|
|
|
Vintage Paperbacks
|
|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Vintage Paperbacks"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
The Cancelled Czech (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1966, No. D-1747.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, price sticker at the upper right corner of the front panel, minor creasing to front and rear panel, owner name to first leaf. A nice copy. [Book #111628]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Block, Lawrence.
Two for Tanner (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1968, No. D-1896.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine condition. Slightest bump to the upper tip, owner name on front endpaper. A nice copy. Cover art by McGinnis. [Book #111653]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
The Red Scarf (Vintage Paperback).
Crest Book, 1959, No. 310.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Lightest wear to spine ends and light rubbing along the hinge folds, else a lovely copy. [Book #110888]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
The Tease (First Edition).
Banner, 1967, No. B50-102.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Faint rubbing along the bottom of the front panel, equally faint creasing at the rear panel, else a lovely, unread copy. [Book #110884]. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burnett, W.R.
Round the Clock at Volari's (First Edition - UK variant).
Gold Medal, 1961, No. s1145.
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing, a paperback original. The same wrapper design as the US edition, only a price of 2'6 has been added at the top right corner of the front panel. Very Good condition, with a slight lean and faint vertical creasing to the spine panel. A very presentable copy. [Book #110864]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carr, Terry (editor).
The Others (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1969, No. R-2044.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine condition. Very light rubbing overall. A nice copy. [Book #111523]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harragan, Steve.
The Queer Sisters (Vintage Paperback).
Stallion Books, 1954, No. 206.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition (reprints UniBook 43), a digest-size paperback original. Near Fine condition. Small numeric stamp at the top left corner of the front panel, one small corner crease, and a fingernail-size bruise to the mid-front panel, else a bright, lovely copy. [Book #107759]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kline, Otis Adelbert.
The Man Who Limped (First Edition).
Chartered Books, 1946, No. 22.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Tight, bright, and clean, with only light creasing along the spine panel to note. A lovely copy. [Book #110889]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kurtzman, Harry.
Help! (Vintage Paperback).
Gold Medal Books, 1961, No. K-1485.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, some bumping to the front panel and heel, light readers crease to the front pane. An attractive copy. Photo cover. [Book #111466]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leinster, Murray.
War with the Gizmos (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1958, No. S-751.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine condition. Light rubbing overall. A nice copy. Cover art by Richard Powers. [Book #111496]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
MacDonald, John D. .
Soft Touch (First Edition).
Dell First Editions, Aug. 1958, No. B121.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Just about Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri] [Book #108903]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
Weep for Me (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1951, No. 200.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Tiny nick to the rear panel near the top page edges, slightest rubbing apparent only at the crown and via faint sticker shadows to the rear panel, and to the rear panel near the lower tip. A nice copy. Cover art by Kampen. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri, pg. 212] [Book #111450]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MacDonald, John D. .
Weep For Me (Signed First Edition).
Fawcett Gold Medal, Dec. 1951, No. 200.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: " Eddie, Please burn this bad book!" Just about Fine in illustrated wrappers. The prolific MacDonald's fourth book and one he requested his publisher not reprint [Shine 212]. [Book #108906]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marterlinck, Maurice.
Le Monstre Du Lac (Vintage Paperback).
Paris: Elvifrance, 1984, No. 23.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Wrappers have light rubbing, small stray pen markings and a faint sticker shadow on the front panel. A very presentable copy. Presented in comic book format. [Book #111996]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Morac, Jules-Jean.
Bertrand and the Blondes (Vintage Paperback).
Leisure Library, 1952, no. 12.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Minor chewing to the front panel. Very minor nicking to the spine crown and heel. Digest sized. Cover by Heade. [Book #108682]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Phillips, Rog.
Worlds Within (First Edition).
Century, 1950, No. 124.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition, tight and square. Spine is lightly faded, with a bit of wrinkle and light soil. Page edges toned as usually found. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Malcolm Smith. [Book #110942]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Powell, Donna.
After School (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1966, No. 120.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Fine condition. Light vertical crease along the spine, else a Fine copy. [Book #110745]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Powell, Donna.
