|
|
This Week's Highlights from our Website
|
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Abe, Kobo.
Hakobune Sakura-Maru [The Ark Sakura] (Signed First Edition).
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1984
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Japanese Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Abe in silver ink on the front flyleaf. Fine in a Near Fine publisher's printed slipcase. Slipcase has very minor rubbing. This title was translated into English by Juliet Winters Carpenter as "The Ark Sakura" in 1988. Text in Japanese. [Book #114154]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Abe, Kobo.
Kozui [The Flood] (Limited Edition).
n.p.: Presse Bibliomane, 1973
First Edition.
Softcover. First printing of this edition. One of 585 copies printed, this being copy No. 223. Fine in perfect bound wrappers with titles and top edge in gilt. Housed in original oatmeal Presse Bibliomane chemise. Chemise is Near Fine with just a hint of soil and a bit of bowing to the upper board. A short novel that first appeared in the magazine "Ningen" in 1950. Text in Japanese. [Book #114158]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Albee, Edward.
A Delicate Balance (Signed First Edition).
New York: Atheneum, 1966
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Albee on the half-title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A pristine copy. [Book #104480]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Albert, Marvin writing as Anthony Rome.
The Lady in Cement (First Edition).
London: Robert Hale, 1962
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover (preceded by a paperback original in the US). Basis for the breezy 1968 film starring Frank Sinatra as Albert's detective Tony Rome, the second of two films featuring that character. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Book has a very slight lean and a touch of foxing to the page edges; jacket is bright, with no chips or tears, only light rubbing overall. A superb example of one the rare "white spine" Hale crime editions, produced in extremely small numbers and supplied mostly to British libraries upon publication. The only jacketed copy we have ever seen. [Book #114890]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Anderson, Kent .
Sympathy for the Devil (Signed First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf, with the following inscription: "For -- & ---, Hope you enjoy Sympathy, the book one reviewer called morally repugnant. It's brutal stuff, but, as you know, it was a brutal deal over there." Author's first book. [Book #57505]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
6.
|
[Arion Press] Golding, Arthur; Arnold Freitag (original Latin), Marcus Gheeraerts (illustrations), Richard G. Barnes (editor).
A Moral Fable-Talk (Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. limited to 400 non-numbered copies. Fine in full brown bonded leather with gold stamped titles and design. The unpublished manuscript of this translation of Aesopic fables in combination with the scholorship of Dr. Richard G. Barnes brings this work to print 400 years after its inception. The 125 etchings which illustrate the book are those which originally appeared in the 1579 French and Latin editions. Only an early number of this edition were bound in full leather, the later ones were bound in 3/4 goatskin. 356 pages, 8 x 6 inches, printed in Monotype Garamount with photo-engraved plates on Ingres d'Arches mouldmade paper. [Book #86802]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
7.
|
[Arion Press] O'Hara, Frank; Jim Dine (illustrations), Bill Berkson (essay and glossary).
Biotherm (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984
First Edition.
First printing of this edition, one of 150 numbered, 26 lettered copies hors de commerce and 4 copies for display (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine, in unbound sheets with companion volume in wrappers. Both in a Near Fine, red cloth portfolio box. Portfolio has a bit of light soiling and a few scuffs to the front board, else Fine. Frank O'Hara's last long poem before his death. Illustrated with 42 lithographs by Jim Dine. Bill Berkson's essay and glossary are contained in a softcover companion booklet housed in a recessed pocket of the portfolio box. Poem: 45 loose sheets, 22 x 15 inches, in handset Spectrum. Images printed by duotone offset lithography with the text overprinted (where necessary) by letterpress. Companion booklet: 24 pages, 11 x 7-1/2 inches, in grey paper wrappers. Both poem and booklet printed on T.H. Saunders Waterford paper. [Book #87595]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
8.
|
[Arion Press] Sheppard, Sam; Stan Washburn (illustrations).
A Lie Of The Mind (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993
First Edition.
Hardcover, large quarto. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter M) SIGNED by the playwright and the artist on the colophon page. Fine, in blue goatskin spine and red paper covered boards with white silkscreened titling and illustration. A much acclaimed work by the Pulitzer Prize winning playwright and actor. Illustrated with 15 scratch-board drawings by Stan Washburn. Lacking the CD recording of the music by the Red Clay Ramblers used for the first production of the play. 144 pages, 13 x 10 inches, in Monotype Ehrhardt, handset Janson and handset De Vinne wood type on mouldmade French Lana Royale paper. Illustrations printed from photopolymer plates. [Book #87500]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Armstrong, Charlotte.
The Balloon Man (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Coward McCann, 1968
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's review slip laid in, and the original teletype printout of Tom Vickerman's review of this title for the Chicago Daily News. Basis for one of Claude Chabrol's finest early films, "La Rupture" (1970). Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Apart from some foxing and a splash stain to the top page edges and just a touch of rubbing to the gilt spine lettering, book is bright and clean. Jacket is quite nice, with a bit of crimping at the spine ends and brief foxing to the verso. Not to be confused with the ubiquitous book club edition. Extremely scarce in any condition. [Book #107362]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Arthur R. Tofte, Eando Binder, Ross Rocklynne, Maurice Duclos, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr., A. Hyatt Verrill, Harl Vincent, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Thornton Ayre, Nelson S. Bond, John Russell Fearn, Ed Earl Repp, Edmond Hamilton, F. Orlin Tremaine, Na.
Fantastic Adventures: Volume I, No. 1 - 4 (First Edition).
Chicago: Ziff-Davis, 1939
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in wrappers rebound in a Near Fine hardcover cloth binding. Tanning to the pages, else Fine. The first issues of Fantastic Adventures science fiction magazine: May, July, September and November 1939. The No. 1 issue includes contributions by Arthur R. Tofte, Eando Binder, Ross Rocklynne, Maurice Duclos, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr., A. Hyatt Verrill, Harl Vincent; No. 2: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Thornton Ayre, Nelson S. Bond, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr., John Russell Fearn, Ed Earl Repp; No. 3: Edmond Hamilton, F. Orlin Tremaine, Nelson S. Bond, Nat Schachner, Eando Binder, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr.; No. 4: Polton Cross, Stanton A. Coblentz, Nelson S. Bond, Maurice Duclos, Thornton Ayre, and Henry Gade. [Book #79716]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Bell, Vereen.
