|
|
|
Mystery and Crime Fiction
|
|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Mystery and Crime Fiction"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 169) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Airth, Rennie.
River of Darkness (First UK Edition).
London: Macmillan, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and correct first. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A murder mystery set in Surrey. [Book #100504]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Armstrong, Margaret.
Murder in Stained Glass (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1939.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine a strong Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with a few nicks at the extremities and light shelfwear. An attractive copy of the author's first book. [Book #110400]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barbette, Jay.
Final Copy (First Edition).
London: Arthur Barker, 1952.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a few small chips, short, closed tears, and rubbing at edges. Still an extrodinary copy of this uncommon title. Wonderful dust jacket illustration. [Book #40569]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barr, Nevada.
Track of the Cat (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of toning at the page edges as usually found, else an unread copy. Author's first mystery. [Book #108217]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bateman, Colin.
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: HarperCollins, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A Dan Starkey mystery by the author of Divorcing Jack. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82006]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bentley, Edmund C.
The Woman in Black [Trent's Last Case] (First Editon).
New York: Century, 1913.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Published as "Trent's Last Case" in the UK. About Near Fine condition, lacking dust jacket. A lovely copy, with front board gilt exceptionally bright. A superb copy. [Book #108235]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bernard, Robert.
Death Takes a Sabbatical (First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean to the binding, else book is bright and clean. Jacket is minutely rubbed at the corners, else Near Fine. Author's first novel (after writing several non-fiction books on Victorian history and literature), set in the English countryside. Uncommon in any condition. [Book #108419]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Biggers, Earl Derr.
Earl Derr Biggers Tells Ten Stories (First Edition).
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1933.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Presumed First Edition, first printing. Near Fine or better in black cloth with blue and silver decoration and titles on the front board and spine, lacking the dust jacket. Owner name and address stamps on the front and rear flyleaves. Book shows a minor lean, else a sharp, attractive copy. [Book #98748]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Biggers, Earl Derr.
Love Insurance (First Edition).
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1914.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fair to Good example of the uncommon dust jacket. Jacket has several small to medium-size corner chips, some creasing, and a few tape repairs to the verso, but is complete. [Book #57863]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Blackburn, John.
Children of the Night (First Edition).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Extremely faint rubbing to the rear panel, else Fine in a Fine dust jacket, with no fading to the sensitive pink spine. Small owner name at the top of the front flyleaf. An exceptional copy of a scarce title. [Book #105509]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
Blood Runs Cold (First Edition).
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, which shows only light rubbing to the tips and extremities of the spine, with two tiny short closed tears to the top edge of the rear panel. An Inner Sanctum Mystery Sampler, by the author of Psycho. [Book #79582]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Otto Penzler Books / Armchair Detective Library, 1994.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, and first edition in hardcover. One of 100 copies (this being No. 44) bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titles and design, with a matching cloth slipcase. Fine condition. Originally published by Gold Medal in 1966 as a paperback original. [Book #102194]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Booth, Stephen.
Black Dog (Signed First Edition).
London: Harper Collins, 2000.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. paperback original. SIGNED by the author on title page. Near Fine and unread with a minute crease to the lower rear corner. Included is a promotional postcard for the novel, also signed by the author. Booth's first novel, difficult to find signed, winner of the 2001 Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel. [Book #105717]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brand, Max.
Dr. Kildare's Search (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1943.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Bookplate to the front pastedown, completely hidden by front flap. Also includes "Dr. Kildare's Hardest Case." A collector's copy. [Book #77216]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brogan, Jan.
Final Copy (Signed First Edition).
Prides Crossing, MA: Larcom Press, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #106931]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Brown, Fredric; Elizabeth Brown (introduction).
Happy Ending: Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps, Volume 16 (Limited Edition).
Missoula, MT: Dennis McMillan, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, one of 450 numbered copies (this being No. 341). The first hardcover collection of these pulp stories by Brown. Dust jacket art by Joe Servello, introduction by Elizabeth Brown. [Book #102404]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Brown, Fredric; Elizabeth Brown (introduction).
Happy Ending: Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps, Volume 16 (Limited Edition).
