Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Mystery and Crime Fiction (MT)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 2224)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Abbott, Megan.
Die a Little (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Great jacket design by Richie Fahey. A lovely copy. [Book #117159]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
2.
Abella, Alex.
The Killing of the Saints (First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Review copy with slip, two photos, and promo material laid in. Cuban born writer's first book. [Book #88904]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
3.
Abrahams, Peter.
The Fan (First Edition).
New York: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1996 film, starring Wesley Snipes and Robert DeNiro. Baseball. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #81771]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
4.
Abrahams, Peter.
Pressure Drop (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82112]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
5.
View item details
Adams, Harold.
The Man Who Was Taller Than God (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "To Bill Morrisonwith best / wishes - / Harold Adams / 1993." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115705]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
6.
Adams, Jane.
Cast the First Stone (Signed First Edition).
London: Macmillan (1996). First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's second book. [Book #88955]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
7.
Adams, Jane.
Like Angels Falling (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Macmillan, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #10856]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
8.
Adler, Warren .
Blood Ties (Signed First Edition).
New York: GP Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author at the front flyleaf in the year of publication: "For Mary Lynn / In fond memory of our press club friendship. / Regards / Warren Adler / Nov 1979." [Book #84898]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
9.
View item details
[Adventure] O'Brian, Patrick.
The Unknown Shore (First UK Edition).
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Importantly, this copy lacks the fading to the red spine panel nearly always found on this title. Otherwise, jacket shows some rubbing at the corners and spine ends, and a shallow diagonal crease at the bottom front panel. A superb copy. [Book #105377]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
10.
View item details
Airth, Rennie.
River of Darkness (First UK Edition).
London: Macmillan, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and correct first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A murder mystery set in Surrey. [Book #100504]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
11.
View item details
Akunin, Boris; Andrew Bromfield (translator), H.R.F. Keating.
The Death of Achilles (Signed Limited Edition).
Gladestry: Scorpion Press, 2005. Hardcover. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being copy L), SIGNED by the author and H.R.F.Keating on the limitation page. Keating contributes and appreciation of Akunin to this edition. Fine in blue quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards. [Book #117636]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
12.
View item details
Albert, Marvin writing as Anthony Rome.
The Lady in Cement (First UK Edition).
London: Robert Hale, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover (preceded by a paperback original in the US). Basis for the breezy 1968 film starring Frank Sinatra as Albert's detective Tony Rome, the second of two films featuring that character. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Book has a very slight lean and a touch of foxing to the page edges; jacket is bright, with no chips or tears, only light rubbing overall. A superb example of one the rare "white spine" Hale crime editions, produced in extremely small numbers and supplied mostly to British libraries upon publication. The only jacketed copy we have ever seen. [Book #114890]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
13.
Albert, Neil.
Appointment in May (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "Marta - Thanks for showing Linda a wonderful time." A Dave Garrett mystery. [Book #80198]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
14.
Albert, Neil.
Appointment in May (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A Dave Garrett mystery. [Book #87756]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
15.
Albert, Neil.
Tangled June (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A Dave Garret mystery. [Book #80206]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
16.
Alexander, Bruce.
Death of a Colonial (Sir John Fielding Mystery) (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #41938]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
17.
Algren, Nelson.
The Man with the Golden Arm (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. about Near Fine, lacking the dust jacket. Light rubbing at the extremities with very minor bumping at the lower corners of the front and rear boards, and a few tiny stains on the endpapers. A clean copy. Basis for the 1955 film noir directed by Otto Preminger and starring Frank Sinatra and Kim Novak. [Book #98717]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
18.
Allbeury, Ted.
Deadly Departures (First Edition).
New York: Severn House, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the author of "Dangerous Arrivals." [Book #118447]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
19.
View item details
Allen, Charlotte Vale.
Intimate Friends (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (true First), Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #10998]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
20.
View item details
Allingham, Margery.
The Darings of the Red Rose (First Edition).
Norfolk, VA: Crippen and Landru, 1995. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine and unread in bright blue illustrated wrappers (softcover). Long-lost (and previously uncollected) stories by the creator of the Albert Campion series. [Book #115278]. (read more)
Price: $60.00
21.
