Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Illustrated Books (IL)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 30 (of 30)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Allen, Ethan; Will Crawford (illustrations).
A Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen's Captivity containing His Voyages and Travels (Limited Edition).
New York: The Georgian Press, Printed for The Fort Ticonderoga Museum by Richard Ellis, 1930. Hardcover. One of 540 copies printed. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. Moderately worn at the extremities, with the paper flaking at the edges of the boards, a slight lean, touch of foxing to the endpapers. Spine paper label intact, but somewhat toned. A presentable copy. [Book #110032]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
2.
Baum, L. Frank.
The Enchanted Isle of Yew (Second Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1903. Hardcover. Second edition, with blank endpapers and 7 color plates. Binding slightly cocked, light shelfwear; a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy overall. [Book #114781]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
3.
View item details
Baum, L. Frank.
John Dough and the Cherub (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Second state with "cave" on p. 275, line 10, and 4 pages of advertisements at the rear. Small owner name at the top of the front flyleaf, strip of paper loss on the front pastedown (at the hinge, about 3/4-inches deep), otherwise a bright, clean, Very Good+ copy. [Book #114779]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
4.
View item details
Baum, L. Frank.
The Land of Oz [The Marvelous Land of Oz] (First Edition, third state).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Third state per Greene & Hanff (p. 47), with title shortened to "The Land of Oz" on the front board. Publisher's red cloth, stamped in black, silver, and green. Illustrated endpapers, 16 color plates (inclusive of frontis). A bright, Very Good or better copy, hinges lightly cracked, binding slightly cocked, bumping to a couple of corners, front flyleaf fore-edge lightly chipped. An attractive copy. [Book #114769]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
5.
Baum, L. Frank.
The Magic of Oz (Later printing).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, ca. 1935. Hardcover. Later printing. Third issue per Greene & Hanff (p. 75), published sometime after 1935. Publisher's drab green cloth, illustrated throughout but with no color plates. Rear flap of jacket lists 36 titles, ending with "Magical Mimics in Oz." Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped at the spine ends and corners (though with no loss to spine lettering), along with some associated shallow creases. A very presentable copy. [Book #114770]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
6.
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. Mixed state, with illustrations variously in terra cotta, pink, green, tan, orange, or yellow, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription ("from Santa Claus") in light pencil on the front flyleaf, dated 1905, rear inner hinge partially cracked. Cloth moderately soiled, with fraying at the crown and light wear at the corners, and some splitting to the cloth along the top portion of the rear outer hinge. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114771]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
7.
View item details
Baum, L. Frank.
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition).
New York: Century, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. First state, with terra cotta illustrations on pages 171-235, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf, binding a bit cocked but quite firm, small burn mark at the bottom front board, spine somewhat darkened with some soil. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz" universe. [Book #114783]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
8.
Baum, L. Frank.
The Road to Oz (Later printing).
New York: Reilly and Lee, ca. 1920. Hardcover. Later printing per Greene & Hanff (p. 56). Publisher's blue cloth with spine titles in black and illustrated paper label on the front board. Last book listed in the "Famous Books of Oz" list opposite the half-title page is "Glinda of Oz." Some dampstaining along the bottom edge of the front board, some soil and foxing to the endpapers, owner name and address in pencil on the rear flyleaf; overall about Very Good. A very presentable copy. [Book #114772]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
9.
View item details
Baum, L. Frank.
The Sea Fairies (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first state. Publisher's advertisements end with "John Dough and the Cherub," and the last two lines of page 95 are transposed. 12 color plates present as called for, with light fray at the fore-edge of a few plates. Good to Very Good condition, with wear at the corners, rubbing and soil to the rear board and backstrip, and a few small bruises to the paper label on the front board. A presentable copy overall. [Book #114778]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
10.
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
The Lost King of Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. First issue per Greene and Hanff (p. 92), with all 16 plates coated on the recto only, and bound in medium blue cloth. Binding slightly cocked, one long tear each to the frontis plate and the last page of text, both professionally mended. Some rubbing and light scratching to the front and rear boards. About Very Good overall, a very presentable copy. [Book #114774]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
11.
View item details
[Baum, L. Frank] Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
Speedy in Oz (First Edition).
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, matching all points in Greene and Hanff (p. 99). Publisher's red cloth, with spine titles in black. 12 color inserts throughout. A bright, clean, Very Good+ copy, with light rubbing to the front paper label. [Book #114780]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
12.
Block, Herbert writing as Herblock.
Herblock's State of the Union (Signed First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Herblock in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "For Ken Meyer / with best regards of / Herb Block / September 22 - 72." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114222]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
13.
Block, Herbert writing as Herblock.
Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life (Signed First Edition).
New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Herblock in the year of publication on the front flyleaf: "For Ken Meyer / with best regards of / Herb Block / September 22 - 72." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A memoir and views of Washington from Roosevelt to Clinton. [Book #114226]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
14.