Swamp Water (First Edition).
Boston: Little, Brown, 1941
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Some offsetting to the endpapers, else book is bright and clean; jacket is quite nice, with several tiny closed tears and some edge rubbing. Basis for the 1941 film directed by Jean Renoir and starring Walter Brennan, Walter Huston, Anne Baxter and Dana Andrews. Very scarce in dust jacket, and a much nicer copy than is generally found. [Book #80486]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Belloc Lowndes, Marie.
The Story of Ivy (First UK Edition, Signed).
London: William Heinemann, 1927
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Very Good in blue cloth, lacking the rare dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author at the front flyleaf: "Dearest Pamela, with love from the writer, Marie Belloc Lowndes." Binding somewhat cocked, hinges slightly tender, else a reasonably bright, clean copy, with spine gilt intact. Basis for the 1947 film noir, "Ivy," directed by Sam Wood, written for the screen by Charles Bennett, and starring Joan Fontaine, Patric Knowles, and Sir Cedric Hardwicke. [Book #101412]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Berndt, Walter (illustrator).
Smitty at the Ball Game (No. 2 in the Smitty Series) (First Edition).
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1929
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good to Near Fine in illustrated boards, lacking dust jacket. A bright copy, with a bit of wear at the corners, a bit of surface rubbing, and a hairline vertical crack running a little more than halfway up the rear board (just affecting the surface paper). An exceptionally nice copy of a title normally found well worn. Famous cover with Smitty approaching Babe Ruth, saying "HELLO 'BABE'--I MEAN MR. RUTH." In a glassine protector. [Book #101046]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Berri, Claude.
The Two of Us (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1968
First Edition.
First American Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Director Claude Berri's novelization of his classic 1967 film. Criterion Collection 388. [Book #109877]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Berry, Wendell.
The Broken Ground: Poems (First Edition, Review Copy).
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1964
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Berry's first collection of poetry. [Book #104548]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Biggers, Earl Derr.
Seven Keys to Baldpate (Signed First Edition).
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1913
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Biggers on the front flyleaf. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Gilt intact on front board and spine, tissue guard frontis intact. Neat owner stamp to front flyleaf, else a lovely copy of the author's first book. Housed in a custom paper slipcase. [Book #113988]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Block, Lawrence writing as Jill Emerson.
A Week as Andrea Benstock (Signed First Edition).
New York: Arbor House, 1975
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Block as Jill Emerson, as it turns out, with the author's left hand. Full provenance available. [Book #77969]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Boileau, Pierre & Thomas Narcejac.
The Living and the Dead (First UK Edition).
London: Hutchinson, 1956
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. also first edition in English and first in hardcover, preceded by the French edition. Very Good+ in an about Very Good, first issue dust jacket with a price of 10/6 at the bottom of the front flap. Book is quite clean, with a small dampstain at the top of the front board (pages and jacket not affected). Jacket is lightly chipped along the top and bottom edge, with a slightly larger triangular chip (about 1/3-inch deep) at the top of the front panel, and rubbing to the rear panel. Basis for Alfred Hitchcock's 1958 classic film, Vertigo, starring James Stewart and Kim Novak. Scarce. [Book #112673]. ( read more)
Price: $1,875.00
|
|
|
19.
|
[Boorman, John] Ciment, Michel.
John Boorman (First UK Edition, Signed by John Boorman and Michel Ciment).
London: Faber, 1986
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by both Michel Ciment and the book's subject, director John Boorman, on the title page. A typically thorough and definitive retrospective study of director John Boorman by the fanatical Ciment. Boorman is one of the lesser-sung giants of twentieth century filmmaking, having quietly produced several gems beginning in the late 1960s, including "Point Blank" (1967), "Deliverance" (1972), and "Hope and Glory" (1987). Slight spine lean, else Near Fine in white photo-illustrated, paper-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. [Book #107399]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Boyle, T. Coraghessan.
Descent of Man (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, (1979)
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket but for a little scratching on the front panel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Boyle's first book. [Book #70720]. ( read more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Brackett, Leigh.
The Tiger Among Us (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An exceptionally fresh, colorful copy, lacking the fade to the spine lettering nearly always found, only a bit of rubbing to corners and a single tiny closed tear at the top front panel. Basis for the 1962 film noir, "13 West Street," starring Alan Ladd and Rod Steiger. [Book #101245]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Brand, Max.
Dr. Kildare's Search (First Edition).
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Bookplate to the front pastedown, completely hidden by front flap. Also includes "Dr. Kildare's Hardest Case." A collector's copy. [Book #77216]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Bresson, Robert.
Notes on Cinematography (First Edition).
New York: Urizen, 1977
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. first edition in English, and only hardcover edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The great director's mini-treatise on film objectives and philosophy, the hardcover edition of which is most uncommon. The French edition was published in 1975 by Gallimard. [Book #99161]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Bronte, Charlotte and Emily; Fritz Eichenberg (illustrations).
Wuthering Heights and Jane Eyre (Inscribed by Orson Welles and Joan Fontaine).
New York: Random House, 1943
First Edition.
Hardcover. Two volumes. First printing of this edition. Jane Eyre is INSCRIBED by Orson Welles and Joan Fontaine, the actors who portrayed Edward Rochester and Jane Eyre, respectively, in the classic (and definitive) 1944 film version. The inscription is to William K. Jenkins, who began his career as managing editor of the Atlanta Journal, and went on to become the owner of the Georgia Theatre Company, a statewide chain of movie houses that included the famed Fox Theatre in Atlanta. Both volumes in Near Fine condition, slipcase Near Fine. An unusual and appealing inscription on this beautifully illustrated set [Book #110488]. ( read more)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Brunner, John.