Missoula, MT: Dennis McMillan, 1990.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, one of 450 numbered copies (this being No. 338). The first hardcover collection of these pulp stories by Brown. Dust jacket art by Joe Servello, introduction by Elizabeth Brown. [Book #102405]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Brown, Fredric] Baird, Newton (compiler); Elizabeth Brown, Harry Altshuler (essays).
A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland: A Study and an Annotated Bibliographical Checklist (First Edition).
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Literary Research, 1981.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. One of 85 copies issued in hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is ever-so-slightly faded at the spine panel, else an unread copy. The definitive Brown bibliography, which includes an index and an unpublished short story by the author titled "It's Only Everything." Original publisher's prospectus laid in. Scarce. [Book #108114]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brown, Rita Mae.
The Hand That Cradles the Rock (Signed First Edition).
New York: New York University Press, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Rita Mae Brown's very uncommon first book, a book of poetry which purports to be "the first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian." A lovely copy of a book seldom found in this condition. [Book #109348]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burke, Thomas.
Night-Pieces [Night Pieces] (First Edition).
New York: D Appleton-Century, 1936.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Jacket has small chips to corners, with light fray to the crown. A collection of stories set in and around London, that venture into the realm of the sinister and supernatural. Uncommon in dust jacket. [Book #76729]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burnett, W.R.
The Giant Swing (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1932.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy of this uncommon Burnett title, basis for the 1941 film, "Dance Hall," with Cesar Romero and Carole Landis. [Book #110496]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cain, James M.
The Moth (First UK Edition).
London: Hale (1950).
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #28905]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Campbell, Harriette.
The Porcelain Fish Mystery (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Backstrip lightly faded, owner initials on the front flyleaf, else book is clean and bright. Jacket is lightly shelfworn, with minute fray at the spine ends and a few short closed tears. An attractive copy. [Book #110402]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chesterton, G.K.
The Scandal of Father Brown (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1935.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slightest fading to the topstain, else a pristine copy, virtually as new. Chesterton's fifth Father Brown book, a collection of stories. [Book #110800]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Christie, Agatha.
The Mysterious Mr. Quin (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1930.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an impeccably fresh, Near Fine dust jacket. Book has the slightest lean, with a touch of fading (as usually found) to the pink backstrip. Jacket is Fine and unfaded, with only a couple of tiny corner nicks to note. A stunning copy, the best we've handled. [Book #110615]. ( read more)
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Christie, Agatha.
Poirot Loses a Client (First Edition).
New York: Dodd Mead, 1937.
First Edition.
First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a dust jacket that is Very Good or better. Jacket has small chips at corners, a few short closed tears and a minute, nearly imperceptible tape repair at the verso. A Hercule Poirot mystery. [Book #61263]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
29.
|
Clifton, Bud.
The Power Gods (First UK Edition).
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. A novel about bikers, in the vein of "The Wild Ones," released under the publisher's "Thriller of the Month" imprint. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. Jacket illustration and design by Albany Wiseman. Uncommon. [Book #106428]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Clinton-Baddeley, V. C.
My Foe Outstretch'd Beneath the Tree (First UK Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition and true first, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with slight toning to the spine panel and one tiny closed tear to the top of the same. A very bright copy of the author's second thriller. [Book #81514]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Coel, Maragaret; Nancy Pickard (introduction), Phil Parks (illustrations).
My Last Goodbye (Signed Limited Edition).
Clarkston / Mission Viejo: ASAP, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter P), SIGNED by all three contributors on the limitation page. Fine in a Fine clear lucite slipcase as issued. [Book #102752]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Crumley, James.
Dancing Bear (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1983.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with none of the spine fading often found on this title. Crumley's fourth book, and third mystery featuring Milo Milodragovitch. A pristine copy. [Book #98819]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Davidson, Lionel.
A Long Way to Shiloh (First UK Edition).
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. and true first, Fine in orange cloth with gilt titles to the spine in Near Fine bright yellow jacket with a very slight fade to the spine. The jacket shows one tiny closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel with minor rubbing to the tips, else as new. A sharp copy. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82105]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Davis, Lindsey.
