Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Music (MS)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 348)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Elvis: Commemorative Edition (First Edition).
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, LTD, 2002. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in blue velveteen boards with silver ink in a transparent plastic dust jacket, as issued. Blue ribbon page marker with attached miniature guitar. 320 pages. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #72256]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
2.
View item details
Adams, John.
Autograph letter signed to Washington Post critic Tim Page.
1981. Autograph letter signed by minimalist composer John Adams, written to Pulitzer Prize-winning critic and biographer Tim Page. Page is best known for his biographies of Glenn Gould and Dawn Powell, as well as being an early champion of minimalist composers such as Steve Reich and Philip Glass. The letter is dated October 28, 1981 and with Adams' San Francisco address, and reads: "Dear Tim Page / Thanks for the enthusiasm in your High Fidelity article. I thought it was a good bit of work...and something long overdue. / I thought you might be interested in my latest piece of mega-minimalism, "Harmonium." The chorus is not well miked in this recording, but you can still get the flavor of it. Dennis Russell Davies is doing it in Stuttgart and Cologne this February and perhaps we'll have a better recording (although I don't expect better orchestral playing than in this S.F. performance, led with real feeling by Edode Woort). Hope you enjoy it. A broadcast could be arranged if you are interested (as long as it's not syndicated). / Yours / John Adams." One leaf, recto only, Near Fine. An early letter from a composer who would in the two decades that followed become a major figure in contemporary music, with mention of one of his most important works. [Book #116915]. (read more)
Price: $475.00
3.
Allen, Reginald.
W. S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey and Exhibition Checklist with Thirty-Five Illustrations (First Edition).
Charlottesville, VA: The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in red cloth with gilt titles to the spine and no dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated profusely throughout in black and white. [Book #84025]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
4.
View item details
Anderson, Laurie.
The Interview from the Film Soundtrack to Home of the Brave (Long-Playing Record).
Warner Brothers, 1986. Original 33-1/3 RPM set of Long Playing Records (2 discs), issued in conjunction with the 1986 Laurie Anderson performance film, "Home of the Brave." The LP set has four sides, including an extensive interview with Ms. Anderson, intercut with music from the film. The outer sleeve, in addition to simple graphics, contains the text prompts for an announcer to use during the airing of the two discs. An extremely uncommon piece, issued only to radio stations at the time of the film's release. Both discs in Fine condition, with original inner sleeves, and a Near Fine outer sleeve. [Book #102062]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
5.
View item details
Armitage, Merle; Edwin Corle (editor).
Merle Armitage: Dance Memoranda (First Edition, inscribed to composer Arthur Berger).
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf in 1949 to composer Arthur Berger: "For Arthur Berger / with the gratitude of / Merle Armitage / 1949." Berger and Armitage were not only contemporaries in the New York arts scene of the 1940s, they had a strong connection in a composer that had just preceded them, Igor Stravinsky. The work of both men--Armitage's work as an impresario and Berger's compositions--strongly reflected his influence, and both wrote essays on him, captured in the noted collection of essays on Stravinsky edited by Edwin Corle and published in 1949, the same year the book offered here was inscribed. Jacket is moderately faded at the spine panel and folds, but has no chips or tears. A survey of dance profusely illustrated with photographs and works of art from diverse cultures and periods throughout. Yellow pictorial endpapers by Picasso. A tremendous association. [Book #114654]. (read more)
Price: $675.00
6.
Armitage, Merle; John Charles Thomas (contributor).
George Gershwin: Man and Legend (First Edition).
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ to Near Fine dust jacket. Slight soil to the bottom edges of the boards, else as new, in a jacket with minor toning and rubbing to the extremities of the spine and upper corners, else Fine. Includes black and white illustrations. [Book #81402]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
7.
View item details
Aronowitz, Al[fred] (author); The Beatles, Bob Dylan, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, Velvet Underground, Charles Aznavour, Ray Charles, Pete Hamill (subjects).
Collection of Autograph and Typed Letters Signed by Rock Journalist Al Aronowitz, concerning his encounters with the The Beatles, Bob Dylan, and a wide variety of other topics.
N.p., 1963-1965. A superb collection of seven autograph and typed letters by famed rock journalist Al Aronowitz. Aronowitz was a rock journalist best known for introducing the Beatles to both Bob Dylan and marijuana in 1964. He became a journalist during the 1950s, and his work during that decade included a iconic, 12-part series on the Beat Generation for the New York Post. He went on to become the original manager for the Velvet Underground, getting the band their first gig at a high school auditorium (after which he was quickly replaced by Andy Warhol). According to his own journal entries, Aronowitz brought Bob Dylan--with whom he frequently traveled--to meet the Beatles at the Delmonico Hotel in New York City on August 28, 1964. In a later interview with Rolling Stone magazine, John Lennon said that Dylan "...thought 'I Want to Hold Your Hand'--when it goes 'I can't hide'--he thought we were singing 'I get high.' So he turns up with Al Aronowitz and turns us on, and we had the biggest laugh all night--forever." Aronowitz also notes that Dylan wrote the song "Mr. Tambourine Man" while staying in Aronowitz's Berkeley Heights, NJ home. All of the letters are written to Aronowitz's friend David Solomon, an editor at Playboy magazine in the 1960s. All but two are typed, typically executed entirely in lower-case letters, with a writing style very much influenced by Beat poetry, only the content is entirely non-fictional. A dizzying array of topics are covered, with letters from London, Moscow, and Mexico City that include coverage of the Beatles' first visit to America and their rehearsals for the Ed Sullivan Show, journalist Pete Hamill, Allen Ginsberg, traveling with Bob Dylan, interviews with Ray Charles, Ornette Coleman, and Charles Aznavour, Gregory Corso, attending the Russian Academy Awards with actors Innokenti Smoktunovsky and Tatyana Samojlovas, the low cost and high quality of marijuana in Mexico, and personal problems that would make most suicide candidates glad to be alive. A fascinating archive, and a direct look into the heart of pop culture in the early-mid 1960s. [Book #103565]. (read more)
Price: $4,500.00
8.
