Royal Books
New Arrivals Browse Catalog Featured Items Your Account
Search
Advanced Search
Literature into film
The Dark Page II
ABAA ILAB
Search Results

  More Search Options
Results for: category: [x] "Media and Journalism (MJ)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 45 (of 45)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Mencken, H. L.; Malcolm Moos (edited by).
A Carnival of Buncombe (First Edition).
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Mencken's best musings on politics. About Near Fine in an about Very Good dust jacket. Two-inch stroke of whiteout on the front flyleaf verso, slight split at the lower inner hinge at the title page. Jacket has light soil, small chips at the lower front panel (one just obscuring "Edited"), closed tear at the upper rear spine edge. A very presentable copy. Jacket photograph by Robert F. Kniesche. [Book #118582]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
2.
Mencken, H. L.; Robert McHugh (editor, introduction and notes by).
The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts and Bravos from the Chicago Tribune (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Yellow topstain. Mencken's contributions from 1924 to 1927. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine ends slightly sunned and bumped, two-inch stroke of whiteout on upper front flyleaf. Jacket has a touch of fading to the spine and front panels, brief chipping at the extremities, faint whiteout stroke at the lower front panel (not obscuring titles). A very presentable copy. Jacket design by Paul Rand. [Book #118578]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
3.
[Mencken, H. L.] Gerald Johnson, Frank R. Kent, H. L. Mencken, and Hamilton Owens.
The Sunpapers of Baltimore, 1837-1937 (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Red topstain. Publisher's postcard laid in. Very Good+ in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped, light toning to the endpapers. Jacket has minor toning, spine faded, a large chip at the lower rear panel (not obscuring text), and smaller chips at the upper and lower front panel (barely obscuring text), foxing on the verso. A presentable copy. Black-and-white photographs throughout. [Book #118583]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
4.
Henderson, James D.
The News-Letters of the LXIVMOS (First Edition).
Woodstock, VT: The Lilliputter Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in publisher's orange cloth, lacking dust jacket. Light rubbing to the extremities. Reprints twenty-one facsimile issues of the noted publication: November 1927- November 1929, with two authentic miniature attachments tipped in (one of which has come loose). Foreword and index by Robert E. Massman. A very presentable copy. [Book #115407]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
5.
Quindlen, Anna.
Living Out Loud (First Edition).
New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Heel is lightly bumped, light dust-soiling to the page edges; jacket is lightly rubbed, has a tiny bruise at the crown, with a light dampstain at the bottom, noticeable only on the verso. [Book #114601]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
6.
Samberg, Paul [Paul, Jon, and Charlotte].
Fire! : Reports from the Underground Press (First Edition).
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1970. First Edition. First Edition, a trade softcover original. Very Good+ condition, with a single faint vertical crease to the spine and faint rubbing at the edges. A very presentable copy. [Book #114506]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
7.
View item details
Wainwright, Loudon.
The Great American Magazine: An Inside History of LIFE [Magazine] (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Loudon Wainwright on the front flyleaf. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #114386]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
8.
Thompson, Hunter S.
Generation of Swine: Gonzo Papers Vol. 2: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's (First Edition).
New York: Summit, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #114076]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
9.
[Hearst, William Randolph Sr. and William Randolph Jr.] Hearst, William Randolph Jr. with Jack Casserly.
The Hearsts: Father and Son (First Edition).
Niwot: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has some small closed tears along the top edge and a minor crease at the rear flap fold. [Book #113010]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
10.
Roshco, Bernard.
Newsmaking (First Edition).
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Some red ink notation to the free front endpaper and slightest bit of cocking at the crown, else Near Fine and unread and lacking dust jacket. [Book #112839]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
11.
Gilliatt, Penelope.
Three-Quarter Face: Reports and Reflections (First Edition).
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. First few leaves have minor indentations, else Near Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket that has just a bit of creasing at the spine ends. [Book #112745]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
12.
Gilliatt, Penelope.
Three-Quarter Face: Reports and Reflections (First Edition).
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. [Book #112645]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
13.
View item details
Graham, Katherine.
A Personal History (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The Washington Post editor's memoir of her years at the newspaper, now generally considered to be one of the great biographies of the past few decades. [Book #112642]. (read more)
Price: $275.00
14.
Poindexter, Ray.
Golden Throats and Silver Tongues: The Radio Announcers (First Edition).
Conway: River Road Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Spine lean, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket is bright, very lightly rubbed, has one closed tear to the rear panel and to the rear flap fold, some blue ink to the rear flap. A look at the developing industry of radio announcing. [Book #112633]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
15.