Silver Pigs (First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first book, and the first in a very successful series of detective novels set in ancient Rome. [Book #105253]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Deaver, Jeffery (Michael Connelly, introduction).
The Empty Chair (UK Signed Limited Edition).
Blakeney (London): Scorpion, 2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Limited Edition. One of 99 numbered copies SIGNED and numbered by the author. Michael Connelly contributes the appreciation. Fine in blue-green marbled boards, leather quarter binding, and a transparent glassine dust jacket as issued. A Lincoln Rhyme Mystery. [Book #79639]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Deighton, Len.
Funeral in Berlin (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A bright copy with mild bumping to the extremities of the spine in a lightly soiled jacket with a bit of rubbing to the extremities and a few impressions to the top edge of the rear panel. Basis for the third of the three classic Deighton film adaptations (this being in 1966) starring Michael Caine as Harry Palmer. [Book #86752]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan.
The Hound of the Baskervilles (First Canadian Edition).
Toronto: George N Morang, 1902.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Canadian Edition, About Very Good with light fading to spine letters, slight wear to corners and owner name to front flyleaf. Published the same year as the US and UK firsts, the Canadian is by far the scarcest with only 2,905 issued [Green and Gibson, A26-D]. In white letters to red boards with white cameo on front board. [Book #57764]. ( read more)
Price: $1,600.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Ellroy, James.
Because the Night (First UK Edition).
London: Mysterious Press, 1987.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book and jacket are Fine but for a small dampstain to the heel. [Book #44864]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Ellroy, James.
The Black Dahlia (Uncorrected Proof).
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987.
First Edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in peach trade softcover binding. Very Good, with corner creases to the front panel, some spotting and light soil. One of the scarcest Ellroy proofs. First book in the L.A. Quartet. [Book #109669]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Ellroy, James.
White Jazz (First UK Edition).
London: Century, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The UK edition of this title, like the others from this period, has become quite scarce. Fourth book in the L.A. Quartet. [Book #105635]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Ford, G.M.
Black River (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page. One of 200 copies (this being no. 176) with a specially designed jacket for the premiere signing at the Seattle Mystery Bookshop over the publisher's jacket. Fine and unread, both dust jackets Fine. The second Frank Corso mystery. [Book #108057]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ford, G.M.
Cast in Stone (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page. One of 200 copies (this being no. 176) with a limitation page from the premiere signing at the Seattle Mystery Bookshop laid in (i.e. not attached). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The second Leo Waterman mystery. [Book #108059]. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Ford, G.M.
Fury (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 2001.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page. One of 200 copies (this being no. 176) with a limitation page from the premiere signing at the Seattle Mystery Bookshop laid in (i.e. not attached). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first Frank Corso mystery. [Book #108056]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ford, G.M.
Who in the Hell is Wanda Fuca (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: Walker and Company, 1995.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies (this being no. 197) SIGNED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page with a specially designed jacket for the premiere signing at Seattle Mystery Bookshop over the publisher's jacket. Fine and unread, both dust jackets Fine. The first Leo Waterman mystery. [Book #108058]. ( read more)
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ford, Leslie.
The Philadelphia Murder Story (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A bright, clean copy. The boards show light rubbing at the extremities and minor toning on the endpapers, else Fine. The jacket shows the original price of $2.00 on the front flap and is very bright, with rubbing at the extremities, hinge and flap folds, with a few tiny chips at the spine ends. A Colonel Primrose mystery. An attractive copy. [Book #98742]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Francis, Dick.
Blood Sport (First Edition).
New York: Harper & Row, 1967.
First Edition.
First American Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A very presentable copy, with a touch of soil to the top page edges, and light wear to the jacket crown. [Book #107897]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Francis, Dick.
Blood Sport (First UK Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1967.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked. Small owner name to front flyleaf. Jacket has a shallow crease at the top rear panel, and some shallow creasing and nicking at the spine ends. A bright copy overall. [Book #76343]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Francis, Dick.