Just for Kicks (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 111.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light bruising at the top right of the front panel and at the bottom left of rear panel. Light rubbing to page fore-edges. A lovely copy. [Book #110742]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pratt, Theodore.
Seminole (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1954, No. 369.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine condition. Very light rubbing overall mostly evident at the extremities. A lovely copy. Cover art by John Floherty, Jr. [Book #111511]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Puzo, Mario writing as Mario Cleri.
Six Graves to Munich (First Edition).
Banner, 1967, No. B50-112.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine, with minute rubbing at the corners and along the left edge, and very faint foxing to the rear panel. A bright, square copy, with no spine creasing. An uncommon early pseudonymous title by the author of "The Godfather." [Book #108424]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Roxbury, John.
Celluloid Sex Bomb (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 106.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Fine condition. Light creasing to front panel. A nice copy. [Book #110810]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Salem, Randy.
Chris (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1959, No. B-223.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing overall, readers crease to the front panel along the spine, slight lean and roll of the spine, creases to the rear panel, crease along spine through text though not affecting text. Lesbiana. A very presentable copy. [Book #111309]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Salem, Randy.
Man Among Women (First Edition).
Beacon, 1960, No. B348.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Lesbiana. [Book #106580]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sanders, George.
Crime On My Hands (Vintage Paperback).
Bonded Books, 1945, no. 15.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition, originally published by Simon and Schuster. Near Fine condition. Tiny date stamp to title page. Slight roll and minor wear to the spine, else Fine. First novel by the star of The Saint and The Falcon film franchises, and Oscar winner for "All About Eve," George Sanders, about an actor named George Sanders, who stars in The Saint, and is embroiled in a "real-life" mystery while filming a Western. Ghostwritten by Craig Rice (Georgiana Ann Craig), creator of the John J. Malone and Jake and Helene Justus mysteries. Digest sized. [Book #108708]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sellers, Connie.
Red Rape (First Edition).
Headline Books, 1960, No. 105.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing overall, pages toned. A very presentable copy. [Book #111946]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Semple, Gordon.
Love-Crazy Millionaire (First Edition).
Croydon, 1954, no. 57.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. One inch tear to the front panel near the spine, also affecting the title page, else Fine condition. Cover art by Bernard Safran. Digest sized. [Book #108700]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Silverberg, Robert writing as Don Elliott.
Sin on Wheels (First Edition).
Nightstand Books, 1960, No. 1516.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Cover art by McCauley. An early sleaze title by the noted science fiction author. [Book #107355]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stark, Richard.
The Split (Vintage Paperback).
Gold Medal Books, 1966, No. D-1997.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Fine condition. Very light rubbing overall, slight spine lean, readers creases to the spine, store stamp to front flyleaf. A nice copy. [Book #111637]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stuart, Clay (Harry Whittington).
His Brother's Wife (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1964, No. B698X.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Half-inch tear to the spine near the crown, light rubbing overall, slight cocking of the spine, small bruise and light readers crease to the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Al Rossi. [Book #111259]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stuart, William.
Dead Ahead (First Edition, Australian).
Phantom Books, 1954, No.
First Edition.
First Edition, Australian export variant with prices for Australia and New Zealand printed just below the US price of 35 cents. About Very Good condition, with shelfwear at the edges and panels (no loss), and some foxing and staining to the first few leaves. Still, a presentable, tight copy. Scarce. [Book #107756]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Thompson, Jim.
The Grifters (First Edition).
Evanston, IL: Regency, 1963.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Near Fine in wrappers. Extremely faint reading crease to the front panel, else a very bright, apparently unread copy. A difficult title that is the basis for the 1990 film directed by Stephen Frears and starring John Cusack, Annette Bening and Angelica Huston. [Book #81640]. ( read more)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Train, Ray.
Surf Broad (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 117.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Fine condition. Light bruising to rear panel. A lovely copy. [Book #110813]. ( read more)
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Trainer, Russ.
Denied (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 103.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine lean. A lovely copy. [Book #110747]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Trainer, Russ.
Lust Behind Bars (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1966, No. 121.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. About Fine condition. Light readers crease to the front panel, some light rubbing to the rear panel. A nice copy. [Book #110812]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Trainer, Russ.