Stand on Zanzibar (First Edition).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slightest bow to the front board, else Fine. Jacket rubbed at the extremities with a few nicks and edge creases. Some touch-up to the black background ink at the spine ends. Overall a bright copy of this easily-worn title. Winner of the 1969 Hugo Award. [Book #115086]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
26.
|
Buck, Pearl S.
A House Divided (First Edition).
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1935
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light offsetting to the front flyleaf and front jacket flap, otherwise an extremely bright, fresh copy. [Book #104626]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
27.
|
Bunker, Edward.
No Beast So Fierce (Signed First Edition).
New York: W.W. Norton, (1973)
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in Very Good or better dust jacket, with a long tear and associated small chip on the front panel. SIGNED and nicely inscribed by the author to a noted Hollywood filmmaker: "What a swell party it was. Eddie Bunker." After the inscription is a small drawing of a smirking face. A brutal, hardboiled novel by an ex-con about criminals and violent crime. The author's first book, filmed as cult favorite "Straight Time" with Dustin Hoffman, Teresa Wright, Gary Busey, Harry Dean Stanton, M. Emmet Walsh and Kathy Bates. Bunker played a bit part in the film, and later continued to surface as an actor in small, hip roles (most notably as Mr. Blue in "Reservoir Dogs"). Bunker also co-wrote the screenplay for another cult prison film, "Runaway Train", and appeared in the film made from his novel "Animal Factory," directed by Steve Buscemi. This title is seldom found signed, this copy with a nice association. [Book #70783]. ( read more)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Burke, Thomas.
The Pleasantries of Old Quong (First Edition).
London: Constable, 1931
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding is orange cloth. Jacket is complete, with no chips or tears, but is lightly toned at the spine, has neat cello tape repairs at the verso joints, and is mostly separated at the rear hinge fold (save the outer extremities, thanks to the tape). A pleasing copy of this mystery high spot, a collection of short stories, and the first appearance of the legendary story, "The Hands of Mr. Ottermole." Published in the US as "A Tea-Shop in Limehouse." [Book #101536]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
30.
|
Burnett, W.R.
The Asphalt Jungle (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. One of the best copies we have ever handled of this title, where jacket condition is nearly always a problem. Hint of toning at the top edges of the boards, topstain lightly faded, and a couple of minute rubs at the jacket corners, else an unread copy. The author's classic heist novel, basis for the classic 1950 film noir directed by John Huston and starring Sterling Hayden. [Book #101254]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Byrne, David and Robert Wilson.
the Knee Plays from the CIVIL warS: a tree is best measured when it is down (First Edition).
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1984
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Exhibition catalog for the seminal multi-media production, "The Knee Plays," a 12-act opera combining elements of Kabuki theater, Noh theater, and New Orleans jazz, conceived by David Byrne and Robert Wilson as a segment in Wilson's vast five-act opera, "CIVIL warS." The greater opera included work by Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, and others. "the Knee Plays" was the American section of the work, set in Minneapolis, with the entire opera visualized as an international effort. Funding never materialized for the entire day-long opera to reach completion, but Byrne's 12-act section premiered in Minneapolis in 1984 at the Walker Art Center, and was issued as a recording as well. Near Fine in black and white saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. [Book #108181]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Cabell, James Branch.
Jurgen (First Edition).
New York: McBride, 1919
First Edition.
First edition, first issue with line rules on page 144 intact. A Fine, tight copy with the lettering to the spine and front board unrubbed and unfaded, in a very Near Fine, white dust jacket with a small chip on the rear panel. Also present is a contemporary and possibly original glassine overjacket, Fine with slight wear at the extremities (not shown in illustration). A classic satiric fantasy, the book created a furor when it was published and the draconian attempts to suppress the book insured its immortality in publishing history, as well as served to make copies of the first issue difficult to find, and exceptionally scarce in jacket. A beautiful copy. [Book #70751]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Card, Orson Scott.
The Folk of the Fringe (Signed Lettered Edition).
West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1989
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine or better and unread in brown full leather with raised cloud design to the front board, gilt horseman motif to the front board and Statue of Liberty to the rear, and gilt titles to the spine. LIMITED EDITION, one of 26 lettered copies, of which this is "K", SIGNED and LETTERED by the author on the limitation page. [Book #82364]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Carleton, Marjorie.
Cry Wolf (First Edition).
New York: William Morrow, 1945
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date to front flyleaf, faint foxing to board edges, else book is unread; jacket is lightly nicked at spine ends and at a couple of extremities. Basis for the 1947 film noir directed by Peter Godfrey and starring Erroll Flynn, Barbara Stanwyck and Geraldine Brooks. Extremely scarce. [Book #78771]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Cave, Nick.
King Ink II (First Edition).
London: Black Spring Press, 1997
First Edition.
First UK Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author and singer/songwriter Cave's third book, a sequel to "King Ink," which, though published nine years later, impressively retains exactly the same publication format. This volume collects lyrics from the period beginning with Cave's ground-breaking album "Tender Prey" to "The Boatman's Call," as well as unrecorded work, material written for other artists, and material from Wim Wenders' films, "Faraway, So Close" and "Until the End of the World." Cave's dark vision, coupled with his strong connections to primitive folk and blues music, and murder ballads in particular, has yielded an artist whose music rivals the intensity and integrity of Tom Waits and Johnny Cash. Oddly, this volume appears to be even scarcer than its predecessor. [Book #80735]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
36.
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Playback (First Edition, Review Copy).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in, noting release date and and retail price. Jacket is rubbed with shallow creasing at corners and folds, with the faintest bit of foxing at the white rear panel. The last Philip Marlowe novel. [Book #101229]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Chase, James Hadley.
No Orchids for Miss Blandish (First Edition).
New York: Howell Soskin, 1942
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a strong Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is quite bright and colorful, with none of the usual fading to the red portion of the spine, only a couple of nicks and rubbing to extremities. Basis for two films: the first a notoriously violent (but faithful) British adaptation in 1948 starring Linden Travers and Jack La Rue; the second version, "The Grissom Gang," was made in 1971, directed by Robert Aldrich and starring Kim Darby, Scott Wilson and Tony Musante. Chase's second book and first hardcover, a high spot of hardboiled crime fiction. Quite scarce. [Book #72835]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Chesterton, G.K.
