|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Graphic Novels and Comics (CM)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 111) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Addams, Chas.
The Groaning Board (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good, unclipped, dust jacket. Book is lightly toned at the spine and along the board edges. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine with some chipping and wear to the extremities. [Book #106308]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Arno, Peter.
Hell of a Way to Run a Railroad (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. about Good to Very Good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Book is foxed at the edges of the quarter-binding and lower board edges. Jacket is moderately worn at the extremities (no loss), with a few short closed tears and some bruising at the lower portion of the spine. A collection of the New Yorker cartoonist's cartoons. A presentable copy. [Book #103617]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baker, Sergeant George (artist); Sergeant Marion Hargrove (introduction).
Sad Sack: His Biography in 115 Cartoons from the Pages of Yank Magazine (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with a folded review letter laid in that includes a stamped date of publication and publication price. Fine in a bright, Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket shows only a couple of tiny chips and light fray at the crown. Collects for the first time in hardcover numerous "Sad Sack" strips, which first began to appear in Yank Magazine in May 1942. A lovely copy of a book that went into at least five printings, the first being quite uncommon. [Book #109994]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Binder, Otto and Craig Tennis.
Dracula (First Edition).
Ballantine U Series, 1966, No. U-2271.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, vertical crease to the spine and reader's crease to the front wrapper, small bump to the bottom edge. A presentable copy. Illustrated in comic book form by Alden McWilliams. [Book #112336]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Block, Herbert.
Herblock's Special For Today (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Near Very Good dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Owner bookplate to the front pastedown. Book shows moderate tanning to the extremities with slight bumping to the lower corner of the front board. The jacket shows mild toning to the spine with a few closed tears with attendant creasing to the top of the rear panel. Includes 480 cartoons and 30,000 words of text by the author. [Book #83170]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Block, Herbert.
Straight Herblock (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket, SIGNED by the political cartoonist on the front flyleaf. Owner name to the front pastedown. Jacket shows toning to the spine and rear panel with very light wear to the extremities. [Book #83168]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Block, Herbert writing as Herblock.
Herblock's State of the Union (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Herblock in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "For Ken Meyer / with best regards of / Herb Block / September 22 - 72." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114222]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Block, Herbert writing as Herblock.
Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life (Signed First Edition).
New York: Macmillan, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Herblock in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "For Ken Meyer / with best regards of / Herb Block / September 22 - 72." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A memoir and views of Washington from Roosevelt to Clinton. [Book #114226]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bode, Vaughn.
Deadbone Exotica (First Edition).
New York: Bantam, 1971.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Wrappers lightly soiled, with minor bumping to the upper tips, and slight rubbing. Front and rear panel illustrations bright and unfaded. The first collection of the influential underground artist's "Deadbone" strips, which originally appeared in Cavalier Magazine. Scarce, particularly in this condition. [Book #115884]. ( read more)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Bohl, Al.
Guide to Cartooning (Signed First Edition).
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1997.
First Edition.
Softcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in glossy yellow pictorial wrappers. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Illustrated throughout in black and white. [Book #83680]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brother Choleric (text, illustrations).
Cracks in the Cloister (First Edition, Inscribed by the author).
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1954.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED on the front flyleaf by the author and illustrator (or the publisher, or perhaps they are the same): "There, but for the grace of God goes [endpaper illustration of Leo] Leo / with warm wishes for more of THIS [arrow pointing to illustration of nun, under which the name KATE has been added] from a blasphemous Buck and Saintly James." The rear flap indicates that the quarterly newsletter may be obtained by sending a postcard to one "J. Buck" at Sheed & Ward in New York. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is slightly wavy (though not dampstained), with light wear at the corners. A very presentable copy, and a nice inscription. [Book #108406]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burns, Charles.
Blood Club (Signed Limited Edition).
Princeton, Wisconsin: Kitchen Sink Press, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. published simultaneously with the trade paperback. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 376) SIGNED by the author on a special tipped in bookplate. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards and no jacket as issued. [Book #102720]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Carroll, Joseph, John Murphy, Bernard McAteer & New Yorker staff.
The New Yorker Cartoon Album, 1975-1985 (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Boards are lightly faded along the extremities, else a Fine copy. The jacket is bright and clean, with one tiny puncture on the front hinge fold and a single short closed tear on the lower edge of the same. [Book #100090]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Chast, Roz.
Mondo Boxo (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. A couple of short closed tears near the jacket spine, else a lovely copy. [Book #100369]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Chast, Roz.
