Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Private Press (PE)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 5 (of 5)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
[Black Sparrow Press] Sorrentino, Gilbert.
White Sail (Signed Limited Edition).
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. One of 26 lettered copies (this being copy Z) handbound and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Fine in cloth and paper covered boards with acetate dust jacket. [Book #117615]. (read more)
Price: $175.00
2.
View item details
[Chiswick Press] Morris, William.
Art and the Beauty of the Earth (First Edition).
London: Chiswick Press, 1899. Hardcover. Slim quarto. Very Good+ in original quarter linen and paper covered boards, without jacket as issued. Moderate wear to extremities, covers slightly soiled and sunned. [Book #115185]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
3.
Greer, Jane; Priscilla Steele .
Bathsheba on the Third Day: With an Intaglio by Priscilla Steele (Signed Limited Edition).
Omaha: Cummington Press, 1986. Hardcover. Slim octavo. One of 300 copies numbered by the artist in signing the intaglio which she herself wiped and pulled. Near Fine with mild soiling and a touch of fading to the spine. Gray cloth with red paper label. [Book #112182]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
4.
View item details
[Hogarth Press] Lewis, C. Day.
Revolution in Writing (First Edition).
London: By Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. First Edition, first printing. No. 29 in publisher's "Day to Day Pamphlets" series. Near Fine in rose wrappers printed in blue. Slightly sunned at extremities. [Book #112626]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
5.
View item details
Shmied, Wieland; H.A.P. Grieshaber (illustrations).
Wein Von Den Grabern (Signed Limited Edition).
Wulfrath: Heiderhoff and Marschner, 1962. Quarto. This edition limited to 165 copies of which this is No. 90. SIGNED by both the poet and artist on the colophon page. Near Fine and unread in perfect bound stiff laid paper wrappers. Minor toning to the spine and panel edges with light soil and a few tiny nicks at the spine ends. Illustrated with four woodblock prints by H.A.P. Grieshaber. Text in German. [Book #114967]. (read more)
Price: $750.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home