative by comparison, The Little Shop of Horrors was originally released as a double feature in theaters with Mario Bava's Black Sunday. Orange studio wrappers, with the Hollywood address for Roger Corman productions noted at the bottom right of the front wrapper. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Charles B. Griffith. 106 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Very Good, with a one-inch closed tear at the left edge of the front wrapper, bound with two gold brads. Quite possibly the only copy of the script still in existence. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #113573]. (read more)
Price: $7,000.00
40.
View item details
Crane, Stephen (story); Albert Band (screenplay, director); Cameron Mitchell, James Whitmore, Royal Dano, Howard Smith, Lois Maxwell (starring).
The Monster [Face of Fire] (Original Screenplay).
Allied Artists, 1959. Draft Shooting Script for the 1959 film, "Face of Fire" (here still under its working title, "The Monster"), directed and written for the screen by Albert Band, based on the 1899 short story, "The Monster," by Stephen Crane, and starring Cameron Mitchell, James Whitmore, Royal Dano, Howard Smith, and Lois Maxwell. One of the great (and today, rarely seen) films from what may be the most creative and adventurous poverty row studios, Allied Artists, based on one of Stephen Crane’s last short stories. Henry Johnson, a handsome, intelligent handyman in a small town, saves a child from a burning building, only to incur brain damage and disfiguration of his face. His appearance and strange actions—including a visit to his former fiancee—lead to a panicked and fear-driven reaction by the townspeople. Screenwriter-director Albert Band, who penned the screenplay for John Huston's equally poignant adaptation of "The Red Badge of Courage" in 1951, shot the film on location in Sweden (substituting for small-town America), resulting in an eerie ambiance that brings to mind the best work of James Whale, Frank Borzage, and William Dieterle. Blue agency wrappers, with the agency's label (now partially torn away) on the front wrapper, with a phone number (CRestview 1-6115) dating the document to the mid-late 1950s, prior to production of the film. Credits on the wrapper label for Band and Crane. Title page present, with credits matching those on the front wrapper. 125 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper, Very Good, showing heavy use but completely intact, rear wrapper appears to have been replaced at some point early on, bound with three gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115851]. (read more)
Price: $1,450.00
41.
View item details
Crichton, Michael (novel); Nelson Gidding (screenplay); Robert Wise (director); Arthur Hill (starring).
The Andromeda Strain (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1971. Cinescript (and Final Shooting Script) for the 1971 film, "The Andromeda Strain," directed by Robert Wise, adapted for the screen by Nelson Gidding, and starring Arthur Hill. Based on the novel by Michael Crichton, who shot to international stardom on the heels of the film's success. In the unusual "preface" found in this screenplay, Robert Wise describes the "cinescript" as follows: "...an amplified screenplay, which uses the written page in a cinematic form to convey the total 'look' of a film. This method, incorporating illustrations, diagrams, 'schema' technique, computerized animations, multi-screen effects, and printouts, was suggested by the unique style of Crichton's novel, and retains it in translation to the screen. In a complex film, the advantage of a cinescript over the established screenplay format is a closer approximation for the reader of what will be seen on the screen." This technique continues into the script's appendix, with a map, facsimile documents, and scanner readouts, along with a chronology of events, notes regarding costumes, etc. Red studio wrappers and stamped "A Robert Wise Production" on the front wrapper. Holograph notation of crew member Eddie Keys' name at the top left corner. Title page present, with screenwriter and novelist credits for Gidding and Crichton, respectively. 173 pages, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/22/1970 and 3/6/1970, followed by the unusual addition of the fifteen-page Appendix, with yellow pages, numbered I through XV. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with a small dampstain at one corner and some wear to the yapped fore-edges, bound with two gold brads. Laid in is a call sheet for the 72nd day of shooting (May 15, 1970). A deluxe and uniquely-designed script for one of the most influential and enduring science fiction films of the 1970s. [Book #110540]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
42.
View item details
Crowe, Cameron (screenplay); Amy Heckerling (director); Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Phoebe Cates, Nicolas Cage, Eric Stolz, and Forrest Whitaker (starring).
Fast Times [Fast Times at Ridgemont High] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1982. Early Draft Script for the 1982 film, "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (here under the working title, "Fast Times"), directed by Amy Heckerling, based on the 1981 novel by and written for the screen by Cameron Crowe, and starring Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Phoebe Cates, Nicolas Cage, Eric Stolz, and Forrest Whitaker. Filmed in five weeks, Cameron Crowe's mostly autobiographical account of high school life not only jump-started the careers of over half a dozen actors who would become major stars, it is also one of the finest films of its admittedly disreputable genre, funny and still quite fresh today. Green wrappers with a holograph copy number notation (1206) on the front wrapper, and a circular sticker for the Rialto Service Bureau (mimeographing and typing services) on the inside rear wrapper. Title page present, with screenwriter credit for Crowe and a "received" date stamp (photocopied) of July 23 1981." 128 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116955]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
43.
View item details
Cummings, Irving and Malcolm St. Clair (directors); Lou Breslow, Hilary Lynn, Brown Holmes, Ernest Pascal (screenplay); Alice Faye, Don Ameche, Buster Keaton (starring).
Hollywood Cavalcade [Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1939 film comedy, "Hollywood Cavalcade" (here titled both "Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood"), directed by Irving Cummings and Malcolm St. Clair, written for the screen by Lou Breslow, Hilary Lynn, Brown Holmes, and Ernest Pascal, and starring Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Buster Keaton (and many other stars of the silent film era). "Hollywood Cavalcade" was a fictionalized history of silent films and the growth of the movie industry. Don Ameche portrays a character based on equal portions of Mack Sennett and D. W. Griffith, while Alice Faye's silent star is an amalgam of Mabel Normand and Gloria Swanson. Ameche breaks into pictures with slapstick comedies, initiating the first "pie throwing" scene, with Buster Keaton the thrower and Alice Faye the throw-ee. Thanks to Ameche, Faye becomes a major comedy star, appearing in wild Keystone Kops chase comedies. But success goes to Ameche's head, and soon he's staging elaborate Intolerance-like historical spectacles. On a level of accuracy, 'Hollywood Cavalcade' is for the birds, but it scores on its energetic performances and nostalgic appeal. As a bonus, several past movie greats appear in cameos: Al Jolson, Buster Keaton, Mack Sennett, Ben Turpin, Chester Conklin, Jimmy Finlayson, Hank Mann and even Rin Tin Tin Jr. [Hal Erickson] Orange-red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 133, dated May 24, 1939, with a holograph notation of the film's final title ("Hollywood Cavalcade") just above the printed working title ("Falling Stars: The Cavalcade of Hollywood"), "Env. #1278" at the top right corner, and a small white label reading "Revised through 5/27/39" just below it. No distribution page present. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 175 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 5/27/39. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good or better with lightly worn edges and some evidence of erasure, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116080]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
44.
View item details
Cummings, Irving (director); Shirley Temple, Joan Davis, Charles Farrell, Bert Lahr (starring); Paul Girard Smith, Ethel Hill, J.P. McEvoy, Darrell Ware (screenplay).
Just Around the Corner [Lucky Penny] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1938 film, "Just Around the Corner" (here under the working title, "Lucky Penny"), directed by Irving Cummings, based on a story by Paul Girard Smith, written for the screen by Ethel Hill, J.P. McEvoy, and Darrell Ware, and starring Shirley Temple, Joan Davis, Charles Farrell, and Bert Lahr. The film in which Shirley Temple ends the Depression all by herself, starting with a determined search for Uncle Sam. A delightful entry, including many of the famed dance duets with Temple and Bill "Bojangles" Robinson. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, dated April 27, 1938, and with the holograph file notation, "Env. 1491." Apparently a copy made strictly for the purpose of filing, as there is no project number, copy number, or distribution page present. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 155 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 4/23/38. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116351]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
45.
View item details
Cummings, Irving (director); Walter Bullock, Ken Englund, Jacques Thery, Philip Wylie (screenplay); Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, John Payne, Cesar Romero, Edward Everett Horton, Harry James (starring).
Springtime in the Rockies (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1942 film musical, "Springtime in the Rockies," directed by Irving Cummings, based on the screenplay for the 1936 comedy "Second Honeymoon," written for the screen by Walter Bullock, Ken Englund, Jacques Thery, and Philip Wylie and starring Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, John Payne, Cesar Romero, Edward Everett Horton, and Harry James. Betty Grable's starring debut remains one the greatest Technicolor musicals produced by Fox in the 1940s, making grand use of the "let's move the action from the city to the country" approach, employing Harry James and his orchestra at their peak, and pulling out all the stops on the musical numbers--with Carmen Miranda's version of "Chattanooga Choo-Choo" and the debut of the classic song, "I Had the Craziest Dream" topping things off. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 763 and copy No. 47, dated June 11, 1942, and with the holograph file notation "Env. #1443" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the front wrapper. 129 leaves, with 1 retake page paper-clipped to the rear wrapper, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/13/42 and 7/20/42. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116171]. (read more)
Price: $2,850.00
46.
View item details
Cummings, Irving (director); Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, Edward van Every (screenplay); Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey (starring).
