|
|
|
Search Results
More Search Options |
|
Results for: category: [x] "Non-Fiction (NF)"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 549) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Albom, Mitch.
Tuesdays with Morrie (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1997 film directed by Mick Jackson and starring Jack Lemmon and Hank Azaria. [Book #109706]. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Alpert, Carl.
Technion: The Story of Israel's Institute of Technology (Signed First Edition).
New York: American Technion Society, 1982.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author opposite the title page: "To Stanley Kroll / Loyal and devoted friend, and supporter of Technion / Carl Alpert / Oct 21, 1988." Fine and unread in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. Oversize book, additional shipping will be required outside the US. [Book #114430]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Anonymous.
Streetwalker (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1960.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight offsetting to the endpapers, else bright and Fine, in a jacket showing light rubbing to the extremities and mild to the flaps. [Book #83387]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Arseniev, V. K.
Dersu the Trapper: Exploring, Trapping, Hunting in Ussuria [Dersu Uzala] (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1941.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is in exceptional condition for this title, with only a few tiny nicks and moderate rubbing. Basis for the classic 1975 film Dersu Uzala, directed by Akira Kurosawa. Kurosawa had long been a fan of Arseniev's book; having failed suicide and with no prospects for future film funding, he approached the Soviet Union about backing the production of a film version. To his surprise, the Soviets agreed, and the director spent nearly two years in the Siberian wilderness completing the shooting. The resulting film was a success, and launched Kurosawa into the prolific third phase of his career, during which he made his epic film Ran, among many others. [Book #59937]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Ashcroft, John.
Lessons from a Father to His Son (Signed First Edition).
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front flyleaf. Light rubbing to the extremities of the book's spine, else as new. [Book #83667]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Badger, Revered George Percy.
The Nestorians and Their Rituals (First Edition, two volumes).
London: Joseph Masters, 1852.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Two volumes. Rebound for library use in maroon buckram with titles and Dewey Decimal notation in gilt on the spine of each volume. Maps printed on fabric completely intact and bound at the rear as issued. Near Fine, with cloth lightly rubbed at the corners, partially removed bookplate on the front pastedown of the second volume. An attractive set. [Book #116704]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Bailyn, Bernard (ed.); John B. Hench (ed.).
The Press and the American Revolution (Softcover).
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1981.
Trade softcover. Second printing, Near Fine in wrappers (softcover), as issued. Light rubbing to spine ends, else Fine. With a foreword by Marcus A. McCorison and an afterword by James Russell Wiggins. [Book #70139]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008.
First Edition.
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage titled "Appeal to the Secretary" as the frontispiece. Fine in sewn Rives wrappers as issued. [Book #111901]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008.
First Edition.
First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111902]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008.
First Edition.
First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter I) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111903]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Baratz, Joseph.
A Village by the Jordan: The Story of Degania (Signed First Edition).
New York: Sharon Books, 1957.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Dr. and Mrs. Norman Jacobs / With complements [sic] / From: Joseph Baratz / Degania / 24.7.1958." Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Some production wrinkle to the front pastedown. Jacket has small chips along the top edge and light toning at the spine panel. A very presentable copy. [Book #109907]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Barry, Dave.
Dave Barry's Greatest Hits (Signed First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1988.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and humorously inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Slight foxing to top page edges, else Fine. [Book #63994]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Bartholomew, John.
The Handy Reference Atlas of the World (Hardcover).
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1933.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Twelfth edition. Small discoloration at the top right corner of the front board, light foxing to the first few leaves, else Fine in publisher's red cloth with gilt spine titles. In a glassine protector. [Book #114379]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Behn, Noel.
Big Stick-Up at Brinks! (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket. Boards a bit dust-soiled; jacket is bright with some creasing to the front flap. An attractive copy overall of an uncommon title. [Book #116653]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Bennett, Ian.
Oriental Carpet Identifier (Hardcover).
New York: Shooting Star Press, 1996.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. Includes a glossary. 110 pages. [Book #79742]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Birkett, Dea.
Serpent in Paradise (Signed First Edition, with ALS).
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a laid-in bookplate, and a laid-in autographed letter signed. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the Somerset Maugham Award-winner. [Book #114606]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Brady, Sarah with Merrill McLoughlin.
A Good Fight (Signed First Edition).
New York: Public Affairs, 2002.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on a publisher's fixed bookplate. [Book #74336]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
[Brando, Marlon] Moyers, Bill.
Healing and the Mind (Hardcover, Inscribed by Marlon Brando).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1993.
Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Marlon Brando on the half-title page, with his stationery card laid in: "Dear Doug - I was already on my way fiddling with body and my mind before I bumped into this book. I have become a member of the faithful. We now know enough to fuse the body and the mind into one entity - just how to do it is the great adventure for both of us. Happy trails Doug, Marlon." An interesting inscription, perhaps to a doctor or a friend, from one of the more spiritually-minded actors of the twentieth century. [Book #76701]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Brooke, Stopford A.
History of Early English Literature: Volumes I and II.
London & New York: Macmillan, 1892.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good, lacking the dust jacket, as issued. Original blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. Rubbing and wear to extremities with some paint residue to edges of Volume 2 only. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Owner name to front flyleaf. A history of English poetry from its beginnings to the accession of King Alfred. Two volume set. [Book #79052]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Brown, Elaine.
The Condemnation of Little B (Signed Hardcover).
Boston: Beacon Press, 2002.
Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. An analysis of the Michael Lewis case, in which "Little B" was charged with the murder of Darrell Woods, convicted and sentenced to life in prison at age 14. [Book #80836]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Bullock, Orin M., Jr.
The Restoration Manual (First Edition).