Mondo Boxo (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Heel is bumped, jacket lightly rubbed, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #116220]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Chast, Roz.
Proof of Life on Earth (First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 1991.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Fine and unread in perfect bound pictorial wrappers. 94 cartoons by Roz Chast, of which 84 first appeared in the New Yorker. [Book #110955]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Christian, Purnell.
Rude Awakening (Signed First Edition).
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1996.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in oversize wrappers (softcover), INSCRIBED by the publisher Dennis McMillan, dated in the year of publication: For -- --, who may someday profit by this. From Dennis McMillan Publisher - Manque at Large Tucson, Arizona Terr. April 25, 1996. Art by Joe Servello (under the name Joe Service here). [Book #73378]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Ghost World (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Fantagraphics, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 500 numbered copies (this being No. 407), SIGNED by Clowes on a special tipped-in, illustrated color plate. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2001 film directed by Terry Zwigoff and starring Thora Birch and Steve Buscemi. [Book #117503]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Ghost World: A Screenplay (Signed First Edition).
New York: Granada Films, 2001.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in wrappers (softcover), SIGNED by Clowes. An essential companion to Clowes original graphic novel, this edition reproduces the screenplay for the film (written by Clowes), and includes essays by Clowes and the film's director, Terry Zwigoff, along with Clowes' Polaroid photographs from the film set and storyboard drawings. [Book #102751]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Ice Haven (Signed First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in illustrated boards with no dust jacket as issued. SIGNED by the artist/author on the title page. A collection of illustrated "short stories," all taking place in a fictitious suburb called Ice Haven. Another great production from Clowes. [Book #75079]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Clowes, Daniel.
Orgy Bound (Signed First Edition).
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics, 1996.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Light tapping to the corners, else Fine in illustrated wrappers. [Book #116327]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clowes, Daniel (Dan).
Caricature (Signed First Edition).
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the front panel. [Book #36839]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Clowes, Daniel (Dan).
Twentieth [20th] Century Eightball [Art School Confidential] (Signed First Edition).
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2002.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in a blank frame on the inside rear panel. Fine in illustrated wrappers. The first book appearance of "Art School Confidential," basis for the 2006 film of the same name, written by Clowes and directed by Terry Zwigoff, who previously had teamed up on the excellent adaptation of "Ghost World." [Book #116330]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Cole, Jack (author, artist).
The Plastic Man Archives, Volume [Vol.] 3 [Three].
DC Archive Editions, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Volume three of the Plastic Man archives, from his first (and best) incarnation at the hands of creator, writer and artist Jack Cole. [Book #103843]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Collins, Max Allan; Rick Fletcher and Chester Gould (illustrations).
Dick Tracy: The Collins Casefiles, Volumes 1-3 (First Edition).
Miamisburg, OH: Checker Book Publishing Group, 2003-2005.
First Edition.
Softcover. Three volumes. First Edition, first printing. Each volume in Near Fine or better condition, unread in illustrated wrappers. Noted crime writer Collins assumed the position of scripting Dick Tracy in the late 1970s, when the creator, Chester Gould, retired, and Rick Fletcher handled the art until his death in 1983. Gould died in 1985, and Collins is still at large. An attractive set. [Book #117796]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
[Comics and Graphic Novels] Clowes, Daniel.
Boredom: The Dismal Anti-Game for 1 to 3 Players (First Edition).
Scary Hairy Toys, 1994.
A board game devised and designed by artist Daniel Clowes, offered by subscription in 1994 from his "Eightball" comic. "A game that explores the mind-numbing sameness of daily existence in modern-day urban America. For Ages 18-34." Fine condition, hand silk-screened, complete with all original parts. Extremely scarce. [Book #105163]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
[Comics and Graphic Novels] Cho, Frank; Al Williamson & Mark Schulz (introduction).
Frank Cho - Illustrator (Signed First Edition).
Baltimore, MD: Insight Studios Group, 2000.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Frank Cho on the title page and dated 2002, with a small drawing of one of his characters, who says, "Chicks dig me." The first full-color hardcover title devoted to Cho's work, from Liberty Meadows to Edgar Rice Burroughs to erotica, now quite scarce. A finely-wrought production, with lavish color and black-and-white illustrations throughout. [Book #103545]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
[Comics and Graphic Novels] Clowes, Daniel.
Lout Rampage! (Signed First Edition).
New York: Fantagraphics, 1991.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Daniel Clowes on the half-title page. Fine in wrappers (softcover) as issued. A lovely copy. [Book #103998]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Crumb, R.