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady," directed by Irving Cummings, written for the screen by Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, and Edward van Every, and starring Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey. A loose remake of the 1937 film, "Love is News" with Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" finds Betty Grable in London, seeking to better herself as an artist, which in 1943 means landing a wealthy duke for a husband. But newspaperman Robert Young has other plans for her love life. Remade once more as a comedy in 1948, as "That Wonderful Urge," with Tyrone Power and Gene Tierney. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 814, copy No. 82, and dated February 19, 1943. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper. 109 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a single blue revision page dated 2/26/43. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, with some creasing to one corner, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116188]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
47.
View item details
Cummings, Irving (director); Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, Edward van Every (screenplay); Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey (starring).
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Final Shooting Script for the 1943 film musical, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady," directed by Irving Cummings, written for the screen by Ken Englund, William R. Lipman, Frederick Stephani, and Edward van Every, and starring Betty Grable, Robert Young, Adolphe Menjou, and Virginia Grey. A loose remake of the 1937 film, "Love is News" with Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" finds Betty Grable in London, seeking to better herself as an artist, which in 1943 means landing a wealthy duke for a husband. But newspaperman Robert Young has other plans for her love life. Remade once more as a comedy in 1948, as "That Wonderful Urge," with Tyrone Power and Gene Tierney. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 814, copy No. 5, and dated November 25, 1942. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with date matching the front wrapper, and a credit for screenwriter Englund. 126 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117610]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
48.
View item details
Cummings, Irving (director); Rudolph Lothar and Hans Adler (play); Jessie Ernst, George Seaton, Bess Meredyth, Hal Long, and Samuel Hoffenstein (screenplay); Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Carmen Miranda (starring).
That Night in Rio [The Road to Rio] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1941 film musical, "That Night in Rio" (here under the working title, "The Road to Rio"), directed by Irving Cummings, based on the 1934 play, "The Red Cat" by Rudolph Lothar and Hans Adler, written for the screen by Jessie Ernst, George Seaton, Bess Meredyth, Hal Long, and Samuel Hoffenstein (with only Seaton and Hoffenstein credited here), and starring Alice Faye, Don Ameche, and Carmen Miranda. A musical remake of "Folies Bergere" (1936), which was in turn based on the 1934 Broadway play, "The Red Cat." Another grand entry in Fox's canon of stellar Technicolor musicals from the 1930s and 1940s, with Ameche playing a dual role (husband and lover), Carmen Miranda in full South American splash mode, and Alice Faye left to decide what to do. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 589 and copy No. 127, dated Nov. 13, 1940, and with holograph file notation "Env. #1350" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for Seaton and Hoffenstein. 143 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with a few blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 11/16/40 and 11/29/40. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116133]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
49.
View item details
Curtiz, Michael (director); Patrick Quentin (novel), Reginald Rose (screenplay).
The Man in the Net (Original screenplay, director's bound copy).
United Artists, 1959. Original screenplay for the 1959 film noir, "The Man in the Net," directed by Michael Curtiz and starring Alan Ladd. Specially bound copy of the revised final screenplay belonging to director Michael Curtiz, dated May 22, 1958. White mimeograph pages with pink revision pages, bound in brown leather with gilt titles, including Michael Curtiz' name at the bottom right corner of the front board. Pages and photos are Near Fine, binding is Very Good+ with some wear at the spine ends. A unique and important copy of an already uncommon film noir screenplay. [Book #104864]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
50.
View item details
Dick, Philip K. (short story); Paul Verhoeven (director); Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Rachel Ticotin, Ronny Cox, and Michael Ironside (starring).
Total Recall (Original Screenplay).
TriStar Pictures, 1990. Revised Draft Script for the 1990 film, "Total Recall," directed by Paul Verhoeven, based on the short story, "We Can Remember it for You Wholesale," by Philip K. Dick, written for the screen by Ronald Shusett and Dan O'Bannon, and starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Rachel Ticotin, Ronny Cox, and Michael Ironside. A wild and violent ride in the spirit of Verhoeven's "Robocop," "Total Recall" stars Schwarzenegger as a 21st-century construction worker who discovers that his entire memory of the past derives from a memory chip implanted in his brain, learning that he is actually a secret agent who had become a threat to the government. To deal with the threat, those in power planted the chip and invented a domestic lifestyle for him. Once he has realized his true identity, he travels to Mars to piece together the rest of his identity, as well as to find the man responsible for his implanted memory [The AllMovie Guide]. Red studio wrappers, stamped with a title design on the front wrapper, and the film title written in red holograph pencil along the spine. Title page present, with a date of May 1983 (seven years prior to the film's release) and credits for Dick, Shusett, and O'Bannon, as well as the producers at the time, Shusett and Dino De Laurentis (De Laurentis was no longer involved by the time the film was made). 111 pages, all white. Pages and wrapper are both Near Fine. An early script for one of the most entertaining science fiction films of the 1990s. [Book #110583]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
51.
View item details
Didion, Joan and John Gregory Dunne (screenplay); Norman Mailer (novel).
The Deer Park (Original Screenplay).
Ziegler Associates, 1984. Second Draft film treatment for an unproduced adaptation of Norman Mailer's 1955 novel, "The Deer Park," written by Joan Didion and John Gregory Dunne. Didion and her husband Dunne were a husband-and-wife writing team whose work stretched over a 25-year period, beginning with their adaptation of "The Panic in Needle Park" in 1971. An interesting association as well, as Didion and Mailer are both credited with the origins of the New Journalism movement. Original blue wrappers, with a two-color label for Ziegler Associates stating the title, with credits for Didion and Dunne and an address for the production company. Title page present, with a date of July 23, 1984, credits for Dunne and Didion, and a diagonal holograph pencil notation reading, "2nd draft / Do not send out." 148 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, with a couple of the wrapper corners lightly turned, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115801]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
52.
View item details
Doherty, Edward (story); Lloyd Bacon (director); Mary C. McCall, Jr., Jules Schermer (screenplay); Anne Baxter, Thomas Mitchell, and Ward Bond (starring).
The Sullivans [The Fighting Sullivans] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1943. Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film, "The Sullivans" (also released as "The Fighting Sullivans"), directed by Lloyd Bacon, based on a true story and a script by Irish-American screenwriter Edward Doherty, written for the screen by Mary C. McCall, Jr. and Jules Schermer, and starring Anne Baxter, Thomas Mitchell, and Ward Bond. A memorable film about the lives of a close-knit group of five Irish brothers growing up in Iowa during the Great Depression, and their eventual deaths in action in the Pacific theatre during World War II. The brothers all served on the American light cruiser USS Juneau (CL-52), which was torpedoed and sunk in the South Pacific on November 13, 1942, during the Battle of Guadacanal. Doherty's story was nominated for an Academy Award. Brown studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 945 and copy No. 191, dated August 27, 1943, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1482" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a date matching the title page and credits for screenwriters Doherty and McCall. 150 leaves (with 5 pages of additional scenes bound in at the end), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/4/43 and 10/21/43. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116124]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
53.
View item details
Douglas, Paul, Barbara Bel Geddes, Richard Basehart, Agnes Moorehead, Howard da Silva (starring); Henry Hathaway (director).
Fourteen Hours (Original Screenplay, Actor Paul Douglas' copy).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951. Actor Paul Douglas' leather-bound Revised Final Shooting Script (with still photos bound in) for the 1951 film noir, "Fourteen Hours," directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by John Paxton from a story by Joel Sayre, and starring Paul Douglas, Barbara Bel Geddes, Grace Kelly, Richard Basehart, Agnes Moorehead, Ossie Davis, Brian Keith, and Howard da Silva. Based on an actual incident, "Fourteen Hours" is a high-tension noir drama about a man teetering on the verge of self-destruction and how his dilemma affects those around him. Robert Cosick (Basehart) is a desperate and despondent young man who creeps onto the ledge of a skyscraper in downtown New York and threatens to jump. For the next fourteen hours, Dunnigan (Douglas), a policeman who is passing by, tries to talk him down, searching for a way to convince him that life is worth living. A crowd forms on the street below as Dunnigan talks with Cosick; Danny (Jeffrey Hunter) and Ruth (Debra Paget) meet as they watch the grim spectacle and discover how much they have in common. Meanwhile, in a building across the street, a young woman about to sign her divorce papers (Grace Kelly) finds herself wondering if she should give up on her marriage so hastily as she watches Cosick debate about throwing away his life. Blue leather, with the title stamped on the front board and spine, and Paul Douglas' name stamped in gilt at the bottom right corner of the front board. Thirteen silver gelatin still prints bound in throughout. Marbled endpapers. Title page present, with a date of May 25, 1950, and credits for screenwriter Paxton present. 159 pages, mimeographed, all white. Pages Near Fine, leather binding Fine. Based on an actual incident from July 26, 1938 in New York City in which John W. Warde, 26 years of age, leaped seventeen floors to his death from the ledge outside a room in the Hotel Gotham. Shot on location in New York City, the building used was demolished in 1967 and replaced by the 52-story tower at 140 Broadway, noted for its large red cube in the plaza. Producer Sol C. Siegel won permission from the New York Police Department to rope off a large section of downtown New York as one extensive set. One of the best "shot on location" noirs of the 1950s, and actress Grace Kelly's film debut. Selby 142. [Book #110585]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
54.
View item details
Du Maurier, Daphne (novel); Nicholas Roeg (director); Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie (starring).
Don't Look Now (Original Screenplay).