View item details
Allingham, Margery.
The Death of a Ghost (Vintage Paperback, with dust jacket).
Penguin, 1942, 503 [503-DJ]. Vintage paperback. Fourth printing of this edition. Fine in an about Fine example of the uncommon dust jacket. A lovely copy. [Book #110882]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
22.
Altman, John.
A Gathering of Spies (Signed First Edition).
New York: Putnam (Putnam's), 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page and DATED in the year of publication. [Book #76044]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
23.
Altman, John.
A Gathering of Spies (Signed First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. A nice copy. [Book #117158]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
24.
Ambler, Eric.
Cause for Alarm (Early printing).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940 (originally published 1938). Hardcover. Early printing of this edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. The later printings of this book by Knopf have no price on the front flap, and no text on the rear flap. [Book #106454]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
25.
Ambler, Eric.
Dirty Story : A Further Account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson (First Canadian Edition).
Toronto: The Bodley Head, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian Edition, Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #79072]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
26.
Ambler, Eric.
The Intercom Conspiracy (First Edition).
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A very sharp copy in a jacket showing light fading along the spine, light rubbing at the heel, and one horizontal impression on the front panel. [Book #98608]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
27.
Ambler, Eric.
The Light of Day (Hardcover).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Copyright page reads "American Edition published February 25, 1963; First and Second Printing before publication". In Near Fine condition in a bright Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing along the extremities, hinge and flap folds and very light toning on the spine. [Book #98609]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
28.
View item details
Ambler, Eric (novel); Raoul Walsh (director); W. R. Burnett (screenplay); Gerge Raft, Sydney Greenstreet, Brenda Marshall, and Peter Lorre (starring).
Background to Danger (Original Film Pressbook).
Warner Brothers, 1943. Original pressbook for the 1943 film, "Background to Danger", directed by Raoul Walsh, based on the 1937 novel "Uncommon Danger" by Eric Ambler. Written for the screen by W. R. Burnett, and starring Gerge Raft, Sydney Greenstreet, Brenda Marshall, and Peter Lorre. An American intelligence operative (George Raft) in neutral Turkey must prevent a Nazi agent (Sydney Greenstreet) from releasing forgeries of a Russian invasion plan. 19 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Very Good+ condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages. Tear to one internal page along the crease, neatly repaired with cello tape. Very tiny separations to the top, bottom, and center of the hinge fold. Warner's follow up to "Casblanca," reteaming Greenstreet and Lorre. [Book #110953]. (read more)
Price: $1,750.00
29.
Ambrose, David.
The Man Who Turned Into Himself (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A psychological thriller. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82123]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
30.
View item details
Ames, Delano.
Crime Out of Mind (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first). Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Jarvis. An attractive copy of the tenth Dagobert and Jane Brown mystery. Most of the titles in this series, including this one, had no US equivalent. [Book #110358]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
31.
Anable, Stephen.
The Fisher Boy (First Edition).
Sscottsdale AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel. [Book #118423]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
32.
Anderson, Kent.
Night Dogs (First Edition).
New York: Bantam, 1998. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, an unread copy. Preceded by a limited edition published by Dennis McMillan. The author's first book. [Book #104426]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
33.
[Anderson, Kent] Crumley, James.
Kent Anderson's "Sympathy for the Devil:" A Preface to the French Edition.
Santa Barbara: Pride of Tacoma Press, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. One of 150 copies printed. A small press publication reprinting as a separate edition the preface Crumley wrote for the first French edition of Kent Anderson's first novel, "Sympathy for the Devil." [Book #116864]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
34.
Andreae, Christine.
Grizzly (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Lee Squires mystery set in the wilds of Montana. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #81729]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
35.
Andreae, Christine.
A Small Target (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Lee Squires mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82108]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
36.
Andreae, Christine.
Smoke Eaters (Signed First Edition).
New York: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A mystery featuring a female fire fighter, Mattie McCullogh, set in the mountains of Montana. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82116]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
37.
Andreae, Christine.