Heroes of the Blues - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1980.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major blues figure was forgotten. Cards Fine, box is Near Fine. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110432]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Crumb, R.
Pioneers of Country Music - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1985.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major country music pioneer was forgotten. Both cards and box are in Fine condition, still in original shrinkwrap. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110433]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Crumb, Robert.
Love to Ten (First Edition).
Edinburgh: Reallusion, n.d. (circa.
First Edition.
First Edition, one of 3000 copies printed. Very Good in trade wrappers (softcover) as issued. Light wear at the edges, otherwise a tight, square copy. An omnibus of Crumb's best work. [Book #109726]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
DiMassa, Diane.
Hothead Paisan: Homicidal Lesbian Terrorist (First Edition).
Pittsburgh, PA: Cleis Press, 1993.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine or better in perfect bound pictorial wrappers. Gift inscription on the page facing the title page, with a touch of rubbing at the extremities, else Fine. 172 pages. Graphic novel / cartoons. [Book #98682]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (cover artist).
I. (First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine with no dust jacket as issued, in red cloth-covered boards with die-cut revealing a Daniel Clowes drawing. [Book #67794]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (illustrator).
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Stephen Dixon and Daniel Clowes, who contributes the cover art beneath the die-cut front board. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #36838]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (illustrator).
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes).
New York: McSweeney's, 2002.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Stephen Dixon and Daniel Clowes, who contributes the cover art beneath the die-cut front board. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #117624]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Edson, Gus.
The Gumps in Radio Land [Radioland].
Lehn & Fink, 1937.
Lehn & Fink Products Corp., Unknown, 1937. Very Good+ in perfect bound, illustrated wrappers. A novelization of the The Gumps radio show (based on Edson's comic strip), interspersed with single-panel illustrations by Gus Edson. A bright copy, with minute rubbing at a couple of edges, a tiny scuff and faint vertical crease at the rear panel. [Book #101045]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Gaines, William M. (editor); John Benson, Bill Mason, and Bhob Stewart (contributors).
Mad Volume 1 (Issues 1-6).
West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1986.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in illustrated boards and no dust jacket as issued, with light rubbing at the board edges and some light bumping at the spine ends. The first 6 issues of MAD Magazine, illustrated in full color. [Book #118571]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Gray, Harold.
Little Orphan Annie in the Circus (First Edition).
New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1927.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in an about Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket has a brief dampstain along the bottom edge, and a more pronounced one at the top left corner of the front panel (book lightly affected in the same spots), with a small chips and closed tears at the extremities, the most notable being at the front flap fold and the bottom rear panel. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #118520]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gross, Milt (illustrator, author).
He Done Her Wrong (First Edition).
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1930.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. A comic novel by the noted illustrator, told entirely in drawings. Jacket is chipped at the corners, with no loss to the spine titles, and has a few short closed tears.The only copy in jacket we have ever encountered. "The Great American Novel--and not a word in it!" [Book #109123]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Maltese Falcon (First Comic Book Edition).
New York: King Features Syndicate/Feature Book No 48, 1946.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, and first edition in comic book form, easily Near Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers (softcover). A scarce item among both comic book and book collectors, rare in this condition. Terrific cover art, illustrating a scene only talked about in the book, with the captain of La Paloma running from his burning ship, Falcon in hand. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. [Book #112257]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Ippolito, Donna (editor); Jordan Weisman (game concept).
Earth Dawn (First Edition).
Chicago: Fasa Corporation,1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in glossy red simulated leather-covered boards with gilt titles and design to the front board and spine and dragon motif in blind to the front board. Owner name to the verso of the front flyleaf. Errata slip laid in. Rules for fantasy role playing game. Illustrated profusely throughout in both full color and black and white. 335 pages. [Book #80918]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Katchor, Ben.
Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District (Signed First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. quarter-bound in black cloth and illustrated paper-covered boards, and no dust jacket as issued, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR AND MONTH OF PUBLICATION IN SAN FRANCISCO, WITH AN ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATION by Katchor on the title page. The strange, sublime, tragic, and ultimately classic adventures of Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer. Collects the strips issued in enlightened newspapers everywhere between 1994 and 1997. A beautiful volume. [Book #103539]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Key, Ted.
Hazel (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1946.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light wear to spine ends. [Book #70170]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Lee, Stan (author); Jack Kirby (artist); Joe Sinnott (artist).
Marvel Masterworks: Fantastic Four No. 51-60 and Annual No. 4 (First Edition).