Break In (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Michael Joseph, 1985.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (with the non-personal inscription, "Hi!"). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with a touch of the inevitable toning to the page edges, and neat cello tape reinforcement along the top and bottom edge of the jacket verso. Bookplate of noted collector Rolland Comstock at the front pastedown. [Book #104681]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Francis, Dick & John Welcome (editors); Edgar Wallace, Julian Symons, Dick Francis, Ernest Hemingway, others (contributors).
Best Racing and Chasing Stories (First UK Edition, Review Copy).
London: Faber, 1966.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in, noting date of release. The scarcer state of this title, with pink cloth and silver titles. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of foxing to the top page edges, and a couple of faint spots to the rear jacket panel, else an exceptionally nice copy. [Book #103915]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
French, Tana.
In The Woods (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 2007.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #109038]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Friedman, Kinky.
A Case of Lone Star (First Edition).
New York: Morrow/Beech Tree, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. [Book #69477]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
The Case of the Sulky Girl (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1933.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking the rare dust jacket. An exceptionally bright, fresh copy, with only some offsetting to the endpapers and a couple of small blemishes to the topstain to note. Haycraft Queen cornerstone. [Book #110499]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
55.
|
Gifford, Thomas.
The Wind Chill Factor (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket toned overall, and lightly nicked at spine ends. Author's first book. [Book #42470]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Goldman, William.
The Thing of It Is… (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1967.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip tipped-in at the front pastedown. Owner bookplate to front flyleaf. An exceptional copy, uncommon thus. [Book #41015]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Goodis, David.
Behold This Woman (First Edition).
New York: Appleton-Century, 1947.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Octavo. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+, lacking dust jacket. Spine is a bit toned with light wear and a hint of fray at the spine ends and corners. [Book #106013]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
A is for Alibi (First UK Edition).
London: Macmillan, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Fine dust jacket. Binding cocked, with a bit of the usual toning at the page edges, else an attractive copy. [Book #108386]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Grisham, John.
The Chamber (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1994.
First Editon, Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "To Jim Abbott / From William Ray / Yazoo City, MS / All best wishes / John Grisham." [Book #109703]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
62.
|
|
[Grisham, John] Verich, Thomas (compiled by).
Grisham: An Exhibition (Signed First Edition).
University of Mississippi Libraries, 1994.
First Edition.
First Edition, and only printing. SIGNED by John Grisham and inscribed: "To Diana / All best wishes / John Grisham." An exhibition catalog for the exhibit commemorating Grisham's success, held between April 10 and August 10, 1994, circa the release of "The Client." The front wrapper features the front panel of Grisham's scarce first book, "A Time to Kill" (published by Wynwood Press in 1989), as well as a blurb by the noted Southern writer Willie Morris. Compiled by Thomas Verich, Curator of Special Collections,The University of Mississippi. Fine in full-color, stapled wrappers as issued, with errata slip bound in. [Book #107246]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Harris, Thomas.
Hannibal (Signed First Edition).
New York: Delacorte, 1999.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2001 film directed by Ridley Scott and starring Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, and Gary Oldman. [Book #109408]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Highsmith, Patricia.
The Cry of the Owl (First Edition).
New York: Harper, 1962.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. (and correct first), Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Neat contemporary owner name at the verso of the front flyleaf; jacket spine panel lightly toned. Basis for the 1987 film directed by Claude Chabrol and starring Christopher Malavoy and Mathilda May. A lovely copy. [Book #106657]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Highsmith, Patricia.
The Tremor of Forgery (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner name to front flyleaf, else book appears unread. Jacket is pristine but for a touch of rubbing at the heel, and a tiny sticker shadow at the bottom front flap (which has offset to the front flyleaf). A lovely copy of a book known for almost always having condition issues. [Book #101296]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hobhouse, Adam.
The Hangover Murders (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket, with small chips and shallow creasing at the extremities. Photo-illustrated jacket showing a woman screaming at the discovery of a man lying on the floor--though whether he is dead or just passed out is not clear. A very presentable copy. [Book #109993]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hopkins, Nevil Monroe.
The Strange Cases of Mason Brant (First Edition).
New York: Lippincott, 1916.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Light fading to spine with small smudge to rear board. Red boards stamped with white lettering. A very strong copy of a scarce early twentieth century mystery. [Book #60173]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Huch, Ricarda.