Augsbourg, Gea (drawings); Paul Budry & Romain Goldron (commentary); Ernest Ansermet (text).
Ernest Ansermet (First Edition).
Neuchatel / Paris: Editions Delachaux et Niestle, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in flexible boards in a Near Fine black and white pictorial dust jacket, and a Fine acetate jacket with gilt titles. Illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings. Text in French. 79 pages. [Book #81253]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
9.
View item details
Autry, Gene.
The Art of Writing Songs and how to Play a Guitar (First Edition).
Evanston, IL: Frontier Publishers, 1933. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. A couple of tiny stains on the rear panel, else bright and Fine in illustrated wrappers as issued. An essay by Autry on songwriting, followed by a basic lesson in folk guitar technique. Illustrated throughout. Uncommon, particularly in this condition. [Book #104470]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
10.
Bach, Johann Sebastian.
Wine and Taxes: A Letter from Johann Sebastian Bach from the Mary Flagler Cary Music Collection (Softcover).
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in blue stapled wrappers. Slight fade to the edges of the wrappers, else Fine. A letter written by Johann Sebastian Bach to his cousin in 1748. Text in English and German with a facsimile of the original letter. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Card from the Pierpont Morgan Library laid in. [Book #81214]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
11.
View item details
Backus, Edythe N.
Catalogue of Music in the Huntington Library Printed Before 1801 (Hardcover).
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Fine in navy cloth with gilt titles and no dust jacket, as issued. Huntington Library Lists No. 6. Music reference. 773 pages. [Book #81244]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
12.
Balliett, Whitney.
Night Creature (First Edition).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. [Book #115113]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
13.
Balogh, Erno (editor); Joseph Szigeti, Antal Dorati, Douglas Moore, Erno Balogh, Ernest J. M. Lert, Tibor Serly, Yehudi Menuhin (contributors).
The Long Player: Bela Bartok Issue, Volume 2, Number 10 October 1953 (First Edition).
New York: Long Player Publications, 1953. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in brown perfect bound wrappers reinforced with a staple. A complete catalogue listing only long-laying records (33 1/3 speed) with articles by Joseph Szigeti, Antal Dorati, Douglas Moore, Erno Balogh, Ernest J. M. Lert, Tibor Serly, and Yehudi Menuhin. [Book #81199]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
14.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. First Edition, one of twenty six lettered copies (this being copy G),SIGNED by Baraka and with original artwork by the author. Fine in sewn wrappers with a copy of Coltrane's Love Supreme CD all housed in a paper portfolio with a matching paper wraparound band. Homage to the late John Coletrane. [Book #112609]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
15.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. First Edition, one of two hundred copies (of which 176 copies were for sale) numbered and SIGNED by Baraka. Fine in sewn wraps. Homage to the late John Coletrane. This is copy 12 an although not called for has a "drawing" as part the author's signature and a partial author's handstamp. [Book #112611]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
16.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri.
Later Trane (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: LeBow, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. first Edition, one of two hundred copies (of which 176 copies were for sale) numbered and SIGNED by Baraka.This is copy 14. Fine in sewn wraps. Homage to the late John Coletrane. [Book #112612]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
17.
Barnes, Edwin N. C.
Should Lowell Mason Come to Town: A Century of Music in Public Education, 1838-1938 (First Edition).
Washington, DC: Music Education Publications, 1938. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in cream textured stapled wrappers with red and blue titles. Wrappers are somewhat toned and lightly rubbed to the extremities, else Fine. Contents are clean and intact. Fourth in the Tuning in on American Music Series. Scarce. [Book #84016]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
18.
View item details
The Beatles.
Yellow Submarine: 20 Pop-Out Art Decorations (First Edition).
King Features-Subafilms, 1968. First Edition. Folio. First Edition, first printing. Fine in original stapled color illustrated stiff wrappers (softcover), all pop-outs completely intact. Eight pages of full-color pop-outs on heavy card stock, featuring characters from the film, as well as the submarine in question. [Book #106162]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
19.
View item details
[Beatles, The] The General Register.
The Beatles: Facsimiles of the Birth Certificates of John, Paul, George, and Ringo from the General Register.
London: The Glenlock Press, 1968. Four separate booklets, 7.5 x 6.5 inches, each in color illustrated card wrappers, saddle stitched, with a four-panel paper foldout bound into each, with facsimiles of the birth certificates of the four Beatles from the UK General Register. Released in the style and spirit of Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club Band (released the same year), each booklet has a biography and discography of the respective Beatle up until the release of that recording. Each booklet is easily Near Fine, bright and colorful, with only occasional light rubbing to note. Uncommon. [Book #114511]. (read more)
Price: $325.00
20.
View item details
Bechet, Sidney.
Treat It Gentle: An Autobiography (First Edition).
New York: Hill and Wang, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a lovely Near Fine dust jacket, with just a touch of fading to the jacket spine panel. Autobiography of the great reed man, scarce in this condition. Photo-illustrated throughout, and includes a 20-page discography. [Book #78898]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
21.
View item details
Bell, Leia.
The Charlatans: A Sold Out Show at Rock City in Nottingham, UK, June 1st, 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004. Six-color silkscreen print for "The Charlatans: A Sold Out Show at Rock City in Nottingham, UK, June 1st, 2004," one of 80 issued (this being No. 69) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 12.5 x 14.5 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110601]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
22.
View item details
Bell, Leia.
Liars plus special guests at Rescue Rooms - Nottingham, UK - May 8th, 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004. Six-color silkscreen print for "Liars plus special guests at Rescue Rooms - Nottingham, UK - May 8th, 2004," one of 68 issued (this being No. 34) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 17 x 11 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110606]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
23.
View item details
Bell, Leia.
P.J. Harvey at In the Venue: 19 October 2004 (Signed Limited Print).