New York: Marvel Comics, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Collects Fantastic Four Issues No. 51-60 and Annual No. 4 in full color, and with original covers. Stan Lee and Jack Kirby at the peak of their powers. Introduction by Stan Lee. [Book #103362]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Lee, Stan (author); Jack Kirby (artist); Joe Sinnott (artist).
Marvel Masterworks: Fantastic Four No. 41-50 and Annual No. 3 (First Edition).
New York: Marvel Comics, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Collects Fantastic Four Issues No. 41-50 and Annual No. 3 in full color, and with original covers. Stan Lee and Jack Kirby at the peak of their powers. Introduction by Stan Lee. [Book #103363]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
51.
|
Lee, Stan (author); Jack Kirby (artist); Joe Sinnott (artist).
Marvel Masterworks: Fantastic Four No. 21-30 and Annual No. 1 (First Edition).
New York: Marvel Comics, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Collects Fantastic Four Issues No. 21-30 and Annual No. 1 in full color, and with original covers. Stan Lee and Jack Kirby at the peak of their powers. Introduction by Stan Lee. [Book #103365]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Lee, Stan (author); Jack Kirby (artist); Joe Sinnott (artist).
Marvel Masterworks: Fantastic Four No. 11-20 (First Edition).
New York: Marvel Comics, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Collects Fantastic Four Issues No. 11-20 in full color, and with original covers. Stan Lee and Jack Kirby at the peak of their powers. Introduction by Stan Lee. [Book #103366]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Lee, Stan (author); John Buscema (artist).
Marvel Masterworks: The Silver Surfer No. 6-18 (First Edition).
New York: Marvel Comics, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Collects The Silver Surfer No. 6-18 in full color, and with original covers. Stan Lee and John Buscema at the peak of their powers. Introduction by Stan Lee. [Book #103374]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Low, David.
Low's Cartoon History 1945-1953 (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at the corners and a couple of extremities. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #104591]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
57.
|
Mallory, Michael.
Marvel: The Characters and Their Universe (First Edition).
Westport: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in black padded leather-covered boards with no dust jacket as issued. A couple of the spine corners are lightly bumped. An exploration into the world of Marvel comics. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. [Book #111721]. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Marchetto, Marisa Acocella.
CancerVixen [Cancer Vixen] (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pink pictorial paper-covered boards in a purple pictorial dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in, including a full color photograph of the author. Graphic novel recounting the true autobiographical story of the author's triumphant bout with breast cancer. [Book #86982]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Oliphant.
An Informal Gathering... (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the cartoonist to noted American businessman George Gillet, along with a small cartoon of a bird saying, "How come george never mentions you?" Gillet is an American businessman, who built his fortune through sports franchises and meat production, with interests in ski resorts and NASCAR as well. Jakcet is bright, but has a couple of large chips at the rear panel. Otherwise a very presentable copy. [Book #106489]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge.
The Spider: Master of Men! Reign of the Silver Terror (Softcover).
Bordentown, NJ: Pulp Adventures Press, 1998.
First Edition.
Softcover. Quarto. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. A nice copy. [Book #117797]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Pekar, Harvey (Guest Editor) and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Series Editor); R [Robert] Crumb, Ben Katchor, Chris Ware, Lynda Barry, Jaime Hernandez, Joel Priddy, Kim Deitch, Anders Nilsen, Lilli Carre, David Lasky, Alison Bechdel, Joe Sacco, Justin Hall, .
The Best American Comics (First Edition, Signed by Harvey Pekar and others).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in illustrated paper-covered boards, blue cloth quarter-binding with gilt design and lettering. SIGNED by editor and contributor Harvey Pekar (who contributes an introduction), series editor Anne Elizabeth Moore, and contributors John Porcellino, Esther Pearl Watson, Hob and Justin Hall. Illustrated in black-and-white and color throughout, and interestingly, has a "contributor's notes" section at the rear, where each artist goes into some detail about the respective piece. Laid in is a publisher's full-color promotional card for this title. From Publisher's Weekly: The idea of Houghton Mifflin's distinguished Best American series turning to the comics would once have seemed unlikely, but the powerful narratives in this collection prove why it's a good idea. Editors Pekar (American Splendor) and Moore (Punk Planet magazine) concentrate on the graphic equivalents of literary fiction and essays, and the best results are haunting. The contents range from the fantastic (Rebecca Dart's "Rabbithead," which channels Topo Gigio and Clint Eastwood) through fiction (an excerpt from Alex Robinson's graphic novel Tricked) to serious non-fiction (Joe Sacco's account of a Marine unit in Haditha). The longer chunks of story tend to be the most effective, like Justin Hall's "La Rubia Loca," an engrossing story about a bunch of hippie slackers stuck on a bus tour through Mexico with a crazy woman. Although there are strong offerings from established comics greats like Crumb, Jaime Hernandez and Lynda Barry, the editors also showcase newcomers like Jesse Reklaw (his touching "13 Cats" is the story of a fractured childhood told through the author's attachment to a series of doomed kittens. [Book #86839]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Satrapi, Marjane.