Norwalk, CT: Silvermine, 1966.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Bump to the top of the backstrip. Jacket is lightly soiled, with chipping and a few small, closed tears to the extremities. [Book #108953]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Burroughs, John.
My Dog Friends (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in illustrated boards, in a Good example of the tissue dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription on the front flyleaf. Jacket is chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel. An attractive copy of an uncommon Burroughs title, a compendium of essays by the author on the topic of his favorite animal. In a mylar protector. [Book #114655]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
65.
|
Cain, Herman Foreword by Jack Kemp.
Leadership is Common Sense (Signed First Edition).
New York: Van Norstrand Rheinhold, 1997.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. [Book #74454]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
66.
|
Campbell, Joseph.
The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1962.
Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is Near Fine but for a small tear at the middle of the front hinge fold. An attractive copy. [Book #113518]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
67.
|
Campbell, Mary Mason (text); Tasha Tudor (illustrations).
The Butt'ry Shelf Almanac (First Edition).
New York: World Publishing, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Book is faded along the top and bottom edge, with mild shelfwear; jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edge, affecting some lettering and a bit of the illustrated portions. A presentable copy. [Book #109955]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Carey, Robert G.; Joseph H. Blatchford (foreword).
The Peace Corps (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Praeger, 1970.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #83263]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Carter, Gary.
A Dream Season (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Carter on the half-title page and dated in the year of publication. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117606]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Carter, Rosalynn.
Helping Yourself (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1994.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in bookplate. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114734]. ( read more)
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Cherney, Ron & Michael Arkush.
My Greatest Shot: Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer, Tiger Woods, Gary Player, Greg Norman, Mickey Wright, Hale Irwin, Ben Crenshaw, Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Other Top Players Share Their Defining Golf Moments (Signed Hardcover).
New York: HarperCollins, 2004.
Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Ron Cherney on the front flyleaf. [Book #80774]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Chesneaux, Jean; Paul Auster, Lydia Davis (translators).
China: the Peoples Republic, 1949-1976 (First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 1978.
First Edition.
Softcover. First American Edition, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Near Fine in wrappers, light creasing to the corner tips. 255 pages, includes a glossary of chinese terms and an index. [Book #115620]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Submarine: A Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in black cloth in a Fine black cloth slipcase with no dust jacket, as issued. Limited Edition of 300, of which this is copy No. 173, SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author on the colophon page. Includes diagrams and black and white photographs. Non fiction. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82073]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Clapper, Raymond with a foreword by Henry Ford and illustrations by political cartoonists Donahey, Duffy, Kirby, Norman, Parrish, Spencer, and Talburt.
Racketeering in Washington (First Edition).
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1933.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Many early leaves uncut. Near Fine in a Very Good+ example of the scarce dust jacket. An expose on racketeering practices of the early 1930s by Clapper, one of UP's most renowned field reporters. This title was the result of many years he spent calmly exposing back room deals in Washington, the publication of which came with much anticipation, as it attracted the support of Henry Ford (who wrote the foreword, quoted on the rear jacket panel) and many of the greatest political cartoonists of the day, including Donahey, Duffy, Kirby, Norman, Parrish, Spencer, and Talburt. Contemporary owner name and date on the front flyleaf, small numeric notation at the bottom right corner of the front pastedown. Jacket is quite nice, somewhat toned at the spine panel, with a few tiny chips at the spine ends and light soil to the rear panel. An attractive copy. [Book #111931]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Clarke, Austin; Robert McHugh (foreword).
The Celtic Twilight and the Nineties (Hardcover).
Dublin: Dolmen, 1969.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Distributed in the US by Dufour Editions, Inc. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The Tower Series of Anglo-Irish Studies I. [Book #118539]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Coke, Barclay and Jon Bradshaw.
Backgammon: The Cruelest Game (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, with publisher's original price of $8.95 at the top right corner of the front flap. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #117363]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Collins, Paul.
Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 2004.
First Edition.
First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A non-fiction account of the author's encounters with autism, dealing with everything from historical figures to his own afflicted child. [Book #61990]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
88.
|
Collins, Paul.
Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 2004.
First Edition.
First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A non-fiction account of the author's encounters with autism, dealing with everything from historical figures to his own afflicted child. [Book #100981]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Comstock, Jim; Otto Whittaker (editor).
Best of Hillbilly (First Edition).
Anderson, SC: Droke House, 1968.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has small tear at the upper front tip and light toning to the spine. A collection of essays and columns from the West Virginia Hillbilly newspaper. [Book #105210]. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Conner, Dennis with Bruce Stannard; Foreword by Walter Cronkite.
Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Conner on the half-title page: "Joan / Thanks for all your help and interest in the America's Cup! I hope you will be sailing with us in the next defense. / Dennis Conner." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #28258]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Cowley, Malcolm.
Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the Nineteen-Twenties, Revised and Expanded with a New Foreword and Concluding Chapter (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1951.
First Edition.
Hardcover. Revised and expanded edition and First printing of this edition, Near Fine in an about Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. The jacket is lightly rubbed with several small chips, creases and closed tears at the extremities, showing a moderate fade along the spine panel. Study of the literary figures of the 1920's, including James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Dos Passos, T. S. Eliot, Matthew Josephson, Ezra Pound, E. E. Cummings, and Hart Crane. [Book #99752]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
95.
|
Craft, Robert.
Prejudices in Disguise (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A first collection of articles, essays and reviews by the conductor/critic/music biographer. [Book #81249]. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Crankshaw, Edward.
Tolstoy: The Making of a Novelist (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1974.
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, but for a short slit to the cloth of the front hinge, and light toning to the jacket spine. [Book #83246]. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|