Leia Bell, 2004. Six-color silkscreen print for "P.J. Harvey - at In the Venue," one of 125 issued (this being No. 32) SIGNED and numbered by artist Leia Bell. Fine condition. 12.5 x 14.5 inches. Originally from Tennessee, Leia Bell began making limited edition prints and posters upon graduation from the University of Utah. She is one of the featured poster artists in "The Art of Modern Rock" by Paul Grushkin and Dennis King, and her original art and prints are now sold all over the world. [Grushkin & King, The Art of Modern Rock, pp. 446-451] [Book #110600]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
24.
Bierley, Paul E.
John Philip Sousa: American Phenomenon (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Appleton, Century, Crofts, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #84244]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
25.
Bird, John; Benjamin Britten & Peter Pears (preface).
Percy Grainger (First UK Edition, Review Copy).
London: Paul Elek, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. [Book #84146]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
26.
[Bizet, Georges] Curtiss, Mina.
Bizet and His World (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Dr. ---, with the affectionate regard of a grateful patient. Mina Curtiss." [Book #10082]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
27.
View item details
Blitzstein, Marc (adaptation); Kurt Weill (music); Bertolt Brecht (lyrics); Carmen Capalbo (director).
The Threepenny Opera ("Die Dreigroschenoper") (Original annotated script for the 1954 Broadway production).
Capalbo & Chase, 1954. Original script for the 1954 Broadway production of "The Threepenny Opera" (Die Dreigroschenoper") by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht, adapted into English by Marc Blitzstein. This production--the first major staging in America after an engagement at Brandeis University, under a young Leonard Bernstein's baton--opened on Broadway on March 10, 1954 at the Theatre de Lys, and ran until May 30, 1954, for a total of 96 performances (with a much longer return engagement from September 20, 1955 to December 17, 1961, for 2611 performances, with the same director and production company). This copy of the script belonged to actor Peter Benzoni, who acted in the role of Walt Dreary, a member of Macheath's gang (better known as "Mack the Knife"). Benzoni's name is written in holograph pencil, with profuse annotations throughout the script on nearly every page, including a date of "[19]54," Walt Dreary's lines circled througout, phone numbers, stage directions, song lyrics, corrected lines, and a complete rundown of the song order, written on the leaf opposite the cast listing. Unlike many film and play scripts from this era, this one includes the lyrics to all the songs, including "The Ballad of Mack the Knife," probably the most famous song ever written by Weill and Brecht. Plain brown wrappers, 84 leaves, with credits on the title page for Weill, Brecht, and Blitzstein, along with the production company of Capalbo & Chase (the production was directed by Carmen Capalbo). Pages Very Good+, with light edge and corner wear, wrapper Good to Very Good. An important surviving document that details the development of the first major English-language production of one of the greatest musicals of the Western world. [Book #115704]. (read more)
Price: $2,250.00
28.
Blom, Eric.
Classics Major and Minor with Some Other Musical Ruminations (Hardcover, Review Copy).
New York: Da Capo, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint, Fine in bright blue cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine with no dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile edition. First published by J.M. Dent, London, 1958. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip affixed to the front pastedown. [Book #83872]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
29.
Bloom, Ken; Michael Feinstein.
The American Songbook: The Singers, the Songwriters, and the Songs (First Edition).
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated profusely throughout with photographs in both full color and black and white. 320 pages. [Book #81006]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
30.
View item details
Booth, Stanley [The Rolling Stones, Peter Guralnick].
The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, first printing. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The only hardcover edition of this title ever made under Booth's intended title. Regarded by both Peter Guralnick and Robert Palmer as the most important book ever written about the Rolling Stones, by a writer who traveled with the band throughout 1969, the year (and decade) that ended with Altamont. Deeply personal and unforgettable, one of the most telling and literate books ever written about rock music and the band that embodied its essence like none before or since. An American cult classic. [Book #115096]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
31.
Brink, Carol.
Harps in the Wind: the Story of the Singing Hutchinsons (First Edition).
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in red cloth with black titles to the front board and spine, lacking the dust jacket. Slight fade to the spine panel, else Fine. The story of a musically talented 19th century family, the Hutchinsons of New Hampshire and Minnesota. Includes black and white photographs. [Book #81408]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
32.
Brown, Maurice J. E.
Essays on Schubert (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in navy cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine, and no dust jacket as issued. Includes black and white illustrations and musical representations. [Book #83864]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
33.
Browning, Norma Lee; Van Cliburn (foreword).
Joe Maddy of Interlochen (First Edition, Review Copy).
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. The corners are lightly bumped and the jacket slightly rubbed to the extremities, else Fine. [Book #84013]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
34.
Burkholder, J. Peter.
Charles Ives: The Ideas Behind the Music (First Edition).
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first detailed history of Charles Ives's aesthetics, showing how his artistic aims changed over the course of his career, highlighting the major influences on his music and thought, and presenting a new periodization of his life as a composer. [Book #81238]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
35.
View item details
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Near Fine in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. [Book #108181]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
36.
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Very Good+ or better in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Stressing to hinge and wrappers lightly rubbed overall. [Book #116237]. (read more)
Price: $225.00
37.
Cage, John.
John Cage (Edition Peters).
New York: Henmar Press (1962). First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in wrappers as issued. Foreword by Cage. Includes a catalog of compositions, recordings, and lectures, as well as a long interview conducted by Roger Reynolds, excerpts from reviews, a bibliography, diagrams of Cage's scores, and various indices. Excellent reference. [Book #90534]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
38.
View item details
Cage, John.
Silence (First Edition, inscribed to Ellsworth Snyder).
