Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Non-Fiction (NF)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 549)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Signature World Atlas: Voyage of the Hemispheres, 1997 World Cruise Crystal Symphony (Hardcover).
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1996. Hardcover. No edition stated, Fine in simulated black leather with brown paper quarterbinding and stamped titles and decoration in gilt, with no dust jacket, as issued. Publisher's letter laid in. Features two full sets of maps highlighting both geophysical and political worlds, plus informative facts and comparisons about the US and the world. [Book #99529]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
2.
"Joshua".
A Brief Narrative of the Hutchinson Family: Sixteen Sons and Daughters of the "Tribe of Jesse" (First Edition).
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in brown textured cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Front hinge lightly cracked. Second title page printed on glossy paper laid in, possibly excised, possibly the wrapper of a softcover edition of the same title, as the original price of 35 cents is indicated on the laid in page. Dampstaining to the last few pages, else very clean. [Book #84264]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
3.
Adams, Joey.
On the Road for Uncle Sam: The Bittersweet Adventures of an American Vaudeville Troupe in Southeast Asia (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bernard Geis / Random House, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. Three short closed tears, of which two are to the heel of the jacket spine, reinforced with clear tape to the verso, else a bright copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #83839]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
4.
Adler, Mortimer J.
A Vision for the Future: Twelve Ideas for a Better Life and a Better Society (First Edition) .
New York: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket shows dampstain to bottom of spine verso. Laid in is a letter from a lawyer to Gregory Peck, recommending the book. [Book #72805]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
5.
Al-Rehaief, Mohammed Odeh with Jeff Coplon.
Because Each Life Is Precious: Why an Iraqi Man Risked Everything for Private Jessica Lynch (Signed First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated March 26, '04 by Mohammed Odeh Al-Rehaief on the front flyleaf, from which the top edge has been excised, not affecting the signature and inscription. [Book #80794]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
6.
View item details
Albom, Mitch.
Tuesdays with Morrie (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1997 film directed by Mick Jackson and starring Jack Lemmon and Hank Azaria. [Book #109706]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
7.
View item details
Allen, Ethan, Reverend.
The Garrison Church: Sketches of the History of St. Thomas' Parish - Garrison Forest, Baltimore County, Maryland (Hardcover, Revised).
New York: James Pott & Company, 1992 (originally published 1898). Hardcover. Revised edition (originally published in 1898), this edition updated through 1992. Near Fine in publisher's green cloth and no dust jacket as issued. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout. [Book #111750]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
8.
Almond, Steve.
Candy Freak: A Journey Through the Chocolate Underbelly of America (First Edition).
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #87044]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
9.
Alpert, Carl.
Technion: The Story of Israel's Institute of Technology (Signed First Edition).
New York: American Technion Society, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author opposite the title page: "To Stanley Kroll / Loyal and devoted friend, and supporter of Technion / Carl Alpert / Oct 21, 1988." Fine and unread in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. Oversize book, additional shipping will be required outside the US. [Book #114430]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
10.
Anonymous.
Streetwalker (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight offsetting to the endpapers, else bright and Fine, in a jacket showing light rubbing to the extremities and mild to the flaps. [Book #83387]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
11.
Apple, Sam.
Schlepping Through the Alps: My Search for Austria's Jewish Past with Its Last Wandering Shepherd (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. [Book #72755]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
12.
Applewhite, Ashton.
Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End Their Marriages do so Well (Signed First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. [Book #72464]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
13.
Archer, William.
God and Mr. Wells: A Critical Examination of " God the Invisible King" (First UK Edition).
London: Watts & Co, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in blue cloth, lacking the dust jacket. Owner bookplate to the front pastedown. Offsetting to the endpapers with some light foxing to the pages. A critique of the H. G. Wells book, God the Invisible King. [Book #79739]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
14.
View item details
Arseniev, V. K.
Dersu the Trapper: Exploring, Trapping, Hunting in Ussuria [Dersu Uzala] (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1941. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is in exceptional condition for this title, with only a few tiny nicks and moderate rubbing. Basis for the classic 1975 film Dersu Uzala, directed by Akira Kurosawa. Kurosawa had long been a fan of Arseniev's book; having failed suicide and with no prospects for future film funding, he approached the Soviet Union about backing the production of a film version. To his surprise, the Soviets agreed, and the director spent nearly two years in the Siberian wilderness completing the shooting. The resulting film was a success, and launched Kurosawa into the prolific third phase of his career, during which he made his epic film Ran, among many others. [Book #59937]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
15.