Paramount / British Lion Film Corporation, 1973. British screenplay for the 1973 film, "Don't Look Now," directed by Nicholas Roeg written for the screen by Allan Scott and Chris Bryant and starring Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie. Based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier. Nicholas Roeg directed this acclaimed film in the midst of his strongest period, preceded by "Performance" (1970) and "Walkabout" (1971), and like those films, this was a US-UK co-production. The film centers on Laura and John Baxter (Sutherland and Christie), who have recently relocated to Venice so that John can oversee the architectural restoration of an old church. Both hope that the change of environment will allow them to forget the recent tragic demise of their child, but they instead find themselves surrounded by reminders of death, as the city attempts to deal with a series of unexplained murders. The eeriness intensifies when they encounter a blind psychic and her eccentric sister, who promise to contact her daughter's spirit. Laura embraces the idea, but John remains skeptical until he experiences his own visions: fleeting glimpses of someone in a red coat similar to one that belonged to his daughter [The AllMovie Guide]. British-style, die-cut windowed black studio wrappers. Title page present, undated, with screenwriter credits on the title page for screenwriters Allan Scott and Chris Bryant, along with a story credit for Daphne Du Maurier. 111 pages, on period eye-rest green stock. Tiny stain to page fore-edges, else pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine with light rubbing, bound with two gold brads. Period script for one of the most acclaimed and surreal dramas of the 1970s. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #110531]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
55.
View item details
Dwan, Allan (director); Stuart N. Lake (novel); Randolph Scott, Cesar Romero, John Carradine, and Ward Bond (starring); Sam Hellman (screenplay).
Frontier Marshall (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1939. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1939 film, "Frontier Marshal," directed by Allan Dwan, based on the 1931 novel "Wyatt Earp, Frontier Marshal," by Stuart N. Lake, written for the screen by Sam Hellman, and starring Randolph Scott, Cesar Romero, John Carradine, and Ward Bond. The second adaptation of Stuart N. Lake's classic Western novel, but the first to tell the story using that novel's characters and not just its plot--and the first to have an outstanding cast. Remade seven years later by John Ford as "My Darling Clementine." Orange studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 70, and dated June 1, 1939. Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Sam Hellman. 125 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Wrapper and the first few leaves are heavily dampstained, otherwise Very Good, bound with two gold brads. [Book #115206]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
56.
Eastwood, Clint (director, starring); Forrest Carter (novel); Phil Kaufman (screenplay); .
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Original Screenplay).
Malpaso Company/Warner Brothers, 1975. First Draft Script for the 1976 film, "The Outlaw Josey Wales," directed by Clint Eastwood, based on the 1973 novel, "The Rebel Outlaw Josey Wales" (later retitled "Gone to Texas") by Forrest Carter, written for the screen by Phil Kaufman (and later Sonia Chernus, who is not credited here), and starring Clint Eastwood. Copy belonging to a crew member who clearly dealt with horses used in the film, with production documentation showing holograph pencil notations regarding numbers of soldiers and associated horses throughout. Eastwood's fifth film as a director, and a Western that ended his ties with the "man with no name" character that became wildly popular in the years he worked with Sergio Leone, christening a new, more personal anti-hero that he would perfect with "Unforgiven" in 1992. "Josey Wales" stands as that film's equal today, with a reputation as a classic that seems to grow with every passing year. Tan studio wrappers, stamped FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, dated 9/10/75, and with holograph pencil notations with names and numbers of Associate Producer John Wilson, Casting Director Jack Kosslyn (here spelled "Koslyn"), and actress Marilyn Franks (who does not appear in the film) at the top. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Kaufman. 112 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow revision pages throughout, all dated 9/22/75. Included are a Cast List and a 31-page Shooting Schedule (on blue and white stock), Pages and wrapper Very Good+, showing clear signs of use with holograph notations throughout, bound with two gold brads. National Film Registry. [Book #116091]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
57.
View item details
[Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater] Wallace, Edgar (author); Arthur La Bern (screenwriter); Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, Nigel Davenport (starring).
The Verdict (Original Screenplay) .
Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater / Merton Park Productions, 1963. Final Shooting Script for the 1964 television show "The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theater," Season 5 - Episode 5 "The Verdict," directed by David Eady, based on the 1929 novel "The Big Four" by Edgar Wallace, written for the screen by Arthur La Bern, and starring Cec Linder, Zena Marshall, and Nigel Davenport. FILMBLURB. Black studio wrappers with the British-style diecut window to the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of July 1963 and credits for story writer Edgar Wallace and screenwriter Arthur La Bern. 75 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine with light soil to the page edges and to the title page, wrapper Near Fine bound with three silver metal brads. [Book #117832]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
58.
View item details
Fante, John with Daniel Fuchs and Sonya Levien.
Jeanne Eagels (Original Screenplay, Art Director Ross Bellah's copy).
Columbia Pictures, 1956. Final draft script for the 1957 film, "Jeanne Eagels," directed by George Sidney, based on an original story by Daniel Fuchs, written for the screen by Fuchs, John Fante, and Sonya Levien, and starring Kim Novak, Jeff Chandler, and Agnes Moorehead. A film based on the life story of 1920s actress Jeanne Eagels, who bounced from beauty contest loser to carnival dancer to stage actress to Hollywood starlet, only to lose in the end to depression, alcohol, and drugs. Producer-director George Sidney found this ideal material for the literary likes of Fuchs and his contemporary Fante, and the resulting film is a dark but somewhat campy biopic that is rarely seen today. An important intersection between two major literary figures; Fuchs was a key New York writer of mid-century proletarian fiction, and Fante a west coast novelist whose star rose toward the end of his life. Fante's legacy today is due largely to the accolades of Robert Towne and, in particular, Charles Bukowski, who discovered Fante's "Ask the Dust" at an early age, and later famously called Fante his "god." Green studio wrappers, lacking rear wrapper but otherwise complete, stamped FINAL DRAFT on the front wrapper, and dated December 11, 1956. This was Art Director Ross Bellah's copy, with his holograph pencil name on the front wrapper, and numerous penciled sketches and notations by him throughout, on both rectos and versos. Credit on the front wrapper for "George Sidney Productions," no screenwriter credits are present on the front wrapper or title page, but being that all three screenwriters were credited in the film and that this is the final draft, it would be correct to assign credit to all three for the content. Title page present, with a date of December 11, 1956, and credits for George Sidney Productions, 165 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, a "rainbow copy" with numerous white pages and blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between December 12, 1956 and March 1, 1957. Pages Very Good front wrapper about Very Good, bound with two tarnished gold brads. [Book #114553]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
59.
View item details
[Film Screenplays][Abbott and Costello] Beauchamp, D.D.
Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (Original Handwritten Manuscript for the Screenplay Treatment, with Subsequent Typewritten Draft).
Np, 1951. Screenwriter D.D. Beauchamp's handwritten manuscript treatment for the 1953 Universal film comedy, "Abbott and Costello Go to Mars." Present in its entirety is Beachamp's original treatment, executed in pencil, with holograph corrections. Interspersed throughout are the resulting typewritten pages (also with holograph corrections). The combined pages are bradbound with green studio covers, showing a date of December 5, 1951 (two years prior to the film's release, and well before production began), and the word "Treatment" written in ink at the top right corner, along with a stamped studio reference number. All told, a complete document of the original holograph manuscript and first typewritten draft of the film's treatment. "Abbott and Costello Go to Mars" was released in 1951, and is today held in some regard by B-movie science fiction buffs as well as Abbott and Costello fans. In the film, our heroes are maintenance men who accidentally stow away on board an experimental rocket ship--one that goes not to Mars but to Venus, only to land in the middle of a "Miss Universe" pageant. The pageant includes many worthy contestants, including Anita Ekberg. A superb original screen story for one of the twentieth century's most revered comedy teams, in its earliest form. Fine condition, with manuscript pages 8.5 x 13 inches, typewritten pages 8.5 by 11 inches. Housed in a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #101593]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
60.
View item details
[Film Screenplay] Hume, Kenneth (director, writer).
Cheer the Brave (Original Screenplay, editor Peter Hunt's copy).
Apex, 1951. Original script for the 1951 UK film, "Cheer the Brave," written and directed by Kenneth Hume. This is editor Peter Hunt's copy, from a collection of his scripts we acquired, with his holograph notations throughout. White paper stock, Near Fine, staple-bound in blue wrappers, Very Good, with moderate use and a few notes in various colored pencil on the wrapper. Peter Hunt began his career in the UK film industry as an editor, working on several of the best-known early James Bond films ("Dr. No," "From Russia With Love," "Goldfinger"), as well as "The Ipcress File." He debuted as a director with "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" in 1969. [Book #107868]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
61.
View item details
Forbes, Bryan (director, screenplay); Desmond Cory (novel); Michael Caine, Eric Portman (starring).
Deadfall (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966. Final Shooting Script for the 1968 film, "Deadfall," directed and written for the screen by Bryan Forbes, based on the 1965 novel by Bryan Forbes, starring Michael Caine and Eric Portman. One of the more unusual heist films of the 1960s, "Deadfall" stars Michael Caine as a recently recovered alcoholic who falls into a thieving relationship with a woman and her recently out-of-the-closet husband. Blue studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 87 and dated January 1967. Title page present, with a copyright date of 1966 and credits for director-screenwriter Forbes and novelist Cory. 119 leaves, mimeograph on eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116591]. (read more)
Price: $425.00
62.