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has just a touch of the usual rubbing. Beautifully and cryptically inscribed by Cage to friend Ellsworth Snyder, on the printed front flyleaf, thus (single quotations are Cage's): "'for' Ellsworth Snyder [1] (and our shared devotion to Gertrude) 'in memory of my having ridden past there' in a VW microbus * 'when I was' 50** 'years old.' / John Cage / New Orleans 1963." Footnotes imbedded in the inscription above read as follows: "[1] Dr. Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, President of Mills College / * 'on a bicycle' / ** '13'." Additionally signed by David Tudor on the front pastedown, with a page of his holograph performance notes laid in. Also laid in is a two-page carbon typescript of composer Toshi Ichiyanagi's instructions for his composition, Sapporo. Ellsworth Snyder and Cage were longtime friends. Snyder performed the composer's work on many occasions, perhaps most infamously at Cage's much-protested 1965 appearance at the University of Illinois: "At one point [Snyder] crawled under the piano, made a show of carefully marking a precise point on the under-body of the instrument with a tape measure, then hit that spot with a mallet. Even more provocative for that particular audience, he had planted a loose piano string in the instrument, and after striking an unusually percussive chord he slowly pulled the ostensibly broken string out of the piano. By this time the audience was screaming and throwing objects at the stage." (Johanne Rivest, In Advance of the Avant Garde: John Cage at the University of Illinois, 1952-69,1999). Snyder interviewed Cage, wrote the first doctoral thesis on him in 1970, contributed the Cage timeline to Richard Kostelanetz's monograph, John Cage, authored several other works on the composer, and was the dedicatee of Cage's piece, ONE. David Tudor was Cage's premiere interpreter and performer in the 1960's. He gave the premiere of Cage's Music of Changes, Concerto For Piano and Orchestra and the notorious 4'33". Cage said that many of his pieces were written either specifically for Tudor to perform or with him in mind. The two worked closely together on many of Cage's pieces, both works for piano and electronic pieces. Upon Cage's death in 1992, Tudor took over as music director of the Merce Cunningham Dance Company. Among many works created for the company, Tudor composed Soundings: Ocean Diary (1994), the electronic component of Ocean, which was conceived by John Cage and Merce Cunningham. At the time of this inscription (1963), Snyder was teaching music at Tulane University. Though not specifically dated, this book was almost certainly inscribed on April 8th, 1963 when Cage performed with Tudor (and others) at Dixon Hall Auditorium in New Orleans. Along with Ichiyanagi's Sapporo, Tudor that night also performed Cage's Atlas Eclipticalis with Winter Music, as well as Christian Wolff's For 5 or 10 Players. The page of Tudor's notes, however, seems to best refer to Cage's Variation II, which the pianist also regularly performed on tour in 1963. A superb association. [Book #101514]. (read more)
Price: $12,500.00
39.
View item details
Cage, John.
Silence (Signed First Edition).
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Small corner crease to the half-title page, else book is bright and clean. Jacket has a bit of the usual nicking and rubbing at the spine ends and corners. SIGNED by Cage on the blank leaf opposite the half-title page. [Book #101923]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
40.
View item details
Cage, John.
Silence (Signed First Edition).
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is lightly nicked at the spine ends and corners (with one nick at the upper spine panel), but is still quite bright and clean. INSCRIBED by Cage at the front flyleaf: "For Pramray Whitney / John Cage / together in chaos." [Book #101992]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
41.
Cage, John.
A Year From Monday: New Lectures and Writings by John Cage .
Middletown: Wesleyan, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. First paperback edition. Very Good+ in pictorial wrappers. [Book #101682]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
42.
View item details
Cage, John; Merce Cunningham, Stephen Kostelanetz, Christian Wolff, others.
A John Cage Reader (Signed First Edition).
New York: CF Peters, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by John Cage underneath his frontispiece photo. A superb collection of essays by and about Cage, including a transcribed interview from 1982. Extremely uncommon to find signed. [Book #87476]. (read more)
Price: $600.00
43.
View item details
Cahn, Sammy.
The Songwriter's Rhyming Dictionary (Signed First Edition).
New York: Facts on File, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Boldly SIGNED by Sammy Cahn on the title page: "With high hopes! / Sammy Cahn." One the greatest songwriters of the twentieth century, Cahn is responsible for an embarrassment of standards made famous by the likes of Frank Sinatra, Tony Bennett, and Doris Day, including "I Should Care," "Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry," "Come Fly with Me," "Three Coins in the Fountain," "All the Way," "Call Me Irresponsible," "I Fall in Love Too Easily," "The Tender Trap," and of course, "High Hopes." [Book #101747]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
44.
Cairns, David.
Responses: Musical Essays and Reviews (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. [Book #83866]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
45.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
And the Ass Saw the Angel (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Black Spring Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first). INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION, in London, by the iconic singer/songwriter and novelist on the front flyleaf: "To -- and -- / with Love / Nick Cave / 1989." Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has no chips or tears, but is lightly creased at the spine ends and a couple of corners. An extremely uncommon signature, from an artist whose highly individual style and varied pursuits are beginning to draw comparisons to that of Neil Young, Tom Waits and Bob Dylan. [Book #104283]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
46.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
And the Ass Saw the Angel (Signed First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition of Cave's first novel. Boldly INSCRIBED by the iconic singer/songwriter, novelist, and screenwriter on the front flyleaf. Laid in is a glossy black-and-white card advertising Cave's tour dates in the United States for the 1992 album, "Henry's Dream," during which this book was signed at San Francisco's Rough Trade records. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, with a touch of foxing at the top page edges and a small bump to the heel of the book. An extremely uncommon signature, from an artist whose highly individual style is beginning to draw comparisons to that of Neil Young, Tom Waits and Bob Dylan. [Book #103013]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
47.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
King Ink (First Edition).
London: Black Spring Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (no US equivalent). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author and singer/songwriter Cave's first book, which collects early lyrics from his recordings with The Birthday Party and the Bad Seeds (up to and including the Bad Seeds' record, "Your Funeral, My Trial"), short stories and short plays. Cave's dark vision, coupled with his strong connections to primitive folk and blues music, and murder ballads in particular, has yielded an artist whose music rivals the intensity and integrity of Tom Waits and Johnny Cash. Even more impressively, Cave recently made a strong debut as a screenwriter in the hard-boiled Australian western, "The Proposition." Extremely uncommon. [Book #80317]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
48.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
King Ink II (First Edition).