Ashcroft, John.
Lessons from a Father to His Son (Signed First Edition).
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front flyleaf. Light rubbing to the extremities of the book's spine, else as new. [Book #83667]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
16.
Ashenburg, Katherine.
The Mourner's Dance: What We Do When When People Die (First Edition, Review Copy).
Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with publisher's material laid in. [Book #77341]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
17.
Ashley, Richard.
Cocaine: Its History, Uses and Effects (Softcover).
New York: Warner, 1979. Softcover. Reprint and revised edition, Very Good in black wrappers with light rubbing to the extremities and creasing. [Book #83829]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
18.
Atkinson, Robert.
Fishing Flies: An Illustrated Album (First Edition).
New York: Crescent, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows light fading to spine, else Fine. [Book #73797]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
19.
View item details
Ayers, Edward L.
The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction (Signed First Edition).
Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A very uncommon signature. [Book #113869]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
20.
View item details
Badger, Revered George Percy.
The Nestorians and Their Rituals (First Edition, two volumes).
London: Joseph Masters, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Two volumes. Rebound for library use in maroon buckram with titles and Dewey Decimal notation in gilt on the spine of each volume. Maps printed on fabric completely intact and bound at the rear as issued. Near Fine, with cloth lightly rubbed at the corners, partially removed bookplate on the front pastedown of the second volume. An attractive set. [Book #116704]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
21.
Bailyn, Bernard (ed.); John B. Hench (ed.).
The Press and the American Revolution (Softcover).
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1981. Trade softcover. Second printing, Near Fine in wrappers (softcover), as issued. Light rubbing to spine ends, else Fine. With a foreword by Marcus A. McCorison and an afterword by James Russell Wiggins. [Book #70139]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
22.
Bakke, Dennis W.
Joy at Work: A Revolutionary Approach to Fun on the Job (Signed First Edition).
Seattle, WA: PVG, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. [Book #99927]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
23.
Bannerman, Stacy.
When the War Came Home: The Inside Story of Reservists and the Families They Leave Behind (Signed First Edition).
New York: Continuum, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #80796]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
24.
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Limited Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage titled "Appeal to the Secretary" as the frontispiece. Fine in sewn Rives wrappers as issued. [Book #111901]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
25.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111902]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
26.
View item details
Baraka, Amiri (text); Theodore Harris (artist).
Malcolm X as Ideology (Signed Lettered Edition).
Candia, NH: John Lebow, 2008. First Edition. First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies (this being Letter I) SIGNED by Amiri Baraka (ne Leroi Jones) on the rear colophon page. An essay by Baraka, with a full-color collage by Theodore Harris titled "Appeal to the Secretary," SIGNED by Harris in pencil, as the frontispiece. Fine in black cloth with a photo-illustrated front panel and spine panel, both on Rives paper. [Book #111903]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
27.
Baratz, Joseph.
A Village by the Jordan: The Story of Degania (Signed First Edition).
New York: Sharon Books, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Dr. and Mrs. Norman Jacobs / With complements [sic] / From: Joseph Baratz / Degania / 24.7.1958." Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Some production wrinkle to the front pastedown. Jacket has small chips along the top edge and light toning at the spine panel. A very presentable copy. [Book #109907]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
28.
Barber, Rowland.
The Night They Raided Minsky's: A Fanciful Expedition to the Lost Atlantis of Show Business (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an almost Fine dust jacket with light rubbing to the tips and barely perceptible toning to the spine panel with no fading. A very bright copy. [Book #83393]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
29.
Barron, John.
KGB: La Labor Clandestina de los Agentes Secretos Sovieticos (Hardcover).
Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Second printing, Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spanish language edition of the original title: K.G.B. The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents, first published by the Reader's Digest Association, 1974. [Book #80880]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
30.
Barry, Dave.
Dave Barry Slept Here: A Sort of History of the United States (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Lower corner of the front board lightly bumped with a hint of soil on the rear board, else as new. [Book #99216]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
31.
Barry, Dave.
Dave Barry's Greatest Hits (Signed First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED and humorously inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Slight foxing to top page edges, else Fine. [Book #63994]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
32.
Bartholomew, John.