The Scandal of Father Brown (First Edition).
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1935
First Edition.
Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Slightest fading to the topstain, else a pristine copy, virtually as new. Chesterton's fifth Father Brown book, a collection of stories. [Book #110800]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
39.
|
Christie, Agatha.
Poirot Loses a Client (First Edition).
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937
First Edition.
First American Edition, first printing. Fine in a dust jacket that is Very Good or better. Jacket has small chips at corners, a few short closed tears and a minute, nearly imperceptible tape repair at the verso. A Hercules Poirot mystery. [Book #61263]. ( read more)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Clancy, Tom.
Rainbow Six (Signed Limited Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in navy cloth with silver titles to the front board and spine in a Fine matching cloth slipcase. LIMITED EDITION of 675 copies, of which this is No. 318, SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author on the limitation page. [Book #82083]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Clemente, Francesco and Peter Handke.
Francesco Clemente - Peter Handke (Signed Limited Edition).
Cologne [Koln]: Jablonka Galerie, 1995
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, one of 100 copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by Francesco Clemente. Fine in publisher's olive cloth with titles in blind. A lovely production that juxtaposes Handke's short prose pieces with Clemente's interpretations. In German and English. [Book #110062]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Cobb, Humphrey.
Paths of Glory (First Edition, Inscribed to Fritz Lang).
New York: Viking Press, 1935
First Edition.
First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to legendary director Fritz Lang on the second blank: "To Fritz Lang: who is making my introduction to a new art a most pleasant and stimulating experience." Most likely Cobb met Lang in the mid-1930s during his brief Hollywood tenure (he turned in only one filmed screenplay, for San Quentin in 1937). Lang had also just arrived in Hollywood from Germany, but with a pre-established reputation as a director. Cobb died in 1944, never to know that thirteen years later Stanley Kubrick would one day remember the book from his childhood and decide to adapt it to film. The resulting classic starred Kirk Douglas and Ralph Meeker, and was written for the screen by Jim Thompson. Near Fine in a lightly rubbed, first state dust jacket. Light wear to the fore-edge of the front flyleaf; jacket is very bright, with the most minute professional touch-up at the spine extremities. Cobb's first and only book, and a superb association. In a custom chemise and quarter-leather clamshell box [Book #109760]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
43.
|
Congdon, Kirby (editor); Ralph Simmons (book design); C. Bukowski, R. Gay, D. Gerry, W. Griffin, D. Henderson, L. Herskovits, B. A. Holland, T. Kupferberg, J. Kyger, M. Leiper, L. Lifshin, J. Micheline, N. Moser, B. R. Rettman, O. M. Riccio, C. A. Ro.
Magazine Five, 1972 (First Edition).
New York: Interim Books, 1972
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Magazine in 10 volumes, each in Fine condition in black and white hand sewn wrappers, in a Very Good+ paper-covered box. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is No. 27. Limitation is stamped on a label on the box spine. Publisher's subscription form laid in. Includes contributions by C. Bukowski, R. Gay, D. Gerry, W. Griffin, D. Henderson, L. Herskovits, B. A. Holland, T. Kupferberg, J. Kyger, M. Leiper, L. Lifshin, J. Micheline, N. Moser, B. R. Rettman, O. M. Riccio, C. A. Robins, S. J. Roseman, I. Smith, J. Socin, J. P. Vega (poetry); D. Blazek, R. Bly, M. Randall, H. Smith (prose); C. R. Herron, Len Fulton, A. de Loach, H. Smith, R. Morris, G. Faust, Ted Wilentz, W. Leyland, and others (portraits). [Book #99035]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Connell, Evan S.
Mrs. Bridge (First Edition, Signed in the Year of Publication).
New York: Viking Press, 1959
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author on the front flyleaf in the year and month of publication: "For Irving / with best wishes from Mrs. Bridge and Evan S. Connell, Jr. / February 6, 1959." Jacket shows a couple of tiny closed tears at the top edge of the front panel, slight fading to the pink on the spine panel, and rubbing along the front flap fold. The author's second and best-known title, which along with Connell's Mr. Bridge was the basis for the 1990 film Mr. and Mrs. Bridge, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward and Blythe Danner. [Book #60379]. ( read more)
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Connell, Evan S.
Mrs. Bridge (Signed First Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1959
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with none of the usual fading to the pink on the spine panel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author's second book and best-known title, which along with Connell's later novel "Mr. Bridge", was the basis for the 1990 film "Mr. and Mrs. Bridge", starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward and Blythe Danner. A beautiful copy. [Book #70721]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Conroy, Pat.
The Great Santini (Signed First Edition).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A superb copy. [Book #103257]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Corman, Cid.
The Precisions (Signed First Edition).
New York: Sparrow Press, 1955
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Thin spine a bit age-darkened, else Near Fine in wrappers. Nice copy.One of 25 numbered copies of the author's third book. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication: "Paris / March 24th - 1955 / for Ray / for so much--for concern, without which nothing comes to bear / Cid." [Book #91013]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Crichton, Michael writing as Jeffrey Hudson.
A Case of Need (First Edition).
New York: NAL/World, 1968
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate on the front pastedown, else a bright, clean copy. Filmed in 1972 by Blake Edwards as "The Carey Treatment," with James Coburn and Jennifer O'Neill. Crichton's first hardcover novel, winner of the Edgar Award. [Book #112008]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Crofts, Freeman Wills.
Golden Ashes (First UK Edition).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is bright and clean, with nicks at the corners, and a separation running about half the length of the front hinge fold. A very nice copy overall. Inspector Joseph French. [Book #101369]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
cummings, e.e.
Eimi (Signed First Edition).
New York: Covici Friede, 1933
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Contemporary bookplate on the front pastedown under the front flap, still easily Fine in bright, Near Fine dust jacket. One of 1381 numbered copies (this being No. 1045) SIGNED by the author. A lovely copy. [Book #14597]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
52.
|
Curtiz, Michael (director); Patrick Quentin (novel), Reginald Rose (screenwriter).