The Deruga Trial (First Edition).
New York: Macaulay (Macauley), 1929.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition in English, Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight chipping at spine extremities, light wear at corners. Translated from the German by Lorna Dietz. Extremely scarce in dust jacket. [Book #18934]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hull, Richard.
Murder Isn't Easy (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a bright, Very Good dust jacket. Slight dampstain mostly affecting verso of jacket. Jacket is somewhat rubbed overall with chipping and wear to the extremities, particularly the spine ends and corners. [Book #106033]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Hunter, Stephen.
The Master Sniper (First UK Edition).
London: William Heinemann, 1980.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The popular author's first book. Closed tear to top of front panel at hinge. [Book #60648]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Kaminsky, Stuart.
Murder On The Yellow Brick Road (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an almost Fine dust jacket. Book shows light rubbing to the extremities, else Fine, in a jacket with barely perceptible rubbing to the tips. A very bright copy of the second Toby Peters mystery. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82054]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Kaminsky, Stuart.
Never Cross a Vampire (First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to the extremities of the book and jacket with one tiny bruise and crease to the bottom edge of the jacket front panel. A lovely copy of the fifth Toby Peters mystery, featuring Bela Lugosi as Count Dracula, and William Faulkner, as Hollywood Screenwriter. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82144]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Lathen, Emma, writing as R. B. Dominic.
Murder, Sunny Side Up (First Edition).
New York and London: Abelard Schuman, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Tiny owner address label to the front pastedown. The first book and only English-language first edition by Emma Lathen (in actuality the writing duo of Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart) under the Dominic pseudonym. Quite uncommon in dust jacket. [Book #76746]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Le Carre [LeCarre], John.
The Naïve and Sentimental Lover (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's price sticker affixed next to clipping. An extremely bright copy. [Book #104596]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Leon, Donna.
Death at La Fenice (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harper Collins, 1992.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a Palm Beach Literary Society bookplate tipped-in at the front flyleaf. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Spine ends very slightly tapped. Dust jacket has tiny scratch to the rear panel. Author's first novel, introducing Guido Brunetti. [Book #105836]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Lewin, Michael Z.
Ask the Right Question (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. A superb copy of the author's first book. [Book #108398]. ( read more)
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Little, Constance and Gwyneth.
The Black Shrouds (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1941.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fair to Good in a like dust jacket. Backstrip toned, brief staining to the boards, faint mottling to endpapers. Jacket is complete, but is tired, with small chips, creasings, and closed tears. [Book #110396]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Lockridge, Frances and Richard.
A Pinch of Poison: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery (Signed First Edition).
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1941.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly worn, with a small chip at the top front panel and faint even soil to the rear panel. The third Mr. and Mrs. North mystery. [Book #76884]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Lovesey, Peter.
The Detective Wore Silk Drawers (First UK Edition).
London: Macmillan, 1971.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's second book, and the second Sgt. Cribb and Constable Thackeray mystery, set in the 1880's. [Book #99543]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
A Tan and Sandy Silence (First Hardcover Edition).
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1979.
First Edition.
First Edition in hardcover, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with a touch of fading to the brown on the jacket spine panel. A lovely, unread copy of a book normally found with condition issues. [Book #102729]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
83.
|
[MacDonald, John D.] Hensley, Joe L.
Final Doors (First Edition, Inscribed to John D. MacDonald).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Association copy, INSCRIBED by the author: To John D. & Dorothy MacDonald / from a legal eagle J.T. Matthews hasn't caught up with yet. / Joe L. Hensley. Jacket is Fine but for a color-fade to the spine. [Book #38676]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
[MacDonald, John D.] Corley, Donald.
The Haunted Jester (First Edition, John D. MacDonald's copy, signed).
New York: Robert M McBride, 1931.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ lacking dust jacket. Author John D. MacDonald's copy, with his signature to the front pastedown and his stamp to the front flyleaf. A very slight lean, else a Near Fine copy. [Book #38686]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
[MacDonald, John D.] Shine, Walter and Jean.
The JDM Master Checklist (First Edition).