The Handy Reference Atlas of the World (Hardcover).
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Twelfth edition. Small discoloration at the top right corner of the front board, light foxing to the first few leaves, else Fine in publisher's red cloth with gilt spine titles. In a glassine protector. [Book #114379]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
33.
Baumgardner, Jennifer.
Look Both Ways: Bisexual Politics (First Edition).
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (FSG), 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #99105]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
34.
View item details
Bean, Grace H.
The Town At The End Of The Road: A History Of Waterville Valley (Signed First Edition).
Canaan, NH: Phoenix, 1983. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Fine in printed boards, lacking dust jacket as issued. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Laid in are the publisher's promotional leaflet announcing the book's publication, along with two Autograph Letters Signed by the author laid in. [Book #59756]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
35.
View item details
Beasley, Norman.
Main Street Merchant: The Story of the J. C. Penney Company (Vintage Paperback).
Bantam A Series / Bantam Books, 1950, No. A-3. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Rubbing at the spine edges and to the front panel, spine lean. A presentable copy. [Book #112045]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
36.
Bedrosian, Maggie.
Delights, Dilemmas and Decisions: The Gift of Living Lightly (Signed First Edition).
Manchester, CT: Knowledge, Ideas and Trends, Inc,1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #75760]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
37.
Behn, Noel.
Big Stick-Up at Brinks! (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket. Boards a bit dust-soiled; jacket is bright with some creasing to the front flap. An attractive copy overall of an uncommon title. [Book #116653]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
38.
Bekoff, Marc (Editor).
The Smile of a Dolphin: Remarkable Accounts of Animal Emotions (First Edition).
New York: Discovery Books / Random House, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115547]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
39.
Bennett, Ian.
Oriental Carpet Identifier (Hardcover).
New York: Shooting Star Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. Includes a glossary. 110 pages. [Book #79742]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
40.
Berger, Phil.
Miracle on 33rd Street: The N. Y. Knickerbockers' Championship Season (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stain to the top edge of pages; jacket shows light soiling to the front panel. [Book #75942]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
41.
Berkow, Ira.
The Minority Quarterback and Other Lives in Sports (Signed Hardcover).
Chicago: Ivan R Dee, 2002. Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf. [Book #72172]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
42.
Birkett, Dea.
Serpent in Paradise (Signed First Edition, with ALS).
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a laid-in bookplate, and a laid-in autographed letter signed. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the Somerset Maugham Award-winner. [Book #114606]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
43.
[Blackmun, Harry] Greenhouse, Linda.
Becoming Justice Blackmun: Harry Blackmun's Supreme Court Journey (First Edition, signed by Linda Greenhouse).
New York: Times Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by author Pulitzer Prize-winning author Linda Greenhouse on the title page: "To Dave / Linda Greenhouse." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114267]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
44.
Bloom, Harold.
The Ringers in the Tower: Studies in the Romantic Tradition (First Edition).
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean to spine of book. Jacket has a couple of small scrapes to the front panel and some rubbing along the flap folds. [Book #118495]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
45.
Boas, Franz; Bureau of American Ethnology.
Handbook of American Indian Languages, Bulletin 40, Part I Bureau of American Ethnology (First Edition).
Washington, DC: US GPO, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good in a olive green cloth covered boards and no jacket as issued. Toning to the spine with a bit of a lean and bumping to spine ends and corners with a few small spots of wear to the front board. Stamp of Congressman Wm. Williamson, South dakota to the front pastedown. [Book #112431]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
46.
Boese, Alex.
Hippo Eats Dwarf: A Field Guide to Hoaxes and Other B.S. (First Edition, Review Copy).
Orlando: Harvest Original / Harcourt, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing. (a paperback original), Fine and unread in pictorial wrappers. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. [Book #81084]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
47.
Bouton, Jim.
I'm Glad You Didn't Take It Personally (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #110140]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
48.
Boyle, Kay.
The Long Walk at San Francisco State (First Edition).
New York: Grove Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Small vintage bookseller sticker to the rear pastedown. [Book #115215]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
49.
Brady, Sarah with Merrill McLoughlin.
A Good Fight (Signed First Edition).
New York: Public Affairs, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on a publisher's fixed bookplate. [Book #74336]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
50.
View item details
[Brando, Marlon] Moyers, Bill.