Chicken with Plums (Signed First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Satrapi on the title page. A graphic novel by the Iranian author of the "Persepolis" books. [Book #87764]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Schulz, Charles M.
I Need All the Friends I Can Get (First Edition).
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1964.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small format square book and jacket are lightly rubbed at the extremities with a touch of light soil to the jacket and a few pages, else Fine. [Book #99324]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
68.
|
Schulz, Charles M.
Security Is a Thumb and a Blanket (First Edition).
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1963.
Hardcover. Small square format, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book is lightly bumped at the spine ends, else Fine, in a slightly rubbed jacket with a few small stains on the verso of the spine and a few short closed tears at the extremities. A Peanuts classic. [Book #99326]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
69.
|
Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly (editors, contributors) Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes, Chris Ware, Walt Kelly.
Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies (First Edition, Signed by Art Spiegelman).
New York: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2000.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in pictorial boards and no dust jacket as issued. This copy is SIGNED by Art Spiegelman on the half-title page. A fascinating compilation of literary children's cartoon work from throughout the 20th century, put together by Art Spiegelman and his wife, New Yorker editor Mouly, who have both publicly decried the regrettable lack of worthy children's cartoons in the current market. A lavish production, with a multitude of brand-new pieces by today's most talented and cutting-edge comic artists, including Spiegelman, Burns, Daniel Clowes, Chris Ware and Walt Kelly. [Book #100609]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Steig, William.
The Agony in the Kindergarten (First Edition).
New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1950.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is bright and clean, with a touch of shallow creasing at the crown. A sharp copy, uncommon thus. Single-page sketches of disturbed kindergarten children, rendered by a master. [Book #104592]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Steig, William.
All Embarrassed (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1942.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. [Book #105250]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Steig, William.
The Bad Speller (First Edition).
New York: Windmill Books/Simon and Schuster, 1970.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. An uncommon Steig title, which, like many of his other books, offers no redemption, only a very funny (and more than slightly twisted) turn on its subject. [Book #36307]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Steig, William.
CDC? (First Edition).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1984.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #62685]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
74.
|
Steig, William.
The Lonely Ones (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1942.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. In a later issue, price-clipped dust jacket. Brief, neat gift inscription on the front flyleaf, some offsetting at the rear panel. A bright, clean copy overall. [Book #105249]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Steig, William.
Till Death Do Us Part: Some Ballet Notes on Marriage (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, 1947.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is lightly nicked at the extremities, with a little toning at the edges and spine panel, and a corner clip to the top rear flap. An early collection of humorous drawings by the longtime New Yorker cartoonist, who recently found great fame with the adaptation of his children's book character, "Shrek." [Book #105230]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Unknown.
Alfred E. Newman - "So What?" Postcard - Circa 1941.
Np, ca 1941.
Postcard featuring an early version of Alfred E. Newman, under which the statement, "So What?" is printed. Newman, who is familiar the world over as the mascot for MAD Magazine, actually dates back to the early 20th century. His creator is unknown, and his image floated around on buttons and handmade posters for decades until MAD founder Harvey Kurtzman noticed him on a bulletin board at Ballantine in 1954. Kurtzman appropriated the image, gave it a name, and the rest is history. The copyright date on the front of this postcard is 1941, which alone does not establish its date of origin; however, the postcard verso shows a placemaker for a postage stamp that reads, "PLACE / ONE CENT / STAMP / HERE." An investigation into postage rates for American postcards reveals that the rate for postcards did not go up until 1952--meaning that this card pre-dates Kurtzman's discovery. More importantly, it sports a phrase far more rare than "Me Worry?" which was already in use by 1941. Fine condition, 5.5 x 3.5 inches, white card stock. [Book #101674]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Wagner, John; Vince Locke (art).
A History of Violence (Softcover).
New York: Vertigo, 1997.
