Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Magazines (MG)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 13 (of 13)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Caputo, Kim Zorn (editor); Jonathan Lewis, John Waters, Nan Goldin, Stephen Gill, Stephen Tourlentes, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Paul Cunningham, Teun Hocks, Dave Eggers, Roni Horn, and Tony Oursler (contributors).
Blind Spot Photography: Issue Eighteen [18] (First Edition).
New York: Blind Spot Inc, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Fine in pictorial perfect bound wrappers. Laid-in is an illustrated map, produced by Blind Spot, to the Eyestorn Showroom in New York City. Folded. In Fine condition. [Book #115290]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
2.
Crowninshield, Frank (editor); H. L. Mencken, Edward Steichen, Cecil Beaton, Paul Gallico, et al (contributors).
Vanity Fair: The Kaleidoscopic Review of Modern Life, April 1934 (First Edition).
New York: Conde Nast Publications, 1934. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. about Very Good in full color pictorial stapled wrappers, with fraying along the bottom portion of the spine, otherwise an attractive copy. This issue features articles and photographs by H. L. Mencken, Edward Steichen, Cecil Beaton, Paul Gallico and many others. [Book #99305]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
3.
Crowninshield, Frank (editor); Paul Gallico, John Gunther, Edward Steichen, Hoyningen-Huene , et al (contributors).
Vanity Fair: The Kaleidoscopic Review of Modern Life, January 1935 (First Edition).
New York: Conde Nast Publications, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. about Very Good in full color pictorial stapled wrappers, with light foxing along the front hinge, a vertical crease to the front panel, and a few tears and chipping along the spine, otherwise an attractive copy. This issue features articles and photographs by Paul Gallico, John Gunther, Edward Steichen, Hoyningen-Huene and many others. [Book #99307]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
4.
Julavits, Heidi (editor, contributor); Charles Burns (cover illustration); Nick Hornby, Robert Christgau, (contributors); Interviews with Philip Seymour Hoffman, Tibor Fischer, Mike David.
The Believer No. 10 (First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 2003. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in perfect bound wrappers (softcover). Magazine format. [Book #108792]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
5.
Luce, Henry, T.S. Matthews, Roy Alexander, and Dana Tasker.
Time Weekly Newsmagazine: Vol. L No. 2: July 14th, 1947.
Time Inc., New York, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in saddle stitched wrappers. Cover shows address label to lower front corner. Eva Peron Featured. [Book #114860]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
6.
[Mather, Margrethe] Justema, William; Lawrence Jasud.
Center for Creative Photography, No. 11, December 1979 - Margrethe Mather (Signed First Edition).
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by William Justema at the Table of Contents. Near Fine in stiff wrappers, lightly toned at the spine. 70 Pages. [Book #110762]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
7.
Porter, Katherine Anne; John O'Hara, Jean Evans, Louis Faurer, Elizabeth Anne Pullar, Natalia Dansei Murray, William Sansom, Theodore Roethke, others (contributors).
Flair Magazine - Volume 1, No. 4, - May 1950 - The "Flair Rose" Issue.
New York: Cowles Magazines, 1950. Oversize wrappers (softcover). Very Good+ condition with a small chip to the lower third of the spine partially affecting issue date. Front panel toned with a couple of corner creases. Magazine that aimed somewhere between society and the New Yorker crowd, this issue focusing on "the rose" with a 12 page insert by Katherine Anne Porter entitled "The Flower of Flowers." Intriguing die-cut cover design. [Book #118486]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
8.
T.S. Matthews, Roy Alexander, Dana Tasker, Otto Fuerbringer.
Time Weekly Newsmagazine: Vol. LVII No.21, May 21st, 1951.
Time Inc., New York, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in saddle stiched wrappers. Cover featers "Argentina's Perons". [Book #114859]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
9.
Various.
The Spectator : March to August, 1946 (Hardcover).
None, 1946. Hardcover. Quarto. Twenty-five facsimile issues, from March 1, 1946 through August 16, 1946, printed on thin stock, with blue endpapers. Bound in tan leather (possibly publisher's binding), with titles in gilt on the front board and spine, and single rule with geometric star shape on the boards. Some rubbing and light soil to the boards. Harry Creighton owned and edited The Spectator until 1975, then selling it to Henry Keswick, who appointed Alexander Chancellor as Editor. Under Creighton it stood as an outlet right-wing journalists. An interesting compilation, in an attractive binding. [Book #116754]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
10.
View item details
Wenner, Jan (editor).
Large run of Rolling Stone magazine, in original publisher's bindings.
San Francisco: Rolling Stone, 1968-1976. Hardcover. 17 volumes, elephant folio. A near-complete run of issues of Rolling Stone magazine from August 24, 1968 through April 8, 1976, beginning with issue sixteen [16] and ending with Issue two hundred ten [210], and including 2 copies of the volume containing issues forty-six [46] through sixty [60]. In the publisher's large-format buckram cloth, with gilt titles, bound by the Cardoza-James Bindery in San Francisco, each magazine on newsprint stock as issued. Nine of the volumes contain 15 issues, one contains 6 issues, one contains 9 issues, and six contain 10 issues. Issues 142-210 are bound in slightly smaller folios. All pages in Near Fine condition, with normal age toning; bindings are Very Good to Near Fine condition, with extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, with the exception of a few volumes where the wear is slightly more advanced. A complete run of Rolling Stone for the years cited, with the following exceptions: November 9, 1967 through August 10, 1968 (issues 1-15), and every issue after April 9, 1976. An impressive collection of original issues of the foundational rock music publication, the magazine that was the program guide to the Summer of Love and shepherded rock music through the remainder of the twentieth century. Shipping billed at cost. [Book #117327]. (read more)
Price: $2,200.00
11.
View item details
Wenner, Jan (editor).
[The] Rolling Stone: January 3, 1974 through May 9, 1974 (Publisher's binding).
Rolling Stone, 1974. Ten issues of the Rolling Stone magazine from January 3, 1974 through May 9, 1974, issue numbers 151 through 160 (one hundred fifty-one through one hundred sixty). In the publisher's large-format black buckram cloth, with gilt titles. Some light rubbing to the boards, else Near Fine condition. [Book #117107]. (read more)
Price: $100.00
12.
Wenner, Jan (editor).
[The] Rolling Stone: Issue Numbers One Hundred Sixty One through One Hundred Seventy (161 through 170) - May 23, 1974 through September 26, 1974 (Publisher's binding).
Rolling Stone, 1974. Ten issues of the Rolling Stone magazine from May 23, 1974 through September 26, 1974, issue numbers 161 through 170. In the publisher's large-format blue buckram cloth, with gilt titles. A couple of corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine condition. [Book #117108]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
13.
Wenner, Jan (editor).
[The] Rolling Stone: Issue Numbers One Hundred Thirty Six Through One Hundred Forty One (136 through 141) - June 7, 1973 through August 16, 1973 (Publisher's binding).
Rolling Stone, 1973. Six issues of the Rolling Stone magazine from June 7, 1973 through August 16, 1973, issue numbers 136 through 141. In the publisher's large-format tan buckram cloth, with gilt titles. Label removal on the front pastedown, spine ends and corners solidly bumped, Very Good+ condition overall, binding sound, pages Near Fine. [Book #117120]. (read more)
Price: $85.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home