Trail of Murder (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket lightly worn at spine ends, with a short closed tear at the middle of the front flap fold. A Lee Squires mystery. [Book #84879]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
38.
Andrews, Robert.
A Murder of Honor (First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The first Kearney and Phelps mystery. A nice copy. [Book #117156]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
39.
Andrews, Robert.
A Murder of Honor (First Edition).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The first Kearney and Phelps mystery. A nice copy. [Book #117157]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
40.
View item details
Angus, Douglas.
The Ivy Trap (Vintage Paperback).
Crest Books, 1961, No. D-427. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Faint stamp to the bottom page edges, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. Cover art by Charles. [Book #113125]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
41.
Antrim, Kathleen.
Capital Offense (First Edition).
Indiana: Ist Books Library, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82118]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
42.
Ardin, William.
Light at Midnight (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Charles Ramsay mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82120]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
43.
Ardin, William.
The Mary Medallion (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slight toning to the pages, else as new. A Charles Ramsay mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82119]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
44.
Ardin, William.
Some Dark Antiquities (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Charles Ramsay mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82121]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
45.
Armistead, John.
A Homecoming for Murder (First Edition).
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114041]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
46.
View item details
Armstrong, Anthony [George A. Willis].
The Trail of Fear (First Edition).
Chicago: The White House Publishers, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has a crease to the spine, front hinge starting. Jacket is bright overall, some soiling and light wear to the extremities, nicking and a few small chips at the spine ends and corners. [Book #115123]. (read more)
Price: $250.00
47.
View item details
Armstrong, Charlotte.
The Albatross (First Edition).
New York: Coward McCann, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Touch of foxing to the top page edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with faint creasing at the crown, else a lovely copy. A collection of short stories, one of which ("The Enemy") is basis for the 1952 film noir, "Talk About a Stranger," starring George Murphy and Nancy Davis. Queen's Quorum. A scarce title in acceptable condition. [Book #106299]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
48.
Armstrong, Charlotte.
The Dream Walker (First Edition).
New York: Coward McCann, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ or better in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Light bumping to the upper corners of the boards and crown, else Fine and very clean, in a very bright jacket with a touch of rubbing and creasing to the extremities with a few very short closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel. Small vintage bookseller label to the rear pastedown. [Book #87448]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
49.
View item details
Armstrong, Margaret.
Murder in Stained Glass (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine a strong Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with a few nicks at the extremities and light shelfwear. An attractive copy of the author's first book. [Book #110400]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
50.
View item details
Arnott, Jake.
He Kills Coppers (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Sceptre, 2001. First Edition. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, a trade paperback original, Fine in wrappers and SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR AND MONTH OF PUBLICATION by the author on the title page. Well-regarded author's second book, follow-up to The Long Firm. [Book #11216]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
51.
Arnott, Jake.
The Long Firm (First UK Edition).
London: Sceptre, 1999. First Edition. First UK Edition (true First), a paperback original, Fine in trade wrappers (softcover) as issued. Author's highly acclaimed first novel. [Book #11217]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
52.
Artist Archives introduction by Max Allan Collins.
Exotic Ladies (First Edition).
Oregon: Collectors Press, 1999. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in oversize perfect bound wrappers (softcover). [Book #57880]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
53.
View item details
Ashbrook, Harriete Cora [H. Ashbrook].
Murder Makes Murder (Signed First Edition).
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf, dated in the year of publication. Light rubbing to corners and spine extremities. No dust jacket. [Book #11237]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
54.
Ashford, Jeffrey.
Deadly Corruption (First Edition).
New York: Sutton House Publishers, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a few random impressions to the front panel, else fine. [Book #118216]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
55.
Atkins, Charles.
The Portrait (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's first book. [Book #73262]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
56.
Atwood, Margaret.
Alias Grace (First Edition, Review Copy, inscribed to Mel Gussow).