London: Black Spring Press, 1997. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author and singer/songwriter Cave's third book, a sequel to "King Ink," which, though published nine years later, impressively retains exactly the same publication format. This volume collects lyrics from the period beginning with Cave's ground-breaking album "Tender Prey" to "The Boatman's Call," as well as unrecorded work, material written for other artists, and material from Wim Wenders' films, "Faraway, So Close" and "Until the End of the World." Cave's dark vision, coupled with his strong connections to primitive folk and blues music, and murder ballads in particular, has yielded an artist whose music rivals the intensity and integrity of Tom Waits and Johnny Cash. Oddly, this volume appears to be even scarcer than its predecessor. [Book #80735]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
49.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
King Ink II (Signed First Edition).
London: Black Spring Press, 1997. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing. first printing. Boldly SIGNED by Nick Cave on the title page in black ink. The author and singer/songwriter's third book, a sequel to "King Ink," which, though published nine years later, impressively retains exactly the same publication format. This volume collects lyrics from the period beginning with Cave's ground-breaking album "Tender Prey" to "The Boatman's Call," as well as unrecorded work, material written for other artists, and material from Wim Wenders' films, "Faraway, So Close" and "Until the End of the World." Cave's dark vision, coupled with his strong connections to primitive folk and blues music, and murder ballads in particular, has yielded an artist whose music rivals the intensity and integrity of Tom Waits and Johnny Cash. Oddly, this volume appears to be even scarcer than its predecessor. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with bound-in purple ribbon marker as issued. [Book #104282]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
50.
View item details
Cave, Nick.
King Ink (Signed First Edition).
London: Black Spring Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (no US equivalent). Boldly INSCRIBED by Nick Cave in 1989 on the front flyleaf: "To / -- / from / Nick Cave / 1989 / L.A.". Laid in is a postcard advertisement for the show at which the book was signed, at Club with No Name in Los Angeles. Author and singer/songwriter Cave's first book, which collects early lyrics from his recordings with The Birthday Party and the Bad Seeds (up to and including the Bad Seeds' record, "Your Funeral, My Trial"), short stories and short plays. Cave's dark vision, coupled with his strong connections to primitive folk and blues music, and murder ballads in particular, has yielded an artist whose music rivals the intensity and integrity of Tom Waits and Johnny Cash. Even more impressively, Cave recently made a strong debut as a screenwriter in the hard-boiled Australian western, "The Proposition." An uncommon signature, particularly from this period. [Book #104882]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
51.
Chmaj, Betty E.; Jack Salzman (editor).
Sonata for American Studies: Perspectives on Charles Ives (Softcover).
New York: Burt Franklin, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Reprinted from the journal Prospects, An Annual of American Cultural Studies, Vol. IV (Winter 1978) and First printing of this edition. Very Good+ to Near Fine in orange pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with musical notations. [Book #84295]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
52.
[Chopin, Fredric (Fryderyk)] Szulc, Tad.
Chopin in Paris: The Life and Times of the Romantic Composer (Signed First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To Dave Vorhees / Tad Szulc / 1998." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114254]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
53.
Clemens, Clara.
My Husband Gabrilowitsch (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in light green cloth with gilt musical notation to the front board and moderately faded titles to the spine, lacking the dust jacket. Ex-library copy with attendant defects. [Book #84322]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
54.
View item details
Coe, David Allen.
Ex-Convict (Signed First Edition).
Privately published, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in trade wrappers as issued. SIGNED by David Allen Coe on the front cover, and separately inscribed on the title page. The maverick country singer's autobiography, detailing his time in 11 different correctional institutions--from juvenile detention centers to prison--beginning at age 9, followed by a career as something of a renegade country singer. Coe's biggest single was "Take This Job and Shove It" in the 1970s, but his career as an underground hero among truck drivers, criminals, and outcasts of every variety is a good bit more interesting. Bookstore stamp on the title page, light rubbing at the corners, else a very attractive copy. [Book #116462]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
55.
[Coleman, Ornette] Litweiler, John.
Ornette Coleman: A Harmolodic Life (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Three years after Charlie Parker's death, Ornette Coleman emerged on record, with a musical principle that would overturn the very foundations of jazz: "the pattern for the tune will be forgotten, and the tune itself will be the pattern." A superb history of Coleman up to 1992, and a scarce title. [Book #106542]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
56.
View item details
Copland, Aaron.
Music and Imagination (Signed First Edition).
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and DATED in the year of publiction by the author on a laid-in bookmark and inscribed to Rosamund Bernier: "For Peggy Bernier / With love / from / Aaron / 1952." Rosamund Bernier (nee Peggy Rosenbaum), an American ex-patriate painter, art critic, and founder of the influential avant-garde magazine "L'Oeil," was a close friend of Copland's for many years. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Very light offsetting from the bookmark to the front pastedown and flyleaf. Chipping to the jacket extremities and some soiling and staining overall. An interesting association between two important figures in 20th Century art. [Book #106168]. (read more)
Price: $550.00
57.
View item details
Copland, Aaron and Vivian Perlis.
Copland: 1900 Through 1942 (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Aaron Copland and Vivian Perlis in the half-title page, and INSCRIBED to Rosamund Bernier by Copland: "For Peggy / with love / Aaron." Rosamund Bernier (nee Peggy Rosenbaum), an American ex-patriate painter, art critic, and founder of the influential avant-garde magazine "L'Oeil," was a close friend of Copland's for many years. Slight bump to the lower front corner, else Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Very minor nicking to the jacket crown and heel and some light rubbing overall. An interesting association between two important figures in 20th Century art. [Book #106167]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
58.
Corbijn, Anton.
Famouz: Photographs 1975 - 88 (First Edition).