Healing and the Mind (Hardcover, Inscribed by Marlon Brando).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1993. Hardcover. Later printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Marlon Brando on the half-title page, with his stationery card laid in: "Dear Doug - I was already on my way fiddling with body and my mind before I bumped into this book. I have become a member of the faithful. We now know enough to fuse the body and the mind into one entity - just how to do it is the great adventure for both of us. Happy trails Doug, Marlon." An interesting inscription, perhaps to a doctor or a friend, from one of the more spiritually-minded actors of the twentieth century. [Book #76701]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
51.
Bright, Michael.
South America Revealed: A Wildlife Guide from Andes to Amazon (First Edition).
DK, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115885]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
52.
Brooke, Stopford A.
History of Early English Literature: Volumes I and II.
London & New York: Macmillan, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good, lacking the dust jacket, as issued. Original blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. Rubbing and wear to extremities with some paint residue to edges of Volume 2 only. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Owner name to front flyleaf. A history of English poetry from its beginnings to the accession of King Alfred. Two volume set. [Book #79052]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
53.
Brown, Dee.
Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow: Railroads in the West (First Edition).
New York: Henry Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine or better dust jacket. [Book #81320]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
54.
Brown, Deryk.
The Crafty Cockney: The Official Biography of Eric Bristow (Signed First Edition).
London: Queen Anne Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Eric Bristow on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stain from binder's glue at the top front inner hinge. Jacket is lightly rubbed with a bit of scattered foxing. Bristow was a 5 time world darts champion. [Book #116097]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
55.
Brown, Elaine.
The Condemnation of Little B (Signed Hardcover).
Boston: Beacon Press, 2002. Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. An analysis of the Michael Lewis case, in which "Little B" was charged with the murder of Darrell Woods, convicted and sentenced to life in prison at age 14. [Book #80836]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
56.
Browne, Dr. Joy.
It's a Jungle Out There, Jane: Understanding the Male Animal (Signed First Edition).
New York: Crown, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED to aquatic film star, Esther Williams on the front flyleaf and reading thus, " To Esther- Who's always made a big splash in my life. Hugs, Joy." [Book #73451]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
57.
Browne, Ray B.
The Spirit of Australia: The Crime Fiction of Arthur W. Upfield (First Edition).
Bowling Green, OH: The Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition in paperback, Fine and unread in glossy pictorial wrappers. Includes black and white illustrations. [Book #81444]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
58.
View item details
Bruce, Victoria.
No Apparent Danger: The True Story of Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #105064]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
59.
View item details
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold.
One Sky to Share: The French and American Journals of Raymond Leopold Bruckberger (Signed First Edition).
New York: PJ Kenedy, 1952. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Very Good lacking dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Tranlsated by Dorothy Carr Howell. [Book #12737]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
60.
Brundage, Percival Flack; Robert P. Mayo (introduction).
The Bureau of the Budget: Praeger Library of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies (First Edition).
New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with minor wear to the heel of the spine. [Book #83272]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
61.
Bullock, Orin M., Jr.
The Restoration Manual (First Edition).
Norwalk, CT: Silvermine, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Bump to the top of the backstrip. Jacket is lightly soiled, with chipping and a few small, closed tears to the extremities. [Book #108953]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
62.
Burkett, Elinor.
So Many Enemies, So Little Time: An American Woman in All the Wrong Places (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. [Book #61668]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
63.
Burns, Eric.
Broadcast Blues: Dispatches from the Twenty-Year War Between a Television Reporter and His Medium (Signed First Edition).
New York: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Humorously INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Paul Johnson / At what will perhaps be the start of a relationship that will have neither of us singing the title song / Eric Burns / January 12, 1995." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114257]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
64.
View item details
Burroughs, John.
My Dog Friends (First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in illustrated boards, in a Good example of the tissue dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription on the front flyleaf. Jacket is chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel. An attractive copy of an uncommon Burroughs title, a compendium of essays by the author on the topic of his favorite animal. In a mylar protector. [Book #114655]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
65.
Cain, Herman Foreword by Jack Kemp.
Leadership is Common Sense (Signed First Edition).
New York: Van Norstrand Rheinhold, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. [Book #74454]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
66.
Campbell, Joseph.
The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1962. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is Near Fine but for a small tear at the middle of the front hinge fold. An attractive copy. [Book #113518]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
67.
Campbell, Mary Mason (text); Tasha Tudor (illustrations).