New York: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's promotional material laid in. INSCRIBED by Atwood to Mel Gussow on the title page in the year of publication: "To Mel / with best wishes / Margaret Atwood 1996." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. His first published review was Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" in 1962, leading to a lifelong relationship with the playwright that resulted in a biography of Albee by Gussow, published in 1999. Gussow interviewed Atwood on several occasions, and published reviews of her books in the New York Times in 2000 and in 2003. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of rubbing at the extremities, very light bumping at the spine ends. Jacket has some rubbing at the top edge. An attractive copy, and a great association. [Book #117838]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
57.
Atwood, Russell.
East of A (Signed First Edition).
New York: Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED Dangerously yours by the author on the title page. [Book #67264]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
58.
Aubert, Brigitte.
Death From the Woods (First Edition).
New York: Welcome Rain Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the grand prix de litterature policiere by France's most acclaimed female author of crime fiction. The first of the Elise Andrioli series. [Book #67164]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
59.
Aubert, Rosemary.
The Feast of Stephen (Signed First Edition).
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Slight bumps to crown and heel of spine, else a Fine unread copy. The second in the Ellis Portal mystery series. [Book #67277]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
60.
Aubert, Rosemary.
The Feast of Stephen (Signed First Edition).
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the the author on the title page and DATED in the year of publication. The second in the Ellis Portal mystery series. [Book #76230]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
61.
Aubert, Rosemary.
The Ferryman Will Be There (Signed First Edition).
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The third Ellis Portal mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82145]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
62.
Aubert, Rosemary.
Free Reign (First Edition).
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Aubert's first Ellis Portal mystery. [Book #114546]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
63.
Ault, Sandi.
Wild Indigo (Signed First Edition).
New York: Berkley Prime Crime / Penguin, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's debut novel. [Book #117016]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
64.
Ayres, Noreen.
A World The Color Of Salt (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #75808]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
65.
Badal, Joseph H.
The Pythagorean Solution (Signed First Edition).
Santa Ana, CA: Seven Locks Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated in the year of publication by the author on the title page. The author's first novel of suspense, set in the Greek isles. [Book #80818]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
66.
Baden, Michael; Linda Kenney.
Remains Silent (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #76656]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
67.
Baden, Michael; Linda Kenney.
Remains Silent (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A debut crime novel by Michael Baden, former NYC chief medical examiner and Linda Kenney, civil rights attorney and guest legal commentator on Court TV, CNN, and MSNBC, introducing Philomena "Manny" Manfreda, a crusading attorney for the disenfranchised. [Book #81436]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
68.
Badenoch, Andrea.
Mortal (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Macmillan, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition and true first, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author's first novel, a tale of murder and psychological suspense. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #81755]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
69.
View item details
Bagley, Desmond (novel); Janet Green and John McCormick (screenplay).
The Golden Keel (Original screenplay treatment).
1974. Original screenplay, apparently unproduced, for "The Golden Keel," based on the 1963 novel by British thriller novelist Desmond Bagley, about a South African boat builder who becomes involved in a worldwide hunt for booty hidden by a group of Italian fascists during World War II. This treatment, dated June 19, 1974, was written by Janet Green and John McCormick. Very Good+ with white pages in a plain blue, bradbound folder. Holograph notes throughout in blue ink (author unknown) with comments regarding content. Presumably a nearly unique item, and important for the Desmond Bagley completist. [Book #107835]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
70.
Baker, John.
Death Minus Zero (First Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a slightly rubbed, else Fine dust jacket. [Book #115271]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
71.
View item details
Baker, John.
Death Minus Zero (Signed First Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "For James / Best Wishes / John Baker." Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115688]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
72.
Baker, John.
Poet in the Gutter (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Sam Turner mystery. A nice copy. [Book #117145]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
73.
Baker, John.
Poet in the Gutter: A Sam Turner Mystery (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. [Book #73346]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
74.
Baker, John.
Poet in the Gutter: A Sam Turner Mystery (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. [Book #117507]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
75.
Baker, Keith.
Reckoning (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Tom Gallagher novel set in Dublin. [Book #74857]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
76.
Baldacci, David.
Last Man Standing (Signed First Edition).
New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To Janet / I hope you're standing [underlined] and cheering at the end! / David Baldacci." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114245]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
77.
Ballinger, Bill S.
The Longest Second (Hardcover).