[Reith, John] Miilner, Roger.
Reith: The BBC Years (First UK Edition).
London: Mainstream Publishing, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a touch of laminate wrinkle at the spine, else a bright, clean copy. [Book #112650]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
16.
Stewart, David.
The PBS Companion: A History of Public Television (First Edition).
New York: TV Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. [Book #112643]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
17.
Manoff, Robert Karl and Michael Schudson (editors).
Reading the News (First Edition).
New York: Pantheon Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Some sunning to the board edges, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small scratch to the front jacket panel, tiny bruise to the rear flap fold. A collection of essays offering insights into American news culture. [Book #112586]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
18.
O'Donnell, Lewis B.; Benoit, Phillip; Hausman, Phillip.
Modern Radio Production: Third Edition (Hardcover).
Belmont: Wadsworth, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Third Edition, first printing. Front lower tip bumped, else Fine with no jacket as issued. A nontechnical text for radio production. [Book #112600]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
19.
Sarnoff, David (introduction) and Dr. Anton de Haas (foreword).
The Radio Industry: The Story of Its Development (Hardcover).
New York: Arno Press, Inc., 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, reprint A.W. Shaw Company, 1928. Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. A collection of lectures concerning radio history presented to Harvard students. [Book #112598]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
20.
View item details
Whitman, Walt; Emory Holloway and Vernolian Schwarz (editors).
I Sit and Look Out: Unpublished Editorials from the Daily Times of Brooklyn (First Edition).
New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled, with a few short closed tears and light wear overall. [Book #112565]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
21.
Ritchie, Harry.
Success Stories: Literature and the Media in England, 1950-1959 (First UK Edition).
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Pages have a touch of tanning. A description of a handful of English authors in the 1950's. [Book #112534]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
22.
Graham, Katharine.
A Personal History (First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Three small stains: one at the bottom front board (also affecting jacket verso in the same spot), one at the bottom page edges, and one at the page fore-edges. Otherwise easily Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The Washington Post editor's memoir of her years at the newspaper, now generally considered to be one of the great biographies of the past few decades. [Book #112492]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
23.
Barnouw, Erik.
A Tower in Babel: A History of Broadcasting in the United States to 1933 (First Edition).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Slight spine lean and sunning to the extremities, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has moderate chipping along the top and bottom edges, few closed tears as well, spine is faded. Volume I of a three volume series. [Book #112485]. (read more)
Price: $85.00
24.
Kinnard, Roy.
Fifty Years of Serial Thrills (First Edition).
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in navy cloth with no dust jacket, as issued. A look at some serial shows produced by Mascot, Republic, Columbia, Universal, independent, and silent recording studios. [Book #112471]. (read more)
Price: $65.00
25.
Mickelson, Sig.
America's Other Voice: The Story of Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty (First Edition).
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Slight cocking at the crown, some light bumping to the front board along the fore-edge and at the crown, else Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket shows some fading along the spine, two closed tears: at the bottom edge of the front panel, and at the top edge of the rear panel, some curling along the top edge. A broad perspective of "Communist attempts to demoralize or disrupt the flow of broadcasts," of radio throughout Europe. [Book #112483]. (read more)
Price: $30.00
26.
Smith, F. Leslie.
Perspectives on Radio and Television: Telecommunication in the United States, 3rd Edition (Hardcover).
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket, as issued. Academic text on radio and television. [Book #112487]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
27.
Smith, F. Leslie.
Perspectives on Radio and Television: Telecommunication in the United States, 3rd Edition (Hardcover).
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket, as issued. Academic text on radio and television. [Book #112488]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
28.
Teague, Bob.
Live and Off-Color: News Biz.
New York: A & W Publishers, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Slight cocking at the crown, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is moderately rubbed overall and has a one-inch closed tear to the upper right tip of the front panel. An inside account of TV news. [Book #112481]. (read more)
Price: $10.00
29.
Bailey, Kenneth (editor).
The Television Annual for 1954.
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1954 [Presumed]. Hardcover. No publication date or edition stated. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Boards are lightly rubbed overall and slightly foxing, spine ends bumped, some toning to free front endpaper. A viewer's companion of British television during 1954, with many essays and articles by various contributors. [Book #112380]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
30.
Chiu, Tony; Pomerantz, Bruce (photo editor); Cronkite, Walter (foreword).
CBS: The First 50 Years (First Edition).
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Black dot to the bottom page edges, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has a scratch on the front panel. An overview of the first 50 years of the CBS network. [Book #112377]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
31.
Galton, Ray and Alan Simpson; Ireland, John (illustrator).