Sex Challenge (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 112.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Reader's crease on the front panel, slight fading of the spine. A very presentable copy. [Book #110740]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Vane, Roland.
Amorous Adventures (Vintage Paperback).
Leisure Library, 1952, no. 16.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition. Very Good+ condition. Reader's crease to the spine. Some light wear to the extremities. Digest sized. Cover by Heade. [Book #108683]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Vast, Jack.
Everybody Wins (First Edition).
Satan Press, 1965, No. 114.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight bruising to the crown, light rubbing to the rear panel at the bottom page edges. A lovely copy. [Book #110816]. ( read more)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Viereck, George.
Nude in the Mirror (Vintage Paperback).
Beacon Books, 1953, No. B-228.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, light bumping to the front panel. A nice copy. [Book #111141]. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
41.
|
|
[Vintage Paperbacks] Bannon, Ann.
Journey To A Woman (Signed First Edition).
Gold Medal, 1960, No. S977.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Just about Fine condition. Lesbiana. [Book #106568]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
42.
|
|
[Vintage Paperbacks] Millard, Joseph.
Mansion of Evil (First Edition).
Gold Medal, 1950, No. 129.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. A unique book in the long-running Gold Medal series, a novel told entirely in color comic-book format. Fine condition. [Book #107197]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
[Vintage Paperbacks] Block, Lawrence writing as Jill Emerson.
Sensuous (Signed First Edition).
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1972 - Z2113.
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. a paperback original. SIGNED by the author (as Lawrence Block) on the title page. Near Fine in cream colored wrappers. A lovely, unread copy. [Book #103840]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
44.
|
|
[Vintage Paperbacks] Bradley, Marion Zimmer writing as Morgan Ives.
Spare Her Heaven (First Edition).
Monarch Books, No. 335, 1963.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Cover art by Harry Schaare. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Light rubbing to the extremities. Stamp to top page edges. An early novel by noted science fiction author Bradley, who wrote under a variety of pseudonyms during this period. [Book #107688]. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wade, Robert and Bill Miller writing as Wade Miller.
South of the Sun (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1953, No. 331.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, tiny bruise to the front panel, text missing from the spine (likely a production flaw), else a Fine copy. [Book #111542]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Watkins, Glenn.
The Shame of Vanna Gilbert (Vintage Paperback).
Croydon, 1952, no. 20.
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition, originally published as "Sinful Life." Very Good+ condition. Reader's crease to the spine and some shallow creasing at the front and rear panels. Digest sized. [Book #108694]. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
47.
|
|
White, Lionel.
Lament for a Virgin (First Edition).
Gold Medal Books, 1960, No. S-949.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Light rubbing overall including spine ends, faint shadow to the front panel of having been scratched, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. [Book #111427]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Whittington, Harry.
Married to Murder (First Edition).
London: Phantom Books, 1951, No. 503.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a digest-size paperback original. Very Good, with some creasing and rubbing at the edges. Price of 35 cents printed on the front wrapper. Scarce. [Book #107225]. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Whittington, Harry.
Prime Sucker (First Edition).
Beacon Books, 1960, No. B-337.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition. Moderate rubbing to the front panel, slight bump to the crown, tips rubbed. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Barton. [Book #111128]. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Whittington, Harry.
Slay Ride for a Lady (First Edition).
New York: Handi-Book, 1950, No. 120.
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Some bruising along the bottom edge of the rear panel, light rubbing to the wrapper folds, else a bright, square copy. [Book #107271]. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Williamson, Jack.
The Green Girl (First Edition in Paperback).
Avon Fantasy Novel, 1950, No. 2.
First Edition.
First printing of this edition. A couple of small postage stamp-shaped bruises on the rear panel, else Near Fine condition, with a lightly faded spine. The second of only two titles printed in this short-lived imprint, the other being Jack Williamson's "The Green Girl." [Book #107273]. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Woodford, Jack.
Untamed Darling (Vintage Paperback).
Broadyway Novel Monthly, 1950, No. 10.
First Edition.
Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Some light pencil to the front panel near the crown, tiny closed tears at the spine ends. An attractive copy. [Book #111955]. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|