The Man in the Net (Original screenplay, director's bound copy).
United Artists, 1959
Original screenplay for the 1959 film noir, "The Man in the Net," directed by Michael Curtiz and starring Alan Ladd. Specially bound copy of the revised final screenplay belonging to director Michael Curtiz, dated May 22, 1958. White mimeograph pages with pink revision pages, bound in brown leather with gilt titles, including Michael Curtiz' name at the bottom right corner of the front board. Pages and photos are Near Fine, binding is Very Good+ with some wear at the spine ends. A unique and important copy of an already uncommon film noir screenplay. [Book #104864]. ( read more)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
53.
|
Dalton, Moray.
The Night of Fear (First Edition).
New York: Harper, 1931
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A Harper Sealed Mystery, with the seal still completely intact. Just a touch of rubbing to a few corners, and a single short closed tear at the bottom front panel. Rare both in jacket and with an unbroken seal. [Book #100323]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
54.
|
Davies, Valentine.
Miracle on 34th Street (First Edition).
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1947
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with small chips at corners and spine ends, along with a few small closed tears. Small chip at the crown affects a portion of the "M" in "Miracle." Basis for the classic 1947 Christmas film, starring Edmund Gwenn, Maureen O'Hara and a young Natalie Wood. [Book #101587]. ( read more)
Price: $575.00
|
|
|
55.
|
Dinesen, Isak.
Out of Africa (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1938
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a strong Very Good+ dust jacket. Book has a bit of the usual offsetting to the pastedowns. Jacket is slightly chipped at crown, with a small amount of rubbing to the heel. Jacket spine is moderately tanned as seen in most copies. The author's best known work, basis for the well-loved 1985 film directed by Sidney Pollack and starring Robert Redford and Meryl Streep. [Book #65895]. ( read more)
Price: $525.00
|
|
|
56.
|
Dixon, Thomas.
The Fall of a Nation (First Edition).
New York: D Appleton & Company, 1916
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a jacket that is Fine but for a bit of rubbing to the spine and a tiny closed tear to the bottom rear panel. An exceptional copy of this title, sequel to Birth of a Nation, and basis for the 1916 film directed by the author. [Book #60377]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
57.
|
The Doors; Ben Fong-Torres (text); Henry Rollins, Perry Farrell, Chester Bennington (forewords).
The Doors (First Edition, Signed by Ray Manzarek, Robbie Krieger and John Densmore).
New York: Hyperion, 2006
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the three living members of The Doors, Ray Manzarek, Robbie Krieger and John Densmore. A fabulous, profusely photo-illustrated retrospective on one of the most influential rock bands of the 20th century. Replete with photographs from live performances, the studio and elsewhere, interspersed with a history of the band by Ben Fong-Torres (the last journalist to have interviewed Jim Morrison), and numerous interviews. Signed by the band during their 40th anniversary gathering on the Sunset Strip in Los Angeles. [Book #87998]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
58.
|
Dubus, Andre.
Blessings (Signed Limited Edition).
Elmwood: Raven Editions, 1987
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. As new in pastepaper boards. One of 60 numbered copies (of a total edition of 70) designed and printed by Carol Blinn at the Warwick Press, and SIGNED by Dubus. Prospectus for the edition laid in. A scarce and attractive production. [Book #70736]. ( read more)
Price: $525.00
|
|
|
59.
|
Dubus, Andre.
Finding a Girl in America (First Edition).
New York: David R Godine, 1980
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The title novella in this collection is one of three stories that form the basis for the 2004 film, "We Don't Live Here Anymore," directed by John Curran and starring Mark Ruffalo, Laura Dern, Naomi Watts and Peter Kraus. Another story in the collection, "Killings," is the basis for the 2001 film, "In the Bedroom," directed by Todd Field and starring Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek and Marisa Tomei. A small punture tear to the front hinge fold, else an impeccable copy. [Book #77718]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Dugdale, John (photographs); John Wood (editor); Morri Creech, Robert Olen Butler (contributors).
The Clandestine Mind: 21st, The Journal of Contemporary Photography: Volume Three (First Edition).
Brewster, MA: Leo & Wolfe Photography, 2000
First Edition.
Hardcover. First trade Edition, limited to 750 numbered copies, of which this is No. 354. Fine in tan cloth with mounted duotone reproduction on paper. Slight bump to the crown, else a beautiful copy of the scarce trade edition. Contains 49 duotone reproductions with a blue dominant after photographs by John Dugdale and a portrait of the artist by Duane Michaels. 147 pages. [Book #86518]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
62.
|
Eggers, Dave (ed.); Paul Collins, Amanda Davis, Jonathan Lethem, Neal Pollack, Sarah Vowell, Heidi Julavits, Tim Carvell (contributors).
McSweeney's Journal (Quarterly) No. 2: Blues / Jazz Odyssey? (Signed First Edition).
New York: McSweeney's, 1999
First Edition.
Softcover. First Edition, first printing. first state, with page 192 misnumbered. SIGNED by Dave Eggers on the front flyleaf and with the Dave Eggers author trading card laid in. Near Fine in wrappers, just the lightest edgewear. [Book #102454]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
63.
|
Everson William; Leigh Wiener (photographs).
The High Embrace: With Photographs of the Poet by Leigh Wiener (Signed Limited Edition).
[Los Angeles]: Dawson's Book Shop, 1986
First Edition.
Large quarto. First printing of this edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this being No. 60) SIGNED by Everson, Wiener and Patrick Reagh, the printer on the colophon page. Fine, loose sheets in green cloth portfolio with paper label as issued. Contains five original photographs of Everson each signed and numbered by Wiener on the mat. Laid in loose as issued with the poem by Everson, a note by Everson together with a commentary by the photographer. Housed in green cloth portfolio with paper label on front cover and backstrip. [Book #86281]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
64.
|
Fante, John with Daniel Fuchs and Sonya Levien.
Jeanne Eagels (Original Screenplay, Art Director Ross Bellah's copy).