View item details
Ford, John (director); Richard Sale (screenplay); Sy Gomberg (story).
Front and Center [When Willie Comes Marching Home] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949. Original Screenplay, Very Good+ or better in original mustard-yellow studio wrappers. Final Shooting Script, cinematographer Leo Tover's copy, with his name in pencil at the top left corner of the front panel. The film's first title, "Front and Center" is printed on the front panel, crossed through, with the well-known final title, "When Willie Comes Marching Home" written in ink above it. The original and final titles are similarly shown on the spine of the wrapper. A military service comedy by Ford, a minor classic that is unjustly neglected in typical considerations of the Ford canon. "When Willie Comes Marching Home" initially bears many resemblances to Preston Sturges' 1944 film, "Hail the Conquering Hero" (not the least of which is the presence of actor William Demarest in both); but the second half of Ford's film takes an interesting twist that casts the whole film into a different light. Ford screenplays are all difficult to find, this being a complete example in exemplary condition, with just a bit of the usual wrinkle to the outer edges of the wrapper. [Book #100255]. (read more)
Price: $975.00
63.
Frank, Scott (screenplay); Dennis Quaid (starring).
Flight of the Phoenix (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999. An early "Unofficial Polish" script for the 2004 film, "Flight of the Phoneix," directed by John Moore, based on the 1965 screenplay by Lukas Heller novel, this new version written for the screen by Scott Frank and starring Dennis Quaid and Hugh Laurie. Yellow studio wrappers, stamped "Unofficial Polish" on the front wrapper, and dated February 1, 1999 (five years prior to the film's release). Credits on the front wrapper for screenwriter Scott Frank. 119 pages, all white, and clearly photocopied from an original master, but also clearly this is the manner in which copies were issued. Pages Fine, wrapper Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #111792]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
64.
View item details
Friedkin, William (director); Georges Arnaud (novel); Walon Green (screenplay); Tangerine Dream (soundtrack); Roy Scheider (starring).
Sorcerer (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1975. Revised Shooting Script for the 1977 film, "Sorcerer" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by William Friedkin, based on the 1950 novel, "The Wages of Fear," by Georges Arnaud, written for the screen by Walon Green, with a soundtrack by Tangerine Dream, and starring Roy Scheider. The plot of William Friedkin's suspense thriller originated with the same Georges Arnaud novel that inspired Henri-Georges Clouzot's French suspense classic "The Wages of Fear" (1953). Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal, and Amidou play four men who, for various reasons, cannot return to their own countries. They end up in a dismal South American town where an American oil company is seeking out courageous drivers willing to haul nitroglycerin over 200 miles of treacherous terrain. The four stateless men have nothing to lose, and besides, they'll be paid $10,000 apiece and be granted legal citizenship if they survive. The suspense is almost unbearable at times, even outdistancing the tension level of "The Wages of Fear" in certain scenes, in particular a famous set piece wherein one of the trucks must cross a rope bridge in the middle of the Amazon--and in the middle of a monsoon (Hal Erickson). Olive wrappers with no titles. Title page present, with a date of August 1, 1975 and credits for screenwriter Green and novelist Arnaud. 156 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, eye-rest green stock with blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between 8/28/75 and 9/8/75. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with yapped edges and a few short closed tears, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117678]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
65.
View item details
Fuchs, Daniel and William Sackheim (screenplay).
The Human Jungle [The Police Story] (Original Screenplay).
Allied Artists, 1954. Final Revised Shooting Script for the 1954 film noir, "The Human Jungle," under its working title, "The Police Story." Directed by Joseph M. Newman, written for the screen by proletarian novelist Daniel Fuchs, then revised by William Sackheim, based on a story by Sackheim. Starring Gary Merrill, Jan Sterling, Regis Toomey, and Chuck Connors. In the documentary-style tradition of "Dragnet" and "The Lineup," "The Human Jungle" is a film noir devoted to a typically busy day at a police precinct station house. The plot concerns a new police chief who is determined to clean up a crime-ridden slum district. "The Human Jungle" was an "in-between" production for Allied Artists, which in 1954 was trying to divest itself of the "poverty row" onus placed upon its predecessor, Monogram Pictures [The AllMovie Guide]. Salmon studio wrappers, dated May 25, 1954. Holograph notation in red pencil just above the title "The Police Story," with the title that was ultimately used, "The Human Jungle." Title page present, with perforated distribution receipt intact. Screenwriter credits on the title page for William Sackheim with a date of May 25, 1954 at the top right corner. 126 pages, with blue and pink revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/8/1954 and 6/14/1954. Pages Very Good+, in a like wrapper, bound with two gold brads. Front wrapper and first few pages lightly chipped at the bottom left corner. Original Screenplay. Selby 181, Lyons p. 180. [Book #110508]. (read more)
Price: $1,450.00
66.
View item details
Gallico, Paul (novel); Henry Cornelius (director, screenplay).
The Magic Voyage [Next to No Time] (Original Screenplay, editor Peter Hunt's copy).
Showcorporation, 1958. Original shooting script for the 1958 UK film, "Next to No Time" [here titled "The Magic Voyage"], based on the story "The Enchanted Hour" by Paul Gallico, directed by Henry Cornelius, and starring Kenneth More. This is editor Peter Hunt's copy, from a collection of his scripts we acquired. Front wrapper and title page indicate that this is the "2nd Revised Draft Shooting Script." Near Fine with white pages, no revision pages, bradbound in red wrappers. Laid in is a separate 4-page mimeographed document titled "Trailer Notes," which go over the concept for the film's trailer in some detail, with Hunt's holograph ink notations at the margins. The script is held in a hardcover Brampton's binder, moderately worn, with Peter Hunt's name across the front, written in black against a rectangular piece of yellow masking tape. Peter Hunt began his career in the UK film industry as an editor, working on several of the best-known early James Bond films ("Dr. No," "From Russia With Love," "Goldfinger"), as well as "The Ipcress File." He debuted as a director with "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" in 1969. [Book #107858]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
67.
View item details
Gilliam, Terry (director, screenplay); Michael Palin (screenplay, starring); John Cleese, Sean Connery, Ian Holm, Ralph Richardson, Shelley Duvall (starring).
The Time Bandits (Original Screenplay).
HandMade Films, 1981. Handmade Films, 1980 . Shooting script for the 1981 British fantasy/adventure film, Time Bandits, the third film to be directed by Terry Gilliam, based on an original screenplay by Gilliam and fellow Monty Python alumnus Michael Palin, with a cast that would be quite a bit more expensive today than it was then, including Palin, John Cleese, Sean Connery, Ian Holm, Ralph Richardson, and Shelley Duvall. Script belonging British character actor Derek Lamden, with his name in holograph pencil at the top of the title page. Gilliam's follow-up to Monty Python and the Holy Grail, a dark, irreverent comedy disguised as a family adventure, in which a young boy travels with a group of dwarves through time and encounters various historical figures, including an entertainment-starved Napoleon (Holm), a powerful Agamemnon (Connery), and a surprisingly stuffy Robin Hood (Cleese). Red studio wrappers, with a windowed front panel. Title page present, with a date of April 1, 1980, and credits for Palin and Gilliam, along with a production company credit for “The Handmade Film Partnership,” a venture founded by George Harrison that soon became simply, “Handmade Films." 135 leaves, photographically reproduced, with revision pages inserted throughout, all marked “Revision 14.4.80.” Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine (with a single ring impression--not a stain--on the front wrapper), bound with two silver brads. Nominated for 5 Saturn Awards and, 1 Hugo Award. An extremely scarce document for one of the most memorable achievements by the Python crew in the early days of their formidable post-television era. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #113574]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
68.
View item details
Goldman, William (novel); John Gay (screenplay); Rod Steiger, Lee Remick, George Segal (starring).
No Way to Treat a Lady (Original Screenplay).
Paramount Pictures, 1967. Final Shooting Script for the 1968 film, "No Way to Treat a Lady," based on the 1964 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by John Gay, and starring Rod Steiger, Lee Remick, and George Segal. One of the best unsung crime films of the 1960s, wherein Rod Steiger was given an opportunity for a field day as a serial killer who is a master of disguise; one of the few later roles he didn't overplay, and one of Segal's best performances as well. One of many fine adaptations of novels by William Goldman (Marathon Man, The Princess Bride), who was also a very successful screenwriter. Dark blue studio wrappers, stamped "FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT" on the front wrapper, and dated June 13, 1967 on both the front wrapper and title page. Credits on the front wrapper and title page for screenwriter Gay and producer Sol C. Siegel. 144 leaves, all eye-rest green, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, with a glassine cover bound in ahead of the front wrapper, as issued. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114642]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
69.
View item details
Goldman, William (screenplay, novel); John Schlesinger (director); Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider (starring).
Marathon Man (Original Screenplay, rainbow copy).