The Best of Hancock (First Edition).
London: Robson Books, Ltd., 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket as issued. A compilation of episodes from the classic television series, Hancock's Half Hour. [Book #112382]. (read more)
Price: $20.00
32.
Horrie, Chris and Steve Clarke.
Fuzzy Monsters: Fear and Loathing at the BBC (First Edition).
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing overall and has light bumping along the top edge. An "exuberant, rip-roaring gallop through the recent history of the BBC." [Book #112386]. (read more)
Price: $45.00
33.
Paletz, David L.; Pearson, Roberta E.; Willis, Donald L.
Politics in Public Service Advertising on Televison (First Edition).
New York: Praeger Publishers, Inc., 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ and unread with no dust jacket. Light rubbing overall and bumped at the spine ends. An insight into the industry of public service advertising. [Book #112384]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
34.
Perry, Jeb H.; Huggins, Roy (foreword).
Universal Television: The Studio and Its Programs, 1950-1980 (First Edition).
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. A short history of Universal from 1950 to 1980. [Book #112375]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
35.
Udelson, Joseph H.
The Great Television Race: A History of the American Television Industry, 1925-1941 (First Edition).
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. About Near Fine with no dust jacket. An overview of television industry and broadcasting from the mid-Twenties to the early Forties. [Book #112383]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
36.
Lucas, Jim; Robin Moore (introduction).
Dateline: Vietnam (First Edition).
Award House / Crown, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed and nick along the top and bottom edge, with a couple of closed tears. A very presentable copy. [Book #110136]. (read more)
Price: $25.00
37.
Graham, Katharine.
A Personal History (Signed First Edition).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED to a noted political consultant and commentator by the author on the title page. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Dampstain affecting the heel and small portions of the front and rear boards, along with the corresponding portions of the jacket verso. Otherwise a bright and presentable copy, probably unread. The Washington Post editor's memoir of her years at the newspaper, now generally considered to be one of the great biographies of the past few decades. [Book #107798]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
38.
Woodruff, Judy with Kathleen Maxa.
This Is Judy Woodruff at the White House (Signed First Edition).
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. SIGNED, DATED in the year of publication and inscribed by the author to a noted political consultant and commentator on the front flyleaf: "For --- ---, / Who knows from experience what a crazy place the White House is judging from the quality of decisions that emanate thereof! / With best regards, / Judy / Nov. '82." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with some minor nicking to the jacket crown and heel. [Book #107791]. (read more)
Price: $40.00
39.
View item details
Barnouw, Eric.
The Image Empire: A History of Broadcasting in the United States Vol. III - From 1953 (First Edition).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in an about Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a chip missing from the top front panel, slightly affecting the title. Some nicking and small closed tears to the extremities. Winner of the Bancroft Prize. [Book #105401]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
40.
View item details
Smith, Lewis Ralph.
A Study of the Professional Criticism of Broadcasting in the United States 1920-1955 (First Edition).
New York: Arno Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine lacking a dust jacket. [Book #105395]. (read more)
Price: $50.00
41.
View item details
Abramson, Albert.
The History of Television: 1880 to 1941 (First Edition).
Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Boards are very lightly rubbed at the extremities. An in-depth survey of the technological and cultural development of early television. [Book #105296]. (read more)
Price: $75.00
42.
Stacks, John F.
Scotty: James B. Reston and the Rise and Fall of American Journalism (First Edition).
Boston: Little Brown, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. [Book #98600]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
43.
Braithwaite, E.R.
Honorary White (Signed First Edition).
New York: McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED, dated in the year of publication, and inscribed by the author. Small bump at the crown, else about Fine, in a jacket with light rubbing at the extremities. The African-American author's account of his trip to South Africa under the apartheid regime. [Book #90182]. (read more)
Price: $35.00
44.
Blow, Steve.
Blow by Blow: A Collection of Steve Blow's Award-Winning Columns From The Dallas Morning News (Signed Hardcover).
Dallas, TX: Three Forks Press, 2001. Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED and briefly inscribed by the author on the half-title page. [Book #88018]. (read more)
Price: $15.00
45.
Losure, Bob.
Five Seconds to Air: Broadcast Journalism Behind the Scenes (Signed First Edition).
Franklin, TN: Hillsboro Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED, inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author on the front flyleaf. [Book #72159]. (read more)
Price: $15.00





Bookmark and Share
Find us on Facebook
© Copyright Royal Books. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Site Map | Inventory
Site design by John Malloy, Powered by Foreseeing Solutions
Royal Books Home