Columbia Pictures, 1956
Final draft script for the 1957 film, "Jeanne Eagels," directed by George Sidney, based on an original story by Daniel Fuchs novel, written for the screen by Fuchs, John Fante, and Sonya Levien, and starring Kim Novak, Jeff Chandler, and Agnes Moorehead. A film based on the life story of 1920s actress Jeanne Eagels, who bounced from beauty contest loser to carnival dancer to stage actress to Hollywood starlet, only to lose in the end to depression, alcohol, and drugs. Producer-director George Sidney found this ideal material for the literary likes of Fuchs and his contemporary Fante, and the resulting film is a dark but somewhat campy biopic that is rarely seen today. An important intersection between two major literary figures, Fuchs was a key New York writer of mid-century proletarian fiction and Fante a west coast novelist whose star rose toward the end of his life. Fante's legacy today is due largely to the accolades of Robert Towne and, in particular, Charles Bukowski, who discovered Fante's "Ask the Dust" at an early age, and later famously called Fante his "god." Bound in green studio wrappers, lacking rear wrapper but otherwise complete, stamped FINAL DRAFT on the front wrapper, and dated December 11, 1956. This was Art Director Ross Bellah's copy, with his holograph pencil name on the front wrapper, and numerous penciled sketches and notations by him throughout, on both rectos and versos. Credit on the front wrapper for "George Sidney Productions; no screenwriter credits are present on the front wrapper or title page, but being that all three screenwriters were credited in the film and that this is the final draft, it would be correct to assign credit to all three for the content. Title page present, with a date of December 11, 1956, and credits for George Sidney Productions, 165 leaves, mimeograph, rectos only, a "rainbow copy" with numerous white pages and blue, pink, and yellow revision pages throughout, dated variously between December 12, 1956 and March 1, 1957. Pages Very Good front wrapper about Very Good, bound with two tarnished gold brads. [Book #114553]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
65.
|
[Film Lobby Cards] Clouzot, Henri-Georges (director); Pierre Boileau, Thomas Narcejac (author).
Diabolique [Les Diaboliques] (Complete Lobby Card Set).
Filmsonor, 1955
Complete set of four two-color American lobby cards for Henri-George Clouzot's classic 1955 French film noir, "Les Diaboliques" (released in the US as "Diabolique"), which starred Simone Signoret and Vera Clouzot. All cards in Near Fine condition, one with a small wrinkle at the right edge. [Book #101608]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
66.
|
[Film Posters] Bresson, Robert (director).
Le diable probablement [The Devil Probably] (Original French Film Poster).
1977
Original French grande poster for the 1977 film, "Le diable probablement" [“The Devil, Probably”], written and directed by Robert Bresson. Bresson's protagonist Charles drifts through politics, religion and psychoanalysis, rejecting them all. Once he realizes the depth of his disgust with the moral and physical decline of the society he lives in, he decides that suicide is the only option. One of Bresson's great, late masterpieces, and an illustrated poster that has always been extremely scarce. Bright and clean, easily Near Fine, folded. 47 x 63 inches. [Book #109597]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
67.
|
[Film Posters] Hayes, Joseph (novel, play, screenplay); William Wyler (director, producer); Humphrey Bogart, Fredric March, Arthur Kennedy (starring).
The Desperate Hours (Half-sheet poster).
RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
American Half-Sheet Poster for the classic 1955 film noir, "The Desperate Hours." Based on a novel by Joseph Hayes, which was adapted into a play and then a screenplay by the author within the space of a year. Near Fine, 22 x 28 inches, no creases, rolled. A bright, clean example. [Book #103161]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
68.
|
[Film Posters] Stevenson, Robert (director); Laraine Day, Robert Ryan, John Agar (starring).
The Woman on Pier 13 [I Married a Communist] (One-sheet film poster).
RKO Radio Pictures, 1950
American one-sheet film poster for the classic 1950 film noir "The Woman on Pier 13," directed by Robert Stevenson and starring Laraine Day, Robert Ryan, and John Agar. The film was originally released in the US as "I Married a Communist" as an attempt to outwardly support (but actually undermine) the HUAC committee hearings, which were causing many of Hollywood's best and brightest to be blacklisted. Near Fine condition, 27 x 41 inches, linen-backed and rolled. [Book #102284]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
69.
|
Finney, Jack.
Time and Again (First Edition).
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First issue, with a price of $7.95 at the bottom of the front flap, "enchanted" (rather than "enchanted by") the last word on the front flap, "A Book-of-the-Month Club Selection" in green at the bottom of the rear flap, and no slug at the bottom right corner of the rear board. Faint shadow on the front fly where a bookplate was carefully removed, else Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Handwritten note laid in from Finney's wife expressing regret that her husband cannot sign the book as he has been dead for the past four years. A novel centered around time travel back to 19th Century New York, this book has achieved a certain cult status in the genre. An attractive copy. [Book #109386]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
70.
|
Forbes, Murray.
Hollow Triumph (First Edition).
Chicago and New York: Ziff-Davis, 1946
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Top page edges are foxed, else book is tight and clean; jacket has small chips at the corners and spine ends, rubbing at the flap folds., and a touch of foxing at the middle of the spine panel. The only novel by radio personality Forbes, basis for the classic 1948 film noir (better known today under its UK title, "The Scar"), shot by John Alton and starring Paul Henreid and Joan Bennett. Extremely scarce. [Book #100852]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
71.
|
Forester, C.S.
The Captain from Connecticut (First UK Edition).
London: Michael Joseph, 1941
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a price of 8/6 at the bottom right corner of the front flap, and shows only minor wear at the corners and spine ends. [Book #100335]. ( read more)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
72.
|
Fowles, John with the Kenneth Allsop Memorial Trust.
Steep Holm: A Case History in the Study of Evolution (Signed First Edition).
Dorset: Kenneth Allsop Memorial Trust / Dorset, 1978
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by John Fowles and dated 1980 on the title page. Laid in is a folding mini-map and history of Steep Holm. A nonfiction title by Fowles about this island nature reserve in the Bristol Channel, extremely uncommon to find signed. [Book #78468]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
73.
|
Franzen, Jonathan.
My Father's Brain (Signed Deluxe Edition).