Paramount, 1975. Fourth Draft Script for the 1976 film, "Marathon Man," directed by John Schlesinger, based on the 1974 novel by William Goldman, written for the screen by Goldman, and starring Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, and Roy Scheider. One of the best thrillers of the 1970s, built on a great story, great characters, and exceptional performances by Hoffman and Olivier. Hoffman plays a marathon runner in New York City (Hoffman) who is unwittingly caught in the middle of an international diamond ring conspiracy run by former Nazi dentist Olivier. Green studio wrappers, with die-cut title window on the front wrapper, gilt-stamped with the Paramount logo and rubber-stamped copy No. 117. Title page present, stating "Fourth Draft Pre-Rehearsal [script]," with a date of September 15, 1975, and a credit for novelist-screenwriter Goldman. 142 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with orange, blue, and yellow revision pages throughout (a "rainbow" copy), dated variously between 10/9/75 and 11/12/75. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118397]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
70.
View item details
Goulding, Edmund (director); Jules Furthman (screenplay); William Lindsay Gresham (novel); Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray (starring).
Nightmare Alley (Continuity and Dialogue script, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Heavily revised draft Continuity and Dialogue script (a "spotted list") for the 1947 film noir, "Nightmare Alley," directed by Edmund Goulding, based on the 1946 novel by William Lindsay Gresham, written for the screen by Jules Furthman, and starring Tyrone Power, Joan Blondell, and Coleen Gray. One of the best genre fiction adaptations of the 1940s, one of the best noir films of the 1940s. A high spot for actor Tyrone Power, cast against type--or "against movie"--with astounding results, bringing to life the world of the carney and mixing it with grifters, losers, and one of the best femme fatales in all of film noir. This a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film, including dialogue corrections. Blue studio wrappers, dated November 6, 1947, with the holograph notation "Spotted list / Do not remove from files." Details 10 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with the upper 1/3 of the spine panel missing, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117153]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
71.
View item details
Grahame, Kenneth (story); Robert Benchley (screenwriter, starring); Alfred L. Werker (director).
The Reluctant Dragon (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to Disney producer-director Ben Sharpsteen).
Walt Disney Productions / RKO Pictures, 1940. Final Shooting Script for the classic 1941 Disney film, "The Reluctant Dragon," based on the short story by Kenneth Grahame that originally appeared in the 1930 collection "Dream Days," directed by Alfred L. Werker, and starring Robert Benchley, Walt Disney, and a host of Disney's greatest animators. Copy belonging to Disney director and producer Ben Sharpsteen (with his name in holograph pencil at the top of the front wrapper), who contributed to over 30 Disney features between 1934 and 1960, including "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" (1937), "Fantasia" (1940), Pinnochio" (1940), "Dumbo" (1941), and "Cinderella" (1950). "The Reluctant Dragon" was the first Disney animated feature to include live-action footage, a behind-the-scenes documentary about the studio's animation process including the cartoon short of the title, which in later years was often exhibited separately from this film. Robert Benchley stars as himself, a visitor to the Disney lot, where he intends to pitch an animated version of the children's fairy tale The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame to Walt Disney himself. Benchley wanders away from his studio-appointed guide and tours the facilities himself, where he sees various new cartoons in the process of being storyboarded, including a "Baby Weems" short. Benchley meets Clarence Nash (the voice of Donald Duck), famed Disney animator Ward Kimball, another "animator"(played by Alan Ladd), and Walt Disney himself before being corralled to Disney's screening room, where he is shown the company's new short, none other than "The Reluctant Dragon." (Karl Williams) In addition to being a landmark in animation development, the film has become perhaps the ultimate record of the Disney studio at work during its peak. Olive wrappers, with a white title label at the center of the front wrapper in manual type, noting that this is Copy No. 104, the title, "Final Shooting Script," and a date of 9-30-40." Title page present, with a list of screenwriter credits that, interestingly, includes Benchley (who was not credited in the final film). 170 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+ with light yapping to the edges, bound with three silver screw-style brads. [Book #118303]. (read more)
Price: $3,250.00
72.
View item details
Green, Guy (director); Stirling Silliphant (screenplay); Anthony Quinn, Ingrid Bergman (starring).
A Walk in the Spring Rain (Original Screenplay).
Columbia Pictures, 1969. Revised First Draft script for the 1970 film, "A Walk in the Spring Rain," directed by Guy Green, based on the 1966 novel by Rachel Maddux, written for the screen by Stirling Silliphant, and starring Anthony Quinn and Ingrid Bergman. A well-paced drama by director Guy Green (best remembered for "A Patch of Blue" in 1965) in which Bergman plays a hardworking New York City woman who takes a break from city life to join her husband in rural Tennessee. She quickly falls for friendly neighbor Anthony Quinn and begins an affair, unnoticed by her husband, who is writing a novel. Dark green studio wrappers, stamped "Revised Front Draft" on the front wrapper, and dated February 5, 1969. Title page present, with credits for screenwriter Silliphant and novelist Maddux. 137 leaves, photographically reproduced, rectos only. Pages Fine, wrapper Very Good+, with a heavy vertical crease at the left edge (also affecting the first leaf), bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114157]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
73.
View item details
Greene, Graham (novel); Oscar Levant, William M. Counselman, Carl Hovey (screenplay).
Orient Express [Stamboul Train] (Original Screenplay).
Fox Studios, 1933. Revised Final Shooting Script for the 1934 film, "Orient Express," directed by Paul Martin, based on the 1932 novel, "Stamboul Train," by Graham Greene, written for the screen by Oscar Levant, William M. Counselman, and Carl Hovey, and starring Heather Angel and Norman Foster. The first of long series of Graham Greene's novels to be adapted to film, "Orient Express" plays out somewhat like "Grand Hotel," except on a train running from Constantinople to Ostend. The characters include a covetous dancer (Heather Angel), a naïve date merchant (Norman Foster), an erudite anarchist (Ralph Morgan), a homicidal sneak thief (Roy D'Arcy), and an abrasive blue-collar couple (Herbert Mundin and Una O'Connor, who co-starred the year before in "Cavalcade" and were later re-teamed in "The Adventures of Robin Hood"). Though the picture was no more than a Fox programmer, it was well done and well received, setting the tone for many films that would follow over the next three decades, and assured Greene's inevitable ascendancy as a major contributor of stories to the screen. Red studio wrappers, stamped REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 204, and dated September 20, 1933. Title page present, with a date of September 20, 1933, and credits for Hovey and Levant. 113 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Good, though quite dry, with flaking and some loss at all the edges, including a strip missing from the spine panel. The merger of Twentieth Century Studios and Fox did not occur until 1935; thus, since the Twentieth-Century Fox logo is present at the bottom of the front wrapper, it stands to reason that the wrapper was not created until that time (i.e., during reorganization), and that the script was subsequently kept on file. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #114815]. (read more)
Price: $2,750.00
74.
View item details
Greene, Graham (novel); Dore Schary (screenplay).
This Gun for Hire (Original Screenplay Treatment, 1936, Signed by Dore Schary).
Paramount, 1936. The earliest screenplay treatment for Graham Greene's "This Gun for Hire," written by screenwriter Dore Schary. Boldly SIGNED by Schary across the title page. Yellow carbon typescript sheets, 157 pages, bound with two gold brads. This is a Paramount file copy, with the Paramount Pictures file stamp and a holograph date notation of 5/28/37 at the top right corner of the title page (though the typed date on the title page is July 7, 1936). Very Good or better, with light wear at the corners and some tearing of the title page at the brads. From the AFI catalog: "Graham Greene's novel was originally published in England as A Gun for Sale, but the title was changed to This Gun for Hire for American publication. Sound recorder Philip Wisdom's first name was spelled "Phillip" in the opening credits. Material in the Paramount Collection at the AMPAS Library reveals the following information: The studio intended to produce the film as early as May 1936, shortly after Greene's novel was purchased for $12,000 in London. The story was also known as "Guns for Sale." Producer A. M. Botsford assigned Dore Schary to write the script and was considering Peter Lorre to play the role of "Raven." Two directors, E. A. DuPont and Robert Florey, were interested in the project, but because of production delays, Florey would not commit to the project. Botsford then began to have second thoughts about casting Lorre, who he felt might deliver a "one-key performance." In August 1936, Maurice Geraghty was signed to work on a script with Jack Moffitt, and Botsford considered James Hogan for director. By October 1936, two other writers, Thomas Monroe and Robert Wyler, contributed continuities and scripts, but when costs for producing the film appeared to be prohibitive, Botsford abandoned the project and soon after left Paramount. The project was taken up again in 1939 and 1940, and for a time, Paramount London considered making the film in Great Britain. Correspondence in the file reveals that in April 1940, actor Anthony Quinn and writer Lester Koenig worked on a version of the script, which apparently was rejected. Finally in June 1941, Albert Maltz, who wrote the final screenplay with W. R. Burnett, began a story outline, and, according to modern sources, the film was rushed into production to capitalize on the growing popularity of Veronica Lake, who had been chosen as the female lead. Modern sources note that the film was called The Redemption of Raven on the Paramount studio lot. According to HR news items, Paramount considered Charlie Ruggles for a role in the film. On 5 Dec 1941, but ultimately chose Alan Ladd." Ladd and Lake would go on to be one of the most popular screen couples in film history. The earliest screen treatment for a key 1940s film noir, and the first of several films in the noir cycle to be adapted from novels by Graham Greene. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #101955]. (read more)
Price: $8,500.00
75.
View item details
Grosbard, Ulu (director); John Gregory Dunne (novel, screenplay); Joan Didion (screenplay); Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, Charles Durning (starring).