Downey, CA: Moffatt House, 1969.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers. The very first iteration of Walter and Jean Shine's John D. MacDonald bibliography, which ultimately resulted in the MacDonald Potpourri nearly 20 years later. Priced $1.00 at the bottom right corner of the front wrapper. Extremely scarce. [Book #102773]. ( read more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
86.
|
[MacDonald, John D.] Roughead, William; Alexander Woolcott (introduction).
The Murderer's Companion (Hardcover, John D. MacDonald's copy).
New York: Press of the Reader's Club, 1941.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, with a new introduction by Alexander Woolcott, Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Author John D. MacDonald's copy, with his stamp at the top of the front flyleaf. Includes Malice Domestic or The Balham Mystery, Poison in the Pantry or Dr. Pritchard Revisited, The Wolves of the West Port or A Tale of Terror, the Sandyford Mystery or Which Was the Murderer, The Shadow on Shandy Hall or What Love Costs an Old Man, The Slatter Case: A Retrospect. [Book #38680]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
MacDonald, [John] Ross.
The Drowning Pool (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a dampstain to the lower half (book not affected), visible only at the verso, and literally undetectible otherwise excepting the face of the bottom front flap. Just a touch of rubbing to the front panel, and a shallow crease to the bottom rear panel. The second Lew Archer novel, basis for the 1975 film, the second of two Lew Archer adaptations featuring Paul Newman in the lead role (renamed as "Harper"). Despite noted flaws, a very attractive copy. [Book #77854]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
MacDonald, Philip.
The Crime Conductor: An Adventure of Colonel Anthony Gethryn (First Edition, Review Jacket).
Garden City: Doubleday Doran Crime Club, 1931.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Publisher's review jacket, slightly taller than that of the trade edition. Faint, barely discernible vertical crease to jacket spine. A collector's copy of MacDonald's fourteenth book, and seventh Colonel Anthony Gethryn mystery. Subscriber's edition. [Book #76883]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
MacDonald, Philip.
The Link (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1930.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collector's copy of MacDonald's third book, and the third Colonel Anthony Gethryn mystery. [Book #76882]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
MacDonald, Philip and A. Boyd Correll.
The Dark Wheel (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: William Morrow, 1948.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publication date stamped on the front flap of the jacket: "Publication Date / Feb 11 1948." Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket, with a very faint vertical fold crease at the left edge of the front panel. A superior copy of this easily-worn title. [Book #110475]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Macdonald, Ross.
The Far Side of the Dollar (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Owner name and contemporary date on the front flyleaf. Jacket is frayed at the spine ends, with light shelfwear evident on the rear panel. A very presentable copy overall. A Lew Archer mystery. [Book #108249]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
MacDonald, Ross.
The Instant Enemy (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the binding, lightest corner rubbing to the jacket. A Lew Archer mystery. [Book #68373]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
93.
|
MacDonald, Ross.
The Instant Enemy (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the binding, A Lew Archer mystery. [Book #104348]. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Mankell, Henning.
Depths (First UK Edition).
London: Harvill Secker, 2006.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Already well into multiple printings. [Book #105187]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Mankell, Henning; Laurie Thompson (translator).
The White Lioness (Signed First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: New Press, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. REVIEW COPY with publisher's review materials laid in. The author's second mystery featuring Inspector Kurt Wallander. [Book #80961]. ( read more)
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
97.
|
Mason, Van Wyck.
The Rio Casino Intrigue (First Edition).
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with tape repairs to the verso of the spine ends and moderate rubbing to the extremities and light rubbing to the hinge folds. Gift inscription to the verso of the front flyleaf. A Major North intrigue novel. [Book #81452]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
McCarry, Charles.
Shelley's Heart (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1995.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. McCarry's least common title, published late in his career and never reprinted. A mystery involving a Supreme Court Justice. [Book #86716]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
McCoy, Horace.
I Should Have Stayed Home (First UK Edition).
London: Arthur Barker, 1938.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Poor dust jacket. Dampstaining to top of page block. Jacket is complete, but shows a one inch chip to both panels with a 4 inch loss to the heel and associated bottom corner of the front panel. The extremely scarce UK edition of McCoy's third book. [Book #61326]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 69
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|