London: Belmont Press, 2002
First Edition.
First Edition, First Edition, one of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in blue paper-covered boards quarter bound in matching leather and cloth slipcase with gilt spine as issued. This is the first separate edition of a fascinating piece about the author's father, first published in The New Yorker. [Book #56095]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
74.
|
Franzen, Jonathan.
The Twenty-Seventh City (Signed First Edition, Association Copy).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1988
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition of author's first book. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A superb association copy. INSCRIBED by Franzen to Sherman Alexie: "3 November 96 / Jonathan Franzen / For Sherman / With great respect." Franzen and Alexie were both selected to the fabled Granta 20, a list of young American writers selected by Granta as the best of their generation. [Book #92128]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
75.
|
Gehman, Richard.
A Murder in Paradise (First Edition).
New York: Rinehart, 1954
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A very scarce, important title about a true crime that took place in Lancaster, Pennsylvania in 1950. The only copy we have ever found in collectible condition. [Book #73721]. ( read more)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
76.
|
Glasgow, Ellen.
Phases of an Inferior Planet (First Edition).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1898
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Copy belonging to Howard Mumford Jones, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine condition. A lovely copy of the author's second novel. A nice copy connecting two Pulitzer Prize winners--Jones won for non-fiction, Glasgow won for fiction. [Book #109395]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
77.
|
Graham, Katherine.
A Personal History (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The Washington Post editor's memoir of her years at the newspaper, now generally considered to be one of the great biographies of the past few decades. [Book #112642]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
78.
|
Greene, Graham and Ronald Matthews writing as Sheila Cousins.
To Beg I am Ashamed (First Edition).
London: Routledge, 1938
First Edition.
Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Slightest vertical crease to spine, else a superb copy, tight and clean. A fictitious "autobiography" of a London prostitute, written by Greene and Matthews under a pseudonym to avoid political scandal. The book was withdrawn from the market by the publisher after warnings were issued by various moralistic institutions in England, and the first edition remains very scarce. The extent of Greene's involvement in the authorship has never been fully ascertained. [Book #72631]. ( read more)
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
79.
|
Gresham, William Lindsay.
Nightmare Alley (First Edition).
New York: Rinehart, 1946
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Some light wear to the front board, with foxing to endpapers. Jacket is bright, with light rubbing to extremities, a couple of tiny closed tears, and just a touch of the usual tanning to the spine letters. A bright copy of Gresham's first book, a dispassionate descent into the carny world, based largely on the author's own experiences and investigations. Basis for the notable 1947 film noir, directed by Edmund Goulding and starring Coleen Gray and Joan Blondell. [Book #75210]. ( read more)
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
80.
|
Grubb, Davis (novel); Charles Laughton (director); James Agee (screenwriter); Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, and Lillian Gish (starring).
Night of the Hunter (Original Film Pressbook).
United Artists, 1955
Original pressbook for the 1955 film, "Night of the Hunter," directed by Charles Laughton, based on the 1953 novel by David Grubb. Written for the screen by James Agee, and starring Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, and Lillian Gish. After sharing a cell with a thief, con man and murderer Harry (Robert Mitchum) seduces his widow (Shelly Winters) in an attempt to find the hidden loot. After the children flee with the money, Harry pursues them. 15 pages, saddle stitched, 11 x 17 inches. Near Fine condition. Faint horizontal fold crease at the center of the wrapper and pages with a small amount of starting to the center of the hinge fold. Wrappers slightly rubbed overall but still bright. Laid-in is a single page flyer, in Fine condition but for the fold crease, detailing the world premiere in producer Paul Gregory's hometown of Des Moines, IA. Laughton's only directorial credit, with tremendous performances by Mitchum and Gish. One of the classic noir films of the 1950s. [Book #110959]. ( read more)
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
81.
|
Halliday, Brett.
Bodies are Where You Find Them (First Edition).
New York: Henry Holt, 1941
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is quite colorful with light wear at the corners and along the top edge, and lightly frayed at the crown. The fifth Mike Shayne mystery (and last of the five difficult-to-find titles published by Holt). Basis (and more) for the superb 2005 film, "Kiss Kiss Bang Bang," directed by Shane Black and starring Robert Downey, Jr. and Val Kilmer. A bright copy overall. [Book #105070]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
82.
|
Hathaway, Henry (director); Ben Hecht (screenwriter); Victor Mature, Brian Donlevy, Colleen Gray, and Richard Widmark (starring) .
Kiss of Death (Original Film Pressbook).
Twentieth Century Fox, 1947
Original pressbook for the seminal 1947 film noir, "Kiss of Death," based on the novel by Eleazar Lipsky, directed by Henry Hathaway, written for the screen by Ben Hecht, and starring Victor Mature, Brian Donlevy, Colleen Gray, and Richard Widmark (in his screen debut). Very Good+ condition, saddle stitched, quite clean with a single corner crease to the front wrapper, and a faint horizontal crease from having been folded once. 24 pages, 11 x 15.5 inches. Extremely scarce. [Book #107560]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
83.
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
I Will Fear No Evil (First Edition).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970
First Edition.
First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of foxing to the page edges, else book is bright and clean. Jacket is quite nice, particularly for this title, with only light wear at the spine ends to note. An attractive copy. [Book #108585]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
84.
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
Across the River and Into the Trees (First Edition, First Issue).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ or better dust jacket. Jacket is first issue, with a yellow spine, lightly rubbed to the extremities, with moderate foxing to the verso and one short closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel. A sharp copy, uncommon thus. [Book #87606]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
85.
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
The Fifth Column and The First Forty-Nine Stories (First Edition).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth lightly toned and soiled at the spine with titles, labels and rule stamped in gilt and black on the spine, and the author's signature stamped on the front board. Publisher's colophon and "A" on the copyright page. Light soil on the rear board with slight bumping on the upper corners. An attractive copy in a mostly intact jacket with chipping at the spine ends and the upper corner of the rear panel. Hemingway's only play, along with some of his Finest stories, including The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber and The Snows of Kilimanjaro. A fairly attractive copy. [Book #87853]. ( read more)
Price: $700.00
|
|
|
86.
|
[Hemingway, Ernest] Baker, Carlos (editor).
Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters (First Edition, Inscribed by Carlos Baker).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by editor Carlos Baker in the year of publication on the title page, to Saturday Review writer John Barkham: "Inscribed for John Barkham with warm best wishes from Carlos Baker / 2 March 1981." Jacket spine panel lightly faded, else a very sharp copy. Not to be confused with the more common signed limited edition. [Book #77317]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
87.
|
Huch, Ricarda.
The Deruga Trial (First Edition).
New York: Macaulay (Macauley), 1929
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition in English, Near Fine in a bright, Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight chipping at spine extremities, light wear at corners. Translated from the German by Lorna Dietz. Extremely scarce in dust jacket. [Book #18934]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
88.
|
Hughes, Langston.
The Big Sea (First Edition).
New York: Knopf, 1940
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a just about Near Fine dust jacket, with a bit of wear (but no loss) at the spine corners, mainly the crown. Otherwise, a colorful, bright example of Hughes' autobiography, which he completed sixteen years later with "I Wonder as I Wander." A much nicer copy than is usually found. [Book #108846]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
89.
|
Johnston, James R.
Accouterments I, II, and III: Kentucky Rifles and Pistols, Tomahawks, Axes, Knives, Powder Horns, Hunting Bags and Accouterments from 1750-1850 (First Edition, three volumes).
Golden Age Arms Company, n.d.
Hardcover. Quarto. Three volumes, all Fine in Fine dust jackets. A complete set of Johnston's exhaustive survey of weapons manufactured in the United States between 1750 and 1850. Shipping billed at cost. [Book #114656]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
90.
|
Jones, Raymond F.
This Island Earth (First Edition).
New York: Shasta, 1952
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Basis for the classic 1955 science fiction film. A sharp copy, uncommon thus. [Book #19374]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
91.
|
Joyce, James.
Chamber Music (First Viking Edition).
New York: Viking Press, 1932
First Edition.
Hardcover. First printing of this edition, preceded in the US by the Huebsch edition in 1918 and an unauthorized printing by The Cornhill Company earlier that same year. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is exceptionally bright for this title, with nicking at the crown and a couple of corners and faintest soil. A superior example. [Book #114101]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
92.
|
Kennedy, William.
The Ink Truck (Signed First Edition).
New York: Dial, 1969
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to the front panel. A bright, superior copy of the author's first book, much better than usually encountered. [Book #109435]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
93.
|
Kertesz, Andre.
Andre Kertesz: The Manchester Collection (Signed First Edition with ALS).
NP: Manchester Collection, [1984]
First Edition.
Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Kertesz on the title page, with an ALS laid in. Postmarked January 1985, the note reads: " Only my best wishes / for 1985 ' and Au revoir / Andre." Kertesz died later that year. This book printed in the form of a "Fetschrift" (scholars pay tribute to a respected colleague by contributing essays to form a symposium) with contributions by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Weston J. Naef, Colin Ford, et al, for the occasion of Kertesz's 90th birthday. Contains black and white illustrations after the photographs of Kertesz. Large quarto. Blue cloth with gilt lettered spine. Fine in a just about Fine photo-illustrated dust jacket. [Book #106351]. ( read more)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
94.
|
[King, Stephen] Beahm, George (text, photographs).
Stephen King Country (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter ZZ).
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1999
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 52 lettered copies (this being letter ZZ) SIGNED by writer/photographer George Beahm. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with clear lucite slipcase as issued. Slipcase has a chip at one corner and a couple of minor rubs, else Fine. Scarce in this limitation. [Book #82132]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
95.
|
Lamert, Rev. F.C. (editior).
The Practical Photographer (Run of 11 Non-consecutive Issues).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1904-1905]
First Edition.
Softcover. Octavo. First Editions, first printings. Very good overall in illustrated wrappers. Some volumes extensively chipped at spine ends. Issues included are: No. 4, n.d; No. 7, Apr. 1904; No. 8, May 1904; No. 9, June 1904; No. 10, July 1904; No. 14, Nov. 1904; No 15, Dec. 1904; No. 17, Feb, 1905 ( with large fragment lacking on rear cover); No. 21, June 1905; No. 23, Aug. 1905; No. 25, Oct. 1905. Contains work by Keighley, Demacy, Sutcliffe et al. [Book #105662]. ( read more)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
96.
|
Langham, James R.
Sing a Song of Homicide.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a bright, just about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket shows some rubbing to the spine ends and a faint vertical crease at the rear panel, else uncommonly nice for this title. Basis for the 1942 film noir, "Night in New Orleans," starring Preston Foster and Albert Dekker. [Book #83932]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
97.
|
Lawton, Harry.
Willie Boy (First Edition).
Balboa Island, CA: Paisano Press, 1960
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine panel, with small chips at the corners and spine ends, along with two pinholes at the rear panel. Basis for the 1969 film, "Tell Them Willie Boy is Here," directed by Abraham Polonsky and starring Robert Redford and Katharine Ross. A nonfiction account of one of the last manhunts of the American west, set in Southern California in 1909. A very presentable copy overall. [Book #101591]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
98.
|
Lethem, Jonathan.
The Lives of Bohemians: Growing Up With My Father's Painting (Signed Lettered Edition).
Santa Monica, CA: Danger Books, 2008
First Edition.
Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by Jonathan Lethem and his father, Richard Lethem, who supplies the stunning (and disturbing) color paintings that are the subject of this text. A superb production, with full-color plates of Richard Lethem's oil paintings bound in at the center of the text. A superbly-wrought letterpress production, bound in lime green cloth in a matching slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. [Book #103661]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
99.
|
[Limited Editions] Auster, Paul.
The New York Trilogy: City of Glass, Ghosts, The Locked Room (Signed Lettered Edition).
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, (1985, 1986, 1986)
First Edition.
First edition, three volumes. Each volume one of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in Fine dust jackets. The lettered editions of the three titles were issued separately and over a period of about three years. The rarest edition of Auster's masterpiece. [Book #104919]. ( read more)
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|