True Confessions (Original Screenplay).
United Artists, 1979. Third Draft Screenplay for the 1981 film, "True Confessions" (dated two years prior to the film's release), directed by Ulu Grosbard, based on the 1977 novel by John Gregory Dunne, written for the screen by Dunne and Joan Didion, and starring Robert DeNiro, Robert Duvall, and Charles Durning. Ulu Grosbard's compelling followup to the masterful "Straight Time" (1978), "True Confessions" uses the still-unsolved "Black Dahlia" murder as the foundation for a devastating attack on big-city corruption, in which it appears that many of the perpetrators wear clerical collars. In, 1948 Los Angeles detective Tom Spellacy (Robert Duvall) is assigned to investigate the death of a priest, who apparently suffered a heart attack while being serviced by a prostitute. Meanwhile, Tom's brother, young Catholic monsignor Des Spellacy (Robert De Niro), is reluctantly currying favor with crooked contractor Jack Amsterdam (Charles Durning), the better to finance an expansion of Des' church. The unifying factor between Tom and Des, beyond their sibling relationship, turns out to be the grisly murder of a hooker (Hal Erickson). Actor Duvall won the Pasinetti Award at the Venice Film Festival for his performance. Blue studio wrappers. Title page present, stated THIRD DRAFT, with a date of November 29, 1979, and credits for Dunne (as novelist and screenwriter) and Didion (as screenwriter). 122 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. This is a "rainbow copy" of the script, with green, yellow, pink, blue, and tan revision pages throughout, dated variously between 1/9/80 and 3/28/80. Three yellow revision leaves are inserted loosely (the last to be added, dated 3/28/80), and as a result have some fray along the right fore-edge. Otherwise pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117680]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
76.
View item details
Guare, John (play, screenplay); Fred Schepisi (director); Stockard Channing, Will Smith, Donald Sutherland, Ian McKellen, Mary Beth Hurt, and Heather Graham (starring).
Six Degrees of Separation (Original Screenplay).
MGM, 1993. Draft Shooting Script for the 1993 film, "Six Degrees of Separation," directed by Fred Schepisi, based on the 1990 play by John Guare, who also wrote the screenplay, and starring Stockard Channing, Will Smith, Donald Sutherland, Ian McKellen, Mary Beth Hurt, and Heather Graham. One of the best independent films of the 1990s, a warm yet sober look at modern preconceptions about race and class, with a title that became a cultural pass-phrase referring to the connections between seeming strangers. White windowed studio wrappers. Title page present, with a date of January 25, 1993 (shooting began on March 4, 1993), and a credit for Guare as both screenwriter and playwright, followed by a guide to the color scheme used for the pages in the script. 137 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with yellow, green, salmon, pink, and blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/19/93 and 4/27/93. Pages Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115850]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
77.
View item details
Hammett, Dashiell (characters); Andrew McCullough (screenplay); Peter Lawford, Phyllis Kirk (starring).
The Thin Man Television Series: Bat McKidderick (Original Screenplay, copy belonging to actor Iron Eyes Cody).
Final Shooting Script for the June 12, 1959 episode of the television series, "The Thin Man," directed by Andrew McCullough, based on the characters Nick and Nora Charles created by by Dashiell Hammett, and starring Peter Lawford and Phyllis Kirk. "The Thin Man" television series aired for two seasons and a total of 72 episodes between 1957 and 1959. This script is from Episode 33 of Season 2, and belonged to American Indian actor Iron Eyes Cody (who played the part of an Indian in this episode), with his holograph name in ink at the top of the front wrapper, and a penciled notation in the same hand on the rear wrapper reading, "745 / makeup." Cody appeared in over 200 films, and was the "crying Indian" in a memorable series of anti-pollution public service announcements on American television in the 1970s.Yellow studio wrappers, stamped COMPLETE on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 57 and dated 4-9-59. Credits on the front wrapper for director McCullough. Title page integral to the first page of text, with a date matching the front wrapper. 38 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 4-14-59. Pages and wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #116239]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
78.
View item details
Harryhausen, Ray (special effects).
Jason and the Argonauts (Dialogue and Picture Continuity scripts, heavily revised).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Two draft Continuity and Dialogue scripts, one a Picture Continuity and one a Dialogue Continuity (the latter a "spotted list," with profuse holograph annotations) for the 1963 special effects extravaganza, "Jason and the Argonauts." Indisputably the greatest of all Ray Harryhausen's special effects/stop-motion creations, and a film that features one of Bernard Herrmann's most underrated musical scores. The Dialogue Continuity script is a unique item, a "spotted list" script, heavily revised on every page with corrections to the original continuity draft for the edited film. Loose long-format leaves, complete, dated 6-18-63 and laid into the original folder, stamped MASTER / DO NOT SEAL, and with the holograph label notation, "Jason and the Argonauts / Pic. Continuity / 22 Jun 63." Details 6 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+, with tiny holes at the top left corner where staples were once present, manila folder Very Good+ with some creases at a couple of corners. [Book #117166]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
79.
View item details
Hart, Moss (screenplay); Eleanor Ruggles (author); Philip Dunne (director); Richard Burton, John Derek Raymond Massey, Charles Bickford (starring).
Prince of Players (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Final Shooting Script for the 1955 film, "Prince of Players," directed by Philip Dunne, based on the 1953 biography, "Prince of Players: Edwin Booth," by Eleanor Ruggles, written for the screen by Moss Hart, and starring Richard Burton, John Derek Raymond Massey, and Charles Bickford. An account of the early career of the nineteenth century American actor Edwin Booth (Richard Burton), thought at an early age to be the greatest Hamlet of his day, but who had the misfortune of being the brother of an equally charming figure, John Wilkes Booth (John Derek). Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 2596 and copy No. 112, and dated July 27, 1954. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for Moss Hart. 120 leaves (118 pages, with 2 pages of retakes, both dated 10/25/54, appended at the end of the text), mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 8/5/54. Pages Fine, wrapper Very Good+, lightly faded at the extremities with yapped edges, bound with three gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115828]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
80.
View item details
Haskin, Byron (director); H.G. Wells (novel); Gene Barry, Les Tremayne, Ann Robinson (starring); Barre Lyndon (screenplay).
War of the Worlds (Reproduction of Original Screenplay, signed by Les Tremayne).
Paramount Pictures, 1952 [reproduced circa 1980]. A later reproduction of the 1952 screenplay by Barre Lyndon for the 1953 film, "War of the Worlds. SIGNED by actor Les Tremayne (who portrayed Major General Mann in the film) on the front wrapper. Fine condition. [Book #116193]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
81.
View item details
Hathaway, Henry (director); James P. McGuire (story); Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Leonard Hoffman, and Quentin Reynolds (screenplay); James Stewart, Richard Conte, and Lee J. Cobb (starring).
Call Northside 777 (Dialogue and Continuity Script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948. Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1948 film noir, "Call Northside 777," directed by John Brahm, based on a newspaper story by James P. McGuire, written for the screen by Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Leonard Hoffman, and Quentin Reynolds, and starring James Stewart, Richard Conte, and Lee J. Cobb. Blue studio wrappers, dated January 30, 1948, with a holograph notation of "Env. 1612" at the top right corner. 151 leaves, detailing 12 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Very Good with some light wear at the fore-edge of the front wrapper and along the spine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #116589]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
82.
View item details
Hathaway, Henry (director); Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno (starring); Frank Fenton, Fred Freiberger (screenplay); Bernard Herrmann (composer).
Garden of Evil [The Fifth Rider] (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954. Early Draft Shooting Script for the 1954 film, "Garden of Evil" (here under its working title, "The Fifth Rider"), directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Fred Freiberger, Frank Fenton, and William Tunberg (though Fenton is not credited in this draft), and starring Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark, Hugh Marlowe, Cameron Mitchell, and Rita Moreno. A character-driven, revisionist Western about the influence of gold, and the only Western for which Bernard Herrmann composed an original score. Red-brown leather agency wrappers, stamped MITCHELL GERTZ AGENCY on the front wrapper, along with the agency's address and phone number.Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Freiberger and Tunberg, with the film's ultimate title ("Garden of Evil") in holograph ink above the printed working title("The Fifth Rider"). 110 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118393]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
83.
View item details
Hathaway, Henry (director); Wanda Tuchock, Norman Reilly Raine (screenplay); George Raft, Joan Bennett (starring).
Nob Hill (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Final Shooting Script for the 1945 film musical, "Nob Hill," directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Wanda Tuchock and Norman Reilly Raine, and starring George Raft and Joan Bennett. In turn-of-the-century San Francisco, Raft is a saloon owner who has aspirations of joining the ranks of high society by way of Nob Hill socialite Bennett. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 971 and copy No. 171, dated July 25, 1944, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1530." The wrapper is re-used from a previous Twentieth Century-Fox script with a new label added (a common practice at Fox during the late years of World War II). Distribution page present, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Tuchock and Raine. 99 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with 43 pages of blue and pink revision pages at the rear, dated 10/30/44 (blue) and 1/16/45 (pink). Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117141]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
84.
View item details
Hathaway, Henry (director); Jerome Cady (screenplay); Don Ameche, Dana Andrews, Charles Bickford, Henry Morgan (starring).