Boyd, A.S. (illustrations); Robert Burns (text).
The Cotter's Saturday Night (First Edition).
London: Chatto and Windus, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Brown cloth-covered boards, beveled edges, titles and illustration in gilt on the front board and spine. Coated paper stock. Contemporary gift inscription (dated 1908), else a bright, Very Good+ copy with only some minute wear at the corners to note, along with foxing to the endpapers. An attractive copy. [Book #110027]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
15.
Buff, Mary Marsh (text) with Conrad Buff (lithograph illustrations).
Dancing Cloud (Hardcover, signed by both authors).
New York: Viking Press, 1938 [1937]. Hardcover. Second printing. SIGNED by Mary Marsh Buff and Conrad Buff on the front flyleaf. Good to Very Good lacking dust jacket, with corners worn and slightly bent. Interior pages are bright and clean. [Book #113939]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
16.
Capote, Truman; Barry Moser (illustrations).
I Remember Grandpa (First Edition).
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine spine-sunned dust jacket. [Book #115197]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
17.
de Brunhoff, Laurent.
Babar's Busy Year (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in illustrated paper-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. [Book #117524]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
18.
Field, Eugene; Maxfield Parrish (illustrations).
Poems of Childhood (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. With 9 illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Good in publisher's cloth and pastedown illustrated front board. Soiling overall, particularly to the rear board. Bumping and wear at the spine ends and corners. Front board illustration lightly rubbed. Lacking the tissue guard for the illustrations. [Book #113822]. (read more)
Price: $95.00
19.
Fox, John Jr.; N. C. Wyeth (illustrations).
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come (Hardcover).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine titles, front board illustration, illustrated endpapers, fourteen color plates. Scribner's "A" on the copy right page. Very Good+ condition, lacking the dust jacket. Slight spine lean, extremities rubbed, front board illustration has a tiny bruise at the lower right corner. A nice copy. [Book #117564]. (read more)
Price: $60.00
20.
View item details
Irving, Washington; N.C. Wyeth (illustrations).
Rip Van Winkle (First Illustrated Edition).
New York: David McKay, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Fine in a Very Good+ example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with several tiny closed tears and light wear at the spine ends. Illustrated with color plates throughout by N.C. Wyeth. An attractive copy. [Book #114657]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
21.
Leaf, Munro.
How to Behave and Why (Hardcover).
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1946. Hardcover. Fifth printing. Very Good+ in a Fair to Good example of the uncommon dust jacket. Jacket is complete, but is chipped at the spine ends and extremities, with shallow creasing and other light wear. [Book #113979]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
22.
[Morris, William] Thompson, Paul.
The Works of William Morris (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with lovely color plates of Morris' work. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #110052]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
23.
[Pyle, Howard] Pitz, C. Henry.
Howard Pyle : Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School (Hardcover).
New York: Bramhall House, ca. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Front hinge just a bit shaken, tiny stain at the top of the front flap, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #113943]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
24.
[Rackham, Arthur] Hudson, Derek.
Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work (Hardcover).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Very Good, corner-chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. A lovely production, with beautiful tipped-in color plates of Rackham's work throughout. [Book #113828]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
25.
Sendak, Maurice .
We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy (First Edition).
New York: Michael di Capua Books / HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #109947]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
26.
View item details
Ward, Lynd.
God's Man (Early printing).
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1930. Hardcover. Second printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. A bright, clean copy, with spine ends tapped, a touch of wear to the rear board, illustrated paper spine label bright and clean. An attractive copy. [Book #113950]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
27.
View item details
Ward, Lynd.
Madman's Drum (First Edition).
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine lacking dust jacket. A bright, clean copy, with spine ends tapped, very light wear to corners, illustrated paper spine label slightly toned and with two tiny corner chips. Attractive illustrated bookplate on the front pastedown. A very presentable copy. [Book #113954]. (read more)
Price: $95.00
28.
Watson, E.L. Grant (text); John O'Connor (woodcut illustrations).
Departures (First Edition).
New York: Pleiades, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some foxing to the endpapers, tiny price sticker on the rear pastedown; jacket is bright, with only a touch of rubbing and nicking at the corners. An attractive copy. [Book #110018]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
29.
View item details
Westover, Russ.
Tillie the Toiler: Book 5 (First Edition).
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1930. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Small quarto. Very Good to Fine in illustrated, saddle-stitched wrappers with an outer cloth quarterbinding as issued. Small chip at the lower right corner of the rear wrapper. A collection of Tillie the Toiler cartoons, dating between 10/28/29 and 12/21/29. [Book #113807]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
30.
View item details
Wigglesworth, Katherine (illustrator); Alison Uttley (text).
Little Grey Rabbit and the Snow-Baby (First Edition).
London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Small octavo. Minute rubbing to the jacket spine ends, else Fine and unread in a Fine example of the scarce dust jacket. An exceptionally bright, fresh copy. [Book #114099]. (read more)
Price: $450.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home