New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114014]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
59.
Craft, Robert.
Current Convictions: Views and Reviews (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's review slip laid in. Offsetting to the front flyleaf, else Fine, in a jacket with one very short closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel, else Fine. Music criticism. [Book #81266]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
60.
View item details
Crumb, R.
Heroes of the Blues - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1980. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major blues figure was forgotten. Cards Fine, box is Near Fine. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110432]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
61.
View item details
Crumb, R.
Pioneers of Country Music - Playing Card Set (First Edition).
New York: Yazoo Records, 1985. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Set of 36 cards illustrated by R. Crumb, housed in a custom card box. Each card illustrated separately in color, and not one major country music pioneer was forgotten. Both cards and box are in Fine condition, still in original shrinkwrap. Though Crumb started out as a illustrator who chronicled his generation, his love for traditional American music seems to strike an even more resonant chord. Mouth-waterin', and very uncommon. [Book #110433]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
62.
Dance, Stanley.
The World of Earl Hines (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good or better in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light spotting on the upper and lower extremities of the boards, with a touch of shelfwear on the lower edges, else a very clean, bright copy. The jacket is very sharp, with one short closed tear by the upper front hinge fold, and light foxing on the verso at the extremities. Illustrated with over 120 black and white photographs. Includes a discography, bibliography, chronology, and an index. 324 pages. [Book #98812]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
63.
Daniels, Mabel W.
An American Girl in Munich: Impressions of a Music Student (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Bookplates to the front pastedown and flyleaf; slight bumping and rubbing to the extremities, else Fine. [Book #81294]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
64.
View item details
Daver, Manek (author); Andy Warhol, Herman Leonard, K. Abe, David Stone Martin, Gil Melle, Pierre Merlin, Frank Gauna (designers).
Jazz Album Covers: The Rare and the Beautiful (First Edition, inscribed by Manek Daver).
Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by editor Manek Daver on the half-title page. One of the best conceived and executed references ever published on the design work behind classic American jazz albums, focusing on some of the best designers (Andy Warhol, Herman Leonard, David Stone Martin) and labels (Blue Note, Debut, Southland). Illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout, combining thorough scholarship with an impressive design. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. [Book #116260]. (read more)
Price: $875.00
65.
David, Hans & Arthur Mendel (editors).
The Bach Reader (First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner name to the top edge of the front flyleaf with some light underlining in pencil to the first pages, else Fine. Jacket shows shallow creasing and light wear to the extremities. [Book #84249]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
66.
Davis, Arthur Paul.
Isaac Watts (Hardcover).
London: Independent Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Near Fine in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends and tips, else Fine. [Book #84185]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
67.
View item details
[Davis, Miles] Nisenson, Eric.
Round About Midnight: A Portrait of Miles Davis.
New York: Dial, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in wrappers. [Book #86095]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
68.
De Curzon, Henry.
La Musique: Bibliotheque Francaise: 18eme Siecle, La Vie Artistique (First Edition).
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1914. First Edition. Softcover. First French Edition, Very Good in gray perfect bound wrappers. Lean to the spine with a few short closed tears to the crown of the spine with toning to the pages. Some pages uncut. Text in French. Texts selected by Henry de Curzon with commentary on the theme of 18th century music. 341 pages. [Book #81419]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
69.
Delano, Aline.
Autobiography of Anton Rubinstein, 1829-1889 (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in greenish brown cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine with light rubbing to the spine ends and tips. Photo frontispiece with tissue guard. [Book #84128]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
70.
Delaunay, Charles; Walter E. Schaap and George Avakian (editors).
New Hot Discography: The Standard Directory of Recorded Jazz - Titles, Personnel, Dates, and Numbers of 20,000 Records Covering 30 Years of Jazz (First Edition).
New York: Criterion, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ to Near Fine in a Good+ dust jacket with a large chip to the crown of the spine and rear panel with moderate toning and rubbing to the spine panel, hinge flaps, and extremities. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. [Book #83626]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
71.
Delong, Thomas A.
The Mighty Music Box: The Golden Age of Musical Radio (First Edition).
Los Angeles: Amber Crest Books, Inc., 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Lower tip and heel lightly bumped, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Rubbing at the jacket extremities, one tiny bruise at the rear spine fold. An in-depth history of radio during the Golden Age. [Book #112589]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
72.
Demarquez, Suzanne; Salvator Attanasio (translator).
Manuel de Falla (First Edition, Review Copy).
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. [Book #83836]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
73.
Disher, M. Wilson (editor).
The Cowells in America, Being the Diary of Mrs. Sam Cowell During Her Husband's Concert Tour in the Years 1860-1861 (First UK Edition).
London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Very Good in red cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Includes illustrations and theatrical family trees. [Book #84262]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
74.
Donington, Robert.
The Interpretation of Early Music (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. [Book #118552]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
75.
View item details
The Doors; Ben Fong-Torres (text); Henry Rollins, Perry Farrell, Chester Bennington (forewords).
The Doors (First Edition, Signed by Ray Manzarek, Robbie Krieger and John Densmore).
New York: Hyperion, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the three living members of The Doors, Ray Manzarek, Robbie Krieger and John Densmore. A fabulous, profusely photo-illustrated retrospective on one of the most influential rock bands of the 20th century. Replete with photographs from live performances, the studio and elsewhere, interspersed with a history of the band by Ben Fong-Torres (the last journalist to have interviewed Jim Morrison), and numerous interviews. Signed by the band during their 40th anniversary gathering on the Sunset Strip in Los Angeles. [Book #87998]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
76.
View item details
[Dorsey, Tommy and Jimmy] Sanford, Herb.
Tommy and Jimmy: The Dorsey Years (First Edition) .
New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. First Edition, first printig. Near fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Introduction by Bing Crosby. Photo illustrated. [Book #86135]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
77.
View item details
Duckworth, William.
Talking Music: Conversations with John Cage, Philip Glass, Laurie Anderson, and Five Generations of American Experimental Composers (First Edition).