New York: Harper, 1957. Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #79977]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
78.
Ballinger, John.
The Williamsburg Forgeries (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #116099]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
79.
Bangs, John Kendrick.
A House-Boat on the Styx: Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades (Hardcover).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Hardcover. Early reprint, Near Fine in green cloth illustrated boards, lacking the dust jacket. Slight fading to the center of the spine panel with slits along hinges to the title page and the rear flyleaf, else Fine. Illustrated. 171 pages. A very nice copy of an intriguing title. [Book #79406]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
80.
View item details
Barbette, Jay.
Final Copy (First Edition).
London: Arthur Barker, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a few small chips, short, closed tears, and rubbing at edges. Still an extrodinary copy of this uncommon title. Wonderful dust jacket illustration. [Book #40569]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
81.
Barclay, Alex.
Darkhouse (Signed First UK Edition).
London: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. A lovely copy. [Book #117161]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
82.
Barnard, Robert.
A City of Strangers (Signed First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #11618]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
83.
Barnes, Julian writing as Dan Kavanagh.
Going to the Dogs (First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Small sticker bruise to the front flyleaf with price sticker to the front pastedown, else Fine. The author's third thriller featuring the "street-smart, cynical, neurotic and bisexual Duffy". [Book #87532]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
84.
Barnes, Linda.
Bitter Finish (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The Boston mystery writer's second novel and second Michael Spraggue mystery. [Book #57448]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
85.
Barnes, Linda.
The Snake Tattoo (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114363]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
86.
Barnhardt, Wilton.
Show World (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's [St. Martin], 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication, on the title page. [Book #87733]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
87.
Barr, Nevada.
Blood Lure (Signed First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED, dated in the year of publication and inscribed by the author in the year of publication, on the title page: "13 Feb 2001. To ---: May our paths cross again, and often. Love, Nevada." An Anna Pigeon mystery. [Book #73432]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
88.
Barr, Nevada.
Firestorm (Signed First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket; SIGNED by the author on the title page, dated March 22, 1996 and inscribed: "To ---, a woman of taste and discernment." [Book #75704]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
89.
Barr, Nevada.
A Superior Death (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight tanning to pages and front flyleaf is partially detached from book at hinge. Jacket shows some light rubbing overall. An Anna Pigeon mystery. [Book #75683]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
90.
View item details
Barr, Nevada.
Track of the Cat (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of toning at the page edges as usually found, else an unread copy. Author's first mystery. [Book #108217]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
91.
Barre, Richard.
Bearing Secrets (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A Wil Hardesty mystery. [Book #106525]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
92.
Barre, Richard.
Blackheart Highway (First Edition).
New York: Berkley, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Full color promotional card laid in. [Book #73230]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
93.
Barre, Richard.
Echo Bay (First Edition).
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. In the tradition of The Deep End. A nice copy. [Book #117160]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
94.
Barre, Richard.
The Innocents (Signed First Edition).
New York: Walker, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight rubbing to dust jacket front panel, else Fine and unread. A Wil Hardesty murder mystery. [Book #73783]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
95.
Bateman, Colin.
Chapter and Verse (First UK Edition).
London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82023]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
96.
Bateman, Colin.
Cycle of Violence (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Arcade, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82005]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
97.
Bateman, Colin.
Cycle of Violence (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Trade softcover. First UK Edition, first printing. a paperback original, Fine and unread in glossy pictorial wrappers, SIGNED by the author on the title page. One vertical crease to the rear panel along the fore-edge of the wrappers, else as new. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82335]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
98.
Bateman, Colin.
Divorcing Jack (First Edition).
New York: Arcade, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1998 satire of Northern Ireland terrorism gangs, starring David Thewlis. [Book #74393]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
99.
Bateman, Colin.
Divorcing Jack (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Trade softcover. First UK Edition and true first, a paperback original, Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Basis for the 1998 satire of Northern Ireland terrorism gangs, starring David Thewlis. The author's first book. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82004]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
100.
Bateman, Colin.
Empire State (First UK Edition).
London: Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition and true first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82003]. (read more)
Price: $20.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home