Wing and a Prayer (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Final Shooting Script for the 1944 film, "Wing and a Prayer," directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Jerome Cady and Jo Swerling, and starring Don Ameche, Dana Andrews, Charles Bickford, and Henry Morgan. The setting is an American aircraft carrier, overseen by tough, unswerving flight officer Don Ameche. When casualties begin piling up, the pilots blame Ameche, accusing him of being an indiscriminate butcher. Only when the tide of battle turns in favor of the Allies do the pilots realize that Ameche has been right all along. Director Henry Hathaway spent several weeks aboard an actual aircraft carrier, filming genuine combat scenes, many of which appear as background footage in the film. Jerome Cady's screenplay was nominated for an Academy Award [Allmovie Guide]. Tan studio wrappers, stamped SHOOTING FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 855 and copy No. 214, dated February 1, 1944, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1495" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Cady and Swerling. 137 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. A heavily revised script, with pink and blue revision pages throughout (revisions outweigh the original pages), dated variously between 2/7/44 and 4/12/44, and an 11-page section of "Retakes and Added Scenes," all on blue stock and dated between 5/19/44 and 5/25/44, at the rear. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good+, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117133]. (read more)
Price: $950.00
85.
View item details
Hawks, Howard (director); Ben Hecht (screenplay), Howard Hughes (producer), Armitage Trail (novel).
Scarface (Script for the 1931 film).
United Artists, 1932. Cutting and continuity script for the classic 1932 film, "Scarface," based on the book by Armitage Trail, written for the screen by Ben Hecht, and directed by Howard Hughes. Based on the true exploits of Al Capone, "Scarface" is generally considered along with "The Public Enemy" (released only a few months before) to be the quintessential American gangster film--one that Capone himself came to embrace and even screen in his home. An interesting example of early continuity scripts, fairly primitive compared to the more formal ones that would come only ten years later, with a hand-drawn front panel. A fragile document, Very Good, staple-bound at one corner, with only minor wear at the extremities. Rare. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #105797]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
86.
View item details
Hecht, Ben and Gene Fowler (play); Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, Gene Krupa (starring); George Archainbaud (director); Lewis R. Foster, Wilkie C. Mahoney (screenplay).
Some Like It Hot [Rhythm Romance] (Censorship and Dialogue script and Release Dialogue script).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939. Two scripts: Censorship and Dialogue Script and Release Dialogue Script for the 1939 film comedy, "Some Like It Hot" (later retitled "Rhythm Romance" for television distribution, so as not to be confused with the better-known 1959 film by Billly Wilder), directed by George Archainbaud, based on the 1932 play "The Great Magoo" by Ben Hecht and Gene Fowler, written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster and Wilkie C. Mahoney, and starring Bob Hope, Shirley Ross, Una Merkel, and Gene Krupa. First filmed in 1934 as "Shoot the Works," and based on Ben Hecht's notorious Broadway flop, this quick little 64-minute comedy stars Bob Hope as a penny-ante carnival concessionaire who works his way to the top of the game, only to lose his girl and then, of course, be reunited with her. Both scripts in tall white studio self-wrappers, saddle-stitched, dated April 29, 1939 and May 6, 1939 respectively, the first rubber-stamped project No. 1622 and "MASTER FILE," the second with a Paramount file entry stamp and a holograph ink date of 7/17/39, along with the name "Irene Scott" in holograph pencil at the top front wrapper. Both scripts detail 7 reels, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages and wrappers Very Good+, with a light corner creasing and wear at the extremities of both front wrappers. [Book #118392]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
87.
View item details
Hecht, Ben (screenplay); Ernest Hemingway (novel), Charles Vidor (director), David O. Selznick (producer).
A Farewell to Arms (Set of two screenplays, both inscribed by David O. Selznick).
The Selznick Studio, 1957. Two volumes. Final gift screenplays for the 1957 film, "A Farewell to Arms," belonging to costume and set decorators John Moore and Veniero Colsanti. The two screenplays are INSCRIBED by the film’s producer, David O. Selznick, to Moore and Colsanti respectively, in each volume on the front flyleaf, and each has the Colsanti-Moore bookplate on the front pastedown. The epic film adaptation of Hemingway's great novel was written for the screen by Ben Hecht, directed by Charles Vidor, produced by Selznick, and starred Rock Hudson, Jennifer Jones, and Vittorio de Sica. Both volumes bound in matching full brown leather, with gilt titles and rule. Fine condition, with just a hint of rubbing to the leather bindings. [Book #107465]. (read more)
Price: $3,500.00
88.
View item details
Higgins, Colin (screenplay).
Hair (Unproduced Original Screenplay).
1974. First Draft Script for an unproduced film version of the 1968 musical, written by Colin Higgins. Presumably one of several screenwriting efforts made by Higgins after his initial grass-roots smash, "Harold and Maude," which he wrote both as a novel and for the screen in 1971. Whether or not this screenplay influenced the 1979 Milos Forman film version is unknown. Higgins' next produced screenwriting effort would not be until the very successful "Silver Streak" in 1976. Blue studio wrappers, with a date of May 1975 written in holograph ink on paper tape adhered to the spine. Title page present, with a date of September 20, 1974, with credits for Higgins, along with credits for the creators of the musical, Gerome Ragni, James Rado, and Galt MacDermont. 103 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only. Pages and wrapper just about Fine, bound with two gold brads. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115613]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
89.
View item details
Hill, George Roy (director); Nancy Dowd (screenplay); Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, Strother Martin (starring).
Slap Shot [Slapshot] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1976. Final Draft Script for the 1977 film, "Slap Shot," directed by George Roy Hill, written for the screen by Nancy Dowd, and starring Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Lindsay Crouse, Jennifer Warren, and Strother Martin. Probably the greatest film about hockey that will ever be made, certainly the funniest and most genuine. A sports film that plays out as the antithesis of the "Hoosiers" model, wherein a downtrodden hockey team attempts to win the interest of a new owner--with decidedly mixed results. One of the last great films of the 1970s, playing out both as comedy and drama, rich in location and period detail. Nancy Dowd was nominated for the Writer's Guild of America award for Best Comedy Screenplay. Red studio wrappers, stamped FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY on the front wrapper, with a date of March 11, 1976 and the holograph ink notation, "Research" at the top right corner. Title page present, a credit for screenwriter Dowd. 144 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all pages on eye-rest green stock. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. [Book #118492]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
90.
View item details
Hiller, Arthur (director); Robert Shaw (play); Edward Anhalt (screenplay); Maximilian Schell (starring).
The Man in the Glass Booth (Original Screenplay).
The American Film Theatre, 1974. Final Shooting Script for the 1975 film, "The Man in the Glass Booth," directed by Arthur Hiller, based on the play by Robert Shaw, written for the screen by Edward Anhalt, and starring Maximilian Schell. Shaw's play is a complex suspense thriller built around a Jewish businessman who survived the concentration camps in World War II. Well-known for being bizarrely and viciously anti-Semitic, he is unexpectedly put on trial for reputed war crimes. The film version was initially disowned by the playwright, likely due to the near-riots and early closure of the play due to misunderstandings and misinterpretations over its meaning. Shaw changed his mind after seeing the finished film, but it was by that time too late to add his name to the credits, and he died a few years later. The film did quite well upon its release, and Maximilian Schell was later nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Almost completely unavailable for viewing in any form for nearly twenty years, the film has recently been remastered and released on DVD, and is considered by many to be a career performance for Schell. Yellow studio wrappers, with titles stamped in silver on the front wrapper. Title page present, with a date of 4/10/74 and credits for Anhalt and Shaw. 107 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with non-colored revision pages throughout, dated variously between 4/3/74 and 4/9/74. Pages Near Fine wrapper, Very Good+ bound with two gold brads. [Book #115207]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
91.
View item details
Hilton, James (novel); Terence Rattigan (screenplay); Herbert Ross (director); Peter O'Toole (starring).
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Original Screenplay).
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968. Final Shooting Script for the 1969 film musical, "Goodbye, Mr. Chips," directed by Herbert Ross, based on the 1934 novel by James Hilton, written for the screen by Terence Rattigan, and starring Peter O'Toole. This second of two film adaptations of James Hilton's masterpiece was a more epic interpretation (it casts the story as a widescreen musical, with a 144-minute running time) than its Oscar-winning 1940 predecessor. It was nominated for two Academy Awards, one of which was for O'Toole's unforgettable performance as Arthur Chipper, a shy and withdrawn teacher at a boys' school whose life changes radically when he marries a music hall singer. Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper and dated June 27th, 1968. Copy belonging to an uncredited cast member, "Rex F.," with his holograph name on the front wrapper and title page (which also includes a phone number). Credits on the front wrapper for producer Arthur Jacobs, director Ross, and screenwriter Rattigan. Title page present, with credits again for Jacobs, Ross, and Rattigan. 149 leaves, mechanically reproduced typescript, rectos only. Principal pages are eye-rest green, all dated 6-27-68, with blue revision pages throughout, all dated 7-5-68. Pages about Near Fine, wrapper Very Good to Near Fine bound with two interior brads, both a bit rusted. Apart from the film's considerable merit, the script itself is significant, as it marks the adaptation of a famous literary property by a major dramatist (Rattigan). In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #115163]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
92.
View item details
Hitchcock, Alfred and Hume Cronyn.