The Butt'ry Shelf Almanac (First Edition).
New York: World Publishing, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Book is faded along the top and bottom edge, with mild shelfwear; jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edge, affecting some lettering and a bit of the illustrated portions. A presentable copy. [Book #109955]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
68.
Canton, James, PhD.
Technofutures: How Leading-Edge Technology Will Transform Business in the 21st Century (Signed Hardcover).
Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 1999. Hardcover. Second printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author, President of the Institute For Global Futures, on the front flyleaf. Both the book and jacket are lightly bumped to the extremities, else as new. [Book #83691]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
69.
Carey, Robert G.; Joseph H. Blatchford (foreword).
The Peace Corps (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #83263]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
70.
Carter, Gary.
A Dream Season (Signed First Edition).
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Carter on the half-title page and dated in the year of publication. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117606]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
71.
Carter, Rosalynn.
Helping Yourself (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in bookplate. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114734]. (read more)
Price: $5.00
72.
View item details
Cernan, Eugene with Don Davis.
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped; jacket has a faint horizontal crease at the lower front panel [Book #114621]. (read more)
Price: $200.00
73.
Chadwick, Bruce.
When the Game Was Black and White: The Illustrated History of Baseball's Negro Leagues (Hardcover).
New York: Abbeville, 1992. Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Both the book and jacket show slight bumps to the extremities of the spine, else as new. Profusely illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. 192 pages. Includes an index. [Book #79635]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
74.
Cherney, Ron & Michael Arkush.
My Greatest Shot: Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer, Tiger Woods, Gary Player, Greg Norman, Mickey Wright, Hale Irwin, Ben Crenshaw, Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Other Top Players Share Their Defining Golf Moments (Signed Hardcover).
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by Ron Cherney on the front flyleaf. [Book #80774]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
75.
View item details
Chesneaux, Jean; Paul Auster, Lydia Davis (translators).
China: the Peoples Republic, 1949-1976 (First Edition).
New York: Pantheon, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. First American Edition, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Near Fine in wrappers, light creasing to the corner tips. 255 pages, includes a glossary of chinese terms and an index. [Book #115620]. (read more)
Price: $125.00
76.
Chommie, John C.
The Internal Revenue Service: Praeger Library of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. a bright Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. [Book #83269]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
77.
View item details
Clancy, Tom.
Submarine: A Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in black cloth in a Fine black cloth slipcase with no dust jacket, as issued. Limited Edition of 300, of which this is copy No. 173, SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author on the colophon page. Includes diagrams and black and white photographs. Non fiction. From the library of Bruce Kahn. [Book #82073]. (read more)
Price: $150.00
78.
View item details
Clapper, Raymond with a foreword by Henry Ford and illustrations by political cartoonists Donahey, Duffy, Kirby, Norman, Parrish, Spencer, and Talburt.
Racketeering in Washington (First Edition).
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Many early leaves uncut. Near Fine in a Very Good+ example of the scarce dust jacket. An expose on racketeering practices of the early 1930s by Clapper, one of UP's most renowned field reporters. This title was the result of many years he spent calmly exposing back room deals in Washington, the publication of which came with much anticipation, as it attracted the support of Henry Ford (who wrote the foreword, quoted on the rear jacket panel) and many of the greatest political cartoonists of the day, including Donahey, Duffy, Kirby, Norman, Parrish, Spencer, and Talburt. Contemporary owner name and date on the front flyleaf, small numeric notation at the bottom right corner of the front pastedown. Jacket is quite nice, somewhat toned at the spine panel, with a few tiny chips at the spine ends and light soil to the rear panel. An attractive copy. [Book #111931]. (read more)
Price: $500.00
79.
Clark, Kristine Setting; Gino Marchetti, Ollie Matson and Bob St. Clair (forewords).
Undefeated, United and Uninvited: A Documentary of the 1951 University of San Francisco Dons Football Team.
Irvine, CA: Griffin Publishing Group, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author and by Hall of Famer Bob St. Clair, who contributes one of the forewords. [Book #35073]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
80.
Clarke, Austin; Robert McHugh (foreword).
The Celtic Twilight and the Nineties (Hardcover).
Dublin: Dolmen, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Distributed in the US by Dufour Editions, Inc. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The Tower Series of Anglo-Irish Studies I. [Book #118539]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
81.
Clawson, Marion.