New York: Schirmer Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117587]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
78.
View item details
Dylan, Bob.
Bob Dylan's Harmonica from High School, circa 1959.
None. Hohner Echo Harmonica, circa 1959. Very Good condition. In a custom clamshell case. A harmonica that was owned jointly by Dylan and his friend Dale Boutang, played by both during their high school days in Hibbing, Minnesota. Manufactured by M. Hohner, this particular harmonica was chosen because the name of the model was the same as Dylan's girlfriend in high school, Echo Helstrom. The harmonica has been in the possession of Boutang since their school days together, and Boutang has written a letter attesting to the provenance. "I was a classmate and close, personal friend of Bob Zimmerman, who later changed his name to Bob Dylan. Bob and I shared many of our harmonicas and guitars. This is one such harmonica, which I ended up keeping from our high school days. I have had [it] in my possession ever since." Perhaps the greatest testament to ownership of this item is Dale Boutang's crudely scrawled name, along the black edge of the harmonica, between the metal plates. Also included are all insurance documents relating to this item while it was on a worldwide tour with the Experience Music Project, a museum of music history founded by Paul Allen, co-founder of Microsoft. [Book #99602]. (read more)
Price: $3,750.00
79.
View item details
Dylan, Bob.
Chronicles, Volume One [1] (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of wrinkling to the spine ends of the jacket. The first volume of Dylan's memoirs, which went quickly into multiple printings. First printings in collector's condition are already scarce. [Book #113992]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
80.
View item details
Dylan, Bob.
Folkways 1963 Compilation, featuring Bob Dylan performing as “Blind Boy Grunt,” signed by Dylan.
Folkways, 1963. Folkways, 1963. Long-playing record. Near Fine condition. A selection of folk music recordings by various artists, released via the famous folk music magazine. Dylan had recorded songs for this compilation just prior to being signed to Columbia Records, and for legal reasons had to appear on the record as “Blind Boy Grunt,” no doubt concocted from Dylan's growing fondness for wearing sunglasses. Dylan has boldly inscribed the front panel of the record sleeve, "Blind Boy Grunt, Ha Ha!" and drawn a pair of sunglasses. Signed for Peter McKenzie, this is the only known example of Dylan signing with this early (and briefly used) pseudonym. Jacket split along top and bottom edge, front cover clean and bright. Housed in a custom clamshell box. Rare. Provenance: Peter McKenzie (signed and notarized letter of provenance from McKenzie, specific to this item, is included). [Book #99598]. (read more)
Price: $7,500.00
81.
Dylan, Bob.
Lyrics 1962 - 2001 (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine but for a very slight bowing to the boards in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114116]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
82.
View item details
Dylan, Bob.
Original black-and-white photo of Bob Dylan talking to Suze Rotolo, annotated and inscribed by Dylan to Rotolo, circa 1961; and an inscribed Valentine card sent from Bob Dylan to Suze Rotolo in 1963 .
None. Glossy photo print, 8 x 10 inches. Fine condition. A head shot of the young couple looking intently at one another. Inscribed by Dylan on the verso in pencil, beginning with the word HELLO with the word "love" written between each of its letters, followed beneath by a rebus reading "I love you." Finally at the bottom, he adds, "I love you t.v. sets full—me." Suze Rotolo is instantly recognizable here, as is the young Dylan, who is already sprouting the beginnings of his famously high head of hair. Items of this vintage, especially those so closely tied to Dylan's private life, are excessively rare. Provenance: Suze Rotolo's personal archive. Sold at auction by Suze Rotolo. Second item: Oblong single-fold gift card, 8.5 x 3.75 inches, folded as issued. A Valentine's Day card with a printed message, "I have a stiff proposition for you," accompanied by a cartoon drawing of a pervert. Inside the card reads, "Be my Valentine!" below which Dylan has written, "Love, Love, Money, Booze, I'd swap ‘em all to be with youse, Love Love me Bob." In Chronicles, Dylan describes meeting Rotolo in 1961, when she was only seventeen: She was the most erotic thing I'd ever seen…Cupid's arrow had whirled by my ears before, but this time it hit me in the heart and dragged me overboard…meeting her was like stepping into the tales of 1001 Arabian nights. She had a smile that could light up a street full of people and was extremely lively, had a particular type of voluptuousness—a Rodin sculpture come to life..." Provenance: Suze Rotolo's personal archive. Sold at auction by Suze Rotolo, Christie's New York, December 2006. [Book #99599]. (read more)
Price: $12,500.00
83.
View item details
Dylan, Bob (subject); Michael Gray (text).
The Bob Dylan Encyclopedia (First Edition, Signed by Michael Gray).
New York: Continuum, 2006. Hardover. Fine in black boards with silver titles and design, with no dust jacket as issued. SIGNED by author Michael Gray on the title page. A life's work, Gray's encyclopedia is an intense, exhaustive catalogue of every song, record, person and event that has ever come into known contact with Bob Dylan. Reminiscent in spirit of David Thomson's film biography, Gray loads equal amounts of expertise and opinion into every listing. For Dylan fans, probably the greatest bathroom reading of all time--and we mean that as the highest praise. 735 pages, two columns per page, index. [Book #84430]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
84.
Eagon, Angelo.
Catalog of Published Concert Music by American Composers: Second Edition with Second Supplement to Second Edition - Two Volumes (Hardcover, Review Copy).
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1969. Hardcover. Second Edition, Near Fine in rust cloth-covered boards in two volumes, with no dust jackets. REVIEW copy with publisher's materials and Library of Congress catalog cards laid in. Second Edition and Second Supplement to the Second Edition. Small owner stamp to the top corner of the front flyleaf with light rubbing to the extremities. [Book #81179]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
85.
Eagon, Angelo.
Catalog of Published Concert Music by American Composers: Supplement to Second Edition (Hardcover).