Rope (Early Treatment for the 1948 film).
August 22, 1947. An early treatment for Alfred Hitchcock's classic 1948 film, "Rope." Ribbon copy, 27 pages on onionskin stock, in saddle-stitched blue wrappers, with credits on the front wrapper for Hitchcock and Hume Cronyn, dated August 22, 1947. Actor and screenwriter Cronyn adapted the story from Patrick Hamilton's 1929 play, which was inspired by the real-life Leopold & Loeb murders. As was nearly always the case with his films, Hitchcock assisted in the early stages of the adaptation process; what makes this early treatment unusual is that Hitchcock's name is present on the front wrapper. The director's name is rarely found even on final shooting scripts for his films, much less early treatments. This treatment reads much like others from the same era, only with much more explicit detail on camera movement, from the dramatic first moments where the two young men are knowingly murdering an innocent, through to the movements of the party that follows, and finally to the confrontation between the men and their professor (played by Jimmy Stewart in the film), during which Granillo, the weaker of the pair, begins to unravel. Very Good+ condition overall, with a tiny bit of wear at the staple holes, and light aging at the wrapper fore-edge. A rare early document for one of Hitchcock's undisputed classics. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #113740]. (read more)
Price: $6,750.00
93.
Hitchcock, Alfred (director); .
The Lady Vanishes (Release Script).
J. Arthur Rank, 1956 (originally released by Gaumont in 1938). Release Script for the 1938 film, "The Lady Vanishes," directed by Alfred Hitchcock, based on the 1936 novel "The Wheel Spins" by Ethel Lina White, written for the screen by Sidney Gilliatt, and starring Margaret Lockwood and Michael Redgrave. One of Hitchcock's undisputed classics, a light thriller made (along with "Jamaica Inn" in 1939) at the end of his first British period. Hitchcock scripts from this period are virtually nonexistent, and even later release scripts such as this one are rare--this is certainly the first one we have seen. Gaumont produced the film in 1938, and that studio was sold to J. Arthur Rank just a few years later; this script was issued by Rank. Orange studio wrappers, noted as "Release Script" on the front wrapper, with the Rank logo and name, along with a date of May 16, 1956. Mimeograph, rectos only, with leaves alternately in white and orange stock to differentiate reels. Pages and wrapper about Very Good, complete but with fraying at the corners and some offsetting and soil to the front wrapper (the script well-used), bound with two silver pins. [Book #117751]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
94.
View item details
Holland, Marty.
Fallen Angel (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944. Original Treatment Script for the 1945 film noir, "Fallen Angel," directed by Otto Preminger, based on the original screen story and novel by Marty Holland, written for the screen by Harry Kleiner, and starring Alice Faye, Dana Andrews, Linda Darnell, Bruce Cabot, and John Carradine. Marty Holland wrote this original story for Fox, and rights for the novel were sold immediately in conjunction with the production of the film, which became the second of Otto Preminger's seven classic noirs made between 1944 and 1952. This is Holland's original treatment, written in the form of a novel, with significant differences from the resulting novel. Light blue studio wrappers, dated September 12, 1944, with the holograph file notation of "Env. 1517" and a printed project No. 43, and a credit on the front wrapper for Holland. Title page present, with a credit for Holland. 253 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only. Pages Very Good+ (some creasing to the last leaf), wrapper Very Good (corner crease to the rear wrapper, light wear to the yapped edges), bound with two gold brads. Presumably the earliest form of this novel, apart from the original manuscript and its revisions. [Book #116126]. (read more)
Price: $2,200.00
95.
View item details
Hope, Bob and Anita Ekberg (starring).
Call Me Bwana (Cutting and Continuity, editor Peter Hunt's copy).
Wessex Film Productions, 1956. Original script for the 1962 UK film, "Call Me Bwana," a comedy with Bob Hope and Anita Ekberg in which Hope plays an astronaut whose capsule lands in the Bwanan jungle, whereupon he meets Ekberg and hijinks ensue. Yellow paper stock, with revision pages at the end of the text in gray, and two pink revision pages with specific instructions regarding deletions, additions and changes to the entire text. This is editor Peter Hunt's copy, from a collection of his scripts we acquired. Pages Near Fine, clasp-bound in a Quickbinde folder, with the last two pink revision pages yapped at the edges. Outer binder is Very Good with light wear. Peter Hunt began his career in the UK film industry as an editor, working on several of the best-known early James Bond films ("Dr. No," "From Russia With Love," "Goldfinger"), as well as "The Ipcress File." He debuted as a director with "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" in 1969. [Book #107860]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
96.
View item details
[Howard, Joe] Bacon, Lloyd (director); Lewis R. Foster (screenplay); Mark Stevens and June Haver (starring).
I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (Original Screenplay).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946. Revised Shooting Script for the 1946 film musical, "I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now?" directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Lewis R. Foster, and starring Mark Stevens and June Haver. A film musical based on the life and songs of early twentieth century songwriter Joe Howard, who began as a humble 19th century organ salesman and rose to Broadway fame by way of ballads like "What's the Use of Dreaming?" and jaunty ditties like "Hello My Baby." Blue studio wrappers, stamped FINAL on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped project No. 82 and copy No. 100, dated June 19, 1946, and with the holograph file notation "Env. 1583" at the top right corner. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, with a credit for screenwriter Foster. 132 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 7/16/46 and 8/29/46, with a 14-page added scene ("Dressing Room Scene II"), also on blue stock, stapled to the inside rear wrapper. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with yapping at the edges and a few closed tears, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117168]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
97.
Hunter, Evan (screenwriter); Robby Benson, Sarah Holcomb (starring); Robert Collins (director).
Walk Proud [Gang!] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1978. Final Draft Script for the 1979 film, "Walk Proud," directed by Robert E. Collins, written for the screen by noted mystery writer Evan Hunter, and starring Robby Benson and Sarah Holcomb. FILMBLURB. Red studio wrappers, printed with the working title "Gang!", and dated June 23, 1978. Holograph notation of the final title "Walk Proud" in black marker above the working title and to the spine. Title page present, again with a holograph ink correction to the title, with credits for screenwriter Hunter and producer Lawrence Turman. 120 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, with pink revision pages throughout, all dated 7/6/78. Pages and wrapper just about Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #117819]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
98.
View item details
Hunter, Evan (screenwriter); Robert E. Collins (director); Robby Benson, Sarah Holcomb (starring).
Walk Proud [Gang!] (Original Screenplay).
Universal, 1978. First Draft Script for the 1979 film, "Walk Proud," directed by Robert E. Collins, written for the screen by noted mystery writer Evan Hunter, and starring Robby Benson and Sarah Holcomb. FILMBLURB. Green studio wrappers, printed with the working title "Gang!", and dated June 7, 1978. Holograph notation of the final title "Walk Proud" in black marker to the spine. Title page present, with the film's final title, "Walk Proud" in holograph ink just above the working title, with credits for screenwriter Hunter and producer Lawrence Turman. 118 leaves, mechanically reproduced, rectos only, all on eye-rest green stock. Pages Near Fine only some foxing to the page edges to note, in a Near Fine, faintly soiled wrapper, bound with three gold brads. [Book #117823]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
99.
View item details
Hunter, Ross (producer); Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein (composers).
Flower Drum Song (Original Screenplay, producer Ross Hunter's copy).
Universal, 1961. Original screenplay for the 1961 film musical, "Flower Drum Song," based on the stage musical by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by Henry Koster, produced by Ross Hunter, and starring Nancy Kwan and James Shigeta. Marked Final Shooting Script and dated March 10, 1961, bound in blue leatherette with gilt titles and rule at the front board and spine panel, with Hunter's name in gilt at the bottom right corner of the front board, and the film's release date at the heel of the spine. One of the most interesting Rodgers and Hammerstein adaptations to film, with no major stars, and the only adaptation of the musical team's work not to be released by Twentieth Century-Fox ("Showboat" was released by Universal, but was written exclusively by Hammerstein). Fine condition, with "rainbow" revision pages (blue, pink, green) inserted throughout, and a release schedule for the film bound in at the front. A distinctive Rodgers and Hammerstein piece, from the estate of one of Hollywood's most prolific producers. [Book #103682]. (read more)
Price: $1,850.00
100.
Huston, John (director); Richard Condon (novel, screenplay); Jack Nicholson, Kathleen Turner, and Robert Loggia (starring).
Prizzi's Honor (Original Shooting Schedule).
Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984. Original Shooting Schedule for the 1985 film, "Prizzi's Honor," directed by John Huston, based on the 1982 novel by Richard Condon (who co-wrote the screenplay), and starring Jack Nicholson, Kathleen Turner, Angelica Huston, and Robert Loggia. Winner of the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (Angelica Huston), and nominated for seven others, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Actor. Red studio wrappers, with "Prizzi's Honor / SH SCHED" written in black holograph ink on the front wrapper, with a date of 84-11-65 written on paper tape sealed onto the spine. Title page present, noting that this schedule is for the "LOS ANGELES PORTION ONLY / DAYS 29-51," with a date of "REVISED 11/13/84" and credits for director Huston, producer John Foremen, and other members of the crew. 28 leaves, mechanically reproduced, blue paper stock, rectos only. Pages and wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. [Book #115763]. (read more)
Price: $200.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home