The Bureau of Land Management: Praeger Library of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Praeger, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #83267]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
82.
Codrescu, Andrei.
The Muse is Always Half-Dressed in New Orleans and Other Essays (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated May 1994. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114272]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
83.
Codrescu, Andrei with David Graham (photographs).
Road Scholar: Coast to Coast Late in the Century (Signed First Edition).
New York: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. "For David / Andrei Codrescu / 6 May 94 / DC." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #114253]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
84.
Cohen, Stephen D.
Cowboys and Samurai: Why the United States is Losing the Battle with the Japanese, and Why it Matters (Signed Hardcover).
New York: Harper Business, 1991. Hardcover. Second printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED, dated in the year of publication, and warmly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Author's business card laid in. [Book #87000]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
85.
Coke, Barclay and Jon Bradshaw.
Backgammon: The Cruelest Game (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, with publisher's original price of $8.95 at the top right corner of the front flap. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. [Book #117363]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
86.
Collins, Paul.
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck (Signed First Edition).
New York: Picador, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. [Book #14100]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
87.
Collins, Paul.
Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. First Edition. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A non-fiction account of the author's encounters with autism, dealing with everything from historical figures to his own afflicted child. [Book #61990]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
88.
Collins, Paul.
Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. First Edition. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A non-fiction account of the author's encounters with autism, dealing with everything from historical figures to his own afflicted child. [Book #100981]. (read more)
Price: $55.00
89.
View item details
Comstock, Jim; Otto Whittaker (editor).
Best of Hillbilly (First Edition).
Anderson, SC: Droke House, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has small tear at the upper front tip and light toning to the spine. A collection of essays and columns from the West Virginia Hillbilly newspaper. [Book #105210]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
90.
Conner, Dennis with Bruce Stannard; Foreword by Walter Cronkite.
Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Signed First Edition).
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Conner on the half-title page: "Joan / Thanks for all your help and interest in the America's Cup! I hope you will be sailing with us in the next defense. / Dennis Conner." Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #28258]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
91.
Connerly, Ward.
Creating Equal: My Fight Against Race Preferences (First Edition).
San Francisco: Encounter, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #75752]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
92.
Cooper, Elisha.
Crawling: A Father's First year (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Pantheon, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. [Book #84340]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
93.
Cordonnier, Charles.
Black Jack. Spiel und Strategie (First Edition) (In German) .
Munich: Printul, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in black boards with gilt titles. A guide to playing Black Jack. Text in German. [Book #77712]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
94.
Cowley, Malcolm.
Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the Nineteen-Twenties, Revised and Expanded with a New Foreword and Concluding Chapter (Hardcover).
New York: Viking Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Revised and expanded edition and First printing of this edition, Near Fine in an about Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. The jacket is lightly rubbed with several small chips, creases and closed tears at the extremities, showing a moderate fade along the spine panel. Study of the literary figures of the 1920's, including James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Dos Passos, T. S. Eliot, Matthew Josephson, Ezra Pound, E. E. Cummings, and Hart Crane. [Book #99752]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
95.
Craft, Robert.
Prejudices in Disguise (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A first collection of articles, essays and reviews by the conductor/critic/music biographer. [Book #81249]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
96.
Cramer, Richard Ben.
What it Takes: The Way to the White House (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #115110]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
97.
Crankshaw, Edward.
Tolstoy: The Making of a Novelist (First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, but for a short slit to the cloth of the front hinge, and light toning to the jacket spine. [Book #83246]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
98.
Crossley, J.N.; et al.
What Is Mathematical Logic? (Softcover).
New York: Dover, 1990. Trade softcover, Fine condition. Light pencil notations to a few of the pages. [Book #72779]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
99.
[Dalai Lama] Ekman, Paul.
Emotional Awareness: A Conversation Between The Dalai Lama and Paul Ekman, Ph.D (First Edition, inscribed by Ekman).
New York: times Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Paul Ekman on the title page: "For --- / with best wishes / Paul Ekman." A bump to the crown, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #117523]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
100.
View item details
Daley, Robert.
Prince of the City: The True Story of a Copy Who Knew Too Much (First Edition, Signed by Daly ).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Robert Daley on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Dent to top page edges. Jacket lightly worn at the spine ends and corners. Basis for the vastly underrated 1981 film directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Treat Williams. [Book #106038]. (read more)
Price: $75.00


Next 100



Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home