Trade softcover. Third printing, Near Fine in wrappers with light soil to the front panel. A graphic novel dealing with urban violence. [Book #87187]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Ware, Chris.
The Acme Novelty Library (Signed First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover, Large 8vo. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author (inconspicusouly, as one would expect from Ware) along the edge of the band. Near Fine in paper-covered boards with gilt rule and design and printed wraparound band. An extraordinary production, in full color throughout. [Book #77715]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Ware, Chris.
Large postcard illustration for 826 Valencia (First Edition).
San Francisco: 826 Valencia, 2003.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. 9 by 12 inches, card stock. Fine condition. Two-color (black and gold) illustration depicting graphic artist Chris Ware's intricate mural design for 826 Valencia's storefront location in San Francisco. Designed to be separated into two separate postcards, with McSweeney's-esque explanations in standard postcard style at the verso of each. [Book #45048]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Albert Nuetzell (cover); George Tuska, Gray Morrow, Reed Crandall, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 20.
Warren Publishing, 1968.
Fine to Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A nearly pristine copy. [Book #107989]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Basil Gogos (cover); Ernie Colon, Gene Colan, Tom Sutton, Steve Ditko, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 26.
Warren Publishing, 1968.
Very Good+ condition, with light rubbing and some stress at the spine staples. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. [Book #107993]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Bill Hughes (cover); Ernie Colon, Jor Orlando, Mike Royer, Tom Sutton, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 30.
Warren Publishing, 1969.
Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A pristine copy. [Book #107951]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frazetta, Frank (cover); Steve Ditko, Reed Crandall, Tom Sutton, Ernie Colon (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 27.
Warren Publishing, 1969.
Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A sharp copy. [Book #107948]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Reed Crandall, Frank Frazetta, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 7.
Warren Publishing, 1965.
Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A pristine copy. [Book #107952]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Reed Crandall, Frank Frazetta, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 6.
Warren Publishing, 1965.
Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A sharp copy. [Book #107953]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Reed Crandall, Jack Davis, Frank Frazetta, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 5.
Warren Publishing, 1965.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107954]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Reed Crandall, Steve Ditko, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 11.
Warren Publishing, 1966.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107959]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, Steve Ditko, Frank Frazetta, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 12.
Warren Publishing, 1966.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107961]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Frank Frazetta (cover); Neal Adams, Dan Adkins, Gene Colan, Johnny Craig, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 15.
Warren Publishing, 1967.
Fine to Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. Cover by Frank Frazetta. A beautiful copy. [Book #107963]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Gray Morrow (cover); Reed Crandall, Steve Ditko, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 13.
Warren Publishing, 1967.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107960]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
93.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Gray Morrow (cover); Neal Adams, Dan Adkins, Gene Colan, Johnny Craig, Reed Crandall, Steve Ditko, Frank Frazetta, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 14.
Warren Publishing, 1967.
Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A pristine copy. [Book #107962]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Gutenberg Monteiro (cover); Steve Ditko, Gutenberg Monteiro, Sal Trapani, Tony Williamson, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 23.
Warren Publishing, 1968.
Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A pristine copy. [Book #107988]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Gutenberg Monteiro (cover); Tom Sutton, Reed Crandall, Steve Ditko, Dan Atkins, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 24.
Warren Publishing, 1968.
Tiny closed tear and shallow crease at the bottom front panel, else Fine to Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. [Book #107992]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
96.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Johnny Craig, Reed Crandall, Al McWilliams, John Severin, Al Williamson, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 48.
Warren Publishing, 1972.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107972]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Ken Smith (cover); Richard Bassford, Richard Corben, ErnieColon, Bill Dubay, Wally Wood, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 41.
Warren Publishing, 1971.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107965]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Ken Kelly (cover); Richard Corben, Luis Garcia, Felix Mas, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 43.
Warren Publishing, 1972.
Very Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A pristine copy. [Book #107967]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Sanjulian (cover); Auraleon, Dave Cockrum, Ken Kelly, Joe Staton, Larry Todd, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 42.
Warren Publishing, 1971.
Very Good to Fine condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A bright, clean copy. [Book #107966]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
[Warren Magazines] Sanjulian (cover); Jose Bea, Richard Corben, Luis Garcia, Esteban Maroto, Felix Mas, Tom Sutton, others (artists).
Creepy Magazine No. [#] 46.
Warren Publishing, 1972.
Very Good+ condition. All magazines are graded using the Overstreet Guide condition standards. A bright copy, with minor wear but no loss. [Book #107970]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
Next 11
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|