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1971. Hardcover. Second Edition, Fine in rust cloth-covered boards, with no dust jacket. Supplement to the Second Edition. Small owner stamp to the top corner of the front flyleaf. [Book #84059]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
86.
View item details
Earle, Steve.
Doghouse Roses (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the Steve Earle on the title page. The author and iconic songwriter's first book, a collection of stories. [Book #79034]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
87.
Edwards, Allen.
Flawed Words and Stubborn Sounds: A Conversation with Elliott Carter (First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with rubbing to the front panel, else Fine. Owner name in pencil to the front flyleaf. Dust jacket clipped to the lower corner of the front flap, but the original price is still intact in the upper corner of the same. [Book #84273]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
88.
Eisler, Hanns.
Sinn und Form: Beitrage zur Literatur - Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Akademie der Kunste (First Edition).
Berlin: Rutten & Loening, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in cream wrappers with a red wraparound band,in Good condition only. Band is complete, but is torn in a few places. Text in German. [Book #84048]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
89.
[Eitzel, Mark] Body, Sean.
Wish the World Away: Mark Eitzel and the American Music Club (First Edition).
London: SAF Publishing, 1999. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. a trade softcover original. Fine condition. [Book #103538]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
90.
[Ellington, Duke] Gleason, Ralph J. (author); Studs Terkel (foreword).
Celebrating the Duke: and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy and Other Heroes (First Edition).
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An unread copy. Photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #106417]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
91.
Elson, Louis C.
Mistakes and Disputed Points in Music and Music Teaching (First Edition).
Philadelphia, PA & London, UK: Theo Presser, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Presumed First American Edition, first printing. Very Good+ to Near Fine in brown cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine and no dust jacket, as issued. Small vintage bookseller sticker to the front pastedown with owner name and date to the front flyleaf and partial split to the front hinge. A clean copy. [Book #83860]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
92.
Ely, Sally Frothingham.
A Singer's Story (First Edition).
Stanford, CA: The University Press, ca 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in blue cloth with gilt signature stamp to the front board. Light rubbing and soil to the boards and extremities with bumping to the corners, else a Fine clean copy. [Book #81206]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
93.
Ewen, David.
George Gershwin: His Journey to Greatness - the Definitive Biography - Rewritten, Expanded, and Updated (Hardcover).
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover. Revised Edition, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Bumping to the corners and extremities of the spine in a jacket showing light rubbing with minor wear to the extremities. One small stamp to the top of the front flyleaf. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. [Book #81409]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
94.
View item details
Fahey, John.
An Archive of Ephemera Belonging to John Fahey.
N.p., 1979-1987. An archive of ephemera belonging to musician John Fahey, including five contracts (one signed by Fahey, the rest by agents, all from 1986-87), three checks (all signed by Fahey, one made out to "Lucky's," all from 1979), a sheet of Takoma Records stickers (each with the label's dragon moniker, Santa Monica address and phone), and a two-color (orange and red) Takoma Records Christmas card. Takoma Records was the label established by Fahey primarily to release his own recordings (though it released many other legendary records, such as Leo Kottke's "6-and-12 String Guitar"), and the ephemeral items noted above were presumably printed prior to 1979, when Fahey sold the label to Chrysalis Records. Born in 1939 and passing away in 2001 after decades of alcohol abuse, Fahey was an American fingerstyle guitarist and composer who pioneered the steel-string guitar as a solo instrument. His style has been greatly influential and has been described as American Primitive, a term borrowed from painting and referring mainly to the self-taught nature of his art. Fahey himself borrowed from the folk and blues traditions of America but incorporated classical, Brazilian, Indian and abstract music into his eclectic oeuvre, with recordings that were at first very austere and traditionalist, but became increasingly experimental over time. An interesting collection of ephemera from one of the greatest and most influential guitarists of the twentieth century. [Book #102125]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
95.
Fantel, Hans.
The Waltz Kings: Johann Strauss, Father and Son, and their Romantic Age (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: William Morrow, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's letter laid in. [Book #83982]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
96.
Farrar, Geraldine.
The Autobiography of Geraldine Farrar: Sweet Compulsion (Hardcover).
New York: Da Capo, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint, Fine and unread in turquoise cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine and no dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile edition, first published in New York by the Greystone Press in 1938. [Book #84184]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
97.
Fernett, Gene.
A Thousand Golden Horns: The Exciting Age of America's Greatest Dance Bands (First Edition).
Midland, MI: Pendell, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ or better dust jacket. A bright clean copy in a sharp jacket, lightly rubbed, primarily at the extremities. The jacket also shows a few tiny closed tears and a bit of creasing at the top edges. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. The dust jacket front panel reads: "The warm and exciting story of America's Big Dance Band Age, 1930-1946; A pictorial history of famous dance bands and their leaders; a treasury of priceless photos...and personal glimpses into the lives of America's most renowned musicians." [Book #86123]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
98.
Fernett, Gene.
A Thousand Golden Horns: The Exciting Age of America's Greatest Dance Bands - A Pictorial History of Famous Dance Bands and Their Leaders (First Edition).
Midland, MI: The Pendell Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. A very sharp copy in white cloth with gilt titles, in an equally sharp but lightly rubbed jacket with a few tiny closed tears and a bit of creasing at the extremities. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. 171 pages. [Book #98810]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
99.
Freedland, Michael.
Irving Berlin (First Edition).
New York: Stein & Day, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ to Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #83848]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
100.
View item details
Freeman, Bud.
You Don't Look Like a Musician (First Edition).
Detroit, MI: Balamp Publishing, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Tenor saxophonist Freeman's memoirs, sold principally by mail when published in 1974. This copy includes the original purchase invoice, along with a publishers flier advertising rates to libraries, etc. A collection of anecdotes, followed by a similar collection in 1976 ("If You Know of a Better Life, Please Tell Me") and an autobiography ("Crazyeology") written with Robert Wolf and published in 1979. A pristine copy. [Book #113201]. (read more)
Price: $75.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home